1908–09 Hong Kong First Division League

Last updated
Hong Kong First Division
Season1908–09
ChampionsBuffs (1st title)
Matches played56
Goals scored202 (3.61 per match)
1909–10

The 1908–09 Hong Kong Football League was the inaugural season of Hong Kong Football League, also recognized as the inaugural season of Hong Kong First Division.

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Buffs (C)141310573+5427
2 R.G.A. 1410133512+2321
3 Royal Engineers 14833268+1819
4 Naval Yard 147252716+1116
5 YMCA 147162115+615
6 RAMC 1440101838208
7 Club Lusitano 141112748413
8 Boy's Own Club 1411121162513
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champion.

Related Research Articles

The Hong Kong First Division League is the second-highest division in the Hong Kong football league system. Established in 1908, it is the oldest in Asia. The league was formerly the highest division in Hong Kong until the formation of the Hong Kong Premier League in 2014.

Kitchee SC sports club in Hong Kong

Kitchee Sports Club is a Hong Kong football team based in Kowloon. It was founded in 1931 and currently competes in the Hong Kong Premier League.

South China AA Hong Kong football club

South China Athletic Association is a football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong First Division, the second-tier league in Hong Kong football league system. The club is historically one of the most successful football clubs in Hong Kong, having won a record 41 First Division titles, a record 31 Senior Shields, a record 10 FA Cups and 3 League Cups. The club has a very long history in playing in the top-tier league, but decided to self-relegate after the end of the 2016–17 season.

Happy Valley AA association football club in Hong Kong

Happy Valley Athletic Association, known simply as Happy Valley or HVAA, is a Hong Kong football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong Premier League. They are historically one of the most successful football clubs in Hong Kong, having won the First Division six times and had consistently been in the top division, until they were relegated to the Second Division after the 2009–10 season.

Tai Po FC association football club

Tai Po Football Club, currently known as Wofoo Tai Po due to sponsorship reasons, is a Hong Kong professional football club currently competing in the Hong Kong Premier League. The club is formed by the Tai Po District Council.

Hong Kong Football Association League Cup is an annual football competition contested by clubs in the top-tier Hong Kong domestic football league. The cup was relaunched for the 2014–15 season after being discontinued in the 2012–13 season.

The 2005–06 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 94th since its establishment.

The Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield, known commonly as the Senior Shield, is the oldest football knockout inter-club competition in Asia. Traditionally, only the teams in the Hong Kong Premier League are entered into the competition. However, on occasion teams in lower divisions, usually the champions of the Junior Shield, are invited in order to increase the number of participating teams.

Hong Kong FA Cup

Hong Kong FA Cup is a knockout cup competition in Hong Kong football, run by and named after The Hong Kong Football Association. The first edition of the competition was held in 1975, before then the cup was known as the Golden Jubilee Cup. The current season is the 45th edition of the event. 14 different teams have won the cup with 10-time champions South China being the most successful.

Seiko SA football team

Seiko Sports Association were one of the most famous and successful football teams in Hong Kong history. The team withdrew from the Hong Kong First Division League after the 1985–86 season.

Jaimes McKee Footballer

Jaimes Anthony McKee is a retired English-born Hong Kong footballer who played forward or winger. He is the grandson of former Birmingham midfielder Frank McKee.

Wu Qunli is a Chinese football coach and former international midfield player. As a player he represented Guangzhou FC and Hong Kong First Division League side South China, while internationally he also played for his country in the 1988 Summer Olympics and 1992 AFC Asian Cup. Since retiring he would move into management where he returned to Guangzhou FC as an assistant before becoming their manager for a short spell.

Football (soccer) is the most popular sport in Hong Kong, followed by rugby union. The Hong Kong Football Association (HKFA) is the governing body for football in Hong Kong.

The 1933–34 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 26th since its establishment.

Hong Kong Premier League mens association football series in Hong Kong

Hong Kong Premier League is a Hong Kong professional football league organised by Hong Kong Football Association. It is currently sponsored by BOC Life and officially known as BOC Life Hong Kong Premier League. The inaugural season began in September 2014. It is the top-division football league in Hong Kong.

The Hong Kong Women League is a Hong Kong football league for women's association football clubs. It was originally established in 1986 by the Hong Kong Ladies Football Association, but was re-formed and is now organised by the Hong Kong Football Association. It does not affiliate to any women football leagues in the rest of China.

Metro Gallery FC association football club

Metro Gallery Football Club, currently known as Icanfield for sponsorship reasons, are a Hong Kong football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong First Division.

Sai Kung District SA

Sai Kung District Sports Association is a Hong Kong district sports association of Sai Kung District which currently competes in the Hong Kong Third Division.

North District FC football club in Hong Kong

North District Football Club, currently known as Golik North District due to sponsorship reasons, is a Hong Kong football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong First Division.

References