1938 British Empire Games

Last updated

III British Empire Games
1938 British Empire Games.png
Host city Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Nations participating15
Athletes participating464
Events71
Opening ceremony 5 February
Closing ceremony12 February
Officially opened by John Loder, 2nd Baron Wakehurst
Main venue Sydney Cricket Ground
<  II IV  >

The 1938 British Empire Games was the third British Empire Games, the Commonwealth Games being the modern-day equivalent. Held in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia from 5–12 February 1938, they were timed to coincide with Sydney's sesqui-centenary (150 years since the foundation of British settlement in Australia). Venues included the Sydney Cricket Ground (the main stadium), the Sydney Sports Ground, North Sydney Olympic Pool and Henson Park. An estimated 40,000 people attended the opening ceremony. A competitors' residential village was established within the grounds of the Sydney Showground. [1]

Contents

The star of the games was the Australian athlete Decima Norman, who won five gold medals in track and field. Margaret Dovey, the future wife of Australian prime minister Gough Whitlam, finished sixth in the 220 yards breaststroke.

Due to the onset of World War II, the games were not held again until 1950.

Participating teams

Countries that participated Empire games 1938 countries map.PNG
Countries that participated

Medals by country

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Australia.svg  Australia  (AUS)*25192266
2Flag of England.svg  England  (ENG)15151040
3Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Canada  (CAN)13161544
4Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg  South Africa  (SAF)1010626
5Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand  (NZL)571325
6Flag of Wales (1807–1953).svg  Wales  (WAL)2103
7Flag of Ceylon (1875–1948).svg  Ceylon  (CEY)1001
8Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland  (SCO)0235
9Flag of British Guiana (1919-1955).svg  British Guiana  (BGU)0101
10Flag of Southern Rhodesia (1924–1964).svg  Southern Rhodesia  (SRH)0022
Totals (10 nations)717171213


Medals by event

Athletics

Boxing

EventGoldSilverBronze
Flyweight Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Johnny Joubert (SAF)Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Joe Gagnon  (CAN)Flag of Scotland.svg  Hugh Cameron  (SCO)
BantamweightFlag of England.svg  William Butler  (ENG) Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Hendrik Knoesen (SAF)Flag of Australia.svg  Jack Dillon  (AUS)
Featherweight Flag of Ceylon (1875–1948).svg Barney Henricus (CEY)Flag of Scotland.svg  James Watson  (SCO)Flag of New Zealand.svg  Kenneth Moran  (NZL)
LightweightFlag of England.svg  Harry Groves  (ENG)Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Harry Hurst  (CAN) Flag of Southern Rhodesia (1924–1964).svg William Fulton (RHO)
WelterweightFlag of Australia.svg  Bill Smith  (AUS)Flag of New Zealand.svg  Arthur Heeney  (NZL) Flag of Southern Rhodesia (1924–1964).svg Andrew Tsirindonis (RHO)
MiddleweightFlag of Wales (1807–1953).svg  Denis Reardon  (WAL)Flag of England.svg  Maurice Dennis  (ENG)Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Rex Carey  (CAN)
Light heavyweight Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Nick Wolmarans (SAF)Flag of Australia.svg  Cecil Overell  (AUS)Flag of England.svg  Joseph Wilby  (ENG)
HeavyweightCanadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Thomas Osborne  (CAN) Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Claude Sterley (SAF)Flag of Australia.svg  Leslie Harley  (AUS)

Cycling

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
Time TrialFlag of Australia.svg  Bob Porter  (AUS)1:15.2Flag of Australia.svg  Tasman Johnson  (AUS)1:15.7Flag of England.svg  Ernest Mills  (ENG)1:15.9
Sprint 1000 ydFlag of Australia.svg  Dunc Gray  (AUS)Flag of Australia.svg  Bob Porter  (AUS)Flag of New Zealand.svg  George Giles  (NZL)
10-mile ScratchFlag of England.svg  William Maxfield  (ENG)24:44.0Flag of England.svg  Ray Hicks  (ENG) Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Syd Rose (SAF)

Road

EventGoldSilverBronze
Road Race Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Hennie Binneman (SAF)2'53:29.6Flag of New Zealand.svg  John Brown  (NZL)s.t.Flag of England.svg  Ray Jones  (ENG)s.t.

Diving

Men's events

EventGoldSilverBronze
3 m springboardFlag of Australia.svg  Ron Masters  (AUS)126.36Flag of England.svg  Doug Tomalin  (ENG)124.78Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  George Athans  (CAN)117.90
10 m platformFlag of England.svg  Doug Tomalin  (ENG)108.74Flag of Australia.svg  Ron Masters  (AUS)102.87Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  George Athans  (CAN)98.93

Women's events

EventGoldSilverBronze
3 m springboardFlag of Australia.svg  Irene Donnett  (AUS)91.18Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Lynda Adams  (CAN)88.27Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Marie Sharkey  (CAN)81.66
10 m platformFlag of Australia.svg  Lurline Hook  (AUS)36.47Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Lynda Adams  (CAN)36.39Flag of Australia.svg  Irene Donnett  (AUS)34.57

Lawn bowls

Rowing

All events were for men only. The double sculls competition was an invitation event and originally no medals were awarded nevertheless these medals were counted nowadays. The bronze medal is listed as won by New Zealand.

EventGoldSilverBronze
Single scullsFlag of Australia.svg  Herb Turner  (AUS)8:24Flag of England.svg  Peter Jackson  (ENG)Flag of New Zealand.svg  Robert Smith  (NZL)
Double scullsFlag of Australia.svg  Cecil Pearce
and William Bradley  (AUS)
7:29.4Flag of England.svg  Jack Offer
and Dick Offer  (ENG)
Flag of New Zealand.svg  Gus Jackson
and Robert Smith  (NZL)
Coxed fourFlag of Australia.svg  Australia
Don Fraser
Gordon Freeth
Harry Kerr
Jack Fisher
Stewart Elder
7:16.8Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Albert Hope
George Burns
John Rigby
Kenneth Boswell
Jim Clayton
+1.25 lgthsCanadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Canada
Donald Davis
James Temple
James MacDonald
Kenneth Jaggard
Max Winkler
+0.75 lgths
EightsFlag of England.svg  England
Basil Beazley
Desmond Kingsford
John Sturrock
John Burrough
John Turnbull
Peter Jackson
Rhodes Hambridge
J. T. Turner
Thomas Reeve (cox)
6:29Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Joe Gould
Alfred Gregory
Ted Bromley
Frank le Souef
Gordon Yewers
Richard Paramor
W.G. Thomas [2]
Bill Dixon
Doug Bowden
+0.75 lgthsFlag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Gus Jackson
Cyril Stiles
Rangi Thompson
Howard Benge
John Charters
Les Pithie
Oswald Denison
James Gould
William Stodart
+2 lgths

Swimming

Men's events

EventGoldSilverBronze
110 yd freestyleCanadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Bob Pirie  (CAN)59.6 Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Terry Collard (SAF)60.8Flag of Australia.svg  William Fleming  (AUS)61.0
440 yd freestyleCanadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Bob Pirie  (CAN)4:54.6Flag of England.svg  Bob Leivers  (ENG)4:55.4Flag of Australia.svg  Robin Biddulph  (AUS)4:55.5
1650 yd freestyleFlag of England.svg  Bob Leivers  (ENG)19:46.4Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Bob Pirie  (CAN)19:59.2Flag of England.svg  Norman Wainwright  (ENG)20:17.4
110 yd backstrokeFlag of Australia.svg  Percy Oliver  (AUS)01:07.9Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Gordon Kerr  (CAN)1:09.0Flag of England.svg  Micky Taylor  (ENG)1:09.3
220 yd breaststrokeFlag of England.svg  John Davies  (ENG)2:51.9 Flag of British Guiana (1919-1955).svg Walter Spence (BGU)3:00.5Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Jimmy Prentice  (CAN)3:00.8
4×220 yd freestyle relayFlag of England.svg  England
Frederick Dove
Mostyn Ffrench-Williams
Norman Wainwright
Bob Leivers
9:19.0Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Canada
George Burleigh
Gordon Devlin
Robert Hooper
Bob Pirie
9:20.2Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Robert Wilshire
Noel Ryan
Robin Biddulph
William Fleming
9:32.9
3×110 yd medley relayFlag of England.svg  England
Frederick Dove
John Davies
Micky Taylor
3:28.2Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Canada
Gordon Kerr
Jimmy Prentice
Bob Pirie
3:30.5Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Ernest Hobbs
Percy Oliver
William Fleming
3:31.8

Women's events

EventGoldSilverBronze
110 yd freestyleFlag of Australia.svg  Evelyn de Lacy  (AUS)1:10.1Flag of Australia.svg  Dorothy Green  (AUS)1:11.1Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Dorothy Lyon  (CAN)1:12.1
440 yd freestyleFlag of Australia.svg  Dorothy Green  (AUS)5:39.7Flag of England.svg  Margaret Jeffrey  (ENG)5:40.2Flag of New Zealand.svg  Mona Leydon  (NZL)5:42.0
110 yd backstrokeFlag of Australia.svg  Pat Norton  (AUS)1:19.5Flag of Wales (1807–1953).svg  Jeanne Greenland  (WAL)1:22.5Flag of Scotland.svg  Margot Hamilton  (SCO)1:23.2
220 yd breaststrokeFlag of England.svg  Doris Storey  (ENG)3:06.3 Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Carla Gerke (SAF)3:12.1Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Joan Langdon  (CAN)3:22.2
4×110 yd freestyle relayCanadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Canada
Noel Oxenbury
Dorothy Lyon
Mary Baggaley
Phyllis Dewar
4:48.3Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Dorothy Green
Evelyn de Lacy
Margaret Rawson
Pat Norton
4:49.0Flag of England.svg  England
Edna Hughes
Joyce Harrowby
Margery Hinton
Zilpha Grant
4:50.1
3×110 yd medley relayFlag of England.svg  England
Doris Storey
Lorna Frampton
Margery Hinton
3:57.7Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg  South Africa
Carla Gerke
Hazel Holmes
Molly Ryde
4:07.5Flag of Australia.svg  Australia
Evelyn de Lacy
Pat Norton
Valerie George
4:10.0

Wrestling

All events were for men only.

EventGoldSilverBronze
BantamweightFlag of Australia.svg  Ted Purcell  (AUS)Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Vernon Blake  (CAN)Flag of England.svg  Ray Cazaux  (ENG)
FeatherweightFlag of Australia.svg  Roy Purchase  (AUS)Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Larry Clarke  (CAN)Flag of New Zealand.svg  Joe Genet  (NZL)
LightweightFlag of Australia.svg  Dick Garrard  (AUS)Flag of New Zealand.svg  Vernon Thomas  (NZL) Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Alfred Harding (SAF)
WelterweightFlag of Australia.svg  Tom Trevaskis  (AUS) Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Felix Stander (SAF)Flag of New Zealand.svg  Jeremiah Podjursky  (NZL)
MiddleweightCanadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  Terry Evans  (CAN) Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Peter Sheasby (SAF)Flag of England.svg  Leslie Jeffers  (ENG)
Light heavyweightFlag of Australia.svg  Eddie Scarf  (AUS) Flag of South Africa (1928–1994).svg Sidney Greenspan (SAF)Flag of Scotland.svg  Thomas Ward  (SCO)
HeavyweightFlag of Australia.svg  Jack Knight  (AUS)Flag of New Zealand.svg  Jim Dryden  (NZL)Canadian Red Ensign (1921–1957).svg  John Whelan  (CAN)

See also

References

  1. "Commonwealth Games Federation - 1938 Commonwealth Games - Introduction". www.thecgf.com. Archived from the original on 14 April 2017. Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  2. "1938 Sydney Empire Games - History of Australian Rowing". www.rowinghistory-aus.info. Retrieved 2 July 2017.
Preceded by
London
British Empire Games
Sydney
III British Empire Games
Succeeded by
Auckland