1948–49 Hong Kong First Division League

Last updated
Hong Kong First Division
Season1948–49
Champions South China A
Matches played152
Goals scored671 (4.41 per match)
1949–50

The 1948–49 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 38th since its establishment.

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 South China A (C)2320217017+5342
2 KMB 2419058229+5338
3Chinese Athletic Association2416445228+2436
4Army2414555742+1533
5 Kitchee 2414197048+2229
6 HKFC 23102116049+1122
7 South China B (W)2486105459522
8St Joseph's2383124755819
9 Eastern 24821449631418
10Royal Navy23641330552516
11Police22441441713012
12Royal Air Force24431735875211
13 Kwong Wah 2222182468446
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champion; (W) Withdrew following the season.

Related Research Articles

Hong Kong Football Association League Cup is an annual football competition contested by clubs in the top-tier Hong Kong domestic football league. The cup was relaunched for the 2014–15 season after being discontinued in the 2012–13 season.

Hong Kong FA Cup

Hong Kong FA Cup is a knockout cup competition in Hong Kong football, run by and named after The Hong Kong Football Association. The first edition of the competition was held in 1975, before then the cup was known as the Golden Jubilee Cup. The current season is the 33rd edition of the event. 11 different teams have won the cup with 10-time champions South China being the most successful.

The 2002–03 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 91st since its establishment.

The 1908–09 Hong Kong Football League was the inaugural season of Hong Kong Football League, also recognized as the inaugural season of Hong Kong First Division.

The 1971–72 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 61st since its establishment.

The 1972–73 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 62nd since its establishment.

The 1973–74 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 63rd since its establishment.

The 1976–77 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 66th since its establishment.

The 1977–78 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 67th since its establishment.

The 1982–83 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 72nd since its establishment.

The 1983–84 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 73rd since its establishment.

The 1984–85 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 74th since its establishment.

The 1985–86 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 75th since its establishment.

The 1992–93 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 82nd since its establishment.

The 1947–48 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 37th since its establishment.

The 1949–50 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 39th since its establishment.

The 1955–56 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 45th since its establishment.

The 1959–60 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 49th since its establishment.

The 1966–67 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 56th since its establishment.

The 1970–71 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 60th since its establishment.

References