1963 Golden Helmet (Poland)

Last updated
1963 Golden Helmet
Previous: 1962 Next: 1964

The Golden Helmet (Polish : Turniej o Złoty Kask, ZK) is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season (previously Wrocław), with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

Contents

1963 Golden Helmet season was the 3rd since its establishment.

Calendar

DateVenueWinner
27 IV Gorzów Wlkp. Stanisław Tkocz (Rybnik)
25 V Rybnik Stanisław Tkocz (Rybnik)
8 VI Leszno Joachim Maj (Rybnik)
6 VII Bydgoszcz Florian Kapała (Rzeszów)
27 VII Świętochłowice Joachim Maj (Rybnik)
21 IX Wrocław Joachim Maj (Rybnik)

Final classification

Note: Result from final score was subtracted with one the weakest events.

Pos.RiderClubTotal GOR RYB LES BYD ŚWI WRO
1 Joachim Maj Górnik Rybnik 6891114131515
2 Stanisław Tkocz Górnik Rybnik 6615158121113
3 Henryk Żyto Unia Leszno 5511101091311
4 Paweł Waloszek Śląsk Świętochłowice 5510139-149
5 Antoni Woryna Górnik Rybnik 54-912121011
6 Marian Kaiser Wybrzeże Gdańsk 4710912610-
7 Bronisław Rogal Stal Gorzów Wlkp. 381058738
8 Andrzej Pogorzelski Gorzów Wlkp. 309426-9
9 Stanisław Rurarz Włókniarz Częstochowa 27386643
10 Jan Mucha Śląsk Świętochłowice 25069262
11 Stefan Kępa Stal Rzeszów 22711824
12 Jan Kusiak Unia Leszno 213274-5
13 Edmund Migoś Stal Gorzów Wlkp. 21715333

Related Research Articles

Speedway in Poland

Speedway is one of the most popular sports in Poland. The Polish Extraleague has the highest average attendances for any sport in Poland. The first meetings in Poland were held in the 1930s.

Golden Helmet (Poland)

The Golden Helmet is an annual speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. The race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League. The winner receives a new Jawa motorcycle.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Golden Helmet is an annual motorcycle speedway event, and has been organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM) since 1961. Currently the race is held in PC Team 3rd from last season, with the top twelve riders in the Extraleague and the top four riders in the First League.

The Super Prix was an event introduced by the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme (FIM), and Speedway Grand Prix organsisers, Benfield Sports International, to the 2008 Speedway Grand Prix series offering an additional prize fund of US$200,000 to the Grand Prix riders. Four Super Prix events were held at four rounds of the Grand Prix season, with the winner of each of the four events qualifying for the Super Prix Final. The Super Prix final was won by Polish rider Tomasz Gollob.

Przemysław Pawlicki Polish speedway rider

Przemysław Pawlicki is a Polish motorcycle speedway rider who is a member of Poland U-21 and U-19 national teams. Pawlicki is a current Team U-21 World Champion and Team U-19 European Champion).

The 2009 Golden Helmet is the 2009 version of Golden Helmet organized by the Polish Motor Union (PZM). The Final took place on 30 April 2010 in Zielona Góra. The Golden Helmet was won by Janusz Kołodziej who beat Piotr Protasiewicz and Krzysztof Kasprzak. It was his second winning. Kołodziej also who the 2010 Golden Helmet host on September.

References

See also