1983 Mestaruussarja

Last updated
Mestaruussarja
Season1983
1982
1984

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1983 season.

Overview

Preliminary Stage is performed in 12 teams, and higher 8 teams go into Championship Group. Lower 4 teams fought in Promotion/Relegation Group with higher 4 teams of Ykkönen.

Ykkönen is the second highest level of the Finnish football league system, although it is the highest league managed by the Football Association of Finland.

Contents

Ilves Tampere won the championship.

Preliminary stage

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 TPS Turku 2213635123+2832
2 Ilves Tampere 2212554928+2129
3 Haka Valkeakoski 2212554324+1929
4 Kuusysi Lahti 2211654221+2128
5 HJK Helsinki 2210844228+1428
6 RoPS Rovaniemi 229672837924
7 KPV Kokkola 228772631523
8 Koparit Kuopio 227783831+721
9 KuPS Kuopio 2274112731418
10 OPS Oulu 22731237531617
11 Reipas Lahti 22341519432410
12 KTP Kotka 2213181668525
Source: rsssf.com

Championship group

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Ilves Tampere (C)2917756332+3127
2 HJK Helsinki 2915956137+2425
3 Haka Valkeakoski 2917575936+2325
4 TPS Turku 2916856432+3224
5 Kuusysi Lahti 2913795437+1719
6 KPV Kokkola 298111032441216
7 Koparit Kuopio 2989124648215
8 RoPS Rovaniemi 29981236531714
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champion.

The points were halved (rounded upwards in uneven cases) after the preliminary stage.

Promotion/Relegation Group

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDBPPts
1 KuPS Kuopio 7601195+14416
2 MP Mikkeli (P)7502247+17414
3 KePS Kemi (P)7511167+9213
4 PPT Pori (P)73222217+5311
5 Jaro Pietarsaari 74032319+419
6 OPS Oulu (R)72051723637
7 Reipas Lahti (R)71151417325
8 KTP Kotka (R)70075454011
Source: rsssf.com
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

The teams obtained bonus points on the basis of their preliminary stage position.

See also

Related Research Articles

The 1998–99 Croatian First Football League was the eighth season of the Croatian top-level football league since its establishment.

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1979 season.

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1980 season.

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1981 season.

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1982 season.

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1984 season.

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1988 season.

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1989 season.

Statistics of Veikkausliiga in the 1992 season.

This article contains statistics of Veikkausliiga in the 1993 season.

Statistics of Veikkausliiga in the 1994 season.

The 1995 Veikkausliiga was a season of the Veikkausliiga, the top level football league in Finland. It was contested by 14 teams, with Haka Valkeakoski winning the championship.

Statistics of Veikkausliiga in the 1996 season.

The 2001 season was the 71st completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Veikkausliiga. At the same time it was the 12th season of the Veikkausliiga.

The 2002 season was the 72nd completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Veikkausliiga. At the same time it was the 13th season of the Veikkausliiga. This season 3 teams could promote from the 2nd division and only one would relegate, because the Veikkausliiga would extend its number of participating teams from 12 to 14, starting the 2003 season.

The 2003 season was the 73rd completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Veikkausliiga. At the same time it was the 14th season of the Veikkausliiga.

The 1977 Torneo Descentralizado, the top category of Peruvian football (soccer), was played by 16 teams. The national champion was Alianza Lima.

League tables for teams participating in Ykkönen, the second tier of the Finnish Soccer League system, in 1983.

League tables for teams participating in Ykkönen, the second tier of the Finnish Soccer League system, in 2002.

The 2014 Naisten Liiga, part of the 2014 Finnish football season, was the 8th season of Naisten Liiga since its establishment in 2007. The season started on 22 March 2014 and ended on 18 October 2014. Åland United were the defending champions, having won their 2nd Finnish championship in 2013.

References