1984–85 Hong Kong First Division League

Last updated

Hong Kong First Division
Champions Seiko
Matches played72
Goals scored164 (2.28 per match)
1985–86

The 1984–85 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 74th since its establishment.

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Seiko (C)1612313712+2527
2 South China 161051277+2025
3 Sea Bee 168442418+620
4 Happy Valley 165742020017
5Harps165651314116
6 Tung Sing 164571621513
7 Eastern 163491420610
8 Rangers 16169827198
9 Tsuen Wan 162410525208
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champion.

Related Research Articles

South China AA Hong Kong football club

South China Athletic Association is a football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong First Division, the second-level league in Hong Kong football league system. The club has won a record 41 First Division titles, a record 31 Senior Shields, a record 10 FA Cups and 3 League Cups.

Hong Kong FA Cup

Hong Kong FA Cup is a knockout cup competition in Hong Kong football, run by and named after The Hong Kong Football Association. The first edition of the competition was held in 1975, before then the cup was known as the Golden Jubilee Cup. The current season is the 33rd edition of the event. 11 different teams have won the cup with 10-time champions South China being the most successful.

Bulova is a now defunct Hong Kong football club which were dissolved after the 1984–85 season.

Seiko SA football team

Seiko Sports Association were one of the most famous and successful football teams in Hong Kong history. The team withdrew from the Hong Kong First Division League after the 1985–86 season.

Wu Qunli is a Chinese football coach and former international midfield player. As a player he represented Guangzhou FC and Hong Kong First Division League side South China, while internationally he also played for his country in the 1988 Summer Olympics and 1992 AFC Asian Cup. Since retiring he would move into management where he returned to Guangzhou FC as an assistant before becoming their manager for a short spell.

The 2002–03 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 91st since its establishment.

The 1908–09 Hong Kong Football League was the inaugural season of Hong Kong Football League, also recognized as the inaugural season of Hong Kong First Division.

1984–85 Hong Kong FA Cup was the 11th staging of the Hong Kong FA Cup. It was competed by all of the 9 teams from Hong Kong First Division League.

The 1972–73 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 62nd since its establishment.

The 1976–77 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 66th since its establishment.

The 1981–82 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 71st since its establishment.

The 1991–92 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 81st since its establishment.

The 1994–95 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 83rd since its establishment.

The 1994–95 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 84th since its establishment.

The 1995–96 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 85th since its establishment.

The 1955–56 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 45th since its establishment.

The 1957–58 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 47th since its establishment.

The 1962–63 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 52nd since its establishment.

The 1967–68 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 57th since its establishment.

References