1984 European Competition for Women's Football qualification

Last updated

The qualification for the 1984 European Competition for Women's Football was held between August 18, 1982 and October 28, 1983.

The 1984 European Competition for Women's Football was won by Sweden on penalties against England. It comprised four qualifying groups, the winner of each going through to the semi-finals which were played over two legs, home and away. As only sixteen teams took part, the competition could not be granted official status. Matches comprised two halves of 35 minutes, played with a size four football.

Contents

Teams were placed into four groups of four teams each according to geographical location — Group 1 was Northern Europe, Group 2 was Great Britain and Ireland, Group 3 was Southern Europe, Group 4 was Central Europe.

Each team played each other team in its group twice, home and away, earning two points for a win and one for a draw. The first-placed teams qualified.

Results

Group 1 (North)

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGA
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 126600261
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 76312106
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 46204517
Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 16015219
Finland  Flag of Finland.svg0–6Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
SvFF Report (in Swedish) Björk Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Söderström Soccerball shade.svg
A. Jansson Soccerball shade.svg
Ödlund Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Vammala IP, Vammala
Referee: Reidar Bjørnestad (Norway)

Norway  Flag of Norway.svg2–2Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Kneppen Soccerball shade.svg
Landsem Soccerball shade.svg
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
Gunnlaugsdóttir Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Valdimarsdóttir Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Tønsberg Gressbane, Tønsberg
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Svein-Inge Thime (Norway)

Iceland  Flag of Iceland.svg0–6Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Sundhage Soccerball shade.svg
Björk Soccerball shade.svg
Börjesson Soccerball shade.svg
Hållstrand Soccerball shade.svg
A. Jansson Soccerball shade.svg
Ödlund Soccerball shade.svg
Kópavogsvöllur, Kópavogur
Referee: Peer Frickmann (Denmark)

Finland  Flag of Finland.svg0–3Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
NFF Report (in Norwegian) Nielsen Soccerball shade.svg
Frøiland Soccerball shade.svg
Nyborg Soccerball shade.svg
Arto Tolsa Areena, Kotka
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Kai Natri (Finland)

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg2–0Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Björk Soccerball shade.svg
Börjesson Soccerball shade.svg
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Tyresövallen, Tyresö
Attendance: 3,336
Referee: Alex Jacobsen (Denmark)

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg5–0Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Björk Soccerball shade.svg
Börjesson Soccerball shade.svg
Svenjeby Soccerball shade.svg
E. Andersson Soccerball shade.svg
Söderström Soccerball shade.svg
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Nipvallen, Sollefteå
Attendance: 2,800
Referee: Torben Månsson (Denmark)

Iceland  Flag of Iceland.svg0–1Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
Nielsen Soccerball shade.svg
Kópavogsvöllur, Kópavogur
Attendance: 300
Referee: Eysteinn Guðmundsson (Iceland)

Norway  Flag of Norway.svg3–0Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Støre Soccerball shade.svg
Stendal Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
Åråsen Stadion, Lillestrøm
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Thorodd Presberg (Norway)

Iceland  Flag of Iceland.svg0–2Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg5–0Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Sundhage Soccerball shade.svgSoccerball shade.svg
Björk Soccerball shade.svg
Svenjeby Soccerball shade.svg
Söderström Soccerball shade.svg
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Brunnsvallen, Ronneby
Referee: Nielsen (Denmark)

Finland  Flag of Finland.svg3–0Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)

Norway  Flag of Norway.svg1–2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Nyborg Soccerball shade.svg NFF Report (in Norwegian)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Hultin Soccerball shade.svg
Åhman Soccerball shade.svg
Sentralidrettsplassen, Elverum
Attendance: 500
Referee: Jan Hora (Czechoslovakia)

Sweden qualified for the final tournament.


Group 2 (Great Britain and Ireland)

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGA
Flag of England.svg  England 126600241
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 7631298
Flag of Ireland.svg  Republic of Ireland 56213614
Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland 06006521
Northern Ireland  Ulster Banner.svg1–2Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland

England  Flag of England.svg7–1Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg3–0Flag of Ireland.svg  Republic of Ireland
FAI Report
East End Park, Dunfermline
Referee: Alan Ferguson (Scotland)

Northern Ireland  Ulster Banner.svg1–2Flag of Ireland.svg  Republic of Ireland
FAI Report
Clandeboye Park, Bangor
Referee: Frederick McKnight (Northern Ireland)

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg0–4Flag of England.svg  England
Dumbarton
Referee: ? Alexander (Scotland)

Republic of Ireland  Flag of Ireland.svg0–1Flag of England.svg  England
FAI Report
Dublin
Referee: Patrick Daly (Ireland)

Republic of Ireland  Flag of Ireland.svg1–1Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
FAI Report
Dublin
Referee: John Kinsella (Ireland)

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg3–0Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland  Ulster Banner.svg0–4Flag of England.svg  England
Belfast
Referee: Hugh Wilson (Northern Ireland)

England  Flag of England.svg2–0Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Leeds
Referee: David Richardson (England)

England  Flag of England.svg6–0Flag of Ireland.svg  Republic of Ireland
FAI Report
Elm Park, Reading
Referee: Alan Robinson (England)

Republic of Ireland  Flag of Ireland.svg3–2Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland
FAI Report
Dublin
Referee: ? Gallagher (Ireland)

England qualified for the final tournament.


Group 3 (South)

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGA
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 106501121
Flag of France.svg  France 7623144
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 5613246
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 26024110
Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg2–0Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Hüsler Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Odermatt Soccerball shade.svg 33'
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
ASF-SFV Report (in German)
Stadion FC Solothurn, Solothurn
Attendance: 900
Referee: Arthur Pernkopf (Austria)
Match info [1] [2]

France  Flag of France.svg1–0Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Musset Soccerball shade.svg 28' Report (in French)
Stade Georges Pompidou, Valence
Attendance: 1,343
Referee: Ulrich Nyffenegger (Switzerland)

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg3–0Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Vignotto Soccerball shade.svg 4', 26', 32' FPF Report (in Portuguese)
FIGC Report (in Italian)

Portugal  Flag of Portugal.svg0–0Flag of France.svg  France
Report (in French)
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
Estádio da Tapadinha, Lisbon
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Victoriano Sánchez Arminio (Spain)

France  Flag of France.svg2–0Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Wolf Soccerball shade.svg 14'
Musset Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Report (in French)
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
Stade Municipal, Pauillac
Attendance: 3,473
Referee: Norbert Risch (Luxembourg)

Portugal  Flag of Portugal.svg1–1Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Alfredina Soccerball shade.svg 60' FPF Report (in Portuguese)
ASF-SFV Report (in German)
Willi Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Estádio Municipal de Coimbra, Coimbra
Attendance: 6,300
Referee: José Maria Miguel Pérez (Spain)
Match info [1] [3]

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg3–0Flag of France.svg  France
Vignotto Soccerball shade.svg 8', 59' (pen.)
Ferraguzzi Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Report (in French)
FIGC Report (in Italian)

France  Flag of France.svg1–1Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Musset Soccerball shade.svg 27' Report (in French)
ASF-SFV Report (in German)
Moser Soccerball shade.svg 50' (pen.)
Stade Alberto Corazza, Meaux
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Louis Delsemme (Belgium)
Match info [1] [3]

Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg0–2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
FIGC Report (in Italian)
ASF-SFV Report (in German)
Morace Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Vignotto Soccerball shade.svg 73' (pen.)
Cornaredo Stadium, Lugano
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Aron Schmidhuber (West Germany)
Match info [1] [3]

Portugal  Flag of Portugal.svg0–2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Vignotto Soccerball shade.svg 24', 27'
Estádio do Bessa, Porto
Referee: Albert Thomas (Netherlands)

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg2–0Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Vignotto Soccerball shade.svg 8', 23' FIGC Report (in Italian)
ASF-SFV Report (in German)
Stadio Flaminio, Rome
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Georgios Koukoulakis (Greece)
Match info [1] [3]

Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg0–0Flag of France.svg  France
Report (in French)
ASF-SFV Report (in German)
Stadion Neumatt, Burgdorf
Attendance: 500
Referee: Karl-Heinz Tritschler (West Germany)
Match info [1] [3]

Italy qualified for the final tournament.


Group 4 (Central)

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGA
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 8632185
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 66222129
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany 5605167
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 56132712
Belgium  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg3–2Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
?? Soccerball shade.svg 36'
?? Soccerball shade.svg 38'
?? Soccerball shade.svg 39'
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
KBVB Report (in Dutch)
Fortuin Soccerball shade.svg 1'
de Jong-Desaunois Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Heysel Stadium, Brussels
Referee: Louis Delsemme (Belgium)

Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg2–1Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Camper Soccerball shade.svg 34'
de Bakker Soccerball shade.svg 38'
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
DBU Report (in Danish)
Mogensen Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Oosterpark Stadion, Groningen
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg1–0Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Nielsen-Mann Soccerball shade.svg 11' DBU Report (in Danish)
KBVB Report (in Dutch)
Tårnby Stadion, Tårnby
Attendance: 300
Referee: Ole Amundsen (Denmark)

West Germany  Flag of Germany.svg1–1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Gebauer Soccerball shade.svg 61' KBVB Report (in Dutch)
DFB Report (in German)
A. Martens Soccerball shade.svg 6'

Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg2–2Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
Camper Soccerball shade.svg 42'
de Visser Soccerball shade.svg 57' (pen.)
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
DFB Report (in German)
Camper Soccerball shade.svg 7' (o.g.)
Bormann Soccerball shade.svg 68'
De Wieën, Venray
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Henk van Ettekoven (Netherlands)

Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg5–0Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
de Visser Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Timisela Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Camper Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Timmer Soccerball shade.svg 53'
de Haan Soccerball shade.svg 61'
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
KBVB Report (in Dutch)
Sportpark De Warande, Oosterhout
Referee: Gerard Geurds (Netherlands)

West Germany  Flag of Germany.svg1–1Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Koekkoek Soccerball shade.svg 29' DBU Report (in Danish)
DFB Report (in German)
J. Andersen Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Stadion an der Düsternortstraße, Delmenhorst
Attendance: 5,300
Referee: Jan Redelfs (West Germany)

Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg1–0Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
L. S. Nielsen Soccerball shade.svg 17' DBU Report (in Danish)
DFB Report (in German)

Belgium  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg2–2Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Verdonck Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Poesen Soccerball shade.svg 74'
DBU Report (in Danish)
KBVB Report (in Dutch)
Frederiksen Soccerball shade.svg 17', 43'
Heysel Stadium, Brussels
Attendance: 700

West Germany  Flag of Germany.svg1–1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Eichenlaub Soccerball shade.svg 30' KNVB Report (in Dutch)
DFB Report (in German)
de Visser Soccerball shade.svg 46'

Belgium  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg1–1Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
C. Martens Soccerball shade.svg 55' KBVB Report (in Dutch)
DFB Report (in German)
Neid Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Heysel Stadium, Brussels
Referee: Jean-François Crucke (Belgium)

Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg2–0Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
L. S. Nielsen Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Mogensen Soccerball shade.svg 27'
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
DBU Report (in Danish)

Denmark qualified for the final tournament.


Related Research Articles

1983–84 European Cup football tournament

The 1983–84 season of the European Cup football club tournament was won for a fourth time by Liverpool in a penalty shootout in the final against Roma. The game had finished 1–1. Phil Neal had scored for Liverpool and Roberto Pruzzo for Roma. It was the seventh title in eight seasons for English clubs.

1984–85 European Cup football tournament

The 1984–85 season of the European Cup club football tournament was won for the first time by Juventus in a 1–0 win against defending champions Liverpool, which was overshadowed by the Heysel Stadium disaster.

1990–91 European Cup football tournament

The 1990–91 European Cup was the 36th season of the European Cup, a tournament for men's football clubs in nations affiliated to the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA). It was won for the first time by Red Star Belgrade on penalties in the final against Marseille. This was only the second time that an Eastern European side had won the competition, after Steaua București of Romania (1986). It was also the last tournament to be solely knock-out based, with a group stage added for the next season. Red Star won the tournament as the only Yugoslavian club shortly before the breakup of Yugoslavia.

1991–92 European Cup football tournament

The 1991–92 season of the European Cup football club tournament was won for the first time by Barcelona after extra time in the final against Sampdoria, the first victory in the tournament by a team from Spain since 1966. The winning goal was scored by Ronald Koeman with a free kick. This was the last tournament before the competition was re-branded as the UEFA Champions League. It was the first to have a group stage involving the eight second-round winners split into two groups, and the winner of each one met in the final. In addition, it was the last time an East Germany team competed in European Cup until RB Leipzig's qualification for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League, albeit through unified Germany's league.

The 1983–84 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Juventus in a final against Porto. The next year, the club went on to complete a full complement of European trophies with the European Cup. Universitatea Craiova, winners of the 1983 Romanian Cup Final, were denied entry as the Romanian Football Federation scheduled the final for the week after the closing date for entries. As a result, both the president, Andrei Rădulescu, and secretary, Florin Dumitrescu, of the Romanian FA were sacked.

The 1984–85 UEFA Cup was won by Real Madrid on aggregate over Videoton.

The 1983–84 UEFA Cup was won by Tottenham Hotspur on penalties over Anderlecht.

The 1982–83 UEFA Cup was the 12th edition of the UEFA Cup. It was won by Belgian club Anderlecht on 2–1 aggregate over Portuguese club Benfica.

The qualification for the 1987 European Competition for Women's Football was held between September 26, 1984 & October 12, 1986. The first-placed teams qualified.

The qualification for the 1989 European Competition for Women's Football was held between September 10, 1987, and December 17, 1988. The winners of the quarter-finals qualified.

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 1991 was held between September 9, 1989 & December 12, 1990. Quarter finals winners qualified for the final tournament.

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 1993 was held between September 21, 1991 & November 14, 1992. The winner of the quarter-finals qualified.

The qualification for UEFA Women's Euro 1995 was held between August 15, 1993 & October 30, 1994. The winner of the quarter-finals qualified.

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 2001 was held between August 21, 1999 & November 28, 2000. The first-placed of the group stage qualified directly. The second-placed and the third-placed teams played in two playoff matches for four other berths.

The 2006 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group 7 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2006 FIFA World Cup. The group comprised Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Lithuania, San Marino, Serbia and Montenegro and Spain.

Standings and results for Group 1 of the 1984 UEFA European Football Championship qualifying tournament.

The 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA play-offs were a series of two-legged ties determining qualification for the 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup. They involved the eight group winners from the first stage of European qualification.

The 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group H was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2014 FIFA World Cup. The group comprised England, Montenegro, Ukraine, Poland, Moldova and San Marino.

The 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 2 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised Czech Republic, Estonia, Italy, Macedonia, Romania and Spain.

The 2015 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship was the eighth edition of the UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship, the annual European youth football competition contested by the women's under-17 national teams of the member associations of UEFA. Iceland hosted the tournament. Players born on or after 1 January 1998 were eligible to participate in this competition.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Garin, Erik (30 April 2006). "Switzerland – Details International Matches Women since 1970". RSSSF . Retrieved 5 February 2018.
  2. "Schweiz Frauen-Nationalteam – Länderspiele 1982". fussball-schweiz.ch (in German). Retrieved 5 February 2018.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 "Schweiz Frauen-Nationalteam – Länderspiele 1983". fussball-schweiz.ch (in German). Retrieved 5 February 2018.