1988 Labatt Brier

Last updated
1988 Labatt Brier
Host city Chicoutimi, Quebec
Arena Centre Georges-Vézina
DatesMarch 6–13
Attendance45,220
WinnerFlag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
Curling club Ottewell CC, Edmonton
Skip Pat Ryan
Third Randy Ferbey
Second Don Walchuk
Lead Don McKenzie
Alternate Roy Hebert
FinalistFlag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Eugene Hritzuk)
«  1987
1989  »

The 1988 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 13 [1] at the Centre Georges-Vézina in Chicoutimi, Quebec.

Contents

Pat Ryan of Alberta finished the round robin with an undefeated record and went on to defeat Eugene Hritzuk of Saskatchewan in the final to clinch his first Brier title. [2]

Teams

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitoba
Ottewell CC, Edmonton

Skip: Pat Ryan
Third: Randy Ferbey
Second: Don Walchuk
Lead: Don McKenzie
Alternate: Roy Hebert

Vancouver CC, Vancouver

Skip: Ron Thompson
Third: Glen Hillson
Second: Graeme Franklin
Lead: Rob Robinson
Alternate: Joel Berglund

Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Kerry Burtnyk
Third: Jim Spencer
Second: Ron Kammerlock
Lead: Don Harvey
Alternate: Jeff Ryan

New BrunswickNewfoundlandNorthern Ontario
Newcastle CC, Newcastle

Skip: Steve Adams
Third: Ward McDonald
Second: Greg Gallivan
Lead: Roger Gallant
Alternate: Dodie Dickison

Recplex, Corner Brook

Skip: Gary Oke
Third: Ken Thomas
Second: Marc Brophy
Lead: Gerry Collins
Alternate: Fred Schulstad

Fort William CC, Thunder Bay

Skip: Al Hackner
Third: Rick Lang
Second: Jim Adams
Lead: Doug Smith
Alternate: Bill Adams

Nova ScotiaOntarioPrince Edward Island
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth

Skip: Thomas Hakansson
Third: Stuart MacLean
Second: Bill Robinson
Lead: Dave Wallace
Alternate: Peter MacPhee

Avonlea CC, Toronto

Skip: Paul Savage
Third: Ed Werenich
Second: Graeme McCarrel
Lead: Neil Harrison
Alternate: John Kawaja

Crapaud CC, Summerside

Skip: David MacFadyen
Third: Frank MacDonald
Second: Neil MacFadyen
Lead: Aidan Sheridan
Alternate: Ted MacFadyen

QuebecSaskatchewanNorthwest Territories/Yukon
Lachine CC, Lachine

Skip: Lawren Steventon
Third: Pete Gawel
Second: Marco Ferraro
Lead: Dean Gemmell
Alternate: Malcolm Turner

Nutana CC, Saskatoon

Skip: Eugene Hritzuk
Third: Del Shaughnessy
Second: Murray Soparlo
Lead: Don Dabrowski
Alternate: Ron Mills

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Trevor Alexander
Third: Richard Robertson
Second: Brad Robertson
Lead: Clayton Ravndal
Alternate: John Moss

Round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
ProvinceSkipWLShot
%
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Pat Ryan 11085
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Eugene Hritzuk 8381
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Paul Savage 8381
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Kerry Burtnyk 7482
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Thomas Hakansson 7479
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Ron Thompson 6582
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Al Hackner 5682
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Lawren Steventon 4775
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Gary Oke 4779
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Steve Adams 3873
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island David MacFadyen 2970
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Trevor Alexander 11073

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson)001010010X3
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer tapissier.jpg010101202X7
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg010010201X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)002101020X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg001000200X3
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan)210201002X8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg001101000X3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)110010111X6
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg000310010X5
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)120003200X8

Draw 2

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg00020301XX6
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)01202040XX9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan) Hammer tapissier.jpg020010200X5
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)000101001X3
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer tapissier.jpg001001000035
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)000010100002
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson)022000102018
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg100111020107
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon) Hammer tapissier.jpg10110200XX5
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson)01002023XX8

Draw 3

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan)00202020017
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010201006
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams)010001000103
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010000014

Draw 4

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams)002000XXXX2
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg120221XXXX8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)00111104XX8
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000020XX3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)011100200X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg000001001X2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)200200100X5
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer tapissier.jpg011011021X7
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan)01002010026
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100002003

Draw 5

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg010010020206
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)000200202017
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer tapissier.jpg100100100X3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)012010002X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101020217
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)20000201005
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)040110302X11
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg400001010X6
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)01010002015
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer tapissier.jpg00001000203

Draw 6

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)10030100005
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001001014
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)02020010308
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage) Hammer tapissier.jpg201001030411

Draw 7

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan)02002111029
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer tapissier.jpg20310000208
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg11102001028
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)00030120107
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)010002001X4
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg202100200X7
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon)010201010106
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer tapissier.jpg102020100017
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)210010002X6
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer tapissier.jpg001002100X4

Draw 8

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)10001001104
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010210016
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)010101001X4
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer tapissier.jpg102010010X5
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)000001000203
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer tapissier.jpg001000110014
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)010101010105
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan) Hammer tapissier.jpg101000102016
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams)003000110X5
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage) Hammer tapissier.jpg320011002X9

Draw 9

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)010110200X5
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer tapissier.jpg101003020X7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)00103010117
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon) Hammer tapissier.jpg11030201008

Draw 10

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)10010022XX6
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000100XX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)04000202019
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer tapissier.jpg10211020108
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg400400XXXX8
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon)010010XXXX2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg120201201X9
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson)001020010X4
Sheet E12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)001102000X4
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan) Hammer tapissier.jpg020020022X8

Draw 11

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000010002
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan)00002100003
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)011100200X5
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg000020000X2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson)00002000327
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000021004
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)001002001X4
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg210110010X6
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer tapissier.jpg00020010115
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)00000101002

Draw 12

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)000200100115
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg020020000004
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010201207
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)00102040018
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)00221010107
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg310001020310
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson) Hammer tapissier.jpg03102020XX8
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner)00020200XX4
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer tapissier.jpg020010210X6
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)002001001X4

Draw 13

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg004221XXXX9
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)010000XXXX1
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander)0030100XXX4
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg2105021XXX11
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson)00010110003
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk) Hammer tapissier.jpg02001000014
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan) Hammer tapissier.jpg11010200016
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)00201020005
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)0031031XXX8
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon) Hammer tapissier.jpg0100100XXX2

Draw 14

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson)01110020005
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson) Hammer tapissier.jpg10001000204
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010011004
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan)20101100016
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories/Yukon (Alexander) Hammer tapissier.jpg000103021108
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke)011030300019
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)00001002115
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk) Hammer tapissier.jpg03010110006
Sheet E1234567891011Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen)010100400017
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg001011020106

Draw 15

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Steventon)011011011X6
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Adams) Hammer tapissier.jpg000200200X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Thompson)24301XXXXX10
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacFadyen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010XXXXX1
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan) Hammer tapissier.jpg002020203X9
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)110102010X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Hackner) Hammer tapissier.jpg300111000X6
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (Burtnyk)011000002X4
Sheet E12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Hakansson)000010223X8
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland (Oke) Hammer tapissier.jpg000101000X2

Playoffs

 Semifinal  Final
         
   1Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta 8
  2Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 6   2Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan 7
  3Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario 1 

Semifinal

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)20110011XX6
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Savage)01000000XX1
Player percentages
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario
Don Dabrowski 78% Neil Harrison 100%
Murray Soparlo 64% Graeme McCarrel 93%
Del Shaughnessy 82% Ed Werenich 79%
Eugene Hritzuk 90% Paul Savage 67%
Total78%Total85%

Final

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Ryan) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100201038
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Hritzuk)02001020207
Player percentages
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan
Don McKenzie 94% Don Dabrowski 91%
Don Walchuk 88% Murray Soparlo 83%
Randy Ferbey 80% Del Shaughnessy 79%
Pat Ryan 70% Eugene Hritzuk 84%
Total83%Total84%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Don Harvey 88
Flag of Ontario.svg Doug Smith (N. Ont.)87
Flag of Ontario.svg Neil Harrison 85
Flag of British Columbia.svg Rob Robinson 84
Flag of Alberta.svg Don McKenzie 84
Seconds%
Flag of Alberta.svg Don Walchuk 87
Flag of Ontario.svg Graeme McCarrel 83
Flag of Manitoba.svg Ron Kammerlock 82
Flag of British Columbia.svg Graeme Franklin 82
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Murray Soparlo 80
Thirds%
Flag of Alberta.svg Randy Ferbey 85
Flag of Ontario.svg Rick Lang (N. Ont.)83
Flag of British Columbia.svg Glen Hillson 83
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Ken Thomas 81
Flag of Manitoba.svg Jim Spencer 80
Skips%
Flag of Alberta.svg Pat Ryan 85
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Eugene Hritzuk 82
Flag of Ontario.svg Al Hackner (N. Ont.)80
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Thomas Hakansson 79
Flag of Manitoba.svg Kerry Burtnyk 79

Team percentages

Round Robin only

ProvinceSkip%
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Pat Ryan 85
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Kerry Burtnyk 82
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Al Hackner 82
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia Ron Thompson 82
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Paul Savage 81
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Eugene Hritzuk 81
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Thomas Hakansson 79
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland Gary Oke 79
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Lawren Steventon 75
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories / Yukon Trevor Alexander 73
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Steve Adams 73
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island David MacFadyen 70

Related Research Articles

The Tim Hortons Brier, or simply the Brier, is the annual Canadian men's curling championship, sanctioned by Curling Canada. The current event name refers to its main sponsor, the Tim Hortons coffee and donut shop chain. "Brier" originally referred to a brand of tobacco sold by the event's first sponsor, the Macdonald Tobacco Company.

Kevin Martin (curler) Canadian curler and Olympic champion

Kevin Martin, nicknamed "The Old Bear" and "K-Mart", is a Canadian retired curler from Edmonton, Alberta, an Olympic, world and 4-time Canadian champion and a member of the World Curling Hall of Fame. He is considered by many commentators and former and current curlers to be the greatest curler of all time. He is also known for his rivalries with Randy Ferbey/David Nedohin, the best Alberta provincial rivalry ever as the two teams were generally regarded the best in the world from 2002 to 2006; his rivalry with Jeff Stoughton, perhaps the most famous all prairies rivalry ever which spanned over 2 decades from 1991 to 2014; with Glenn Howard from 2007 to 2014, perhaps the best two team rivalry in Canadian curling history, and his rivalry with Sweden's Peja Lindholm from 1997 to 2006, perhaps the best ever men's Canada-Europe rivalry.

Jeff Stoughton Canadian curler

Jeffrey R. "Jeff" Stoughton is a Canadian retired curler. He is a three-time Brier champion and two-time World champion as skip. Stoughton retired from competitive curling in 2015. He is one the most successful Manitoba skips in curling history, and one of the most successful players in Canadian curling history. He is currently the National Men's Coach and Program Manager for Curling Canada, as well as being the head coach of the Canadian Mixed Doubles National Team.

Glenn Howard Canadian curler

Glenn William Howard is a Canadian curler. Howard is one of the most decorated curlers of all time; He has won four world championships, four Briers and 17 Ontario provincial championships, including a record eight straight, from 2006 to 2013. Through 2017, he has played in 218 games at the Brier, more than any other curler in history. He has also won the 2001 TSN Skins Game.

2000 Labatt Brier

The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.

The 1999 Labatt Brier was held from March 6 to 14 at Skyreach Centre in Edmonton, Alberta. Jeff Stoughton of Manitoba defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

The 1998 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Winnipeg Arena in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Wayne Middaugh of Ontario won his second Brier and his first as a skip after he defeated Guy Hemmings of Quebec in the final.

Eugene Hritzuk is a Canadian curler from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. He is a former World Senior men's champion skip.

Victor Alvin "Vic" Peters was a Canadian curler who was a three-time Manitoba curling champion, and one-time national champion as winner of the 1992 Labatt Brier.

The 1992 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Agridome in Regina, Saskatchewan.

The 1994 Labatt Brier was held from March 5 to 13 at the Centrium in Red Deer, Alberta. Former Brier champion Rick Folk of British Columbia, who won the Brier in 1980 representing Saskatchewan, defeated Russ Howard of Ontario to win his second Brier title.

The 1993 Labatt Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 6 to 14 at the Ottawa Civic Centre in Ottawa, Ontario. The finals featured the all star Team Ontario, consisting of skip Russ Howard, his brother Glenn at third, second Wayne Middaugh and lead Peter Corner against a British Columbia team made up of two expatriate Brier winners in skip Rick Folk and third Pat Ryan.

The 1991 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 10 in Hamilton, Ontario. The 1991 Brier also constituted the trials that decided the Canadian men's representatives for the curling tournament at the 1992 Winter Olympics.

The 1990 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 11 in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario.

The 1989 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 5 to 12 at the Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

The 1987 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 8 to 15 at the Northlands Agricom in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 1986 Labatt Brier was held from March 2 to 9 at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium in Kitchener, Ontario.

The 1985 Labatt Brier was held from March 3 to 10 at the Moncton Coliseum in Moncton, New Brunswick.

Neil Gordon "Harry" Harrison was a Canadian curler from Newmarket, Ontario. He was a six-time provincial champion, and two-time Canadian and World champion. He is considered to be one of the best leads of all time. He is recognized as having revolutionized the position with the use of the corner guard.

The Fort William Curling Club is a curling club located in the Downtown Fort William neighbourhood of Thunder Bay, Ontario. The club hosted the Canadian men's curling championship in 1960 and the Canadian women's curling championship in 1969. It is also the home club of World Men's curling champions Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Bob Nicol, Bruce Kennedy, Ian Tetley, and Pat Perroud.

References

  1. "1988 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Archived from the original on 2005-02-09. Retrieved 28 December 2012.
  2. "1988 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association . Retrieved 29 December 2012.[ permanent dead link ]