1989–90 Hong Kong First Division League

Last updated

Hong Kong First Division
Champions South China
RelegatedPolice
Matches played72
Goals scored178 (2.47 per match)
1990–91

The 1989–90 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 79th since its establishment.

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 South China (C)161411388+3043
2Lai Sun169432416+831
3 Happy Valley 166822313+1026
4 Double Flower 165651916+321
5 Eastern 165382020018
6 Sea Bee 1653817281118
7 Sing Tao 164571422817
8 HKFC 1626814271312
9Police (R)1624109281910
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.

Related Research Articles

Hong Kong Football Association League Cup is an annual football competition contested by clubs in the top-tier Hong Kong domestic football league. The cup was relaunched for the 2014–15 season after being discontinued in the 2012–13 season.

Hong Kong FA Cup

Hong Kong FA Cup is a knockout cup competition in Hong Kong football, run by and named after The Hong Kong Football Association. The first edition of the competition was held in 1975, before then the cup was known as the Golden Jubilee Cup. The current season is the 33rd edition of the event. 11 different teams have won the cup with 10-time champions South China being the most successful.

The 2002–03 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 91st since its establishment.

The 2000–01 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 90th since its establishment. The season began on 2 August 2000 and ended on 2 June 2001.

The 1908–09 Hong Kong Football League was the inaugural season of Hong Kong Football League, also recognized as the inaugural season of Hong Kong First Division.

The 1978–79 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 68th since its establishment.

The 1981–82 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 71st since its establishment.

The 1991–92 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 81st since its establishment.

The 1994–95 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 83rd since its establishment.

The 1994–95 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 84th since its establishment.

The 1951–52 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 41st since its establishment.

The 1953–54 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 43rd since its establishment.

The 1957–58 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 47th since its establishment.

The 1958–59 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 48th since its establishment.

The 1959–60 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 49th since its establishment.

The 1962–63 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 52nd since its establishment.

The 1968–69 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 58th since its establishment.

The 1969–70 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 59th since its establishment.

The Hong Kong Women League is a Hong Kong top-tier division league for women's association football clubs. It was originally established in 1986 by the Hong Kong Ladies Football Association, but was re-formed and is now organised by the Hong Kong Football Association. It does not affiliate to any women football leagues in the rest of People's Republic of China.

Kui Tan SC

Kui Tan Sports Club is a Hong Kong football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong Third Division.

References