1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics

Last updated

1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Plovdiv Stadium.JPG
The host stadium in Plovdiv
Host city Flag of Bulgaria (1971 - 1990).svg Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Nations participating87
Athletes participating987
Events41
Dates8–12 August
Main venue 9th September Stadium

The 3rd World Junior Championships in Athletics was the 1990 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria on 8–12 August.

Contents

Results

Men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Davidson Ezinwa
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
10.17 =CR Jason Livingston
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
10.25 Rodney Bridges
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
10.37
200 metres
details
Aleksandr Goremykin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
20.47 CR Davidson Ezinwa
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
20.75 James Stallworth
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
20.81
400 metres
details
Chris Nelloms
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
45.43 CR Rico Lieder
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
46.28 Mark Richardson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
46.33
800 metres
details
Desta Asgedom
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
1:46.35 CR Jonah Birir
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
1:46.61 Norberto Téllez
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
1:47.33
1500 metres
details
Moses Kiptanui
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
3:38.32 CR Alemayehu Roba
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
3:41.71 Desta Asgedom
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
3:43.38
5000 metres
details
Fita Bayissa
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
13:42.59 CR Abreham Assefa
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
13:44.63 Francesco Bennici
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
13:47.10
10,000 metres
details
Richard Chelimo
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
28:18.57 CR Ismael Kirui
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
28:40.77 Juma Ninga
Flag of Tanzania.svg  Tanzania
28:41.90
20 kilometres road run
details
Cosmas Ndeti
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
59:42 Juma Ninga
Flag of Tanzania.svg  Tanzania
1:00:30 Dagane Dabela
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
1:01:02
110 metres hurdles
details
Antti Haapakoski
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
13.74 Alexis Sánchez
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
13.75 Kyle Vander-Kuyp
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
13.85
400 metres hurdles
details
Rohan Robinson
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
49.73 Yoshihiko Saito
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
49.99 Aleksandr Belikov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
50.22
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Matthew Birir
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
8:31.02 CR Francisco Munuera
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
8:41.03 Simeon Rono
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
8:42:05
10,000 metres walk
details
Ilya Markov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
39:55.52 Alberto Cruz
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
39:56.49 Jefferson Pérez
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador
40:08.23
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Chris Nelloms
Rodney Bridges
Reggie Harris
James Stallworth
39.13 CRFlag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
Sergejs Insakovs
Konstantin Gromadskiy
Vitaliy Semyonov
Aleksandr Goremykin
39.58Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Innocent Asonze
Davidson Ezinwa
Nnamdi Anusim
Osmond Ezinwa
39.68
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Derek Mills
Marvin Samuels
Reggie Harris
Chris Nelloms
3:02.26Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
David Grindley
Adrian Patrick
Craig Winrow
Mark Richardson
3:03.80Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Matthew Burmeister
Rohan Robinson
Simon Hollingsworth
Paul Greene
3:05.51
High jump
details
Dragutin Topić
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
2.37 WJR Tim Forsyth
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
2.29 Stevan Zorić
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
2.26
Pole vault
details
Jean Galfione
Flag of France.svg  France
5.45 Dmitriy Kurkulin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
5.40 Miroslav Dukov
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
5.40
Long jump
details
James Stallworth
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
8.12 CR Dion Bentley
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
8.05 Kareem Streete-Thompson
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands
7.94
Triple jump
details
Sergey Bykov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
16.98 CR Yoelbi Quesada
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
16.62 Nikolai Raev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
16.22
Shot put
details
Viktor Bulat
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
19.21 CR Xie Shengying
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
18.57 Yuriy Ivanov
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
18.13
Discus throw
details
Ilian Iliev
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
58.28 Frank Bicet
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
57.10 Jan Engelmann
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
56.82
Javelin throw
details
Tommi Viskari
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
73.88 Dariusz Trafas
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
72.76 Jarkko Heimonen
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
72.30
Hammer throw
details
Andrey Debeliy
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
70.60 Savvas Saritzoglou
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
70.32 Andrey Budykin
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
69.36
Decathlon
details
Eric Kaiser
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany
7762 Jarkko Finni
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
7698 David Bigham
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
7488
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres
details
Andrea Philipp
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
11.36 Nikole Mitchell
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
11.47 Lucrécia Jardim
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
11.52
200 metres
details
Diane Smith
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
23.10 CR Zundra Feagin
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
23.13 Lucrécia Jardim
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
23.26
400 metres
details
Fatima Yusuf
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
50.62 CR Charity Opara
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
51.28 Manuela Derr
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
51.95
800 metres
details
Liu Li
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
2:03.65 Magdalena Nedelcu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
2:04.52 Aurica Rautu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
2:04.78
1500 metres
details
Qu Yunxia
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
4:13.67 Claudia Mirela Bortoi
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
4:14.19 Malin Ewerlöf
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
4:14.61
3000 metres
details
Simona Staicu
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
9:09.57 Liu Shixiang
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
9:10.54 Hatsumi Matsumoto
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
9:11.92
10,000 metres
details
Derartu Tulu
Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia
32:56.26 Rika Ota
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
33:06.85 Lydia Cheromei
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
33:20.83
100 metres hurdles
details
Gillian Russell
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.31 Keri Maddox
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
13.38 Ilka Rönisch
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
13.41
400 metres hurdles
details
Nelli Voronkova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
55.84 Marjana Lužar
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia
56.74 Omolade Akinremi
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
56.97
5000 metres walk
details
Susana Feitor
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
21:44.30 CR Tatyana Shchastnaya
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
22:28.74 Simone Thust
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
22:44.65
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Gillian Russell
Revolie Campbell
Merlene Frazer
Nikole Mitchell
43.82Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Annabel Soper
Diane Smith
Donna Fraser
Katharine Merry
44.16Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Monifa Taylor
Tisha Prather
Angela Burnham
Zundra Feagin
44.50
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Sophie Scamps
Renée Poetschka
Kylie Hanigan
Sue Andrews
3:30.38Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Claudine Williams
Winsome Cole
Inez Turner
Catherine Scott
3:31.09Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
Yojani Casanova
Julia Duporty
Odalmis Limonta
Nancy McLeón
3:31.81
High jump
details
Svetlana Lavrova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
1.91 Katja Kilpi
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
1.88 Lea Haggett
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
1.88
Long jump
details
Iva Prandzheva
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
6.53 Erica Johansson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
6.50 Sandrine Hennart
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
6.49
Shot put
details
Qiu Qiaoping
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
18.20 Li Xiaoyun
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
17.74 Heike Hopfer
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
17.27
Discus throw
details
Natalya Koptyukh
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
61.44 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
60.44 Anja Gündler
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
59.30
Javelin throw
details
Tanja Damaske
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
61.06 Oksana Ovchinnikova
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union
57.26 Mandy Liverton
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
56.98
Heptathlon
details
Beatrice Mau
Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany
6166 Rita Ináncsi
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
5940 Joanne Henry
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
5728
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Bulgaria)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of the Soviet Union.svg  Soviet Union 84315
2Flag of the United States.svg  United States 4239
3Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 4228
4Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 3306
5Flag of Ethiopia (1987-1991).svg  Ethiopia 3227
6Flag of East Germany.svg  East Germany 31610
7Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 2226
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 2226
9Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 2215
10Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 2204
11Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria *2024
12Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 1449
13Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 1214
14Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg  Yugoslavia 1113
15Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 1023
16Flag of France.svg  France 1001
Flag of Germany.svg  West Germany 1001
18Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 0325
19Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 0213
20Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 0112
Flag of Tanzania.svg  Tanzania 0112
22Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 0101
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 0101
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 0101
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 0101
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 0101
27Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 0011
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands 0011
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador 0011
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 0011
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 0011
Totals (31 nations)414141123

Participation

According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list, [1] 987 athletes from 86 countries participated in the event. The number of athletes is in agreement, but there is one country less than the official number of 87 as published. [2]

See also

Related Research Articles

The men's 800 metres event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 8, 9 and 10 August.

The men's 1500 metres event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 11 and 12 August.

The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 10 and 11 August. 106.7cm (3'6) hurdles were used.

The men's 400 metres hurdles event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 8, 9 and 10 August.

The men's high jump event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 11 and 12 August.

The men's long jump event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 9 and 10 August.

The men's triple jump event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 11 and 12 August.

The men's shot put event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 10 and 11 August. A 7257g shot was used.

The men's decathlon event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 8 and 9 August. Senior implements were used.

The men's 4x400 metres relay event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 11 and 12 August.

The women's 800 metres event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 8, 9 and 10 August.

The women's 1500 metres event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 11 and 12 August.

The women's 100 metres hurdles event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 9 and 10 August.

The women's high jump event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 9 and 10 August.

The women's long jump event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 10 and 11 August.

The women's shot put event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 8 and 9 August.

The women's discus throw event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 11 and 12 August.

The women's javelin throw event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 10 and 11 August. An old specification 600g javelin was used.

The women's 5000 metres walk event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 12 August.

The women's 4x400 metres relay event at the 1990 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, at Deveti Septemvri Stadium on 11 and 12 August.

References

  1. Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas. "WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1990 Plovdiv BUL Aug 8-12". WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"). Archived from the original on 31 August 2013. Retrieved 13 June 2015.
  2. IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015