This article shows all participating team squads at the 1994 FIVB Women's World Championship , held from November 17 to 30 October in Brazil. [1]
Head coach: Faik Karayev
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lilia Sergueva | 19.06.72 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Neffyag Baku |
2 | Elena Arifova | 20.09.72 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Neffyag Baku |
3 | Alla Gassanova | 06.08.70 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Emlak Bank Ankara |
4 | Victoria Ravva | 31.10.75 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Vakibank Ankara |
5 | Yelena Shabovta | 28.08.69 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Neffyag Baku |
6 | Gulouchen Kerimova | 16.09.79 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Neffyag Baku |
7 | Tatyana Federova | 20.03.78 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Neffyag Baku |
8 | Mariia Tsarenko | 12.08.76 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Neffyag Baku |
9 | Alla Teterina | 24.02.62 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Neffyag Baku |
10 | Olisana Barinova | 06.04.78 | 176 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Neffyag Baku |
11 | Viktoriia Stepanisheheva | 17.05.80 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Neffyag Baku |
12 | Svetlana Selerneva | 10.02.64 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Neffyag Baku |
13 | Marina Kuzmina | 07.10.78 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Yashiyurt |
14 | Dinara Aidarova | 29.07.63 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | Neffyag Baku |
16 | Mariia Volchkova | 12.04.78 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Neffyag Baku |
Head coach: Bernardo Rezende
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Ana Beatriz Moser | 14.08.68 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Leite Moça S.Paolo |
3 | Janina Conceiçao | 25.10.72 | 192 cm (6 ft 3+1⁄2 in) | CBV |
4 | Ana Margarida Alvares | 22.01.65 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | BCN Volei |
5 | Ana Paula Rodrigues | 13.02.72 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | L'Acqua di Fiori/Minas |
9 | Hilma Aparecida Caldeira | 05.01.72 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | L'Acqua di Fiori/Minas |
10 | Virna Dias | 13.08.71 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | BCN Volei |
11 | Marcia Cunha | 26.07.69 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | BCN Volei |
12 | Edna Veiga | 24.12.64 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Nossa Caia/Recreativa |
13 | Ana Flavia Sanglard | 20.06.70 | 187 cm (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Nossa Caia/Recreativa |
14 | Fernanda Venturini | 24.10.70 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Nossa Caia/Recreativa |
15 | Fofão | 10.03.70 | 172 cm (5 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Colgate/Sao Caetano |
16 | Estefania Souza | 24.08.72 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Nossa CaiaIRecreativa |
Head coach: Li Xiaofeng Note: only a selection of 11 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lai Yawen | 09.09.70 | 187 cm (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Liaoning |
3 | Cui Yongmei | 25.01.69 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Shandong |
6 | Wang Yi | 21.05.73 | 189 cm (6 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Shanghai |
8 | Pan Wenli | 08.03.69 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Shanghai |
9 | Su Liqun | 16.10.70 | 187 cm (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Jiangsu |
10 | Wang Ziling | 14.01.72 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Fujian |
11 | Sun Yue | 15.03.73 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Jiangsu |
12 | Chen Xuya | 21.03.75 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Sichuan |
13 | Su Huijuan | 03.04.64 | 179 cm (5 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Hebei |
14 | Ji Liping | 29.11.68 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Sichuan |
17 | Qi Lili | 19.04.71 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Zhejiang |
18 | Yin Yin | 02.01.74 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Zhejiang |
Head coach: Eugenio George
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tania Ortiz Calvo | 30.10.65 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Camaguey |
2 | Marlenys Costa Blanco | 30.07.73 | 177 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Pinar Del Rio |
3 | Mireya Luis Hernandez | 25.08.67 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | Camaguey |
4 | Lilia Izquierdo Aguirre | 10.02.66 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | L'Avana |
5 | Idalmis Gato Moya | 30.08.71 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Camaguey |
6 | Raisa O'Farrill Bolanos | 17.04.72 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Villa Clara |
8 | Regla Bell Mc Kenzie | 06.07.71 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | L'Avana |
10 | Regla Torres Herrera | 12.02.75 | 191 cm (6 ft 3 in) | L'Avana |
13 | Mercedes Calderon M. | 01.09.65 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | S. de Cuba |
14 | Analbis Fernandez Valle | 03.08.73 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Matanzas |
15 | Magaly Carvajal Rivera | 18.12.68 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | L'Avana |
16 | Mirka Francia | 14.02.75 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Villa Clara |
Head coach: Milan Kanfka
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jana Vevrova | 19.02.75 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Slavia Praga |
2 | Zdenka Zimmermanova | 07.11.73 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Up Mora Olomouc |
3 | Jana Tumova | 10.07.74 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Alea KP Bmo |
4 | Dita Jeřábková | 22.05.74 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Olymp Praga |
5 | Eva Adamodá | 06.04.69 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Alea Bmo |
6 | Eva Štěpánčíková | 11.12.72 | 176 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Up Mora Olomouc |
7 | Marcela Ritschelova | 09.10.72 | 191 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Slavia Praga |
8 | Miluse Hadrykova | 13.06.68 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Olymp Praga |
9 | Jana Jurasova | 25.02.69 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Barausse Vicenza |
10 | Svetlana Janackova | 03.07.67 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Up Mora Olomouc |
11 | Lucie Vaclavikova | 20.06.67 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Rio Casamia Palermo |
12 | Ester Volicerova | 02.06.71 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Olymp Praga |
13 | Michaela Vecerkova | 21.04.73 | 192 cm (6 ft 3+1⁄2 in) | BTV Lucerna |
14 | Zdeňka Mocová | 17.10.74 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Olymp Praga |
15 | Blanka Stankova | 19.02.73 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Alea KP Bmo |
16 | Jaroslava Bajerova | 20.04.71 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Olymp Praga |
17 | Svetlana Cenkove | 06.03.66 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Slavia Praga |
18 | Jana Pechova | 05.05.73 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | SV Tubbingen |
Head coach: Siegfried Kohler
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Susanne Lahme | 10.09.68 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Ecoclear Sumirago |
2 | Beatrice Domeland | 04.08.73 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | CJD Berlino |
3 | Ulrike Schwerdtner | 28.09.73 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | USC Munster |
4 | Costance Radfan | 24.10.69 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | CJD Berlino |
5 | Sylvia Roll | 29.05.73 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Schweriner SC |
6 | Jacqueline Riedel | 06.12.69 | 191 cm (6 ft 3 in) | TV Creglingen |
7 | Paggy Kuttner | 16.07.75 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | CJD Berlino |
8 | Ute Steppin | 31.05.65 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Schweriner SC |
9 | Karin Horninger | 18.06.71 | 187 cm (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | SpVg Feuerbach |
10 | Ines Pianka | 15.03.69 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | VC Schwerte |
11 | Christina Schultz | 10.11.69 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Schweriner SC |
12 | Claudia Wilke | 28.05.72 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | n/ Creglingen |
13 | Jana Vollmer | 05.05.73 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | TSG Tubingen |
14 | Johanna Reinink | 22.06.74 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | VC Schwerte |
15 | Nancy Celis | 09.10.66 | 187 cm (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Latte Rugiada Matera |
16 | Anne-Kathrin Schade | 26.06.68 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | USC Munster |
17 | Grit Naumann | 13.07.66 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | CJD Berlino |
18 | Janine Grafe | 01.01.74 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | CJD Berlino |
Head coach: Tadayoshi Yokota
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Motoko Obayashi | 15.06.67 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Hitachi |
2 | Aki Nagatomi | 17.07.69 | 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) | Hitachi |
3 | Chie Natori | 09.08.69 | 176 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Daiei |
4 | Mika Yamauchi | 07.10.69 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Daiei |
6 | Tomoko Yoshihara | 04.02.70 | 179 cm (5 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Hitachi |
7 | Kiyoko Fukuda | 04.08.70 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Hitachi |
8 | Miho Murata | 03.09.70 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Hitachi |
9 | Asako Tajimi | 26.02.72 | 179 cm (5 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Hitachi |
12 | Yumi Natta | 12.07.69 | 161 cm (5 ft 3+1⁄2 in) | Daiei |
13 | Naomi Eto | 12.07.72 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Hitachi |
16 | Maki Fujiyoshi | 24.05.74 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Hitachi |
17 | Miyuki Shimasaki | 13.10.74 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Hitachi |
Head coach: Aurelio Motta
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michela Monari | 29.03.73 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Anthesis Modena |
2 | Barbara De Luca | 19.07.75 | 179 cm (5 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Anthesis Modena |
3 | Daniela Volpi | 11.06.74 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | Carrarese |
4 | Vania Beccaria | 24.07.73 | 194 cm (6 ft 4+1⁄2 in) | Latte Rugiada Matera |
5 | Manuela Leggeri | 10.03.63 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Aster Roma |
6 | Cinzia Perona | 16.05.73 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Latte Rugiada Matera |
7 | Alessandra Zambelli | 14.02.67 | 179 cm (5 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Teodora Ravenna |
8 | Barbara Siciliano | 19.09.72 | 172 cm (5 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Anthesis Modena |
9 | Sabina Turrini | 15.09.71 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Teodora Ravenna |
10 | Silvia Croatto | 06.05.73 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Teodora Ravenna |
11 | Darina Mifkova | 24.05.74 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Anthesis Modena |
12 | Guendalina Buffon | 14.05.73 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Impresem Agrigento |
13 | Anna Maria Marasi | 14.08.69 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Latte Rugiada Matera |
14 | Chiara Navarrini | 02.03.76 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Teodora Ravenna |
15 | Stefania Paccagnella | 03.08.73 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Foppapedretti Bergamo |
16 | Monica Manrlli | 03.10.75 | 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) | Rio Casamia Palermo |
17 | Antonella Bragaglia | 04.02.73 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Foppapedretti Bergamo |
18 | Daniela Biamonte | 03.12.73 | 187 cm (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Brummel Ancona |
Head coach: Cilbert Ohanya
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rhoda Vwosi | 06.04.65 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | Kenya Pipeline |
2 | Nancy Sikobe | 15.08.70 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Kenya Posta |
3 | Helen Elele | 09.03.73 | 179 cm (5 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Pipeline |
4 | Jane Mwai | 08.08.70 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | Kenya Pipeline |
5 | Esther Bircen | 26.09.69 | 176 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Pipeline |
6 | Esther Barno | 06.06.68 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Posta |
7 | Eshter Ouna | 10.01.68 | 160 cm (5 ft 3 in) | Kenya Posta |
8 | Dorris Wefwafwa | 24.12.66 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | Kenya Pipeline |
9 | Trufhosa Lai | 15.02.69 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Kenya Posta |
10 | Maria Kochwa | 23.10.66 | 169 cm (5 ft 6+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Posta |
11 | Purity Ogolla | 17.03.72 | 169 cm (5 ft 6+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Pipeline |
12 | Jackline Makokha | 15.11.74 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Pipeline |
13 | Dorcas Murunga | 12.05.69 | 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) | Kenya Commercial Bank |
14 | Nancy Lijodi | 20.09.71 | 172 cm (5 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Commercial Bank |
15 | Joan Mwandihi | 27.03.73 | 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) | Kenya Commercial Bank |
16 | Pettie Antargu | 18.02.71 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Bailmays |
17 | Anne Khanyumbi | 12.04.61 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Kenya Commercial Bank |
18 | Susan Kahure | 23.03.69 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Kenya Posta |
Head coach: Chul-Yong Kim
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jung Eun-Sun | 06.04.73 | 177 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Heung Kook Insur |
2 | Park Mi-Kyung | 06.04.75 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Hanll Synthetic Fiber |
3 | Lee Do-Hee | 27.01.68 | 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) | Ho.Nam Oil |
4 | Chang Yoon-Hee | 22.05.70 | 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) | Ho.Nam Oil |
5 | Lee Hyun-loo | 22.04.76 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Ho.Nam Oil |
6 | Kang Mi-Sun | 27.03.71 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | Heung Kook Insur |
7 | Kim Young-Sook | 19.01.74 | 176 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Hyun Dai |
8 | Chung Sun-Hye | 17.12.75 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Ho.Nam Oil |
9 | Kim Nam-Soon | 25.07.70 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Hanll Synthetic Fiber |
10 | Park Soo-Jeong | 02.03.72 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Ho.Nam Oil |
11 | Hong Ji-Yeon | 04.07.70 | 187 cm (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Ho.Nam Oil |
12 | Oh Yon-Kyung | 05.11.71 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Ho.Nam Oil |
13 | Lee Jin-Young | 06.12.72 | 177 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Hyun Dai |
14 | Joo Swn-Lan | 14.11.74 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Hyo Sung |
15 | Chang So-Yun | 11.12.74 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Sun Kyung Industry |
16 | Lee In-Sook | 06.10.71 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Hyun Dai |
17 | Kang Hye-Mi | 20.02.74 | 172 cm (5 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Sun Kyung Industry |
18 | Seok Jung-Ah | 26.07.71 | 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) | Fuji Film |
Head coach: Bert Goedkoop
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jerine Fleurke | 11.08.73 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Volco |
2 | Sandra Wiegers | 11.12.74 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Martinus Amsterdam |
3 | Saskia van Hintum | 24.04.70 | 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) | Bonduelle VVC |
4 | Erna Brinkman | 25.03.72 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Schweriner SC |
5 | Cintha Boersma | 01.05.69 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Tradeco Altamura |
6 | Vera Koenen | 02.01.67 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Martinus Amsterdam |
7 | Irena Machovcak | 13.11.68 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Bonduelle VVC |
8 | Aakle Hament | 06.02.71 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Schweriner SC |
9 | Marjolein de Jong | 16.05.68 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | VC Riom |
11 | Marrit Leenstra | 18.10.73 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Martinus Amsterdam |
12 | Kirsten Cleis | 22.05.69 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Martinus Amsterdam |
13 | Jettie Fokkens | 26.09.75 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Avero O.Sneek |
14 | Jolanda Elshof | 05.08.75 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Avero O.Sneek |
15 | Silvia Raaymakers | 28.11.74 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Bonduelle VVC |
16 | Ingrid Visser | 04.06.77 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Bonduelle VVC |
17 | Riette Fledderius | 18.10.77 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Waddenblood |
18 | Elles Leferink | 14.11.76 | 176 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Arkel/Pollux |
Head coach: Jong Park Dug
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sara Joya Lobaton | 11.01.76 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Juventus-Sipesa |
2 | Iris Falcon Lurita | 01.11.73 | 171 cm (5 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Power Divino Maest |
3 | Rosa Garcia Rivas | 21.05.64 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | Bancoper-Cristal |
4 | Miriam Gallardo T. | 02.05.68 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Bancoper-Cristal |
7 | Milagros Cámere | 22.09.72 | 176 cm (5 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | Latino Amisa |
8 | Milagros Moy Alvarado | 17.10.75 | 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) | Bancoper-Cristal |
9 | Sandra Rodriguez V. | 12.04.74 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Latino Amisa |
11 | Janet Vasconzuelos | 04.07.69 | 170 cm (5 ft 7 in) | Bancoper-Cristal |
12 | Natalia Malaga Dibos | 26.01.64 | 172 cm (5 ft 7+1⁄2 in) | Alianza Lima |
15 | Veronica Contreras | 08.06.77 | 173 cm (5 ft 8 in) | Bancoper-Cristal |
16 | Luren Baylon | 14.08.77 | 179 cm (5 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | Latino Amisa |
Head coach: Stan Gostinel
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Cornelia Colda | 03.08.68 | 174 cm (5 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Dacia Pitesti |
3 | Otilia Pasarica | 01.03.68 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Dinamo Bucarest |
4 | Xenia Ivanov | 28.01.70 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Rapid Bucarest |
5 | Alida Cioroianu | 20.03.73 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Universitatea Craiova |
6 | Mirela Bojescu | 24.06.65 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Etiflex Ommen |
7 | Mihaela Formagiu | 09.11.74 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Penicilina lasi |
8 | Claudea Murariu | 17.11.70 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Petrodava Piatra Neamt |
9 | Lenuta Trica | 11.04.67 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Braiconf Braila |
10 | Alina Pralea | 24.05.69 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Universitatea Cluj |
11 | Cristina Pirv | 29.06.72 | 181 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Conad Fano |
15 | Ioana Muresan | 22.06.71 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Petrodava Piatra Neamt |
16 | Ruxandra Dumitrescu | 20.04.77 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Dacia Pitesti |
Head coach: Nikolai Karpol
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Valentina Oguienko | 26.05.65 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
2 | Natalia Morozova | 28.01.73 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
3 | Marina Nikoulina | 03.03.63 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
4 | Elena Batoukhtina | 12.04.71 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
5 | Natalia Shigina | 23.06.75 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | CSKA Moskva |
7 | Tatiana Menchova | 27.01.70 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
8 | Evguenia Artamonova | 17.07.75 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
9 | Elizaveta Tichtchenko | 17.02.75 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
11 | Yulia Timonova | 12.06.73 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
12 | Tatiana Gratcheva | 23.02.73 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
15 | Inessa Emelianova | 17.01.72 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Uralochka Ekaterinburg |
Head coach: Volodimir Buzayev
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olga Kolomiyets | 25.09.73 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Olexandria Bila |
2 | Vita Mateshik | 12.02.69 | 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) | Orbita Zaporizhya |
3 | Mariya Polyakova | 07.04.74 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Olexandria Bila |
4 | Anna Kalashnikova | 20.11.72 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Orbita Zaporizhya |
5 | Ludmila Trotsko | 25.02.65 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Orbita Zaporizhya |
6 | Tetyana Ivanyushkyna | 18.09.66 | 196 cm (6 ft 5 in) | Iskra Lugansk |
7 | Svetlana Soulim | 28.02.74 | 182 cm (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in) | Olexandria Bila |
8 | Alla Kravets | 12.01.73 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Olexandria Bila |
9 | Tatiana Ilyina | 01.01.65 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Olexandria Bila |
10 | Marina Dibinina | 28.06.69 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Alcoreca |
11 | Irina Puchalska | 18.06.70 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Dynamo Janestra |
12 | Elena Krivonosova | 24.06.72 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Dynamo Janestra |
13 | Maria Manicova | 07.02.74 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Orbita Zaporizhya |
14 | Yulia Volivatch | 26.01.71 | 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) | Orbita Zaporizhya |
15 | Elena Voronkina | 23.06.73 | 187 cm (6 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | Orbita Zaporizhya |
16 | Inka Ermalenko | 24.08.63 | 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Zavodobanks Zapor |
17 | Irina Sukhorouk | 24.01.73 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Orbita Zaporizhya |
18 | Svetlana Polovinka | 28.05.77 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Orbita Zaporizhya |
Head coach: Taras Liskevych
Note: only a selection of 12 players listed below participated at the Championships
No. | Name | Date of birth | Height | 1994 club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Teee Sanders | 28.03.68 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | USC Munster |
2 | Yoko Zetterlund | 24.03.69 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Waseda |
3 | Angela Miller | 08.12.70 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | LSU |
4 | Samantha Shaver | 20.07.69 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | UCLA |
5 | Lori Endicott | 01.08.67 | 175 cm (5 ft 9 in) | University of Nebraska |
6 | Kristin Klein | 20.03.70 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | Stanford University |
7 | Beverly Oden | 09.03.71 | 189 cm (6 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Stanford University |
8 | Tammy Liley | 06.03.65 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Arizona State University |
9 | Elaina Oden | 21.03.67 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | Fulgor Fidenza |
10 | Danielle Scott | 01.10.72 | 189 cm (6 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Long Beach State University |
11 | Paula Weishoff | 01.05.62 | 184 cm (6 ft 1⁄2 in) | Daiei |
12 | Alicia Mills Polzin | 06.09.71 | 190 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Long Beach State University |
13 | Tara Cross-Battle | 16.09.68 | 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) | Brummel Ancona |
14 | Liane Sato | 09.09.64 | 162 cm (5 ft 4 in) | SDSU |
15 | Elaine Youngs | 14.02.70 | 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) | UCLA |
16 | Kimberly Oden | 06.05.64 | 189 cm (6 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | Stanford University |
17 | Caren Kemner | 16.04.65 | 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) | University of Arizona |
18 | Keba Phipps | 30.06.69 | 191 cm (6 ft 3 in) | Latte Rugiada Matera |
The United States women's national soccer team (USWNT) represents the United States in international women's soccer. The team is the most successful in international women's soccer, winning four Women's World Cup titles, four Olympic gold medals, and eight CONCACAF Gold Cups. It medaled in every World Cup and Olympic tournament in women's soccer from 1991 to 2015, before being knocked out in the quarterfinal of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team is governed by United States Soccer Federation and competes in CONCACAF.
The Malaysia national football team represents Malaysia in international football and is controlled by the Football Association of Malaysia. The national team is recognised by FIFA as the successor of the defunct Malaya national football team which was founded for the 1963 Merdeka Tournament one month before the institution of Malaysia. The team is officially nicknamed Harimau Malaya in reference to the Malayan tiger.
The Oklahoma State Cowboys and Cowgirls are the intercollegiate athletic teams that represent Oklahoma State University, located in Stillwater. The program's mascot is a cowboy named Pistol Pete. Oklahoma State participates at the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)'s Division I Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) as a member of the Big 12 Conference. The university's current athletic director is Chad Weiberg, who replaced the retiring Mike Holder on July 1, 2021. In total, Oklahoma State has 52 NCAA team national titles, which ranks fourth in most NCAA team national championships. These national titles have come in wrestling (34), golf (11), basketball (2), baseball (1), and cross country (4).
The Arizona State Sun Devils are the athletic teams that represent Arizona State University. ASU has nine men's and eleven women's varsity teams competing at the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I level as a member of the Pac-12 Conference. The mascot was adopted in 1946; earlier nicknames were the Normals and later, the Bulldogs. The Sun Devil mascot, Sparky, was designed by former Disney illustrator Bert Anthony. ASU's chief rival is the University of Arizona Wildcats, and both universities' athletics departments compete against each other in the Territorial Cup Series.
Texas A&M Aggies refers to the students, graduates, and sports teams of Texas A&M University. The nickname "Aggie" was once common at land-grant or "ag" (agriculture) schools in many states. The teams are also referred to as "A&M" or "Texas Aggies," and the official school colors are maroon and white. The mascot is a rough collie named Reveille.
The Philippines women's national football team is the women's national football team of the Philippines. It is managed by the Philippine Football Federation, the governing body of football in the country.
Kimberley Yvette "Kim" Oden is a former USA National volleyball player. She was part of the United States women's national volleyball team.
The UConn Huskies are the intercollegiate athletic teams that represent the University of Connecticut, located in Storrs. The school is a member of the NCAA's Division I and the Big East Conference. The university's football team plays at Rentschler Field, and the men's and women's basketball teams play on-campus at Harry A. Gampel Pavilion and off-campus at the XL Center.
The Montenegro women's national handball team is the national team of Montenegro. It is governed by the Handball Federation of Montenegro and takes part in international handball competitions.
Oklahoma Sooners baseball is the NCAA Division I collegiate baseball team of the University of Oklahoma (OU) based in Norman, Oklahoma.
The Florida Gators women's soccer team represents the University of Florida in the sport of college soccer. The Gators compete in Division I of the National Collegiate Athletics Association (NCAA) and the Southeastern Conference (SEC). They are coached by Samantha Bohon and play their home games in James G. Pressly Stadium on the university's Gainesville, Florida campus. They have won thirteen conference championships and one NCAA national championship.
Amanda Caryl Cromwell is an American professional soccer coach and former player, currently serving as head coach of Orlando Pride in the National Women's Soccer League.
Australia competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Australia is one of only five countries to have sent athletes to every Summer Olympics of the modern era, alongside Great Britain, France, Greece, and Switzerland.
France competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. French athletes had appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, Great Britain, and Greece. The French Olympic Committee sent its largest ever delegation in Olympic history outside of when it was the host nation, with a total of 401 athletes, 232 men and 169 women, competing in all sports, except field hockey.
The United States, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, from August 5 to 21, 2016. U.S. athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympics of the modern era, with the exception of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which they boycotted. For the second consecutive time in the Summer Olympics, the United States was represented by more female than male athletes.
New Zealand competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's twenty-third appearance as an independent nation at the Summer Olympics, having made its debut at the 1920 Games and competed at every Games since. The New Zealand team consisted of 199 athletes, 100 women and 99 men, across twenty sports, the first time New Zealand was represented by more women than men at the Summer Olympics.
Japan competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. Since the nation's official debut in 1912, Japanese athletes had appeared at every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except for two editions; they were not invited to the 1948 Summer Olympics in London because of the nation's role in World War II, and were also part of the United States-led boycott, when Moscow hosted the 1980 Summer Olympics.
The Philippine SuperLiga All-Stars was a volleyball selection team composing of players from the Philippine Super Liga (PSL). It competed as a club team in international club tournaments outside the Philippines such as the AVC Club Volleyball Championship and the FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship.