1996–97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

Last updated
1996–97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
PSG-Barcelone 1997.png
Ronaldo's converted penalty in Rotterdam saw Barcelona beat PSG 1–0 and rack up a record fourth Cup Winners' Cup title.
Tournament details
Dates8 August 1996 – 14 May 1997
Teams49
Final positions
Champions Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona (4th title)
Runners-up Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain
Tournament statistics
Matches played95
Goals scored252 (2.65 per match)
Top scorer(s) Robbie Fowler
(7 goals)

The 1996–97 season of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup was won by Barcelona after beating holders Paris Saint-Germain in the final. It was the last of four occasions that the Spanish club won the tournament.

Contents

All times are CET/CEST. [note 1]

Teams

First round
Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain TH Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina Flag of France.svg Nîmes Olympique Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona
Flag of Germany.svg Kaiserslautern Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica Flag of England.svg Liverpool
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Cercle Brugge Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens Flag of Russia.svg Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray
Flag of Denmark.svg AGF Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz Flag of Sweden.svg AIK
Qualifying round
Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague Flag of Scotland.svg Heart of Midlothian Flag of Norway.svg Brann
Flag of Ukraine.svg Nyva Vinnytsia Flag of Hungary.svg Honvéd Flag of Romania.svg Gloria Bistrița Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów
Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg AEK Larnaca Flag of Croatia.svg Varteks Flag of Latvia.svg Universitāte Rīga
Flag of Slovakia.svg Chemlon Humenné Flag of Slovenia.svg Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Dinamo Batumi Flag of Iceland.svg KR Reykjavík
Flag of Finland.svg MyPa Flag of Bulgaria.svg Levski Sofia Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MPKC Mozyr Ulster Banner.svg Glentoran
Flag of North Macedonia.svg Sloga Jugomagnat Flag of Moldova.svg Constructorul Chişinău Flag of Ireland.svg Shelbourne Flag of Malta.svg Valletta
Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg Kareda Šiauliai Flag of Albania (1992-2002).svg Flamurtari Vlorë Flag of Luxembourg.svg Union Luxembourg Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB Tórshavn
Flag of Liechtenstein.svg FC Vaduz Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg TNSL Flag of Armenia.svg Kotayk Abovyan Flag of Estonia.svg Tallinna Sadam
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Red Star Belgrade Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ

TH Title Holders

Qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
MPKC Mozyr Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–3 Flag of Iceland.svg KR Reykjavík 2–20–1
Shelbourne Flag of Ireland.svg 2–5 Flag of Norway.svg Brann 1–31–2
TNSL Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 1–6 Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów 1–10–5
Honvéd Flag of Hungary.svg 2–0 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Sloga Jugomagnat 1–01–0
Varteks Flag of Croatia.svg 5–1 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Union Luxembourg 2–13–0
Universitāte Rīga Flag of Latvia.svg 2–2 (2–4 p) Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz 1–11–1 (aet)
Glentoran Ulster Banner.svg 1–10 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 1–20–8
Dinamo Batumi Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg 9–0 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB Tórshavn 6–03–0
Tallinna Sadam Flag of Estonia.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Ukraine.svg Nyva Vinnytsia 2–10–1
Chemlon Humenné Flag of Slovakia.svg 3–0 Flag of Albania.svg Flamurtari Vlorë 1–02–0
Sion Flag of Switzerland.svg 4–2 Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg Kareda Šiauliai 4–20–0
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia.svg 1–1 (4–3 p) Flag of Bulgaria.svg Levski Sofia 1–00–1 (aet)
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Scotland.svg Heart of Midlothian 0–01–1
Qarabağ Ağdam Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 1–2 Flag of Finland.svg MyPa 0–11–1 (aet)
Kotayk Abovyan Flag of Armenia.svg 1–5 Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg AEK Larnaca 1–00–5
Constructorul Chişinău Flag of Moldova.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion 1–02–3
Valletta Flag of Malta.svg 2–4 Flag of Romania.svg Gloria Bistrița 1–21–2

First leg

Dinamo Batumi Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg 6–0 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB Tórshavn
Tugushi Soccerball shade.svg 11', 23', 54'
Udzhmadzhuridze Soccerball shade.svg 27', 70'
Davidsen Soccerball shade.svg 87' (o.g.)
Lineups
Tsentral Stadium, Batumi
Attendance: 6,400
Referee: Juri Saar (Estonia)

Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 0–1 Flag of Finland.svg MyPa
Lineups Mahlio Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Tofiq Bahramov Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Georgios Fassolis (Greece)

Kotayk Abovyan Flag of Armenia.svg 1–0 Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg AEK Larnaca
Berberyan Soccerball shade.svg 80' Lineups
Hrazdan Stadium, Yerevan
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Sergejs Braga (Latvia)

MPKC Mozyr Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–2 Flag of Iceland.svg KR Reykjavík
Yaromko Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Skorobogatko Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Lineups Daðason Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Jónsson Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Yunost Stadium, Mozyr
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Amand Ancion (Belgium)

Tallinna Sadam Flag of Estonia.svg 2–1 Flag of Ukraine.svg Nyva Vinnytsia
Krõlov Soccerball shade.svg 25' (pen.)
Viikmäe Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Lineups Romanchuk Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
Attendance: 700
Referee: Asim Khudiev (Azerbaijan)

Chemlon Humenné Flag of Slovakia.svg 1–0 Flag of Albania (1992-2002).svg Flamurtari Vlorë
Lyubarskyi Soccerball shade.svg 72' Lineups
Chemlon Stadium, Humenné
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Robert Sedlacek (Austria)

Varteks Flag of Croatia.svg 2–1 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Union Luxembourg
Mumlek Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Maretić Soccerball shade.svg 80' (pen.)
Lineups Grettnich Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Stadion Varteks, Varaždin
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Josef Krula (Czech Republic)

Universitate Riga Flag of Latvia.svg 1–1 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz
Zarins Soccerball shade.svg 43' Lineups Daumantas Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Latvijas Universitates Stadions, Riga
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Merab Malagouradze (Georgia)

Constructorul Chişinău Flag of Moldova.svg 1–0 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion
Rogachev Soccerball shade.svg 20' Lineups
Stadionul Republican, Chișinău
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)

Valletta Flag of Malta.svg 1–2 Flag of Romania.svg Gloria Bistrița
Dončić Soccerball shade.svg 74' Lineups Matei Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Dăncuș Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Ta' Qali National Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: William Young (Scotland)

Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 0–0 Flag of Scotland.svg Heart of Midlothian
Lineups
Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 27,500
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Honvéd Flag of Hungary.svg 1–0 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Sloga Jugomagnat
Tóth Soccerball shade.svg 11' Lineups

Sion Flag of Switzerland.svg 4–2 Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg Kareda Šiauliai
Chassot Soccerball shade.svg 14'
Bonvin Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Pančev Soccerball shade.svg 35' (pen.)
Vercruysse Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Lineups Baranauskas Soccerball shade.svg 73' (pen.)
Dančenka Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Stade Tourbillon, Sion
Attendance: 5,200
Referee: Yevi Kollari (Albania)

Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia.svg 1–0 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Levski Sofia
Bozgo Soccerball shade.svg 50' Lineups
Bežigrad Stadium, Ljubljana
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Marek Kowalczyk (Poland)

Total Network Solutions Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 1–1 Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów
Gęsior Soccerball shade.svg 82' (o.g.) Lineups Gęsior Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Attendance: 1,558
Referee: Eyjólfur Ólafsson (Iceland)

Glentoran Ulster Banner.svg 1–2 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague
Little Soccerball shade.svg 53' Lineups Siegl Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Lokvenc Soccerball shade.svg 89'
The Oval, Belfast
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Lawrence Sammut (Malta)

Shelbourne Flag of Ireland.svg 1–3 Flag of Norway.svg Brann
Geoghegan Soccerball shade.svg 42' Lineups Mjelde Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Pedersen Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Eftevaag Soccerball shade.svg 68' (pen.)
Tolka Park, Dublin
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Vítor Melo Pereira (Portugal)

Second leg

KR Reykjavík Flag of Iceland.svg 1–0 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MPKC Mozyr
Daníelsson Soccerball shade.svg 90' Lineups
KR-völlur, Reykjavík
Attendance: 1,722
Referee: Sven Kjelbrott (Norway)

KR Reykjavík won 32 on aggregate.


Sloga Jugomagnat Flag of North Macedonia.svg 0–1 Flag of Hungary.svg Honvéd
Lineups Ghinda Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Gradski stadion, Skopje
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Marcello Nicchi (Italy)

Budapest Honvéd won 20 on aggregate.


Nyva Vinnytsia Flag of Ukraine.svg 1–0 Flag of Estonia.svg Tallinna Sadam
Romanchuk Soccerball shade.svg 66' Lineups
Tsentralnyi Stadion, Vinnitsa
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Slavik Kazaryan (Armenia)

2–2 on aggregate. Nyva Vinnytsia won on away goals.


AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg 5–0 Flag of Armenia.svg Kotayk Abovyan
Kuntić Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Alexandrou Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Kovačević Soccerball shade.svg 60' (pen.)
Kopunović Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Markou Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Lineups
GSZ Stadium, Larnaca
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Amit Klein (Israel)

AEK Larnaca won 51 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița Flag of Romania.svg 2–1 Flag of Malta.svg Valletta
Lazăr Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Voica Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Lineups Agius Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Stadionul Gloria, Bistrița
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Jiří Ulrich (Czech Republic)

Gloria Bistrița won 42 on aggregate.


Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland.svg 5–0 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Total Network Solutions
A. Bąk Soccerball shade.svg 2', 58'
Grzesik Soccerball shade.svg 47'
M. Bąk Soccerball shade.svg 63', 65'
Lineups
Stadion Miejski, Chorzów
Attendance: 6,700
Referee: Dragutin Poljak (Croatia)

Ruch Chorzów won 61 on aggregate.


Flamurtari Vlorë Flag of Albania (1992-2002).svg 0–2 Flag of Slovakia.svg Chemlon Humenné
Lineups Lyubarskyi Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Valkucak Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Attila Juhos (Hungary)

Chemlon Hummené won 30 on aggregate.


HB Tórshavn Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 0–3 Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Dinamo Batumi
Lineups Glonti Soccerball shade.svg 20', 21'
Udzhmadzhuridze Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Svangaskarð, Toftir
Attendance: 100
Referee: Juha Pulkkinen (Finland)

Dinamo Batumi won 90 on aggregate.


Kareda Šiauliai Flag of Lithuania (1988-2004).svg 0–0 Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion
Lineups
Savivaldybė Stadium, Šiauliai
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Lars Gerner (Denmark)

Sion won 42 on aggregate.


Vaduz Flag of Liechtenstein.svg 1–1 (a.e.t.) Flag of Latvia.svg Universitate Riga
Polvorino Soccerball shade.svg 89' Lineups Zarins Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Penalties
Müller Soccerball shad check.svg
Polvorino Soccerball shad check.svg
Weber Soccerball shad check.svg
Heeb Soccerball shad check.svg
4–2Soccerball shade cross.svg Draguns
Soccerball shade cross.svg Zarins
Soccerball shad check.svg Mastyanica
Soccerball shad check.svg Dolgopolovs
Gemeindesportplatz, Vaduz
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Krsto Danilovski (Macedonia)

2–2 on aggregate. Vaduz won 4–2 on penalties.


Hapoel Ironi Rishon LeZion Flag of Israel.svg 3–2 Flag of Moldova.svg Constructorul Chişinău
Sabag Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Kapeta Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Cebula Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Lineups Rogachev Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Skidan Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Municipal Stadium, Rishon LeZion
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca (Spain)

3–3 on aggregate. Constructorul Chişinău won on away goals.


Brann Flag of Norway.svg 2–1 Flag of Ireland.svg Shelbourne
Mjelde Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Pedersen Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Lineups Rutherford Soccerball shade.svg 4'
Brann Stadion, Bergen
Attendance: 2,189
Referee: Keimpe Zuidema (Netherlands)

Brann won 52 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate. Olimpija Ljubljana won 4–2 on penalties.


MyPa Flag of Finland.svg 1–1 (a.e.t.) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ
Keskitalo Soccerball shade.svg 119' Lineups Musayev Soccerball shade.svg 27'

MyPa won 21 on aggregate.


Union Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg.svg 0–3 Flag of Croatia.svg Varteks
Lineups Besek Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Mumlek Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Cvetko Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Stade Achille Hammerel, Luxembourg
Attendance: 490
Referee: Roland Beck (Liechtenstein)

Varteks won 51 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 8–0 Ulster Banner.svg Glentoran
Gunda Soccerball shade.svg 1', 25'
Mistr Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Siegl Soccerball shade.svg 24', 48', 80'
Svoboda Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Gabriel Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Lineups
Stadion Letná, Prague
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)

Sparta Prague won 101 on aggregate.


Heart of Midlothian Flag of Scotland.svg 1–1 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Red Star Belgrade
McPherson Soccerball shade.svg 45' Lineups Marinović Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Tynecastle Stadium, Edinburgh
Attendance: 15,062
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)

1–1 on aggregate. Red Star Belgrade won on away goals.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Nîmes Olympique Flag of France.svg 5–2 Flag of Hungary.svg Honvéd 3–12–1
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 2–21–1
Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 2–0 Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg AEK Larnaca 2–00–0
Constructorul Chişinău Flag of Moldova.svg 0–5 Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 0–10–4
Kaiserslautern Flag of Germany.svg 1–4 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Red Star Belgrade 1–00–4 (aet)
MyPa Flag of Finland.svg 1–4 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 0–11–3
Sion Flag of Switzerland.svg 6–0 Flag of Ukraine.svg Nyva Vinnytsia 2–04–0
AGF Flag of Denmark.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Slovenia.svg Olimpija Ljubljana 1–10–0
Cercle Brugge Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 3–6 Flag of Norway.svg Brann 3–20–4
KR Reykjavík Flag of Iceland.svg 1–2 Flag of Sweden.svg AIK 0–11–1
Benfica Flag of Portugal.svg 5–1 Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów 5–10–0
AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 3–1 Flag of Slovakia.svg Chemlon Humenné 1–02–1
Gloria Bistrița Flag of Romania.svg 1–2 Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina 1–10–1
Dinamo Batumi Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg 1–4 Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV 1–10–3
Vaduz Flag of Liechtenstein.svg 0–7 Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain 0–40–3
Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Russia.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Croatia.svg Varteks 1–01–2

First leg

Vaduz Flag of Liechtenstein.svg 0–4 Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain
Lineups Le Guen Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Dely Valdés Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Leonardo Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Allou Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Gemeindesportplatz, Vaduz
Attendance: 3,900
Referee: Romans Lajuks (Latvia)

Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Russia.svg 1–0 Flag of Croatia.svg Varteks
Cherevchenko Soccerball shade.svg 12' Lineups
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Constructorul Chişinău Flag of Moldova.svg 0–1 Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray
Lineups Knup Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Stadionul Republican, Chișinău
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Kostadin Guerginov (Bulgaria)

Dinamo Batumi Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg 1–1 Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV
Mujiri Soccerball shade.svg 21' Lineups Nilis Soccerball shade.svg 40' (pen.)
Tsentral Stadium, Batumi
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Kurt Zuppinger (Switzerland)

MyPa Flag of Finland.svg 0–1 Flag of England.svg Liverpool
Lineups Bjørnebye Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Kymenlaakson Sähkö Stadion, Anjalankoski
Attendance: 4,767
Referee: Gylfi Thór Orrason (Iceland)

AGF Flag of Denmark.svg 1–1 Flag of Slovenia.svg Olimpija Ljubljana
Bak Soccerball shade.svg 16' Lineups Bozgo Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Aarhus Idrætspark, Aarhus
Attendance: 5,900
Referee: Mikko Vuorela (Finland)

Sion Flag of Switzerland.svg 2–0 Flag of Ukraine.svg Nyva Vinnytsia
Colombo Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Bonvin Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Lineups
Stade Tourbillon, Sion
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Andreas Georgiou (Cyprus)

Cercle Brugge Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 3–2 Flag of Norway.svg Brann
Gernsøe Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Vanmaele Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Camerman Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Lineups Flo Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Eftevaag Soccerball shade.svg 89' (pen.)
Olympiastadion, Bruges
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: John Ashman (Wales)

Gloria Bistrița Flag of Romania.svg 1–1 Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina
Lazăr Soccerball shade.svg 3' Lineups Batistuta Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Stadionul Gloria, Bistrița
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Christer Fällström (Sweden)

AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 1–0 Flag of Slovakia.svg Chemlon Humenné
Batista Soccerball shade.svg 44' Lineups
Nikos Goumas Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 15,141
Referee: Yuri Chebotarev (Russia)

Nîmes Olympique Flag of France.svg 3–1 Flag of Hungary.svg Honvéd
Jeunechamp Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Préget Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Meilhac Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Lineups Tóth Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Stade des Costières, Nîmes
Attendance: 7,948
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Ireland)

Sturm Graz Flag of Austria.svg 2–2 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague
Vastić Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Mählich Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Lineups Řepka Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Lokvenc Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Sturm-Platz Gruabn, Graz
Attendance: 3,208
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)

Kaiserslautern Flag of Germany.svg 1–0 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Red Star Belgrade
Wegmann Soccerball shade.svg 58' Lineups
Fritz-Walter-Stadion, Kaiserslautern
Attendance: 25,700
Referee: Kenny Clarke (Scotland)

KR Reykjavík Flag of Iceland.svg 0–1 Flag of Sweden.svg AIK
Lineups Nordin Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Tore Hollung (Norway)

Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 2–0 Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg AEK Larnaca
Ronaldo Soccerball shade.svg 19', 77' Lineups
Estadi Olímpic de Montjuïc, Barcelona
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Roland Beck (Liechtenstein)

Benfica Flag of Portugal.svg 5–1 Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów
Donizete Soccerball shade.svg 24'
João Pinto Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Jamir Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Valdo Soccerball shade.svg 69', 90'
Lineups Gęsior Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Second leg

Nyva Vinnytsia Flag of Ukraine.svg 0–4 Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion
Lineups Lukić Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Vercruysse Soccerball shade.svg 9', 68'
Milton Soccerball shade.svg 54'

Sion won 60 on aggregate.


Chemlon Humenné Flag of Slovakia.svg 1–2 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens
Diňa Soccerball shade.svg 1' Lineups Nikolaidis Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Batista Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Chemlon Stadion, Humenné
Attendance: 14,600
Referee: Mateo Beusan (Croatia)

AEK Athens won 31 on aggregate.


Varteks Flag of Croatia.svg 2–1 Flag of Russia.svg Lokomotiv Moscow
Mumlek Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Vugrinec Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Lineups Kosolapov Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Stadion Varteks, Varaždin
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

2–2 on aggregate. Lokomotiv Moscow won on away goals.


Galatasaray Flag of Turkey.svg 4–0 Flag of Moldova.svg Constructorul Chişinău
Şükür Soccerball shade.svg 48', 80'
Arif Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Hagi Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Lineups
Ali Sami Yen Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 16,695
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)

Galatasaray won 50 on aggregate.


AIK Flag of Sweden.svg 1–1 Flag of Iceland.svg KR Reykjavík
Simpson Soccerball shade.svg 80' Lineups Benediktsson Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Råsunda Stadium, Solna
Attendance: 3,267
Referee: Stephen Lodge (England)

AIK won 21 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–0 Flag of Denmark.svg AGF
Lineups
Bežigrad Stadium, Ljubljana
Attendance: 1,433
Referee: Sotorios Vorgias (Greece)

1–1 on aggregate. Olimpija Ljubljana won on away goals.


Brann Flag of Norway.svg 4–0 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Cercle Brugge
Mjelde Soccerball shade.svg 5', 81'
Eftevaag Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Helland Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Lineups
Brann Stadion, Bergen
Attendance: 6,104
Referee: Valeriy Onufer (Ukraine)

Brann won 63 on aggregate.


Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland.svg 0–0 Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica
Lineups
Stadion Ruchu, Chorzów
Attendance: 4,547
Referee: Mika Peltola (Finland)

Benfica won 51 on aggregate.


AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus (1960-2006).svg 0–0 Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona
Lineups
GSZ Stadium, Larnaca
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Barcelona won 20 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 1–1 Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz
Horňák Soccerball shade.svg 86' Lineups Giannini Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Stadion Letná, Prague
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Juan Fernández Marin (Spain)

3–3 on aggregate. Sparta Prague won on away goals.


Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 4–0 (a.e.t.) Flag of Germany.svg Kaiserslautern
Stanković Soccerball shade.svg 54', 96'
Njeguš Soccerball shade.svg 107'
Pantelić Soccerball shade.svg 120'
Lineups
Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)

Red Star Belgrade won 41 on aggregate.


Fiorentina Flag of Italy.svg 1–0 Flag of Romania.svg Gloria Bistrița
Orlando Soccerball shade.svg 23' Lineups
Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Attendance: 18,607
Referee: Ladislav Gádoši (Slovakia)

Fiorentina won 21 on aggregate.


PSV Flag of the Netherlands.svg 3–0 Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Dinamo Batumi
Nilis Soccerball shade.svg 15' (pen.)
Eijkelkamp Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Marcelo Ramos Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Lineups
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 14,200
Referee: Stuart Dougal (Scotland)

PSV Eindhoven won 41 on aggregate.


Honvéd Flag of Hungary.svg 1–2 Flag of France.svg Nîmes Olympique
Piroska Soccerball shade.svg 60' Lineups Ecker Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Sabin Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Bozsik József Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Vladimir Antonov (Moldova)

Nîmes won 52 on aggregate.


Liverpool Flag of England.svg 3–1 Flag of Finland.svg MyPa
Berger Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Collymore Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Barnes Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Lineups Keskitalo Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 39,013
Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Belarus)

Liverpool won 41 on aggregate.


Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France.svg 3–0 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz
Allou Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Roche Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Mboma Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Lineups
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 15,973
Referee: Bujar Pregja (Albania)

Paris Saint-Germain won 70 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Sion Flag of Switzerland.svg 4–8 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 1–23–6
Nîmes Olympique Flag of France.svg 2–3 Flag of Sweden.svg AIK 1–31–0
Fiorentina Flag of Italy.svg 3–2 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 2–11–1
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–6 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 0–20–4
Brann Flag of Norway.svg 4–3 Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV 2–12–2
Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 4–2 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Red Star Belgrade 3–11–1
Benfica Flag of Portugal.svg 4–2 Flag of Russia.svg Lokomotiv Moscow 1–03–2
Galatasaray Flag of Turkey.svg 4–6 Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain 4–20–4

First leg

Nîmes Olympique Flag of France.svg 1–3 Flag of Sweden.svg AIK
Fidani Soccerball shade.svg 87' Lineups Simpson Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Pacha Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Johansson Soccerball shade.svg 70'

Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–2 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens
Lineups Kostis Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Ketsbaia Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Bežigrad Stadium, Ljubljana
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Atanas Uzunov (Bulgaria)

Galatasaray Flag of Turkey.svg 4–2 Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain
Şükür Soccerball shade.svg 5', 31'
Tugay Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Ünsal Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Lineups Le Guen Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Dely Valdés Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Ali Sami Yen Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)

Sion Flag of Switzerland.svg 1–2 Flag of England.svg Liverpool
Bonvin Soccerball shade.svg 10' Lineups Fowler Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Barnes Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Stade Tourbillon, Sion
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Antonio López Nieto (Spain)

Brann Flag of Norway.svg 2–1 Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV
Mjelde Soccerball shade.svg 28', 33' (pen.) Lineups Cocu Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Brann Stadion, Bergen
Attendance: 7,842
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)

Fiorentina Flag of Italy.svg 2–1 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague
Batistuta Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Schwarz Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Lineups Siegl Soccerball shade.svg 81'

Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 3–1 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg Red Star Belgrade
Giovanni Soccerball shade.svg 34', 35'
Figo Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Lineups Živković Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 73,000
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)

Benfica Flag of Portugal.svg 1–0 Flag of Russia.svg Lokomotiv Moscow
Pinto Soccerball shade.svg 9' Lineups
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 8,090 [1]
Referee: Alain Sars (France)

Second leg

AIK Flag of Sweden.svg 0–1 Flag of France.svg Nîmes Olympique
Lineups Brundin Soccerball shade.svg 69' (o.g.)
Råsunda Stadium, Solna
Attendance: 5,620
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

AIK won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Russia.svg 2–3 Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica
Solomatin Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Haras Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Lineups Panduru Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Donizete Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Pinto Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)

Benfica won 4–2 on aggregate.


AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 4–0 Flag of Slovenia.svg Olimpija Ljubljana
Savevski Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Batista Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Maladenis Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Kostis Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Lineups
Nikos Goumas Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 14,482
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

AEK Athens won 6–0 on aggregate.


PSV Flag of the Netherlands.svg 2–2 Flag of Norway.svg Brann
Eijkelkamp Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Zenden Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Lineups Hasund Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Flo Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Philippe Leduc (France)

Brann won 4–3 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia and Montenegro (1992-2006).svg 1–1 Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona
Jovičić Soccerball shade.svg 47' Lineups Giovanni Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 44,694
Referee: Gerd Grabher (Austria)

Barcelona won 4–2 on aggregate.


Liverpool Flag of England.svg 6–3 Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion
McManaman Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Bjørnebye Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Barnes Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Fowler Soccerball shade.svg 70', 79'
Berger Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Lineups Chassot Soccerball shade.svg 20', 65'
Bonvin Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 38,514
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)

Liverpool won 8–4 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 1–1 Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina
Lokvenc Soccerball shade.svg 41' Lineups Robbiati Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Stadion Letná, Prague
Attendance: 16,021
Referee: David Elleray (England)

Fiorentina won 3–2 on aggregate.


Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France.svg 4–0 Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray
Leonardo Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Dely Valdés Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Loko Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Raí Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Lineups
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 34,032
Referee: Karol Ihring (Slovakia)

Paris Saint-Germain won 6–4 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Benfica Flag of Portugal.svg 1–2 Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina 0–21–0
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France.svg 3–0 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 0–03–0
Brann Flag of Norway.svg 1–4 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 1–10–3
Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 4–2 Flag of Sweden.svg AIK 3–11–1

First leg

Brann Flag of Norway.svg 1–1 Flag of England.svg Liverpool
Hasund Soccerball shade.svg 48' Lineups Fowler Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Brann Stadion, Bergen
Attendance: 12,700
Referee: Nikolai Levnikov (Russia)

Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France.svg 0–0 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens
Lineups
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 21,952
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)

Benfica Flag of Portugal.svg 0–2 Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina
Lineups Baiano Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Batistuta Soccerball shade.svg 90+'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Hellmut Krug (Germany)

Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 3–1 Flag of Sweden.svg AIK
Popescu Soccerball shade.svg 4'
Ronaldo Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Pizzi Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Lineups Simpson Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: David Elleray (England)

Second leg

AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 0–3 Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain
Lineups Loko Soccerball shade.svg 21', 44', 81'
Nikos Goumas Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Antonio López Nieto (Spain)

Paris Saint-Germain won 3–0 on aggregate.


AIK Flag of Sweden.svg 1–1 Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona
Simpson Soccerball shade.svg 73' Lineups Ronaldo Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Råsunda Stadium, Solna
Attendance: 35,049
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)

Barcelona won 4–2 on aggregate.


Fiorentina Flag of Italy.svg 0–1 Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica
Lineups Edgar Soccerball shade.svg 22'

Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.


Liverpool Flag of England.svg 3–0 Flag of Norway.svg Brann
Fowler Soccerball shade.svg 25' (pen.), 77'
Collymore Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Lineups
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 40,326
Referee: Alfredo Trentalange (Italy)

Liverpool won 4–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Paris SG halted Liverpool's progress at the semi-final stage. Liverpool-PSG 1997.png
Paris SG halted Liverpool's progress at the semi-final stage.
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 3–1 Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina 1–12–0
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France.svg 3–2 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 3–00–2

First leg

Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France.svg 3–0 Flag of England.svg Liverpool
Leonardo Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Cauet Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Leroy Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Lineups
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 35,142
Referee: Hellmut Krug (Germany)

Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 1–1 Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina
Nadal Soccerball shade.svg 43' Lineups Batistuta Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 105,000
Referee: Bernd Heynemann (Germany)

Second leg

Liverpool Flag of England.svg 2–0 Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain
Fowler Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Wright Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Lineups
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 41,700
Referee: Rune Pedersen (Norway)

Paris Saint-Germain won 3–2 on aggregate.


Fiorentina Flag of Italy.svg 0–2 Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona
Lineups Couto Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Guardiola Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Attendance: 43,600
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

After Barcelona's second goal, Iván de la Peña of Barcelona was hit by an object thrown from the stands and required medical assistance. As a result, Fiorentina received a two-match European competition stadium ban, enforced at the start of their 1998–99 UEFA Cup campaign.

Barcelona won 3–1 on aggregate.

Final

Barcelona Flag of Spain.svg 1–0 Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain
Ronaldo Soccerball shade.svg 37' (pen.) Lineups
Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam
Attendance: 36,802
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Top scorers

The top scorers from the 1996–97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:

RankNameTeamGoals
1 Flag of England.svg Robbie Fowler Flag of England.svg Liverpool 7
2 Flag of Norway.svg Mons Ivar Mjelde Flag of Norway.svg Brann 6
3 Flag of Brazil.svg Ronaldo Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona 5
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Horst Siegl Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 5
Flag of Turkey.svg Hakan Şükür Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 5
6 Flag of Poland.svg Arkadiusz Bąk Flag of Poland.svg Ruch Chorzów 4
Flag of Argentina.svg Gabriel Batistuta Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina 4
Flag of Switzerland.svg Christophe Bonvin Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion 4
Flag of France.svg Patrice Loko Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain 4
Flag of Sweden.svg Pascal Simpson Flag of Sweden.svg AIK 4
11 Flag of England.svg John Barnes Flag of England.svg Liverpool 3
Flag of Greece.svg Daniel Batista Lima Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 3
Flag of Switzerland.svg Frédéric Chassot Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion 3
Flag of Panama.svg Julio Dely Valdés Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain 3
Flag of Norway.svg Claus Eftevaag Flag of Norway.svg Brann 3
Flag of Brazil.svg Giovanni Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona 3
Flag of Portugal.svg João Pinto Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica 3
Flag of Brazil.svg Leonardo Flag of France.svg Paris Saint-Germain 3
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Vratislav Lokvenc Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 3
Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Temur Tugushi Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Dinamo Batumi 3
Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Davit Ujmajuridze Flag of Georgia (1990-2004).svg Dinamo Batumi 3
Flag of France.svg Philippe Vercruysse Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion 3

See also

Notes

  1. CET (UTC+1) for matches on 31 October 1996, 6 and 20 March 1997, and CEST (UTC+2) for all other matches.

Related Research Articles

2003–04 UEFA Cup

The 2003–04 UEFA Cup was won by Valencia in the final against Marseille. It wrapped up a league and UEFA Cup double for Valencia.

1991–92 European Cup

The 1991–92 European Cup was the 37th season of the European Cup football club tournament. It was the first European Cup to have a group stage, from which the winning clubs progressed to the final. 1991–92 was the tournament's last edition before it was re-branded as the UEFA Champions League.

1992–93 UEFA Champions League

The 1992–93 UEFA Champions League was the 38th European Cup, the premier European club football tournament, and the first season with the UEFA Champions League branding.

The 1993–94 UEFA Champions League was the 39th season of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA's premier club football tournament, and the second season with the UEFA Champions League logo. The competition was won by Milan, their fifth title, beating Barcelona 4–0 in the final. Marseille were the defending champions, but were not allowed to enter the competition due their involvement in a match-fixing scandal in Division 1 the season prior. This saw them stripped of their league title and demoted to Division 2 at the end of 1993–94. This was the first and only time which the defending champions did not participate in the following season of the competition. Third-placed Monaco took the vacated French berth.

1998–99 UEFA Cup

The 1998–99 UEFA Cup was won by Parma in the final against Marseille. It was their second title in the competition.

1997–98 UEFA Cup

The 1997–98 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale in an all-Italian final against Lazio. It was their third title in eight years in the competition.

The 1997–98 season of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup football club tournament was won by Chelsea in the final against Stuttgart.

The 1983–84 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Juventus in a final against Porto. The next year, the club went on to complete a full complement of European trophies with the European Cup.

The 1996–97 UEFA Cup was the 26th season of the UEFA Cup, the third-tier club football competition organised by the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA). It was won by German side Schalke 04, who beat Internazionale of Italy on penalties after the two-legged final finished 1–1 on aggregate. Defending champions Bayern Munich were eliminated in the first round by Valencia.

The 1995–96 UEFA Cup was the 25th season of Europe's then-tertiary club football tournament organised by UEFA. It was won by German club Bayern Munich on aggregate over Bordeaux of France. Girondins de Bordeaux went to the finals all the way from the 1995 UEFA Intertoto Cup, its first season, being the only Intertoto Cup entrant to reach this far of the UEFA Cup. With this victory, Bayern became the third club to have won all three major European trophies. The finals itself was the only UEFA Cup final during the 1990s to not feature any Italian sides.

The 1995–96 season of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup was won by Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 in the final against Austrian entrants Rapid Wien in Brussels on 8 May 1996.

The 1986–87 UEFA Cup was won by IFK Göteborg of Sweden on aggregate over Dundee United of Scotland. This was the second season in which all English clubs were banned from European football competitions, preventing West Ham United, Manchester United, Sheffield Wednesday and Oxford United from competing in the 1986–87 UEFA Cup.

The 1984–85 UEFA Cup was won by Real Madrid on aggregate over Videoton.

The thirteenth and final Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1970–71 season. The competition was won by Leeds United for the second time, over two legs, in the final against Juventus. It was the first time the competition final had been won on the away goals rule. The competition was replaced the next season by the UEFA Cup, which gave UEFA direct control over all European football. The Inter-Cities Fairs trophy was finally won in a play-off between the most successful side in the tournament's history: FC Barcelona, who had won the competition three times and been runners-up once, against holders Leeds United.

The qualifying rounds for the 2008–09 UEFA Champions League began on 15 July 2008. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stages.

The qualifying rounds for the 2006–07 UEFA Champions League began on 11 July 2006. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.

This article details the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.

The first round of the 2005–06 UEFA Cup began on 15 September 2005, which narrowed clubs down to 40 teams in preparation for the group stage.

The 1997–98 UEFA Champions League had two qualifying rounds to determine which 16 teams would play in the group stage, along with the eight teams that had qualified automatically. Teams from the higher-ranked UEFA nations received byes to the second qualifying round. Losing teams in the first qualifying round were eliminated from European competition for the season, while the losing teams from the second qualifying round were put into the draw for the first round of the 1997–98 UEFA Cup.

The qualifying rounds for the 2001–02 UEFA Champions League began on 11 July 2001. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.

References