2004 Czech regional elections

Last updated
2004 Czech regional elections
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg
  2000 5–7 November 2004 2008  

675 seats
Turnout29.6%
 First partySecond partyThird party
  Mirek Topolanek.jpg Miroslav Grebenicek (4).jpg
Leader Mirek Topolánek Miroslav Grebeníček Stanislav Gross
Party ODS KSČM ČSSD
Seats won291157105
Popular vote769,848416,807297,083
Percentage36.4%19.714.0%

 Fourth party
  ING.MIROSLAV KALOUSEK.jpg
Leader Miroslav Kalousek
Party KDU–ČSL
Seats won72
Popular vote226,016
Percentage10.7%

Chairman of Regional Association before election

Evžen Tošenovský
ODS

Elected Chairman of Regional Association

Evžen Tošenovský
ODS

Regional elections were held in the Czech Republic to elect the Regional Councils of 13 regions (all except Prague) on 5–6 November 2004. [1] [2] They were won by Civic Democratic Party (ODS), whilst the ruling Czech Social Democratic Party (ČSSD) was heavily defeated, finishing third. [3] [4]

Czech Republic Country in Central Europe

The Czech Republic, also known by its short-form name, Czechia, is a country in Central Europe bordered by Germany to the west, Austria to the south, Slovakia to the east and Poland to the northeast. The Czech Republic has a landlocked and hilly landscape that covers an area of 78,866 square kilometers (30,450 sq mi) with a mostly temperate continental climate and oceanic climate. It is a unitary parliamentary republic, with 10.6 million inhabitants. Its capital and largest city is Prague, with 1.3 million residents; other major cities are Brno, Ostrava, Olomouc and Pilsen.

Prague Capital city of the Czech Republic

Prague is the capital and largest city in the Czech Republic, the 14th largest city in the European Union and the historical capital of Bohemia. Situated in the north-west of the country on the Vltava river, the city is home to about 1.3 million people, while its metropolitan area is estimated to have a population of 2.6 million. The city has a temperate climate, with warm summers and chilly winters.

Civic Democratic Party (Czech Republic) Czech political party

The Civic Democratic Party is a liberal-conservative political party in the Czech Republic. It holds 25 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, and is the second strongest party following the 2017 election.

Contents

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Civic Democratic Party 769,84836.36291
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 416,80719.68157
Czech Social Democratic Party 297,08314.03105
Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party 226,01610.6772
Coalition for Pardubice region29,3841.3812
Association of Independent Candidates69,5913.2811
Party for the Open Society 16,7390.797
Coalition for Central Bohemian region18,3800.864
European Democrats14,0560.663
SNK European Democrats 13,6990.633
European Democrats and Independent Mayors for region8,1170.383
Others32,5951.544

Opinion polls

DatePolling Firm ODS ČSSD KSČM KDU-ČSL SNK ED NEZ SZ US-DEU Others
24 Oct 2004CVVM [5] 35.024.015.511.53.01.5
22 Oct 2004Factum Invenio [6] 11.79.38.06.54.13.52.11.3

Related Research Articles

2004 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic

The European Parliament election of 2004 in the Czech Republic was the election of members of the European Parliament (MEPs) representing the Czech Republic for the 2004–2009 term of the European Parliament. It was part of the wider 2004 European election.

2009 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic election of the delegation from the Czech Republic to the European Parliament in 2009

The European Parliament election of 2009 in Czech Republic was the election of the delegation from Czech Republic to the European Parliament in 2009. The Civic Democratic Party has won the election with a surprisingly strong lead against the Czech Social Democratic Party. Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia came third and the Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party became the last party to enter the Parliament.

2012 Czech regional elections

Elections to regional councils in the Czech Republic were held in 13 regions on 12–13 October 2012. The Social Democratic Party (ČSSD) won in nine regions, though with a considerable loss of vote share. The Communist Party won in two regions and increased its vote share, finishing second overall. The election results were widely seen as a defeat for the Civic Democratic Party (ODS), which finished third overall and won only in the Plzeň Region. The regional grouping Mayors for Liberec Region won unexpectedly in Liberec Region.

2017 Czech legislative election All 200 seats of the Chamber of Deputies, lower house of the Parliament, were available for the election.

The 2017 Czech legislative election was held in the Czech Republic on 20 and 21 October 2017. All 200 members of the Chamber of Deputies were elected and the leader of the resultant government – Andrej Babiš of ANO 2011, became the Prime Minister.

2016 Czech Senate election elections

Senate elections were held in the Czech Republic on 7 and 8 October 2016, with a second round on 14 and 15 of October. The first round was held alongside regional elections and several municipal referendums, notably in a referendum in Brno on the location of the town's train station.

2008 Civic Democratic Party leadership election

The Civic Democratic Party (ODS) leadership election of 2008 was a part of party's congress. It happened after ODS lost Senate election and regional elections. Incumbent leader and Prime Minister Mirek Topolánek faced Mayor of Prague Pavel Bém who was supported by President Václav Klaus.

By-elections for Prague 4 and Znojmo District Senate seats were held in the Czech Republic in October 2004. Elections were held after incumbent senators became members of European parliament.

2000 Czech regional elections

Regional elections were held in the Czech Republic to elect the Regional Councils of 13 regions on 12 November 2000. Voter turnout was only 33.6%. The elections were won by the Civic Democratic Party, with Four-Coalition coming second and the ruling Czech Social Democratic Party in fourth.

2010 Czech municipal elections

Municipal elections were held in the Czech Republic on 15 and 16 October. The Civic Democratic Party won the most seats, although it lost in Prague. The elections were a success for the Czech Social Democratic Party and TOP 09, and were considered a revival for the Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party.

2001 Civic Democratic Party leadership election

A leadership election was held for the Civic Democratic Party in the Czech Republic prior to the 2002 parliamentary elections. The election was considered a part of preparations for the parliamentary elections and saw incumbent leader Václav Klaus run unopposed. Klaus was re-elected with 242 of the 263 votes, after which he promised that he would resign if the ODS failed to win the parliamentary elections. The party was subsequently defeated by the Czech Social Democratic Party in the elections and Klaus resigned, leading to another leadership election in 2002.

2014 Prague municipal election

Prague municipal election in 2014 was held as part of Czech municipal elections, 2014. It was held on 10 and 11 October 2014. ANO 2011 won the election and Adriana Krnáčová became the first female mayor of Prague.

2014 Plzeň municipal election

Plzeň municipal election in 2014 was held as part of Czech municipal elections, 2014. It was held on 10 and 11 October 2014. ANO 2011 received the highest number of votes but Civic Democratic Party (ODS) and Czech Social Democratic Party (ČSSD) won the same number of seats in the City's assembly. Civic Democratic Party ruled in Plzeň more than 20 years but was expected to lose its positions and receive only 10% of votes. In an electoral upset, ODS received more than 17%. Leader of local Civic Democrats Martin Baxa said that he believes that ODS was the actual victor of the election. Voter turnout was 33.73%.

Martin Baxa is a Czech politician who has been Civic Democratic Member of the Chamber of Deputies (MP) since October 2017. He previously served as Mayor of Plzeň from 2010 to 2014. He returned to the position in November 2018.

Senate district 70 – Ostrava-City is electoral district to the Senate, upper house of the Parliament of the Czech Republic, comprising part of Ostrava-City District. The district is represented by Civic Democratic Senator Zdeněk Nytra.

1998 President of the Senate of the Czech Republic election

An election of the President of the Senate of the Czech Republic was held on 16 December 1998. Libuše Benešová was elected the new President, defeating the incumbent Petr Pithart.

2018 Trutnov by-election

A by-election for the Trutnov Senate seat in the Czech Republic was held over two rounds in January 2018. The first round was held on 5 and 6 January 2018, with the second round on 12 and 13 January. The front-runners in the election were Jan Sobotka, supported by right-wing parties, and Jiří Hlavatý, the candidate of ANO 2011. Both of these candidates qualified for the second round held on 12 and 13 January 2018, which was won by Sobotka with 67% of votes.

2019 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic 2019 election of members of the European parliament for the Czech Republic

The 2019 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic was held on 24 and 25 May 2019, electing the 21 members of the Czech delegation to the European Parliament as part of the European elections held across the European Union.

2018 President of the Senate of the Czech Republic election

Election of the President of the Senate of the Czech Republic was held on 14 November 2018. It was held after 2018 Senate election. Civic Democratic Party nominated Jaroslav Kubera, Mayors and Independents nominated Jan Horník and Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party nominated Václav Hampl. Incumbent President Milan Štěch doesn't seek reelection. It was the first time in the history of the Senate that more than 2 candidates run for the position. Senate factions usually came to an agreement about the new President in the past.

2019 Prague 9 by-election election in Czechia

A by-election for the Prague 9 Senate seat in the Czech Republic will be held on 5 and 6 April 2019. The incumbent Senator Zuzana Baudyšová, elected as a candidate of ANO 2011, announced her resignation on 29 January 2019 due to health problems. Jan Jarolím and David Smoljak advanced to the second round. Smoljak was eventually elected the new Senator.

References

  1. "Klaus vyhlásil na listopad volby do Senátu". iDNES.cz. 19 July 2004. Retrieved 23 November 2016.
  2. "VOLEBNÍ SPECIÁL: Krajské a senátní volby 2004". Novinky.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 23 November 2016.
  3. "Volby do Senátu a krajských zastupitelstev". iDNES.cz. Retrieved 23 November 2016.
  4. "ODS zvítězila, sociální demokraté propadli". iDNES.cz. 6 November 2004. Retrieved 23 November 2016.
  5. "CVVM: V krajích získá ODS třetinu hlasů". iDNES.cz. 31 October 2004. Retrieved 1 June 2017.
  6. "Průzkum: Preference v krajích jsou těsné". iDNES.cz. 22 October 2004. Retrieved 1 June 2017.