2009–10 UEFA Europa League

Last updated

2009–10 UEFA Europa League
HH imtech arena.jpg
HSH Nordbank Arena in Hamburg hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates17 September 2009 – 12 May 2010 (competition proper)
2 July – 27 August 2009 (qualifying)
Teams48+8 (competition proper)
159+33 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Spain.svg Atlético Madrid (1st title)
Runners-up Flag of England.svg Fulham
Tournament statistics
Matches played205
Goals scored539 (2.63 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Paraguay (1990-2013).svg Óscar Cardozo
Flag of Peru (state).svg Claudio Pizarro
(9 goals each)
2008–09 (UEFA Cup)

The 2009–10 UEFA Europa League was the first season of the UEFA Europa League, Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA. The competition was previously known as the UEFA Cup, which had been in existence for 38 years. [1]

Contents

Spain's Atlético Madrid won the tournament for the first time, beating Fulham – who were playing in their first European final – at the HSH Nordbank Arena, home ground of Hamburger SV, in Hamburg, Germany. [2]

Association team allocation

A total of 192 teams from 53 UEFA associations participated in the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League. Associations are allocated places according to their 2008 UEFA country coefficient, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2003–04 to 2007–08. [3]

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League: [4]

Association ranking

RankAssociationCoeff.TeamsNotes
1 Flag of England.svg England 75.7493+1(UCL)
2 Flag of Spain.svg Spain 75.266+1(UCL)
3 Flag of Italy.svg Italy 60.410+1(UCL)
4 Flag of France.svg France 52.668+1(UCL)
5 Flag of Germany.svg Germany 48.722+1(UCL)
6 Flag of Russia.svg Russia 43.750+2(UCL)
7 Flag of Romania.svg Romania 40.5994+2(UCL)
8 Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal 39.927+1(UCL)
9 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 38.213+1(UCL)
10 Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland 33.3753+1(FP)
+1(UCL)
11 Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 31.725+1(UCL)
12 Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 30.100+1(UCL)
13 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 26.700+2(UCL)
14 Flag of Greece.svg Greece 25.831+1(UCL)
15 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 25.750+2(UCL)
16 Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 24.225
17 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 23.166+1(UCL)
18 Flag of Norway.svg Norway 22.425+1(FP)
+1(UCL)
RankAssociationCoeff.TeamsNotes
19 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark 20.4503+1(FP)
+1(UCL)
20 Flag of Austria.svg Austria 17.700+1(UCL)
21 Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Serbia 16.750+1(UCL)
22 Flag of Israel.svg Israel 15.750
23 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 13.691
24 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia 12.332+1(UCL)
25 Flag of Poland.svg Poland 12.041
26 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 11.999
27 Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 11.624+1(UCL)
28 Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 10.082
29 Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia 9.915+1(UCL)
30 Flag of Finland.svg Finland 9.623
31 Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 8.831+1(UCL)
32 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina 8.498
33 Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania 7.999
34 Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 7.499+1(UCL)
35 Flag of Ireland.svg Republic of Ireland 7.332
36 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Macedonia 6.331
RankAssociationCoeff.TeamsNotes
37 Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland 5.9993
38 Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 5.831
39 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Liechtenstein 5.5001
40 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg Belarus 5.3323+1(UCL)
41 Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 4.332+1(UCL)
42 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan 3.832+1(UCL)
43 Flag of Albania.svg Albania 3.666
44 Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia 3.665
45 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan 2.582+1(UCL)
46 Ulster Banner.svg Northern Ireland 2.332
47 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Wales 2.331
48 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg Faroe Islands 1.832
49 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg 1.498
50 Flag of Malta.svg Malta 0.832
51 Flag of Montenegro.svg Montenegro 0.500
52 Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra 0.5001
53 Flag of San Marino (1862-2011).svg San Marino 0.250
Notes

Distribution

Since the winners of the 2008–09 UEFA Cup, Shakhtar Donetsk, qualified for the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League through domestic performance, the title holder spot reserved for them in the group stage was vacated. As this was the first edition of the Europa League, it was initially unknown whether UEFA would simply disregard the vacant title holder spot and rearrange entries so that one more team would qualify from the play-off round, or replace the title holders' group stage place with that of the top-ranked association's cup winner and move teams from lower rounds appropriately, as the regulations are unclear on this matter. [4] The former set-up was confirmed by UEFA's official list of participants, published on 16 June 2009. [6] As a result, the following changes to the default allocation system were made to compensate for the vacant title holder spot in the group stage: [7]

Teams entering in this roundTeams advancing from previous roundTeams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(46 teams)
  • 14 domestic league runners-up from associations 37–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play rankings
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 24 domestic cup winners from associations 30–53
  • 18 domestic league runners-up from associations 19–36
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 23 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(70 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 18–29
  • 3 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(76 teams)
  • 17 domestic cup winners from associations 1–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 35 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 38 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualify for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualify for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules: [4]

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round: [6]

Round of 32
Flag of Italy.svg Juventus (UCL GS) Flag of Germany.svg Wolfsburg (UCL GS) Flag of France.svg Marseille (UCL GS) Flag of Spain.svg Atlético Madrid (UCL GS)
Flag of England.svg Liverpool (UCL GS) Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan (UCL GS) Flag of Romania.svg Unirea Urziceni (UCL GS) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège (UCL GS)
Group stage
Flag of Romania.svg Timișoara (UCL PO) Flag of Portugal.svg Sporting CP (UCL PO) Flag of Scotland.svg Celtic (UCL PO) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Anderlecht (UCL PO)
Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos (UCL PO) Flag of Bulgaria.svg Levski Sofia (UCL PO) Flag of Denmark.svg Copenhagen (UCL PO) Flag of Austria.svg Red Bull Salzburg (UCL PO)
Flag of Latvia.svg Ventspils (UCL PO) Flag of Moldova.svg Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Flag of England.svg Everton (5th) Flag of Russia.svg Zenit St. Petersburg (5th) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Racing Genk (CW) Flag of Slovenia.svg Maribor (UCL Q3)
Flag of England.svg Aston Villa (6th) Flag of Romania.svg CFR Cluj (CW) Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens (3rd) Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg BATE Borisov (UCL Q3)
Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal (5th) Flag of Romania.svg Dinamo București (3rd) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Teplice (CW) Flag of Estonia.svg Levadia (UCL Q3)
Flag of Spain.svg Valencia (6th) Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica (3rd) Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion (CW) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Baku (UCL Q3)
Flag of Italy.svg Lazio (CW) Flag of Portugal.svg Nacional (4th) Flag of Bulgaria.svg Litex Lovech (CW) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Aktobe (UCL Q3)
Flag of Italy.svg Genoa (5th) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Heerenveen (CW) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slavia Prague (UCL Q3) Flag of Russia.svg Dynamo Moscow (UCL Q3)
Flag of France.svg Guingamp (CW) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ajax (3rd) Flag of Norway.svg Stabæk (UCL Q3) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Twente (UCL Q3)
Flag of France.svg Toulouse (4th) Flag of Scotland.svg Hearts (3rd) Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Partizan (UCL Q3) Flag of Turkey.svg Sivasspor (UCL Q3)
Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen (CW) Flag of Turkey.svg Trabzonspor (3rd) Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovan Bratislava (UCL Q3) Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk TH (UCL Q3)
Flag of Germany.svg Hertha BSC (4th) Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava (CW) Flag of Croatia.svg Dinamo Zagreb (UCL Q3) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague (UCL Q3)
Flag of Russia.svg Amkar Perm (4th)
Third qualifying round
Flag of England.svg Fulham (7th) Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV Eindhoven (4th) Flag of Bulgaria.svg CSKA Sofia (2nd) Flag of Sweden.svg IFK Göteborg (CW)
Flag of Spain.svg Athletic Bilbao (CR) Flag of Scotland.svg Aberdeen (4th) Flag of Norway.svg Vålerenga (CW) Flag of Slovakia.svg Košice (CW)
Flag of Italy.svg Roma (6th) Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe (4th) Flag of Norway.svg Fredrikstad (2nd) Flag of Poland.svg Lech Poznań (CW)
Flag of France.svg Lille (5th) Flag of Ukraine.svg Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) Flag of Denmark.svg Odense (2nd) Flag of Hungary.svg Budapest Honvéd (CW)
Flag of Germany.svg Hamburg (5th) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge (3rd) Flag of Austria.svg Austria Wien (CW) Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split (2nd)
Flag of Russia.svg Krylia Sovetov Samara (6th) Flag of Greece.svg PAOK (4th) Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Vojvodina (2nd) Flag of Cyprus.svg APOP Kinyras (CW)
Flag of Romania.svg Vaslui (5th) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec (3rd) Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Tel Aviv (2nd) Note ISR Flag of Slovenia.svg Interblock (CW)
Flag of Portugal.svg Braga (5th) Flag of Switzerland.svg Young Boys (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Flag of Romania.svg Steaua București (6th) Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz (4th) Flag of Latvia.svg Skonto (3rd) Note LVA Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg Naftan Novopolotsk (CW)
Flag of Portugal.svg Paços de Ferreira (CR) Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Red Star Belgrade (3rd) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Slavija (CW) Flag of Estonia.svg Flora (CW)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg NAC Breda (P-W) Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Sevojno (CR) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Sarajevo (4th) Note BIH Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ (CW)
Flag of Scotland.svg Falkirk (CR) Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Netanya (4th) Note ISR Flag of Lithuania.svg Sūduva (CW) Flag of Albania.svg Flamurtari (CW)
Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray (5th) Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg (2nd) Flag of Lithuania.svg Kaunas (2nd) Flag of Armenia.svg Gandzasar (3rd) Note ARM
Flag of Ukraine.svg Metalurh Donetsk (4th) Flag of Slovakia.svg Žilina (2nd) Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Tobol (2nd)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg AA Gent (4th) Flag of Poland.svg Legia Warsaw (2nd) Flag of Moldova.svg Iskra-Stal (3rd) Ulster Banner.svg Crusaders (CW)
Flag of Greece.svg Larissa (5th) Flag of Hungary.svg Újpest (2nd) Flag of Ireland.svg St Patrick's Athletic (2nd) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Bangor City (CW)
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sigma Olomouc (4th) Flag of Croatia.svg Rijeka (3rd) Flag of Ireland.svg Derry City (3rd) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB Tórshavn (2nd)
Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel (3rd) Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia (2nd) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Rabotnički (CW) Flag of Luxembourg.svg Differdange (2nd)
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Cherno More Varna (3rd) Flag of Slovenia.svg Gorica (2nd) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Milano Kumanovo (2nd) Flag of Malta.svg Sliema Wanderers (CW)
Flag of Norway.svg Tromsø (3rd) Flag of Finland.svg HJK (CW) Flag of Iceland.svg KR (CW) Flag of Montenegro.svg Petrovac (CW)
Flag of Denmark.svg Brøndby (3rd) Flag of Finland.svg Honka (2nd) Flag of Georgia.svg Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) Flag of Andorra.svg FC Santa Coloma (CW)
Flag of Denmark.svg AaB (CR) Flag of Latvia.svg Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz (CW) Flag of San Marino (1862-2011).svg Juvenes/Dogana (CW)
Flag of Austria.svg Rapid Wien (2nd)
First qualifying round
Flag of Israel.svg Bnei Yehuda (5th) Note ISR Flag of Moldova.svg Zimbru Chișinău (4th) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Simurq (3rd) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg B36 Tórshavn (3rd)
Flag of Sweden.svg Helsingborg (4th) Flag of Ireland.svg Sligo Rovers (4th) Flag of Albania.svg Vllaznia (2nd) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg NSÍ Runavík (4th)
Flag of Slovakia.svg Spartak Trnava (3rd) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Renova (3rd) Flag of Albania.svg Dinamo Tirana (3rd) Flag of Luxembourg.svg Grevenmacher (3rd)
Flag of Poland.svg Polonia Warsaw (4th) Flag of Iceland.svg Keflavík (2nd) Flag of Armenia.svg Mika (4th) Note ARM Flag of Luxembourg.svg Käerjéng 97 (CR)
Flag of Hungary.svg Haladás (3rd) Flag of Iceland.svg Fram (3rd) Flag of Armenia.svg Banants (CR) Flag of Malta.svg Birkirkara (2nd)
Flag of Croatia.svg Slaven Belupo (4th) Flag of Georgia.svg Olimpi Rustavi (3rd) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Irtysh (3rd) Flag of Malta.svg Valletta (3rd)
Flag of Cyprus.svg Anorthosis (3rd) Flag of Georgia.svg Zestaponi (4th) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Okzhetpes (9th) Note KAZ Flag of Montenegro.svg Budućnost Podgorica (2nd)
Flag of Slovenia.svg Rudar Velenje (3rd) Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg Dinamo Minsk (2nd) Ulster Banner.svg Linfield (2nd) Flag of Montenegro.svg Sutjeska Nikšić (3rd)
Flag of Finland.svg Lahti (3rd) Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MTZ-RIPO Minsk (3rd) Ulster Banner.svg Lisburn Distillery (4th) Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg (FP)
Flag of Latvia.svg Dinaburg (4th) Note LVA Flag of Estonia.svg Narva Trans (3rd) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Llanelli (2nd) Flag of Denmark.svg Randers (FP)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg (6th) Note BIH Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju (4th) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg The New Saints (3rd) Flag of Scotland.svg Motherwell (FP)
Flag of Lithuania.svg Vėtra (3rd) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku (2nd)
Notes

Round and draw dates

All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland unless stated otherwise. [7]

PhaseRoundDraw dateFirst legSecond leg
QualifyingFirst qualifying round22 June 20092 July 20099 July 2009
Second qualifying round16 July 200923 July 2009
Third qualifying round17 July 200930 July 20096 August 2009
Play-offPlay-off round7 August 200920 August 200927 August 2009
Group stageMatchday 128 August 2009
(Monaco)
17 September 2009
Matchday 21 October 2009
Matchday 322 October 2009
Matchday 45 November 2009
Matchday 52–3 December 2009
Matchday 616–17 December 2009
Knockout phaseRound of 3218 December 200918 February 201025 February 2010
Round of 1611 March 201018 March 2010
Quarter-finals19 March 20101 April 20108 April 2010
Semi-finals22 April 201029 April 2010
Final12 May 2010 at HSH Nordbank Arena, Hamburg

Qualifying phase

In the qualifying phase and the play-off round, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis.

The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds, conducted by UEFA President Michel Platini and UEFA General Secretary David Taylor, was held on 22 June 2009, and the draw for the third qualifying round, conducted by UEFA Competitions Director Giorgio Marchetti and Head of Club Competitions Michael Heselschwerdt, was held on 17 July 2009. For the draws, clubs were separated into seeded and unseeded teams based on their club coefficient. Because the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the previous round was completed, the teams were seeded assuming the seeded side in the previous round would be victorious.

First qualifying round

The first legs were played on 2 July, and the second legs were played on 9 July 2009.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Sutjeska Nikšić Flag of Montenegro.svg 2–3 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MTZ-RIPO Minsk 1–1 1–2 (aet)
Lahti Flag of Finland.svg 4–3 Flag of Albania.svg Dinamo Tirana 4–1 0–2
Grevenmacher Flag of Luxembourg.svg 0–6 Flag of Lithuania.svg Vėtra 0–3 0–3
NSÍ Runavík Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 1–6 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 0–3 1–3
Haladás Flag of Hungary.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Irtysh 1–0 1–2
Sligo Rovers Flag of Ireland.svg 2–3 Flag of Albania.svg Vllaznia 1–2 1–1
Olimpi Rustavi Flag of Georgia.svg 4–0 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg B36 Tórshavn 2–0 2–0
Anorthosis Famagusta Flag of Cyprus.svg 7–1 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Käerjéng 97 5–0 2–1
Slaven Belupo Flag of Croatia.svg 1–0 Flag of Malta.svg Birkirkara 1–0 0–0
Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg 3–2 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Okzhetpes 1–2 2–0
Lisburn Distillery Ulster Banner.svg 1–11 Flag of Georgia.svg Zestaponi 1–5 0–6
Helsingborg Flag of Sweden.svg 4–2 Flag of Armenia.svg Mika 3–1 1–1
Valletta Flag of Malta.svg 5–2 Flag of Iceland.svg Keflavík 3–0 2–2
Dinaburg Flag of Latvia.svg 2–1 Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju 2–1 0–0
Budućnost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro.svg 1–2 Flag of Poland.svg Polonia Warsaw 0–2 1–0
Narva Trans Flag of Estonia.svg 1–6 Flag of Slovenia.svg Rudar Velenje 0–3 1–3
Motherwell Flag of Scotland.svg 3–1 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Llanelli 0–1 3–0
Banants Flag of Armenia.svg 1–2 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg 0–2 1–0
Spartak Trnava Flag of Slovakia.svg 5–2 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku 2–1 3–1
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 3–2 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Renova 2–1 1–1
Randers Flag of Denmark.svg 7–0 Ulster Banner.svg Linfield 4–0 3–0
Simurq Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 0–4 Flag of Israel.svg Bnei Yehuda 0–1 0–3
Fram Flag of Iceland.svg 4–2 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg The New Saints 2–1 2–1

Order of legs reversed after original draw

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 14 and 16 July, and the second legs were played on 23 July 2009.

Both the first and second legs between Bnei Yehuda and Dinaburg and between Rapid Wien and Vllaznia were under investigation by UEFA and German authorities for possible match-fixing. [8]

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Rosenborg Flag of Norway.svg 0–1 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 0–0 0–1
Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg 0–1 Flag of Portugal.svg Paços de Ferreira 0–0 0–1
Juvenes/Dogana Flag of San Marino (1862-2011).svg 0–5 Flag of Poland.svg Polonia Warsaw 0–1 0–4
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria.svg 3–2 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg 2–1 1–1
Basel Flag of Switzerland.svg 7–1 Flag of Andorra.svg FC Santa Coloma 3–0 4–1
Honka Flag of Finland.svg 3–0 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Bangor City 2–0 1–0
MŠK Žilina Flag of Slovakia.svg 3–0 Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău 2–0 1–0
Anorthosis Flag of Cyprus.svg 3–4 Flag of Montenegro.svg Petrovac 2–1 1–3 (aet)
St Patrick's Athletic Flag of Ireland.svg 2–1 Flag of Malta.svg Valletta 1–1 1–0
Omonia Flag of Cyprus.svg 8–1 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB Tórshavn 4–0 4–1
Gorica Flag of Slovenia.svg 1–2 Flag of Finland.svg Lahti 1–0 0–2
Sigma Olomouc Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 3–1 Flag of Iceland.svg Fram 1–1 2–0
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland.svg 4–0 Flag of Georgia.svg Olimpi Rustavi 3–0 1–0
Falkirk Flag of Scotland.svg 1–2 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz 1–0 0–2 (aet)
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden.svg 3–0 Flag of Hungary.svg Haladás 3–0 0–0
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria.svg 8–0 Flag of Albania.svg Vllaznia 5–0 3–0
Naftan Novopolotsk Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Gent 2–1 0–1
Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia.svg 3–4 Flag of Georgia.svg Dinamo Tbilisi 2–1 1–3
Differdange Flag of Luxembourg.svg 1–3 Flag of Croatia.svg Rijeka 1–0 0–3
Sūduva Flag of Lithuania.svg 1–2 Flag of Denmark.svg Randers 0–1 1–1
Vėtra Flag of Lithuania.svg 3–2 Flag of Finland.svg HJK 0–1 3–1
Milano Flag of North Macedonia.svg 2–12 Flag of Croatia.svg Slaven Belupo 0–4 2–8
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 1–4 Flag of Norway.svg Tromsø 0–0 1–4
KR Flag of Iceland.svg 3–1 Flag of Greece.svg Larissa 2–0 1–1
Brøndby Flag of Denmark.svg 4–2 Flag of Estonia.svg Flora Tallinn 0–1 4–1
AaB Flag of Denmark.svg 1–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Slavija 0–0 1–3
Steaua București Flag of Romania.svg 4–1 Flag of Hungary.svg Újpest 2–0 2–1
Metalurh Donetsk Flag of Ukraine.svg 5–1 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MTZ-RIPO Minsk 3–0 2–1
Crusaders Ulster Banner.svg 3–5 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Rabotnički 1–1 2–4
Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel.svg 5–0 Flag of Latvia.svg Dinaburg 4–0 1–0
NAC Breda Flag of the Netherlands.svg 8–0 Flag of Armenia.svg Gandzasar 6–0 2–0
Cherno More Varna Flag of Bulgaria.svg 4–0 Flag of Moldova.svg Iskra-Stal 1–0 3–0
Sevojno Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Lithuania.svg Kaunas 0–0 1–1
Flamurtari Flag of Albania.svg 2–8 Flag of Scotland.svg Motherwell 1–0 1–8
Zestaponi Flag of Georgia.svg 3–4 Flag of Sweden.svg Helsingborg 1–2 2–2 (aet)
Skonto Flag of Latvia.svg 1–2 Flag of Ireland.svg Derry City 1–1 0–1
Sliema Wanderers Flag of Malta.svg 0–3 Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Netanya 0–0 0–3
Tobol Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 1–3 Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 1–1 0–2
Rudar Velenje Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–5 Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Red Star Belgrade 0–1 0–4
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 2–1 Flag of Slovakia.svg Spartak Trnava 1–0 1–1

Order of legs reversed after original draw

Third qualifying round

The first legs were played on 28 and 30 July, and the second legs were played on 4 and 6 August 2009.

The first leg between Fenerbahçe and Budapest Honvéd and the second leg between Interblock Ljubljana and Metalurh Donetsk were under investigation by UEFA and German authorities for possible match-fixing. [8]

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Helsingborg Flag of Sweden.svg 3–3 (4–5 p) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Sarajevo 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Fredrikstad Flag of Norway.svg 3–7 Flag of Poland.svg Lech Poznań 1–6 2–1
Rijeka Flag of Croatia.svg 1–4 Flag of Ukraine.svg Metalist Kharkiv 1–2 0–2
Roma Flag of Italy.svg 10–2 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Gent 3–1 7–1
Vaslui Flag of Romania.svg 3–1 Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia 2–0 1–1
Slavija Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 1–5 Flag of Slovakia.svg Košice 0–2 1–3
IFK Göteborg Flag of Sweden.svg 2–4 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–3 1–1
PSV Eindhoven Flag of the Netherlands.svg 2–0 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Cherno More Varna 1–0 1–0
Metalurh Donetsk Flag of Ukraine.svg 5–0 Flag of Slovenia.svg Interblock 2–0 3–0
Vålerenga Flag of Norway.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 1–2 1–0
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria.svg 4–3 Flag of Cyprus.svg APOP Kinyras 2–1 2–2 (aet)
Honka Flag of Finland.svg 1–3 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 0–1 1–2
Vaduz Flag of Liechtenstein.svg 0–3 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec 0–1 0–2
St Patrick's Athletic Flag of Ireland.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Russia.svg Krylia Sovetov 1–0 2–3
Randers Flag of Denmark.svg 1–4 Flag of Germany.svg Hamburg 0–4 1–0
Tromsø Flag of Norway.svg 4–1 Flag of Croatia.svg Slaven Belupo 2–1 2–0
Brøndby Flag of Denmark.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Poland.svg Legia Warsaw 1–1 2–2
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg 3–5 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Wien 1–1 2–4
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria.svg 2–1 Flag of Ireland.svg Derry City 1–0 1–1
Steaua București Flag of Romania.svg 6–1 Flag of Scotland.svg Motherwell 3–0 3–1
MŠK Žilina Flag of Slovakia.svg 2–1 Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split 1–1 1–0
Braga Flag of Portugal.svg 1–4 Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg 1–2 0–2
Aberdeen Flag of Scotland.svg 1–8 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sigma Olomouc 1–5 0–3
Rabotnički Flag of North Macedonia.svg 3–7 Flag of Denmark.svg Odense 3–4 0–3
Sevojno Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg 0–4 Flag of France.svg Lille 0–2 0–2
Petrovac Flag of Montenegro.svg 1–7 Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz 1–2 0–5
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey.svg 6–2 Flag of Hungary.svg Budapest Honvéd 5–1 1–1
Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel.svg 2–0 Flag of Portugal.svg Paços de Ferreira 1–0 1–0
Club Brugge Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 4–3 Flag of Finland.svg Lahti 3–2 1–1
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Switzerland.svg Young Boys 0–1 2–1
KR Flag of Iceland.svg 3–5 Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel 2–2 1–3
Maccabi Netanya Flag of Israel.svg 1–10 Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 1–4 0–6
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia.svg 4–5 Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Red Star Belgrade 2–0 2–5
Polonia Warsaw Flag of Poland.svg 1–4 Flag of the Netherlands.svg NAC Breda 0–1 1–3
Vėtra Flag of Lithuania.svg 0–6 Flag of England.svg Fulham 0–3 0–3

Order of legs reversed after original draw

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round, conducted by UEFA General Secretary David Taylor and UEFA Competitions Director Giorgio Marchetti, was held on 7 August 2009. For the draw, clubs were separated into seeded and unseeded teams based on their club coefficient. The first legs were played on 20 August, and the second legs were played on 25 and 27 August 2009.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Heerenveen 1–1 0–0
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia.svg 4–2 Flag of Scotland.svg Hearts 4–0 0–2
Werder Bremen Flag of Germany.svg 8–3 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Aktobe 6–3 2–0
Everton Flag of England.svg 5–1 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sigma Olomouc 4–0 1–1
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 4–1 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Litex Lovech 0–1 4–0 (aet)
NAC Breda Flag of the Netherlands.svg 2–9 Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal 1–3 1–6
Lech Poznań Flag of Poland.svg 1–1 (3–4 p) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Fulham Flag of England.svg 3–2 Flag of Russia.svg Amkar Perm 3–1 0–1
Galatasaray Flag of Turkey.svg 6–1 Flag of Estonia.svg Levadia 5–0 1–1
Teplice Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 2–3 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–2 1–1
Metalurh Donetsk Flag of Ukraine.svg 4–5 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Wien 2–2 2–3 (aet)
Twente Flag of the Netherlands.svg 3–1 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 3–1 0–0
Košice Flag of Slovakia.svg 4–10 Flag of Italy.svg Roma 3–3 1–7
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria.svg 2–1 Flag of Russia.svg Dynamo Moscow 0–0 2–1
Genk Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 3–6 Flag of France.svg Lille 1–2 2–4
Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel.svg 0–2 Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV Eindhoven 0–1 0–1
Lazio Flag of Italy.svg 3–1 Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg 3–0 0–1
Trabzonspor Flag of Turkey.svg 2–3 Flag of France.svg Toulouse 1–3 1–0
Partizan Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg 3–1 Flag of Slovakia.svg MŠK Žilina 1–1 2–0
Baku Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 2–8 Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel 1–3 1–5
Ajax Flag of the Netherlands.svg 7–1 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovan Bratislava 5–0 2–1
Sivasspor Flag of Turkey.svg 0–5 Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk 0–3 0–2
Brøndby Flag of Denmark.svg 3–4 Flag of Germany.svg Hertha BSC 2–1 1–3
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain.svg 4–3 Flag of Norway.svg Tromsø 3–2 1–1
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 2–3 Flag of Romania.svg CFR Cluj 1–1 1–2
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of England.svg Aston Villa 1–0 1–2
Steaua București Flag of Romania.svg 5–1 Flag of Ireland.svg St Patrick's Athletic 3–0 2–1
Maribor Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–3 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 0–2 0–1
Nacional Flag of Portugal.svg 5–4 Flag of Russia.svg Zenit St. Petersburg 4–3 1–1
Genoa Flag of Italy.svg 4–2 Flag of Denmark.svg Odense 3–1 1–1
Dinamo București Flag of Romania.svg 3–3 (9–8 p) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec 0–3 1 3–0 (aet)
Guingamp Flag of France.svg 2–8 Flag of Germany.svg Hamburg 1–5 1–3
Sion Flag of Switzerland.svg 2–4 Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe 0–2 2–2
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria.svg 2–1 Flag of Ukraine.svg Metalist Kharkiv 1–1 1–0
Slavia Prague Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 4–2 Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Red Star Belgrade 3–0 1–2
Benfica Flag of Portugal.svg 5–2 Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava 4–0 1–2
Vaslui Flag of Romania.svg 2–4 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 2–1 0–3
Stabæk Flag of Norway.svg 1–7 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia 0–3 1–4

Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Note 1: The match was abandoned at 0–2 in the 88th minute after one Dinamo București fan entered the playing field and other fans invaded the running track around the pitch. The UEFA Control and Disciplinary Body awarded a default 0–3 defeat against Dinamo during an emergency meeting on 25 August. [9] After advancing to the group stage, Dinamo were punished by having their first two home matches in the group stage played behind closed doors.

Group stage

Europe blank laea location map.svg
Black pog.svg
Vienna
Black pog.svg
Sofia
Black pog.svg
Prague
Black pog.svg
Athens
Black pog.svg
Rome
Cyan pog.svg
PSV
SpringGreen pog.svg
Nacional
(not on map)
Left arrow.svg
Black pog.svg
Lisbon
Cyan pog.svg
CFR
Black pog.svg
Bucharest
Black pog.svg
Istanbul
TransparentPlaceholder.png
Rome teams
Blue pog.svg Lazio
Purple pog.svg Roma
Lisbon teams
Brown pog.svg Benfica
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg Sporting CP
Istanbul teams
Orange pog.svg Fenerbahçe
Pink pog.svg Galatasaray
Location of teams of the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group B; Green pog.svg Green: Group C; Dark Green 004040 pog.svg Dark green: Group D;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group E; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group H;
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group I; DeepPink pog.svg Deep pink: Group J; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group K; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring green: Group L.

The draw for the group stage was held at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco on 28 August 2009. A total of 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four. Teams were divided into four pots, [10] based on their club coefficient. Clubs from the same pot or the same association cannot be drawn into the same group.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away. The matchdays were 17 September, 1 October, 22 October, 5 November, 2–3 December, and 16–17 December 2009. The top two in each group advanced to the knockout phase. If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings: [4]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. higher number of goals scored;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

During this stage of the tournament, matches featured five on-field officials – with two additional officials monitoring play around the penalty area as part of a FIFA-sanctioned experiment. [11]

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification AND AJX DZ TIM
1 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Anderlecht 632194+511Advance to knockout phase 1–1 0–1 3–1
2 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ajax 632186+211 1–3 2–1 0–0
3 Flag of Croatia.svg Dinamo Zagreb [lower-alpha 1] 62046826 0–2 0–2 1–2
4 Flag of Romania.svg Timișoara 61234955 0–0 1–2 0–3
Source: [ citation needed ]
Notes:
  1. On 29 October 2009, UEFA's Control and Disciplinary Body ruled that Dinamo Zagreb would have to play their next two home matches in the UEFA Europa League behind closed doors due to the actions of their supporters in their match at Timișoara. They also deducted three points from the Croatian club's points tally in Group A. [12] The club appealed, but the appeal was not heard until after the first closed-doors game against Ajax. After the appeal was heard, UEFA replaced the three-point deduction with a €75,000 fine, and a three-year suspended ban from European competition, while the two-match stadium ban remained unchanged. [13]

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification VAL LIL GEN SLV
1 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia 6330128+412Advance to knockout phase 3–1 3–2 1–1
2 Flag of France.svg Lille 6312159+610 1–1 3–0 3–1
3 Flag of Italy.svg Genoa 621381027 1–2 3–2 2–0
4 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slavia Prague 603351383 2–2 1–5 0–0
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification HAP HSV CEL RAP
1 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Tel Aviv 6402138+512Advance to knockout phase 1–0 2–1 5–1
2 Flag of Germany.svg Hamburg 631276+110 4–2 0–0 2–0
3 Flag of Scotland.svg Celtic 61327706 2–0 0–1 1–1
4 Flag of Austria.svg Rapid Wien 612381465 0–3 3–0 3–3
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification SCP HER HVN VEN
1 Flag of Portugal.svg Sporting CP 632186+211Advance to knockout phase 1–0 1–1 1–1
2 Flag of Germany.svg Hertha BSC 631265+110 1–0 0–1 1–1
3 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Heerenveen 6222117+48 2–3 2–3 5–0
4 Flag of Latvia.svg Ventspils 603331073 1–2 0–1 0–0
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ROM FUL BSL CSK
1 Flag of Italy.svg Roma 6411105+513Advance to knockout phase 2–1 2–1 2–0
2 Flag of England.svg Fulham 632186+211 1–1 1–0 1–0
3 Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel 6303107+39 2–0 2–3 3–1
4 Flag of Bulgaria.svg CSKA Sofia 6015212101 0–3 1–1 0–2
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification GAL PAN DB STM
1 Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 6411124+813Advance to knockout phase 1–0 4–1 1–1
2 Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos 640274+312 1–3 3–0 1–0
3 Flag of Romania.svg Dinamo București 620441286 0–3 0–1 2–1
4 Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz 61143634 1–0 0–1 0–1
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group G

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification SBG VIL LAZ LS
1 Flag of Austria.svg Red Bull Salzburg 660092+718Advance to knockout phase 2–0 2–1 1–0
2 Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal 630386+29 0–1 4–1 1–0
3 Flag of Italy.svg Lazio 620491016 1–2 2–1 0–1
4 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Levski Sofia 61051983 0–1 0–2 0–4
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group H

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification FEN TWE SHF STE
1 Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe 650183+515Advance to knockout phase 1–2 1–0 3–1
2 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Twente 62225618 0–1 2–1 0–0
3 Flag of Moldova.svg Sheriff Tiraspol 61234515 0–1 2–0 1–1
4 Flag of Romania.svg Steaua București 60423634 0–1 1–1 0–0
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group I

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification BEN EVE BTE AEK
1 Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica 6501133+1015Advance to knockout phase 5–0 2–0 2–1
2 Flag of England.svg Everton 63037929 0–2 0–1 4–0
3 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg BATE Borisov 62137927 1–2 1–2 2–1
4 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 611451164 1–0 0–1 2–2
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group J

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification SHA BRU TOU PTZ
1 Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk 6411143+1113Advance to knockout phase 0–0 4–0 4–1
2 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge 6321108+211 1–4 1–0 2–0
3 Flag of France.svg Toulouse 621361157 0–2 2–2 1–0
4 Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Partizan 610561483 1–0 2–4 2–3
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group K

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification PSV FCK PRA CLU
1 Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV Eindhoven 642083+514Advance to knockout phase 1–0 1–0 1–0
2 Flag of Denmark.svg Copenhagen 631274+310 1–1 1–0 2–0
3 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 62137927 2–2 0–3 2–0
4 Flag of Romania.svg CFR Cluj 610541063 0–2 2–0 2–3
Source: [ citation needed ]

Group L

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification BRM ATH NCL AUS
1 Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen 6510176+1116Advance to knockout phase 3–1 4–1 2–0
2 Flag of Spain.svg Athletic Bilbao 6312108+210 0–3 2–1 3–0
3 Flag of Portugal.svg Nacional 6123111215 2–3 1–1 5–1
4 Flag of Austria.svg Austria Wien 6024416122 2–2 0–3 1–1
Source: [ citation needed ]

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.

The draw for the round of 32 and round of 16 was held on 18 December 2009, conducted by UEFA General Secretary Gianni Infantino and UEFA Director of Competitions Giorgio Marchetti. [14] In the round of 32, the group winners and the four better third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage, which would play the second leg at home, were drawn against the group runners-up and the other four third-placed Champions League teams, with the restriction that teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn with each other. In the round of 16, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association may be drawn with each other.

The draw for the quarter-finals, semi-finals, and final (to determine the "home" team) was held on 19 March 2010, conducted by UEFA competitions director Giorgio Marchetti and the ambassador for the Hamburg final, Uwe Seeler. [15] Same as the round of 16, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association may be drawn with each other.

Bracket

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge 1 0 1
Flag of Spain.svg Valencia (aet) 0 3 3 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia (a) 1 4 5
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Twente 1 1 2 Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen 1 4 5
Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen 0 4 4 Flag of Spain.svg Valencia 2 0 2
Flag of Spain.svg Atlético Madrid 1 2 3 Flag of Spain.svg Atlético Madrid (a) 2 0 2
Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 1 1 2 Flag of Spain.svg Atlético Madrid (a) 0 2 2
Flag of England.svg Everton 2 0 2 Flag of Portugal.svg Sporting CP 0 2 2
Flag of Portugal.svg Sporting CP 1 3