2009–10 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

Last updated

This article details the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round.

Contents

All times CEST (UTC+2)

Teams

This table shows the path of all 174 teams involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round, including the 15 losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round which joined at the play-off round (marked by CL). 38 teams qualified for the group stage to join the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round.

Key to colours
Qualify for the group stage
Play-off round
TeamCoeff.
Flag of Germany.svg Werder Bremen 91.339
Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal 80.853
Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk CL-n 74.370
Flag of Russia.svg Zenit Saint Petersburg 68.525
Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica 64.292
Flag of Spain.svg Valencia 59.853
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ajax 54.826
Flag of England.svg Everton 35.899
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Heerenveen 33.826
Flag of Italy.svg Lazio 26.582
Flag of Germany.svg Hertha BSC 26.339
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague CL-n 25.150
Flag of Romania.svg Dinamo București 25.781
Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 25.633
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slavia Prague CL-c 25.150
Flag of England.svg Aston Villa 23.899
Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Partizan CL-c 23.050
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Twente CL-n 17.826
Flag of Croatia.svg Dinamo Zagreb CL-c 16.466
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Litex Lovech 16.250
Flag of France.svg Toulouse 14.033
Flag of Romania.svg CFR Cluj 13.781
Flag of Italy.svg Genoa 12.582
Flag of Scotland.svg Hearts 11.575
Flag of Turkey.svg Trabzonspor 10.445
Flag of France.svg Guingamp 10.033
Flag of Russia.svg Amkar Perm 9.525
Flag of Russia.svg Dynamo Moscow CL-n 9.525
Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava 8.370
Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion 8.050
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg BATE Borisov CL-c 7.733
Flag of Portugal.svg Nacional 7.292
Flag of Turkey.svg Sivasspor CL-n 6.445
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Racing Genk 6.065
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Teplice 5.150
Flag of Norway.svg Stabæk CL-c 3.760
Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovan Bratislava CL-c 2.933
Flag of Slovenia.svg Maribor CL-c 2.816
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Baku CL-c 0.899
Flag of Estonia.svg Levadia CL-c 0.866
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Aktobe CL-c 0.649
Third qualifying round
TeamCoeff.
Flag of Italy.svg Roma 78.582
Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV Eindhoven 75.826
Flag of Germany.svg Hamburg 67.339
Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe 52.445
Flag of France.svg Lille 47.033
Flag of Portugal.svg Braga 39.292
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge 34.065
Flag of Austria.svg Austria Wien 31.565
Flag of Ukraine.svg Metalist Kharkiv 24.370
Flag of Spain.svg Athletic Bilbao 23.853
Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Tel Aviv 18.050
Flag of England.svg Fulham 15.899
Flag of Bulgaria.svg CSKA Sofia 14.250
Flag of Denmark.svg Odense 12.890
Flag of Poland.svg Lech Poznań 12.583
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec 12.150
Flag of Scotland.svg Aberdeen 11.575
Flag of Russia.svg Krylia Sovetov 11.525
Flag of Romania.svg Vaslui 9.781
Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 9.633
Flag of Switzerland.svg Young Boys 6.050
Flag of Norway.svg Vålerenga 4.760
Flag of Norway.svg Fredrikstad 3.760
Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Vojvodina 3.050
Flag of Cyprus.svg APOP Kinyras 3.016
Flag of Sweden.svg IFK Göteborg 2.938
Flag of Slovakia.svg Košice 2.933
Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split 2.466
Flag of Slovenia.svg Interblock Ljubljana 1.816
Flag of Hungary.svg Budapest Honvéd 1.633
Second qualifying round
TeamCoeff.
Flag of Romania.svg Steaua București 53.781
Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel 51.050
Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 33.445
Flag of Denmark.svg Aalborg BK 24.890
Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Red Star Belgrade 12.050
Flag of Denmark.svg Brøndby 10.890
Flag of Ukraine.svg Metalurh Donetsk 10.370
Flag of Slovakia.svg MŠK Žilina 8.933
Flag of Norway.svg Tromsø 8.760
Flag of Austria.svg Rapid Wien 8.565
Flag of Portugal.svg Paços de Ferreira 8.292
Flag of the Netherlands.svg NAC Breda 7.826
Flag of Greece.svg Larissa 7.633
Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg 6.938
Flag of Scotland.svg Falkirk 5.575
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Cherno More 5.250
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Gent 5.065
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sigma Olomouc 4.150
Flag of Poland.svg Legia Warsaw 3.583
Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz 3.565
Flag of Georgia.svg Dinamo Tbilisi 3.332
Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Sevojno 3.050
Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Netanya 3.050
Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia 3.016
Flag of Ireland.svg St Patrick's Athletic 2.899
Flag of Ireland.svg Derry City 2.899
Flag of Slovenia.svg Gorica 2.816
Flag of Croatia.svg Rijeka 2.466
Flag of North Macedonia.svg Rabotnički 2.033
Flag of Finland.svg HJK Helsinki 1.958
Flag of Finland.svg Honka 1.958
Flag of Lithuania.svg Suduva 1.933
Flag of Lithuania.svg Kaunas 1.933
Flag of Latvia.svg Liepājas Metalurgs 1.832
Flag of Latvia.svg Skonto 1.832
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg Naftan 1.733
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Slavija 1.733
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Sarajevo 1.733
Flag of Hungary.svg Újpest 1.633
Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău 1.333
Flag of Moldova.svg Iskra-Stal 1.333
Flag of Iceland.svg KR 1.333
Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz 1.100
Flag of North Macedonia.svg Milano 1.033
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 0.899
Flag of Estonia.svg Flora 0.866
Flag of Albania.svg Flamurtari Vlorë 0.799
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Tobol 0.649
Flag of Armenia.svg Gandzasar 0.599
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Bangor City 0.466
Ulster Banner.svg Crusaders 0.433
Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB Tórshavn 0.433
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Differdange 0.266
Flag of Montenegro.svg Petrovac 0.200
Flag of Andorra.svg Santa Coloma 0.100
Flag of Malta.svg Sliema Wanderers 0.099
Flag of San Marino (1862-2011).svg Juvenes/Dogana 0.050
First qualifying round
TeamCoeff.
Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 28.760
Flag of Cyprus.svg Anorthosis Famagusta 12.016
Flag of Sweden.svg Helsingborg 9.938
Flag of Scotland.svg Motherwell 5.575
Flag of Denmark.svg Randers 4.890
Flag of Israel.svg Bnei Yehuda 3.050
Flag of Slovakia.svg Spartak Trnava 2.933
Flag of Poland.svg Polonia Warsaw 2.583
Flag of Croatia.svg Slaven Belupo 2.466
Flag of Finland.svg Lahti 1.958
Flag of Lithuania.svg Vėtra 1.933
Flag of Ireland.svg Sligo Rovers 1.899
Flag of Latvia.svg Dinaburg 1.832
Flag of Slovenia.svg Rudar Velenje 1.816
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg Dinamo Minsk 1.733
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MTZ-RIPO Minsk 1.733
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg 1.733
Flag of Hungary.svg Haladás 1.633
Flag of Moldova.svg Zimbru Chișinău 1.333
Flag of Iceland.svg Keflavík 1.333
Flag of Iceland.svg Fram 1.333
Flag of Georgia.svg Olimpi Rustavi 1.332
Flag of Georgia.svg Zestafoni 1.332
Flag of North Macedonia.svg Renova 1.033
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku 0.899
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Simurq Zaqatala 0.899
Flag of Estonia.svg Narva Trans 0.866
Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju 0.866
Flag of Albania.svg Vllaznia Shkodër 0.799
Flag of Albania.svg Dinamo Tirana 0.799
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Irtysh 0.649
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Okzhetpes 0.649
Flag of Armenia.svg Mika 0.599
Flag of Armenia.svg Banants 0.599
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Llanelli 0.466
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg The New Saints 0.466
Ulster Banner.svg Linfield 0.433
Ulster Banner.svg Lisburn Distillery 0.433
Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg B36 Torshavn 0.433
Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg NSÍ Runavík 0.433
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Grevenmacher 0.266
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Käerjéng 97 0.266
Flag of Montenegro.svg Budućnost Podgorica 0.200
Flag of Montenegro.svg Sutjeska Nikšić 0.200
Flag of Malta.svg Valletta 0.099
Flag of Malta.svg Birkirkara 0.099

CL-c Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)

CL-n Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round (Non-Champions Path)


First qualifying round

Seeding

Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.332 were seeded. [1]

SeededUnseeded

Matches

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Sutjeska Nikšić Flag of Montenegro.svg 2–31 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MTZ-RIPO Minsk 1–11–2 (aet)
Lahti Flag of Finland.svg 4–3 Flag of Albania.svg Dinamo Tirana 4–10–2
Grevenmacher Flag of Luxembourg.svg 0–61 Flag of Lithuania.svg FK Vėtra 0–30–3
NSÍ Runavík Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 1–61 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 0–31–3
Haladás Flag of Hungary.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Irtysh 1–01–2
Sligo Rovers Flag of Ireland.svg 2–3 Flag of Albania.svg Vllaznia Shkodër 1–21–1
Olimpi Rustavi Flag of Georgia.svg 4–0 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg B36 Tórshavn 2–02–0
Anorthosis Famagusta Flag of Cyprus.svg 7–1 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Käerjéng 97 5–02–1
Slaven Belupo Flag of Croatia.svg 1–0 Flag of Malta.svg Birkirkara 1–00–0
Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg 3–2 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Okzhetpes 1–22–0
Lisburn Distillery Ulster Banner.svg 1–11 Flag of Georgia.svg Zestaponi 1–50–6
Helsingborg Flag of Sweden.svg 4–2 Flag of Armenia.svg Mika 3–11–1
Valletta Flag of Malta.svg 5–2 Flag of Iceland.svg Keflavík 3–02–2
Dinaburg Flag of Latvia.svg 2–1 Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju 2–10–0
Budućnost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro.svg 1–2 Flag of Poland.svg Polonia Warsaw 0–21–0
Narva Trans Flag of Estonia.svg 1–61 Flag of Slovenia.svg Rudar Velenje 0–31–3
Motherwell Flag of Scotland.svg 3–1 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Llanelli 0–13–0
Banants Flag of Armenia.svg 1–21 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg 0–21–0
Spartak Trnava Flag of Slovakia.svg 5–2 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku 2–13–1
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 3–2 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Renova 2–11–1
Randers Flag of Denmark.svg 7–0 Ulster Banner.svg Linfield 4–03–0
Simurq Zaqatala Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 0–4 Flag of Israel.svg Bnei Yehuda 0–10–3
Fram Flag of Iceland.svg 4–21 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg The New Saints 2–12–1

Notes:

First leg

Olimpi Rustavi Flag of Georgia.svg 2–0 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg B36 Tórshavn
Megreladze Soccerball shade.svg 10', 88' Report
Attendance: 3,274

Simurq Zaqatala Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 0–1 Flag of Israel.svg Bnei Yehuda
Report Baldout Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Attendance: 11,500

Dinaburg Flag of Latvia.svg 2–1 Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju
Afanasjevs Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Guchasvili Soccerball shade.svg 90+4'
Report Haavistu Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Attendance: 780
Referee: Pawel Gil (Poland)

Banants Flag of Armenia.svg 0–2 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg
Report Ivanković Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Todrigues Soccerball shade.svg 65'

Sutjeska Nikšić Flag of Montenegro.svg 1–1 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MTZ-RIPO Minsk
Međedović Soccerball shade.svg 49' Report Bubnov Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Attendance: 1,920

Lahti Flag of Finland.svg 4–1 Flag of Albania.svg Dinamo Tirana
Rafael Soccerball shade.svg 2', 86'
Moilanen Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Haara Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Report Kuli Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Attendance: 3,240

Valletta Flag of Malta.svg 3–0 Flag of Iceland.svg Keflavík
Falzon Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Priso Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Den Ouden Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Report

Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg 1–2 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Okzhetpes
Demerji Soccerball shade.svg 48' Report Karakulov Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Çoňkaýew Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Attendance: 3,062

Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–1 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Renova
Kislyak Soccerball shade.svg 72' (pen.)
Strakhanovich Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Report Ibraimi Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Attendance: 2,643

Narva Trans Flag of Estonia.svg 0–3 Flag of Slovenia.svg Rudar Velenje
Report Cipot Soccerball shade.svg 9' (pen.)
Omladič Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Trifković Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Attendance: 608

Haladás Flag of Hungary.svg 1–0 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Irtysh
Kenesei Soccerball shade.svg 79' Report
Attendance: 3,500

Spartak Trnava Flag of Slovakia.svg 2–1 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku
Kožuch Soccerball shade.svg 20', 26' Report Gutiérrez Soccerball shade.svg 80'

Slaven Belupo Flag of Croatia.svg 1–0 Flag of Malta.svg Birkirkara
Csizmadia Soccerball shade.svg 3' Report
Attendance: 1,424

Grevenmacher Flag of Luxembourg.svg 0–3 Flag of Lithuania.svg FK Vėtra
Report Grigaitis Soccerball shade.svg 11', 79'
Mašitšev Soccerball shade.svg 26'

Anorthosis Famagusta Flag of Cyprus.svg 5–0 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Käerjéng 97
Costa Soccerball shade.svg 10' (o.g.)
Katsavakis Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Frousos Soccerball shade.svg 62', 90+1'
Cafú Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Report

Randers Flag of Denmark.svg 4–0 Ulster Banner.svg Linfield
Berg Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Sane Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Nygaard Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Lorentzen Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Report

NSÍ Runavík Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 0–3 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg
Report Zahora Soccerball shade.svg 21', 59'
Lustig Soccerball shade.svg 89' (pen.)
Attendance: 760
Referee: Alan Muir (Scotland)

Sligo Rovers Flag of Ireland.svg 1–2 Flag of Albania.svg Vllaznia Shkodër
Cretaro Soccerball shade.svg 89' (pen.) Report Smajli Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Keane Soccerball shade.svg 75' (o.g.)
Attendance: 2,700

Fram Flag of Iceland.svg 2–1 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg The New Saints
S. Tillen Soccerball shade.svg 33' (pen.)
Júlíusson Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Report Evans Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Attendance: 592
Referee: Luc Wouters (Belgium)

Budućnost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro.svg 0–2 Flag of Poland.svg Polonia Warsaw
Report Kozioł Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Jodłowiec Soccerball shade.svg 65'

Lisburn Distillery Ulster Banner.svg 1–5 Flag of Georgia.svg Zestafoni
Whelan Soccerball shade.svg 88' Report Gelashvili Soccerball shade.svg 11', 34'
Grigalashvili Soccerball shade.svg 22', 38'
Aptsiauri Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Attendance: 480

Helsingborg Flag of Sweden.svg 3–1 Flag of Armenia.svg Mika
Larsson Soccerball shade.svg 50', 86'
Sundin Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Report Cano Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Attendance: 2,212

Motherwell Flag of Scotland.svg 0–1 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Llanelli
Report S. Jones Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Attendance: 4,307 [2]

Notes

Second leg

Okzhetpes Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 0–2 Flag of Moldova.svg Zimbru Chișinău
Report O. Andronic Soccerball shade.svg 16'
G. Andronic Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Attendance: 3,500

Zimbru Chișinău won 3–2 on aggregate.


Zestafoni Flag of Georgia.svg 6–0 Ulster Banner.svg Lisburn Distillery
Dvali Soccerball shade.svg 5', 39', 42'
Gelashvili Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Benashvili Soccerball shade.svg 86', 90'
Report

Zestaponi won 11–1 on aggregate.


Mika Flag of Armenia.svg 1–1 Flag of Sweden.svg Helsingborg
Ednei Soccerball shade.svg 83' (pen.) Report Makondele Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Attendance: 6,500

Helsingborg won 4–2 on aggregate.


Irtysh Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 2–1 Flag of Hungary.svg Haladás
Yurin Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Rajos Soccerball shade.svg 36' (o.g.)
Report Chernyshov Soccerball shade.svg 24' (o.g.)
Attendance: 12,000

Haladás 2–2 Irtysh on aggregate. Haladás won on away goals.


Spartak Trnava won 5–2 on aggregate.


MTZ-RIPO Minsk Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–1 (aet) Flag of Montenegro.svg Sutjeska Nikšić
Ryndzyuk Soccerball shade.svg 67', 111' Report Todorović Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Attendance: 3,050

MTZ-RIPO won 3–2 on aggregate.


Renova Flag of North Macedonia.svg 1–1 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg Dinamo Minsk
Ibraimi Soccerball shade.svg 12' Report Kislyak Soccerball shade.svg 38' (pen.)
Attendance: 3,500

Dinamo Minsk won 3–2 on aggregate.


Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel.svg 3–0 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Simurq Zaqatala
Galván Soccerball shade.svg 27', 66'
Biton Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Report

Bnei Yehuda won 4–0 on aggregate.


Nõmme Kalju Flag of Estonia.svg 0–0 Flag of Latvia.svg Dinaburg
Report
Attendance: 902

Dinaburg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Birkirkara Flag of Malta.svg 0–0 Flag of Croatia.svg Slaven Belupo
Report

Slaven Belupo won 1–0 on aggregate.


B36 Tórshavn Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 0–2 Flag of Georgia.svg Olimpi Rustavi
Report Sirbiladze Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Khubua Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Attendance: 600
Referee: Mario Vlk (Slovakia)

Olimpi Rustavi won 4–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tirana Flag of Albania.svg 2–0 Flag of Finland.svg Lahti
Diop Soccerball shade.svg 13', 70' Report
Attendance: 3,000

Lahti won 4–3 on aggregate.


FK Vėtra Flag of Lithuania.svg 3–0 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Grevenmacher
Huss Soccerball shade.svg 18' (o.g.)
Kijanskas Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Vėževičius Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Report
Attendance: 800

FK Vėtra won 6–0 on aggregate.


Rosenborg Flag of Norway.svg 3–1 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg NSÍ Runavík
Iversen Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Konan Ya Soccerball shade.svg 90+2' (pen.)
Olsen Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Report Potemkin Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Attendance: 5,654
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia)

Rosenborg won 6–1 on aggregate.


Rudar Velenje Flag of Slovenia.svg 3–1 Flag of Estonia.svg Narva Trans
Cipot Soccerball shade.svg 28', 73'
Mahmutovič Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Report Starovoitov Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Attendance: 1,800

Rudar Velenje won 6–1 on aggregate.


Käerjéng 97 Flag of Luxembourg.svg 1–2 Flag of Cyprus.svg Anorthosis Famagusta
Fiorani Soccerball shade.svg 90+3' Report Sosin Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Frousos Soccerball shade.svg 60'

Anorthosis Famagusta won 7–1 on aggregate.


Vllaznia Shkodër Flag of Albania.svg 1–1 Flag of Ireland.svg Sligo Rovers
Shtubina Soccerball shade.svg 43' Report Keane Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Attendance: 4,130
Referee: Marco Borg (Malta)

Vllaznia Shkodër won 3–2 on aggregate.


The New Saints Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 1–2 Flag of Iceland.svg Fram
Evans Soccerball shade.svg 11' Report Ormarsson Soccerball shade.svg 16'
S. Tillen Soccerball shade.svg 66' (pen.)
Attendance: 933

Fram won 4–2 on aggregate.


Llanelli Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 0–3 Flag of Scotland.svg Motherwell
Report Sutton Soccerball shade.svg 8', 25'
Murphy Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Attendance: 3,025

Motherwell won 3–1 on aggregate.


Široki Brijeg Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 0–1 Flag of Armenia.svg Banants
Report Dashyan Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Igor Satchi (Moldova)

Široki Brijeg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Polonia Warsaw Flag of Poland.svg 0–1 Flag of Montenegro.svg Budućnost Podgorica
Report Vuković Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Attendance: 5,500

Polonia Warsaw won 2–1 on aggregate.


Linfield Ulster Banner.svg 0–3 Flag of Denmark.svg Randers
Report Olsen Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Lorentzen Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Berg Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Attendance: 800

Randers won 7–0 on aggregate.


Keflavík Flag of Iceland.svg 2–2 Flag of Malta.svg Valletta
Eysteinsson Soccerball shade.svg 55'
J. Guðmundsson Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Report Falzon Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Priso Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Attendance: 914
Referee: Mark Whtby (Wales)

Valletta won 5–2 on aggregate.

Notes

Second qualifying round

Seeding

Teams with a coefficient of at least 1.958 were seeded, except Lahti, the lowest ranked of the teams from Finland. [1]

SeededUnseeded

Matches

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Rosenborg Flag of Norway.svg 0–1 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Karabakh 0–00–1
Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg 0–119 Flag of Portugal.svg Paços de Ferreira 0–00–1
Juvenes/Dogana Flag of San Marino.svg 0–519 Flag of Poland.svg Polonia Warsaw 0–10–4
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria.svg 3–2 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg 2–11–1
Basel Flag of Switzerland.svg 7–1 Flag of Andorra.svg Santa Coloma 3–04–1
Honka Flag of Finland.svg 3–0 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Bangor City 2–01–0
MŠK Žilina Flag of Slovakia.svg 3–0 Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău 2–01–0
Anorthosis Flag of Cyprus.svg 3–4 Flag of Montenegro.svg Petrovac 2–11–3 (aet)
St Patrick's Athletic Flag of Ireland.svg 2–1 Flag of Malta.svg Valletta 1–11–0
Omonia Flag of Cyprus.svg 8–1 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB Tórshavn 4–04–1
Gorica Flag of Slovenia.svg 1–2 Flag of Finland.svg Lahti 1–00–2
Sigma Olomouc Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 3–1 Flag of Iceland.svg Fram 1–12–0
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland.svg 4–0 Flag of Georgia.svg Olimpi Rustavi 3–01–0
Falkirk Flag of Scotland.svg 1–2 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz 1–00–2 (aet)
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden.svg 3–0 Flag of Hungary.svg Haladás 3–00–0
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria.svg 8–0 Flag of Albania.svg Vllaznia Shkodër 5–03–0
Naftan Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Gent 2–10–1
Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia.svg 3–4 Flag of Georgia.svg Dinamo Tbilisi 2–11–3
Differdange Flag of Luxembourg.svg 1–3 Flag of Croatia.svg Rijeka 1–00–3
Sūduva Flag of Lithuania.svg 1–2 Flag of Denmark.svg Randers 0–11–1
FK Vėtra Flag of Lithuania.svg 3–2 Flag of Finland.svg HJK Helsinki 0–13–1
Milano Flag of North Macedonia.svg 2–12 Flag of Croatia.svg Slaven Belupo 0–42–8
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 1–4 Flag of Norway.svg Tromsø 0–01–4
KR Flag of Iceland.svg 3–1 Flag of Greece.svg Larissa 2–01–1
Brøndby Flag of Denmark.svg 4–2 Flag of Estonia.svg Flora 0–14–1
Aalborg BK Flag of Denmark.svg 1–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Slavija 0–01–3
Steaua București Flag of Romania.svg 4–1 Flag of Hungary.svg Újpest 2–02–1
Metalurh Donetsk Flag of Ukraine.svg 5–1 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MTZ-RIPO Minsk 3–02–120
Crusaders Ulster Banner.svg 3–519 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Rabotnički 1–12–4
Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel.svg 5–0 Flag of Latvia.svg Dinaburg 4–01–0
NAC Breda Flag of the Netherlands.svg 8–0 Flag of Armenia.svg Gandzasar 6–02–0
Cherno More Flag of Bulgaria.svg 4–0 Flag of Moldova.svg Iskra-Stal 1–03–0
Sevojno Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Lithuania.svg FBK Kaunas 0–01–1
Flamurtari Vlorë Flag of Albania.svg 2–8 Flag of Scotland.svg Motherwell 1–01–8
Zestaponi Flag of Georgia.svg 3–4 Flag of Sweden.svg Helsingborg 1–22–2 (aet)
Skonto Flag of Latvia.svg 1–2 Flag of Ireland.svg Derry City 1–10–1
Sliema Wanderers Flag of Malta.svg 0–3 Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Netanya 0–00–3
Tobol Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 1–3 Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 1–10–2
Rudar Velenje Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–5 Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Red Star Belgrade 0–10–4
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 2–1 Flag of Slovakia.svg Spartak Trnava 1–01–1

Notes:

First leg

Sliema Wanderers Flag of Malta.svg 0–0 Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Netanya
Report

Crusaders Ulster Banner.svg 1–1 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Rabotnički
Rainey Soccerball shade.svg 90' Report B. Božinovski Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Attendance: 950
Referee: Asaf Kenan (Israel)

Zestaponi Flag of Georgia.svg 1–2 Flag of Sweden.svg Helsingborg
Benashvili Soccerball shade.svg 70' Report Jönsson Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Larsson Soccerball shade.svg 89'

Milano Flag of North Macedonia.svg 0–4 Flag of Croatia.svg Slaven Belupo
Report Csizmadia Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Vojnović Soccerball shade.svg 39', 41', 44'

Naftan Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 2–1 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Gent
Dzegtseraw Soccerball shade.svg 21', 66' Report Marić Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Attendance: 7,747

MŠK Žilina Flag of Slovakia.svg 2–0 Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău
Oravec Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Lietava Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Report
Attendance: 3,454

Flamurtari Vlorë Flag of Albania.svg 1–0 Flag of Scotland.svg Motherwell
Strati Soccerball shade.svg 66' Report
Attendance: 4,012

Liepājas Metalurgs Flag of Latvia.svg 2–1 Flag of Georgia.svg Dinamo Tbilisi
Karlsons Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Kirhners Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Report Khmaladze Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Attendance: 3,500

Sevojno Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg 0–0 Flag of Lithuania.svg FBK Kaunas
Report

Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg 0–0 Flag of Norway.svg Tromsø
Report
Attendance: 4,500

Honka Flag of Finland.svg 2–0 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Bangor City
Perovuo Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Schüller Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Report
Attendance: 1,668
Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia)

Metalurh Donetsk Flag of Ukraine.svg 3–0 Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg MTZ-RIPO Minsk
Mguni Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Mkhitaryan Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Hodin Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Report
Attendance: 4,000

Tobol Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 1–1 Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray
Zhumaskaliyev Soccerball shade.svg 2' Report Baroš Soccerball shade.svg 58'

Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg 0–0 Flag of Portugal.svg Paços de Ferreira
Report
Attendance: 7,000

Skonto Flag of Latvia.svg 1–1 Flag of Ireland.svg Derry City
Kozlovs Soccerball shade.svg 17' Report McManus Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Attendance: 1950

Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel.svg 4–0 Flag of Latvia.svg Dinaburg
Galván Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Mori Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Atar Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Zhairi Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Report

Rosenborg Flag of Norway.svg 0–0 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Karabakh
Report

Anorthosis Flag of Cyprus.svg 2–1 Flag of Montenegro.svg Petrovac
Fernandes Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Laban Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Report Lakić Soccerball shade.svg 85'

FK Vėtra Flag of Lithuania.svg 0–1 Flag of Finland.svg HJK Helsinki
Report Bah Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Attendance: 1200

Sūduva Flag of Lithuania.svg 0–1 Flag of Denmark.svg Randers
Report Beckmann Soccerball shade.svg 23'

Elfsborg Flag of Sweden.svg 3–0 Flag of Hungary.svg Haladás
Svensson Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Ishizaki Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Avdić Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report
Attendance: 3,187

Cherno More Flag of Bulgaria.svg 1–0 Flag of Moldova.svg Iskra-Stal
Manolov Soccerball shade.svg 44' Report
Attendance: 3,010

Sigma Olomouc Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 1–1 Flag of Iceland.svg Fram
Rossi Soccerball shade.svg 89' Report Fjóulson Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Attendance: 5,719

Rapid Wien Flag of Austria.svg 5–0 Flag of Albania.svg Vllaznia Shkodër
Hofmann Soccerball shade.svg 33' (pen.)
Jelavić Soccerball shade.svg 68', 73'
Trimmel Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Hoffer Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report

Sturm Graz Flag of Austria.svg 2–1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg
Haas Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Hölzl Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Report Ljubić Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Attendance: 10,300

Basel Flag of Switzerland.svg 3–0 Flag of Andorra.svg Santa Coloma
Şahin Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Streller Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Almerares Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Report
Attendance: 25,038
Referee: Ceri Richards (Wales)

Steaua București Flag of Romania.svg 2–0 Flag of Hungary.svg Újpest
Surdu Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Stancu Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Report
Attendance: 19,003

Omonia Flag of Cyprus.svg 4–0 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB Tórshavn
Karipidis Soccerball shade.svg 4'
Patsatzoglou Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Żurawski Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Efrem Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report
Attendance: 12,835

Aalborg BK Flag of Denmark.svg 0–0 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Slavija
Report
Attendance: 9,175

Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland.svg 3–0 Flag of Georgia.svg Olimpi Rustavi
Paluchowski Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Kiełbowicz Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Szałachowski Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Report

Gorica Flag of Slovenia.svg 1–0 Flag of Finland.svg Lahti
Kršić Soccerball shade.svg 39' Report

Differdange Flag of Luxembourg.svg 1–0 Flag of Croatia.svg Rijeka
Piskor Soccerball shade.svg 61' Report

Rudar Velenje Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–1 Flag of Serbia (2004-2010).svg Red Star Belgrade
Report Perović Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Attendance: 3,000

Brøndby Flag of Denmark.svg 0–1 Flag of Estonia.svg Flora
Report Vanna Soccerball shade.svg 50'


Juvenes/Dogana Flag of San Marino (1862-2011).svg 0–1 Flag of Poland.svg Polonia Warsaw
Report Kokosiński Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Attendance: 519

Falkirk Flag of Scotland.svg 1–0