2010–11 Hong Kong Second Division League

Last updated

2010–11 Hong Kong Second Division League is the 96th season of a football league in Hong Kong, Hong Kong Second Division League.

Contents

Changes from last season

From Second Division

Promoted to First Division

Relegated to Third Division

To Second Division

Relegated from First Division

Promoted from Third Division League

Name changing

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Sham Shui Po (C, P)2216425715+4252Promotion to First Division
2 Pontic (P, D)2217148027+5352Expunged from the league system after withdrawing from the First Division
3 Advance Double Flower 2213454629+1743
4 Shatin 2213364029+1142
5 Happy Valley 2211293835+335
6 Southern District 229673733+433
7 Biu Chun 229493738131
8 Wing Yee 22831138501227
9 Kwai Tsing 22531426502418
10 Yuen Long 22531426411518
11 Fukien (R)22521521563517Relegation to Third Division
12 Lucky Mile (R)22311821644310
Updated to match(es) played on 17 April 2011. Source: The Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (D) Disqualified; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Top scorers

RankScorerClubGoals [1]
1 Fábio Pontic 23
2 Lawrence Akandu Pontic 18
3 Lau Ka Shing Happy Valley 16
4 Emmanuel John Biu Chun 15
5 Joe-Joe Abah Pontic/Sham Shui Po 13
6 Wong Wai Sham Shui Po 12
7 Yau Ping Kai Wing Yee 11
8 Tai Man Shing Southern District 9
Tai Ko Kiu Kwai Tsing
10 Tita Chou Advance Double Flower 8
Ha Shing Chi Southern District

Notes

  1. "HKFA Second Division League Top Scorer". Hong Kong Football Association. 13 April 2011. Retrieved 14 April 2011.

Related Research Articles

Hong Kong Second Division League is the third level of football league in Hong Kong founded in 1909. The top two teams are promoted to the Hong Kong First Division.

Double Flower FA association football club

Double Flower Football Association is a Hong Kong football club which plays in the Hong Kong Second Division. The club was very successful in 1990s in the top-tier First Division under the name Instant-Dict.

Eastern Sports Club association football club and multi-sport club

Eastern Athletic Association Football Team Limited, also known as Eastern Sports Club is a Hong Kong professional sports club with football and basketball sections.

Yau Tsim Mong FT

Yau Tsim Mong Football Team is a football club based in Yau Tsim Mong District of Hong Kong which currently competes in the Hong Kong Second Division. The club was formed in 2003.

Jaimes McKee Footballer (born 1987)

Jaimes Anthony McKee is a former English-born Hong Kong professional footballer who played as a forward or winger. He is the grandson of former Birmingham midfielder Frank McKee.

2006–07 Hong Kong Second Division League was the 93rd season of Hong Kong Second Division League.

2008–09 Hong Kong Second Division League is the 95th season of a football league in Hong Kong, Hong Kong Second Division League.

2009–10 Hong Kong Second Division League is the 96th season of a football league in Hong Kong, Hong Kong Second Division League.

2011–12 Hong Kong Third Division League is divided into Hong Kong Third 'A' Division League and Hong Kong Third 'District' Division League. For the Third 'A' Division League, this year is the 61st season, while for the Third 'District' Division League, this year is the 10th season.

Central & Western District R&SA

The Central and Western District Recreation and Sports Association, known simply as Central & Western District, is a Hong Kong football club based in Central and Western District, one of the 18 districts of Hong Kong. The team currently competes in the Hong Kong First Division.

The 2012–13 season is the 111th season of competitive football in Hong Kong, starting in July 2012 and ending in June 2013.

The 2015–16 Hong Kong First Division League is the 2nd season of Hong Kong First Division League since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2015–16 Hong Kong Second Division League is the 2nd season of Hong Kong Second Division League since it became the third-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2015–16 Hong Kong Third Division League is the 2nd season of Hong Kong Third Division League since it became the fourth-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2016–17 Hong Kong Third Division League is the 3rd season of Hong Kong Third Division League since it became the fourth-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2016–17 Hong Kong Second Division League will be the 3rd season of Hong Kong Second Division League since it became the third-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2016–17 Hong Kong First Division League was the 3rd season of Hong Kong First Division League since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong First Division League was the 4th season of Hong Kong First Division since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 9 September 2017 and ended on 20 May 2018.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong Second Division League was the 4th season of Hong Kong Second Division since it became the third-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 3 September 2017 and ended on 13 May 2018.

The 2019–20 Hong Kong First Division League was the 6th season of Hong Kong First Division since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 7 September 2019 and ended on 16 April 2020 when the Hong Kong Football Association announced the cancellation of all lower division seasons due to the 2020 coronavirus pandemic in Hong Kong.