2010 Czech municipal elections

Last updated
2010 Czech municipal elections
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg
  2006 15–16 October 2010 2014  
  B Sobotka 2015 Praha.JPG Petr Necas - O2067168633.jpg Vojtech Filip 2013 (cropped).JPG
Party ČSSD ODS KSČM
Popular vote17,763,35816,943,9678,628,685
Percentage19.7%18.8%9.6%

  Karel Schwarzenberg on June 2, 2011.jpg EPP Summit, Brussels, May 2014 (14304563693) (cropped).jpg Radek John 2.jpg
Party TOP 09 KDU–ČSL VV
Popular vote8,537,4614,938,9602,640,305
Percentage9.5%5.5%2.9%

Municipal elections were held in the Czech Republic on 15 and 16 October. [1] The Civic Democratic Party won the most seats, although it lost in Prague. The elections were a success for the Czech Social Democratic Party and TOP 09, [2] and were considered a revival for the Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party. [3]

Czech Republic Country in Central Europe

The Czech Republic, also known by its short-form name, Czechia, is a country in Central Europe bordered by Germany to the west, Austria to the south, Slovakia to the east and Poland to the northeast. The Czech Republic has a landlocked and hilly landscape that covers an area of 78,866 square kilometers (30,450 sq mi) with a mostly temperate continental climate and oceanic climate. It is a unitary parliamentary republic, with 10.6 million inhabitants. Its capital and largest city is Prague, with 1.3 million residents; other major cities are Brno, Ostrava, Olomouc and Pilsen.

Civic Democratic Party (Czech Republic) Czech political party

The Civic Democratic Party is a liberal-conservative political party in the Czech Republic. It holds 25 seats in the Chamber of Deputies, and is the second strongest party following the 2017 election.

Prague Capital city of the Czech Republic

Prague is the capital and largest city in the Czech Republic, the 14th largest city in the European Union and the historical capital of Bohemia. Situated in the north-west of the country on the Vltava river, the city is home to about 1.3 million people, while its metropolitan area is estimated to have a population of 2.6 million. The city has a temperate climate, with warm summers and chilly winters.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Civic Democratic Party 16,943,96718.785,112
Czech Social Democratic Party 17,763,35819.684,584
Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party 4,938,9605.473,738
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 8,628,6859.563,189
TOP 09 8,537,4619.461,509
Mayors and Independents 653,4000.721,243
SNK European Democrats 770,5430.85551
Public Affairs 2,640,3052.93304
Green Party 1,491,2121.65156
Vote for the City 736,3870.82153
Party of Civic Rights 628,8600.7089
Czech Sovereignty 673,8560.7561
Party of Free Citizens 673,8560.2229
Other parties25,441,28025.3141,460

Related Research Articles

1998 Czech legislative election 1998 parliamentary elections

Parliamentary elections were held in the Czech Republic on 19 and 20 June 1998. The result was a victory for the Czech Social Democratic Party, which won 74 of the 200 seats. Voter turnout was 73.9%.

2009 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic election of the delegation from the Czech Republic to the European Parliament in 2009

The European Parliament election of 2009 in Czech Republic was the election of the delegation from Czech Republic to the European Parliament in 2009. The Civic Democratic Party has won the election with a surprisingly strong lead against the Czech Social Democratic Party. Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia came third and the Christian and Democratic Union – Czechoslovak People's Party became the last party to enter the Parliament.

2010 Czech legislative election 2010 legislative election

A legislative election in the Czech Republic took place on 28–29 May 2010 to elect the members of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic. The election had been expected to take place sometime before the end of 2009, but was postponed due to legal challenges. Before the election, the country had been governed by a caretaker administration headed by Jan Fischer. The Czech Social Democratic Party (ČSSD) was the front-runner of the election and its leader Jiří Paroubek was favourite to become the new Prime Minister.

2017 Czech legislative election All 200 seats of the Chamber of Deputies, lower house of the Parliament, were available for the election.

The 2017 Czech legislative election was held in the Czech Republic on 20 and 21 October 2017. All 200 members of the Chamber of Deputies were elected and the leader of the resultant government – Andrej Babiš of ANO 2011, became the Prime Minister.

2012 Civic Democratic Party presidential primaries

Civic Democratic Party presidential primaries, 2012 were held for Czech presidential election, 2013 from 30 April to 28. June 2012. It were the first presidential primaries in the Czech Republic. Přemysl Sobotka on the primaries with 61% of votes against 39 votes for the other candidate, Evžen Tošenovský. Primaries suffered for low voter turnout as only 6.203 from 27,000 Party members voted.

2014 Civic Democratic Party leadership election

The Civic Democratic Party (ODS) leadership election of 2014 was a result of party's electoral defeat in 2013 legislative election. Candidates include former Minister of Education and Chairman of Masaryk University Petr Fiala, former Prime Minister candidate Miroslava Němcová and MEP Edvard Kožušník. Fiala was nominated by 12 regional organisations and thus was considered a front-runner. Fiala was also endorsed by acting leader of ODS Martin Kuba. Edvard Kožušník was endorsed by Liberec Region organisation of ODS. Over 500 delegates voted.

2008 Civic Democratic Party leadership election

The Civic Democratic Party (ODS) leadership election of 2008 was a part of party's congress. It happened after ODS lost Senate election and regional elections. Incumbent leader and Prime Minister Mirek Topolánek faced Mayor of Prague Pavel Bém who was supported by President Václav Klaus.

2002 Civic Democratic Party leadership election

The Civic Democratic Party (ODS) leadership election, 2002 happened after party was defeated in legislative election. The incumbent leader Václav Klaus decided to not participate in the election. The main Candidates included Petr Nečas, Jan Zahradil and Mirek Topolánek. Petr Nečas was considered front-runner but unexpectedly lost in second round to Mirek Topolánek who was considered a Dark horse of the election. 353 delegates could vote.

2004 Czech regional elections

Regional elections were held in the Czech Republic to elect the Regional Councils of 13 regions on 5–6 November 2004. They were won by Civic Democratic Party (ODS), whilst the ruling Czech Social Democratic Party (ČSSD) was heavily defeated, finishing third.

2001 Civic Democratic Party leadership election

A leadership election was held for the Civic Democratic Party in the Czech Republic prior to the 2002 parliamentary elections. The election was considered a part of preparations for the parliamentary elections and saw incumbent leader Václav Klaus run unopposed. Klaus was re-elected with 242 of the 263 votes, after which he promised that he would resign if the ODS failed to win the parliamentary elections. The party was subsequently defeated by the Czech Social Democratic Party in the elections and Klaus resigned, leading to another leadership election in 2002.

1999 Civic Democratic Party leadership election

A leadership election for the Civic Democratic Party (ODS) was held in the Czech Republic on 5 December 1999. Václav Klaus was confirmed as the party's leader. With strong support from regions, he was the only candidate. Ivan Langer and Dagmar Lastovecká were offered the chance to stand but they declined.

2010 Prague municipal election

Prague municipal election in 2010 was held as part of Czech municipal elections, 2010. It was held on 15 and 16 October 2010. Prague was divided into 7 electoral districts with 9 mandates allocated for each district. It created a "natural threshold."

2014 Plzeň municipal election

Plzeň municipal election in 2014 was held as part of Czech municipal elections, 2014. It was held on 10 and 11 October 2014. ANO 2011 received the highest number of votes but Civic Democratic Party (ODS) and Czech Social Democratic Party (ČSSD) won the same number of seats in the City's assembly. Civic Democratic Party ruled in Plzeň more than 20 years but was expected to lose its positions and receive only 10% of votes. In an electoral upset, ODS received more than 17%. Leader of local Civic Democrats Martin Baxa said that he believes that ODS was the actual victor of the election. Voter turnout was 33.73%.

Martin Baxa is a Czech politician who has been Civic Democratic Member of the Chamber of Deputies (MP) since October 2017. He previously served as Mayor of Plzeň from 2010 to 2014. He returned to the position in November 2018.

Czech political crisis in 1997-1998 started as a result of irregularities in finances of Civic Democratic Party (ODS). It peaked with so-called Sarajevo atentate, an attempt to remove Václav Klaus from leadership of Civic Democratic Party. The attempt occurred during Klaus' visit in Sarajevo. Crisis led to split in ODS and snap election in 1998.

2002 Prague municipal election

Prague municipal election in 2002 was held as part of Czech municipal elections, 2002. It was held on 1 and 2 November 2002. Civic Democratic Party has won the election and Pavel Bém became the Mayor of Prague.

1998 Prague municipal election

Prague municipal election in 1998 was held as part of Czech municipal elections, 1998. Civic Democratic Party has received highest number of votes and formed coalition with Czech Social Democratic Party. Jan Kasl became mayor of Prague.

Plzeň municipal election in 2010 was held as part of Czech municipal elections, 2010. It was held on 16 and 17 October 2010. The Civic Democratic Party has won the election ahead of the Czech Social Democratic Party. Both parties received 14 seats in 47-seat assembly and formed grand coalition. Martin Baxa became the new Mayor. The incumbent Mayor Pavel Rödl was a former member of ODS. He left the party prior election and contested as a leader of Citizens.cz.

2019 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic 2019 election of members of the European parliament for the Czech Republic

The 2019 European Parliament election in the Czech Republic was held on 24 and 25 May 2019, electing the 21 members of the Czech delegation to the European Parliament as part of the European elections held across the European Union.

References

  1. "Obecní a senátní volby budou v půlce října, rozhodl prezident". iDNES.cz. 18 June 2010. Retrieved 3 January 2017.
  2. "ANALÝZA: Nečas dostal od voličů šanci zatočit v ODS s kmotry". iDNES.cz. 16 October 2010. Retrieved 3 January 2017.
  3. "Voliči zametli v obcích s VV a ODS, lidovce vzkřísili z mrtvých". iDNES.cz. 16 October 2010. Retrieved 3 January 2017.