2011 World Men's Curling Championship

Last updated
2011 World Men's Curling Championship
2010WMCC.jpg
Host city Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Arena Brandt Centre
DatesApril 2–10, 2011 [1]
Attendance99,445
WinnerFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Curling club Charleswood CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Skip Jeff Stoughton
Third Jon Mead
Second Reid Carruthers
Lead Steve Gould
Alternate Garth Smith
Coach Norm Gould
FinalistFlag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Tom Brewster)
«  2010
2012  »

The 2011 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2011 presented by Richardson for sponsorship reasons) was held in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada from April 2–10, 2011. [1] In the final, Jeff Stoughton skipped the Canadian rink to a 6–5 victory over Scotland's Tom Brewster. The gold medal was Stoughton's second and Canada's 33rd gold medal at the world.

Contents

Qualification

Teams

Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Charleswood CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Jon Mead
Second: Reid Carruthers
Lead: Steve Gould
Alternate: Garth Smith

Heilongjiang Club, Harbin

Skip: Chen Lu'an
Third: Li Guangxu
Second: Ji Yansong
Lead: Guo Wenli
Alternate: Ba Dexin

CK Brno, Brno

Skip: Jiri Snítil
Third: Martin Snítil
Second: Jindřich Kitzberger
Lead: Marek Vydra
Alternate: Jakub Bares

Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Flag of France.svg  France Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Skip: Tommy Stjerne
Third: Per Berg
Second: Peter Andersen
Lead: Anders Søderblom
Alternate: Jan Nebelong

Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Fourth: Tony Angiboust
Skip: Thomas Dufour
Second: Lionel Roux
Lead: Wilfrid Coulot
Alternate: Jan Ducroz

CC Füssen, Füssen

Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Andreas Lang
Second: Daniel Herberg
Lead: Markus Messenzehl
Alternate: Holger Höhne

Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Snarøen CC, Oslo

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud
Third: Torger Nergård
Second: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson
Alternate: Markus Snøve Høiberg

Curl Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Skip: Tom Brewster
Third: Greg Drummond
Second: Scott Andrews
Lead: Michael Goodfellow
Alternate: Duncan Fernie

Gangwon Province CC, Gangwon-do

Skip: Lee Dong-keun
Third: Kim Soo-hyuk
Second: Kim Tae-hwan
Lead: Nam Yoon-ho
Alternate: Lee Ye-jun

Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Karlstads CK, Karlstad

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Sebastian Kraupp
Second: Fredrik Lindberg
Lead: Viktor Kjäll
Alternate: Oskar Eriksson

St. Moritz CC, St. Moritz

Skip: Christof Schwaller
Third: Marco Ramstein
Second: Robert Hürlimann
Lead: Urs Eichhorn
Alternate: Sven Michel

Bemidji CC, Bemidji

Skip: Pete Fenson
Third: Shawn Rojeski
Second: Joe Polo
Lead: Ryan Brunt
Alternate: Scott Baird

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
CountrySkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Jeff Stoughton 10184494737171190%
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland Tom Brewster 9272544238221083%
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Niklas Edin 748158503991390%
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Thomas Ulsrud 7464634742181384%
Flag of France.svg  France Thomas Dufour 7475644837101383%
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Andy Kapp 6571644846131180%
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Christof Schwaller 6568674743151685%
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic Jiri Snítil 565872384314781%
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Chen Lu'an 475171354724483%
Flag of the United States.svg  United States Pete Fenson 385967404714985%
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea Lee Dong-keun 296185394713780%
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark Tommy Stjerne 0115087374512678%

Sweden placed third by virtue of a pre-event draw challenge used to rank teams in case round-robin results failed to provide separation.

Results

All times local (Central Standard Time)

Draw 1

Saturday, April 2, 1:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg100130012X8
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller)002001100X4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier.jpg210102010X7
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)001010101X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010010205
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour)00200202039
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud)002100021118
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee) Hammer tapissier.jpg030021100007

Draw 2

Saturday, April 2, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp)000202000X4
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen) Hammer tapissier.jpg002010111X6
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier.jpg02101202XX8
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee)00010010XX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020200106
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster)01002030017
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)01300010XX5
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg20001402XX9

Draw 3

Sunday, April 3, 8:30am

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg200010002027
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud)010100020105
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg102010110X6
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson)020100001X4

Draw 4

Sunday, April 3, 1:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee)001011102X6
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster) Hammer tapissier.jpg110500020X9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton)00201020117
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010101004
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen)00310102007
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne) Hammer tapissier.jpg11001000306
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010102017
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour)02101010106

Draw 5

Sunday, April 3, 7:00pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg2002304XXX11
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson)0010010XXX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster) Hammer tapissier.jpg022020000410
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller)00020012106
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud)00201013108
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier.jpg12020300019
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg040020101X8
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen)002001020X5

Draw 6

Monday, April 4, 8:30am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier.jpg201002030X8
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)010110101X5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen)0000100XXX1
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg2210022XXX9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg202020001X7
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee)020100100X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster) Hammer tapissier.jpg200302100X8
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp)011020001X5

Draw 7

Monday, April 4, 1:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer tapissier.jpg220100102X8
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)001021010X5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp)10020011005
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000100114
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster)110001010015
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg002000001104
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen)00000010XX1
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg12101101XX7

Draw 8

Monday, April 4, 7:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010000003
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton)00200001115
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee)01050103XX10
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg20200010XX5
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg200021030X8
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)022100100X6
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour)11010020016
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer tapissier.jpg00102000205

Draw 9

Tuesday, April 5, 8:30am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen) Hammer tapissier.jpg001010100X3
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster)010101002X5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg202021010X7
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud)000200101X4
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)020100211018
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier.jpg103011000107
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson)1005020XXX8
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg0110101XXX4

Draw 10

Tuesday, April 5, 1:30pm

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller) Hammer tapissier.jpg201101000128
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil)010020021006
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour)010102100X5
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg303020003X11
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer tapissier.jpg20100101027
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson)01021010106
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)203001020X8
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee) Hammer tapissier.jpg010310401X10

Draw 11

Tuesday, April 5, 7:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier.jpg01204101XX9
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee)00010020XX3
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg1024020XXX9
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)0100200XXX3
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier.jpg1013203XXX10
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen)0200010XXX3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg210100102X7
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster)001001010X3

Draw 12

Wednesday, April 6, 8:30am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)010001XXXX2
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer tapissier.jpg301230XXXX9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier.jpg210301001X8
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee)001020010X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg010210000X4
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton)104000211X9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller)00301000217
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010401008

Draw 13

Wednesday, April 6, 1:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton)04030201XX10
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg10201020XX6
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp)01020101016
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101020105
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)002010000X3
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster) Hammer tapissier.jpg200300002X7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee)001010300X5
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen) Hammer tapissier.jpg020402001X9

Draw 14

Wednesday, April 6, 7:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson)01010010104
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00000102025
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud)02003100017
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster) Hammer tapissier.jpg10300000105
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier.jpg00200110217
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller)01001002004
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg200101001016
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)011010110005

Draw 15

Thursday, April 7, 8:30am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster) Hammer tapissier.jpg0020202XXX6
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour)0001000XXX1
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg20110000015
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen)01002010004
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010010XX4
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)00101402XX8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier.jpg010022101X7
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)000200010X3

Draw 16

Thursday, April 7, 1:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil)21010300029
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier.jpg00102040108
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg00202110017
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller)00010002104
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Chen)000100000X1
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer tapissier.jpg200000001X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster)00001022117
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010300006

Draw 17

Thursday, April 7, 7:30pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Lee) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101020106
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Schwaller)03010200017
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark (Stjerne)01010010205
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic (Snítil) Hammer tapissier.jpg00201102006
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier.jpg00110020307
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour)11002102029
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud)00202011017
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg02020200006

Tiebreaker

Friday, April 8, 1:30pm

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of France.svg  France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier.jpg001100100104
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud)000020011015
Player percentages
Flag of France.svg  France Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Wilfrid Coulot 97% Håvard Vad Petersson 88%
Lionel Roux 80% Christoffer Svae 84%
Thomas Dufour 78% Torger Nergård 85%
Tony Angiboust 86% Thomas Ulsrud 94%
Total85%Total88%

Playoffs

  Page playoff system SemifinalGold medal game
              
1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 5 
2Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 2    1Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 6
   2Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 7 2Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 5
 4Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 6 
3Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 2
4Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 7 
Bronze medal game
   
3 Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 7
4 Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 6

1 vs. 2

Friday, April 8, 7:30pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg020001011X5
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster)000020000X2
Player percentages
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Steve Gould 99% Michael Goodfellow 89%
Reid Carruthers 81% Scott Andrews 84%
Jon Mead 96% Greg Drummond 81%
Jeff Stoughton 79% Tom Brewster 76%
Total89%Total83%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, April 9, 12:30pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)1000010XXX2
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer tapissier.jpg0312100XXX7
Player percentages
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Viktor Kjäll 98% Håvard Vad Petersson 79%
Fredrik Lindberg 89% Christoffer Svae 93%
Sebastian Kraupp 81% Torger Nergård 84%
Niklas Edin 69% Thomas Ulsrud 87%
Total85%Total86%

Semifinal

Saturday, April 9, 5:00pm

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster) Hammer tapissier.jpg201010002017
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud)020102000106
Player percentages
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Michael Goodfellow 90% Håvard Vad Petersson 94%
Scott Andrews 84% Christoffer Svae 79%
Greg Drummond 90% Torger Nergård 77%
Tom Brewster 87% Thomas Ulsrud 87%
Total88%Total84%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, April 10, 12:00pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)02100102017
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020010206
Player percentages
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Viktor Kjäll 93% Håvard Vad Petersson 89%
Fredrik Lindberg 84% Christoffer Svae 86%
Sebastian Kraupp 89% Torger Nergård 75%
Niklas Edin 84% Thomas Ulsrud 75%
Total87%Total81%

Gold medal game

Sunday, April 10, 5:00pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Stoughton) Hammer tapissier.jpg100030020X6
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Brewster)002101001X5
Player percentages
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Steve Gould 86% Michael Goodfellow 84%
Reid Carruthers 88% Scott Andrews 78%
Jon Mead 91% Greg Drummond 76%
Jeff Stoughton 93% Tom Brewster 80%
Total89%Total79%
2011 Ford World Men's Curling Championship Winners
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Canada
33rd title

Top five player percentages

Leads%
Flag of Sweden.svg Viktor Kjäll 93
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Steve Gould 92
Flag of Norway.svg Håvard Vad Petersson 87
Flag of Switzerland.svg Urs Eichhorn 87
Flag of Scotland.svg Michael Goodfellow 86
Seconds%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Reid Carruthers 88
Flag of Sweden.svg Fredrik Lindberg 86
Flag of Norway.svg Christoffer Svae 84
Flag of France.svg Lionel Roux 83
Flag of Switzerland.svg Robert Hürlimann 82
Thirds%
Flag of Sweden.svg Sebastian Kraupp 87
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Jon Mead 87
Flag of France.svg Thomas Dufour 83
Flag of Scotland.svg Greg Drummond 83
Flag of Switzerland.svg Marco Ramstein 82
Skips%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Jeff Stoughton 87
Flag of Norway.svg Thomas Ulsrud 86
Flag of Sweden.svg Niklas Edin 83
Flag of Switzerland.svg Christof Schwaller 82
Flag of France.svg Tony Angiboust 80

Related Research Articles

2000 Labatt Brier

The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.

2010 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2010 World Women's Curling Championship was held from March 20 to 28 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Canada.

2010 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2010 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 3–11, 2010 at the Stadio Olimpico Del Ghiaccio in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre. It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

2011 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario. This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.

2011 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2011 World Women's Curling Championship was held in Esbjerg, Denmark at the Granly Hockey Arena from March 19–27, 2011. The Swedish rink skipped by Anette Norberg won the final game over Canada's Amber Holland after a steal of two points in the tenth end.

The 2002 World Women's Curling Championship was held April 6-14, 2002 at the Bismarck Civic Center in Bismarck, North Dakota.

The men's tournament of the 2010 European Curling Championships took place from December 4 – 11, 2010. The winners of the Group C tournament in Howwood, Scotland move on to the Group B tournament in Monthey. The top eight men's teams at the 2010 ECC represented their nations at the 2011 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada.

The 2010 Pacific Curling Championships were held from November 16 to the 23, 2010 in Uiseong, South Korea. The Pacific Championships act as the qualifiers for the 2011 World Curling Championships. The top two women's berths moved on to the 2011 Capital One World Women's Curling Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark, while the top two men's berths moved on to the 2011 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada.

2012 World Womens Curling Championship

The 2012 World Women's Curling Championship was held at the Enmax Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta from March 17 to 25. It marked the 12th time that Canada has hosted the World Women's Curling Championship. The 2012 World Women's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2012 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 31 to April 8, 2012 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland. The 2012 World Men's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

2012 Canadian Junior Curling Championships

The 2012 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships were held from February 4 to 12 at the Strathcona Paper Centre and the Napanee & District Curling Club in Napanee, Ontario. The winners, the Albertan teams skipped by Brendan Bottcher and Jocelyn Peterman, represented Canada at the 2012 World Junior Curling Championships in Östersund, Sweden.

2012 Players Championship Grand Slam of Curling event

The 2012 Sun Life Financial Players' Championship was held from April 17 to 22 at the Consolidated Credit Union Place in Summerside, Prince Edward Island. It was the last Grand Slam event of the 2011–12 curling season and the twentieth time the tournament has been held. The purse is CAD$100,000 for both the men's and women's tournaments, and the winner of each tournament will receive CAD$18,000.

2013 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2013 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 30 to April 7, 2013 at the Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. This marked the twenty-first time that Canada hosted the World Men's Championship, the fifth time that the province of British Columbia hosted the World Men's Championship, and the second time that Victoria hosted the World Men's Championship. Victoria previously hosted the championships in 2005. The event was also a qualifying event for the 2014 Winter Olympics, awarding points to countries based on performance at this tournament.

2005 United States Olympic Curling Trials

The 2005 United States Olympic Curling Trials were held from February 19 to 26 in McFarland, Wisconsin. The trials determined which teams would represent the United States at the 2006 Winter Olympics. The trials also constituted the 2005 United States National Curling Championships, qualifying teams to the 2005 Ford World Men's Curling Championship and the 2005 Ford World Women's Curling Championship.

2015 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2015 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 28 to April 5 at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. It marked the first time that a World Curling Championship had been held in Halifax, and the first time that a World Curling Championship event had been held in the province since the World Junior Curling Championships were held in Dartmouth in 1986.

2017 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 4–12, 2017 at the Mile One Centre in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.

2017 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2017 World Men's Curling Championship was a curling event that was held from April 1 to 9 at Northlands Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 2019 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship was held from November 4 to 10, 2018 at the Fort Rouge Curling Club in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Team Manitoba, as champions, represented Canada at the 2019 World Mixed Curling Championship where they won the gold medal.

2020 World Wheelchair Curling Championship

The 2020 World Wheelchair Curling Championship was held at the Curling Hall Wetzikon in Wetzikon, Switzerland from February 29 to March 7.

References

Notes
  1. 1 2 "Regina, Canada to host 2011 Ford World Men's Championship". World Curling Federation. 2009-11-26. Retrieved 2010-04-10.
  2. "Qualifying countries announced for 2011 Ford World Men's CC". Curling.ca. 2010-12-20. Retrieved 2013-10-13.
Sources