2012–13 Czech Extraliga season

Last updated
2012–13 Czech Extraliga
League Czech Extraliga
Sport Ice hockey
DurationSeptember 2012 February 2013
Number of teams14
TV partner(s) Česká televize
Regular season
Presidential Cup PSG Zlín
Top scorer Martin Růžička (HC Oceláři Třinec)
Playoffs
Finals
Champions HC Škoda Plzeň (1st title)
  Runners-up PSG Zlín
Czech Extraliga seasons

The 2012–13 Czech Extraliga season is the 20th season of the Czech Extraliga since its creation after the breakup of Czechoslovakia and the Czechoslovak First Ice Hockey League in 1993.

Contents

Regular season

Standings

[1]

PlaceTeamGPWOTWOTLLGFGAPts
1 PSG Zlín 5225751515813794
2 HC Slavia Praha 52231131513811194
3 HC Škoda Plzeň 5221981416013189
4 HC Oceláři Třinec 5224541919615986
5 HC Sparta Praha 5224541917114986
6 HC VERVA Litvínov 5220951816214883
7 Rytíři Kladno 5223162214214677
8 HC Mountfield České Budějovice 5219832213514976
9 HC Vítkovice Steel 5222252314115175
10 HC ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice 5221262315516173
11 HC Kometa Brno 5217692014915872
12 HC Energie Karlovy Vary 5219262513314867
13 HC Bílí Tygři Liberec 52153122213717863
14 Piráti Chomutov 52111042712717857

Statistics

Scoring leaders

Updated as of the end of the regular season. [2]
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalty Minutes

PlayerTeamGPGAPts+/–PIM
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Martin Růžička HC Oceláři Třinec 52404383–1018
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Viktor Hübl HC VERVA Litvínov 52223658+1462
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jaromír Jágr Rytíři Kladno 34243357+2228
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Lukáš Pech HC Energie Karlovy Vary 51223557+850
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Milan Gulaš HC Škoda Plzeň 44272855+2728
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg František Lukeš HC VERVA Litvínov 50262854+1336
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Martin Straka HC Škoda Plzeň 47153954+2618
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Petr Nedvěd HC Bílí Tygři Liberec 48203353–14151
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Tomáš Vlasák HC Škoda Plzeň 45173552+1712
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jan Kovář HC Škoda Plzeň 52173451+1066

Playoffs

Bracket

The playoff bracket is not a fixed bracket. Like the intraconference bracket in the NHL, the matchups are adjusted in each successive round in order to place the top-ranked team against the bottom-ranked team.

 First round
March 1March 7
Quarterfinals
March 820
Semifinals
March 24
Finals
                   
 1 Zlín 4 
 9 Vítkovice 2 
8 České Budějovice 2 
9 Vítkovice 3
 1 Zlín 4 
 4 Třinec 2 
4 Třinec 4
5 Sparta Praha 3 
 1 Zlín 3
 3 Plzeň 4
3 Plzeň 4 
6 Litvínov 3 
 2 Slavia Praha 2
 3 Plzeň 4 
7 Kladno 3 
10 Pardubice 2 
 2 Slavia Praha 4
7 Kladno 1 

Relegation

PlaceTeamGPWOTWOTLLGFGAPts
1 HC Kometa Brno 58188102216417580
2 HC Energie Karlovy Vary 5822272715116777
3 HC Bílí Tygři Liberec 58184122415418974
4 Piráti Chomutov 58121162914519964

Related Research Articles

Martin Erat Czech ice hockey player

Martin Erat is a Czech former professional ice hockey player. He played in the National Hockey League for the Nashville Predators, Washington Capitals and the Phoenix/Arizona Coyotes.

Branko Radivojevič is a Slovak former professional ice hockey forward who began and finished his career playing for HK Dukla Trenčín of the Slovak Extraliga (Slovak). He played in the National Hockey League (NHL) with the Phoenix Coyotes, Philadelphia Flyers and Minnesota Wild. His Serbian father Matija came to Czechoslovakia during the 1970s as a contractor of a Yugoslavian company.

Tipsport liga (hockey) sports league

The Slovak Tipsport Liga is the highest-level ice hockey league in Slovakia. Since the 2018–19 season, the league also includes two teams from Hungary. In 2009, it was ranked by the IIHF as the fifth strongest league in Europe and in 2012, it was ranked by The Hockey News as the sixth-strongest league in the world behind the NHL, KHL, Swedish Hockey League, SM-liiga and Czech Extraliga. However, it has dropped significantly since then, with the American Hockey League, Swiss National League, German DEL and Austrian EBEL, among others, all now ranked ahead.

Czech First League association football league

The Czech First League, known as the Fortuna liga for sponsorship reasons, is a Czech professional league for football clubs. At the top of the Czech football league system, it is the country's primary football competition. It is contested by 16 clubs, operating a system of promotion and relegation with the Czech National Football League. Since 2018–19, seasons run from July to May, with teams playing 30 games each. Then teams are divided into three groups playing superstructure for final positions. The league is currently ranked 13th in Europe in the UEFA league rankings.

Rytíři Kladno Ice hockey team

Rytíři Kladno is a Czech professional ice hockey team based in the city of Kladno. They are currently a member of the Czech Extraliga. The team president and owner is Jaromír Jágr, a famous former NHL player, who is currently (2019–20) playing in home games for the team in addition to his ownership and administrative roles. The team plays its home games at ČEZ Stadion Kladno.

Motor České Budějovice ice hockey team

ČEZ Motor České Budějovice is a professional men's ice hockey club, based in České Budějovice, Czech Republic. It is a member of the Czech ELH after reforming when the original club, now known as Mountfield HK, moved to Hradec Králové over a sponsorship dispute. Home stadium of the team ČEZ Motor České Budějovice is Budvar Arena in České Budějovice.

Jaroslav Hlinka Czech ice hockey player

Jaroslav Hlinka is a Czech former professional ice hockey forward who played in the National Hockey League for the Colorado Avalanche. He is currently the Sports manager for his longtime club, HC Sparta Praha of the Czech Extraliga.

HC Kometa Brno ice hockey team

HC Kometa Brno is a professional ice hockey team based in Brno, Czech Republic. They play in the Czech Extraliga. Kometa is the most successful ice hockey club in the Czech Republic with 13 Czechoslovak league championship titles. Holding three European Cup titles, Kometa ranks as the most successful Czech club in international ice hockey. The team HC Kometa Brno has won the past 2 Czech championships seasons, capturing the title in both 2016–2017 and in 2017–2018.

1st Czech Republic Hockey League second-level ice hockey league in the Czech Republic under the Czech Extraliga

The Chance Liga is the second-highest level of professional ice hockey in the Czech Republic, after the Extraliga. It began in 1993 and is run and administered by Czech Ice Hockey Association.

BK Mladá Boleslav ice hockey team

BK Mladá Boleslav is a Czech ice hockey team, which plays in the Czech Extraliga, the country's highest level. They were promoted into the league on 18 April 2014 after a two-year absence. They play their home games at Ško-Energo Aréna.

The 2009–10 Czech Extraliga season was the 17th season of the Czech Extraliga since its creation after the breakup of Czechoslovakia and the Czechoslovak First Ice Hockey League in 1993. In the regular season, Plzeň 1929 finished atop the league, Roman Červenka led the league in points and assists, and Petr Ton led the league in goals.

HC Lev Praha ice hockey team

Hockey Club Lev Praha was a professional ice hockey team located in Prague, Czech Republic, which played in the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) in the 2012–13 and 2013–14 seasons.

Adam Polášek Czech ice hockey player

Adam Polášek is a Czech ice hockey defenceman currently playing for HC Sparta Praha of the Czech Extraliga (ELH). He was selected by the Vancouver Canucks in the 5th round, 145th overall of the 2010 NHL Entry Draft.

Czech Extraliga highest-level ice hockey league in the Czech Republic

The Czech Extraliga is the highest-level ice hockey league in the Czech Republic. It was created by the 1993 split of the Czechoslovak First Ice Hockey League following the breakup of Czechoslovakia. The league usually takes place between September and April and features 14 teams. It is considered as the fifth best ice hockey league in the world.

The 2011–12 Czech Extraliga season was the 19th season of the Czech Extraliga since its creation after the breakup of Czechoslovakia and the Czechoslovak First Ice Hockey League in 1993.

Patrik Bartošák Czech ice hockey goaltender

Patrik Bartošák is a Czech ice hockey goaltender. He is currently playing with Modo Hockey of the Swedish HockeyAllsvenskan. In the season of 20/21 he become a legend in Örnsköldsvik when he took MoDo to hockeyallsvenskan finals. Bartošák was selected by the Los Angeles Kings in the 5th round of the 2013 NHL Entry Draft. Bartošák is a nephew of former NHL player, Radek Bonk.

Mountfield HK Czech ice hockey team

Mountfield Hokejový Klub is a professional men's ice hockey club based in Hradec Králové, Czech Republic. It is a member of the Czech Extraliga. The club was formed after the original HC Mountfield was unable to resolve a sponsorship dispute.

The 2014–15 Czech Extraliga season is the 22nd season of the Czech Extraliga since its creation after the breakup of Czechoslovakia and the Czechoslovak First Ice Hockey League in 1993.

The 2013–14 Czech 1.liga season was the 20th season of the Czech 1.liga, the second level of ice hockey in the Czech Republic. 14 teams participated in the league, and BK Mladá Boleslav and HC Olomouc qualified for the qualification round of the Czech Extraliga for the second time in a row. Both of the teams were successful at qualifying for the 2014–15 Czech Extraliga season.

HC Energie Karlovy Vary (juniors)

HC Energie Karlovy Vary (juniors) is a Czech ice hockey team based in Karlovy Vary competing on an international level in Czech Extraliga juniors. HC Energie won the Czech Extraliga juniors 2007/08 season and from the year 2012 to the year 2015 onwards competed in the MHL. The team is using the nickname Wolf Pack. The home stadium of the club is KV Arena. The adult professional ice hockey team is HC Karlovy Vary

References

  1. "Kompletní výsledkový a zpravodajský servis ze světa ledního hokeje". Archived from the original on 2012-11-30. Retrieved 2012-10-20.
  2. "Statistiky". Hokej.cz. Archived from the original on 2013-03-17. Retrieved 2013-03-16.