2012–13 Football League Two

Last updated

Football League Two
Season2012–13
Champions Gillingham
(2nd divisional title)
Promoted1st Gillingham
2nd Rotherham United
3rd Port Vale
7th Bradford City
Relegated Barnet
Aldershot Town
Matches played552
Goals scored1,415 (2.56 per match)
Top goalscorer Tom Pope
(31 goals) [1]
Biggest home win Port Vale 7–1 Burton Albion
Biggest away win Morecambe 0–4 Fleetwood Town
AFC Wimbledon 0–4 Southend United
Fleetwood Town 0–4 Burton Albion
Oxford United 0–4 Rotherham United
Highest scoring8 goals
Burton Albion 6–2 AFC Wimbledon
Port Vale 6–2 Rotherham United
Port Vale 7–1 Burton Albion
Longest winning run5 games
Rotherham United
Longest unbeaten run10 games
Southend United
Longest winless run16 games
York City
Longest losing run7 games
Torquay United
Highest attendance13,461 [2]
Bradford City v Rotherham United
(16 April 2013)
Lowest attendance1,031 [2]
Accrington Stanley v Dagenham & Redbridge
(5 January 2013)
Average attendance4,390 [2]
2013–14

The 2012–13 Football League Two (referred to as the Npower Football League Two for sponsorship reasons) was the ninth season of the league under its current title and twentieth season under its current league division format. It started on 18 August 2012 and finished on 27 April 2013 with all matches that day kicking off simultaneously.

Contents

Changes from last season

Team changes

From League Two

Promoted to League One
Relegated to Conference National

To League Two

Relegated from League One
Promoted from Conference National

Team overview

Stadia and locations

Note: Table shows mathematically qualified teams as of 28 April 2012 in alphabetical order. [3]

TeamLocationStadiumCapacity
Accrington Stanley Accrington Crown Ground 5,057
AFC Wimbledon Kingston upon Thames Greater London Kingsmeadow 4,850
Aldershot Town Aldershot Recreation Ground 7,100
Barnet Barnet Greater London Underhill Stadium 5,260
Bradford City Bradford Valley Parade 25,136
Bristol Rovers Bristol Memorial Stadium 12,011
Burton Albion Burton upon Trent Pirelli Stadium 6,912
Cheltenham Town Cheltenham Whaddon Road 7,066
Chesterfield Chesterfield Proact Stadium 10,338
Dagenham & Redbridge Dagenham Greater London Victoria Road 6,078
Exeter City Exeter St James Park 8,830
Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Highbury Stadium 5,094
Gillingham Gillingham Priestfield Stadium 11,582
Morecambe Morecambe Globe Arena 6,476
Northampton Town Northampton Sixfields Stadium 7,653
Oxford United Oxford Kassam Stadium 12,500
Plymouth Argyle Plymouth Home Park 16,388
Port Vale Stoke-on-Trent Vale Park 19,052
Rochdale Rochdale Spotland Stadium 10,249
Rotherham United Rotherham New York Stadium 12,021
Southend United Southend-on-Sea Roots Hall 12,392
Torquay United Torquay Plainmoor 6,104
Wycombe Wanderers High Wycombe Adams Park 10,284
York City York Bootham Crescent 7,872

Personnel and sponsoring

TeamManagerChairmanTeam captainKit makerSponsor
Accrington Stanley James Beattie Peter Marsden Dean Winnard Samurai Sportswear Clever Boxes
AFC Wimbledon Neal Ardley Erik Samuelson Mat Mitchel-King Tempest Sports Football Manager (H)
Sports Interactive (A)
Aldershot Town Andy Scott Kris Machala Ben Herd Erreà EBB Paper
Barnet Edgar Davids Anthony Kleanthous Jonathan Fortune SurridgePulse Fitness
Bradford City Phil Parkinson Mark Lawn
Julian Rhodes
Gary Jones Nike Map Group UK
Bristol Rovers John Ward Nick Higgs Matthew Gill ErreàOpus Recruitment (H)
CR Windows (A)
Burton Albion Gary Rowett Ben Robinson John McGrath TAGMr Cropper
Cheltenham Town Mark Yates Paul Baker Russell Penn Erreà Mira Showers
Chesterfield Paul Cook Dave Allen Sam Hird Puma Kick Energy
Dagenham & Redbridge Wayne Burnett Dave Andrews Abu Ogogo VandanelWest & Coe Funeral Directors
Exeter City Paul Tisdale Edward Chorlton Danny Coles Joma Flybe.com
Fleetwood Town Graham Alexander Andy PilleySteve McNultyNikeBES Commercial Gas
Gillingham Martin Allen Paul Scally Adam Barrett VandanelMedway Electrical & Mechanical Services
Morecambe Jim Bentley Peter McGuigan Will Haining Fila Carbrini
Northampton Town Aidy Boothroyd David Cardoza John Johnson ErreàJackson Grundy
Oxford United Chris Wilder Ian Lenagan Jake Wright Nike Bridle Insurance
Plymouth Argyle John Sheridan James Brent Darren Purse PumaBond Timber
Port Vale Micky Adams Paul Wildes Doug Loft Sondico UK Windows Systems Ltd (H)
Rochdale Keith Hill Chris Dunphy Gary Jones Fila Co-Operative
Rotherham United Steve Evans Tony Stewart Johnny Mullins PumaParkgate Shopping
Southend United Phil Brown Ron Martin Chris Barker Nike InsureandGo
Torquay United Alan Knill Simon Baker Lee Mansell SondicoSparkworld
Wycombe Wanderers Gareth Ainsworth Ivor Beeks MBE Gareth Ainsworth Kukri Dreams
York City Nigel Worthington Jason McGill Chris Smith Nike benenden health

Managerial changes

TeamOutgoing managerManner of departureDate of vacancyPosition in tableIncoming managerDate of appointment
Burton Albion Paul Peschisolido Sacked17 March 2012 [4] Pre-season Gary Rowett 10 May 2012 [5]
Gillingham Andy Hessenthaler Resigned8 May 2012 [6] Pre-season Martin Allen 5 July 2012 [7]
Barnet Martin Allen End of contract31 May 2012Pre-season Mark Robson
Edgar Davids
11 June 2012 [8]
11 October 2012 [9]
Chesterfield John Sheridan Sacked28 August 2012 [10] 18th Paul Cook 25 October 2012 [11]
AFC Wimbledon Terry Brown Sacked19 September 2012 [12] 21st Neal Ardley 10 October 2012 [13]
Wycombe Wanderers Gary Waddock Sacked22 September 2012 [14] 21st Gareth Ainsworth 8 November 2012 [15]
Accrington Stanley Paul Cook Signed by Chesterfield 25 October 2012 [11] 16th Leam Richardson 1 November 2012 [16]
Fleetwood Town Micky Mellon Sacked1 December 2012 [17] 8th Graham Alexander 6 December 2012
Bristol Rovers Mark McGhee Sacked15 December 2012 [18] 23rd John Ward 17 December 2012
Barnet Mark Robson Mutual consent29 December 201222nd Edgar Davids 29 December 2012 [19]
Plymouth Argyle Carl Fletcher Sacked1 January 2013 [20] 21st John Sheridan 6 January 2013 [21]
Rochdale John Coleman Sacked21 January 2013 [22] 14th Keith Hill 22 January 2013 [23]
Aldershot Town Dean Holdsworth Sacked20 February 2013 [24] 20th Andy Scott 22 February 2013 [25]
Dagenham & Redbridge John Still Signed by Luton Town 26 February 2013 [26] 16th Wayne Burnett 2 May 2013 [27]
York City Gary Mills Sacked2 March 2013 [28] 18th Nigel Worthington 4 March 2013 [29]
Southend United Paul Sturrock Sacked24 March 2013 [30] 9th Phil Brown 25 March 2013 [31]
Torquay United Martin Ling Sacked29 April 2013 [32] 19th Alan Knill 7 May 2013 [33]
Accrington Stanley Leam Richardson Signed by Chesterfield 30 April 2013 [34] 18th James Beattie 13 May 2013 [35]

League table

Twenty-four teams contest the division: 18 sides remaining in the division from last season, four relegated from League One, and two promoted from Conference National.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Gillingham (C, P)46231496639+2783Promotion to Football League One
2 Rotherham United (P)46247157459+1579
3 Port Vale (P)462115108752+3578
4 Burton Albion 462210147165+676Qualification for League Two play-offs [lower-alpha 1]
5 Cheltenham Town 462015115851+775
6 Northampton Town 462110156455+973
7 Bradford City (O, P)461815136352+1169
8 Chesterfield 461813156045+1567
9 Oxford United 46198195960165
10 Exeter City 461810186362+164
11 Southend United 461613176155+661
12 Rochdale 461613176870261
13 Fleetwood Town 461515165557260
14 Bristol Rovers 461612186069960
15 Wycombe Wanderers 461792050601060
16 Morecambe 461513185561658
17 York City 4612191550601055
18 Accrington Stanley 4614122051671654
19 Torquay United 461314195562753
20 AFC Wimbledon 4614112154762253
21 Plymouth Argyle 461313204655952
22 Dagenham & Redbridge 461312215562751
23 Barnet (R)4613122147591251Relegation to the Conference Premier
24 Aldershot Town (R)4611152042601848
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2013. Source: BBC Sport [ needs update ]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. Four teams play for one spot and promotion to Football League One.

Play-offs

 SemifinalsFinal
           
4 Burton Albion 314 
7 Bradford City 235 
   6 Northampton Town 0
  7 Bradford City 3
5 Cheltenham Town 000
6 Northampton Town 112 

Results

Home \ Away ACC WIM ALD BAR BRA BRR BRT CHL CHF D&R EXE FLE GIL MOR NOR OXF PLY PTV ROC ROT STD TOR WYC YOR
Accrington Stanley 4–01–03–21–11–03–32–21–00–20–30–31–12–02–40–31–12–02–31–21–10–00–20–1
AFC Wimbledon 1–21–10–12–13–11–11–21–02–22–22–10–12–01–10–31–12–21–20–10–40–12–23–2
Aldershot Town 2–00–11–00–22–21–20–10–11–01–22–01–10–01–23–21–21–34–20–30–21–00–00–2
Barnet 1–11–10–12–01–13–20–00–20–01–22–01–34–14–02–21–40–00–00–02–01–01–01–3
Bradford City 2–15–11–13–04–11–03–10–01–10–11–00–13–11–01–21–00–12–40–22–21–01–01–1
Bristol Rovers 0–11–02–22–13–33–00–13–20–12–00–00–20–33–10–22–12–02–11–22–33–21–00–0
Burton Albion 1–06–20–11–01–01–13–10–13–24–20–13–23–23–34–01–01–13–22–02–02–12–03–1
Cheltenham Town 0–32–11–11–00–01–11–01–02–03–02–21–02–01–02–12–11–10–03–01–32–14–01–1
Chesterfield 4–32–00–00–12–22–01–14–11–24–01–20–11–13–02–11–22–21–11–10–11–13–13–0
Dagenham & Redbridge 1–10–10–01–04–32–41–11–00–11–11–01–21–20–10–10–02–32–15–00–32–23–00–1
Exeter City 2–02–00–02–24–11–23–00–10–10–12–20–00–33–01–3 1–1 0–21–20–13–0 0–1 3–21–1
Fleetwood Town 1–31–14–12–12–20–30–41–11–32–10–02–21–01–03–03–02–50–31–10–00–00–10–0
Gillingham 1–02–24–00–13–14–04–10–01–12–12–32–22–12–00–12–11–21–21–01–01–00–11–1
Morecambe 0–03–12–14–10–01–10–00–02–02–10–30–41–11–11–12–31–33–02–11–00–20–12–2
Northampton Town 2–02–02–02–00–11–01–02–30–03–13–03–11–23–01–01–02–03–12–13–31–03–10–2
Oxford United 5–03–21–11–00–20–21–11–00–12–32–41–20–01–12–12–12–13–00–42–00–00–10–0
Plymouth Argyle 0–01–20–22–10–01–11–22–00–10–0 1–0 2–12–22–13–20–11–33–10–11–1 1–1 0–12–0
Port Vale 3–03–01–13–00–04–07–13–20–21–10–20–20–20–12–23–04–02–26–21–21–14–12–2
Rochdale 0–30–11–12–00–02–10–14–11–12–22–30–01–11–20–02–01–02–21–24–21–04–12–3
Rotherham United 4–11–02–00–24–01–33–04–21–01–24–12–11–22–13–13–11–01–22–30–31–02–31–1
Southend United 0–11–31–22–22–20–00–11–23–03–12–11–10–10–11–21–00–20–03–11–11–11–00–0
Torquay United 3–12–34–33–21–33–31–12–22–12–1 1–1 0–12–11–01–11–3 0–0 0–14–21–31–41–22–1
Wycombe Wanderers 0–10–12–10–00–32–03–01–12–11–00–11–00–12–20–01–31–11–11–22–21–22–14–0
York City 1–10–30–01–20–24–13–00–02–23–21–20–20–01–41–13–12–00–20–00–02–10–21–3
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2013. Source: The Football League
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics

Hat-tricks

PlayerForAgainstResultDate
Tom Pope 4Port ValeRotherham United6–2 [37] 8 September 2012
Tom PopePort ValeBristol Rovers4–0 [38] 20 November 2012
Tom PopePort ValeCheltenham Town3–2 [39] 29 March 2013
Jon Parkin Fleetwood TownMorecambe0–4 [40] 8 September 2012
Tom Craddock 4Oxford UnitedAccrington Stanley5–0 [41] 20 October 2012
Ricky Holmes BarnetBurton Albion3–2 [42] 21 December 2012
Kevin Ellison MorecambeAFC Wimbledon3–1 [43] 24 November 2012

Scoring

Most league wins

Rotherham United 24

Clean sheets

Discipline

Monthly awards

Month Manager of the Month Player of the Month Reference
ManagerClubPlayerClub
August Martin Allen Gillingham Jake Wright Oxford United [49] [50]
September Micky Adams Port Vale Tom Pope Port Vale [51] [52]
October Mark Yates Cheltenham Town Ashley Vincent Port Vale [53] [54]
November Paul Sturrock Southend United Adebayo Akinfenwa Northampton Town [55] [56]
December Gary Rowett Burton Albion Ashley Grimes Rochdale [57] [58]
January Martin Allen Gillingham Tom Parkes Bristol Rovers [59] [60]
February Gary Rowett Burton Albion Jacques Maghoma Burton Albion
March John Sheridan Plymouth Argyle Jason Banton Plymouth Argyle [61] [62]
April Nigel Worthington York City Chris Smith York City [63] [64]

Related Research Articles

Guy Peter Bromley Branston is an English former professional footballer who played as a centre back. He was most recently the Director of Recruitment and Development, and caretaker manager at Chesterfield.

Notts County were the oldest club in the Football League and the 2009–10 season was their 121st year in The Football League. An unknown Investment company took over Notts County in early June with Sven-Göran Eriksson becoming Director of Football and he left on 12 February. On 12 February, Ray Trew became owner of the club following the Peter Trembling's sale.

Tom Parkes English footballer

Thomas Peter Wilson Parkes is an English professional footballer who plays as a defender for Exeter City.

The 2010–11 Football League Two season,, was the lowest division of the Football League for that season. It began on 7 August 2010 and concluded on 28 May 2011 with the play-off final.

The 2011–12 Football League Two is the eighth season of the league under its current title and nineteenth season under its current league division format.

During 2011 and 2012, Bristol Rovers Football Club participated in League Two, the fourth level of English football. It was 129th season of football played by Bristol Rovers, and their 85th in the Football League. The previous saw Bristol Rovers end a four-year tenure in League One. Despite initial optimism of an instant return, the campaign proved disappointing as Rovers struggled for much of the season under new manager Paul Buckle before being replaced by Mark McGhee who brought about an upturn in fortunes to finish 13th.

The 2012–13 Football League was the 114th season of the Football League. It began in August 2012 and concluded in May 2013, with the promotion play-off finals. The Football League is contested through three Divisions: the Championship, League One and League Two. The winner and the runner up of the League Championship are automatically promoted to the Premier League and they will are joined by the winner of the Championship playoff. The bottom two teams in League Two are relegated to the Conference Premier.

The 2012–13 season was the 130th season in Bristol Rovers' history and their 86th in the Football League. Rovers once again competed in League Two, the lowest level of the Football League, after finishing 13th in the 2011–12 season.

The 2012-13 season was 126th season of Cheltenham Town's existence, and their 13th in the Football League since promotion from the Conference National in 2000.

Ryan Edwards (English footballer) English footballer

Ryan Christopher Edwards is an English professional footballer who plays as a defender for Scottish Premiership club Dundee United.

The 2012–13 season is the 92nd season of competitive football for Rochdale A.F.C., a professional English football club based in Rochdale, Greater Manchester. Rochdale return to Football League Two for 2012-13 following a two-season stint in League One which ended with a last-place finish in 2011-12. Rochdale began their 2012–13 Football League Two season with a 0-0 draw with Northampton. They entered into three cup competitions in the first round due to the league table they are in. John Coleman's and Jimmy Bell's contracts were terminated by Rochdale on 21 January 2013 following a poor run in form.

Barnet began the season with a new manager after Lawrie Sanchez was sacked towards the end of the 2011/12 season and subsequent caretaker manager Martin Allen was not asked to continue. The new manager was Mark Robson, who was appointed on 10 June 2012. However, after failing to win any of his first 13 games, Edgar Davids was brought in to partner Robson as well as taking up playing duties. Robson departed the club on 28 December 2012, leaving Davids in sole charge. Barnet were relegated on the last day of the season, finishing 23rd with 51 points.

The 2012–13 season was the 146th season in Chesterfield's history. Along with League Two, the club also participated in the FA Cup, Football League Cup and Football League Trophy. The season covered the period from 1 July 2012 to 30 June 2013.

The 2013–14 Football League Two is the tenth season of the league under its current title and nineteenth season under its current league division format. The season began on 3 August 2013 and finished on 3 May 2014 with all matches that day kicking off simultaneously.

The 2013–14 season was the 131st season in Bristol Rovers' history and their 87th in the Football League. For the third season in a row, Rovers competed in the basement division of the Football League, League Two, having finished 14th in the 2012–13 season.

The 2014–15 Football League Two was the 11th season of the Football League Two under its current title and the 23rd season under its current league division format. The season began on 9 August 2014.

The 2015–16 Football League Trophy was the 32nd season in the history of the competition, a knock-out tournament for English football clubs in League One and League Two, the third and fourth tiers of the English football. Barnsley of League One won the competition, defeating Oxford United of League Two 3–2 in the final. It was the last tournament to take place before the introduction of Category 1 Academy teams and an initial group stage before the knockout rounds.

For the 2009–10 season, Carlisle United F.C. competed in Football League One.

The 2020–21 EFL League One is the 17th season of Football League One under its current title and the 29th season under its current league division format.

References

  1. 1 2 "English League Two Stats: Top Goal Scorers – 2012–13". ESPN. Retrieved 22 August 2012.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 "English League Two Stats – 2012–13". ESPN. Retrieved 22 August 2012.
  3. "Football League Two". Football365. Archived from the original on 2 March 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2012.
  4. "Burton Albion sack manager Paul Peschisolido". BBC Sport. 17 March 2012. Retrieved 27 May 2012.
  5. "Burton Albion name Gary Rowett as permanent manager". BBC Sport. 10 May 2012. Retrieved 27 May 2012.
  6. "Andy Hessenthaler steps down as Gillingham manager". BBC Sport. 8 May 2012. Retrieved 27 May 2012.
  7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/18687696
  8. "Barnet appoint Mark Robson as new head coach". BBC Sport. 11 June 2012. Retrieved 17 June 2012.
  9. "Edgar Davids joins Barnet: Dutchman ready for challenge". BBC Sport. 12 October 2012. Retrieved 24 October 2012.
  10. "Chesterfield manager John Sheridan sacked". BBC Sport. 28 August 2012.
  11. 1 2 "Chesterfield appoint Accrington boss Paul Cook". BBC Sport. 25 October 2012. Retrieved 26 October 2012.
  12. "AFC Wimbledon sack manager Terry Brown". BBC Sport. Retrieved 19 September 2012.
  13. "AFC Wimbledon appoint Neal Ardley as new manager". BBC Sport. Retrieved 12 October 2012.
  14. "Gary Waddock sacked as Wycombe Wanderers manager". BBC Sport. 22 September 2012.
  15. "Gareth Ainsworth gets Wycombe Wanderers job for season". BBC Sport. 8 November 2012.
  16. "Richardson Appointed Manager". Accrington Stanley FC Official Site. 1 November 2012. Archived from the original on 19 April 2013.
  17. "Fleetwood Town appoint Graham Alexander as boss". BBC Sport. Retrieved 1 April 2013.
  18. "Mark McGhee: Struggling Bristol Rovers sack manager". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 15 December 2012. Retrieved 16 December 2012.
  19. Davids had already been present as co-manager, and became the sole manager following Robson's departure
  20. "Carl Fletcher sacked by League Two strugglers". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 1 January 2013. Retrieved 2 January 2013.
  21. "Plymouth Argyle appoint John Sheridan as new manager". BBC Sport. Retrieved 1 April 2013.
  22. "Rochdale sack manager John Coleman". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 21 January 2013. Retrieved 21 January 2013.
  23. "Keith Hill: Rochdale return for former Barnsley manager". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 22 January 2013. Retrieved 22 January 2013.
  24. "Aldershot Town sack Dean Holdsworth as manager". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 20 February 2013. Retrieved 20 February 2013.
  25. "Aldershot appoint Scott as boss". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 22 February 2013. Retrieved 22 February 2013.
  26. "Daggers' Still is new Luton boss". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 26 February 2013. Retrieved 26 February 2013.
  27. https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/22387369
  28. "Gary Mills: York City sack manager after loss to Bradford". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 2 March 2013. Retrieved 3 March 2013.
  29. "York appoint Worthington as boss". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 4 March 2013. Retrieved 4 March 2013.
  30. "Sturrock sacked as Southend boss". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 25 March 2013. Retrieved 25 March 2013.
  31. "Phil Brown named new Southend United manager". BBC Sport. Retrieved 1 April 2013.
  32. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2 May 2013. Retrieved 30 April 2013.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  33. https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/22435011
  34. https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/22351233
  35. https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/22517827
  36. "English League Two Stats: Assists Leaders – 2012–13". ESPN Soccernet. Entertainment and Sports Programming Network (ESPN). Retrieved 26 August 2012.
  37. "Port Vale 6–2 Rotherham". BBC Sport. 8 September 2012. Retrieved 22 September 2012.
  38. "Port Vale 4–0 Bristol Rovers". BBC Sport. 20 November 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  39. "Port Vale 3–2 Cheltenham". BBC Sport. 29 March 2013. Retrieved 6 July 2013.
  40. "Morecambe 0–4 Fleetwood". BBC Sport. 8 September 2012. Retrieved 22 September 2012.
  41. "Oxford United 5–0 Accrington Stanley". BBC Sport. 20 October 2012. Retrieved 20 October 2012.
  42. "Barnet 3–2 Burton Albion". BBC Sport. 21 December 2012. Retrieved 24 January 2013.
  43. "Morecambe 3–1 AFC Wimbledon". BBC Sport. 24 November 2012. Retrieved 24 January 2013.
  44. "Sam Morsy targets goals to secure first team place". The Sentinel . 28 August 2012. Retrieved 28 August 2012.
  45. "York 2–2 Chesterfield" . Retrieved 15 September 2012.
  46. "Cheltenham 1–1 Bristol Rovers" . Retrieved 20 February 2012.
  47. 1 2 "English League Two Stats: Team Discipline – 2012–13". ESPN. Retrieved 23 August 2012.
  48. 1 2 "English League Two Stats: Player Discipline – 2012–13". ESPN. Retrieved 23 August 2012.
  49. "Allen named Manager of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 14 September 2012. Archived from the original on 8 August 2013. Retrieved 14 September 2012.
  50. "Wright named Player of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 14 September 2012. Archived from the original on 18 October 2012. Retrieved 14 September 2012.
  51. "Adams named Manager of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 12 October 2012. Archived from the original on 8 August 2013. Retrieved 12 October 2012.
  52. "Pope named Player of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 12 October 2012. Archived from the original on 28 March 2013. Retrieved 12 October 2012.
  53. "Yates named Manager of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 16 November 2012. Archived from the original on 8 August 2013. Retrieved 16 November 2012.
  54. "Vincent named Player of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 16 November 2012. Archived from the original on 28 March 2013. Retrieved 16 November 2012.
  55. "Sturrock named Manager of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 14 December 2012. Archived from the original on 28 September 2013. Retrieved 14 December 2012.
  56. "Akinfenwa named Player of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 14 December 2012. Archived from the original on 28 March 2013. Retrieved 14 December 2012.
  57. "Rowett named Manager of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 11 January 2013. Archived from the original on 28 September 2013. Retrieved 11 January 2013.
  58. "Grimes named Player of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 11 January 2013. Archived from the original on 28 March 2013. Retrieved 11 January 2013.
  59. "Allen named Manager of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 15 February 2013. Archived from the original on 20 February 2014. Retrieved 16 February 2013.
  60. "Parkes named Player of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 15 February 2013. Archived from the original on 11 May 2013. Retrieved 16 February 2013.
  61. "Sheridan named Manager of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 12 April 2013. Archived from the original on 28 September 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2013.
  62. "Banton named Player of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 12 April 2013. Archived from the original on 11 May 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2013.
  63. "Smith named Player of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 17 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 July 2013. Retrieved 17 May 2013.
  64. "Worthington named Manager of the Month". football-league.co.uk. The Football League. 17 May 2013. Archived from the original on 28 September 2013. Retrieved 17 May 2013.