2013–14 Hong Kong Third Division League

Last updated

Hong Kong Third Division League
Season2013–14
Matches played83
Goals scored323 (3.89 per match)
Biggest home winWeek 1
Metro Gallery Sun Source 8–0 Fu Moon
Week 6
Eastern District 8–0 Fu Moon
Biggest away winWeek 10
Fire Services 1–8 Sham Shui Po
Highest scoringWeek 8
Yau Tsim Mong 7–2 Fu Moon
Week 10
Fire Services 1–8 Sham Shui Po
Longest winning run6 games
Yau Tsim Mong
Longest unbeaten run12 games
Yau Tsim Mong
Longest winless run12 games
Fu Moon
Longest losing run6 games
Kowloon City

The 2013–14 Hong Kong Third Division League is the 63rd season of Hong Kong Third Division League, the third-tier football league in Hong Kong organised by the Hong Kong Football Association.

Contents

The season began 8 September 2013 and ended on 27 April 2014.

Teams

Changes from last season

From Third Division League

Promoted to Second Division League

Relegated to Fourth Division League

To Third Division League

Relegated from Second Division League

Promoted from Fourth Division League

Team review

The 2013–14 season of the Hong Kong Third Division League consists of 14 clubs, including 9 sides from the 2012–13 season, 1 team relegated from 2012–13 Second Division and 4 teams promoted from 2012–13 Fourth Division.

The detail of the clubs is as follows.

Club
Position
in 2012–13
Member since
season
Consecutive
season in league
Eastern District 9th 2012–13 2
Eastern Salon Original 5th 2012–13 2
Fire Services 6th 2012–13 2
Fu Moon 8th 2012–13 2
KCDRSC 10th 2012–13 2
Kowloon City 11th 2012–13 2
Kwong Wah 3rd in Fourth Division 2013–14 1
Metro Gallery Sun Source 4th in Fourth Division 2013–14 1
Mutual 2nd in Fourth Division 2013–14 1
On Good 12th 2012–13 2
Sham Shui Po 11th in Second Division 2013–14 1
Telecom 13th 2012–13 2
Tsuen Wan 7th 2012–13 2
Yau Tsim Mong 1st in Fourth Division 2013–14 1

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Metro Gallery Sun Source 26231211330+8370Promotion to Second Division
2 Yau Tsim Mong 2622318220+6269
3 Mutual 2616556130+3153
4 Eastern Salon Original 26150117753+2445
5 Sham Shui Po 2613676944+2545
6 Eastern District 26131126246+1640
7 Kwong Wah 26103133743633
8 On Good 26103134248633
9 Tsuen Wan 2678113846829
10 Fire Services 26781132511929
11 Kowloon City 26831540541427
12 KCDRSC 26741534703625Relegation to Fourth Division
13 Telecom 26441831643316
14 Fu Moon 250421161351194
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2014. Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

Positions by round

To preserve the chronological order of events, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 7, but then played between rounds 8 and 9, it will be added to the standings for round 8.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526
Eastern District 244558875434
Eastern Salon Original 1288881012129778
Fire Services 7999966678810
Fu Moon 141010131313131313141414
KCDRSC 633334456666
Kowloon City 131414141414141414131212
Kwong Wah 577779788997
Metro Gallery Sun Source 111112222222
Mutual 866445543543
On Good 111212111179910101011
Sham Shui Po 455663334355
Telecom 101111121212111112121313
Tsuen Wan 9131310101110101111119
Yau Tsim Mong 322221111111
Leader; Promotion to 2014–15 Hong Kong Second Division League
Relegation to 2014–15 Hong Kong Fourth Division League
Updated to match(es) played on 24 November 2013. Source: [ citation needed ]

Results

Home \ Away EDS ESO FIR FUM KCD KLC KWW MGS MUT OGD SSP TEL TWF YTM
Eastern District 1–08–02–32–33–21–2
Eastern Salon Original 1–24–01–51–56–01–5
Fire Services 1–02–01–32–21–8
Fu Moon 1–42–21–70–02–51–5
KCDRSC 4–20–02–12–11–72–1
Kowloon City 1–72–10–10–04–31–5
Kwong Wah 0–12–32–02–12–3
Metro Gallery Sun Source 5–38–03–05–31–15–1
Mutual 2–01–16–11–42–02–10–0
On Good 0–13–02–10–30–31–2
Sham Shui Po 2–21–10–11–05–22–5
Telecom 1–01–10–02–33–0
Tsuen Wan 2–12–21–01–20–00–00–3
Yau Tsim Mong 3–17–23–23–03–16–0
Updated to match(es) played on 1 December 2013. Source: [ citation needed ]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Fixtures and results

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Remark: Week 3 matches are cancelled and postponed due to typhoon. Matches will be rescheduled soon.

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Round 9

Round 10

Round 11

Round 12

Round 13

Round 14

Round 15

Round 16

Round 17

Round 18

Round 19

Round 20

Round 21

Round 22

Round 23

Round 24

Round 25

Round 26

Related Research Articles

Kowloon Place in Kowloon

Kowloon is an urban area in Hong Kong comprising the Kowloon Peninsula and New Kowloon. It is bordered by the Lei Yue Mun strait to the east, Mei Foo Sun Chuen and Stonecutter's Island to the west, a mountain range, including Tate's Cairn and Lion Rock to the north, and Victoria Harbour to the south. With a population of 2,019,533 and a population density of 43,033/km2 in 2006, it is the most populous urban area in Hong Kong. The peninsula's area is approximately 47 km2 (18 sq mi).

Tsuen Wan line Hong Kong railway line

The Tsuen Wan line is one of the eleven lines of the metro network in Hong Kong's MTR. It is indicated in red on the MTR map.

Jordan, Hong Kong Suburb in Yau Tsim Mong District, Hong Kong

Jordan is an area in Hong Kong, located on Kowloon Peninsula. It is named after a road of the same name in the district. The area is bordered by King’s Park to the east, Tsim Sha Tsui to the south, Ferry Point to the west, and Yau Ma Tei to the north. Administratively, it is part of Yau Tsim Mong District.

Nathan Road main street in Kowloon, Hong Kong

Nathan Road is the main thoroughfare in Kowloon, Hong Kong that goes in a south–north direction from Tsim Sha Tsui to Sham Shui Po. It is lined with shops and restaurants and throngs with tourists, and was known in the post–World War II years as the Golden Mile, a name that is now rarely used. It starts on the southern part of Kowloon at its junction with Salisbury Road, a few metres north of Victoria Harbour, and ends at its intersection with Boundary Street in the north. Portions of the Kwun Tong and Tsuen Wan Lines run underneath Nathan Road. The total length of Nathan Road is about 3.6 kilometres (2.2 mi).

The Hong Kong local elections are elections in Hong Kong for the members of District Councils. First held in 1982, the elections are held at 4-year intervals when the 18 district councils, totalling 412 elected members require renewal. The last election was on 22 November 2015. The elections are conducted by simple plurality, with an average constituency having a population of around 17,000 people. The councils range from 11 to 37 elected members, depending on that district's population. The Chief Executive may appoint up to a prescribed number of members to each council, totalling 102. The councils in the New Territories also have 27 ex officio members who are chairpersons of rural committees.

Sau Mau Ping human settlement

Sau Mau Ping is an area part of Kwun Tong District, in eastern Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Sham Shui Po District District in Kowloon, Hong Kong

Sham Shui Po District is one of 18 districts of Hong Kong. It is the poorest district in Hong Kong, with a predominantly working-class population of 405,869 in 2016 and the lowest median household income of all districts. Sham Shui Po has long been home to poorer new immigrants from mainland China. It also saw the birth of public housing in Hong Kong, as the government sought to resettle those displaced by a devastating fire in its slums. Sham Shui Po also hosted a Vietnamese refugee camp during the influx of migration in the aftermath of the Vietnam War.

Manhattan Hill housing estate in Lai Chi Kok, Hong Kong

Manhattan Hill is a high-rise development located in the Lai Chi Kok district of Kowloon in Hong Kong, formerly Kowloon Motor Bus Lai Chi Kok Depot. The complex consists of five towers. Towers 1 and 2, which are interconnected, rise 51 floors, while towers 3, 5 and 6 rise 49 floors; each of the five towers is 198 metres (650 ft) high. The entire complex was developed by Sun Hung Kai Properties and was completed in January 2007.

Tuen Mun Town Plaza Private housing estate and shopping mall in Tuen Mun, Hong Kong

Tuen Mun Town Plaza is the largest shopping mall in the NW New Territories of Hong Kong. Established in 1988 and located in the town of Tuen Mun, it was developed by the Sino Group. It provides a large range of merchandise, offering residents a myriad of shopping, dining and entertainment facilities.

2012–13 Hong Kong Third Division League is the 62nd season of Hong Kong Third Division League, a football league in Hong Kong.

2012–13 Hong Kong Fourth Division League is the 2nd season, as well as the 1st season after the re-introduction of Hong Kong Fourth Division League, a football league in Hong Kong.

The 2012–13 Hong Kong Junior Challenge Shield is the 85th season of the Hong Kong Junior Challenge Shield, a knock-out competition for Hong Kong's 40 football clubs playing below the top-tier division league. Wanchai are the defending champions, having beaten Happy Valley in the 2012 Final.

The 2013–14 Hong Kong FA Cup is the 39th season of the Hong Kong FA Cup. It will be the first time since the 2008–09 edition that lower divisions teams are involved in the competition. 4 teams from the preliminary round will be qualified for the proper round. The involvement of clubs from lower divisions means that the competition starts with a number of preliminary rounds. The 4 victorious teams from the Preliminary Quarter-finals will progress to the First Round proper.

Kowloon West Cluster is the largest among all seven hospital clusters managed by Hospital Authority in Hong Kong. It consists of five public hospitals and 16 general outpatient clinics to provide public healthcare services for the population of Wong Tai Sin, Mong Kok, Sham Shui Po, Kwai Tsing, Tsuen Wan and North Lantau. In mid-2012, the population was 1,887,600. The current Cluster Chief Executive is Dr Doris Tse Man-wah.

The 2015–16 Hong Kong FA Cup is the 41st season of the Hong Kong FA Cup. 42 teams from the Hong Kong First Division League, the Hong Kong Second Division League and the Hong Kong Third Division League competed in the preliminary round. The top 3 teams from the preliminary round qualified for the proper round.

References