2013–14 South China AA season

Last updated
South China AA
2013–14 season
Chairman Steven Lo
Head Coach Cheung Po Chun
(Until 17 February 2014)
Yeung Ching Kwong
(From 17 February 2014)
Home Ground Hong Kong Stadium
(Capacity: 40,000)
First Division 2nd
Senior Shield Winner
FA Cup Round of 16
AFC Champions League Playoffs 2nd Round
AFC Cup Group Stage
HK–Shanghai Inter Club Championship Runner-up
Highest home attendance3,493 (21 September vs Kitchee , First Division)
Lowest home attendance669 (15 December vs Tuen Mun , First Division)
Average home league attendance1,773
(in all competition)
  2012–13
2014–15  

The 2013–14 season is South China's 93rd season in the Hong Kong First Division League. South China will seek to defend their league title, as well as to fight for victory in Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup. They will also participate in the AFC Cup for the first time in three seasons.

Contents

Key events

Players

Squad information

N P Nat.NameDate of birthAgeSincePrevious ClubNotes
1 GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yapp Hung Fai LP21 March 1990242010 Flag of Hong Kong.svg TSW Pegasus
2 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Chi Ho LP16 November 1982312014 (Winter) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Beijing Guoan
4 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Sean Tse LP3 May 1992222012 Flag of England.svg Manchester City Second nationality: Hong Kong
5 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chak Ting Fung LP27 November 1989242013 (Winter) Flag of Hong Kong.svg Biu Chun Rangers
7 FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Ki LP14 July 1985282014 (Winter) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangdong Sunray Cave
8 MF Flag of Brazil.svg Ticão FP7 February 1985292012 Flag of Brazil.svg Pelotas Second nationality: Italy
9 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Wai Lim LP5 May 1981332009 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tai Po
10 MF Flag of Brazil.svg João Emir Porto Pereira FP17 March 1989252013 Free Agent
11 FW Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Saša Kajkut FP7 July 1984292014 (Winter) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Čelik Zenica
13 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Law Chun Yan LP21 June 1994202013 Youth system
14 MF Flag of the Netherlands.svg Vincent Weijl FP11 November 1990222013 (Winter) Flag of the Netherlands.svg SC Cambuur
15 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Wai Ho LP24 April 1982322011 (Winter) Flag of Hong Kong.svg Fourway Rangers Team captain
16 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Kwan LP1 August 1992212013 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong
17 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Hong Lim LP29 September 1983302012 Flag of Hong Kong.svg TSW Pegasus
18 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kwok Kin Pong LP30 March 1987272002 Youth system Team vice-captain
19 FW Flag of Brazil.svg Dhiego de Souza Martins FP27 August 1988252011 (Winter) Flag of Brazil.svg Operário PR
20 DF Flag of Australia (converted).svg Liu Stephen Garlock LP18 May 1992222013 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong Second nationality: Hong Kong
21 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Leung Chun Pong LP1 October 1986272014 (Winter) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Gunagdong Sunray Cave
22 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Jack Sealy LP4 May 1987272012 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei Second nationality: England
23 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Michael Luk Chi Ho LP22 August 1986272012 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei Second nationality: Canada
24 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lo Kong Wai LP19 June 1992212013 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong
25 GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tin Man Ho LP5 March 1990242012 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Wanchai From Youth system
27 FW Flag of Australia (converted).svg Andrew Barisić FP22 March 1986282014 (Winter) Flag of Australia (converted).svg Melbourne Knights
31 FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg Cheng Lai Hin LP31 March 1986282010 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kitchee
36 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kouta Jige LP23 April 1997172011 Youth system Second nationality: Japan
37 DF Flag of South Korea.svg Ko Kyung-Joon FP7 March 1987272013 Free Agent
39 GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Leung Hing Kit LP22 October 1989242014 (Winter) Flag of Hong Kong.svg Biu Chun Rangers On loan from Biu Chun Rangers
GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tsang Man Fai NR2 August 1991222013 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong On loan to Royal Southern
DF Flag of Brazil.svg Joel Bertoti Padilha NR24 July 1980332011 (Winter) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangdong Sunray Cave On loan to Biu Chun Rangers
MF Flag of Brazil.svg Aender Naves Mesquita NR12 February 1983312013 Flag of Hong Kong.svg Wofoo Tai Po On loan to Biu Chun Rangers
FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg Filipe de Souza Conceicao NR11 November 1995182011 Youth system Second nationality: Brazil; On loan to Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei

Last update: 28 January 2014
Source: South China FC
Ordered by squad number.
LPLocal player; FPForeign player; NRNon-registered player

2014 AFC Champions League Squad

[33]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.PositionPlayer
1 Flag of Hong Kong.svg GK Yapp Hung Fai
2 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Lee Chi Ho
5 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Chak Ting Fung
7 Flag of Hong Kong.svg FW Chan Siu Ki
8 Flag of Brazil.svg MF Ticão FP
9 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Lee Wai Lim
11 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg FW Saša Kajkut FP
13 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Law Chun Yan
15 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Chan Wai Ho
16 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Chan Siu Kwan
17 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Lee Hong Lim
No.PositionPlayer
18 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Kwok Kin Pong
21 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Leung Chun Pong
22 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Jack Sealy
23 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Michael Luk
24 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Lo Kong Wai
25 Flag of Hong Kong.svg GK Tin Man Ho
27 Flag of Australia (converted).svg FW Andrew Barisić FP
31 Flag of Hong Kong.svg FW Cheng Lai Hin
37 Flag of South Korea.svg DF Ko Kyung-Joon AP
39 Flag of Hong Kong.svg GK Leung Hing Kit

Remarks:
FP These players are registered as foreign players.
AP These players are registered as AFC Asian players.

2014 AFC Cup squad

[34]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No.PositionPlayer
1 Flag of Hong Kong.svg GK Yapp Hung Fai
2 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Lee Chi Ho
4 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Sean Tse FP
5 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Chak Ting Fung
7 Flag of Hong Kong.svg FW Chan Siu Ki
9 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Lee Wai Lim
10 Flag of Brazil.svg MF João Emir Porto Pereira FP
11 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg FW Saša Kajkut FP
13 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Law Chun Yan
15 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Chan Wai Ho
No.PositionPlayer
17 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Lee Hong Lim
18 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Kwok Kin Pong
21 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Leung Chun Pong
22 Flag of Hong Kong.svg DF Jack Sealy
23 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Michael Luk
24 Flag of Hong Kong.svg MF Lo Kong Wai
27 Flag of Australia (converted).svg FW Andrew Barisić AP
31 Flag of Hong Kong.svg FW Cheng Lai Hin
39 Flag of Hong Kong.svg GK Leung Hing Kit

Remarks:
FP These players are registered as foreign players.
AP These players are registered as AFC Asian players.

Transfers

In

#Position Player Transferred fromFee DateTeamSource
10MF Flag of Brazil.svg João Emir Porto Pereira Free AgentFree transfer31 May 2013 First team [3] [4]
11MF Flag of Brazil.svg Aender Naves Mesquita Flag of Hong Kong.svg Wofoo Tai Po Free transfer31 May 2013 First team [3]
28GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Zhang Chunhui Flag of Hong Kong.svg Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei Undisclosed1 June 2013 First team [5]
16MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Kwan Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong Undisclosed11 June 2013 First team [10]
29FW Flag of Guinea.svg Mamadou Barry Flag of Hong Kong.svg Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei Free transfer12 June 2013 First team [11]
1GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tsang Man Fai Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong Undisclosed28 June 2013 First team [14]
24MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lo Kong Wai Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong Undisclosed28 June 2013 First team [15]
6DF Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jovo Pavlović Free Agent Free transfer2 July 2013 First team
20DF Flag of Australia (converted).svg Flag of Hong Kong.svg Liu Stephen Garlock Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong Undisclosed2 July 2013 First team
37DF Flag of South Korea.svg Ko Kyung-Joon Free Agent Free transfer26 August 2013 First team [22]
13MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Law Chun Yan Youth system N/A28 August 2013 First team [23]
14MF Flag of the Netherlands.svg Vincent Weijl Flag of the Netherlands.svg SC Cambuur Free transfer5 December 2013 First team [25]
7FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Ki Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangdong Sunray Cave Free transfer31 December 2013 First team [27]
21MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Leung Chun Pong Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guangdong Sunray Cave Free transfer31 December 2013 First team [27]
11FW Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Saša Kajkut Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Čelik Zenica Free transfer31 December 2013 First team [27]
27FW Flag of Australia (converted).svg Andrew Barisić Flag of Australia (converted).svg Melbourne Knights Free transfer31 December 2013 First team [27]
2DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Chi Ho Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Beijing Guoan Undisclosed3 January 2014 First team [28]

Out

#Position Player Transferred toFee Date TeamSource
16FW Flag of Brazil.svg Alessandro Celin UnattachedFree transfer15 May 2013 First team [1] [2]
10MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Au Yeung Yiu Chung Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yokohama FC Hong Kong Free transfer7 June 2013 First team [6] [7]
3DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Cham Hei Flag of Hong Kong.svg Biu Chun Rangers Free transfer8 June 2013 First team [2] [8]
11MF Flag of Brazil.svg Itaparica Flag of Hong Kong.svg Eastern Salon Free transfer11 June 2013 First team [9]
12MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Man Pei Tak Flag of Hong Kong.svg Eastern Salon Free transfer11 June 2013 First team [9]
2DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Chi Ho Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Beijing Guoan Free transfer14 June 2013 First team [12]
20FW Flag of Ireland.svg Flag of Hong Kong.svg Adam Tse Chi Keung Unattached (Released)Free transfer1 July 2013 First team [16]
6DF Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jovo Pavlović Unattached (Released)Free transfer8 August 2013 First team [21]
29FW Flag of Guinea.svg Mamadou Barry Flag of Malaysia.svg Terengganu Free transfer12 December 2013 First team [29]
28GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Zhang Chunhui Flag placeholder.svgUnattachedFree transfer14 January 2014 First team [31]

Loan in

#Position Player Loaned fromDate Loan expires TeamSource
2DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Chi Ho Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Beijing Guoan 30 September 201331 December 2013 First team [24]
39GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Leung Hing Kit Flag of Hong Kong.svg Biu Chun Rangers 14 January 201431 May 2014 First team [32]

Loan out

#Position Player Loaned toDateLoan expires TeamSource
1GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tsang Man Fai Flag of Hong Kong.svg Royal Southern 6 August 201330 June 2014 First team [19]
27FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg Filipe de Souza Conceicao Flag of Hong Kong.svg Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei 6 August 201330 June 2014 First team [20]
11MF Flag of Brazil.svg Aender Naves Mesquita Flag of Hong Kong.svg Biu Chun Rangers 27 December 201331 May 2014 First team [26]
30DF Flag of Brazil.svg Joel Bertoti Padilha Flag of Hong Kong.svg Biu Chun Rangers 6 January 201331 May 2014 First team [30]

Club

Coaching staff

PositionStaff
Deputy Manager Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hui Ka Chuen
Head Coach Flag of Hong Kong.svg Cheung Po Chun
Assistant Coach Flag of Hong Kong.svg Ku Kam Fai
Assistant Coach Flag of Brazil.svg Edgar Aldrighi Júnior
Goalkeeper Coach Flag of Hong Kong.svg Fan Chun Yip
Physical Coach Flag of Brazil.svg Paulo Alexandre
Physical Therapist Flag of Hong Kong.svg Jacky Leung

Last updated: 2 July 2013
Source: South China Football Club

Squad statistics

Note: Voided matches are not counted in the statistics except discipline records.

Overall statistics

First Division Senior Shield FA Cup AFC Total Stats
Games played1432625
Games won631212
Games drawn70108
Games lost10045
Goals for2783846
Goals against18421438
Players used2718151927 1
Yellow cards227111454
Red cards11013

Last updated: 17 April 2014
Source: Player Stats

Players Used: South China has used a total of 27 different players in all competitions. [35]

Appearances

TotalLeagueShieldFA CupContinental
N P Nat.NameGSAppGoalsMinAppGoalsAppGoalsAppGoalsAppGoals
1GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yapp Hung Fai 1919–2918008–93–42–26–14
25GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tin Man Ho 00–000–00–00–00–0
39GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Leung Hing Kit 33–42703–40–00–00–0
GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Zhang Chunhui 33–52703–50–00–00–0
2DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Chi Ho 202011831101302050
4DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Sean Tse 14162113892202030
5DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chak Ting Fung 1011193671300010
15DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Wai Ho 13170126970301060
18DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kwok Kin Pong 222332055123302060
20DF Flag of Australia (converted).svg Liu Stephen Garlock 000000000000
22DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Jack Sealy 14171131291102050
37DF Flag of South Korea.svg Ko Kyung-Joon 1012192891200010
DF Flag of Brazil.svg Joel Bertoti Padilha 23022430000000
8MF Flag of Brazil.svg Ticão 171711620100321020
9MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Wai Lim 111821008101220060
10MF Flag of Brazil.svg João Emir 10152995110220020
13MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Law Chun Yan 000000000000
14MF Flag of the Netherlands.svg Vincent Weijl 1212299472302000
16MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Kwan 47028950000020
17MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Hong Lim 152231511132202061
21MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Leung Chun Pong 1011081540001060
23MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Michael Luk 411158580001031
24MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lo Kong Wai 411143181100020
36MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kouta Jige 000000000000
MF Flag of Brazil.svg Aender Naves 34023940000000
7FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Ki 813290260002062
11FW Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Saša Kajkut 911679022112152
19FW Flag of Brazil.svg Dhiego Martins 141771221126312000
27FW Flag of Australia (converted).svg Andrew Barisić 11117101732112252
31FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg Cheng Lai Hin 710158161100030
FW Flag of Guinea.svg Mamadou Barry 67557275000000

Last update: 17 April 2014

Top scorers

PlacePositionNationalityNumberNameFirst DivisionSenior ShieldFA CupContinentalTotal
1FW Flag of Brazil.svg 19 Dhiego de Souza Martins 61007
FW Flag of Australia (converted).svg 27 Andrew Barisić 21227
3FW Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 11 Saša Kajkut 21126
4FW Flag of Guinea.svg Mamadou Barry 40004
5DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 4 Sean Tse 20002
FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg 7 Chan Siu Ki 00022
MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 9 Lee Wai Lim 02002
MF Flag of Brazil.svg 10 João Emir Porto Pereira 02002
MF Flag of the Netherlands.svg 14 Vincent Weijl 20002
MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 17 Lee Hong Lim 10012
DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 18 Kwok Kin Pong 20002
11DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 2 Lee Chi Ho 10001
DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 5 Chak Ting Fung 10001
MF Flag of Brazil.svg 8 Ticão 01001
DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 22 Jack Sealy 10001
MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 23 Michael Luk 00011
MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg 24 Lo Kong Wai 10001
FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg 31 Cheng Lai Hin 10001
DF Flag of South Korea.svg 37 Ko Kyung-Joon 10001
TOTALS2783846

Last update: 17 April 2014

Disciplinary record

Includes all competitive matches. Players listed below made at least one appearance for the South China first squad during the season.

NPNat.NameLeagueShieldFA CupContinentalTotalNotes
Yellow card.svg Double yellow card.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Double yellow card.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Double yellow card.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Double yellow card.svg Red card.svg Yellow card.svg Double yellow card.svg Red card.svg
1 GK Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yapp Hung Fai
2 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Chi Ho 211141
4 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Sean Tse 1113
5 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chak Ting Fung 112
7 FW Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Ki 11
8 MF Flag of Brazil.svg Ticão 22116
9 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Wai Lim 22
10 MF Flag of Brazil.svg João Emir 112
11 FW Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Saša Kajkut 111131
14 MF Flag of the Netherlands.svg Vincent Weijl
15 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Wai Ho 123
16 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Kwan 22
17 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Hong Lim 112
18 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Kwok Kin Pong 213
19 FW Flag of Brazil.svg Dhiego Martins 2114
21 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Leung Chun Pong 11
22 DF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Jack Sealy 2125
23 MF Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Flag of Hong Kong.svg
Michael Luk 1111
24 MF Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lo Kong Wai
27 FW Flag of Australia (converted).svg Andrew Barisić 1214
37 DF Flag of South Korea.svg Ko Kyung-Joon 11
GK Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
Flag of Hong Kong.svg
Zhang Chunhui 22
DF Flag of Brazil.svg Joel 11
FW Flag of Guinea.svg Mamadou Barry 11
MF Flag of Brazil.svg Aender Naves 11

Last updated: 13 April 2014
Source: Competitive matches
Ordered by Red card.svg , Double yellow card.svg and Yellow card.svg
Yellow card.svg = Number of bookings; Double yellow card.svg = Number of sending offs after a second yellow card; Red card.svg = Number of sending offs by a direct red card.

Substitution record

Includes all competitive matches.

LeagueShieldFA CupContinentalTotal
No.PosNamesubsonsubsoffsubsonsubsoffsubsonsubsoffsubsonsubsoffsubsonsubsoff
Goalkeepers
1 GK Yapp Hung Fai 0000000000
25 GK Tin Man Ho 0000000000
39 GK Leung Hing Kit 0000000000
GK Zhang Chunhui 0000000000
Defenders
2 CB Lee Chi Ho 0100000102
4 CB Sean Tse 2301010025
5 FB Chak Ting Fung 0110000112
15 CB Chan Wai Ho 3011000041
18 LB Kwok Kin Pong 1100000112
20 LB Liu Stephen Garlock 0000000000
22 RB Jack Sealy 2101001032
37 CB Ko Kyung-Joon 1220000032
CB Joel 1000000010
Midfielders
8 DM Ticão 0000000000
9 RM Lee Wai Lim 2520002368
10 AM João Emir 3210001052
13 CM Law Chun Yan 0000000000
14 LM Vincent Weijl 0202010005
16 CM Chan Siu Kwan 1200002032
17 LM Lee Hong Lim 5311101286
21 CM Leung Chun Pong 1300010216
23 CM Michael Luk 4000102070
24 LM Lo Kong Wai 4101002062
36 RM Kouta Jige 0000000000
DM Aender 1200000012
Forwards
7 CF Chan Siu Ki 3000200353
11 CF Saša Kajkut 1000011223
19 SS Dhiego Martins 1311110035
27 CF Andrew Barisić 0200000002
31 CF Cheng Lai Hin 0301003034
CF Mamadou Barry 1000000010

Last updated: 17 April 2014

Captains

No. P NameCountryNo. gamesNotes
15 DF Chan Wai Ho Flag of Hong Kong.svg 12 Captain
18 DF Kwok Kin Pong Flag of Hong Kong.svg 11 1st Vice captain
2 DF Lee Chi Ho Flag of Hong Kong.svg 2 2nd Vice captain

Last updated: 17 April 2014
Source: Competitive match reports.
Competitive matches only
Matches started as captain only
Country: FIFA nationality; No.: Squad number; P: Position; Name: Player name; No. Games: Number of games started as captain.

Competitions

Overall

CompetitionStarted roundCurrent
position / round
Final
position / round
First matchLast match
Hong Kong First Division League 2nd1 September 201310–11 May 2014
Senior Challenge Shield Quarter-finals Winner6 December 201312 January 2014
FA Cup Quarter-finals January 2014
AFC Champions League Play-off stage Play-off stage 2 February 20149 February 2014
AFC Cup Group stage Group stage 26 February 2014

Updated to match played 15 February 2014
Source: Competitions

First Division League

Classification

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Kitchee (C)1815304712+3548 2015 AFC Champions League play-off stage
2 Sun Pegasus 1810264028+1232 2013–14 Hong Kong Season Play-off [lower-alpha 1]
3 South China 188823524+1132 2015 AFC Cup [lower-alpha 1]
4 Royal Southern 185672532721 2013–14 Hong Kong Season Play-off [lower-alpha 1]
5 Hong Kong Rangers 185672332921
Updated to match(es) played on 11 May 2014. Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.
Notes:
  1. 1 2 3 Since the 2013–14 Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield winners (South China) would at this point qualify for the 2013–14 Hong Kong Season Play-off the 4th placed team would qualify for the Season Play-off.

Results summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
146712518 +725430127 +52411311 +2

Last updated: 17 April 2014.
Source: First Division

Results by round

Round12345678910111213141516171819202122
Ground H A H H H A A H H A A H H H A A A A A A H H
ResultWLDWDWWWWDWPWDD
Position [note 1] 23433212222
Updated to match(es) played on 8 March 2014. Source: Competitive Matches
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed

Matches

  Win  Draw  Loss  Void

Pre-season friendlies

Premier League Asia Trophy

Remarks:
1 Match delayed by 10 minutes due to rain. Game reduced to 80 minutes (40 minute halves).

First Division League

Senior Shield

FA Cup

2014 AFC Champions League

Qualifying play-off

South China failed to qualify for the group stage and automatically qualify for the 2014 AFC Cup group stage.

2014 AFC Cup

Group stage

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts VNB YAN SCA KEL
Flag of Vietnam.svg Vissai Ninh Bình 6510187+1116 3–2 1–1 4–0
Flag of Myanmar.svg Yangon United 6303161719 1–4 2–0 5–3
Flag of Hong Kong.svg South China 6213111107 1–3 5–3 4–0
Flag of Malaysia.svg Kelantan 6105919103 2–3 2–3 2–0
Source: [ citation needed ]

Notes

  1. South China's position at the end of the day in which their match was played
  2. Due to bad pitch condition, the match will be played at Mong Kok Stadium instead of South China's home ground Hong Kong Stadium.
  3. The match will be played at Mong Kok Stadium instead of Eastern Salon's home ground Shing Mun Valley Sports Ground.
  4. The match will be played at Mong Kok Stadium instead of Citizen's home ground Tsing Yi Sports Ground.
  5. As South China reach the second round of 2014 AFC Champions League qualifying play-off, they will face Thai Premier League club Chonburi on 9 February 2014 in Chonburi, Thailand. As a result, the match is postponed.
  6. 1 2 The match will be played at Mong Kok Stadium instead of South China's home ground Hong Kong Stadium.

Related Research Articles

2011–12 Hong Kong First Division League

The 2011–12 Hong Kong First Division League, also known as 2011–12 bma Hong Kong First Division League season was the 100th since its establishment. Kitchee will be the defending champions, having won their 4th Hong Kong title in the previous season.

South China AA will seek to win the Hong Kong First Division League championship after they failed to win it last year as Kitchee won. South China are competing in the First Division League, Senior Shield, FA Cup, and League Cup.

The 2012–13 Hong Kong First Division League, also known as 2012–13 Red MR Hong Kong First Division League for sponsorship reasons, was the 101st since its establishment.

South China AA will seek to win their first trophy for one season after Kitchee won the Hong Kong First Division League, the Hong Kong FA Cup and Hong Kong League Cup while Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei defeated them to win the Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield last season. South China are competing in the First Division League, Senior Shield and FA Cup this season.

The 2012–13 season is Kitchee SC's 82nd season in football, and the 34th season in the Hong Kong First Division League. Kitchee started as defending champions having won the league, as well as the Hong Kong FA Cup in 2011–12, and was looking to retain their title. The club also played in the AFC Cup for the third time.

The 2012–13 season is Sun Pegasus FC's 5th season in football in Hong Kong First Division League. Sun Pegusus will seek to win the league, which they failed last year as Kitchee won. The club will also be competing in the Senior Challenge Shield and the FA Cup.

The 2012–13 season was Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei's 12th season in the Hong Kong First Division League. They started as the defending champions having won the Senior Challenge Shield last season. As the champions of 2011–12 Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield, they competed in the 2013 AFC Cup. They also competed in the Hong Kong First Division League and the FA Cup.

The 2012–13 season is Yokohama FC Hong Kong's debut season in the Hong Kong First Division League. They will be competing in the Hong Kong First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and the FA Cup.

Biu Chun Rangers, previously known as Rangers, will seek to win at least a trophy in this season. They are competing in the First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup this season.

The 2013–14 Hong Kong First Division League, officially named 2013–14 HKFA RedMR Hong Kong First Division League due to sponsorship reasons, is the 102nd season of the First Division League since its establishment. It will be a transition season before the new Premier League gets under way in autumn 2014. Therefore, this is also the last ever First Division that is the top division in the Hong Kong football league system.

The 2013–14 season is Yuen Long District SA's 20th season in the Hong Kong First Division League, as well as their debut season after their promotion to the top-tier division in 2012–13 season. Yuen Long will compete in the First Division League, as well as to fight for victory in Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup.

The 2013–14 season is Yokohama FC Hong Kong's 2nd season in the Hong Kong First Division League. Yokohama FC Hong Kong will compete in the First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup.

The 2013–14 season is Biu Chun Rangers's 35th, as well as 2nd consecutive, season in the Hong Kong First Division League. Biu Chun Rangers will compete in the First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup.

The 2013–14 season is Citizen's 9th consecutive season in the Hong Kong First Division League. Citizen will compete in the First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup in this season.

The 2013–14 season is Sun Pegasus's 6th consecutive season in the Hong Kong First Division League, as well as in Hong Kong football. Sun Pegasus will compete in the First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup in this season.

The 2013–14 season is Eastern Sports Club 59th season in the Hong Kong First Division League, as well as their debut season after their promotion to the top-tier division in 2012–13 season. The club has competed in the First Division League, as well as Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup.

The 2013–14 season was Southern District RSA's 12th competitive season and 2nd consecutive season in the Hong Kong First Division League, the top-tier division in Hong Kong football. Southern competed in the First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup in this season.

The 2013–14 season is Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei's 20th season in the Hong Kong First Division League. Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei will compete in the First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup in this season.

The 2013–14 season is Happy Valley's 48th season in the Hong Kong First Division League, as well as their debut season after their promotion to the top-tier division in 2012–13 season. Happy Valley will compete in the First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and FA Cup in this season.

The 2013–14 season is Kitchee's 35th season in the Hong Kong First Division League, the top flight of Hong Kong football, and their 83rd season in Hong Kong football. Kitchee will seek to reclaim the First Division League title after South China won it last season, as well as to defend their FA Cup champions. They will also compete in the Senior Challenge Shield this season.

References