2013–14 UEFA Europa League

Last updated

2013–14 UEFA Europa League
Inside Juventus Stadium.jpg
The Juventus Stadium hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates2 July – 29 August 2013 (qualifying)
19 September 2013 – 14 May 2014 (competition proper)
Teams48+8 (competition proper)
161+33 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Spain.svg Sevilla (3rd title)
Runners-up Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica
Tournament statistics
Matches played205
Goals scored475 (2.32 per match)
Attendance3,411,208 (16,640 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Spain.svg Jonathan Soriano
(8 goals)

The 2013–14 UEFA Europa League was the 43rd season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the fifth season under its current title.

Europe Continent in the Northern Hemisphere and mostly in the Eastern Hemisphere

Europe is a continent located entirely in the Northern Hemisphere and mostly in the Eastern Hemisphere. It is bordered by the Arctic Ocean to the north, the Atlantic Ocean to the west, Asia to the east, and the Mediterranean Sea to the south. It comprises the westernmost part of Eurasia.

Association football Team field sport

Association football, more commonly known as football or soccer, is a team sport played with a spherical ball between two teams of eleven players. It is played by 250 million players in over 200 countries and dependencies, making it the world's most popular sport. The game is played on a rectangular field called a pitch with a goal at each end. The object of the game is to score by moving the ball beyond the goal line into the opposing goal.

UEFA international sport governing body

The Union of European Football Associations is the administrative body for association football, futsal and beach soccer in Europe, although several member states are primarily or entirely located in Asia. It is one of six continental confederations of world football's governing body FIFA. UEFA consists of 55 national association members.

Contents

The 2014 UEFA Europa League Final was played between Sevilla and Benfica at the Juventus Stadium in Turin, Italy, [1] which was won by Sevilla on penalties, giving them a record-equalling third UEFA Cup/Europa League title. [2] Chelsea were the title holders, but did not defend their title because they qualified for the 2013–14 UEFA Champions League and reached the knockout stage.

2014 UEFA Europa League Final

The 2014 UEFA Europa League Final was the final match of the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League, the 43rd season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the fifth season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League. It was played at the Juventus Stadium in Turin, Italy on 14 May 2014, between Spanish side Sevilla and Portuguese side Benfica. Sevilla won the match 4–2 on penalties, following a 0–0 draw after extra time.

Sevilla FC Spanish association football club

Sevilla Fútbol Club, commonly referred to as Sevilla, is a professional football club based in Seville, the capital and largest city of the autonomous community of Andalusia, Spain. It plays in Spanish football's top flight, the La Liga. It is Spain's oldest sporting club solely devoted to football. The club was formed on 25 January 1890, with the Scottish born Edward Farquharson Johnston as their first president. On 14 October 1905, the club's articles of association were registered in the Civil Government of Seville under the presidency of the Jerez-born José Luis Gallegos Arnosa.

S.L. Benfica Portuguese association football club

Sport Lisboa e Benfica, commonly known as Benfica, is a professional football club based in Lisbon, Portugal, that competes in the Primeira Liga, the top flight of Portuguese football, where they are the current champions and the most successful team in terms of overall titles.

Association team allocation

A total of 194 teams from 53 of the 54 UEFA member associations participated in the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League (the exception being Gibraltar, which should start participating in the 2014–15 season after being admitted as a UEFA member in May 2013). [3] [4] The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association: [5]

Gibraltar Football Association governing body of association football in Gibraltar

The Gibraltar Football Association or also Gibraltar FA (GFA) is the governing body for Gibraltarian football and futsal. It was formed as the Gibraltar Civilian Football Association in 1895, changing to its current name in later years. It is one of the oldest football associations in the world. From October 2012, the GFA were provisional members of UEFA and the Gibraltar national futsal team, under-19 and under-17 representative teams participated in the 2013/14 UEFA season competitions. At the XXXVII UEFA Congress held in London on 24 May 2013, Gibraltar was accepted as a full member of UEFA. Gibraltar were admitted to FIFA as a full member on 13 May 2016 at the 66th FIFA Congress in Mexico.

Liechtenstein Football Association sports governing body

The Liechtenstein Football Association (LFV) is the governing body of football in Liechtenstein. It was established on 28 April 1934, and organizes the Liechtenstein national football team and the Liechtenstein Football Cup. Because Liechtenstein has fewer than 8 active teams, it is the only UEFA member without its own national league. This means the Liechtensteiner teams play in the Swiss Football League system. The LFV is based in Schaan.

The UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking was used by UEFA from 1995 to the 2015–16 season to grant three berths for the first qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League. Since that time it has granted a monetary prize to winning associations.

2013–14 UEFA Champions League 2013–14 edition of the UEFA Champions League

The 2013–14 UEFA Champions League was the 59th season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 22nd season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League.

The winners of the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League are given an additional entry as title holders if they do not qualify for the 2013–14 UEFA Champions League or Europa League through their domestic performance. However this additional entry is not necessary for this season, because the title holders qualified for European competitions through their domestic performance.

2012–13 UEFA Europa League 42nd season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2012–13 UEFA Europa League was the 42nd season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 4th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

Association ranking

For the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League, the associations were allocated places according to their 2012 UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 2007–08 to 2011–12. [6] [7]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa League, as noted below:

Distribution

Since the title holders (Chelsea) qualified for the Champions League through their domestic performance, the group stage spot reserved for the title holders is vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system are made: [9] [10]

Teams entering in this roundTeams advancing from previous roundTeams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(76 teams)
  • 19 domestic cup winners from associations 35–53
  • 25 domestic league runners-up from associations 28–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play ranking
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 15 domestic cup winners from associations 20–34
  • 12 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–27
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 38 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 3 domestic cup winners from associations 17–19
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(62 teams)
  • 9 domestic cup winners from associations 8–16
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 29 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 7 domestic cup winners from associations 1–7
  • 31 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules: [5]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, either of the following teams qualify for the Europa League:
    • The domestic cup runners-up, provided they have not yet qualified for European competitions, qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (with the earliest starting round), with the other Europa League qualifiers moved up one "place".
    • Otherwise, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (or as the second "lowest-placed" qualifier in cases where the cup runners-up qualify as stated above). If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed league team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round: [11] [12]

Round of 32
Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk (UCL GS) Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica (UCL GS) Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel (UCL GS) Flag of Portugal.svg Porto (UCL GS)
Flag of Italy.svg Juventus (UCL GS) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Viktoria Plzeň (UCL GS) Flag of Italy.svg Napoli (UCL GS) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ajax (UCL GS)
Group stage
Flag of England.svg Wigan Athletic (CW) Flag of France.svg Bordeaux (CW) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Shakhter Karagandy (UCL PO) Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV Eindhoven (UCL PO)
Flag of Spain.svg Valencia (5th) Flag of Russia.svg Anzhi Makhachkala (3rd) Flag of Poland.svg Legia Warsaw (UCL PO) Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe (UCL PO) [Note TUR]
Flag of Germany.svg Freiburg (5th) Flag of Croatia.svg Dinamo Zagreb (UCL PO) Flag of France.svg Lyon (UCL PO)
Flag of Italy.svg Lazio (CW) Flag of Bulgaria.svg Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL PO) Flag of Greece.svg PAOK (UCL PO)
Flag of Portugal.svg Vitória de Guimarães (CW) Flag of Slovenia.svg Maribor (UCL PO) Flag of Portugal.svg Paços de Ferreira (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Flag of England.svg Tottenham Hotspur (5th) Flag of Ukraine.svg Dynamo Kyiv (3rd) Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Tel Aviv (UCL Q3) Flag of Moldova.svg Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q3)
Flag of Spain.svg Real Betis (7th) [Note ESP] Flag of Ukraine.svg Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th) Flag of Norway.svg Molde (UCL Q3) Flag of Denmark.svg Nordsjælland (UCL Q3)
Flag of Germany.svg Eintracht Frankfurt (6th) Flag of Greece.svg Atromitos (3rd) Flag of Serbia.svg Partizan (UCL Q3) Flag of Austria.svg Red Bull Salzburg (UCL Q3)
Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina (4th) Flag of Turkey.svg Beşiktaş (3rd) [Note TUR] Flag of Georgia.svg Dinamo Tbilisi (UCL Q3) Flag of Greece.svg PAOK (UCL Q3) [Note GRE]
Flag of Portugal.svg Braga (4th) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Genk (CW) Flag of Cyprus.svg APOEL (UCL Q3) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Zulte Waregem (UCL Q3)
Flag of France.svg Nice (4th) Flag of Denmark.svg Esbjerg (CW) Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg (UCL Q3) Flag of Switzerland.svg Grasshopper (UCL Q3)
Flag of Russia.svg Spartak Moscow (4th) Flag of Switzerland.svg St. Gallen (3rd) Flag of Albania.svg Skënderbeu (UCL Q3)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg AZ (CW) Flag of Austria.svg Pasching (CW) Flag of Iceland.svg FH (UCL Q3)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Feyenoord (3rd) Flag of Cyprus.svg Apollon Limassol (CW) Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Flag of England.svg Swansea City (LC) [Note ENG] Flag of France.svg Saint-Étienne (LC) Flag of Turkey.svg Bursaspor (4th) Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Ramat Gan (CW)
Flag of Spain.svg Sevilla (9th) [Note ESP] Flag of Russia.svg Kuban Krasnodar (5th) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge (3rd) Flag of Scotland.svg Motherwell (2nd)
Flag of Germany.svg Stuttgart (CR) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Vitesse Arnhem (4th) Flag of Denmark.svg Randers (3rd) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jablonec (CW)
Flag of Italy.svg Udinese (5th) Flag of Ukraine.svg Metalurh Donetsk (5th) Flag of Switzerland.svg Zürich (4th)
Flag of Portugal.svg Estoril (5th) Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripolis (4th) Flag of Austria.svg Rapid Wien (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan (6th) Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Haifa (2nd) Flag of Croatia.svg Rijeka (3rd) Flag of Serbia.svg Jagodina (CW)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Utrecht (P-W) Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Tel Aviv (3rd) Flag of Romania.svg Petrolul Ploiești (CW) Flag of Serbia.svg Red Star Belgrade (2nd)
Flag of Ukraine.svg Chornomorets Odesa (CR) Flag of Scotland.svg St Johnstone (3rd) Flag of Romania.svg Pandurii Târgu Jiu (2nd) Flag of Bulgaria.svg Beroe Stara Zagora (CW)
Flag of Greece.svg Xanthi (7th) [Note GRE] Flag of Scotland.svg Hibernian (CR) Flag of Belarus.svg Minsk (CW) Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen (CW)
Flag of Turkey.svg Trabzonspor (CR) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague (2nd) Flag of Belarus.svg Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2nd) Flag of Finland.svg Honka (CW)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège (P-W) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec (3rd) Flag of Sweden.svg IFK Göteborg (CW) Flag of Georgia.svg Dila Gori (2nd)
Flag of Denmark.svg AaB (5th) Flag of Poland.svg Lech Poznań (2nd) Flag of Sweden.svg Häcken (2nd) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg (CW)
Flag of Switzerland.svg Thun (5th) Flag of Poland.svg Śląsk Wrocław (3rd) Flag of Slovakia.svg Senica (2nd) Flag of Ireland.svg Derry City (CW) [Note IRL]
Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz (4th) Flag of Poland.svg Piast Gliwice (4th) Flag of Slovakia.svg Trenčín (3rd) Flag of Slovenia.svg Olimpija Ljubljana (2nd)
Flag of Cyprus.svg Anorthosis (2nd) Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split (CW) Flag of Norway.svg Hødd (CW)
Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia (3rd) Flag of Croatia.svg Lokomotiva (2nd) Flag of Norway.svg Strømsgodset (2nd)
First qualifying round
Flag of Romania.svg Astra Giurgiu (4th) Flag of Slovenia.svg Celje (CR) Flag of Iceland.svg KR (CW) Ulster Banner.svg Glentoran (CW)
Flag of Belarus.svg Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Flag of Lithuania.svg Žalgiris Vilnius (CW) Flag of Iceland.svg Breiðablik (2nd) Ulster Banner.svg Crusaders (2nd)
Flag of Sweden.svg Malmö FF (3rd) Flag of Lithuania.svg Sūduva Marijampolė (3rd) Flag of Iceland.svg ÍBV (3rd) Ulster Banner.svg Linfield (3rd)
Flag of Slovakia.svg Žilina (CR) Flag of Lithuania.svg Kruoja Pakruojis (4th) Flag of Montenegro.svg Čelik Nikšić (3rd) Flag of Luxembourg.svg Jeunesse Esch (CW)
Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg (3rd) Flag of Moldova.svg Tiraspol (CW) Flag of Montenegro.svg Rudar Pljevlja (5th) [Note MNE] Flag of Luxembourg.svg F91 Dudelange (2nd)
Flag of Serbia.svg Vojvodina (3rd) Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Flag of Montenegro.svg Mladost Podgorica (6th) [Note MNE] Flag of Luxembourg.svg Differdange 03 (4th)
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Levski Sofia (2nd) Flag of Moldova.svg Milsami Orhei (4th) Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz (CW) Flag of Armenia.svg Pyunik (CW)
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Botev Plovdiv (4th) [Note BUL] Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ (2nd) Flag of Albania.svg Laçi (CW) Flag of Armenia.svg Mika (2nd)
Flag of Hungary.svg Videoton (2nd) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku (3rd) Flag of Albania.svg Kukësi (2nd) Flag of Armenia.svg Gandzasar (3rd)
Flag of Hungary.svg Honvéd (3rd) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Khazar Lankaran (CR) Flag of Albania.svg Teuta (3rd) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg Víkingur Gøta (CW)
Flag of Finland.svg Inter Turku (2nd) Flag of Latvia.svg Ventspils (CW) Flag of Malta.svg Hibernians (CW) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg ÍF (2nd)
Flag of Finland.svg TPS (3rd) Flag of Latvia.svg Skonto (2nd) Flag of Malta.svg Valletta (3rd) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB (3rd)
Flag of Georgia.svg Torpedo Kutaisi (3rd) Flag of Latvia.svg Liepājas Metalurgs (4th) Flag of Malta.svg Sliema Wanderers (4th) Flag of Andorra.svg UE Santa Coloma (CW)
Flag of Georgia.svg Chikhura Sachkhere (CR) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Teteks (CW) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Prestatyn Town (CW) Flag of Andorra.svg FC Santa Coloma (2nd)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Sarajevo (2nd) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Metalurg Skopje (2nd) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Airbus UK Broughton (2nd) Flag of San Marino.svg La Fiorita (CW)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Zrinjski Mostar (9th) [Note BIH] Flag of North Macedonia.svg Turnovo (3rd) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Bala Town (P-W) Flag of San Marino.svg Libertas (2nd)
Flag of Ireland.svg Drogheda United (2nd) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Astana (CW) Flag of Estonia.svg Flora Tallinn (CW) Flag of Sweden.svg Gefle (FP) [13]
Flag of Ireland.svg St Patrick's Athletic (3rd) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Irtysh Pavlodar (2nd) Flag of Estonia.svg Levadia Tallinn (2nd) Flag of Norway.svg Tromsø (FP) [14]
Flag of Slovenia.svg Domžale (3rd) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Aktobe (3rd) Flag of Estonia.svg Narva Trans (4th) Flag of Finland.svg Mariehamn (FP) [15]

Notably six teams that did not play in their national top-division took part in the competition. They are: Hapoel Ramat Gan (2nd tier), Hødd (2nd), Pasching (3rd), Teteks (2nd), Vaduz (2nd) and Wigan Athletic (2nd).

Notes
  1. ^ Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH): Borac Banja Luka, the third-placed team of the 2012–13 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA license. [16] As a result, the berth was given to Zrinjski Mostar, the ninth-placed team of the league, which were the highest-placed team with a UEFA license not yet qualified.
  2. ^ Bulgaria (BUL): CSKA Sofia, the third-placed team of the 2012–13 A PFG, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA license, due to high financial debts and the following announcement of the club going in bankruptcy. [17] As a result, the berth was given to Botev Plovdiv, the fourth-placed team of the league.
  3. ^ England (ENG): Swansea City are a club based in Wales, but participate in the Europa League through one of the berths for England as they won the 2012–13 Football League Cup (any coefficient points they earn count toward England and not Wales).
  4. ^ a b Greece (GRE):
    • PAS Giannina, the fifth-placed team of the 2012–13 Superleague Greece, would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA license. [18] As a result, the berth was given to Xanthi, the seventh-placed team of the league, since Panathinaikos, the sixth-placed team of the league, also failed to obtain a UEFA license. [19]
    • On 14 August 2013, Metalist Kharkiv were disqualified from the 2013–14 UEFA club competitions because of previous match-fixing. [20] UEFA decided to replace Metalist Kharkiv in the Champions League play-off round with PAOK, who were eliminated by Metalist Kharkiv in the third qualifying round. [21]
  5. ^ a b Montenegro (MNE): Budućnost Podgorica and Grbalj, the winners of the 2012–13 Montenegrin Cup and the fourth-placed team of the 2012–13 Montenegrin First League respectively, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA license. [22] As a result, the berths were given to Rudar Pljevlja and Mladost Podgorica, the fifth- and sixth-placed teams of the league.
  6. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Derry City are a club based in Northern Ireland, but participate in the Europa League through one of the berths for Republic of Ireland as they won the 2012 FAI Cup (any coefficient points they earn count toward Republic of Ireland and not Northern Ireland).
  7. ^ a b Spain (ESP): Málaga, the sixth-placed team of the 2012–13 La Liga, would have qualified for the Europa League play-off round, but were banned by UEFA from participating due to violations of UEFA Financial Fair Play Regulations. [23] As a result, Real Betis, the seventh-placed team of the league, entered the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round, and the third qualifying round berth was given to Sevilla, the ninth-placed team of the league, since Rayo Vallecano, the eighth-placed team of the league, failed to obtain a UEFA license. [24] Málaga appealed against their ban to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, but it was denied. [25]
  8. ^ a b Turkey (TUR): On 25 June 2013, Beşiktaş and Fenerbahçe were banned by UEFA from the 2013–14 UEFA club competitions because of the 2011 Turkish sports corruption scandal. [26] [27] They appealed the ban to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, and on 18 July 2013 it was ruled that the ban should be temporarily lifted and they should be included in the qualifying round draws of the Champions League and Europa League, until the final decision to be made before the end of August 2013. [28] [29] [30] Fenerbahçe competed in the Champions League qualifying rounds and lost in the play-off round, while Beşiktaş competed in the Europa League play-off round and won. On 28 and 30 August 2013, the Court of Arbitration for Sport upheld UEFA's ban on Fenerbahçe and Beşiktaş respectively, meaning the two clubs were banned from the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League. [31] [32] [33] UEFA decided to replace Beşiktaş in the Europa League group stage with Tromsø, who were eliminated by Beşiktaş in the play-off round, [34] while a draw was held to select a team to replace Fenerbahçe among the teams eliminated in the play-off round, [35] and was won by APOEL. [36]

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise). [9]

PhaseRoundDraw dateFirst legSecond leg
QualifyingFirst qualifying round24 June 20134 July 201311 July 2013
Second qualifying round18 July 201325 July 2013
Third qualifying round19 July 20131 August 20138 August 2013
Play-offPlay-off round9 August 201322 August 201329 August 2013
Group stageMatchday 130 August 2013
(Monaco)
19 September 2013
Matchday 23 October 2013
Matchday 324 October 2013
Matchday 47 November 2013
Matchday 528 November 2013
Matchday 612 December 2013
Knockout phaseRound of 3216 December 201320 February 201427 February 2014
Round of 1613 March 201420 March 2014
Quarter-finals21 March 20143 April 201410 April 2014
Semi-finals11 April 201424 April 20141 May 2014
Final14 May 2014 at Juventus Stadium, Turin

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2013 UEFA club coefficients, [37] [38] [39] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draws for the first and second qualifying rounds were held on 24 June 2013. [40] The first legs were played on 2, 3 and 4 July, and the second legs were played on 9, 10 and 11 July 2013.

Inter Turku lodged a protest after losing the second leg to Víkingur Gøta, [41] [42] and two match officials were later banned for life by UEFA for attempted match-fixing. [43]

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Víkingur Gøta Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 2–1 Flag of Finland.svg Inter Turku 1–1 1–0
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania.svg 4–3 Flag of Ireland.svg St Patrick's Athletic 2–2 2–1
Airbus UK Broughton Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Latvia.svg Ventspils 1–1 0–0
Narva Trans Flag of Estonia.svg 1–8 Flag of Sweden.svg Gefle 0–3 1–5
KR Flag of Iceland.svg 3–0 Ulster Banner.svg Glentoran 0–0 3–0
Chikhura Sachkhere Flag of Georgia.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz 0–0 1–1
Milsami Orhei Flag of Moldova.svg 1–0 Flag of Luxembourg.svg F91 Dudelange 1–0 0–0
Metalurg Skopje Flag of North Macedonia.svg 0–2 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 0–1 0–1
Videoton Flag of Hungary.svg 2–2 (a) [A] Flag of Montenegro.svg Mladost Podgorica 2–1 0–1
Flora Tallinn Flag of Estonia.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Albania.svg Kukësi 1–1 0–0
Teteks Flag of North Macedonia.svg 1–2 Flag of Armenia.svg Pyunik 1–1 0–1
Teuta Flag of Albania.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău 3–1 0–2
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 3–1 [A] Flag of San Marino.svg Libertas 1–0 2–1
Sliema Wanderers Flag of Malta.svg 1–2 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Khazar Lankaran 1–1 0–1
Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria.svg 0–2 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Irtysh Pavlodar 0–0 0–2
Hibernians Flag of Malta.svg 3–7 Flag of Serbia.svg Vojvodina 1–4 2–3
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 0–6 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Botev Plovdiv 0–1 0–5
UE Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra.svg 1–4 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Zrinjski Mostar 1–3 0–1
Domžale Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–3 Flag of Romania.svg Astra Giurgiu 0–1 0–2
Rudar Pljevlja Flag of Montenegro.svg 2–1 Flag of Armenia.svg Mika 1–0 1–1
Breiðablik Flag of Iceland.svg 4–0 [A] Flag of Andorra.svg FC Santa Coloma 4–0 0–0
Drogheda United Flag of Ireland.svg 0–2 Flag of Sweden.svg Malmö FF 0–0 0–2
Inter Baku Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 3–1 [A] Flag of Finland.svg Mariehamn 1–1 2–0
ÍF Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 0–5 Ulster Banner.svg Linfield 0–2 0–3
Prestatyn Town Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 3–3 (4–3 p) Flag of Latvia.svg Liepājas Metalurgs 1–2 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Tromsø Flag of Norway.svg 3–2 [A] Flag of Slovenia.svg Celje 1–2 2–0
Tiraspol Flag of Moldova.svg 1–1 (2–4 p) Flag of Latvia.svg Skonto 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)
Crusaders Ulster Banner.svg 3–9 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 1–2 2–7
ÍBV Flag of Iceland.svg 2–1 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB 1–1 1–0
Jeunesse Esch Flag of Luxembourg.svg 3–2 Flag of Finland.svg TPS 2–0 1–2
Bala Town Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 2–3 Flag of Estonia.svg Levadia Tallinn 1–0 1–3
Kruoja Pakruojis Flag of Lithuania.svg 0–8 Flag of Belarus.svg Dinamo Minsk 0–3 0–5
La Fiorita Flag of San Marino.svg 0–4 Flag of Malta.svg Valletta 0–3 0–1
Laçi Flag of Albania.svg 1–3 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Differdange 03 0–1 1–2
Gandzasar Flag of Armenia.svg 2–4 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Aktobe 1–2 1–2
Čelik Nikšić Flag of Montenegro.svg 1–13 Flag of Hungary.svg Honvéd 1–4 0–9
Torpedo Kutaisi Flag of Georgia.svg 3–6 Flag of Slovakia.svg Žilina 0–3 3–3
Sūduva Marijampolė Flag of Lithuania.svg 4–4 (4–5 p) [A] Flag of North Macedonia.svg Turnovo 2–2 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 16 and 18 July, and the second legs were played on 25 July 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Sparta Prague Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 2–3 [B] Flag of Sweden.svg Häcken 2–2 0–1
Kukësi Flag of Albania.svg 3–2 [B] Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Sarajevo 3–2 0–0
Thun Flag of Switzerland.svg 5–1 Flag of Georgia.svg Chikhura Sachkhere 2–0 3–1
Xanthi Flag of Greece.svg 2–2 (a) Ulster Banner.svg Linfield 0–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Hødd Flag of Norway.svg 1–2 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Aktobe 1–0 0–2
Dila Gori Flag of Georgia.svg 3–0 Flag of Denmark.svg AaB 3–0 0–0
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel.svg 10–0 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Khazar Lankaran 2–0 8–0
Hajduk Split Flag of Croatia.svg 3–2 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Turnovo 2–1 1–1
Ventspils Flag of Latvia.svg 5–1 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Jeunesse Esch 1–0 4–1
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania.svg 3–2 Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia 1–1 2–1
Skonto Flag of Latvia.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec 2–1 0–1
Levadia Tallinn Flag of Estonia.svg 0–4 [B] Flag of Romania.svg Pandurii Târgu Jiu 0–0 0–4
Śląsk Wrocław Flag of Poland.svg 6–2 Flag of Montenegro.svg Rudar Pljevlja 4–0 2–2
Malmö FF Flag of Sweden.svg 9–0 Flag of Scotland.svg Hibernian 2–0 7–0
Jagodina Flag of Serbia.svg 2–4 Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan 2–3 0–1
Strømsgodset Flag of Norway.svg 5–2 Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen 2–2 3–0
Petrolul Ploiești Flag of Romania.svg 7–0 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg Víkingur Gøta 3–0 4–0
Rijeka Flag of Croatia.svg 8–0 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Prestatyn Town 5–0 3–0
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania.svg 3–1 Flag of Armenia.svg Pyunik 2–0 1–1
Beroe Stara Zagora Flag of Bulgaria.svg 3–6 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–4 2–2
Honka Flag of Finland.svg 2–5 Flag of Poland.svg Lech Poznań 1–3 1–2
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia.svg 2–0 Flag of Iceland.svg ÍBV 2–0 0–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Flag of Belarus.svg 2–2 (2–4 p) Flag of Moldova.svg Milsami Orhei 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia.svg 5–1 Flag of Hungary.svg Honvéd 2–0 3–1
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Slovakia.svg Žilina 3–1 0–2
Tromsø Flag of Norway.svg 2–1 [B] Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku 2–0 0–1
Chornomorets Odesa Flag of Ukraine.svg 3–2 Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău 2–0 1–2
IFK Göteborg Flag of Sweden.svg 1–2 Flag of Slovakia.svg Trenčín 0–0 1–2
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus.svg 4–4 (a) Flag of Croatia.svg Lokomotiva 1–2 3–2
KR Flag of Iceland.svg 2–6 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège 1–3 1–3
Zrinjski Mostar Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 1–3 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Botev Plovdiv 1–1 0–2
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 4–3 Flag of Poland.svg Piast Gliwice 2–1 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Rosenborg Flag of Norway.svg 1–2 Flag of Scotland.svg St Johnstone 0–1 1–1
Trabzonspor Flag of Turkey.svg 7–2 Flag of Ireland.svg Derry City 4–2 3–0
Valletta Flag of Malta.svg 1–3 Flag of Belarus.svg Minsk 1–1 0–2
Mladost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro.svg 3–2 [B] Flag of Slovakia.svg Senica 2–2 1–0
Anorthosis Flag of Cyprus.svg 3–4 Flag of Sweden.svg Gefle 3–0 0–4
Breiðablik Flag of Iceland.svg 1–0 [B] Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz 0–0 1–0
Irtysh Pavlodar Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 3–4 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Široki Brijeg 3–2 0–2
Differdange 03 Flag of Luxembourg.svg 5–4 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Utrecht 2–1 3–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 19 July 2013. [44] The first legs were played on 1 August, and the second legs were played on 8 August 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Chornomorets Odesa Flag of Ukraine.svg 3–1 Flag of Serbia.svg Red Star Belgrade 3–1 0–0
Široki Brijeg Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 1–7 Flag of Italy.svg Udinese 1–3 0–4
Ventspils Flag of Latvia.svg 0–3 Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Haifa 0–0 0–3
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus.svg 0–1 Flag of Turkey.svg Trabzonspor 0–1 0–0
Śląsk Wrocław Flag of Poland.svg 4–3 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge 1–0 3–3
Trenčín Flag of Slovakia.svg 3–5 Flag of Romania.svg Astra Giurgiu 1–3 2–2
Swansea City Flag of England.svg 4–0 Flag of Sweden.svg Malmö FF 4–0 0–0
Petrolul Ploiești Flag of Romania.svg 3–2 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Vitesse Arnhem 1–1 2–1
Slovan Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 4–2 Flag of Switzerland.svg Zürich 2–1 2–1
Aktobe Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 1–1 (2–1 p) Flag of Iceland.svg Breiðablik 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Randers Flag of Denmark.svg 1–4 Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan 1–2 0–2
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Poland.svg Lech Poznań 1–0 1–2
Sevilla Flag of Spain.svg 9–1 Flag of Montenegro.svg Mladost Podgorica 3–0 6–1
Hajduk Split Flag of Croatia.svg 0–2 Flag of Georgia.svg Dila Gori 0–1 0–1
Kukësi Flag of Albania.svg 2–1 Flag of Ukraine.svg Metalurh Donetsk 2–0 0–1
Pandurii Târgu Jiu Flag of Romania.svg 3–2 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–1 2–1
Tromsø Flag of Norway.svg 1–1 (4–3 p) Flag of Luxembourg.svg Differdange 03 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Motherwell Flag of Scotland.svg 0–3 Flag of Russia.svg Kuban Krasnodar 0–2 0–1
Saint-Étienne Flag of France.svg 6–0 Flag of Moldova.svg Milsami Orhei 3–0 3–0
Jablonec Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 5–2 Flag of Norway.svg Strømsgodset 2–1 3–1
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 3–0 Flag of Sweden.svg Gefle 1–0 2–0
Rijeka Flag of Croatia.svg 3–2 Flag of Slovakia.svg Žilina 2–1 1–1
Asteras Tripolis Flag of Greece.svg 2–4 Flag of Austria.svg Rapid Wien 1–1 1–3
Botev Plovdiv Flag of Bulgaria.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Germany.svg Stuttgart 1–1 0–0
Estoril Flag of Portugal.svg 1–0 Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Ramat Gan 0–0 1–0
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia.svg 5–2 Flag of Turkey.svg Bursaspor 2–2 3–0
Xanthi Flag of Greece.svg 2–4 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège 1–2 1–2
Häcken Flag of Sweden.svg 1–3 Flag of Switzerland.svg Thun 1–2 0–1
Minsk Flag of Belarus.svg 1–1 (3–2 p) Flag of Scotland.svg St Johnstone 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 9 August 2013. [45] The first legs were played on 22 August, and the second legs were played on 29 August 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Kuban Krasnodar Flag of Russia.svg 3–1 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Feyenoord 1–0 2–1
Zulte Waregem Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 3–2 Flag of Cyprus.svg APOEL 1–1 2–1
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria.svg 4–0 Flag of Georgia.svg Dila Gori 1–0 3–0
Tromsø Flag of Norway.svg 2–3 Flag of Turkey.svg Beşiktaş 2–1 0–2
Pandurii Târgu Jiu Flag of Romania.svg 2–1 Flag of Portugal.svg Braga 0–1 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Apollon Limassol Flag of Cyprus.svg 2–1 Flag of France.svg Nice 2–0 0–1
Aktobe Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 3–8 Flag of Ukraine.svg Dynamo Kyiv 2–3 1–5
Swansea City Flag of England.svg 6–3 Flag of Romania.svg Petrolul Ploiești 5–1 1–2
Atromitos Flag of Greece.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of the Netherlands.svg AZ 1–3 2–0
FH Flag of Iceland.svg 2–7 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Genk 0–2 2–5
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden.svg 2–1 Flag of Denmark.svg Nordsjælland 1–1 1–0
Sevilla Flag of Spain.svg 9–1 [C] Flag of Poland.svg Śląsk Wrocław 4–1 5–0
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria.svg 7–0 Flag of Lithuania.svg Žalgiris Vilnius 5–0 2–0
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 1–4 Flag of Germany.svg Eintracht Frankfurt 0–2 1–2
Minsk Flag of Belarus.svg 1–5 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège 0–2 1–3
Jablonec Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 1–8 Flag of Spain.svg Real Betis 1–2 0–6
Rijeka Flag of Croatia.svg 4–3 Flag of Germany.svg Stuttgart 2–1 2–2
Chornomorets Odesa Flag of Ukraine.svg 1–1 (7–6 p) Flag of Albania.svg Skënderbeu 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel.svg w/o [D] Flag of Greece.svg PAOK Cancelled Cancelled
St. Gallen Flag of Switzerland.svg 5–3 Flag of Russia.svg Spartak Moscow 1–1 4–2
Molde Flag of Norway.svg 0–5 Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan 0–2 0–3
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia.svg 2–3 Flag of Moldova.svg Sheriff Tiraspol 1–1 1–2
Kukësi Flag of Albania.svg 1–5 [C] Flag of Turkey.svg Trabzonspor 0–2 1–3
Esbjerg Flag of Denmark.svg 5–3 Flag of France.svg Saint-Étienne 4–3 1–0
Grasshopper Flag of Switzerland.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina 1–2 1–0
Maccabi Haifa Flag of Israel.svg 3–1 Flag of Romania.svg Astra Giurgiu 2–0 1–1
Udinese Flag of Italy.svg 2–4 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec 1–3 1–1
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia.svg 0–8 Flag of England.svg Tottenham Hotspur 0–5 0–3
Estoril Flag of Portugal.svg 4–1 Flag of Austria.svg Pasching 2–0 2–1
Nõmme Kalju Flag of Estonia.svg 1–5 Flag of Ukraine.svg Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–3 0–2
Partizan Flag of Serbia.svg 1–3 Flag of Switzerland.svg Thun 1–0 0–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  2. ^ On 14 August 2013, Metalist Kharkiv were disqualified from the 2013–14 UEFA club competitions because of previous match-fixing. [20] UEFA decided to replace Metalist Kharkiv in the Champions League play-off round with PAOK, who were eliminated by Metalist Kharkiv in the third qualifying round. [21] Thus, Maccabi Tel Aviv, the opponent of PAOK in the Europa League play-off round, qualified directly for the Europa League group stage.

Group stage

Europe blank laea location map.svg
Green pog.svg
Blue pog.svg
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg
Blue pog.svg
Green pog.svg
Yellow pog.svg
Brown pog.svg
Yellow pog.svg
DeepPink pog.svg
Pink pog.svg
Orange pog.svg
Green pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg
Cyan pog.svg
Black pog.svg
Seville
Red pog.svg
Pink pog.svg
Brown pog.svg
Orange pog.svg
Pink pog.svg
SpringGreen pog.svg
Pink pog.svg
SpringGreen pog.svg
Purple pog.svg
DeepPink pog.svg
Cyan pog.svg
SpringGreen pog.svg
AZ
Yellow pog.svg
PSV
Cyan pog.svg
DeepPink pog.svg
Orange pog.svg
Purple pog.svg
Brown pog.svg
Purple pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Cyan pog.svg
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg
Blue pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg
Green pog.svg
SpringGreen pog.svg
Shakhter
(not on map)
Right arrow.svg
DeepPink pog.svg
Blue pog.svg
Yellow pog.svg
Purple pog.svg
TransparentPlaceholder.png
Seville teams
Brown pog.svg Real Betis
Orange pog.svg Sevilla
Location of teams of the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group B; Green pog.svg Green: Group C; Dark Green 004040 pog.svg Dark green: Group D;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group E; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group H;
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group I; DeepPink pog.svg Deep pink: Group J; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group K; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring green: Group L.

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 30 August 2013. [46] Prior to the draw, the Court of Arbitration for Sport upheld UEFA's ban on Fenerbahce (which lost in the Champions League play-off round) and Beşiktaş, meaning the two clubs were banned from the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League. [31] [32] [33] UEFA decided to replace Beşiktaş in the Europa League group stage with Tromsø, who were eliminated by Beşiktaş in the play-off round, [34] while a draw was held to select a team to replace Fenerbahçe among the teams eliminated in the play-off round, [35] and was won by APOEL. [36]

The 48 teams were allocated into four pots based on their 2013 UEFA club coefficients. [37] [38] [39] [47] They were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 19 September, 3 October, 24 October, 7 November, 28 November, and 12 December 2013. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the 8 third-placed teams from the 2013–14 UEFA Champions League group stage.

  Group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32

Group A

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts VAL SWA KUB STG
Flag of Spain.svg Valencia (A)6411127+513 0–3 1–1 5–1
Flag of England.svg Swansea City (A)622264+28 0–1 1–1 1–0
Flag of Russia.svg Kuban Krasnodar 61327706 0–2 1–1 4–0
Flag of Switzerland.svg St. Gallen 620461376 2–3 1–0 2–0
Source: [ citation needed ]
(A) Advanced to the round of 32.

Group B

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts LUD CHO PSV DIN
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Ludogorets Razgrad (A)6510112+916 1–1 2–0 3–0
Flag of Ukraine.svg Chornomorets Odesa (A)631266010 0–1 0–2 2–1
Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV Eindhoven 62134517 0–2 0–1 2–0
Flag of Croatia.svg Dinamo Zagreb 601531181 1–2 1–2 0–0
Source: [ citation needed ]
(A) Advanced to the round of 32.

Group C

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts SAL ESB ELF STA
Flag of Austria.svg Red Bull Salzburg (A)6600153+1218 3–0 4–0 2–1
Flag of Denmark.svg Esbjerg (A)640288012 1–2 1–0 2–1
Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg 611451054 0–1 1–2 1–1
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège 601561371 1–3 1–2 1–3
Source: [ citation needed ]
(A) Advanced to the round of 32.

Group D

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts RUB MAR ZUL WIG
Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan (A)6420144+1014 1–1 4–0 1–0
Flag of Slovenia.svg Maribor (A)621391237 2–5 0–1 2–1
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Zulte Waregem 621341067 0–2 1–3 0–0
Flag of England.svg Wigan Athletic 61236715 1–1 3–1 1–2
Source: [ citation needed ]
(A) Advanced to the round of 32.

Group E

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts FIO DNI PAC PAN
Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina (A)6510123+916 2–1 3–0 3–0
Flag of Ukraine.svg Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (A)6402115+612 1–2 2–0 4–1
Flag of Portugal.svg Paços de Ferreira 60331873 0–0 0–2 1–1
Flag of Romania.svg Pandurii Târgu Jiu 602431182 1–2 0–1 0–0
Source: [ citation needed ]
(A) Advanced to the round of 32.

Group F

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts EIN MAC APO BOR
Flag of Germany.svg Eintracht Frankfurt (A)6501134+915 2–0 2–0 3–0
Flag of Israel.svg Maccabi Tel Aviv (A)632175+211 4–2 0–0 1–0
Flag of Cyprus.svg APOEL 61233855 0–3 0–0 2–1
Flag of France.svg Bordeaux 610541063 0–1 1–2 2–1
Source: [ citation needed ]
(A) Advanced to the round of 32.

Group G

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts GEN DYN RAP THU
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Genk (A)6420105+514 3–1 1–1 2–1
Flag of Ukraine.svg Dynamo Kyiv (A)6312117+410 0–1 3–1 3–0
Flag of Austria.svg Rapid Wien 613281026 2–2 2–2 2–1
Flag of Switzerland.svg Thun 610531073 0–1 0–2 1–0
Source: [ citation needed ]
(A) Advanced to the round of 32.

Group H

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts SEV SLO FRE EST
Flag of Spain.svg Sevilla (A)633094+512 1–1 2–0 1–1