2013 FIBA Africa Championship for Women

Last updated
FIBA Africa Championship
for Women 2013
21st FIBA Africa Championship for Women
2013 FIBA Africa Championship for Women Logo.jpg
Tournament details
Host nationMozambique
DatesSeptember 20–29
Teams12 
(from 53 federations)
Venues1 
(in 1 host city)
ChampionsFlag of Angola.svg  Angola
(2nd title)
MVP Flag of Angola.svg Nacissela Maurício
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Flag of Zimbabwe.svg Chamwarura 16.7
Rebounds Flag of Mali.svg Coulibaly 9.3
Assists Flag of Mozambique.svg Ngulela 5.4
<  2011
2015  >

The 2013 FIBA Africa Championship for Women was the 21st FIBA Africa Championship for Women, played under the rules of FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, and the FIBA Africa thereof. The tournament was hosted by Mozambique from September 20 to 29, with games played at the Pavilhão do Maxaquene in Maputo.

Contents

Qualification

Squads

Draw

Group AGroup B

Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique
Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe

Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Flag of Mali.svg  Mali
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria

Preliminary round

Times given below are local UTC+2.

Group A

Qualified for the quarter-finals
TeamPldWLPFPAPDPts
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique 550422217+20510
Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal 541436248+1889
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 532270258+128
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 523326394687
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 5142393631246
Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 5052444642205
20 September 2013
09:30
Egypt  Flag of Egypt.svg69100Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 16–28, 14–23, 21–20, 18–29
Pts: Mahmoud 13
Rebs: Amer 5
Asts: Osama 2
Pts: Ay. Traoré 14
Rebs: Sy 7
Asts: Dieng 7

20 September 2013
18:00
Mozambique  Flag of Mozambique.svg11728Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
Scoring by quarter:35–12, 32–6, 29–7, 21–3
Pts: Anabela 20
Rebs: Leia 11
Asts: Ngulela 13
Pts: Marondera 12
Rebs: Marondera 5
Asts:three players 1

20 September 2013
21:45
Ivory Coast  Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg5648Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Scoring by quarter:9–7, 15–8, 14–22, 18–11
Pts: Berte, Kouyaté 17
Rebs: Kouyaté, Diaby 7
Asts:three players 2
Pts: Aissani 11
Rebs: Taïbi 7
Asts: Saidani 3

21 September 2013
12:15
Zimbabwe  Flag of Zimbabwe.svg6673Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 12–24, 20–14, 8–16, 26–19
Pts: Marondera 24
Rebs: Marondera 11
Asts: Chareka, Mabasa 1
Pts: Taïbi 20
Rebs: Taïbi 6
Asts: Belaidi 4

21 September 2013
19:00
Egypt  Flag of Egypt.svg53105Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 18–25, 11–21, 11–29, 13–30
Pts: Awad 12
Rebs: Awad 4
Asts:three players 1
Pts: Clarisse 17
Rebs: Leia 4
Asts: Ngulela 5

21 September 2013
21:15
Senegal  Flag of Senegal.svg5035Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter:13–9, 16–12, 13–6, 8–8
Pts: As. Traoré 13
Rebs: Sy 5
Asts: As. Traoré, Dieng 2
Pts: Kouyaté 12
Rebs:three players 1
Asts:three players 1

23 September 2013
12:15
Zimbabwe  Flag of Zimbabwe.svg45123Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 11–23, 9–27, 15–36, 10–27
Pts: Dorcas 12
Rebs: Fadzai 5
Asts: Fadzai, Sharon 2
Pts: Diodio 20
Rebs: Ndeye 8
Asts: Diodio 7

23 September 2013
16:45
Egypt  Flag of Egypt.svg5472Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 7–23, 18–15, 13–18, 16–16
Pts: Reem 21
Rebs: Hagar 9
Asts: May Hussein 3
Pts: Salimata 20
Rebs: Kouyaté 8
Asts: Kouyaté 4

23 September 2013
19:00
Mozambique  Flag of Mozambique.svg6734Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Scoring by quarter:12–8, 18–12, 13–7, 24–7
Pts: Leia, Rute 13
Rebs: Leia, Odélia 9
Asts: Valerdina 4
Pts: Ikbal 9
Rebs: Shahnez 6
Asts: Samiya 4

24 September 2013
10:00
Egypt  Flag of Egypt.svg8555Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
Scoring by quarter:20–14, 22–11, 22–13, 21–17
Pts: Menatalla 28
Rebs: Menatalla 8
Asts: Dina 4
Pts: Sharon 28
Rebs: Sharon 10
Asts: Geraldine Tsitsi 4

24 September 2013
16:45
Algeria  Flag of Algeria.svg22102Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 7–32, 6–23, 4–23, 5–24
Pts: Meriem 6
Rebs: Nesrine, Meriem 4
Asts:three players 1
Pts: As. Traoré 24
Rebs: Sy 7
Asts: Dieng 6

24 September 2013
19:00
Ivory Coast  Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg4156Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 8–18, 12–14, 11–9, 10–15
Pts: M. Meite 16
Rebs: Djedjemel 8
Asts: Kouyaté 2
Pts: Leia 16
Rebs: Leia 10
Asts: Ngulela 3

25 September 2013
10:00
Ivory Coast  Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg6650Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
Scoring by quarter:16–13, 24–11, 10–13, 16–13
Pts: Diabate, Kouyaté 14
Rebs: Fofana 9
Asts: Cisse 4
Pts: Mabasa, Chamwarura 13
Rebs: Mabasa 5
Asts: Mabasa 4

25 September 2013
12:15
Algeria  Flag of Algeria.svg6272Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 9–9, 16–22, 21–26, 16–15
Pts: Taïbi 21
Rebs: Taïbi 10
Asts: Belaidi 6
Pts: Osama 21
Rebs: May Hussein 8
Asts: Aliaa 6

25 September 2013
19:00
Mozambique  Flag of Mozambique.svg7761Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 16–17, 21–15, 24–13
Pts: Ngulela 21
Rebs: Clarisse 9
Asts: Ngulela 5
Pts: As. Traoré 17
Rebs:four players 3
Asts:three players 2

Group B

Qualified for the quarter-finals
TeamPldWLPFPAPDPts
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola 550296246+5010
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon 541305255+509
Flag of Mali.svg  Mali 532344283+618
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 523290313237
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 514233306736
Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde 505270335655
20 September 2013
11:45
Mali  Flag of Mali.svg7362Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde
Scoring by quarter:27–16, 12–15, 23–18, 11–13
Pts: Diawara 28
Rebs: Diawara 7
Asts: Bagayoko 4
Pts: Jade 26
Rebs: Vandell, Áurea 3
Asts: Jade 4

20 September 2013
14:00
Cameroon  Flag of Cameroon.svg6139Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Scoring by quarter:18–11, 12–7, 13–12, 18–9
Pts: Njiogap 12
Rebs: Guotué 6
Asts: Mbiandja, Njonkou 4
Pts: Auma 10
Rebs: Auma 8
Asts: Mjomba, Ouma 2

20 September 2013
16:15
Angola  Flag of Angola.svg6046Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter:15–13, 10–9, 20–10, 15–14
Pts: Nadir 14
Rebs: Nadir, Nacissela 10
Asts: Nacissela 4
Pts: Madu 10
Rebs: Ukato 7
Asts: Ogunjimi 2

21 September 2013
10:00
Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg7449Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Scoring by quarter:17–11, 15–11, 15–6, 27–21
Pts: Madu 17
Rebs: Madu 8
Asts: Ukato 3
Pts: Shani 17
Rebs: Shani 7
Asts: Luvandwa 3

21 September 2013
14:30
Mali  Flag of Mali.svg6467Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
Scoring by quarter: 10–19, 17–13, 26–14, 11–21
Pts: Diawara 24
Rebs: Coulibaly 9
Asts: Tireira 2
Pts: Mbiandja 19
Rebs: Njiogap, Guotué 4
Asts: Nimpa 4

21 September 2013
16:45
Cape Verde  Flag of Cape Verde.svg5176Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 11–21, 17–12, 7–23
Pts: Jade 20
Rebs: Vandell 6
Asts: Lorreta 2
Pts: Nacissela 15
Rebs: Nacissela 9
Asts: Nacissela 6

23 September 2013
10:00
Cape Verde  Flag of Cape Verde.svg3962Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 5–17, 11–10, 13–14
Pts: Vandell 12
Rebs: Vandell 10
Asts: Ornela 2
Pts: Tsoungui 13
Rebs: Nimpa 9
Asts: Mbiandja 3

23 September 2013
14:30
Angola  Flag of Angola.svg4539Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Scoring by quarter: 9–9, 7–8, 15–14, 14–8
Pts: Clarisse 14
Rebs: Nadir 11
Asts: Catarina 2
Pts: Ouma 11
Rebs: Shani 8
Asts: Jumba 2

23 September 2013
21:15
Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg4578Flag of Mali.svg  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 8–14, 15–24, 8–18
Pts: Ogoke 14
Rebs: Omotola 5
Asts: Ogoke, Udeaja 1
Pts: Diawara 17
Rebs: Coulibaly 12
Asts: Bagayoko 4

24 September 2013
12:15
Kenya  Flag of Kenya.svg4263Flag of Mali.svg  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 14–14, 7–15, 17–17, 4–17
Pts: Luvandwa 10
Rebs: Auma 10
Asts: Ouma 2
Pts: Bagayoko 21
Rebs: Coulibaly 12
Asts: Tireira 4

24 September 2013
16:45
Cameroon  Flag of Cameroon.svg4448Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
Scoring by quarter:12–7, 10–11, 9–19, 13–11
Pts: Senken 17
Rebs: Gano 8
Asts: Mbiandja, Lonlack 2
Pts: Nadir 14
Rebs:three players 5
Asts:four players 1

24 September 2013
21:15
Cape Verde  Flag of Cape Verde.svg5560Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 9–12, 14–21, 19–7, 13–20
Pts: Vandell 18
Rebs: Djenifer 10
Asts: Jade 3
Pts: Atosu 11
Rebs: Udenze 8
Asts:three players 2

25 September 2013
14:30
Kenya  Flag of Kenya.svg6463 (OT)Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde
Scoring by quarter:16–15, 17–9, 6–16, 14–13,  Overtime:11–10
Pts: Luvandwa 27
Rebs: Shani 13
Asts: Nyakweba 4
Pts: Vandell 21
Rebs: Jade, Vandell 10
Asts: Ornela 4

25 September 2013
16:45
Cameroon  Flag of Cameroon.svg7165Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter:19–16, 16–18, 16–19, 20–10
Pts: Mbiandja 14
Rebs: Njonkou 12
Asts: Nimpa 9
Pts: Madu 15
Rebs: Omotola 8
Asts: Ukato 3

25 September 2013
21:15
Angola  Flag of Angola.svg6766 (OT)Flag of Mali.svg  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 11–20, 12–11, 19–9, 16–18,  Overtime:9–8
Pts: Tomas 16
Rebs: Nadir 10
Asts:four players 2
Pts: Tireira 29
Rebs: Coulibaly 10
Asts: Coulibaly 2

Knockout stage

Championship bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
27 September
 
 
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique 77
 
28 September
 
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 74
 
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique 61
 
27 September
 
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon 57
 
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon 62
 
29 September
 
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 48
 
Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique 61
 
27 September
 
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola (OT)64
 
Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal 67
 
28 September
 
Flag of Mali.svg  Mali 44
 
Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal 43
 
27 September
 
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola 46Third place
 
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 49
 
29 September
 
Flag of Angola.svg  Angola 84
 
Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon 53
 
 
Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal 56
 
5th place bracket
 
Semi-finalsFifth place
 
      
 
28 September
 
 
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 62
 
29 September
 
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 53
 
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 50
 
28 September
 
Flag of Mali.svg  Mali 57
 
Flag of Mali.svg  Mali 67
 
 
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 54
 
Seventh place
 
 
29 September
 
 
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 61
 
 
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 43
9th place bracket
 
Semi-finalsNinth place
 
      
 
27 September
 
 
Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde 65
 
28 September
 
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 45
 
Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde 63
 
27 September
 
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 41
 
Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 52
 
 
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 63
 
Eleventh place
 
 
28 September
 
 
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 74
 
 
Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 59

Quarterfinals

27 September 2013
13:30
Ivory Coast  Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg4862Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 7–13, 15–18, 12–10
Pts: Kouyaté 17
Rebs: Berte 3
Asts:three players 2
Pts: Gano 19
Rebs: Senken 6
Asts: Njonkou 5

27 September 2013
15:45
Egypt  Flag of Egypt.svg4984Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 6–20, 11–15, 14–23, 18–26
Pts: Amer 15
Rebs: Afify, Amer 4
Asts: May Hussein, Reem 2
Pts: Felizarda, Nacissela 14
Rebs: Whitney 9
Asts: Clarisse 5

27 September 2013
18:00
Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg7477Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique
Scoring by quarter:18–13, 10–24, 18–17, 28–23
Pts: Ogoke 25
Rebs: Madu 12
Asts: Ogunjimi 3
Pts: Clarisse 17
Rebs: Leia 13
Asts: Ngulela 7

27 September 2013
20:15
Mali  Flag of Mali.svg4467Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
Scoring by quarter:14–12, 7–20, 6–17, 17–18
Pts: Bagayoko 13
Rebs: Coulibaly 8
Asts:five players 1
Pts: As. Traoré 22
Rebs: As. Traoré 7
Asts: Sarr 4

9–12 place semifinals

27 September 2013
12:00
Cape Verde  Flag of Cape Verde.svg6545Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
Scoring by quarter:11–10, 10–7, 22–11, 22–17
Pts: Jade 21
Rebs: Vandell 11
Asts: Juvelina 2
Pts: Aissani 15
Rebs: Aissani 8
Asts: Belaidi 2

27 September 2013
14:15
Zimbabwe  Flag of Zimbabwe.svg5263Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Scoring by quarter: 11–13, 12–12, 14–20, 15–18
Pts: Sharon 18
Rebs: Marondera 8
Asts: Mabasa 3
Pts: Luvandwa 21
Rebs: Shani 8
Asts: Luvandwa, Shani 3

5–8th place semifinals

28 September 2013
14:30
Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg6253Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 9–14, 26–15, 17–12
Pts: Atosu 12
Rebs: Madu 5
Asts: Atosu, Ogoke 3
Pts: Kouyaté 18
Rebs: Diabate, Berte 4
Asts: Berte, M. Meite 2

28 September 2013
16:45
Egypt  Flag of Egypt.svg5467Flag of Mali.svg  Mali
Scoring by quarter: 9–21, 10–24, 15–11, 20–11
Pts: Awad 14
Rebs: Afify 8
Asts: Aliaa 5
Pts: Traoré 15
Rebs: Coulibaly 12
Asts:three players 3

Semifinals

28 September 2013
18:00
Mozambique  Flag of Mozambique.svg6157Flag of Cameroon.svg  Cameroon
Scoring by quarter: 9–23, 15–14, 13–8, 24–12
Pts: Leia 15
Rebs: Mafanela 8
Asts: Ngulela 4
Pts: Nimpa 18
Rebs: Gano 7
Asts: Gano 3

28 September 2013
20:15
Angola  Flag of Angola.svg4643Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 9–11, 13–11, 8–17, 16–4
Pts: Nacissela 15
Rebs: Nacissela 5
Asts: Nadir 3
Pts: As.Traoré 15
Rebs: Diop 6
Asts: As.Traoré 2

Eleventh place match

28 September 2013
10:00
Algeria  Flag of Algeria.svg7459Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
Scoring by quarter:18–16, 16–12, 24–16, 16–15
Pts: Aissani 24
Rebs: Aissani 11
Asts: Belaidi 5
Pts: Sharon 17
Rebs: Chareka 6
Asts: Magwaro, Chareka 2

Ninth place match

28 September 2013
12:15
Cape Verde  Flag of Cape Verde.svg6341Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Scoring by quarter:26–7, 8–13, 17–7, 12–14
Pts: Ornela 20
Rebs: Ornela 7
Asts: Jade, Ornela 3
Pts: Okoth 12
Rebs: Shani 6
Asts: Luvandwa 3

Seventh place match

29 September 2013
13:30
Ivory Coast  Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg6143Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 15–14, 21–10, 15–7
Pts: Kouyaté 26
Rebs: Kouyaté 5
Asts: Berte 6
Pts: Osama 11
Rebs: Afify 7
Asts: Aliaa 5

Fifth place match

29 September 2013
11:00
Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg5057Flag of Mali.svg  Mali
Scoring by quarter:10–9, 19–14, 7–20, 14–14
Pts: Ekworomadu 10
Rebs: Ogoke, Omotola 4
Asts: Ogunjimi, Ogoke 3
Pts: Tireira 26
Rebs: N.Coulibaly, Tireira 5
Asts: K.Coulibaly 2

Bronze medal match

29 September 2013
15:30
Cameroon  Flag of Cameroon.svg5356Flag of Senegal.svg  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 10–11, 14–11, 16–17
Pts: Mbiandja 13
Rebs: Njonkou 7
Asts: Mbiandja, Nimpa 3
Pts: As.Traoré 14
Rebs: Sy 6
Asts:seven players 2

Final

29 September 2013
18:30
Mozambique  Flag of Mozambique.svg6164 (OT)Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 14–15, 11–15, 14–8,  Overtime: 7–10
Pts: Anabela 17
Rebs: Gimo 6
Asts: Ngulela 6
Pts: Luísa 17
Rebs: Nadir 7
Asts: Nacissela 4

Final standings

Qualified for the 2014 FIBA Women's World Cup

Awards

 2013 FIBA Africa Championship for Women Winners 
Flag of Angola.svg
Angola
Second title
Most Valuable Player
Flag of Angola.svg Nacissela Maurício

All-Tournament Team

Statistical Leaders

[1]

Individual Tournament Highs

Individual Game Highs

DepartmentNameTotalOpponent
Points Flag of Mali.svg Meiya Tirera 29Flag of Angola.svg  Angola
Rebounds Flag of Mali.svg Naignouma Coulibaly 15Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Assists Flag of Mozambique.svg Deolinda Ngulela 13Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
Steals Flag of Cape Verde.svg Vandell Andrade 8Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
Blocks Flag of Angola.svg Nadir Manuel 2Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
2-point field goal percentage Flag of Mali.svg Djene Diawara 100% (9/9)Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde
3-point field goal percentage Flag of Senegal.svg Oumoul Thiam 100% (4/4)Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt
Free throw percentage Flag of Mali.svg Meiya Tirera 100% (10/10)Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Turnovers Flag of Zimbabwe.svg Dorcas Marondera 14Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique

Team Tournament Highs

Team Game highs

DepartmentNameTotalOpponent
PointsFlag of Senegal.svg  Senegal 123Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
ReboundsFlag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde 53Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria
AssistsFlag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique 29Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
StealsFlag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 29Flag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe
Blockssix teams2
2-point field goal percentageFlag of Mali.svg  Mali 88.2% (15/17)Flag of Cape Verde.svg  Cape Verde
3-point field goal percentageFlag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 75% (3/4)Flag of Mali.svg  Mali
Free throw percentageFlag of Senegal.svg  Senegal 84.2% (16/19)Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique
TurnoversFlag of Zimbabwe.svg  Zimbabwe 49Flag of Mozambique.svg  Mozambique

See also

Related Research Articles

Basketball events at the 1976 Summer Olympics was the ninth appearance of the sport of basketball as an official Olympic medal event. It took place from July 18 to July 27 at the Centre Étienne Desmarteau and the Montreal Forum in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Women's basketball was introduced to the Olympic program for the first time at this Games. The United States won the gold against Yugoslavia in the men's tournament, while the Soviet Union won the gold medal against the United States in the women's competition.

Basketball at the 1992 Summer Olympics was the thirteenth appearance of the sport of basketball as an official Olympic medal event. It included the sport of basketball's men's and women's competitions of the 1992 Summer Olympics. The games were played at the Pavelló Olímpic de Badalona. 12 men's teams and 8 women's teams participated in the tournament.

2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup

The 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup was the 17th edition of the FIBA Basketball World Cup, the tournament previously known as the FIBA World Championship. Hosted by Spain, it was the last tournament to be held on the then-current four-year cycle. The next FIBA World Cup was held five years later, in 2019, to reset the four-year-cycle on a different year than the FIFA World Cup.

The 1994 FIBA Women's World Championship was the 12th edition of the FIBA Women's World Championship, an quadrennial international tournament played by women's basketball teams in FIBA. It was hosted in Australia from 2 to 12 June 1994 at five venues with the Sydney Entertainment Centre hosting the finals.

2011 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women

The 2011 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women was hosted by Chile from July 21 to July 31, 2011. The draw for the Championship took place on March 18, 2011 in Puerto Montt. Teams played a round robin schedule, with the top four teams of the eighth-final four advancing to the knockout stage.

2014 FIBA World Championship for Women

The 2014 FIBA World Championship for Women, the 17th edition of FIBA's premier international tournament for women's national basketball teams, was held in Ankara and Istanbul, Turkey from 27 September to 5 October 2014.

AfroBasket 2013

AfroBasket 2013 was the 27th FIBA Africa Championship, played under the rules of FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, and the FIBA Africa thereof. The tournament was hosted by Ivory Coast from August 20 to 31, all games were played at the Palais des Sports de Treichville, Abidjan.

2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women

The 2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women was hosted by Lithuania from July 18 until July 28, 2013.

The 2012 FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship for Women was the 12th U-18 FIBA Africa championship, played under the auspices of the Fédération Internationale de Basketball, the world basketball sport governing body and qualified for the 2013 World Cup. The tournament was held from September 20–29 in Dakar, Senegal, contested by 6 national teams and won by Senegal.

The 2012 FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship was the 18th FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship, played under the rules of FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, and the FIBA Africa thereof. The tournament was hosted by Mozambique from August 16 to 25, with the games played at the Pavilhão da Académica in Maputo.

The 2013 FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship for Women was the 3rd FIBA Africa U16 Championship for Women, played under the rules of FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, and the FIBA Africa thereof. The tournament was hosted by Mozambique from October 5 to 12, with the games played at the Pavilhão do Maxaquene in Maputo.

The 2010 FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship for Women was the 11th FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship for Women, played under the rules of FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, and the FIBA Africa thereof. The tournament was hosted by Egypt and ran from July 29 to August 6.

The 2008 FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship for Men was the 10th FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship for Women, organized by FIBA Africa and played under the auspices of the Fédération Internationale de Basketball, the basketball sport governing body and the African zone thereof and qualified for the 2009 World Cup. The tournament was held from October 3–12 in Rades and Ezzahra, Tunisia and won by Mali.

AfroBasket Women 2015

The 2015 FIBA Africa Championship for Women was the 22nd AfroBasket Women, played under the rules of FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, and FIBA Africa. The tournament was hosted by Cameroon from 24 September to 3 October, with games played at the Yaoundé. The winners qualified for the 2016 Summer Olympics.

The 2015 FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship for Women was the 4th FIBA Africa U16 Championship for Women, played under the rules of FIBA, the world governing body for basketball, and the FIBA Africa thereof. The tournament was hosted by Madagascar from July 11 to 19, with the games played at the Palais des Sports Mahamasina in Antananarivo.

2015 FIBA Africa Womens Clubs Champions Cup

The 2015 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup, was an international basketball tournament that took place at the Pavilhão Multiusos do Kilamba, in Luanda, Angola, from November 27 to December 6, 2015. The tournament, organized by FIBA Africa and hosted by Grupo Desportivo do Maculusso, was contested by 12 teams split into 2 groups, the first four of each group qualifying for the knock-out stage.

2017 FIBA U20 Womens European Championship

The 2017 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship was the 16th edition of the Women's U-20 European basketball championship. 16 teams participated in the competition, which was played in Matosinhos, Portugal, from 8 to 16 July 2017.

The 2016 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup, was an international basketball tournament that took place at the Pavilhão do Maxaquene, in Maputo, Mozambique, from November 25 to December 6, 2015. The tournament, organized by FIBA Africa and hosted by Clube Ferroviário de Maputo, was contested by 10 teams split into 2 groups, the first four of each group qualifying for the knock-out stage.

2017 FIBA Africa Womens Clubs Champions Cup

The 2017 FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup, was an international basketball tournament that took place at the Pavilhão Multiusos do Kilamba, in Luanda, Angola, from November 11 to 19, 2017. The tournament, organized by FIBA Africa and hosted by Grupo Desportivo Interclube, was contested by 9 teams split into 2 groups, the first four of each group qualifying for the knock-out stage.

The 2018 FIBA U20 Women's European Championship was the 17th edition of the Women's U-20 European basketball championship. 16 teams participated in the competition, which was played in Sopron, Hungary, from 7 to 15 July 2018.

References

  1. "Statistics". FIBA.com. Retrieved 2014-02-14.