2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup

Last updated

2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup
كأس العالم تحت 17 سنة لكرة القدم 2013
2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup.svg
Tournament details
Host countryUnited Arab Emirates
Dates17 October – 8 November
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
ChampionsFlag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria (4th title)
Runners-upFlag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Third placeFlag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Fourth placeFlag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored172 (3.31 per match)
Attendance318,108 (6,117 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Sweden.svg Valmir Berisha (7 goals)
Best player(s) Flag of Nigeria.svg Kelechi Iheanacho
Best goalkeeper Flag of Nigeria.svg Dele Alampasu
Fair play awardFlag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
2011
2015

The 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the fifteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup. [1] The tournament was held in the United Arab Emirates between 17 October and 8 November. [2] Nigeria won the tournament after defeating Mexico 3–0 in the final, claiming the country's fourth title. Sweden won the bronze with a 4–1 victory over Argentina in the third-place play-off match.

Contents

Bids

There were two official bids:

Venues

In June 2012, FIFA selected the Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium in Al Ain, the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi, the Al-Rashid Stadium in Dubai, the Emirates Club Stadium in Ras al-Khaimah and the Fujairah Club Stadium in the state of Fujairah as venues. [3] The use of Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah was initially proposed, [4] and finally selected as a venue, in September 2012. [5] Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium replaced Al Nahyan Stadium of Abu Dhabi and will host the final. [6]

Dubai Ras al-Khaimah Fujairah
Al-Rashid Stadium Emirates Club Stadium Fujairah Club Stadium
Capacity: 18,000Capacity: 3,000Capacity: 5,000
Rashid Stadium3.jpg RAK Half Marathon 2011.jpg Al Bidya-mosque.jpg
Abu Dhabi Al Ain Sharjah
Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium Sharjah Stadium
Capacity: 42,056Capacity: 16,000Capacity: 12,000
Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium.JPG Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium.jpg

Teams

In addition to host nation United Arab Emirates, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.

ConfederationQualifying TournamentVenueQualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) Host nationFlag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates
2012 AFC U-16 Championship Flag of Iran.svg  Iran Flag of Iran.svg  Iran
Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq 1
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) 2013 African U-17 Championship Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Côte d'Ivoire
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 1
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia
CONCACAF
(Central, North America and Caribbean)
2013 CONCACAF U-17 Championship Flag of Panama.svg  Panama Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
CONMEBOL (South America) 2013 South American Under-17 Football Championship Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
Flag of Venezuela (state).svg  Venezuela 1
OFC (Oceania) 2013 OFC U-17 Championship Flag of Vanuatu.svg  Vanuatu Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
UEFA (Europe) 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 2
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 3
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 1
1. ^ Teams that made their debut.
2. ^ This is the debut of 'Russia' as a nation since the cessation of the USSR in 1991.
3. ^ This is the debut of 'Slovakia' as a nation since the cessation of Czechoslovakia in 1993.

Match officials

ConfederationRefereeAssistants
AFC Khalil Al-Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)Badr Al-Shumrani (Saudi Arabia)
Hamad Al-Mayahi (Oman)
Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea)Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)
Yang Byoung-Eun (South Korea)
Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar)Taleb Al-Marri (Qatar)
Yaser Marad (Kuwait)
CAF Badara Diatta (Senegal)Djibril Camara (Senegal)
El Hadji Samba (Senegal)
Daniel Bennett (South Africa)Zakhele Siwela (South Africa)
Aden Marwa (Kenya)
Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)
Anouar Hmila (Tunisia)
CONCACAF Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador)Octavio Jarra (Costa Rica)
Hermenerito Leal (Guatemala)
Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)Marcos Quintero (Mexico)
Marvin Torrentera (Mexico)
Jair Marrufo (United States)Eric Boria (United States)
Ricardo Morgan (Jamaica)
CONMEBOL Néstor Pitana (Argentina)Juan Pablo Belatti (Argentina)
Diego Bonfá (Argentina)
Raúl Orosco (Bolivia)Efraín Castro (Bolivia)
Arol Valda (Bolivia)
Héber Lopes (Brazil)Alessandro Rocha (Brazil)
Marcelo van Gasse (Brazil)
Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)Nicolas Tarán (Uruguay)
Miguel Nievas (Uruguay)
Juan Soto (Venezuela)Jorge Urrego (Venezuela)
Carlos López Rico (Venezuela)
OFC Norbert Hauata (Tahiti)Mark Rule (New Zealand)
Tevita Makasini (Tonga)
UEFA Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)Martin Wilczek (Czech Republic)
Roman Slyško (Slovakia)
Mark Clattenburg (England)Stephen Child (England)
Simon Beck (England)
Wolfgang Stark (Germany)Jan-Hendrik Salver (Germany)
Mike Pickel (Germany)
Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)Elenito Di Liberatore (Italy)
Gianluca Cariolato (Italy)
Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)Frank Andås (Norway)
Kim Haglund (Norway)
Craig Thomson (Scotland)Derek Rose (Scotland)
Alan Mulvanny (Scotland)

Squads

Teams had to name a 21-man squad (three of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline. [7]

Draw

The final draw for group stage was held on 26 August 2013 in Abu Dhabi at the Bab Al Bahr Hotel at 19:00 (local time). [8] [9]

Prior to the draw, FIFA announced that as host, the United Arab Emirates would be placed as 'A1', to assist with ticket sales. [10] The continental champions of the confederations AFC, CAF, CONCACAF, CONMEBOL, and UEFA are assigned to the other five groups. Teams from the same confederation cannot be drawn against each other at the group stage.

Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 4

Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates (assigned to Group A)
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran
Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan (assigned to Group C)
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand

Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina (assigned to Group E)
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
Flag of Venezuela (state).svg  Venezuela
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico (assigned to Group F)
Flag of Panama.svg  Panama

Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Côte d'Ivoire (assigned to Group B)
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia

Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (assigned to Group D)
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden

Logo and tickets

The logo of the competition was unveiled on 5 March 2013, including the local organising committee asking Omar Abdulrahman to be a 'brand ambassador' for this event. [11]

'Stadium package' tickets for the Tournament went on sale on 26 June, with the ability to buy tickets per match once the draw has been made. [12]

A falcon known as 'Shaqran' will be the mascot for the World Cup, after being introduced to local journalists on 13 May . [13]

Group stage

The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16). [14]

The ranking of each team in each group is determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings are determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.

All times are local, UTC+04:00. [15]

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsGroup stage result
1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 3300152+139Advanced to knockout stage
2Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras 31114624
3Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 31115834
4Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates (H)300321080
Source: [ citation needed ]
(H) Host
Brazil  Flag of Brazil.svg6–1Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Mosquito Soccerball shade.svg 17', 30' (pen.), 70'
Nathan Soccerball shade.svg 45+2', 51'
Caio Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Report Vavro Soccerball shade.svg 68'

United Arab Emirates  Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg1–2Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras
Khaled Khalfan Soccerball shade.svg 33' Report Medina Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Velásquez Soccerball shade.svg 86'

Slovakia  Flag of Slovakia.svg2–2Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras
Vestenický Soccerball shade.svg 48', 57' Report Flores Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Bodden Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'

United Arab Emirates  Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg1–6Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Alameri Zayed Soccerball shade.svg 89' Report Boschilia Soccerball shade.svg 9', 33'
Nathan Soccerball shade.svg 41', 66'
Joanderson Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Gabriel Soccerball shade.svg 84'

Slovakia  Flag of Slovakia.svg2–0Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates
Vestenický Soccerball shade.svg 36', 58' Report

Honduras  Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg0–3Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Report Boschilia Soccerball shade.svg 14', 45'
Caio Soccerball shade.svg 64'

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsGroup stage result
1Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay 3210102+87Advanced to knockout stage
2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 320132+16
3Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Côte d'Ivoire 311142+24
4Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 3003011110
Source: [ citation needed ]
Uruguay  Flag of Uruguay.svg7–0Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Méndez Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Otormín Soccerball shade.svg 37', 63'
Acosta Soccerball shade.svg 49', 57'
Ospitaleche Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Pizzichillo Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report

Côte d'Ivoire  Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg0–1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Report Vido Soccerball shade.svg 46'

Uruguay  Flag of Uruguay.svg1–1Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Côte d'Ivoire
Acosta Soccerball shade.svg 90+4' Report Keita Soccerball shade.svg 17'

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg1–0Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
Vido Soccerball shade.svg 48' Report

New Zealand  Flag of New Zealand.svg0–3Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Côte d'Ivoire
Report Bakayoko Soccerball shade.svg 25', 48'
Yakou Soccerball shade.svg 87'

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg1–2Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay
Parigini Soccerball shade.svg 10' Report Bregonis Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Benítez Soccerball shade.svg 64'

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsGroup stage result
1Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 321073+47Advanced to knockout stage
2Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan 321041+37
3Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 31023523
4Flag of Panama.svg  Panama 30032750
Source: [ citation needed ]
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg1–3Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Murić Soccerball shade.svg 59' Report Achahbar Soccerball shade.svg 27', 40'
Jaadi Soccerball shade.svg 45'

Panama  Flag of Panama.svg0–2Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Report Abbasov Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Ashurmatov Soccerball shade.svg 76'

Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg1–0Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
Roguljić Soccerball shade.svg 26' Report
Fujairah Club Stadium, Fujairah
Attendance: 5,093
Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti)

Uzbekistan  Flag of Uzbekistan.svg0–0Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco
Report
Fujairah Club Stadium, Fujairah
Attendance: 5,093
Referee: Raúl Orosco (Bolivia)

Uzbekistan  Flag of Uzbekistan.svg2–1Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Ćaleta-Car Soccerball shade.svg 14' (o.g.)
Boltaboev Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Report Halilović Soccerball shade.svg 27'

Morocco  Flag of Morocco.svg4–2Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
Bnou Marzouk Soccerball shade.svg 30', 40'
Sakhi Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Achahbar Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Wald Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Zorrilla Soccerball shade.svg 88'

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsGroup stage result
1Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 330062+49Advanced to knockout stage
2Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia 320143+16
3Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 310242+23
4Flag of Venezuela (state).svg  Venezuela 30032970
Source: [ citation needed ]
Tunisia  Flag of Tunisia.svg2–1Flag of Venezuela (state).svg  Venezuela
Jbeli Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Ben Larbi Soccerball shade.svg 47' (pen.)
Report Márquez Soccerball shade.svg 51'

Russia  Flag of Russia.svg0–1Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Report Uryu Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 3,135
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Tunisia  Flag of Tunisia.svg1–0Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Gabsi Soccerball shade.svg 61' Report
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 3,370
Referee: Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea)

Japan  Flag of Japan.svg3–1Flag of Venezuela (state).svg  Venezuela
Sugimoto Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Watanabe Soccerball shade.svg 44', 78' (pen.)
Report Caraballo Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 3,370
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)

Venezuela  Flag of Venezuela (state).svg0–4Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Report A. Makarov Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Sheydayev Soccerball shade.svg 39', 85'
Golovin Soccerball shade.svg 45+2'

Japan  Flag of Japan.svg2–1Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia
Sakai Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Watanabe Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Report Dräger Soccerball shade.svg 45+2'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 5,183
Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti)

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsGroup stage result
1Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 321073+47Advanced to knockout stage
2Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 312032+15
3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 30213632
4Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 30124621
Source: [ citation needed ]
Canada  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg2–2Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Hamilton Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Roubos Soccerball shade.svg 58' (pen.)
Report Horvath Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Zivotic Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 5,952
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)

Iran  Flag of Iran.svg1–1Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
M. Hashemi Soccerball shade.svg 1' Report Driussi Soccerball shade.svg 15'

Canada  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg1–1Flag of Iran.svg  Iran
Hamilton Soccerball shade.svg 48' Report Karimi Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 9,135
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg3–2Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Ibáñez Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Ferreyra Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Suárez Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Report Zivotic Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Pellegrini Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 9,135
Referee: Jair Marrufo (United States)

Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg3–0Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Ibáñez Soccerball shade.svg 45+1'
Sánchez Soccerball shade.svg 46', 75'
Report
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 10,120
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)

Austria  Flag of Austria.svg0–1Flag of Iran.svg  Iran
Report Seyyedi Soccerball shade.svg 36'

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsGroup stage result
1Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 3210144+107Advanced to knockout stage
2Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 32015726
3Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 311175+24
4Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq 3003212100
Source: [ citation needed ]
Mexico  Flag of Mexico.svg1–6Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Jaimes Soccerball shade.svg 41' Report Iheanacho Soccerball shade.svg 33', 40', 49', 70'
Nwakali Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Isaac Soccerball shade.svg 60'

Iraq  Flag of Iraq.svg1–4Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Salam Soccerball shade.svg 54' Report Engvall Soccerball shade.svg 37', 67'
Salétros Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Suljić Soccerball shade.svg 88'

Mexico  Flag of Mexico.svg3–1Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq
Díaz Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Almanza Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Rivas Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Report Karim Soccerball shade.svg 61'

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg3–3Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Berisha Soccerball shade.svg 11', 19'
Halvadzić Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Report Isaac Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Yahaya Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Awoniyi Soccerball shade.svg 81'

Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg5–0Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq
Muhammed Soccerball shade.svg 4' (pen.)
Nwakali Soccerball shade.svg 4'
Yahaya Soccerball shade.svg 17', 41'
Obasi Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 10,120
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg0–1Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Report Jaimes Soccerball shade.svg 86'

Ranking of third-placed teams

The four best teams among those ranked third are determined as follows: [14]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
PosGrpTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsGroup stage result
1 F Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 311175+24Advanced to knockout stage
2 B Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Côte d'Ivoire 311142+24
3 A Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 31115834
4 D Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 310242+23
5 C Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 31023523
6 E Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 30213632
Source: [ citation needed ]

Knockout stage

In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, no extra time will be played, with the match to be determined by a penalty shoot-out. [14]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
28 October — Sharjah
 
 
Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras 1
 
1 November — Al Ain
 
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan 0
 
Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras 1
 
28 October — Sharjah
 
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 2
 
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 1
 
5 November — Dubai
 
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 2
 
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 0
 
29 October — Ras al-Khaimah
 
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 3
 
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay 4
 
2 November — Sharjah
 
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 2
 
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay 0
 
29 October — Al Ain
 
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 2
 
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 4
 
8 November — Abu Dhabi
 
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 1
 
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 3
 
29 October — Dubai
 
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 0
 
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 3
 
2 November — Sharjah
 
Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia 1
 
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 2
 
29 October — Fujairah
 
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 1
 
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 1
 
5 November — Abu Dhabi
 
Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 2
 
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 0
 
28 October — Abu Dhabi
 
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 3Third place
 
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 3
 
1 November — Dubai 8 November — Abu Dhabi
 
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 1
 
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 1 (10)Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 4
 
28 October — Abu Dhabi
 
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico (pen.)1 (11)Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 1
 
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 0
 
 
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 2
 

Round of 16

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg0–2Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Report Díaz Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Ochoa Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'

Japan  Flag of Japan.svg1–2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Wahlqvist Soccerball shade.svg 56' (o.g.) Report Berisha Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Engvall Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 2,257
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)

Brazil  Flag of Brazil.svg3–1Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Mosquito Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Boschilia Soccerball shade.svg 80', 90+3'
Report A. Makarov Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'

Honduras  Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg1–0Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Bodden Soccerball shade.svg 74' Report

Uruguay  Flag of Uruguay.svg4–2Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Otormín Soccerball shade.svg 5', 58'
Méndez Soccerball shade.svg 34' (pen.)
Acosta Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Report Vestenický Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Siplak Soccerball shade.svg 85'

Morocco  Flag of Morocco.svg1–2Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Côte d'Ivoire
Bnou Marzouk Soccerball shade.svg 60' Report Kessie Soccerball shade.svg 4' (pen.)
Ahissan Soccerball shade.svg 75'

Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg3–1Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia
Ferreyra Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Ibáñez Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Driussi Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Report Haj Hassen Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 6,801
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)

Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg4–1Flag of Iran.svg  Iran
Okon Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Iheanacho Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Muhammed Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Yahaya Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Report Gholizadeh Soccerball shade.svg 84'

Quarter-finals

Honduras  Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg1–2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Velásquez Soccerball shade.svg 37' Report Rakip Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Berisha Soccerball shade.svg 74'


Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg2–1Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Côte d'Ivoire
Ibáñez Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Moreira Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Report Kessie Soccerball shade.svg 78' (pen.)
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 8,288
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)

Uruguay  Flag of Uruguay.svg0–2Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Report Awoniyi Soccerball shade.svg 18', 79'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 8,288
Referee: Jair Marrufo (United States)

Semi-finals

Argentina  Flag of Argentina.svg0–3Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Report Ochoa Soccerball shade.svg 5', 21'
Granados Soccerball shade.svg 86'

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg0–3Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria
Report Awoniyi Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Okon Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Ezeh Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 8,800
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Play-off for third place

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg4–1Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina
Berisha Soccerball shade.svg 7', 24', 57'
Strandberg Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Report Compagnucci Soccerball shade.svg 44'

Final

Nigeria  Flag of Nigeria.svg3–0Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
Aguirre Soccerball shade.svg 9' (o.g.)
Iheanacho Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Muhammed Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Report

Awards

Golden BallSilver BallBronze Ball
Flag of Nigeria.svg Kelechi Iheanacho Flag of Brazil.svg Nathan Flag of Mexico.svg Iván Ochoa
Golden BootSilver BootBronze Boot
Flag of Sweden.svg Valmir Berisha Flag of Nigeria.svg Kelechi Iheanacho Flag of Brazil.svg Boschilia
7 goals (0 assists) [16] 6 goals (7 assists) [16] 6 goals (3 assists) [16]
Golden Glove
Flag of Nigeria.svg Dele Alampasu
FIFA Fair Play Award
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria

Final ranking

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsFinal result
1Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 7610265+2119Champions
2Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 74121111013Runners-up
3Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 74121511+413Third place
4Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 74121312+113Fourth place
5Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 5410194+1513Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6Flag of Uruguay.svg  Uruguay 5311146+810
7Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg  Ivory Coast 521275+27
8Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg  Honduras 52126827
9Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 430174+39Eliminated in
Round of 16
10Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 421185+37
11Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan 421142+27
12Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia 42025616
13Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 42023416
14Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 41214625
15Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 411271254
16Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 41035503
17Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 31023523Eliminated in
Group stage
18Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 30213632
19Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 30124621
20Flag of Panama.svg  Panama 30032750
21Flag of Venezuela (state).svg  Venezuela 30032970
22Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates (H)300321080
23Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq 3003212100
24Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 3003011110
Source: [ citation needed ]
(H) Host

Goalscorers

Top scorers after the end of the tournament this year. [16]

7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Related Research Articles

History of the United Arab Emirates Aspect of history

The United Arab Emirates is a country in the eastern part of the Arabian Peninsula located on the southeastern coast of the Persian Gulf and the northwestern coast of the Gulf of Oman. The UAE consists of seven emirates and was founded on 2 December 1971 as a federation. Six of the seven emirates combined on that date. The seventh, Ras al Khaimah, joined the federation on 10 February 1972. The seven sheikdoms were formerly known as the Trucial States, in reference to the treaty relations established with the British in the 19th Century.

E 311 road (United Arab Emirates) Road in the United Arab Emirates

E 311 is a major road in the United Arab Emirates. It begins in New Al Falah in Abu Dhabi and extends north-eastward towards the Ras al-Khaimah emirate. E 311 has been called Sheikh Mohammad Bin Zayed Road since January 2013 and is commonly known as SMBZ Road. Prior to that it was called Emirates Road, but that name is now given to E 611, which was previously Dubai Bypass Road.

Sheikh Hamad bin Mohammed Al Sharqi is the ruler of the Emirate of Fujairah in the United Arab Emirates.

2003 FIFA World Youth Championship International football competition

The 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in United Arab Emirates between 27 November and 19 December 2003. The 2003 championship was the 14th contested. The competition was originally planned to be played earlier in that year, but was postponed because of the Iraq War.

Trucial States

The Trucial States, also known as Trucial Coast, and Trucial Sheikhdoms, was the name the British government gave to a group of tribal confederations in southeastern Arabia whose leaders had signed protective treaties, or truces, with the United Kingdom between 1820 and 1892.

2019 AFC Asian Cup 17th edition of the AFC Asian Cup

The 2019 AFC Asian Cup was the 17th edition of the AFC Asian Cup, the quadrennial international men's football championship of Asia organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC). It was held in the United Arab Emirates from 5 January to 1 February 2019.

2012 AFC U-19 Championship

The 2012 AFC U-19 Championship is the 37th edition of the tournament organized by the Asian Football Confederation. The AFC approved UAE as hosts of the 2012 AFC U-19 Championship on 23 November 2011. The top four teams will qualify directly to the 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup hosted by Turkey.

The dynasties of the United Arab Emirates consist of the ruling families of the seven Emirates.

The Slovakia national under-17 football team, controlled by the Slovak Football Association, is Slovakia's national under-17 football team and is considered to be a feeder team for the Slovakia U18 team.

The 2016–17 UAE President's Cup was the 41st edition of the UAE President's Cup. Al-Jazira are the defending champions winning their third title in 2016 after beating Al-Ain 6-5 on penalties after a 1-1 draw.

Mohammed bin Hamad Al Sharqi Sheikh

Sheikh Mohammed bin Hamad Al Sharqi was the Ruler of Fujairah, one of the Trucial States which today form the United Arab Emirates (UAE), from 1938–1974. In 1952 he was to see his father's long-held dream of independence for Fujairah recognised by the British, as well as shortly afterwards to help take the UAE to independence as a nation, in 1971.

The 2018–19 UAE League Cup or 2018–19 Arabian Gulf Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 11th season of the UAE League Cup.

The Slovakia national under-17 football team has represented Slovakia at the FIFA U-17 World Cup on one occasion, in 2013.

Tourism in the United Arab Emirates

Tourism in the United Arab Emirates is an important component of the Emirati economy, and consists of domestic and international components. In 2018, tourist industry composed over 164.7 billion dirham to country's GDP.

References

  1. 1 2 "Canada in mix for 2015 Women's World Cup". CBC News. 17 January 2011.
  2. "FIFA ExCo makes reform progress and Audit and Compliance Committee appointment". FIFA.com. 22 May 2012.
  3. "FIFA determines U-17 world cup 2013 venues". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 4 May 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2012.
  4. "FIFA delegation visits Sharjah Club". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 14 May 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 14 June 2012.
  5. "Preparations for 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 5 September 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 5 October 2012.
  6. "Fifa delegation visits Zayed Sports City and Mohammed bin Zayed Stadiums". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 11 November 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
  7. "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 List of Players" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 13 October 2013.
  8. "LOC of U-17 Mundial prepares for the draw". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 8 August 2013. Retrieved 19 August 2013.
  9. "UAE draw Brazil, Mexico to face Nigeria". FIFA.com. 26 August 2013.
  10. "No.1 seeds UAE await their fate at World Cup U-17 draw". Sport 360. 26 August 2013. Archived from the original on 26 August 2013. Retrieved 26 August 2013.
  11. "Omar brand ambassador for U-17 World Cup in UAE". Khaleej Times. 7 March 2013. Retrieved 12 March 2013.
  12. "FIFA U-17 World Cup tickets on sale NOW!". Sport 360. 27 June 2013. Archived from the original on 30 June 2013. Retrieved 28 June 2013.
  13. "Under 17 World Cup mascot Shaqran makes a flying visit at Burj Al Arab". The National. 13 May 2013.
  14. 1 2 3 "Regulations – FIFA U-17 World Cup 2013" (PDF). FIFA.com.
  15. "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE schedule" (PDF). FIFA. 2 October 2013. Retrieved 2 October 2013.
  16. 1 2 3 4 "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 Adidas Golden Scorer". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association.