2015–16 UEFA Europa League

Last updated
2015–16 UEFA Europa League
St-Jakob-Park.jpg
The St. Jakob-Park in Basel hosted the final.
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
30 June – 27 August 2015
Competition proper:
17 September 2015 – 18 May 2016
TeamsCompetition proper: 48+8
Total: 158+33 (from 54 associations)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Spain.svg Sevilla (5th title)
Runners-up Flag of England.svg Liverpool
Tournament statistics
Matches played205
Goals scored536 (2.61 per match)
Attendance4,487,160 (21,889 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Spain.svg Aritz Aduriz (10 goals)

The 2015–16 UEFA Europa League was the 45th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the seventh season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

Contents

The 2016 UEFA Europa League Final was played between Liverpool and Sevilla at the St. Jakob-Park in Basel, Switzerland, [1] and won by Sevilla, their fifth title (extending their own record) and third win in a row (also a tournament record). [2]

Sevilla initially started the 2015–16 European club season in the Champions League as the Europa League title holders, but qualified for the Europa League by finishing third in the Champions League group stage, and successfully defended their title. As the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, they qualified for the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League, [3] and also earned the right to play against the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid, in the 2016 UEFA Super Cup. [4]

Format changes

The UEFA Executive Committee held in May and September 2013 approved the following changes to the UEFA Europa League starting from the 2015–16 season (for the three-year cycle until the 2017–18 season): [5]

Association team allocation

A total of 191 teams from all 54 UEFA member associations participated in the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams for each association: [7]

Association ranking

For the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, the associations were allocated places according to their 2014 UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 2009–10 to 2013–14. [9] [10]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa League, as noted below:

RankAssociationCoeff.TeamsNotes
1 Flag of Spain.svg Spain 97.7133−1(EL)
+2(CL)
2 Flag of England.svg England 84.748+1(FP)
+1(CL)
3 Flag of Germany.svg Germany 81.641+1(CL)
4 Flag of Italy.svg Italy 66.938+1(CL)
5 Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal 62.299+2(CL)
6 Flag of France.svg France 56.500+1(CL)
7 Flag of Russia.svg Russia 46.998
8 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands 44.312+1(FP)
+1(CL)
9 Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine 40.966+1(CL)
10 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Belgium 36.300+1(CL)
11 Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey 34.200+2(CL)
12 Flag of Greece.svg Greece 33.600+2(CL)
13 Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland 33.225+2(CL)
14 Flag of Austria.svg Austria 30.925+2(CL)
15 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 29.350+2(CL)
16 Flag of Romania.svg Romania 27.257+1(CL)
17 Flag of Israel.svg Israel 26.875
18 Flag of Cyprus.svg Cyprus 23.250+1(CL)
RankAssociationCoeff.TeamsNotes
19 Flag of Denmark.svg Denmark 21.3003+1(CL)
20 Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 19.625
21 Flag of Poland.svg Poland 18.875+1(CL)
22 Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus 18.625
23 Flag of Scotland.svg Scotland 16.566+1(CL)
24 Flag of Sweden.svg Sweden 16.325
25 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria 15.625
26 Flag of Norway.svg Norway 14.275+1(CL)
27 Flag of Serbia.svg Serbia 14.125+1(CL)
28 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 11.625+1(CL)
29 Flag of Slovenia.svg Slovenia 11.000
30 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia 11.000
31 Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova 10.375+1(CL)
32 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Azerbaijan 10.375+1(CL)
33 Flag of Georgia.svg Georgia 9.875
34 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan 8.250
35 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.500
36 Flag of Finland.svg Finland 7.175+1(CL)
RankAssociationCoeff.TeamsNotes
37 Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland 6.7503
38 Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia 6.250
39 Flag of Montenegro.svg Montenegro 6.000
40 Flag of Albania.svg Albania 5.500+1(CL)
41 Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania 5.250
42 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Macedonia 5.250
43 Flag of Ireland.svg Republic of Ireland 5.125+1(FP)
44 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg 4.875
45 Flag of Malta.svg Malta 4.833
46 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Liechtenstein 4.5001
47 Ulster Banner.svg Northern Ireland 3.6253
48 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Wales 3.000
49 Flag of Armenia.svg Armenia 2.875
50 Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 2.875
51 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg Faroe Islands 2.125
52 Flag of San Marino.svg San Marino 0.9992
53 Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra 0.833
54 Flag of Gibraltar.svg Gibraltar 0.0001

Distribution

In the default access list, Sevilla enter the group stage (as the fifth-placed team of the 2014–15 La Liga). [12] [13] However, since they qualified for the Champions League as the Europa League title holders, the spot which they qualified for in the Europa League group stage is vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system are made: [14] [15]

Teams entering in this roundTeams advancing from previous roundTeams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(102 teams)
  • 29 domestic cup winners from associations 26–54
  • 35 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 35 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play ranking
Second qualifying round
(66 teams)
  • 7 domestic cup winners from associations 19–25
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 51 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 5 domestic cup winners from associations 14–18
  • 9 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 5–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 33 winners from second qualifying round
Play-off round
(44 teams)
  • 29 winners from third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 13 domestic cup winners from associations 1–13
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 4
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • −1 Europa League title holders
  • 22 winners from play-off round
  • 10 losers from Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules (regulations Articles 3.03 and 3.04): [7]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" (the 2015–16 season will be the first with this particular arrangement where the domestic cup runners-up are no longer guaranteed a place in the Europa League in this scenario).
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round: [16] [17]

Round of 32
Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk (CL GS) Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray (CL GS) Flag of Germany.svg Bayer Leverkusen (CL GS) Flag of Portugal.svg Porto (CL GS)
Flag of England.svg Manchester United (CL GS) Flag of Spain.svg Sevilla TH (CL GS) Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos (CL GS) Flag of Spain.svg Valencia (CL GS)
Group stage
Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal (6th) Flag of Portugal.svg Braga (4th) Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripoli (3rd) Flag of Italy.svg Lazio (CL PO)
Flag of England.svg Tottenham Hotspur (5th) Flag of France.svg Marseille (4th) Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion (CW) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge (CL PO)
Flag of England.svg Liverpool (6th) Flag of Russia.svg Lokomotiv Moscow (CW) Flag of Cyprus.svg APOEL (CL PO) Flag of Portugal.svg Sporting CP (CL PO)
Flag of Germany.svg Augsburg (5th) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Groningen (CW) Flag of Albania.svg Skënderbeu (CL PO) Flag of Austria.svg Rapid Wien (CL PO)
Flag of Germany.svg Schalke 04 (6th) Flag of Ukraine.svg Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (3rd) Flag of Scotland.svg Celtic (CL PO) Flag of France.svg Monaco (CL PO)
Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina (4th) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Anderlecht (3rd) Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel (CL PO)
Flag of Italy.svg Napoli (5th) Flag of Turkey.svg Beşiktaş (3rd) Flag of Serbia.svg Partizan (CL PO)
Play-off round
Flag of Poland.svg Lech Poznań (CL Q3) Flag of Romania.svg Steaua București (CL Q3) Flag of Hungary.svg Videoton (CL Q3) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague (CL Q3)
Flag of Moldova.svg Milsami Orhei (CL Q3) Flag of Denmark.svg Midtjylland (CL Q3) Flag of Austria.svg Red Bull Salzburg (CL Q3) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ajax (CL Q3)
Flag of Finland.svg HJK (CL Q3) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Viktoria Plzeň (CL Q3) Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos (CL Q3) Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe (CL Q3)
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ (CL Q3) Flag of Norway.svg Molde (CL Q3) Flag of Switzerland.svg Young Boys (CL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Flag of Spain.svg Athletic Bilbao (7th) Flag of France.svg Bordeaux (6th) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège (4th) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jablonec (3rd)
Flag of England.svg Southampton (7th) Flag of Russia.svg Krasnodar (3rd) Flag of Turkey.svg İstanbul Başakşehir (4th) Flag of Romania.svg Târgu Mureș (2nd)
Flag of Germany.svg Borussia Dortmund (7th) Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan (5th) [Note RUS] Flag of Greece.svg Atromitos (4th) Flag of Israel.svg Ironi Kiryat Shmona (2nd)
Flag of Italy.svg Sampdoria (7th) [Note ITA] Flag of the Netherlands.svg AZ (3rd) Flag of Switzerland.svg Zürich (3rd) Flag of Cyprus.svg AEK Larnaca (2nd)
Flag of Portugal.svg Vitória de Guimarães (5th) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Vitesse (PW) Flag of Austria.svg Rheindorf Altach (3rd)
Flag of Portugal.svg Belenenses (6th) Flag of Ukraine.svg Zorya Luhansk (4th) Flag of Austria.svg Sturm Graz (4th)
Flag of France.svg Saint-Étienne (5th) Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava (5th) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec (CW)
Second qualifying round
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Charleroi (PW) Flag of Austria.svg Wolfsberger AC (5th) Flag of Denmark.svg Copenhagen (CW) Flag of Scotland.svg Inverness CT (CW)
Flag of Turkey.svg Trabzonspor (5th) Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Mladá Boleslav (4th) Flag of Croatia.svg Rijeka (2nd) Flag of Sweden.svg IFK Göteborg (CW)
Flag of Greece.svg PAOK (5th) Flag of Romania.svg Astra Giurgiu (4th) [Note ROU] Flag of Poland.svg Legia Warsaw (CW) Flag of Bulgaria.svg Cherno More Varna (CW)
Flag of Switzerland.svg Thun (4th) Flag of Israel.svg Hapoel Be'er Sheva (3rd) Flag of Belarus.svg Dinamo Minsk (2nd)
First qualifying round
Flag of Romania.svg Botoșani (8th) [Note ROU] Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen (4th) Flag of Iceland.svg FH (2nd) Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz (CW)
Flag of Israel.svg Beitar Jerusalem (4th) Flag of Slovenia.svg Koper (CW) Flag of Iceland.svg Víkingur Reykjavík (4th) Ulster Banner.svg Glentoran (CW)
Flag of Cyprus.svg Apollon Limassol (3rd) Flag of Slovenia.svg Celje (2nd) Flag of Latvia.svg Jelgava (CW) Ulster Banner.svg Linfield (2nd)
Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia (4th) Flag of Slovenia.svg Domžale (3rd) Flag of Latvia.svg Skonto (2nd) Ulster Banner.svg Glenavon (3rd)
Flag of Denmark.svg Brøndby (3rd) Flag of Slovakia.svg Žilina (2nd) Flag of Latvia.svg Spartaks Jūrmala (6th) [Note LVA] Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Bala Town (2nd)
Flag of Denmark.svg Randers (4th) Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovan Bratislava (3rd) Flag of Montenegro.svg Mladost Podgorica (CW) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Airbus UK Broughton (3rd)
Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split (3rd) Flag of Slovakia.svg Spartak Trnava (4th) Flag of Montenegro.svg Sutjeska Nikšić (2nd) Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Newtown (PW)
Flag of Croatia.svg Lokomotiva (4th) Flag of Moldova.svg Sheriff Tiraspol (CW) Flag of Montenegro.svg Budućnost Podgorica (3rd) Flag of Armenia.svg Ulisses (2nd)
Flag of Poland.svg Jagiellonia Białystok (3rd) Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Flag of Albania.svg Laçi (CW) Flag of Armenia.svg Shirak (3rd)
Flag of Poland.svg Śląsk Wrocław (4th) Flag of Moldova.svg Saxan (5th) [Note MDA] Flag of Albania.svg Kukësi (2nd) Flag of Armenia.svg Alashkert (4th)
Flag of Belarus.svg Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku (2nd) Flag of Albania.svg Partizani (3rd) Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju (CW)
Flag of Belarus.svg Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (4th) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Gabala (3rd) Flag of Lithuania.svg Kruoja Pakruojis (2nd) Flag of Estonia.svg Sillamäe Kalev (2nd)
Flag of Scotland.svg Aberdeen (2nd) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Neftchi Baku (4th) Flag of Lithuania.svg Atlantas (3rd) Flag of Estonia.svg Flora Tallinn (3rd)
Flag of Scotland.svg St Johnstone (4th) Flag of Georgia.svg Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) Flag of Lithuania.svg Trakai (4th) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg Víkingur Gøta (CW)
Flag of Sweden.svg AIK (3rd) Flag of Georgia.svg Dinamo Batumi (2nd) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Rabotnički (CW) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB (2nd)
Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg (4th) Flag of Georgia.svg Tskhinvali (4th) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Shkëndija (3rd) Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg NSÍ Runavík (4th)
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Beroe Stara Zagora (2nd) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kairat (CW) Flag of North Macedonia.svg Renova (4th) Flag of San Marino.svg Juvenes/Dogana (2nd)
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Litex Lovech (4th) [Note BUL] Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Aktobe (2nd) Flag of Ireland.svg St Patrick's Athletic (CW) Flag of San Marino.svg La Fiorita (3rd)
Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg (2nd) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Ordabasy (4th) Flag of Ireland.svg Cork City (2nd) Flag of Andorra.svg Sant Julià (CW)
Flag of Norway.svg Odd (3rd) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Olimpic (CW) Flag of Ireland.svg Shamrock Rovers (4th) Flag of Andorra.svg Lusitanos (2nd)
Flag of Norway.svg Strømsgodset (4th) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Željezničar (2nd) Flag of Luxembourg.svg Differdange 03 (CW) Flag of Gibraltar.svg Europa FC (2nd)
Flag of Serbia.svg Čukarički (CW) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Zrinjski Mostar (3rd) Flag of Luxembourg.svg F91 Dudelange (3rd) Flag of the Netherlands.svg Go Ahead Eagles (FP) [18]
Flag of Serbia.svg Red Star Belgrade (2nd) Flag of Finland.svg SJK (2nd) Flag of Luxembourg.svg Progrès Niederkorn (4th) Flag of England.svg West Ham United (FP) [19]
Flag of Serbia.svg Vojvodina (4th) Flag of Finland.svg Lahti (3rd) Flag of Malta.svg Birkirkara (CW) Flag of Ireland.svg UCD (FP) [20] [21]
Flag of Hungary.svg Ferencváros (CW) Flag of Finland.svg VPS (4th) Flag of Malta.svg Valletta (2nd)
Flag of Hungary.svg MTK Budapest (3rd) Flag of Iceland.svg KR (CW) Flag of Malta.svg Balzan (4th)

Notably two teams took part in the competition that were not playing in their national top-division. They were Go Ahead Eagles (2nd tier) and UCD (2nd tier).

Notes
  1. ^ Bulgaria (BUL): Lokomotiv Sofia, the third-placed team of the 2014–15 A Group, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to Litex Lovech, the fourth-placed team of the league. [22] [23] An appeal was denied on 1 June 2015. [24]
  2. ^ Italy (ITA): Genoa, the sixth-placed team of the 2014–15 Serie A, would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence. As a result, the berth was given to Sampdoria, the seventh-placed team of the league. Genoa withdrew their appeal on 3 June 2015. [25]
  3. ^ Latvia (LVA): Liepāja, the fourth-placed team of the 2014 Latvian Higher League, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence as they were affiliated with the Latvian Football Federation for less than three years after reforming from the dissolved Liepājas Metalurgs. As a result, the berth was given to Spartaks Jūrmala, the sixth-placed team of the league, as Daugava Daugavpils, the fifth-placed team, also failed to obtain a UEFA licence. [26]
  4. ^ Moldova (MDA): Tiraspol, the fourth-placed team of the 2014–15 Moldovan National Division, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but were dissolved at the end of the 2014–15 season. [27] As a result, the berth was given to Saxan, the fifth-placed team of the league. [28]
  5. ^ Romania (ROU): CFR Cluj, the third-placed team of the 2014–15 Liga I, would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round, but were banned by UEFA after failing to settle overdue payables. [29] As a result, Astra Giurgiu, the fourth-placed team of the league, entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round, while the first qualifying round berth was given to Botoșani, the eighth-placed team of the league, as Petrolul Ploiești, Universitatea Craiova and Dinamo București, the fifth-, sixth- and seventh-placed teams of the league respectively, all failed to obtain UEFA licences. [30] [31]
  6. ^ Russia (RUS): Dynamo Moscow, the fourth-placed team of the 2014–15 Russian Premier League, would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round, but they were referred to the UEFA's Club Financial Control Body adjudicatory chamber on 24 April 2015 for violating the Financial Fair Play break-even requirements after the club was not able to reach the settlement with UEFA. [32] The meeting regarding the sanctions for the violation was held on 16 June 2015, [33] and on 19 June 2015, it was announced that Dynamo Moscow were excluded from the UEFA Europa League for the 2015–16 season. [34] As a result, the berth was given to Rubin Kazan, the fifth-placed team of the league.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise). [12] [35] [36]

PhaseRoundDraw dateFirst legSecond leg
QualifyingFirst qualifying round22 June 20152 July 20159 July 2015
Second qualifying round16 July 201523 July 2015
Third qualifying round17 July 201530 July 20156 August 2015
Play-offPlay-off round7 August 201520 August 201527 August 2015
Group stageMatchday 128 August 2015
(Monaco)
17 September 2015
Matchday 21 October 2015
Matchday 322 October 2015
Matchday 45 November 2015
Matchday 526 November 2015
Matchday 610 December 2015
Knockout phaseRound of 3214 December 201518 February 201625 February 2016
Round of 1626 February 201610 March 201617 March 2016
Quarter-finals18 March 20167 April 201614 April 2016
Semi-finals15 April 201628 April 20165 May 2016
Final18 May 2016 at St. Jakob-Park, Basel

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2015 UEFA club coefficients, [37] [38] [39] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first and second qualifying round was held on 22 June 2015. [40] [41] [42] With 102 teams involved, it was UEFA's biggest ever tournament draw. The first legs were played on 30 June and 2 July, and the second legs were played on 7 and 9 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Víkingur Reykjavík Flag of Iceland.svg 2–3 Flag of Slovenia.svg Koper 0–1 2–2
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova.svg 0–3 Flag of Norway.svg Odd 0–3 0–0
Kukësi Flag of Albania.svg 2–0 Flag of Belarus.svg Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino 2–0 0–0
Alashkert Flag of Armenia.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Scotland.svg St Johnstone 1–0 1–2
Jelgava Flag of Latvia.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Bulgaria.svg Litex Lovech 1–1 2–2
Newtown Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 4–2 Flag of Malta.svg Valletta 2–1 2–1
Dinamo Tbilisi Flag of Georgia.svg 2–3 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Gabala 2–1 0–2
Renova Flag of North Macedonia.svg 1–5 Flag of Moldova.svg Dacia Chișinău 0–1 1–4
Olimpic Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Slovakia.svg Spartak Trnava 1–1 0–0
West Ham United Flag of England.svg 4–0 [A] Flag of Andorra.svg Lusitanos 3–0 1–0
Glenavon Ulster Banner.svg 1–5 Flag of Belarus.svg Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–2 0–3
Differdange 03 Flag of Luxembourg.svg 4–3 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Bala Town 3–1 1–2
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Scotland.svg Aberdeen 1–1 0–0
Víkingur Gøta Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg 0–2 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 0–2 0–0
SJK Flag of Finland.svg 0–2 Flag of Iceland.svg FH 0–1 0–1
Linfield Ulster Banner.svg 5–4 [A] Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg NSÍ Runavík 2–0 3–4
Brøndby Flag of Denmark.svg 11–0 Flag of San Marino.svg Juvenes/Dogana 9–0 2–0
MTK Budapest Flag of Hungary.svg 1–3 Flag of Serbia.svg Vojvodina 0–0 1–3
Skonto Flag of Latvia.svg 4–1 Flag of Ireland.svg St Patrick's Athletic 2–1 2–0
Lahti Flag of Finland.svg 2–7 Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg 2–2 0–5
Atlantas Flag of Lithuania.svg 1–5 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Beroe Stara Zagora 0–2 1–3
Debrecen Flag of Hungary.svg 3–2 Flag of Montenegro.svg Sutjeska Nikšić 3–0 0–2
Ordabasy Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 1–2 Flag of Israel.svg Beitar Jerusalem 0–0 1–2
Balzan Flag of Malta.svg 0–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Željezničar 0–2 0–1
Sillamäe Kalev Flag of Estonia.svg 3–7 Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split 1–1 2–6
Budućnost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro.svg 1–3 [A] Flag of Latvia.svg Spartaks Jūrmala 1–3 0–0
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia.svg 1–4 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kairat 0–2 1–2
Flora Tallinn Flag of Estonia.svg 1–2 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Sant Julià Flag of Andorra.svg 0–4 Flag of Denmark.svg Randers 0–1 0–3
Saxan Flag of Moldova.svg 0–4 Flag of Cyprus.svg Apollon Limassol 0–2 0–2
Progrès Niederkorn Flag of Luxembourg.svg 0–3 Flag of Ireland.svg Shamrock Rovers 0–0 0–3
Aktobe Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 0–1 Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju 0–1 0–0
Dinamo Batumi Flag of Georgia.svg 1–2 Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia 1–0 0–2
Kruoja Pakruojis Flag of Lithuania.svg 0–9 Flag of Poland.svg Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 0–8
Shirak Flag of Armenia.svg 3–2 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Zrinjski Mostar 2–0 1–2
Cork City Flag of Ireland.svg 2–3 Flag of Iceland.svg KR 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Go Ahead Eagles Flag of the Netherlands.svg 2–5 Flag of Hungary.svg Ferencváros 1–1 1–4
Trakai Flag of Lithuania.svg 7–1 Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg HB 3–0 4–1
Laçi Flag of Albania.svg 1–1 (a) Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku 1–1 0–0
VPS Flag of Finland.svg 2–6 Flag of Sweden.svg AIK 2–2 0–4
UCD Flag of Ireland.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Luxembourg.svg F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–2
Domžale Flag of Slovenia.svg 0–1 Flag of Serbia.svg Čukarički 0–1 0–0
Glentoran Ulster Banner.svg 1–7 Flag of Slovakia.svg Žilina 1–4 0–3
Strømsgodset Flag of Norway.svg 4–1 [A] Flag of Albania.svg Partizani 3–1 1–0
Neftchi Baku Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 3–3 (a) [A] Flag of Montenegro.svg Mladost Podgorica 2–2 1–1
Celje Flag of Slovenia.svg 1–4 Flag of Poland.svg Śląsk Wrocław 0–1 1–3
La Fiorita Flag of San Marino.svg 1–10 Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz 0–5 1–5
Birkirkara Flag of Malta.svg 3–1 Flag of Armenia.svg Ulisses 0–0 3–1
Airbus UK Broughton Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg 3–5 Flag of Croatia.svg Lokomotiva 1–3 2–2
Botoșani Flag of Romania.svg 4–2 Flag of Georgia.svg Tskhinvali 1–1 3–1
Europa FC Flag of Gibraltar.svg 0–9 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovan Bratislava 0–6 0–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 16 July, and the second legs were played on 21 and 23 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Kukësi Flag of Albania.svg 4–3 Flag of Montenegro.svg Mladost Podgorica 0–1 4–2
Lokomotiva Flag of Croatia.svg 2–7 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 2–1 0–6
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia.svg 6–1 Flag of Ireland.svg UCD 1–0 5–1
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary.svg 0–3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Željezničar 0–1 0–2
Vaduz Flag of Liechtenstein.svg 5–1 Flag of Estonia.svg Nõmme Kalju 3–1 2–0
Beroe Stara Zagora Flag of Bulgaria.svg 0–1 Flag of Denmark.svg Brøndby 0–1 0–0
KR Flag of Iceland.svg 0–4 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 0–1 0–3
AIK Flag of Sweden.svg 4–0 Flag of Armenia.svg Shirak 2–0 2–0
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland.svg 4–0 Flag of Romania.svg Botoșani 1–0 3–0
Dacia Chișinău Flag of Moldova.svg 3–6 Flag of Slovakia.svg Žilina 1–2 2–4
Shamrock Rovers Flag of Ireland.svg 1–4 Flag of Norway.svg Odd 0–2 1–2
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel.svg 2–3 Flag of Switzerland.svg Thun 1–1 1–2
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 4–2 Flag of Armenia.svg Alashkert 3–0 1–2
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia.svg 4–1 Flag of Latvia.svg Spartaks Jūrmala 3–0 1–1
Jagiellonia Białystok Flag of Poland.svg 0–1 Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia 0–0 0–1
Jelgava Flag of Latvia.svg 1–2 Flag of North Macedonia.svg Rabotnički 1–0 0–2
Čukarički Flag of Serbia.svg 1–2 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Gabala 1–0 0–2
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Flag of Belarus.svg 0–3 Flag of Austria.svg Wolfsberger AC 0–1 0–2
Trabzonspor Flag of Turkey.svg 3–1 Flag of Luxembourg.svg Differdange 03 1–0 2–1
Charleroi Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 9–2 Flag of Israel.svg Beitar Jerusalem 5–1 4–1
Randers Flag of Denmark.svg 0–1 Flag of Sweden.svg Elfsborg 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Mladá Boleslav Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Norway.svg Strømsgodset 1–2 1–0
Cherno More Varna Flag of Bulgaria.svg 1–5 Flag of Belarus.svg Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–4
Rijeka Flag of Croatia.svg 2–5 Flag of Scotland.svg Aberdeen 0–3 2–2
West Ham United Flag of England.svg 1–1 (5–3 p) Flag of Malta.svg Birkirkara 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Apollon Limassol Flag of Cyprus.svg 4–0 Flag of Lithuania.svg Trakai 4–0 0–0
Koper Flag of Slovenia.svg 4–6 Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split 3–2 1–4
FH Flag of Iceland.svg 3–4 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku 1–2 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Inverness CT Flag of Scotland.svg 0–1 Flag of Romania.svg Astra Giurgiu 0–1 0–0
Spartak Trnava Flag of Slovakia.svg 5–2 Ulster Banner.svg Linfield 2–1 3–1
Copenhagen Flag of Denmark.svg 5–1 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Newtown 2–0 3–1
Śląsk Wrocław Flag of Poland.svg 0–2 Flag of Sweden.svg IFK Göteborg 0–0 0–2
Skonto Flag of Latvia.svg 4–11 Flag of Hungary.svg Debrecen 2–2 2–9

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 17 July 2015. [43] [44] The first legs were played on 29 and 30 July, and the second legs were played on 6 August 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Zürich Flag of Switzerland.svg 1–2 Flag of Belarus.svg Dinamo Minsk 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan.svg 3–2 Flag of Scotland.svg Aberdeen 2–1 1–1
Žilina Flag of Slovakia.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Ukraine.svg Vorskla Poltava 2–0 1–3 (a.e.t.)
AZ Flag of the Netherlands.svg 4–1 Flag of Turkey.svg İstanbul Başakşehir 2–0 2–1
Bordeaux Flag of France.svg 4–0 Flag of Cyprus.svg AEK Larnaca 3–0 1–0
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 2–1 Flag of Slovakia.svg Spartak Trnava 1–0 1–1
Târgu Mureș Flag of Romania.svg 2–4 Flag of France.svg Saint-Étienne 0–3 2–1
Debrecen Flag of Hungary.svg 3–6 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 2–3 1–3
Jablonec Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Denmark.svg Copenhagen 0–1 3–2
Thun Flag of Switzerland.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Vaduz 0–0 2–2
Belenenses Flag of Portugal.svg 2–1 Flag of Sweden.svg IFK Göteborg 2–1 0–0
Sampdoria Flag of Italy.svg 2–4 Flag of Serbia.svg Vojvodina 0–4 2–0
Kukësi Flag of Albania.svg 0–4 Flag of Poland.svg Legia Warsaw 0–3 [C] 0–1
Charleroi Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 0–5 Flag of Ukraine.svg Zorya Luhansk 0–2 0–3
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria.svg 3–4 Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan 2–3 1–1
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden.svg 2–3 Flag of Norway.svg Odd 2–1 0–2
Southampton Flag of England.svg 5–0 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Vitesse 3–0 2–0
Slovan Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 5–1 Flag of Israel.svg Ironi Kiryat Shmona 2–1 3–0
Apollon Limassol Flag of Cyprus.svg 1–2 [B] Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Gabala 1–1 0–1
Wolfsberger AC Flag of Austria.svg 0–6 Flag of Germany.svg Borussia Dortmund 0–1 0–5
AIK Flag of Sweden.svg 1–4 Flag of Greece.svg Atromitos 1–3 0–1
Standard Liège Flag of Belgium (civil).svg 3–1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Željezničar 2–1 1–0
West Ham United Flag of England.svg 3–4 Flag of Romania.svg Astra Giurgiu 2–2 1–2
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain.svg 2–0 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Inter Baku 2–0 0–0
Rabotnički Flag of North Macedonia.svg 2–1 Flag of Turkey.svg Trabzonspor 1–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Brøndby Flag of Denmark.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Cyprus.svg Omonia 0–0 2–2
Rheindorf Altach Flag of Austria.svg 6–2 Flag of Portugal.svg Vitória de Guimarães 2–1 4–1
Hajduk Split Flag of Croatia.svg 4–0 Flag of Norway.svg Strømsgodset 2–0 2–0
Krasnodar Flag of Russia.svg 5–3 Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovan Bratislava 2–0 3–3
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  2. ^ UEFA awarded Legia Warsaw with a 3–0 win against Kukësi after a Legia Warsaw player was hit in the head by an object thrown from the crowd. The original match was abandoned in the 52nd minute with a 2–1 lead for Legia Warsaw. [45] [46]

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 7 August 2015. [47] [48] The first legs were played on 20 August, and the second legs were played on 27 August 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Rheindorf Altach Flag of Austria.svg 0–1 Flag of Portugal.svg Belenenses 0–1 0–0
Žilina Flag of Slovakia.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Spain.svg Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–1
Steaua București Flag of Romania.svg 1–3 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 0–3 1–0
Zorya Luhansk Flag of Ukraine.svg 2–4 Flag of Poland.svg Legia Warsaw 0–1 2–3
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 5–0 Flag of Serbia.svg Vojvodina 3–0 2–0
Milsami Orhei Flag of Moldova.svg 1–2 Flag of France.svg Saint-Étienne 1–1 0–1
Ajax Flag of the Netherlands.svg 1–0 [D] Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jablonec 1–0 0–0
Young Boys Flag of Switzerland.svg 0–4 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 0–1 0–3
Molde Flag of Norway.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Standard Liège 2–0 1–3
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 6–1 Flag of Denmark.svg Brøndby 5–0 1–1
Bordeaux Flag of France.svg 2–2 (a) Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kairat 1–0 1–2
Lech Poznań Flag of Poland.svg 4–0 Flag of Hungary.svg Videoton 3–0 1–0
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus.svg 2–2 (3–2 p) Flag of Austria.svg Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Rabotnički Flag of North Macedonia.svg 1–2 Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan 1–1 0–1
Slovan Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 2–0 Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split 1–0 1–0
Atromitos Flag of Greece.svg 0–4 Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe 0–1 0–3
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan.svg 2–2 (a) [D] Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos 0–0 2–2
Southampton Flag of England.svg 1–2 Flag of Denmark.svg Midtjylland 1–1 0–1
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania.svg 3–4 Flag of the Netherlands.svg AZ 3–2 0–2
Odd Flag of Norway.svg 5–11 Flag of Germany.svg Borussia Dortmund 3–4 2–7
Krasnodar Flag of Russia.svg 5–1 Flag of Finland.svg HJK 5–1 0–0
Sparta Prague Flag of the Czech Republic.svg 6–4 [D] Flag of Switzerland.svg Thun 3–1 3–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

Europe blank laea location map.svg
Purple pog.svg
SpringGreen pog.svg
DeepPink pog.svg
Yellow pog.svg
SpringGreen pog.svg
Cyan pog.svg
Green pog.svg
Blue pog.svg
Brown pog.svg
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg
Black pog.svg
Lisbon
Pink pog.svg
Black pog.svg
DeepPink pog.svg
Pink pog.svg
Blue pog.svg
Yellow pog.svg
Orange pog.svg
Green pog.svg
Yellow pog.svg
SpringGreen pog.svg
AZ
Red pog.svg
Pink pog.svg
Blue pog.svg
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg
DeepPink pog.svg
Black pog.svg
Istanbul
Black pog.svg
Green pog.svg
Cyan pog.svg
Brown pog.svg
Yellow pog.svg
Purple pog.svg
Purple pog.svg
Cyan pog.svg
Pink pog.svg
Cyan pog.svg
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg
Brown pog.svg
Dark Green 004040 pog.svg
Purple pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Red pog.svg
Blue pog.svg
SpringGreen pog.svg
DeepPink pog.svg
Green pog.svg
Orange pog.svg
TransparentPlaceholder.png
Lisbon teams
Brown pog.svg Belenenses
Orange pog.svg Sporting CP


Istanbul teams
Orange pog.svg Beşiktaş
Red pog.svg Fenerbahçe
Location of teams of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group B; Green pog.svg Green: Group C; Dark Green 004040 pog.svg Dark Green: Group D;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group E; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group H;
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group I; DeepPink pog.svg Deep pink: Group J; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group K; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring green: Group L.

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 28 August 2015. [49] [50] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2015 UEFA club coefficients. [37] [38] [39]

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays were 17 September, 1 October, 22 October, 5 November, 26 November, and 10 December 2015.

A total of 24 national associations were represented in the group stage. Augsburg, Belenenses, Gabala, Groningen, Midtjylland, Monaco, Sion and Skënderbeu Korçë made their debut appearances in the group stage (although Monaco have appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage). Skënderbeu Korçë were the first team from Albania to play in the group stage of any UEFA club competition. [51]

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification MOL FEN AJX CEL
1 Flag of Norway.svg Molde 6321107+311Advance to knockout phase 0–2 1–1 3–1
2 Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe 623176+19 1–3 1–0 1–1
3 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ajax 61416607 1–1 0–0 2–2
4 Flag of Scotland.svg Celtic 603381243 1–2 2–2 1–2
Source: UEFA

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification LIV SIO RUB BOR
1 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 624064+210Advance to knockout phase 1–1 1–1 2–1
2 Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion 62315509 0–0 2–1 1–1
3 Flag of Russia.svg Rubin Kazan 61326606 0–1 2–0 0–0
4 Flag of France.svg Bordeaux 60425724 1–1 0–1 2–2
Source: UEFA

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification KRA DOR PAOK QAB
1 Flag of Russia.svg Krasnodar 641194+513Advance to knockout phase 1–0 2–1 2–1
2 Flag of Germany.svg Borussia Dortmund 6312105+510 2–1 0–1 4–0
3 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 61413307 0–0 1–1 0–0
4 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Gabala 6024212102 0–3 1–3 0–0
Source: UEFA

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification NAP MID BRU LEG
1 Flag of Italy.svg Napoli 6600223+1918Advance to knockout phase 5–0 5–0 5–2
2 Flag of Denmark.svg Midtjylland 621361267 1–4 1–1 1–0
3 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Club Brugge 612341175 0–1 1–3 1–0
4 Flag of Poland.svg Legia Warsaw 611441064 0–2 1–0 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification RW VIL PLZ DMI
1 Flag of Austria.svg Rapid Wien 6501106+415Advance to knockout phase 2–1 3–2 2–1
2 Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal 6411126+613 1–0 1–0 4–0
3 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Viktoria Plzeň 611481024 1–2 3–3 2–0
4 Flag of Belarus.svg Dinamo Minsk 610531183 0–1 1–2 1–0
Source: UEFA

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification BRA MAR LIB GRO
1 Flag of Portugal.svg Braga 641174+313Advance to knockout phase 3–2 2–1 1–0
2 Flag of France.svg Marseille 6402127+512 1–0 0–1 2–1
3 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Slovan Liberec 62136827 0–1 2–4 1–1
4 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Groningen 60242862 0–0 0–3 0–1
Source: UEFA

Group G

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification LAZ SET DNI ROS
1 Flag of Italy.svg Lazio 6420136+714Advance to knockout phase 3–2 3–1 3–1
2 Flag of France.svg Saint-Étienne 6231107+39 1–1 3–0 2–2
3 Flag of Ukraine.svg Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 62136827 1–1 0–1 3–0
4 Flag of Norway.svg Rosenborg 602441282 0–2 1–1 0–1
Source: UEFA

Group H

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification LMO SPO BES SKE
1 Flag of Russia.svg Lokomotiv Moscow 6321127+511Advance to knockout phase 2–4 1–1 2–0
2 Flag of Portugal.svg Sporting CP 63121411+310 1–3 3–1 5–1
3 Flag of Turkey.svg Beşiktaş 623176+19 1–1 1–1 2–0
4 Flag of Albania.svg Skënderbeu 610541393 0–3 3–0 0–1
Source: UEFA

Group I

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification BSL FIO LCH BEL
1 Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel 6411105+513Advance to knockout phase 2–2 2–0 1–2
2 Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina 6312116+510 1–2 1–2 1–0
3 Flag of Poland.svg Lech Poznań 61232645 0–1 0–2 0–0
4 Flag of Portugal.svg Belenenses 61232865 0–2 0–4 0–0
Source: UEFA

Group J

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification TOT AND MON QAR
1 Flag of England.svg Tottenham Hotspur 6411126+613Advance to knockout phase 2–1 4–1 3–1
2 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Anderlecht 631286+210 2–1 1–1 2–1
3 Flag of France.svg Monaco 61325946 1–1 0–2 1–0
4 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 61144844 0–1 1–0 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group K

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification SCH SPP AT APO
1 Flag of Germany.svg Schalke 04 6420153+1214Advance to knockout phase 2–2 4–0 1–0
2 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 6330105+512 1–1 1–0 2–0
3 Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripoli 611441284 0–4 1–1 2–0
4 Flag of Cyprus.svg APOEL 610531293 0–3 1–3 2–1
Source: UEFA

Group L

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ATH AUG PAR AZ
1 Flag of Spain.svg Athletic Bilbao 6411168+813Advance to knockout phase 3–1 5–1 2–2
2 Flag of Germany.svg Augsburg 63031211+19 2–3 1–3 4–1
3 Flag of Serbia.svg Partizan 6303101449 0–2 1–3 3–2
4 Flag of the Netherlands.svg AZ 611481354 2–1 0–1 1–2
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals
  Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal 112 
  Flag of Italy.svg Napoli 011    Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal 202 
  Flag of Portugal.svg Sporting CP 011   Flag of Germany.svg Bayer Leverkusen 000 
  Flag of Germany.svg Bayer Leverkusen 134     Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal 246 
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 134     Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 123 
  Flag of Russia.svg Krasnodar 000    Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Sparta Prague 134
  Flag of Turkey.svg Galatasaray 112   Flag of Italy.svg Lazio 101 
  Flag of Italy.svg Lazio 134     Flag of Spain.svg Villarreal 101 
  Flag of Germany.svg Borussia Dortmund 213     Flag of England.svg Liverpool 033 
  Flag of Portugal.svg Porto 000    Flag of Germany.svg Borussia Dortmund 325 
  Flag of Italy.svg Fiorentina 101   Flag of England.svg Tottenham Hotspur 011 
  Flag of England.svg Tottenham Hotspur 134     Flag of Germany.svg Borussia Dortmund 134
  Flag of Germany.svg Augsburg 000     Flag of England.svg Liverpool 145   Final
  Flag of England.svg Liverpool 011    Flag of England.svg Liverpool 213
  Flag of Denmark.svg Midtjylland 213   Flag of England.svg Manchester United 011 
  Flag of England.svg Manchester United 156    Flag of England.svg Liverpool 1
  Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe 213    Flag of Spain.svg Sevilla 3 
  Flag of Russia.svg Lokomotiv Moscow 011    Flag of Turkey.svg Fenerbahçe 112 
  Flag of Switzerland.svg Sion 123   Flag of Portugal.svg Braga 044 
  Flag of Portugal.svg Braga 224     Flag of Portugal.svg Braga 101 
  Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk 033     Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk 246 
  Flag of Germany.svg Schalke 04 000    Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk 314
  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Anderlecht (aet)123   Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Anderlecht 101 
  Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 011     Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk 213
  Flag of France.svg Marseille 01