2015 French Open – Boys' Singles

Last updated
Boys' Singles
2015 French Open
Champion Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul
Runner-up Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz
Final score7–6(7–4), 2–6, 6–2
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
  2014  · French Open ·  2016  

Andrey Rublev was the defending champion, but he chose not to participate this year.

Contents

Tommy Paul won the title, defeating Taylor Harry Fritz in an all-American final, 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 6–2. [1]

Seeds

  1. Flag of Brazil.svg Orlando Luz (Third round)
  2. Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz (Final)
  3. Flag of South Korea.svg Hong Seong-chan (Second round)
  4. Flag of France.svg Corentin Denolly (Semifinals)
  5. Flag of Norway.svg Viktor Durasovic (Second round)
  6. Flag of the United States.svg Michael Mmoh (Semifinals)
  7. Flag of Japan.svg Akira Santillan (First round)
  8. Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Yun-seong (Third round)
  9. Flag of the United States.svg William Blumberg (First round)
  10. Flag of Chile.svg Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera (Quarterfinals)
  11. Flag of Vietnam.svg Lý Hoàng Nam (Third round)
  12. Flag of France.svg Théo Fournerie (Third round)
  13. Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul (Champion)
  14. Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer (Second round)
  15. Flag of Norway.svg Casper Ruud (Third round)
  16. Flag of Greece.svg Stefanos Tsitsipas (Third round)

Main draw

[2]

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
  Flag of the United States.svg Reilly Opelka 4 4
6 Flag of the United States.svg Michael Mmoh 66
6 Flag of the United States.svg Michael Mmoh 4 3
13 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 66
13 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 66
  Flag of Argentina.svg Manuel Peña López 3 1
13 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 772 6
2 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz 6462
  Flag of Argentina.svg Juan Pablo Ficovich 0 66
4 Flag of France.svg Corentin Denolly 678
4 Flag of France.svg Corentin Denolly 1 2
2 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz 66
10 Flag of Chile.svg Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera 3 4
2 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz 66

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Orlando Luz 5 66
  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Alejandro Tabilo 74 1 1 Flag of Brazil.svg O Luz 3 776
  Flag of France.svg Geoffrey Blancaneaux 3 4   Flag of Italy.svg GM Moroni 6650
  Flag of Italy.svg Gian Marco Moroni 661 Flag of Brazil.svg O Luz 5 65
  Flag of the United States.svg Reilly Opelka 65776  Flag of the United States.svg R Opelka 74 7
  Flag of Spain.svg Álvaro López San Martín 77633   Flag of the United States.svg R Opelka 66
WC Flag of France.svg Clément Larrière 1 2 14 Flag of Sweden.svg M Ymer 4 4
14 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer 66  Flag of the United States.svg R Opelka 4 4
12 Flag of France.svg Théo Fournerie666 Flag of the United States.svg M Mmoh 66
Q Flag of Estonia.svg Kenneth Raisma 3 4 12 Flag of France.svg T Fournerie66
  Flag of Japan.svg Sora Fukuda 1 2 Q Flag of Slovakia.svg P Néma 3 1
Q Flag of Slovakia.svg Patrik Néma6612 Flag of France.svg T Fournerie 1 0
  Flag of Serbia.svg Miomir Kecmanović 3 61 6 Flag of the United States.svg M Mmoh 66
  Flag of Hungary.svg Máté Valkusz 63 6  Flag of Hungary.svg M Valkusz 3 3
  Flag of Poland.svg Hubert Hurkacz 2 3 6 Flag of the United States.svg M Mmoh 66
6 Flag of the United States.svg Michael Mmoh 66

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 Flag of South Korea.svg Hong Seong-chan 3 68
  Flag of Finland.svg Patrik Niklas-Salminen 64 6 3 Flag of South Korea.svg S-c Hong 2 3
  Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Jurabek Karimov 66  Flag of Uzbekistan.svg J Karimov 66
WC Flag of France.svg Maxime Petel 1 4   Flag of Uzbekistan.svg J Karimov 1 2
  Flag of Russia.svg Bogdan Bobrov 2 0 13 Flag of the United States.svg T Paul 66
SE Flag of Portugal.svg Felipe Cunha e Silva 66SE Flag of Portugal.svg F Cunha e Silva 1 3
  Flag of Japan.svg Jumpei Yamasaki 2 6313 Flag of the United States.svg T Paul 66
13 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 67713 Flag of the United States.svg T Paul 66
11 Flag of Vietnam.svg Lý Hoàng Nam 66  Flag of Argentina.svg M Peña López 3 1
WC Flag of France.svg Maxime Mora 3 4 11 Flag of Vietnam.svg NH Lý 66
  Flag of the United States.svg Nathan Ponwith3 76  Flag of the United States.svg N Ponwith 1 2
Q Flag of Germany.svg Louis Wessels 65 2 11 Flag of Vietnam.svg NH Lý 773 8
Q Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jake Delaney 0 2   Flag of Argentina.svg M Peña López 64610
  Flag of Argentina.svg Manuel Peña López 66  Flag of Argentina.svg M Peña López 4 77
Q Flag of Japan.svg Renta Tokuda 6263 5 Flag of Norway.svg V Durasovic 65 5
5 Flag of Norway.svg Viktor Durasovic 772 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Yun-seong 66
  Flag of Australia (converted).svg Marc Polmans 2 3 8 Flag of South Korea.svg Y-s Chung 2 66
  Flag of Japan.svg Yosuke Watanuki 3 5   Flag of India.svg S Nagal 63 4
  Flag of India.svg Sumit Nagal 678 Flag of South Korea.svg Y-s Chung 63773
WC Flag of France.svg Ronan Joncour 64 0   Flag of Argentina.svg JP Ficovich 77656
  Flag of Argentina.svg Juan Pablo Ficovich 4 66  Flag of Argentina.svg JP Ficovich 3 66
  Flag of Russia.svg Alexander Bublik 3 779  Flag of Russia.svg A Bublik 63 4
9 Flag of the United States.svg William Blumberg 6637   Flag of Argentina.svg JP Ficovich 0 66
15 Flag of Norway.svg Casper Ruud 6774 Flag of France.svg C Denolly 678
WC Flag of France.svg Evan Furness 3 6215 Flag of Norway.svg C Ruud 1 76
Q Flag of Italy.svg Andrea Pellegrino 2 7710   Flag of Spain.svg J Munar 65 2
  Flag of Spain.svg Jaume Munar 6651215 Flag of Norway.svg C Ruud 3 2
  Flag of the United States.svg Alex Rybakov4 664 Flag of France.svg C Denolly 66
  Flag of Tunisia.svg Aziz Dougaz 60 2   Flag of the United States.svg A Rybakov 2 0
  Flag of Switzerland.svg Johan Nikles 3 63 4 Flag of France.svg C Denolly 66
4 Flag of France.svg Corentin Denolly 64 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
7 Flag of Japan.svg Akira Santillan 4 64
  Flag of Slovakia.svg Alex Molčan 63 6  Flag of Slovakia.svg A Molčan 66
  Flag of the United States.svg Ulises Blanch 66  Flag of the United States.svg U Blanch 2 2
  Flag of Argentina.svg Franco Capalbo 1 1   Flag of Slovakia.svg A Molčan 4 1
  Flag of Portugal.svg Nuno Borges 3 3 10 Flag of Chile.svg MT Barrios Vera 66
  Flag of South Korea.svg Oh Chan-yeong66  Flag of South Korea.svg C-y Oh 2 2
Q Flag of France.svg Alexandre Muller 3 2 10 Flag of Chile.svg MT Barrios Vera 66
10 Flag of Chile.svg Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera 6610 Flag of Chile.svg MT Barrios Vera 3 4
16 Flag of Greece.svg Stefanos Tsitsipas 794 62 Flag of the United States.svg TH Fritz 66
  Flag of Russia.svg Denys Klok 6763 16 Flag of Greece.svg S Tsitsipas 6466
Q Flag of Romania.svg Dragoș Nicolae Mădăraș 4 3 WC Flag of France.svg U Humbert 773 2
WC Flag of France.svg Ugo Humbert 6616 Flag of Greece.svg S Tsitsipas 3 2
SE Flag of Germany.svg Tim Sandkaulen662 Flag of the United States.svg TH Fritz 66
WC Flag of France.svg Quentin Folliot 2 3 SE Flag of Germany.svg T Sandkaulen 3 64
WC Flag of Brazil.svg Gabriel Decamps 1 4 2 Flag of the United States.svg TH Fritz 677
2 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz 66

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Flag of Italy.svg Andrea Pellegrino (Qualified)
  2. Flag of Japan.svg Yusuke Takahashi (First round)
  3. Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jake Delaney (Qualified)
  4. Flag of Italy.svg Federico Bonacia (First round)
  5. Flag of Slovakia.svg Lukáš Klein (First round)
  6. Flag of Peru.svg Juan José Rosas (First round)
  7. Flag of Poland.svg Michał Dembek (First round)
  8. Flag of Estonia.svg Kenneth Raisma (Qualified)
  9. Flag of Spain.svg Eduard Güell (First round)
  10. Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Marcondes (Qualifying competition)
  11. Flag of Japan.svg Renta Tokuda (Qualified)
  12. Flag of Argentina.svg Gerónimo Espín Busleiman (Qualifying competition)
  13. Flag of Switzerland.svg Marko Osmakcic (Qualifying competition)
  14. Flag of Germany.svg Louis Wessels (Qualified)
  15. Flag of Romania.svg Dragoș Nicolae Mădăraș (Qualified)
  16. Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Wu Tung-lin (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

  1. Flag of Italy.svg Andrea Pellegrino
  2. Flag of France.svg Alexandre Müller
  3. Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jake Delaney
  4. Flag of Slovakia.svg Patrik Néma
  5. Flag of Japan.svg Renta Tokuda
  6. Flag of Romania.svg Dragoș Nicolae Mădăraș
  7. Flag of Germany.svg Louis Wessels
  8. Flag of Estonia.svg Kenneth Raisma

Qualifying Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Flag of Italy.svg Andrea Pellegrino 777
WC Flag of France.svg Mandresy Rakotomalala 635
1 Flag of Italy.svg Andrea Pellegrino 66
13 Flag of Switzerland.svg Marko Osmakcic 1 1
Flag of Mexico.svg Alan Fernando Rubio Fierros 0 1
13 Flag of Switzerland.svg Marko Osmakcic 66

Second Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Flag of Japan.svg Yusuke Takahashi 2 1
WC Flag of France.svg Alexandre Müller 66
WC Flag of France.svg Alexandre Müller 776
12 Flag of Argentina.svg Gerónimo Espín Busleiman 622
Flag of Denmark.svg Benjamin Hannestad 64 3
12 Flag of Argentina.svg Gerónimo Espín Busleiman3 66

Third Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jake Delaney 66
Flag of the United States.svg Emil Reinberg 3 4
3 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jake Delaney 62677
10 Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Marcondes 772 63
WC Flag of France.svg Constant de la Bassetière 653
10 Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Marcondes 776

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Flag of Italy.svg Federico Bonacia 65 1
Flag of Slovakia.svg Patrik Néma4 76
Flag of Slovakia.svg Patrik Néma66
16 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Wu Tung-lin 2 1
Flag of Spain.svg Miguel Semmler 1 4
16 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Wu Tung-lin 66

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Flag of Slovakia.svg Lukáš Klein 3 63
WC Flag of France.svg Constantin Bittoun Kouzmine677
WC Flag of France.svg Constantin Bittoun Kouzmine 0 3
11 Flag of Japan.svg Renta Tokuda66
Flag of the Philippines.svg Alberto Lim 1 0
11 Flag of Japan.svg Renta Tokuda66

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Flag of Peru.svg Juan José Rosas 4 4
Flag of Italy.svg Marco Mosciatti66
Flag of Italy.svg Marco Mosciatti 2 2
15 Flag of Romania.svg Dragoș Nicolae Mădăraș66
WC Flag of France.svg Matteo Martineau 2 66
15 Flag of Romania.svg Dragoș Nicolae Mădăraș678

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Flag of Poland.svg Michał Dembek 4 62
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex de Minaur 62 6
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex de Minaur 3 63
14 Flag of Germany.svg Louis Wessels 64 6
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Yibing Wu 2 2
14 Flag of Germany.svg Louis Wessels 66

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Flag of Estonia.svg Kenneth Raisma 66
WC Flag of France.svg Louis Tessa 4 4
8 Flag of Estonia.svg Kenneth Raisma 66
Flag of Japan.svg Yuya Ito 2 2
Flag of Japan.svg Yuya Ito64 7
9 Flag of Spain.svg Eduard Güell 3 65

Related Research Articles

Wayne Ferreira was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Lleyton Hewitt.

Marat Safin was the defending champion, but chose not to compete.

The 2013 BNP Paribas Open – Men's Singles was the main event of the 2013 BNP Paribas Open men's tennis tournament played in Indian Wells, USA from March 7 through March 17, 2013.

Novak Djokovic was the defending champion, but lost in the fourth round to Tommy Haas. This championship was the first since the tournament's inception that no American was featured in the quarterfinals, with the last player from the US, Sam Querrey, beaten in the fourth round by Tomas Berdych. This meant that it was also the first all-European final eight at the Miami Masters.

John Isner was the two-time defending champion, but withdrew from the tournament because of a hip injury.
Jürgen Melzer won the title, defeating Gaël Monfils in the final, 6–3, 2–1, ret.

Tommy Haas was the defending champion but lost to Martin Kližan in the semifinals.
Kližan went on to win the title, defeating Fabio Fognini in the final, 2–6, 6–1, 6–2.

Rafael Nadal was the three-time defending champion but lost to Nicolás Almagro in the quarterfinals, his first loss in this event since the age of sixteen (2003).

Tommy Robredo was the defending champion, but lost to Pablo Cuevas in the final, 3–6, 4–6.

Benjamin Bonzi and Quentin Halys were the defending champions, but were not eligible to compete this year.

Noah Rubin was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.

Omar Jasika and Naoki Nakagawa are the defending champions, but they chose not to participate.
Félix Auger-Aliassime and Denis Shapovalov won the title, defeating Brandon Holt and Riley Smith in the final, 7–5, 7–6(7–3).

Omar Jasika was the defending champion, but he chose not to participate. Taylor Harry Fritz won the title, defeating Tommy Paul in the final, 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–2.

Pablo Cuevas was the defending champion. He lost his title in the semifinals to Benoît Paire. Paire went on to win the title, defeating Tommy Robredo in the final, 7–6(9–7), 6–3.

Roman Safiullin was the defending champion, but was ineligible to play.
Oliver Anderson won the title, defeating Jurabek Karimov in the final, 6–2, 1–6, 6–1.

Tommy Paul was the defending champion, but was no longer eligible to participate.

Lý Hoàng Nam and Sumit Nagal were the defending champions, but were both ineligible to compete this year.

Taylor Harry Fritz was the defending champion, but is no longer eligible to compete.

Nick Kyrgios was the defending champion, but retired from his first round match against Ugo Humbert due to a wrist injury.

Lorenzo Sonego was the defending champion but chose not to participate. Alex de Minaur won the title, having defeated in the final Alexander Bublik with the score 2-0 ret.

Laslo Đere was the defending champion, but lost in the final to Lorenzo Sonego, 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 4–6.

References

  1. "For first time, two Americans face off in French Open boys' final". usatoday.com.
  2. "2015 French Open". itftennis.com.