2015 US Open – Boys' Singles

Last updated
Boys' Singles
2015 US Open
Champion Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz
Runner-up Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul
Final score6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–2
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
  2014  · US Open ·  2016  

Omar Jasika was the defending champion, but he chose not to participate. Taylor Harry Fritz won the title, defeating Tommy Paul in the final, 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–2.

Contents

Seeds

  1. Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz (Champion)
  2. Flag of the United States.svg Michael Mmoh (Quarterfinals)
  3. Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer (Quarterfinals)
  4. Flag of South Korea.svg Hong Seong-chan (Quarterfinals)
  5. Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul (Final)
  6. Flag of the United States.svg Reilly Opelka (Third round)
  7. Flag of Brazil.svg Orlando Luz (Second round)
  8. Flag of Chile.svg Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera (First round)
  9. Flag of the United States.svg William Blumberg (Third round)
  10. Flag of France.svg Corentin Denolly (Third round)
  11. Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Yun-seong (Semifinals)
  12. Flag of Vietnam.svg Lý Hoàng Nam (First round)
  13. Flag of South Africa.svg Lloyd Harris (Third round)
  14. Flag of Japan.svg Akira Santillan (Third round)
  15. Flag of Norway.svg Casper Ruud (Third round)
  16. Flag of Greece.svg Stefanos Tsitsipas (Third round)

Main draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg Alex Rybakov 3 0
1 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz 66
11 Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Yun-seong 2 3
3 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer 6623
11 Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Yun-seong 2 776
1 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz 6646
5 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 2 772
5 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 2 76
4 Flag of South Korea.svg Hong Seong-chan 65 1
5 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 66
Q Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex De Minaur 0 0
Q Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex De Minaur 1 66
2 Flag of the United States.svg Michael Mmoh 63 4

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Harry Fritz 66
Flag of France.svg Ugo Humbert 4 2 1 Flag of the United States.svg TH Fritz 66
Flag of Japan.svg Yusuke Takahashi 66 Flag of Japan.svg Y Takahashi 3 4
Flag of Argentina.svg Gerónimo Espín Busleiman4 1 1 Flag of the United States.svg TH Fritz 76
Flag of Spain.svg Bernabé Zapata Miralles 77616 Flag of Greece.svg S Tsitsipas 5 1
Flag of Russia.svg Denis Klok 623 Flag of Spain.svg B Zapata Miralles 2 4
Flag of Italy.svg Federico Bonacia 1 4 16 Flag of Greece.svg S Tsitsipas 66
16 Flag of Greece.svg Stefanos Tsitsipas 661 Flag of the United States.svg TH Fritz 66
12 Flag of Vietnam.svg Lý Hoàng Nam 3 4 WC Flag of the United States.svg A Rybakov 3 0
Q Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Denis Shapovalov 66Q Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg D Shapovalov 66
Q Flag of Denmark.svg Benjamin Hannestad 3 5 Flag of the United States.svg U Blanch 2 2
Flag of the United States.svg Ulises Blanch 67Q Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg D Shapovalov 0 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg Alex Rybakov66WC Flag of the United States.svg A Rybakov678
Flag of Portugal.svg Felipe Cunha e Silva 4 4 WC Flag of the United States.svg A Rybakov66
Flag of Germany.svg Tim Sandkaulen 1 1 7 Flag of Brazil.svg O Luz 3 0
7 Flag of Brazil.svg Orlando Luz 66

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer 64 6
WC Flag of the United States.svg Vasil Kirkov 3 63 3 Flag of Sweden.svg M Ymer 66
Flag of Switzerland.svg Marko Osmakcic 4 64 Flag of Serbia.svg M Kecmanović 4 3
Flag of Serbia.svg Miomir Kecmanović 6773 Flag of Sweden.svg M Ymer 6466
Flag of France.svg Geoffrey Blancaneaux 5 4 15 Flag of Norway.svg C Ruud 771 2
WC Flag of the United States.svg Patrick Kypson 76WC Flag of the United States.svg P Kypson 0 0r
Q Flag of Germany.svg Nicola Kuhn 4 3 15 Flag of Norway.svg C Ruud 63
15 Flag of Norway.svg Casper Ruud 663 Flag of Sweden.svg M Ymer 6623
11 Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Yun-seong 6611 Flag of South Korea.svg Y Chung 2 776
WC Flag of the United States.svg Gianni Ross 4 4 11 Flag of South Korea.svg Y-s Chung 76
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Patrik Rikl 786 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg P Rikl 5 4
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jake Delaney 664 11 Flag of South Korea.svg Y-s Chung 677
Flag of Japan.svg Yosuke Watanuki 666 Flag of the United States.svg R Opelka 4 62
Flag of Argentina.svg Manuel Peña López 3 3 Flag of Japan.svg Y Watanuki 4 1
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Alejandro Tabilo 1 4 6 Flag of the United States.svg R Opelka 66
6 Flag of the United States.svg Reilly Opelka 66

Bottom Half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 66
Q Flag of Estonia.svg Mattias Siimar 4 3 5 Flag of the United States.svg T Paul 4 67
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Félix Auger-Aliassime 66 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg F Auger-Aliassime 64 5
Q Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Wu Tung-lin 2 4 5 Flag of the United States.svg T Paul 66
Flag of the United States.svg Nathan Ponwith 4 63 10 Flag of France.svg C Denolly 3 1
Flag of Portugal.svg Nuno Borges 63 6 Flag of Portugal.svg N Borges 4 4
Flag of Finland.svg Patrik Niklas-Salminen 65 4 10 Flag of France.svg C Denolly 66
10 Flag of France.svg Corentin Denolly 3 765 Flag of the United States.svg T Paul 2 76
13 Flag of South Africa.svg Lloyd Harris 66264 Flag of South Korea.svg S-c Hong 65 1
WC Flag of the United States.svg Sam Riffice 3 774 13 Flag of South Africa.svg L Harris 66
Flag of Switzerland.svg Johan Nikles 1 4 Flag of Japan.svg S Fukuda 4 4
Flag of Japan.svg Sora Fukuda6613 Flag of South Africa.svg L Harris 3 4
Flag of Italy.svg Andrea Pellegrino 64 64 Flag of South Korea.svg S-c Hong 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg Eduardo Nava 3 64 Flag of Italy.svg A Pellegrino 3 1
Flag of Argentina.svg Juan Pablo Ficovich 1 3 4 Flag of South Korea.svg S-c Hong 66
4 Flag of South Korea.svg Hong Seong-chan 66

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 Flag of Chile.svg Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera 64 3
Flag of Japan.svg Jumpei Yamasaki2 66 Flag of Japan.svg J Yamasaki 1 64
Q Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex De Minaur 66Q Flag of Australia (converted).svg A De Minaur 677
WC Flag of the United States.svg Alexandre Rotsaert 4 4 Q Flag of Australia (converted).svg A De Minaur 73 6
Flag of Hungary.svg Máté Valkusz 651r9 Flag of the United States.svg W Blumberg 5 63
Q Flag of the United States.svg Jeffrey John Wolf 773 Q Flag of the United States.svg JJ Wolf 64 1
Flag of Slovakia.svg Lukáš Klein 621 9 Flag of the United States.svg W Blumberg 3 66
9 Flag of the United States.svg William Blumberg 776Q Flag of Australia (converted).svg A De Minaur 1 66
14 Flag of Japan.svg Akira Santillan 6772 Flag of the United States.svg M Mmoh 63 4
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Jurabek Karimov 1 6414 Flag of Japan.svg A Santillan 66
Flag of Argentina.svg Franco Capalbo 620 Flag of South Korea.svg C-y Oh 3 1
Flag of South Korea.svg Oh Chan-yeong77614 Flag of Japan.svg A Santillan 4 2
Q Flag of Egypt.svg Youssef Hossam 4 7111 2 Flag of the United States.svg M Mmoh 66
Flag of Germany.svg Louis Wessels 6696 Flag of Germany.svg L Wessels 3 1
WC Flag of France.svg Evan Furness 2 4 2 Flag of the United States.svg M Mmoh 66
2 Flag of the United States.svg Michael Mmoh 66

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Flag of the Philippines.svg Alberto Lim (First round)
  2. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Wu Yibing (Qualifying competition)
  3. Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Denis Shapovalov (Qualified)
  4. Flag of Estonia.svg Mattias Siimar (Qualified)
  5. Flag of Denmark.svg Benjamin Hannestad (Qualified)
  6. Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex de Minaur (Qualified)
  7. Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Wu Tung-lin (Qualified)
  8. Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Marcondes (First round)
  9. Flag of Bulgaria.svg Alexandar Lazarov (First round)
  10. Flag of Japan.svg Renta Tokuda (Qualifying competition)
  11. Flag of Russia.svg Artem Dubrivnyy (Qualifying competition)
  12. Flag of Egypt.svg Youssef Hossam (Qualified)
  13. Flag of Italy.svg Corrado Summaria (First round)
  14. Flag of the United States.svg Emil Reinberg (Qualifying competition)
  15. Flag of Russia.svg Naoto Kazakov (First round)
  16. Flag of Russia.svg Alexey Aleshchev (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Flag of the Philippines.svg Alberto Lim 63 4
Flag of Ireland.svg Bjorn Thomson0 66
Flag of Ireland.svg Bjorn Thomson 1 1
12 Flag of Egypt.svg Youssef Hossam 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jake van Emburgh 2 64
12 Flag of Egypt.svg Youssef Hossam 63 6

Second Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Wu Yibing 66
Flag of Japan.svg Yuya Ito 4 4
2 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Wu Yibing 4 3
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jeffrey John Wolf 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jeffrey John Wolf 64
13 Flag of Italy.svg Corrado Summaria 1 0r

Third Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Denis Shapovalov 776
Flag of the United States.svg Hady Habib 622
3 Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Denis Shapovalov 66
11 Flag of Russia.svg Artem Dubrivnyy 2 3
Flag of Brazil.svg Gabriel Roveri Sidney 4 3
11 Flag of Russia.svg Artem Dubrivnyy 66

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Flag of Estonia.svg Mattias Siimar 66
Flag of the United States.svg Sameer Kumar 4 3
4 Flag of Estonia.svg Mattias Siimar 66
10 Flag of Japan.svg Renta Tokuda 3 2
Flag of the United States.svg Liam Caruana 4 5
10 Flag of Japan.svg Renta Tokuda67

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Flag of Denmark.svg Benjamin Hannestad 62 6
WC Flag of the United States.svg Trent Bryde 4 60
5 Flag of Denmark.svg Benjamin Hannestad 75 6
16 Flag of Russia.svg Alexey Aleshchev 5 72
Flag of the United States.svg Catalin Mateas 1r
16 Flag of Russia.svg Alexey Aleshchev4

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex de Minaur 66
WC Flag of Japan.svg Yuki Mochizuki 1 4
6 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex de Minaur 66
14 Flag of the United States.svg Emil Reinberg 4 2
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Benjamin Sigouin 3 64
14 Flag of the United States.svg Emil Reinberg 62 6

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Wu Tung-lin 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg John McNally 3 3
7 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Wu Tung-lin 66
Flag of Japan.svg Naoto Kai 4 3
Flag of Japan.svg Naoto Kai64 6
15 Flag of Russia.svg Naoto Kazakov 4 62

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Marcondes 3 791
Flag of Germany.svg Nicola Kuhn 6676
Flag of Germany.svg Nicola Kuhn 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg Ezekiel Clark 4 1
WC Flag of the United States.svg Ezekiel Clark2 64
9 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Alexandar Lazarov 64 1r

Related Research Articles

Andrey Rublev was the defending champion, but he chose not to participate this year.

Roman Safiullin was the defending champion, but was ineligible to play.
Oliver Anderson won the title, defeating Jurabek Karimov in the final, 6–2, 1–6, 6–1.

Jake Delaney and Marc Polmans were the defending champions, however both players were no longer eligible to play juniors.

Tommy Paul was the defending champion, but was no longer eligible to participate.

Álvaro López San Martín and Jaume Munar were the defending champions, but were no longer eligible to participate.

Reilly Opelka was the reigning champion, but was ineligible to compete this year.

Lý Hoàng Nam and Sumit Nagal were the defending champions, but were both ineligible to compete this year.

Taylor Harry Fritz was the defending champion, but is no longer eligible to compete.

Denis Shapovalov was the defending champion but chose to compete in the gentlemen's singles instead. He lost to Jerzy Janowicz in the first round.

Novak Djokovic was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.

Alexander Zverev was the defending champion and successfully defended his title, defeating Alex de Minaur in the final, 6–2, 6–4.

Stefanos Tsitsipas defeated Alex de Minaur in the final, 2–4, 4–1, 4–3(7–3), 4–3(7–3) to win the 2018 Next Generation ATP tennis finals. Chung Hyeon was the 2017 champion, but was ineligible to compete this year due to his age.

David Goffin was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Andy Murray.

Juan Martín del Potro was the defending champion, but withdrew due to a knee injury before the tournament began.

John Isner was the two-time defending champion and had won the title five times in the last six years, but he lost in the second round to Reilly Opelka. This was only the second time out of ten in the Atlanta Open's history that Isner failed to reach the singles final.

Daniil Medvedev was the defending champion, but chose not to defend his title.

Stefanos Tsitsipas was the defending champion, but chose not to defend his title.

Andy Murray was the defending champion, but this year he decided to participate in the Cologne event instead, where he later withdrew due to hip injury.

Daniil Medvedev was the defending champion, but chose not to defend his title.

Novak Djokovic was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

References