2015 US Open – Women's Singles Qualifying

Last updated
Women's Singles Qualifying
2015 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
  2014  · US Open ·  2016  

Seeds

  1. Flag of Russia.svg Margarita Gasparyan (Second round)
  2. Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Yaroslava Shvedova (Qualifying competition)
  3. Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Johanna Konta (Qualified)
  4. Flag of Belgium (civil).svg An-Sophie Mestach (Second round)
  5. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Duan Yingying (Second round)
  6. Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Bondarenko (Qualified)
  7. Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova (Qualified)
  8. Flag of the Netherlands.svg Kiki Bertens (Qualified)
  9. Flag of Slovakia.svg Jana Čepelová (Second round)
  10. Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Kristýna Plíšková (First round)
  11. Flag of Latvia.svg Jeļena Ostapenko (Qualified)
  12. Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Hsieh Su-wei (Second round)
  13. Flag of Romania.svg Patricia Maria Țig (Second round)
  14. Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Qualified)
  15. Flag of Russia.svg Alla Kudryavtseva (Qualifying competition)
  16. Flag of the United States.svg Anna Tatishvili (Qualified)
  17. Flag of the Netherlands.svg Richèl Hogenkamp (First round)
  18. Flag of Japan.svg Nao Hibino (Qualifying competition)
  19. Flag of Spain.svg María Teresa Torró Flor (Second round)
  20. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Lin (First round)
  21. Flag of Germany.svg Laura Siegemund (Qualified)
  22. Flag of Switzerland.svg Romina Oprandi (Second round)
  23. Flag of Croatia.svg Donna Vekić (Second round)
  24. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Wang Yafan (Second round)
  25. Flag of Spain.svg Sílvia Soler Espinosa (Second round)
  26. Flag of Russia.svg Alexandra Panova (Qualified)
  27. Flag of Russia.svg Daria Kasatkina (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  28. Flag of Switzerland.svg Stefanie Vögele (First round)
  29. Flag of Israel.svg Shahar Pe'er (First round)
  30. Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Andrea Hlaváčková (First round)
  31. Flag of Japan.svg Risa Ozaki (First round)
  32. Flag of Croatia.svg Petra Martić (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

  1. Flag of the United States.svg Jessica Pegula
  2. Flag of Croatia.svg Tereza Mrdeža
  3. Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Johanna Konta
  4. Flag of Greece.svg Maria Sakkari
  5. Flag of Estonia.svg Anett Kontaveit
  6. Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Bondarenko
  7. Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova
  8. Flag of the Netherlands.svg Kiki Bertens
  9. Flag of Russia.svg Alexandra Panova
  10. Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Kozlova
  11. Flag of Latvia.svg Jeļena Ostapenko
  12. Flag of Germany.svg Laura Siegemund
  13. Flag of Japan.svg Mayo Hibi
  14. Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich
  15. Flag of the United States.svg Shelby Rogers
  16. Flag of the United States.svg Anna Tatishvili

Lucky losers

  1. Flag of Russia.svg Daria Kasatkina

Draw

Key

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Flag of Russia.svg Margarita Gasparyan 66
Flag of Russia.svg Marina Melnikova 1 1
1 Flag of Russia.svg Margarita Gasparyan 3 3
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jessica Pegula 66
Flag of Japan.svg Shuko Aoyama 1 64
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jessica Pegula 63 6
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jessica Pegula 7106
PR Flag of the United States.svg Melanie Oudin 680
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Elitsa Kostova 3 5
PR Flag of the United States.svg Melanie Oudin 67
PR Flag of the United States.svg Melanie Oudin 62677
24 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Wang Yafan 773 65
PR Flag of Norway.svg Ulrikke Eikeri 4 3
24 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Wang Yafan 66

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Yaroslava Shvedova 66
Flag of France.svg Virginie Razzano 2 2
2 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Yaroslava Shvedova 66
Flag of France.svg Amandine Hesse 4 3
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Kailin 2 3
Flag of France.svg Amandine Hesse 66
2 Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Yaroslava Shvedova 76864
Flag of Croatia.svg Tereza Mrdeža 5 71077
Flag of Croatia.svg Tereza Mrdeža 77
Flag of Slovakia.svg Kristína Kučová 5 5
Flag of Croatia.svg Tereza Mrdeža 63 7
WC Flag of the United States.svg Raveena Kingsley 1 65
WC Flag of the United States.svg Raveena Kingsley66
30 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Andrea Hlaváčková 3 4

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Johanna Konta 76
Flag of Hungary.svg Réka-Luca Jani 5 4
3 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Johanna Konta 66
Flag of Japan.svg Naomi Osaka 4 4
Flag of Japan.svg Naomi Osaka 71077
Flag of the United States.svg Katerina Stewart 6865
3 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Johanna Konta 63 6
PR Flag of Austria.svg Tamira Paszek 4 62
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Yang Zhaoxuan 66
Flag of Brazil.svg Gabriela Cé 3 4
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Yang Zhaoxuan 0 2
PR Flag of Austria.svg Tamira Paszek 66
PR Flag of Austria.svg Tamira Paszek 66
28 Flag of Israel.svg Shahar Pe'er 2 3

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg An-Sophie Mestach 65 7
Flag of Japan.svg Junri Namigata 1 75
4 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg An-Sophie Mestach 5 63
Flag of Greece.svg Maria Sakkari 73 6
Flag of Greece.svg Maria Sakkari 677
Flag of Latvia.svg Anastasija Sevastova 2 62
Flag of Greece.svg Maria Sakkari 66
32 Flag of Croatia.svg Petra Martić 4 4
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Elie 3 0
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Shuai 66
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Shuai 64 4
32 Flag of Croatia.svg Petra Martić 4 66
Flag of Argentina.svg Florencia Molinero 1 2
32 Flag of Croatia.svg Petra Martić 66

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Duan Yingying 67
Flag of France.svg Mathilde Johansson 2 5
5 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Duan Yingying 4 62
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Naomi Broady 677
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Naomi Broady 3 6710
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Barbora Krejčíková 64 68
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Naomi Broady 6464
Flag of Estonia.svg Anett Kontaveit 772 6
Flag of Liechtenstein.svg Stephanie Vogt 2 5
Flag of Estonia.svg Anett Kontaveit 67
Flag of Estonia.svg Anett Kontaveit 776
19 Flag of Spain.svg María Teresa Torró Flor 642
WC Flag of the United States.svg Usue Maitane Arconada 0 5
19 Flag of Spain.svg María Teresa Torró Flor 67

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Bondarenko 66
Flag of Japan.svg Miyu Kato 2 0
6 Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Bondarenko 76
Flag of Turkey.svg İpek Soylu 5 2
Flag of Turkey.svg İpek Soylu 5 76
Flag of the United States.svg Maria Sanchez 75 1
6 Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Bondarenko 66
18 Flag of Japan.svg Nao Hibino 1 1
Flag of Japan.svg Eri Hozumi 66
Flag of Turkey.svg Çağla Büyükakçay 2 2
Flag of Japan.svg Eri Hozumi 2 5
18 Flag of Japan.svg Nao Hibino 67
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Tereza Martincová 3 4
18 Flag of Japan.svg Nao Hibino 66

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova 66
Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Brady 2 4
7 Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova 66
PR Flag of Italy.svg Nastassja Burnett 3 3
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Elise Mertens 3 64
PR Flag of Italy.svg Nastassja Burnett 63 6
7 Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova 66
27 Flag of Russia.svg Daria Kasatkina 2 4
Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Townsend 67
Flag of France.svg Pauline Parmentier 2 5
Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Townsend 2 2
27 Flag of Russia.svg Daria Kasatkina 66
Flag of Argentina.svg María Irigoyen 2 3
27 Flag of Russia.svg Daria Kasatkina 66

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Kiki Bertens 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg Robin Anderson 2 4
8 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Kiki Bertens 66
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Han Xinyun 2 4
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Lesley Kerkhove 4 1
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Han Xinyun 66
8 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Kiki Bertens 66
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Renata Voráčová 0 4
WC Flag of the United States.svg Bernarda Pera 64 2
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Renata Voráčová 2 66
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Renata Voráčová 66
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Chan Yung-jan 3 2
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Chan Yung-jan 67
31 Flag of Japan.svg Risa Ozaki 3 5

Ninth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Flag of Slovakia.svg Jana Čepelová 66
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Lu Jiajing 4 2
9 Flag of Slovakia.svg Jana Čepelová 644
WC Flag of the United States.svg Claire Liu 776
WC Flag of the United States.svg Claire Liu 4 76
Flag of Paraguay.svg Verónica Cepede Royg 65 2
WC Flag of the United States.svg Claire Liu 4 1
26 Flag of Russia.svg Alexandra Panova 66
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Sabina Sharipova 2 60
Flag of Poland.svg Paula Kania 61 6
Flag of Poland.svg Paula Kania 2 1
26 Flag of Russia.svg Alexandra Panova 66
Flag of Italy.svg Alberta Brianti 3 3
26 Flag of Russia.svg Alexandra Panova 66

Tenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Kristýna Plíšková 5 65
Flag of Ukraine.svg Maryna Zanevska 777
Flag of Ukraine.svg Maryna Zanevska 66
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Nigina Abduraimova 3 4
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Kateřina Vaňková 664
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Nigina Abduraimova 786
Flag of Ukraine.svg Maryna Zanevska 1 1
Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Kozlova 66
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Xu Yifan 3 72
Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Kozlova 65 6
Flag of Ukraine.svg Kateryna Kozlova 66
Flag of Poland.svg Katarzyna Piter 3 4
Flag of Poland.svg Katarzyna Piter 62 6
20 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Lin 3 63

Eleventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Flag of Latvia.svg Jeļena Ostapenko 796
Flag of Japan.svg Hiroko Kuwata 674
11 Flag of Latvia.svg Jeļena Ostapenko 2 66
Flag of Israel.svg Julia Glushko 60 4
Flag of the United States.svg Julia Boserup 63 1
Flag of Israel.svg Julia Glushko 4 66
11 Flag of Latvia.svg Jeļena Ostapenko 66
Flag of the United States.svg Catherine Bellis 3 2
Flag of Japan.svg Kimiko Date-Krumm 61 4
Flag of the United States.svg Catherine Bellis 4 66
Flag of the United States.svg Catherine Bellis 77
22 Flag of Switzerland.svg Romina Oprandi 5 5
WC Flag of the United States.svg Tornado Alicia Black 4 0
22 Flag of Switzerland.svg Romina Oprandi 66

Twelfth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Hsieh Su-wei 65 6
Flag of France.svg Stéphanie Foretz 2 74
12 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Hsieh Su-wei 5 61
Flag of France.svg Alizé Lim 777
Flag of France.svg Alizé Lim 66
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Anastasia Rodionova 3 4
Flag of France.svg Alizé Lim 0 0r
21 Flag of Germany.svg Laura Siegemund 62
Flag of Sweden.svg Rebecca Peterson 678
Flag of Austria.svg Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 4 66
Flag of Sweden.svg Rebecca Peterson 615
21 Flag of Germany.svg Laura Siegemund 777
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Cindy Burger 3 61
21 Flag of Germany.svg Laura Siegemund 64 6

Thirteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Flag of Romania.svg Patricia Maria Țig 66
Flag of Russia.svg Ekaterina Bychkova 4 2
13 Flag of Romania.svg Patricia Maria Țig 64 3
Flag of Japan.svg Mayo Hibi 4 66
PR Flag of the United States.svg Edina Gallovits-Hall 61 2
Flag of Japan.svg Mayo Hibi 3 66
Flag of Japan.svg Mayo Hibi 66
Flag of Romania.svg Sorana Cîrstea 4 4
Flag of South Korea.svg Han Na-lae 4 4
Flag of Romania.svg Sorana Cîrstea 66
Flag of Romania.svg Sorana Cîrstea 772 6
23 Flag of Croatia.svg Donna Vekić 6464
Flag of Japan.svg Riko Sawayanagi 65 4
23 Flag of Croatia.svg Donna Vekić 3 76

Fourteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich 66
PR Flag of Romania.svg Mihaela Buzărnescu 4 2
14 Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich 2 66
Flag of Spain.svg Paula Badosa Gibert 63 1
Flag of Spain.svg Paula Badosa Gibert 772 6
Flag of Tunisia.svg Ons Jabeur 6264
14 Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich 6466
Flag of Japan.svg Misa Eguchi 772 4
Flag of Japan.svg Misa Eguchi 66
Flag of France.svg Julie Coin 2 4
Flag of Japan.svg Misa Eguchi 2 66
25 Flag of Spain.svg Sílvia Soler Espinosa 63 0
Flag of Ukraine.svg Anhelina Kalinina 63 1
25 Flag of Spain.svg Sílvia Soler Espinosa 3 66

Fifteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Flag of Russia.svg Alla Kudryavtseva 72 6
Flag of the United States.svg Alexa Glatch 5 62
15 Flag of Russia.svg Alla Kudryavtseva 774 6
WC Flag of the United States.svg Victoria Duval 6560
Flag of Thailand.svg Luksika Kumkhum 73 1
WC Flag of the United States.svg Victoria Duval 5 66
15 Flag of Russia.svg Alla Kudryavtseva 62 4
Flag of the United States.svg Shelby Rogers 1 66
Flag of the United States.svg Shelby Rogers 66
Flag of the United States.svg Grace Min 4 3
Flag of the United States.svg Shelby Rogers 66
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Mandy Minella 2 3
Flag of Luxembourg.svg Mandy Minella 67
29 Flag of Switzerland.svg Stefanie Vögele 2 5

Sixteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Flag of the United States.svg Anna Tatishvili 66
Alt Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Gabriela Dabrowski 4 2
16 Flag of the United States.svg Anna Tatishvili 66
Flag of Spain.svg Laura Pous Tió 0 0
Flag of Thailand.svg Varatchaya Wongteanchai 1 2
Flag of Spain.svg Laura Pous Tió 66
16 Flag of the United States.svg Anna Tatishvili 60 6
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Ysaline Bonaventure 1 62
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Chang Kai-chen 2 73
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Ysaline Bonaventure 65 6
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Ysaline Bonaventure 74 6
Flag of Mexico.svg Marcela Zacarías 5 64
Flag of Mexico.svg Marcela Zacarías 5 66
17 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Richèl Hogenkamp 72 3

Related Research Articles

Maria Sharapova was the defending champion, but withdrew because of a stomach virus. Li Na defeated Angelique Kerber for the title, 1–6, 6–3, 6–1.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the last champion of the event in 2010, but she chose to participate at the Swedish Open instead.
Caroline Wozniacki won the title, defeating Roberta Vinci in the final, 6–1, 6–1.

Coco Vandeweghe was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Kiki Bertens.

The 2015 İstanbul Cup was a tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. It was the 8th edition of the İstanbul Cup, and part of the WTA International tournaments of the 2015 WTA Tour. It took place in İstanbul, Turkey, from July 20 through July 27, 2015.

Caroline Wozniacki was the defending champion, but she chose not to participate this year.
Lesia Tsurenko won the title, defeating Urszula Radwańska in the final, 7–5, 6–1.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the defending champion, but lost to unseeded Svetlana Kuznetsova in the final, 2–6, 1–6.

Simona Halep was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Serena Williams.

Serena Williams was the three-time defending champion, but lost in the fourth round to Svetlana Kuznetsova.

Venus Williams was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Svetlana Kuznetsova.

Victoria Azarenka was the defending champion, but did not participate this year as she was on maternity leave.

Victoria Azarenka was the defending champion, but did not participate this year as she was on maternity leave.

Agnieszka Radwańska was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Daria Kasatkina.

Elena Vesnina was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Angelique Kerber.

Johanna Konta was the defending champion, but lost in the fourth round to Venus Williams.

Simona Halep was the two-time defending champion, but lost to Karolína Plíšková in the quarterfinals.

Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Aryna Sabalenka.

Garbiñe Muguruza was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Lesia Tsurenko.

Angelique Kerber was the defending champion, but lost to Petra Kvitová in the quarterfinals.

Naomi Osaka was the defending champion, but lost to Belinda Bencic in the fourth round.