2016–17 Taça de Portugal

Last updated
2016–17 Taça de Portugal
Taça de Portugal Placard
CountryPortugal
Dates3 September 2016 – 28 May 2017
Teams 155
Champions Benfica (26th title)
Runners-up Vitória de Guimarães
Matches played171
Goals scored498 (2.91 per match)
Top goal scorer(s) Flag of Greece.svg Kostas Mitroglou
(9 goals)
2017–18

The 2016–17 Taça de Portugal was the 77th season of the Taça de Portugal, the premier knockout competition in Portuguese football. It was also known as Taça de Portugal Placard due to sponsorship by sports betting game Placard. [1]

Contents

The competition was contested by a total of 155 clubs, including teams from the top-three tiers of the Portuguese football league system [lower-alpha 1] and representatives of the fourth-tier District leagues and cups. It began with the first-round matches on 3 September 2016 and concluded on 28 May 2017, with the final at the Estádio Nacional in Oeiras.

The title holders were Braga, who won the competition for the second time after beating Porto in the previous final, but were eliminated in the fifth round by Sporting da Covilhã.

Format

As in the previous season, the competition format is organised in a knockout system consisting of seven rounds before the final match. The concept of repechage introduced in the previous edition was kept, meaning that teams eliminated in one round could still compete in later rounds, to provide an even number of teams necessary to avoid byes.

A total of 120 teams entered the tournament in the first round, 79 competing in the third-tier Campeonato de Portugal and 41 representatives from the District Football Associations. In the second round, the previous round winners will be joined by the 17 teams competing in the second-tier LigaPro. In the third round, the 18 top-tier Primeira Liga teams will enter the competition for the first time, playing against the 46 winners of the second round. In both second and third rounds, teams from higher tiers will play away against teams from lower tiers; after the third round, the draw will have no restrictions.

Unlike the earlier one-legged rounds, the semi-finals will be played as two-legged ties, with home and away matches. The final will be played as a one-off match at a neutral venue, traditionally the Estádio Nacional in Oeiras.

RoundTeams
remaining
Teams
involved
Teams from the
previous round
New teams
in this round
Leagues entering in this round (tier level)
First round 155120none120 Campeonato de Portugal (3rd)
District Football Associations (4th)
Second round 1109260+1517 LigaPro (2nd)
Third round 64644618 Primeira Liga (1st)
Fourth round 323232nonenone
Fifth round 161616nonenone
Quarter-finals 888nonenone
Semi-finals 444nonenone
Final 222nonenone

Teams

A total of 155 teams competing in the top-four tiers of Portuguese football plus the winners (or losing finalists) of the District Football Association Cups were considered eligible by the Portuguese Football Federation to participate in the competition:

Schedule

All draws are held at the FPF headquarters at Cidade do Futebol, in Oeiras. Match kick-off times are in WET (UTC+0) from the fourth round to the semi-finals, and in WEST (UTC+1) during the rest of the competition.

RoundDraw dateMain date(s)FixturesTeamsPrize money [2]
First round 10 August 20164 September 201660155 → 110€2,000
Second round 8 September 201625 September 201646110 → 64€3,000
Third round 29 September 201616 October 20163264 → 32€4,000
Fourth round 21 October 201620 November 20161632 → 16€5,000
Fifth round 24 November 201613–15 December 2015816 → 8€7,500
Quarter-finals 20 December 201617–19 January 201748 → 4€10,000
Semi-finals 1 March 2017 (1st leg)
5 April 2017 (2nd leg)
44 → 2€15,000
Final 28 May 201712 → 1€300,000 (winner)
€150,000 (runner-up)

First round

A total of 120 teams from the Campeonato de Portugal (CP) and the District Football Associations (D) entered the first round. The draw took place on Wednesday, 10 August 2016, at 15:00 WEST. The teams were divided into eight groups of 14 or 16 teams according to geographic criteria. [3] Matches were played on 3 and 4 September 2016.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Primeira LigaLigaProCampeonato de PortugalDistrict FAsTotal
18 / 18
17 / 17
79 / 79
41 / 41
155 / 155
Fixtures

Second round

A total of 92 teams participated in the second round, comprising the 60 winners of the previous round, the 17 non-reserve teams competing in the 2016–17 LigaPro (II), and 15 teams randomly drawn from among the first-round losers (repechage). The draw took place on Thursday, 8 September 2016, at 15:30 WEST. [4] Matches were played on 24 and 25 September 2016. LigaPro sides played their matches away against lower division opponents.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Primeira LigaLigaProCampeonato de PortugalDistrict FAsTotal
18 / 18
17 / 17
56 / 79
19 / 41
110 / 155
Repechage

The following 15 first-round losing teams were selected to compete in the second round:

Fixtures
24 September 2016 Moimenta da Beira (CP)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(1–3 p)
(II) União da Madeira Moimenta da Beira
14:30 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal Eduardo Requeijo Alves
Attendance: 200
Referee: André Neto
Penalties
Sorrilha Soccerball shade cross.svg
Eduardo Soccerball shade cross.svg
Kiko Soccerball shad check.svg
Herculano Soccerball shade cross.svg
Soccerball shad check.svg Tinoco
Soccerball shad check.svg Viveiros
Soccerball shad check.svg Carlos Manuel
24 September 2016 Sporting de Viana do Alentejo (CP)1–2(II) Cova da Piedade Viana do Alentejo
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Freddy Soccerball shade.svg 80' Report Robson Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Barros Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Stadium: Campo João de Sousa Faria e Melo
Attendance: 350
Referee: Miguel Silva
24 September 2016 Lusitano de Évora (D)0–3(II) Santa Clara Évora
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Al-Gadi Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Ribeiro Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Reis Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Stadium: Campo da Estrela
Attendance: 400
Referee: Bruno Vieira
24 September 2016 São Roque (Açores) (D)0–3(CP) Caldas Ponta Delgada, Azores
17:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Diogo Bento Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Alexander Cruz Soccerball shade.svg 51'
André Simões Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Stadium: Campo de Jogos de São Roque
Referee: Rui Soares
25 September 2016 União de Leiria (CP)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
(II) Portimonense Santa Eufémia (Leiria)
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Benny Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Antwi Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Report Ewerton Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Bruno Tabata Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Stadium: Academia de Futebol da UD Leiria [note 3]
Attendance: 300
Referee: Tiago Antunes
25 September 2016 Pedras Rubras (CP)0–1 (a.e.t.)(II) Leixões Pedras Rubras
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Bruno Henrique Soccerball shade.svg 108'Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Pedras Rubras
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Hélder Malheiro
25 September 2016 Anadia (CP)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
(II) Varzim Anadia
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal Eng. Sílvio Henriques Cerveira
Attendance: 600
Referee: Anzhony Rodrigues
25 September 2016 Mosteirense (D)0–2(II) Famalicão Arronches
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Nailson Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Cunha Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal Francisco Palmeiro [note 8]
Attendance: 200
Referee: João Carlos Bento
25 September 2016 Cerva (D)0–5(II) Freamunde Mondim de Basto
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Miguel Pedro Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Nader Soccerball shade.svg 22', 54', 86'
Vieira Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Mondim de Basto [note 2]
Attendance: 500
Referee: Carlos Macedo
25 September 2016 Gafetense (CP)1–3(II) Académico de Viseu Crato
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Braz Soccerball shade.svg 31' Report Zé Pedro Soccerball shade.svg 27', 56', 69' (pen.)Stadium: Estádio Municipal do Crato [note 9]
Attendance: 200
Referee: António Nobre
25 September 2016 Joane (D)0–1(II) Sporting da Covilhã Joane
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Davidson Soccerball shade.svg 47'Stadium: Estádio de Barreiros
Attendance: 500
Referee: Gonçalo Martins
25 September 2016 Gouveia (CP)1–2(II) Académica Gouveia
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Oumar Soccerball shade.svg 72' Report Rui Miguel Soccerball shade.svg 40', 42'Stadium: Estádio Municipal do Farvão
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: João Matos
25 September 2016 Oliveirense (CP)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
(II) Penafiel Oliveira de Azeméis
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Clayton Soccerball shade.svg 90+1' Report Fidélis Soccerball shade.svg 74'Stadium: Estádio Carlos Osório
Attendance: 600
Referee: Iancu Vasilica
25 September 2016 Naval 1º de Maio (CP)3–2(II) Fafe Figueira da Foz
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Landim Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Grilo Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Cruz Soccerball shade.svg 90+2' (o.g.)
Report Xavi Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Brandão Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Stadium: Campo de Treinos do Estádio Municipal José Bento Pessoa [note 10]
Attendance: 150
Referee: João Mendes
25 September 2016 Moura (CP)0–4(II) Desportivo das Aves Moura
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Balogun Soccerball shade.svg 2', 16'
Ribeiro Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Tarcísio Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Stadium: Estádio do Moura AC
Attendance: 300
Referee: Carlos Cabral
25 September 2016 Ginásio de Alcobaça (CP)0–2(II) Vizela Alcobaça
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Lamelas Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Kukula Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Alcobaça
Attendance: 300
Referee: Vítor Ferreira
25 September 2016 Sertanense (CP)2–1 (a.e.t.)(CP) Lusitano de Vildemoinhos Sertã
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Grinood Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Martelo Soccerball shade.svg 96'
Report Rodrigues Soccerball shade.svg 42'Stadium: Campo de Jogos Dr. Marques dos Santos
Referee: Carlos Espadinha
25 September 2016 Almancilense (CP)0–2(CP) Merelinense Almancil
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Telmo Fernandes Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Torres Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Almancil
Referee: André Narciso
25 September 2016 Fátima (CP)1–0(CP) Pampilhosa Fátima
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Caleb Soccerball shade.svg 38' Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Fátima
Referee: Paulo Ferrás
25 September 2016 Casa Pia (CP)2–1(CP) Pinhalnovense Lisbon
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)João Coito Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Mário Costa Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Report Luís Leite Soccerball shade.svg 46'Stadium: Estádio Pina Manique
Referee: Nélson Pereira
25 September 2016 Lusitano VRSA (CP)2–0(CP) Fabril do Barreiro Vila Real de Santo António
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Hudson Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Juninho Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Vila Real de Santo António
Referee: Luís Catita
25 September 2016 Barrosas (D)2–3(CP) AD Oliveirense Felgueiras
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Jorge Ferreira Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Bessa Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Report Adebanjo Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Vítor Hugo Soccerball shade.svg 63', 71'
Stadium: Estádio Dr. Machado de Matos [note 11]
Referee: Rui Silva
25 September 2016 Loures (CP)1–2(CP) Oriental Loures
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Ivo Miranda Soccerball shade.svg 43' Report João Santos Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Mendes Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Campo José da Silva Faria
Referee: Quitério Almeida
25 September 2016 Atlético dos Arcos (D)0–2(CP) Gafanha Arcos de Valdevez
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Nádson Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Silvestre Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal da Coutada
Referee: Pedro Ferreira
25 September 2016 Alcains (D)0–4(CP) Limianos Alcains
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Chiva Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Rafa Fontes Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Lane Nhaga Soccerball shade.svg 88' (pen.)
Kiko Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Stadium: Campo de Jogos António Coelho Trigueiros de Aragão
Referee: Cláudio Durães
25 September 2016 Torre de Moncorvo (CP)0–3(CP) Cinfães Torre de Moncorvo
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Pepe Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Vieira Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Nuninho Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Stadium: Estádio Eng. José Aires
Referee: Hélder Lamas
25 September 2016 Barreirense (CP)3–0(D) Valadares Gaia Barreiro
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Luther King Soccerball shade.svg 79', 82'
David Pinto Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Report Stadium: Campo da Verderena
Referee: Bruno Rebocho
25 September 2016 Penalva do Castelo (D)0–4(CP) Amarante Penalva do Castelo
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Ayongo Soccerball shade.svg 10', 20'
Rui Magalhães Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Badará Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Parque Desportivo de Santa Ana
Referee: António Alves
25 September 2016 Sanjoanense (CP)6–1(CP) Pedras Salgadas São João da Madeira
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Pardal Soccerball shade.svg 18', 38'
Pius Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Pereira Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Zé Pedro Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Neves Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Report Nuno Rodrigues Soccerball shade.svg 35'Stadium: Estádio Conde Dias Garcia
Referee: Marco Cruz
25 September 2016 Estarreja (CP)3–1(CP) Ponte da Barca Estarreja
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Gustavo Magalhães Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Alex Oliveira Soccerball shade.svg 26', 70'
Report Cortez Soccerball shade.svg 87'Stadium: Estádio Dr. Tavares da Silva
Referee: Humberto Teixeira
25 September 2016 Maria da Fonte (D)0–3(CP) Torreense Póvoa de Lanhoso
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Bonifácio Soccerball shade.svg 57', 70', 83'Stadium: Campo dos Moinhos Novos
Referee: Diogo Pinto
25 September 2016 Coimbrões (CP)2–5(CP) Praiense Coimbrões (Vila Nova de Gaia)
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Filipe Cardoso Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Miguel Gomes Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report Vasco Goulart Soccerball shade.svg 2', 39'
Breno Freitas Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Filipe Andrade Soccerball shade.svg 70', 90'
Stadium: Parque Silva Matos
Referee: António Costa
25 September 2016 Benfica e Castelo Branco (CP)3–1(D) Santa Eulália Castelo Branco
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Adul Seidi Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Gilson Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Report Hélder Simão Soccerball shade.svg 35'Stadium: Estádio Municipal Vale do Romeiro
Referee: Renato Gonçalves
25 September 2016 Vilafranquense (CP)1–0(CP) Vilaverdense Vila Franca de Xira
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Ely Soccerball shade.svg 45' Report Stadium: Campo do Cevadeiro
Referee: Paulo Raposo
25 September 2016 Alcanenense (CP)4–2 (a.e.t.)(D) Sendim Alcanena
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Patrick Igwe Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Miguel Miguel Soccerball shade.svg 109'
Luís Tavares Soccerball shade.svg 115'
Ragner Paula Soccerball shade.svg 119'
Report Grilo Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Branquinho Soccerball shade.svg 104'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal Joaquim Maria Baptista
Referee: João Malheiro Pinto
25 September 2016 Trofense (CP)6–1(D) Beira-Mar Trofa
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Viana Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Garcia Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Sousa Soccerball shade.svg 71' (pen.)
Firmino Soccerball shade.svg 76', 87'
Carter Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Report Pirata Soccerball shade.svg 20'Stadium: Estádio do CD Trofense
Referee: Bruno Nunes
25 September 2016 Beneditense (D)0–3(D) Santa Iria Benedita (Alcobaça)
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Salvador Sá Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Diogo Soares Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Diogo Freitas Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Stadium: Parque de Jogos Fonte da Senhora
Referee: Rui Mendes
25 September 2016 Armacenenses (CP)2–3(CP) Mineiro Aljustrelense Armação de Pêra
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Vítor Pestana Soccerball shade.svg 60'
George Jackson Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Report Tino Soccerball shade.svg 15' (pen.), 18'
Pedro Banana Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Armação de Pêra
Referee: João Letras
25 September 2016 Recreio de Águeda (CP)2–1 (a.e.t.)(CP) Sousense Águeda
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Tiago Oliveira Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Marcelo Soccerball shade.svg 109'
Report Flávio Igor Soccerball shade.svg 70' (pen.)Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Águeda
Referee: Pedro Campos
25 September 2016 Real (CP)3–2(CP) São Martinho Queluz
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Thabo Cele Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Luís Mota Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Érico Castro Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Report Adílio Santos Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Moreno Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Complexo Desportivo do Real SC
Referee: Paulo Barradas
25 September 2016 1º de Dezembro (CP)2–0(D) Sporting de Lourel São Pedro de Sintra
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Diallo Soccerball shade.svg 42', 60' Report Stadium: Campo Conde de Sucena
Referee: José Carlos Rodrigues
25 September 2016 Camacha (CP)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
(CP) Vitória de Sernache Camacha, Madeira
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)David Macieira Soccerball shade.svg 76' Report Marco Grilo Soccerball shade.svg 8'Stadium: Complexo Desportivo da Camacha
Referee: Abel Silva
25 September 2016 Sacavenense (CP)0–1(II) Olhanense Sacavém
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Cissé Soccerball shade.svg 72'Stadium: Campo do Sacavenense
Attendance: 400
Referee: Luís Máximo
25 September 2016 Rabo de Peixe (D)0–2(II) Gil Vicente Ribeira Grande, Azores
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Paulinho Soccerball shade.svg 80' (pen.)
Rubio Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal da Ribeira Grande [note 12]
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Pedro Vilaça
25 September 2016 Angrense (CP)0–2 (a.e.t.)(CP) Farense Angra do Heroísmo, Azores
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Fábio Soccerball shade.svg 112'
Ribeiro Soccerball shade.svg 118'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Angra do Heroísmo
Referee: José Rodrigues
25 September 2016 Gavionenses (D)2–3 (a.e.t.)(CP) Mortágua Gavião
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)João Paulo Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Pedro Afonso Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Report Fábio Morais Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Castro Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Moacir Soares Soccerball shade.svg 102'
Stadium: Estádio do Salgueirinho
Referee: Pedro Ramalho

Third round

A total of 64 teams participated in the third round, which included the 46 winners of the previous round and the 18 teams competing in the 2016–17 Primeira Liga (I). The draw took place on Thursday, 29 September 2016, at 17:30 WEST. [5] Matches were played on 13, 14, 15 and 16 October 2016. Similarly to what occurred with LigaPro teams in the previous round, Primeira Liga sides played their matches away against lower division teams. [6]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Primeira LigaLigaProCampeonato de PortugalDistrict FAsTotal
18 / 18
15 / 17
30 / 79
1 / 41
64 / 155
Fixtures
13 October 2016 Famalicão (II)0–1(I) Sporting CP Vila Nova de Famalicão
20:15 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Marković Soccerball shade.svg 10'Stadium: Estádio Municipal 22 de Junho
Attendance: 3,109
Referee: Manuel Mota
14 October 2016 Sporting da Covilhã (II)1–0 (a.e.t.)(II) Freamunde Covilhã
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Soares Soccerball shade.svg 120' Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal José dos Santos Pinto
Attendance: 300
Referee: António Nobre
14 October 2016 1º de Dezembro (CP)1–2(I) Benfica Estoril
20:15 WEST (UTC+01:00)Águas Soccerball shade.svg 62' (pen.) Report Danilo Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Luisão Soccerball shade.svg 90+6'
Stadium: Estádio António Coimbra da Mota [note 13]
Attendance: 5,349
Referee: Hélder Malheiro
15 October 2016 União de Leiria (CP)0–2(I) Boavista Leiria
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Medeiros Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Lucas Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Stadium: Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Manuel Oliveira
15 October 2016 Desportivo das Aves (II)1–2 (a.e.t.)(I) Paços de Ferreira Vila das Aves
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Leandro Soccerball shade.svg 107' Report Rodrigues Soccerball shade.svg 103'
Welthon Soccerball shade.svg 111'
Stadium: Estádio do CD Aves
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Tiago Martins
15 October 2016 Penafiel (II)1–0 (a.e.t.)(CP) Amarante Penafiel
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Wellington Soccerball shade.svg 118' Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal 25 de Abril
Attendance: 600
Referee: Carlos Macedo
15 October 2016 Fátima (CP)1–2(II) Olhanense Fátima
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Laranjeiro Soccerball shade.svg 55' (pen.) Report Dibirgadzhiyev Soccerball shade.svg 11' (o.g.)
González Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Fátima
Attendance: 150
Referee: Bruno Vieira
15 October 2016 AD Oliveirense (CP)1–3(I) Braga Vila Nova de Famalicão
17:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Vítor Hugo Soccerball shade.svg 90+3' Report Santos Soccerball shade.svg 17' (pen.), 84'
Fonte Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal 22 de Junho [note 14]
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Luís Godinho
15 October 2016 Gafanha (CP)0–3(I) Porto Aveiro
20:15 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Otávio Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Corona Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Depoitre Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Aveiro [note 15]
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Jorge Ferreira
16 October 2016 Santa Clara (II)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
(I) Rio Ave Ponta Delgada, Azores
12:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Batatinha Soccerball shade.svg 33' Report Héldon Soccerball shade.svg 83'Stadium: Estádio de São Miguel
Attendance: 2,493
Referee: Luís Ferreira
Penalties
Pacheco Soccerball shad check.svg
D. Santos Soccerball shad check.svg
Batatinha Soccerball shad check.svg
Ribeiro Soccerball shad check.svg
Soccerball shade cross.svg Héldon
Soccerball shad check.svg Rafa
Soccerball shad check.svg Krovinović
Soccerball shade cross.svg Tarantini
16 October 2016 Estarreja (CP)1–3(I) Nacional Estarreja
14:30 WEST (UTC+01:00)Alex Soccerball shade.svg 67' Report César Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Roniel Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Agra Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Stadium: Estádio Dr. Tavares da Silva
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Bruno Esteves
16 October 2016 Sertanense (CP)0–4(I) Tondela Sertã
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Wágner Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Moreno Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Murillo Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Crislan Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Stadium: Campo de Jogos Dr. Marques dos Santos
Attendance: 500
Referee: Vasco Santos
16 October 2016 Real (CP)1–0(I) Arouca Queluz
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Nélson Soccerball shade.svg 85' Report Stadium: Complexo Desportivo do Real SC
Attendance: 600
Referee: João Mendes
16 October 2016 Alcanenense (CP)1–2(I) Feirense Alcanena
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Patrick Soccerball shade.svg 56' Report Fabinho Soccerball shade.svg 26' (pen.)
Etebo Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal Joaquim Maria Baptista
Attendance: 400
Referee: Gonçalo Martins
16 October 2016 Santa Iria (D)1–2(I) Vitória de Guimarães Sacavém
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Flecha Soccerball shade.svg 90+2' Report Bernard Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Soares Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Stadium: Campo do Sacavenense [note 5]
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Tiago Antunes
16 October 2016 Naval 1º de Maio (CP)0–4(I) Marítimo Figueira da Foz
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Brito Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Ghazaryan Soccerball shade.svg 72', 76'
Sousa Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Stadium: Campo de Treinos do Estádio Municipal José Bento Pessoa [note 10]
Attendance: 200
Referee: João Matos
16 October 2016 Caldas (CP)0–1(I) Estoril Caldas da Rainha
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Paulo Henrique Soccerball shade.svg 63'Stadium: Campo da Mata
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Bruno Paixão
16 October 2016 Vizela (II)1–0(I) Moreirense Vizela
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Boakye Soccerball shade.svg 82' Report Stadium: Estádio do FC Vizela
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: João Capela
16 October 2016 União da Madeira (II)0–1(I) Chaves Ribeira Brava, Madeira
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Perdigão Soccerball shade.svg 61'Stadium: Centro Desportivo da Madeira
Attendance: 198
Referee: Hugo Miguel
16 October 2016 Mortágua (CP)0–1(II) Cova da Piedade Mortágua
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Irobiso Soccerball shade.svg 62'Stadium: Campo da Gandarada
Attendance: 500
Referee: Pedro Vilaça
16 October 2016 Gil Vicente (II)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–1 p)
(CP) Casa Pia Barcelos
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Stadium: Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
Attendance: 386
Referee: Luís Máximo
Penalties
Reko Soccerball shad check.svg
Paulinho Soccerball shad check.svg
Luiz Eduardo Soccerball shad check.svg
Rubio Soccerball shad check.svg
Soccerball shad check.svg Coito
Soccerball shade cross.svg Sócrates
Soccerball shade cross.svg Costa
16 October 2016 Mineiro Aljustrelense (CP)1–0(CP) Limianos Aljustrel
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Banana Soccerball shade.svg 37' Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Aljustrel
Referee: Nuno Alvo
16 October 2016 Cinfães (CP)0–1(CP) Benfica e Castelo Branco Cinfães
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Matos Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'Stadium: Estádio Municipal Prof. Cerveira Pinto
Referee: José Rodrigues
16 October 2016 Torreense (CP)2–0(II) Académico de Viseu Torres Vedras
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Bonifácio Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Shang Jin Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Report Stadium: Estádio Manuel Marques
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: João Carlos Bento
16 October 2016 Oriental (CP)2–0(CP) Barreirense Lisbon
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Yufeng Xiao Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Mota Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Report Stadium: Campo Eng. Carlos Salema
Referee: Rui Soares
16 October 2016 Varzim (II)3–0(CP) Recreio de Águeda Póvoa de Varzim
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Costa Soccerball shade.svg 19', 78'
Cunha Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Report Stadium: Estádio do Varzim SC
Attendance: 400
Referee: Vítor Ferreira
16 October 2016 Merelinense (CP)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(6–7 p)
(II) Leixões São Pedro de Merelim
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Tanela Soccerball shade.svg 32' (pen.)
Canetas Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Manuel José Soccerball shade.svg 27' (pen.)
Gregório Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Stadium: Estádio João Soares Vieira
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: André Neto
Penalties
Miguel Soccerball shad check.svg
Torres Soccerball shad check.svg
Luiz Alberto Soccerball shad check.svg
Crespo Soccerball shad check.svg
Canetas Soccerball shade cross.svg
Braga Soccerball shad check.svg
Beck Soccerball shad check.svg
Faria Soccerball shade cross.svg
Soccerball shad check.svg Manuel José
Soccerball shad check.svg Lamas
Soccerball shad check.svg Bruno Henrique
Soccerball shad check.svg Fatai
Soccerball shade cross.svg J. Silva
Soccerball shad check.svg Bruno China
Soccerball shad check.svg Cardoso
Soccerball shad check.svg Teixeira
16 October 2016 Sanjoanense (CP)2–1(CP) Lusitano VRSA São João da Madeira
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Vinícius Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Zé Pedro Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Report López Soccerball shade.svg 3'Stadium: Estádio Conde Dias Garcia
Referee: Pedro Ferreira
16 October 2016 Vitória de Sernache (CP)0–1(CP) Vilafranquense Cernache do Bonjardim
15:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Wagner Soccerball shade.svg 47'Stadium: Estádio Municipal D. Nuno Álvares Pereira
Referee: João Pinho
16 October 2016 Trofense (CP)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
(I) Vitória de Setúbal Trofa
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00) Report Stadium: Estádio do CD Trofense
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Rui Costa
Penalties
Fernandes Soccerball shad check.svg
Matos Soccerball shade cross.svg
Sousa Soccerball shad check.svg
Mika Soccerball shade cross.svg
Soccerball shad check.svg Meyong
Soccerball shad check.svg Zé Manuel
Soccerball shad check.svg Amaral
Soccerball shad check.svg Fernandes
16 October 2016 Praiense (CP)3–1(CP) Farense Praia da Vitória, Azores
16:00 WEST (UTC+01:00)Andrade Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Vieira Soccerball shade.svg 11' (o.g.)
Marco Aurélio Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Report Pires Soccerball shade.svg 61'Stadium: Estádio Municipal da Praia da Vitória
Referee: Cláudio Pereira
16 October 2016 Académica (II)2–0(I) Belenenses Coimbra
19:15 WEST (UTC+01:00) Marinho Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Almeida Soccerball shade.svg 64' (o.g.)
Report Stadium: Estádio Cidade de Coimbra
Attendance: 1,502
Referee: João Pinheiro

Fourth round

A total of 32 teams participate in the fourth round, all of which advanced from the previous round. The draw took place on Friday, 21 October 2016, at 12:00 WEST, [7] and unlike previous rounds, was free of restrictions. Matches were played on 13, 17, 18, 19 and 20 November 2016. [8]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Primeira LigaLigaProCampeonato de PortugalDistrict FAsTotal
14 / 18
10 / 17
8 / 79
0 / 41
32 / 155
Fixtures
13 November 2016 Varzim (II)0–1(II) Sporting da Covilhã Póvoa de Varzim
15:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Report Harramiz Soccerball shade.svg 24'Stadium: Estádio do Varzim SC
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Miguel Silva
17 November 2016 Sporting CP (I)5–1(CP) Praiense Lisbon
20:15 WET (UTC±00:00) Oliveira Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Silva Soccerball shade.svg 47' (pen.)
Bruno César Soccerball shade.svg 62'
André Soccerball shade.svg 79', 88'
Report Andrade Soccerball shade.svg 2'Stadium: Estádio José Alvalade
Attendance: 13,895
Referee: Luís Ferreira
18 November 2016 Chaves (I)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(3–2 p)
(I) Porto Chaves
20:15 WET (UTC±00:00) Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal Eng. Manuel Branco Teixeira
Attendance: 7,900
Referee: João Capela
Penalties
Braga Soccerball shade cross.svg
Battaglia Soccerball shad check.svg
Patrão Soccerball shad check.svg
Lopes Soccerball shade cross.svg
Freire Soccerball shad check.svg
Soccerball shad check.svg Evandro
Soccerball shade cross.svg Layún
Soccerball shad check.svg Telles
Soccerball shade cross.svg Depoitre
Soccerball shade cross.svg Silva
19 November 2016 Sanjoanense (CP)1–0(II) Gil Vicente São João da Madeira
14:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Ricardinho Soccerball shade.svg 28' (o.g.) Report Stadium: Estádio Conde Dias Garcia
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ioan Vasilica
19 November 2016 Estoril (I)2–0(II) Cova da Piedade Estoril
16:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Ailton Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Gomes Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Report Stadium: Estádio António Coimbra da Mota
Attendance: 974
Referee: Gonçalo Martins
19 November 2016 Feirense (I)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
(II) Académica Santa Maria da Feira
16:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Report Stadium: Estádio Marcolino de Castro
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
Penalties
Fabinho Soccerball shad check.svg
Silva Soccerball shad check.svg
Etebo Soccerball shad check.svg
Ícaro Soccerball shade cross.svg
Platiny Soccerball shad check.svg
Soccerball shad check.svg Rui Miguel
Soccerball shad check.svg Traquina
Soccerball shad check.svg Plange
Soccerball shad check.svg Tom
Soccerball shad check.svg Real
19 November 2016 Benfica (I)6–0(I) Marítimo Lisbon
20:15 WET (UTC±00:00) Cervi Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Pizzi Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Mitroglou Soccerball shade.svg 43', 53'
Jiménez Soccerball shade.svg 69' (pen.)
Guedes Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Report Stadium: Estádio da Luz
Attendance: 30,942
Referee: Carlos Xistra
20 November 2016 Real (CP)2–0(II) Olhanense Queluz
14:00 WET (UTC±00:00)Sabry Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Marques Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Report Stadium: Complexo Desportivo do Real SC
Attendance: 700
Referee: Anzhony Rodrigues
20 November 2016 Vizela (II)0–1(II) Penafiel Vizela
14:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Report João Paulo Soccerball shade.svg 83'Stadium: Estádio do FC Vizela
Attendance: 750
Referee: Vasco Santos
20 November 2016 Benfica e Castelo Branco (CP)0–2(I) Vitória de Setúbal Castelo Branco
15:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Report Santana Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Claro Soccerball shade.svg 27' (pen.)
Stadium: Estádio Municipal Vale do Romeiro
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: João Matos
20 November 2016 Oriental (CP)1–2 (a.e.t.)(II) Leixões Lisbon
15:00 WET (UTC±00:00)Faísca Soccerball shade.svg 46' Report Lamas Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Shihao Soccerball shade.svg 108'
Stadium: Campo Eng. Carlos Salema
Attendance: 300
Referee: Carlos Cabral
20 November 2016 Vilafranquense (CP)1–0(I) Paços de Ferreira Vila Franca de Xira
15:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Marocas Soccerball shade.svg 77' Report Stadium: Campo do Cevadeiro
Attendance: 1,568
Referee: Hélder Malheiro
20 November 2016 Mineiro Aljustrelense (CP)1–2(I) Tondela Aljustrel
15:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Tino Soccerball shade.svg 14' Report Cardoso Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Marcos Soccerball shade.svg 18' (o.g.)
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Aljustrel
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Nuno Almeida
20 November 2016 Torreense (CP)1–0(I) Nacional Torres Vedras
15:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Bonifácio Soccerball shade.svg 90+1' Report Stadium: Estádio Manuel Marques
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: João Mendes
20 November 2016 Braga (I)2–1(II) Santa Clara Braga
17:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Fonte Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Stojiljković Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report Castanheira Soccerball shade.svg 60'Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 3,514
Referee: Rui Oliveira
20 November 2016 Boavista (I)1–2 (a.e.t.)(I) Vitória de Guimarães Porto
19:15 WET (UTC±00:00) Schembri Soccerball shade.svg 56' Report Soares Soccerball shade.svg 27' (pen.)
Hurtado Soccerball shade.svg 118'
Stadium: Estádio do Bessa
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Jorge Sousa

Fifth round

A total of 16 teams participated in the fifth round, all of which advanced from the previous round. The draw took place on Thursday, 24 November 2016, at 15:00 WET. [9] Matches were played on 14–15 December 2016. [10]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Primeira LigaLigaProCampeonato de PortugalDistrict FAsTotal
8 / 18
4 / 17
4 / 79
0 / 41
16 / 155
Fixtures
14 December 2016 Leixões (II)2–1(I) Tondela Matosinhos
15:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Chiquinho Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Wellington Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Report Moreno Soccerball shade.svg 39'Stadium: Estádio do Mar
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Manuel Mota
14 December 2016 Torreense (CP)2–3(I) Chaves Torres Vedras
15:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Bonifácio Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Freire Soccerball shade.svg 90' (o.g.)
Report Perdigão Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Martins Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Battaglia Soccerball shade.svg 90+9' (pen.)
Stadium: Estádio Manuel Marques
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Tiago Martins
14 December 2016 Estoril (I)4–2 (a.e.t.)(CP) Sanjoanense Estoril
17:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Gomes Soccerball shade.svg 57', 117'
Bazelyuk Soccerball shade.svg 80', 113'
Report Pereira Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Neves Soccerball shade.svg 67' (pen.)
Stadium: Estádio António Coimbra da Mota
Attendance: 597
Referee: Rui Oliveira
14 December 2016 Académica (II)1–0(II) Penafiel Coimbra
18:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Ohemeng Soccerball shade.svg 88' Report Stadium: Estádio Cidade de Coimbra
Attendance: 1,425
Referee: Rui Costa
14 December 2016 Real (CP)0–3(I) Benfica Lisbon
19:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Report Mitroglou Soccerball shade.svg 47', 81' (pen.)
Jiménez Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Stadium: Estádio do Restelo [note 16]
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Jorge Ferreira
14 December 2016 Braga (I)1–2(II) Sporting da Covilhã Braga
20:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Eduardo Soccerball shade.svg 3' Report Diarra Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Davidson Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 2,702
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo
14 December 2016 Vitória de Setúbal (I)0–1(I) Sporting CP Setúbal
21:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Report Dost Soccerball shade.svg 75'Stadium: Estádio do Bonfim
Attendance: 4,993
Referee: Nuno Almeida
15 December 2016 Vitória de Guimarães (I)1–0(CP) Vilafranquense Guimarães
18:00 WET (UTC±00:00) Hurtado Soccerball shade.svg 61' Report Stadium: Estádio D. Afonso Henriques
Attendance: 3,040
Referee: Luís Godinho

Quarter-finals

A total of eight teams participated in the quarter-finals, all of which advanced from the previous round. The draw took place on Tuesday, 20 December 2016, at 15:00 WET. [11] Matches were played on 17–18 January 2017. [12]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Primeira LigaLigaProCampeonato de PortugalDistrict FAsTotal
5 / 18
3 / 17
0 / 79
0 / 41
8 / 155
Fixtures
17 January 2017 Estoril (I)2–1(II) Académica Estoril
18:15 WET (UTC±00:00) Alisson Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Kléber Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Traquina Soccerball shade.svg 58'Stadium: Estádio António Coimbra da Mota
Attendance: 2,175
Referee: Rui Costa
17 January 2017 Chaves (I)1–0(I) Sporting CP Chaves
20:15 WET (UTC±00:00) Carlos Ponck Soccerball shade.svg 87' Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal Eng. Manuel Branco Teixeira
Attendance: 5,320
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
18 January 2017 Sporting da Covilhã (II)0–1(I) Vitória de Guimarães Covilhã
18:30 WET (UTC±00:00) Report Hernâni Soccerball shade.svg 79'Stadium: Complexo Desportivo da Covilhã [note 17]
Attendance: 1,825
Referee: Manuel Oliveira
18 January 2017 Benfica (I)6–2(II) Leixões Lisbon
20:30 WET (UTC±00:00) Pizzi Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Almeida Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Jonas Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Mitroglou Soccerball shade.svg 60' (pen.), 71', 90+1'
Report Porcellis Soccerball shade.svg 44', 67'Stadium: Estádio da Luz
Attendance: 19,048
Referee: Gonçalo Martins

Semi-finals

The semi-final pairings were determined on Tuesday, 20 December 2016, at 15:00 WET, following the draw for the quarter-finals. [11] This round was contested over two legs in a home-and-away system; the first legs were played on 1 March and the second legs were played on 5 April 2017. [12]

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Primeira LigaLigaProCampeonato de PortugalDistrict FAsTotal
4 / 18
0 / 17
0 / 79
0 / 41
4 / 155
Fixtures
Estoril (I)1–2(I) Benfica
Kléber Soccerball shade.svg 41' (pen.) Report Mitroglou Soccerball shade.svg 36', 89'
Estádio António Coimbra da Mota, Estoril
Attendance: 6,807
Referee: Jorge Ferreira (Braga)
Benfica (I)3–3(I) Estoril
Carrillo Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Živković Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Jonas Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Report Gomes Soccerball shade.svg 31', 78'
Carlinhos Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Referee: Rui Costa (Porto)

Benfica won 5–4 on aggregate.


Vitória de Guimarães (I)2–0(I) Chaves
Hernâni Soccerball shade.svg 10', 77' Report
Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães
Attendance: 10,088
Referee: Bruno Esteves (Setúbal)
Chaves (I)3–1(I) Vitória de Guimarães
Perdigão Soccerball shade.svg 1'
Bressan Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Coelho Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Report Marega Soccerball shade.svg 65'

3–3 on aggregate. Vitória de Guimarães won on away goals.

Final

Benfica (I)2–1(I) Vitória de Guimarães
Jiménez Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Salvio Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Zungu Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Estádio Nacional, Oeiras
Referee: Hugo Miguel [13]

Notes

  1. Vilar de Perdizes played their home match at Estádio Dr. Diogo Alves Vaz Pereira, Montalegre, instead of their regular stadium Campo da Lage, Vilar de Perdizes (Montalegre).
  2. 1 2 Cerva played their home matches at Estádio Municipal de Mondim de Basto, Mondim de Basto, instead of their regular stadium Campo de Futebol das Baraças, Cerva.
  3. 1 2 União de Leiria played their first round and second round home matches at Academia de Futebol da UD Leiria, Santa Eufémia (Leiria), instead of their regular stadium Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria.
  4. Sporting de Lourel played their home match at Campo Conde de Sucena, São Pedro de Sintra, instead of their regular stadium Complexo Desportivo Sargento Arménio, Lourel (Sintra).
  5. 1 2 Santa Iria played their first round home match at Campo Conde de Mendia, Zambujal (Loures), and their third round home match at Campo do Sacavenense, Sacavém, instead of their regular stadium Campo de Jogos Tomaz Reynolds, Santa Iria de Azóia (Loures).
  6. Flamengos played their home match at Estádio da Alagoa, Horta, Azores, instead of their regular stadium Campo do Vale, Flamengos, Azores.
  7. Praia de Milfontes played their home match at Estádio Municipal Dr. Justino dos Santos, Odemira, instead of their regular stadium Campo Foz do Mira, Vila Nova de Milfontes.
  8. Mosteirense played their home match at Estádio Municipal Francisco Palmeiro, Arronches, instead of their regular stadium Campo de Jogos da Basteira, Mosteiros (Arronches).
  9. Gafetense played their home match at Estádio Municipal do Crato, Crato, instead of their regular stadium Campo Dr. Armando Pequito, Gáfete.
  10. 1 2 Naval 1º de Maio played their home matches at Campo de Treinos do Estádio Municipal José Bento Pessoa, Figueira da Foz, instead of their regular stadium Estádio Municipal José Bento Pessoa, Figueira da Foz.
  11. Barrosas played their home match at Estádio Dr. Machado de Matos, Felgueiras, instead of their regular stadium Campo do CRPP Barrosas, Barrosas.
  12. Rabo de Peixe played their home match at Estádio Municipal da Ribeira Grande, Ribeira Grande, Azores, instead of their regular stadium Campo de Jogos do Bom Jesus, Rabo de Peixe, Azores.
  13. 1º de Dezembro played their third round home match at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota, Estoril, instead of their regular stadium Campo Conde de Sucena, São Pedro de Sintra.
  14. AD Oliveirense played their third round home match at Estádio Municipal 22 de Junho, Vila Nova de Famalicão, instead of their regular stadium Estádio de Ribes, Santa Maria de Oliveira (Vila Nova de Famalicão).
  15. Gafanha played their third round home match at Estádio Municipal de Aveiro, Aveiro, instead of their regular stadium Complexo Desportivo da Gafanha da Nazaré, Gafanha da Nazaré.
  16. Real played their fifth round home match at Estádio do Restelo, Lisbon, instead of their regular stadium Complexo Desportivo do Real SC, Queluz.
  17. Sporting da Covilhã played their quarter-final home match at Complexo Desportivo da Covilhã, Covilhã, instead of their regular stadium Estádio Municipal José dos Santos Pinto, Covilhã.

Related Research Articles

The 2006–07 Taça de Portugal was the 67th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament, organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). The 2006–07 Taça de Portugal began on 3 September 2006. The final was played on 27 May 2007 at the Estádio Nacional.

The 2007–08 Taça de Portugal was the 68th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament, organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). The 2007–08 Taça de Portugal began on 2 September 2007. The final was played on 18 May 2008 at the Estádio Nacional.

The 2005–06 Taça de Portugal was the 66th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament, organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). The 2005–06 Taça de Portugal began on 4 September 2005. The final was played on 14 May 2006 at the Estádio Nacional.

The 2012–13 Taça de Portugal was the 73rd season of the Taça de Portugal, the premier Portuguese football knockout cup competition organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). It was contested by a total of 162 teams competing in the top four tiers of Portuguese football. The competition began with the first round matches in August 2012 and concluded with the final on 26 May 2013, at the Estádio Nacional in Oeiras.

The 2004–05 Taça de Portugal was the 65th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament, organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). The 2004–05 Taça de Portugal began on 5 September 2004. The final was played on 29 May 2005 at the Estádio Nacional.

The 2002–03 Taça de Portugal was the 63rd edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament, organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). The 2002–03 Taça de Portugal began on 8 September 2002. The final was played on 15 June 2003 at the Estádio Nacional.

The 2013–14 Taça de Portugal was the 74th season of the Taça de Portugal, the premier Portuguese football knockout cup competition organised by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). It was contested by 156 teams from the top four tiers of Portuguese football. The competition began with the first-round matches in September 2013 and concluded with the final at the Estádio Nacional in Oeiras, on 18 May 2014.

The 1999–2000 Taça de Portugal was the 60th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament, organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). The 1999–2000 Taça de Portugal began in September 1999. The final was played on 21 May and replayed four days later as the inaugural match ended tied at the Estádio Nacional.

The 1995–96 Taça de Portugal was the 57th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament organized by the Portuguese Football Federation. The 1995–96 Taça de Portugal began in September 1995 and concluded with the final at the Estádio Nacional on 18 May 1996.

The 1994–95 Taça de Portugal was the 56th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament, organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). The 1994–95 Taça de Portugal began in September 1994. The final was played on 10 June 1995 at the Estádio Nacional.

The 1992–93 Taça de Portugal was the 54th edition of the Portuguese football knockout tournament, organized by the Portuguese Football Federation (FPF). The 1992–93 Taça de Portugal began in September 1992. The final was played on 10 June 1993 at the Estádio Nacional.

The 2014–15 Taça da Liga was the eighth edition of the Taça da Liga, a Portuguese football cup competition organized by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP). It was contested by a total of 36 clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football – 18 teams from the 2014–15 Primeira Liga plus 18 non-reserve teams from the 2014–15 Segunda Liga.

The 2014–15 Taça de Portugal was the 75th season of the Taça de Portugal, the premier Portuguese football knockout cup competition organised by the Portuguese Football Federation.

The 2015–16 Taça de Portugal was the 76th season of the Taça de Portugal, the premier knockout competition in Portuguese football. As of this season, it became also known as Taça de Portugal Placard due to sponsorship by sports betting game Placard.

The 2016–17 Taça da Liga was the tenth edition of the Taça da Liga, a football cup competition organized by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP) and contested exclusively by clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football. The competition was sponsored by CTT and, therefore, was known as Taça CTT for a second season.

The 2017–18 Taça de Portugal was the 78th season of the Taça de Portugal, the premier knockout competition in Portuguese football.

The 2018–19 Taça de Portugal was the 79th edition of the Taça de Portugal, the premier knockout competition in Portuguese football. The competition began with first-round matches on 8 September 2018 and concluded with the final on 25 May 2019.

The 2019–20 Taça da Liga was the thirteenth edition of the Taça da Liga, a football league cup competition organised by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional and contested exclusively by clubs competing in the top two professional tiers of Portuguese football – the Primeira Liga and the LigaPro. It began on 27 July 2019 and concluded with the final in Braga on 25 January 2020, between Braga and Porto.

The 2019–20 Taça de Portugal was the 80th edition of the Taça de Portugal, the premier knockout competition in Portuguese football. A total of 144 clubs entered this edition, including teams from the top three tiers of the Portuguese football league system and representatives of the fourth-tier District leagues and cups. This was the first season to allow a fourth substitution during extra time.

The 2020–21 Taça de Portugal is the 81st edition of the Taça de Portugal, the premier knockout competition in Portuguese football. A total of 165 clubs compete in this edition, including all teams from the top three tiers of the Portuguese football league system – excluding reserve or B teams, which are not eligible – and representatives of the fourth-tier District leagues and cups.

References

  1. "Agora a Taça de Portugal é Placard" [Now the Portuguese Cup is Placard] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 19 November 2015. Retrieved 9 August 2016.
  2. "Comunicado Oficial No. 50" [Official press release] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 11 August 2016. Archived from the original on 24 September 2016. Retrieved 11 August 2016.
  3. "Primeira eliminatória definida" [First round defined] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 10 August 2016. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
  4. "Jogos da segunda eliminatória" [Second round matches] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 8 September 2016. Retrieved 9 September 2016.
  5. "Terceira eliminatória sorteada na quinta-feira" [Third round draw on Thursday] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 26 September 2016. Retrieved 26 September 2016.
  6. "Os jogos da 3.ª eliminatória" [Third round matches] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 29 September 2016. Retrieved 29 September 2016.
  7. "Sorteio da quarta eliminatória agendado" [Fourth round draw scheduled] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 17 October 2016. Retrieved 17 October 2016.
  8. "Sorteio da quarta eliminatória" [Fourth round draw] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 21 October 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
  9. "Sorteio da 5.ª eliminatória agendado" [Fifth round draw scheduled] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 21 November 2016. Retrieved 21 November 2016.
  10. "Oitavos de final sorteados" [Round of 16 drawn] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 24 November 2016. Retrieved 24 November 2016.
  11. 1 2 "Sorteio a 20 de dezembro" [Draw on December 20] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 7 December 2016. Retrieved 7 December 2016.
  12. 1 2 ""Quartos" e "meias" sorteados" ["Quarters" and "semis" drawn] (in Portuguese). Portuguese Football Federation. 20 December 2016. Retrieved 20 December 2016.
  13. http://refereesfifa.blogspot.fr/2017/05/portugal-2017-taca-de-portugal-final.html