2017–18 Hong Kong First Division League

Last updated
Hong Kong First Division
Season2017–18
Champions HKFC
Promoted Hoi King
Relegated Sun Hei
Tung Sing
Kwun Tong
Wan Chai
Matches played240
Goals scored895 (3.73 per match)
Top goalscorerMichael Hampshire (HKFC)
Jordan David (Sha Tin)
(26 goals) [1]
Biggest home win HKFC 8–0 Wanchai
(10 December 2017)
Biggest away win Eastern District 0–10 HKFC
(11 March 2018)
Wanchai 0–10 HKFC
(15 April 2018)
Highest scoring Double Flower 5–6 Metro Gallery
(25 February 2018)
Longest winning run10 matches
HKFC
Longest unbeaten run30 matches
HKFC
Longest winless run18 matches
Wanchai
Longest losing run11 matches
Wanchai
2018–19

The 2017–18 Hong Kong First Division League was the 4th season of Hong Kong First Division since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 9 September 2017 and ended on 20 May 2018.

Contents

Teams

Changes from last season

From First Division

Promoted to the Hong Kong Premier League

  • None

Relegated to the Second Division

To First Division

Relegated from the Premier League

Promoted from the Second Division

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 HKFC [lower-alpha 1] (C)30255011721+9680
2 Sha Tin 3019656632+3463
3 Eastern District 3017676151+1057
4 Wing Yee 3016777240+3255
5 Sparta Rotterdam (Mutual) 3015785939+2052
6 Double Flower 30153126753+1448
7 Wong Tai Sin 30145116755+1247
8 Hoi King [lower-alpha 2] (P)30126124244242Promotion to Premier League
9 Resources Capital 30125135659341
10 Citizen 30117126365240
11 South China 30108125148+338
12 Metro Gallery 301051541723135
13 Sun Hei (R)30871549651631Relegation to Second Division
14 Tung Sing (R)30651940844423
15 Kwun Tong (R)30372025603516
16 Wan Chai (R)30132619107886
Updated to match(es) played on 20 May 2018. Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Fair-play points; 8) Drawing lots
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. HKFC won the right to be promoted but declined as they did not want to field a professional team [2]
  2. Hoi King applied for and were granted promotion [3]

Related Research Articles

Hong Kong Rangers FC

Hong Kong Rangers Football Club, often abbreviated to Rangers, currently known as Biu Chun Rangers due to sponsorship reasons, is a Hong Kong football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong Premier League. They have won the Hong Kong First Division once, the Senior Shield 4 times, and the Hong Kong FA Cup twice.

Hong Kong FC (football)

The Soccer Section of Hong Kong Football Club fields a range of teams at various age divisions in the Hong Kong leagues. The First Team currently competes in the Hong Kong First Division.

Tai Po FC

Tai Po Football Club, previously known as Wofoo Tai Po due to sponsorship reasons, is a Hong Kong professional football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong First Division.

The 2010–11 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 99th since its establishment. The 2010–11 Hong Kong First Division League is contested by 10 teams. The defending champions were South China. Hong Kong Football Club and Tuen Mun were promoted from the second division to take part.

2010–11 Hong Kong Second Division League is the 96th season of a football league in Hong Kong, Hong Kong Second Division League.

Hong Kong Premier League Mens association football league in Hong Kong

Hong Kong Premier League is a Hong Kong professional football league organised by Hong Kong Football Association. It is currently sponsored by BOC Life and officially known as BOC Life Hong Kong Premier League. The inaugural season began in September 2014. It is the top-division football league in Hong Kong.

The 2015–16 season is the 114th season of competitive football in Hong Kong, starting in July 2015 and ending in June 2016.

The 2015–16 Hong Kong First Division League is the 2nd season of Hong Kong First Division League since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2015–16 Hong Kong Third Division League is the 2nd season of Hong Kong Third Division League since it became the fourth-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2016–17 Hong Kong Third Division League is the 3rd season of Hong Kong Third Division League since it became the fourth-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2016–17 Hong Kong Second Division League will be the 3rd season of Hong Kong Second Division League since it became the third-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

The 2016–17 Hong Kong First Division League was the 3rd season of Hong Kong First Division League since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15.

2016–17 Hong Kong Premier League was the third season of Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football. The season was won by Kitchee. Kitchee forward Sandro was the top goalscorer with 21 goals. South China and HKFC were regelated to the Hong Kong First Division.

The 2016–17 season was R&F's first season in the top-tier division in Hong Kong football. R&F competed in the Premier League, Senior Challenge Shield, FA Cup and Sapling Cup in this season.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong Second Division League was the 4th season of Hong Kong Second Division since it became the third-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 3 September 2017 and ended on 13 May 2018.

Hoi King SA

Hoi King Sports Association is a Hong Kong football club which currently competes in the Hong Kong First Division.

The 2018–19 Hong Kong Premier League was the fifth season of the Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

The 2018–19 Hong Kong First Division League was the 5th season of Hong Kong First Division since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 9 September 2018 and ended on 12 May 2019.

The 2019–20 Hong Kong Premier League was the sixth season of the Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

The 2019–20 Hong Kong First Division League was the 6th season of Hong Kong First Division since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 7 September 2019 and ended on 16 April 2020 when the Hong Kong Football Association announced the cancellation of all lower division seasons due to the 2020 coronavirus pandemic in Hong Kong.

References

  1. "First Division Top Scorer". HKFA.
  2. "梁孔德稱流浪無申請留級 元朗前途未決". Apple Daily. Retrieved 8 May 2018.(in Chinese)
  3. Ma, Fei Yi. "升超申請獲接納 凱景著手組軍教練班底已成型". Upower. Retrieved 24 May 2018.(in Chinese)