2017–18 I-League 2nd Division

Last updated

I-League 2nd Division
Season2017–18
Champions Real Kashmir
Matches played95
Goals scored274 (2.88 per match)
Top goalscorerRobert Ribeiro
(Ozone)
(10 goals)
Biggest home winOzone 7–0 Madhya Bharat
Biggest away winKerala Blasters (R) 1–5 Kerala
Highest scoringOzone 7–0 Madhya Bharat
2018–19

The 2017–18 I-League 2nd Division (known as Hero 2017–18 I-League 2nd Division, for sponsorship reasons) was the 11th season of the I-League 2nd Division, the second division Indian football league, since its establishment in 2008. The season started with the preliminary rounds from 14 March to 15 May 2018. The final round of the league took place between 21 May to 30 May 2018 at FSV Arena, Bengaluru. [1]

Contents

This season featured 18 teams, divided into three groups of six teams each. The season also featured the reserve sides of seven Indian Super League clubs, none of which were eligible to qualify for the final round. [1] Real Kashmir won the title on 30 May 2018 and earned the promotion to 2018–19 I-League. [2] They also made history becoming first team from state of Jammu & Kashmir to enter the first division of I-League [3]

Format

Just like the previous season, the I-League 2nd Division will feature a preliminary round and a final round. [4] During the preliminary round, the 18 teams will be divided into three groups of six teams each. All the matches during the preliminary round will be played in a double round-robin basis, in which every team plays all others in their group once at home and once away. [1] The winners of the three groups, along with the best second placed team, will qualify for the final round. The seven Indian Super League reserve sides in the league will not be eligible to qualify for the final round. [4]

During the final round, the four teams will face each other in a single-leg league system at a neutral venue, where each team faces each other once. At the end of the round, the team in first will earn promotion to the next division of Indian football. [4]

Teams

Stadiums and locations

TeamCity/StateStadiumCapacity
Bengaluru (R) Bengaluru, Karnataka Bangalore Football Stadium [5] 8,400
Chennaiyin (R) Chennai, Tamil Nadu SSN College Ground [5] TBA
Delhi Dynamos (R) Delhi Ambedkar Stadium 35,000
Delhi United Delhi Greater Noida Sports Complex Ground TBA
Fateh Hyderabad Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh Anantapur Sports Village Football Ground [6] TBA
Goa (R) Margao, Goa GMC Stadium 3,200
Hindustan Delhi Ambedkar Stadium 35,000
Jamshedpur (R) Jamshedpur, Jharkhand JRD Tata Sports Complex [5] 24,500
Kerala Thrissur, Kerala Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium 15,000
Kerala Blasters (R) Kochi, Kerala Maharaja's College Stadium 15,000
Langsning Shillong, Meghalaya Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium [5] 30,000
Lonestar Kashmir Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir TRC Turf Ground 15,000
Madhya Bharat Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh JLU GroundTBA
Mohammedan Kolkata, West Bengal Barasat Stadium [7] 22,000
Ozone Bengaluru, Karnataka Bangalore Football Stadium 8,400
Pune City (R) Pune, Maharashtra Pirangute Football GroundTBA
Real Kashmir Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir TRC Turf Ground 15,000
TRAU Manipur Khuman Lampak Main Stadium [5] 35,000

Personnel and kits

TeamManagerKit manufacturerShirt sponsor
Bengaluru (R) Flag of India.svg Naushad Moosa [8] Puma JSW
Chennaiyin (R) Flag of India.svg Syed Sabir Pasha [9] Performax Apollo Tyres
Delhi Dynamos (R) Flag of Spain.svg Francisco Perez Lazaro [10] T10 Sports Kent RO Systems
Delhi United Flag of Portugal.svg Hugo Martins [11] NonePeregrine Aviation
Goa (R) Flag of India.svg Clifford Miranda [12] NoneNone
Fateh Hyderabad Flag of India.svg Ellimishetty Shyam [13] None Premier
Hindustan Flag of India.svg Vikrant Sharma [14] Cosco Hero Motocorp
Jamshedpur (R) Flag of India.svg Hilal Parray [15] Nivia Tata
Kerala Flag of India.svg T G Purushothaman [16] TGPYogakshemam Loans
Kerala Blasters (R) Flag of India.svg Renjith Ajithkumar [13] Admiral Muthoot
Langsning Flag of India.svg Hering Shangpliang [17] None Lotto
Lonestar Kashmir Flag of Brazil.svg Clebson Duarte da Silva [18] TBATBA
Madhya Bharat Flag of Spain.svg Jose Carlos Rodriguez Hevia [19] NoneNone
Mohammedan Flag of India.svg Biswajit Bhattacharya [20] Kaizen [21] TBA
Ozone Flag of England.svg Dave Booth [22] None Ozone Group
Pune City (R) Flag of Spain.svg Roger Lamesa Grau Adidas Suzuki Gixxer
Real Kashmir Flag of Scotland.svg David Robertson [23] TBATBA
TRAU Flag of India.svg L Nandakumar Singh [24] Nike [25] HVS

Foreign players

Each club, excluding the Indian Super League reserve sides, can register three foreign players in their squad. One of the foreign players has to be from an AFC Member Nation. [1]

ClubPlayer 1Player 2AFC player
Delhi United Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Ladji Saika Sylla Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Kouame Konan ZacharieFlag placeholder.svg
Fateh Hyderabad Flag of Ghana.svg Edmund Owusu Peprah [13] Flag of Ghana.svg Godwin Quashiga [13] Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Nuriev Vladislav [13]
Hindustan Flag of Angola.svg Amestrong Alexandre [26] Flag of Nigeria.svg Martins Rami [26] Flag placeholder.svg
Kerala Flag of Guinea.svg Abdoul Karim Sylla Flag of Nigeria.svg Bala Alhassan Dahir [27]
Langsning Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Lancine Toure [17] Flag of Brazil.svg Jacson Glei Da Silva Clemente [17] Flag of Japan.svg Kento Sakurai [17]
Lonestar Kashmir Flag of France.svg Alexandre Tabillon [28] Flag placeholder.svgFlag placeholder.svg
Madhya Bharat Flag of Mali.svg Ibrahim SyllaFlag placeholder.svgFlag placeholder.svg
Mohammedan Flag of Ethiopia.svg Fikru Teferra [29] Flag of Nigeria.svg Echezona Anyichie [30] Flag of Syria.svg Wael Ayan [31]
Ozone Flag of Brazil.svg Robert de Souza Ribeiro [32] Flag of Nigeria.svg Chika Wali [33] Flag of South Korea.svg Son Yong-chan
Real Kashmir Flag of Nigeria.svg Loveday Enyinnaya Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Yao Kouassi BernardFlag placeholder.svg
TRAU Flag of Nigeria.svg Princewell Emeka [34] Flag of France.svg Christoppe Jonnette [35] Flag placeholder.svg

Preliminary round

Tiebreakers
The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied in the order given to determine the rankings:
  1. Greater number of points obtained in the matches between the Teams concerned
  2. Goal difference resulting from the matches between the Teams concerned
  3. Greater number of goals scored in the matches between the Teams concerned
  4. Goal difference in all the matches
  5. Greater number of goals scored in all the matches
  6. Drawing of lots

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification RKFC HIN FCP DU DD LK
1 Real Kashmir 10640158+722Advance to Final round 3–3 0–0 1–0 2–0 2–1
2 Hindustan 10550137+620 0–0 0–0 4–2 2–1 1–0
3 Pune City (R) [lower-alpha 1] 10271109+113 0–1 0–0 3–3 1–0 3–2
4 Delhi United 10163101119 1–1 0–0 0–0 0–1 3–0
5 Delhi Dynamos (R) [lower-alpha 1] 92255948 2–3 0–1 0–0 0–0 a
6 Lonestar Kashmir 902791892 1–2 1–2 3–3 1–1 0–1
Source: soccerway
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Reserves team are ineligible for advance to the next round

Fixtures and results

20 March 2018 Hindustan 4–2 Delhi United Delhi
16:00 IST
  • Kushant Chauhan Soccerball shade.svg 12', 14'
  • Utkarsh Kaushik Soccerball shade.svg 32'
  • Thomyo L Shimray Soccerball shade.svg 53'
  • Rungsing Muinao Soccerball shade.svg 45'
  • Sunny Varun Thakur Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 330
Referee: Dipu Roy
20 March 2018 Lonestar Kashmir 0–1 Delhi Dynamos (R) Srinagar
14:00 IST
  • Seiminmang Manchong Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Tanmoy Dhar
21 March 2018 Real Kashmir 0–0 Pune City (R) Srinagar
14:00 IST Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 5,992
Referee: Pratik Mondal
24 March 2018 Real Kashmir 2–0 Delhi Dynamos (R) Srinagar
14:00 IST
  • Ifham Tariq Mir Soccerball shade.svg 36'
  • Kouassi Yao Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Williams Joy Koshy
25 March 2018 Lonestar Kashmir 3–3 Pune City (R) Srinagar
14:00 IST
  • Aakif Javaid Soccerball shade.svg 66', 72', 89'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Shubhankar Khamri
28 March 2018 Real Kashmir 2–1 Lonestar Kashmir Srinagar
14:00 IST
  • Danish Farooq Soccerball shade.svg 32'
  • Atinder Mani Soccerball shade.svg 79'
  • Aakif Javaid Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Debashis Mandi
28 March 2018 Delhi United 0–0 Pune City (R) Delhi
16:00 IST Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Rafeek Babu Mannamparambath
29 March 2018 Delhi Dynamos (R) 0–1 Hindustan Delhi
16:00 IST
  • Thomyo L Shimray Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Sumiraj Poorathil Sudhakaran
2 April 2018 Pune City (R) 0–0 Hindustan Pune
16:30 IST Stadium: Pirangute Football Ground
Attendance: 60
Referee: Khamruddin Mohammed Avez
3 April 2018 Delhi United 3–0 Lonestar Kashmir Delhi
16:00 IST
  • Md. Shahjahan Soccerball shade.svg 18'
  • Sunny Varun Thakur Soccerball shade.svg 29'
  • Rungsing Muinao Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 110
Referee: Shubhankar Khamri
7 April 2018 Hindustan 1–0 Lonestar Kashmir Delhi
16:00 IST
  • Maneshwar Mushahary Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Rabichandra Singh Irengbam
8 April 2018 Delhi United 1–1 Real Kashmir Delhi
12:00 IST Gursimrat Singh Soccerball shade.svg 40'Danish Farooq Soccerball shade.svg 57'Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 75
Referee: Priyobarta Singh Langpoklakpam
8 April 2018 Pune City (R) 1–0 Delhi Dynamos (R) Pune
16:30 IST Yadav Rahul Soccerball shade.svg 58'Stadium: Pirangute Football Ground
Attendance: 50
Referee: Paramanand Mandrekar
12 April 2018 Hindustan 0–0 Real Kashmir Delhi
16:00 IST Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 140
Referee: Rosario Fernandes
13 April 2018 Delhi Dynamos (R) 0–0 Delhi United Delhi
16:00 IST Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Crystal John
17 April 2018 Lonestar Kashmir 1–2 Hindustan Srinagar
14:00 IST
  • Aakif Javaid Soccerball shade.svg 16'
  • Thomyo L Shimray Soccerball shade.svg 71'
  • Kushant Chauhan Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 400
Referee: Akash Jackson Routh
18 April 2018 Real Kashmir 1–0 Delhi United Srinagar
15:00 IST
  • Atinder Mani Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 600
Referee: Khamruddin Mohammed Avez
21 April 2018 Real Kashmir 3–3 Hindustan Srinagar
15:00 IST
  • Kouassi Yao Soccerball shade.svg 5'
  • Atinder Mani Soccerball shade.svg 31'
  • Ifham Tariq Mir Soccerball shade.svg 57'
  • Pawan Pratap Singh Soccerball shade.svg 59'
  • Pushpender Kundu Soccerball shade.svg 66'
  • Amestrong Alexandre Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 350
Referee: Ranjit Bakshi
22 April 2018 Lonestar Kashmir 1–1 Delhi United Srinagar
14:00 IST
  • Aakif Javaid Soccerball shade.svg 28'
  • Kouame Zacharie Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Mithun Kumar Kundu
23 April 2018 Delhi Dynamos (R) 0–0 Pune City (R) Delhi
16:00 IST Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 150
Referee: Pratik Mondal
26 April 2018 Lonestar Kashmir 1–2 Real Kashmir Srinagar
15:00 IST
  • Dashyang Kachru Ooo Soccerball shade.svg 60'
  • Ritwik Kumar Das Soccerball shade.svg 15'
  • Ifham Tariq Mir Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Stadium: TRC Turf Ground
Attendance: 600
Referee: Umesh Bora
27 April 2018 Hindustan 0–0 Pune City (R) Delhi
16:00 IST Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 75
Referee: Gibin Baby Kalarickal
1 May 2018 Hindustan 2–1 Delhi Dynamos (R) Delhi
16:00 IST
  • Thomyo L Shimray Soccerball shade.svg 45+2'
  • Asifullah Khan Soccerball shade.svg 81'
  • Seiminmang Manchong Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Rahul Kumar Gupta
2 May 2018 Pune City (R) 3–3 Delhi United Pune
16:30 IST
  • Gani Ahmmed Nigam Soccerball shade.svg 11'
  • C. Lyngdoh Soccerball shade.svg 45+4'
  • Omkar More Soccerball shade.svg 58'
  • Rungsing Muinao Soccerball shade.svg 45+1'
  • Kouame Zacharie Soccerball shade.svg 64'
  • Arkwis Wanniang Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Stadium: Pirangute Football Ground
Attendance: 40
Referee: Williams Joy Koshy
7 May 2018 Delhi Dynamos (R) 2–3 Real Kashmir Delhi
16:00 IST
  • Seiminmang Manchong Soccerball shade.svg 78'
  • Kuber Bist Soccerball shade.svg 89'
  • Atinder Mani Soccerball shade.svg 23'
  • Danish Farooq Soccerball shade.svg 35'
  • Ritwik Kumar Das Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 150
Referee: Pranjal Banerjee
8 May 2018 Pune City (R) 3–2 Lonestar Kashmir Pune
16:30 IST
  • Jakob Vanlalhimpuia Soccerball shade.svg 36', 47'
  • Gourav Bora Soccerball shade.svg 51'
  • Aakif Javaid Soccerball shade.svg 6'
  • Karun Raina Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Stadium: Pirangute Football Ground
Attendance: 50
Referee: Tejas Visvasrao Nagvenkar
10 May 2018 Delhi United 0–1 Delhi Dynamos (R) Delhi
12:00 IST
  • Seiminmang Manchong Soccerball shade.svg 45+3'
Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 110
Referee: Tanmoy Dhar
13 May 2018 Delhi United 0–0 Hindustan Delhi
12:00 IST Stadium: Ambedkar Stadium
Attendance: 150
Referee: Ajitkumar Meitei Leirenlakpam
13 May 2018 Pune City (R) 0–1 Real Kashmir Pune
16:30 IST
  • Kouassi Yao Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Stadium: Pirangute Football Ground
Attendance: 150
Referee: Paramanand Jaganath Mandrekar

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification KB OFC FCK FH FCG MBSC
1 Kerala Blasters (R) [lower-alpha 1] 107032517+821 1–4 1–5 3–2 2–1 6–0
2 Ozone 10541193+1619Advance to Final round 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 7–0
3 Kerala 106131912+719 3–2 0–2 2–1 2–1 3–0
4 Fateh Hyderabad 105232316+717 2–4 0–0 4–2 3–2 2–1
5 Goa (R) [lower-alpha 1] 10235131529 0–2 1–1 0–0 1–4 5–1
6 Madhya Bharat 100010339360 0–3 0–4 0–2 1–5 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: soccerway
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Reserves team are ineligible for advance to the next round

Fixtures and results

16 March 2018 Kerala Blasters (R) 1–4 Ozone Kochi
16:00 IST
  • Riswanali Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 750
Referee: Srikanth Bohidar
16 March 2018 Goa (R) 5–1 Madhya Bharat Margao
16:00 IST
  • Colaco Soccerball shade.svg 2'
  • Aren D Silva Soccerball shade.svg 17', 67'
  • Mohammed Yasir Soccerball shade.svg 45+2'
  • Krishna Pandit Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Report
  • Haileuyibe Irrangau Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Stadium: GMC Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Rosario Fernandes
17 March 2018 Kerala 2–1 Fateh Hyderabad Thrissur
16:00 IST
  • Jonas M.J. Soccerball shade.svg 23'
  • Jasman Gurung Soccerball shade.svg 45' (o.g.)
Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Williams Joy Koshy
20 March 2018 Ozone 0–0 Goa (R) Bengaluru
16:00 IST Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 1000
Referee: Rafeek Babu Mannamparambath
20 March 2018 Kerala Blasters (R) 3–2 Fateh Hyderabad Kochi
16:00 IST
  • Riswanali Soccerball shade.svg 13'
  • Ananthu Murali Soccerball shade.svg 57'
  • Suraj Rawat Soccerball shade.svg 71'
  • Edmond Peprah Soccerball shade.svg 63'
  • Don Tshering Lepcha Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Stadium: Maharaja Ground
Attendance: 297
Referee: Maria Joseph Arokia
21 March 2018 Kerala 3–0 Madhya Bharat Thrissur
16:00 IST
  • Shreyas V.G. Soccerball shade.svg 23'
  • Bala Alhassan Dahir Soccerball shade.svg 37', 86'
Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Akash Jackson Routh
24 March 2018 Fateh Hyderabad 3–2 Goa (R) Anantapur
16:15 IST
  • Godwin Quashiga Soccerball shade.svg 33'
  • Sushil Meitei Soccerball shade.svg 42'
  • Don Tshering Lepcha Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
  • Liston Soccerball shade.svg 68'
  • Aaren D Silva Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Stadium: Anantapur Sports Village Football Ground
Attendance: 150
Referee: Radhakrishnan Kottamkurussi
25 March 2018 Kerala Blasters (R) 6–0 Madhya Bharat Kochi
16:00 IST
  • Ananthu Murali Soccerball shade.svg 13'
  • Kharpan Soccerball shade.svg 16', 38', 53'
  • Samad Soccerball shade.svg 52', 80'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Senthil Nathan S
31 March 2018 Goa (R) 0–0 Kerala Margao
16:00 IST Stadium: GMC Stadium
Attendance: 450
Referee: Rosario Fernandes
5 April 2018 Madhya Bharat 0–2 Kerala Bhopal
15:30 IST
Stadium: JLU Ground
Attendance: 100
Referee: Dipu Roy
5 April 2018 Fateh Hyderabad 0–0 Ozone Anantapur
16:15 IST Stadium: Anantapur Sports Village Football Ground
Attendance: 150
Referee: Rafeek Babu Mannamparambath
11 April 2018 Madhya Bharat 0–4 Ozone Bhopal
15:30 IST
  • Sabeeth Soccerball shade.svg 6', 61'
  • Robert Ribiero Soccerball shade.svg 53', 75'
Stadium: JLU Ground
Attendance: 100
Referee: Umesh Bora
12 April 2018 Kerala 3–2 Kerala Blasters (R) Thrissur
16:00 IST
  • Bala Alhassan Dahir Soccerball shade.svg 57'
  • Shreyas V.G. Soccerball shade.svg 62'
  • Abhijith EM Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
  • Suraj Rawat Soccerball shade.svg 23', 28'
Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Senthil Nathan S
16 April 2018 Madhya Bharat 1–5 Fateh Hyderabad Bhopal
15:30 IST
  • Vinay Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Stadium: JLU Ground
Attendance: 100
Referee: Nasiruddin Naskar
16 April 2018 Kerala 0–2 Ozone Thrissur
16:00 IST
Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium
Attendance: 1,864
Referee: Parmanand Jaganath Mandrekar
16 April 2018 Goa (R) 0–2 Kerala Blasters (R) Margao
16:00 IST
Stadium: GMC Stadium
Attendance: 80
Referee: Umesh Bora
21 April 2018 Madhya Bharat 0-3 Kerala Blasters (R) Bhopal
15:30 IST
Stadium: JLU Ground
Attendance: 40
Referee: Crystal John
21 April 2018 Goa (R) 1–4 Fateh Hyderabad Margao
16:00 IST
  • Lalawmpuia Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Stadium: GMC Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Sumiraj Poorathil Sudhakaran
26 April 2018 Kerala Blasters (R) 1–5 Kerala Kochi
16:00 IST
  • Jithin M.S. Soccerball shade.svg 18'
  • Shreyas V.G. Soccerball shade.svg 36', 49', 56'
  • Haris E.K. Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 150
Referee: R Palmson Moses Raj
26 April 2018 Ozone 7–0 Madhya Bharat Bengaluru
16:00 IST
  • Robert Ribiero Soccerball shade.svg 28', 36', 51'
  • Son Soccerball shade.svg 47'
  • Sabeeth Soccerball shade.svg 68', 84'
  • Akshay Kumar Dosapati Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Radhakrishnan Kottamkurussi
30 April 2018 Fateh Hyderabad 2–1 Madhya Bharat Anantapur
16:15 IST
  • Jordan Fernandes Soccerball shade.svg 45+2'
Stadium: Anantapur Sports Village Football Ground
Attendance: 50
Referee: M Sugandar
30 April 2018 Ozone 1–0 Kerala Bengaluru
16:00 IST
Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 300
Referee: Umesh Bora
1 May 2018 Kerala Blasters (R) 2–1 Goa (R) Kochi
16:00 IST
  • Hayden Fernandes Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 150
Referee: Senthil Nathan S
4 May 2018 Kerala 2–1 Goa (R) Thrissur
16:00 IST
  • Bala Alhassan Dahir Soccerball shade.svg 58'
  • Jithin M.S. Soccerball shade.svg 85'
  • Lalawmpuia Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium
Attendance: 2,130
Referee: Khamruddin Mohammed Avez
4 May 2018 Ozone 0–0 Fateh Hyderabad Bengaluru
16:00 IST Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Santhosh Kumar
9 May 2018 Goa (R) 1–1 Ozone Margao
16:00 IST
  • Meldon Dsilva Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
  • Robert Ribiero Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Stadium: GMC Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Umesh Bora
10 May 2018 Fateh Hyderabad 2–4 Kerala Blasters (R) Anantapur
16:15 IST
Stadium: Anantapur Sports Village Football Ground
Attendance: 100
Referee: Maria Joseph Arokia
13 May 2018 Madhya Bharat 0–2 Goa (R) Bhopal
15:30 IST
  • Colaco Soccerball shade.svg 62'
  • Lalawmpuia Soccerball shade.svg 90+4'
Stadium: JLU Ground
Attendance: 50
Referee: Rahul Kumar Gupta
13 May 2018 Ozone 0–1 Kerala Blasters (R) Bengaluru
16:15 IST
  • Suraj Rawat Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Senthil Nathan S
13 May 2018 Fateh Hyderabad 4–2 Kerala Anantapur
16:15 IST
  • Abhijith EM Soccerball shade.svg 19'
  • Jithin M.S. Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Stadium: Anantapur Sports Village Football Ground
Attendance: 150
Referee: M Sugandar

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification TRAU BFC LFC JFC MSC CFC
1 TRAU 10721269+1723Advance to Final round 1–2 3–1 5–0 4–1 4–0
2 Bengaluru (R) [lower-alpha 1] 105231913+617 2–2 0–3 2–0 2–1 6–1
3 Langsning 10433169+715 0–1 1–1 5–0 1–1 2–1
4 Jamshedpur (R) [lower-alpha 1] 1032511221111 1–1 2–1 1–3 1–1 3–2
5 Mohammedan 103341213112 1–3 1–0 0–0 2–1 4–0
6 Chennaiyin (R) [lower-alpha 1] 10208826186 1–2 1–3 1–0 0–2 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: soccerway
Notes:
  1. 1 2 3 Reserves team are ineligible for advance to the next round

Fixtures and results

14 March 2018 Mohammedan 2–1 Jamshedpur (R) Kolkata
15:15 IST
  • Debasish Pradhan Soccerball shade.svg 35'
  • Jiten Murmu Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Report
  • Vijay Kumar Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Stadium: Barasat Stadium
Attendance: 550
Referee: Prasad Rabha
14 March 2018 Langsning 2–1 Chennaiyin (R) Shillong
15:15 IST
  • Lancine Toure Soccerball shade.svg 25'
  • Kitboklang Pale Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Report
  • Prosenjit Chakraborty Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 2775
Referee: Debashis Mandi
17 March 2018 Mohammedan 4–0 Chennaiyin (R) Kolkata
15:15 IST
  • Prohlad Roy Soccerball shade.svg 25', 61'
  • Tirthankar Sarkar Soccerball shade.svg 35'
  • Ankit Mukherjee Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Stadium: Barasat Stadium
Attendance: 850
Referee: Ibungo Meetei Ningthoukhongjam
19 March 2018 Langsning 1–1 Bengaluru (R) Shillong
16:00 IST
  • Kitboklang Pale Soccerball shade.svg 21'
  • Lamgoulen Hangshing Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Shubhankar Khamri
20 March 2018 Jamshedpur (R) 1–1 TRAU Jamshedpur
17:00 IST
  • Gourav Mukhi Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Stadium: JRD Tata Sports Complex
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Khamruddin Mohammed Avez
23 March 2018 Jamshedpur (R) 3–2 Chennaiyin (R) Jamshedpur
17:00 IST
  • Gorachand Mamdi Soccerball shade.svg 10'
  • Gourav Mukhi Soccerball shade.svg 38', 54'
Stadium: JRD Tata Sports Complex
Attendance: 6,315
Referee: M Sugandar
26 March 2018 Langsning 0–1 TRAU Shillong
16:00 IST
  • Nelson Kom Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Akash Jackson Rauth
4 April 2018 Jamshedpur (R) 1–3 Langsning Jamshedpur
17:00 IST
  • Firoz Khan Soccerball shade.svg 40'
  • Stephanson Pale Soccerball shade.svg 3', 36'
  • Subham Ghosh Soccerball shade.svg 17' (o.g.)
Stadium: JRD Tata Sports Complex
Attendance: 8,256
Referee: Pratik Mondal
5 April 2018 TRAU 4–1 Mohammedan Imphal
14:30 IST
  • M. Meitei Soccerball shade.svg 25', 45+1'
  • Princewill Emeka Soccerball shade.svg 74', 90+3'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Akask Jackson Routh
6 April 2018 Chennaiyin (R) 1–3 Bengaluru (R) Chennai
16:00 IST
  • Prosenjit Chakraborty Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Stadium: SSN College Ground
Referee: Moosa Vayoli
9 April 2018 Mohammedan 0–0 Langsning Kolkata
15:15 IST Stadium: Barasat Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Raktim Saha
11 April 2018 Bengaluru (R) 2–0 Jamshedpur (R) Bengaluru
16:00 IST
  • Robinson Soccerball shade.svg 19'
  • Lamgoulen Hangshing Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Referee: R Palmson Moses Raj
12 April 2018 Chennaiyin (R) 1–2 TRAU Chennai
16:00 IST
  • Zonunmawia Soccerball shade.svg 32'
  • Princewill Emeka Soccerball shade.svg 42'
  • Laishram Milan Singh Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Stadium: SSN College Ground
Attendance: 100
Referee: Gibin Baby Kalarickal
13 April 2018 Langsning 1–1 Mohammedan Shillong
16:00 IST
  • Stephanson Pale Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Ibungo Meetei Ningthoukhongjam
15 April 2018 Chennaiyin (R) 0–2 Jamshedpur (R) Chennai
16:00 IST
  • Gourav Mukhi Soccerball shade.svg 11'
  • Harsha Parui Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Stadium: SSN College Ground
Attendance: 20
Referee: Sumiraj Poorathil Sudhakaran
16 April 2018 Bengaluru (R) 2–2 TRAU Bengaluru
16:00 IST
Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Moosa Vayoli
21 April 2018 TRAU 1–2 Bengaluru (R) Imphal
14:15 IST
  • Princewill Emeka Soccerball shade.svg 72'
  • Myron Mendes Soccerball shade.svg 6', 59'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
21 April 2018 Chennaiyin (R) 1–0 Langsning Chennai
16:00 IST
Stadium: SSN College Ground
Attendance: 150
Referee: M Sugandar
21 April 2018 Jamshedpur (R) 1–1 Mohammedan Jamshedpur
17:00 IST
  • Prakash Naik Soccerball shade.svg 4'
  • Cho Tshering Lepcha Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Stadium: JRD Tata Sports Complex
Attendance: 5,342
Referee: Srikant Bohidar
25 April 2018 Bengaluru (R) 0–3 Langsning Bengaluru
16:00 IST
  • Lancine Toure Soccerball shade.svg 45+3'
  • Kitboklang Pale Soccerball shade.svg 89'
  • Brolington Warlarpih Soccerball shade.svg 90+5'
Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: C.R. Srikrishna
25 April 2018 Chennaiyin (R) 1–0 Mohammedan Chennai
16:00 IST
  • Prosenjit Chakraborty Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Stadium: SSN College Ground
Attendance: 25
Referee: Maria Joseph Arokia
26 April 2018 TRAU 5–0 Jamshedpur (R) Imphal
14:30 IST
  • Ngangbam Naocha Soccerball shade.svg 8'
  • Wahengbam Angousana Soccerball shade.svg 26'
  • L. Milan Singh Soccerball shade.svg 40'
  • Vashum Soccerball shade.svg 44'
  • Princewill Emeka Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Dipu Roy
29 April 2018 Bengaluru (R) 2–1 Mohammedan Bengaluru
16:00 IST
  • Roshan Soccerball shade.svg 37'
  • Lamgoulen Hangshing Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 250
Referee: Maria Joseph Arokia
1 May 2018 Langsning 5–0 Jamshedpur (R) Shillong
16:00 IST
  • Kitboklang Pale Soccerball shade.svg 8', 45+2', 65'
  • Dibinroy Nongspung Soccerball shade.svg 58'
  • Donborlang Nongkynrih Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Prasad Rabha
5 May 2018 Mohammedan 1–3 TRAU Kolkata
15:15 IST
  • Rahul Jaiswal Soccerball shade.svg 90'
  • Meitei Soccerball shade.svg 41'
  • Princewell Emeka Soccerball shade.svg 49'
  • Ngangbam Naocha Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Stadium: Barasat Stadium
Attendance: 350
Referee: Om Prakash Thakur
5 May 2018 Bengaluru (R) 6–1 Chennaiyin (R) Bengaluru
16:00 IST
  • Parag Shrivas Soccerball shade.svg 4', 43', 68'
  • Lalengzama Vangchhia Soccerball shade.svg 49'
  • Roshan Soccerball shade.svg 55'
  • Lalrintluanga Chawnglut Soccerball shade.svg 57'
  • Prosenjit Chakraborty Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Stadium: Bangalore Football Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Gibin Baby Kalarickal
9 May 2018 TRAU 4–0 Chennaiyin (R) Imphal
14:30 IST
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Pratik Mondal
9 May 2018 Jamshedpur (R) 2–1 Bengaluru (R) Jamshedpur
17:00 IST
  • Gourav Mukhi Soccerball shade.svg 71', 85'
  • Lalrintluanga Chawnglut Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Stadium: JRD Tata Sports Complex
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Debashis Mandi
13 May 2018 TRAU 3–1 Langsning Imphal
14:30 IST
  • Ngangbam Naocha Soccerball shade.svg 34', 49'
  • Vashum Soccerball shade.svg 59'
  • Kitboklang Pale Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Ranjit Bakshi
13 May 2018 Mohammedan 1–0 Bengaluru (R) Kolkata
15:15 IST
Stadium: Barasat Stadium
Referee: Rabichandra Singh Irengbam

Final round

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Real Kashmir (C)321086+27Promotion to 2018–19 I-League
2 Hindustan 31115504
3 Ozone 30214512
4 TRAU 30212312
Source: I-league
(C) Champion.

Fixtures and results

24 May 2018 Hindustan 1–0 TRAU Bengaluru
13:30 IST
  • Tushar Chaudhary Soccerball shade.svg 90+7'
Stadium: FSV Arena
Referee: Crystal John
24 May 2018 Ozone 2–3 Real Kashmir Bengaluru
17:45 IST
  • N. Bhutia Soccerball shade.svg 39'
  • Ritwik Kumar Das Soccerball shade.svg 89'
  • Kouassi Yao Soccerball shade.svg 90+5'
Stadium: FSV Arena
Attendance: 500
Referee: Tejas Nagvenkar
27 May 2018 Ozone 2–2 Hindustan Bengaluru
13:30 IST
  • Kushant Chauhan Soccerball shade.svg 5'
  • Ashutosh Thapliyal Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Stadium: FSV Arena
Attendance: 300
Referee: Debashis Mandi
27 May 2018 Real Kashmir 2–2 TRAU Bengaluru
17:45 IST
  • Ritwik Kumar Das Soccerball shade.svg 38'
  • Prem Singh Soccerball shade.svg 90+1' (o.g.)
Stadium: FSV Arena
Attendance: 500
Referee: Rahul Kumar Gupta
30 May 2018 TRAU 0–0 Ozone Bengaluru
13:30 IST Stadium: FSV Arena
Referee: Raktim Saha
30 May 2018 Real Kashmir 3–2 Hindustan Bengaluru
17:45 IST
  • Ifham Tariq Mir Soccerball shade.svg 22'
  • Danish Farooq Soccerball shade.svg 40'
  • N. Bhutia Soccerball shade.svg 67'
  • Kushant Chauhan Soccerball shade.svg 34', 80'
Stadium: FSV Arena
Attendance: 400
Referee: Tejas Nagvenkar

Season statistics

Top scorers

RankPlayerClubGoals
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Robert D‘Souza RibieroOzone10
2 Flag of India.svg C. S. Sabeeth Ozone9
3 Flag of India.svg Aakif JavaidLonestar Kashmir7
Flag of India.svg Shaiborlang Kharpan Kerala Blasters (R)
Flag of India.svg Sahal Abdul Samad Kerala Blasters (R)
Flag of India.svg Kitboklang PaleLangsning
Flag of Nigeria.svg Princewill EmekaTRAU
8 Flag of India.svg Shreyas VGKerala6
Flag of India.svg Gourav Mukhi Jamshedpur (R)
Flag of India.svg Hitova Ayemi Fateh Hyderabad
Flag of India.svg Kushant ChauhanHindustan

Clean sheets

RankPlayerClubClean
sheets
1 Flag of India.svg Mithun SamantoHindustan7
Flag of India.svg Abhishek DasOzone
3 Flag of India.svg Anuj KumarPune City (R)6
4 Flag of India.svg Sukhwinder SinghReal Kashmir5
5 Flag of India.svg Royal BasumataryDelhi United4
6 Flag of India.svg Ahamad AfsarKerala3
Flag of India.svg Shayon RoyDelhi Dynamos (R)
Flag of India.svg Surjay Kumar PariyarLangsning
Flag of India.svg TajuddinTRAU
Flag of India.svg Avjit KarKerala Blasters (R)
Flag of India.svg Mohammed NawazGoa (R)

Highest Attendances

RankHome teamScoreAway teamAttendanceDateStadium
1 Jamshedpur (R) 1–3 Langsning 8,2564 April 2018 JRD Tata Sports Complex
2 Jamshedpur (R) 3–2 Chennaiyin (R) 6,31523 March 2018 JRD Tata Sports Complex
3 Real Kashmir 0–0 Pune City (R) 5,99221 March 2018 TRC Turf Ground
4 Jamshedpur (R) 1–1 Mohammedan 5,34221 April 2018 JRD Tata Sports Complex
5 Jamshedpur (R) 1–1 TRAU 4,20020 March 2018 JRD Tata Sports Complex
6 Kerala 3–2 Kerala Blasters (R) 4,00012 April 2018 Corporation Stadium
7 TRAU 1–2 Bengaluru (R) 3,50021 April 2018 Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
8 TRAU 4–1 Mohammedan 3,1005 April 2018 Khuman Lampak Main Stadium
9 Lonestar Kashmir 0–1 Delhi Dynamos (R) 3,00020 March 2018 TRC Turf Ground
10 TRAU 3–1 Langsning 3,00013 May 2018 Khuman Lampak Main Stadium

Related Research Articles

I-League 2nd Division

The I-League 2nd Division is the 3rd tier football league in the Indian football league system after the Indian Super League and the I-League. It is also known as Hero 2nd Division League for sponsorship reasons.

The 2016–17 I-League 2nd Division was the tenth season of the I-League 2nd Division, the second-tier Indian league for association football clubs, since its establishment in 2008. The season began on 21 January 2017 and will feature 12 teams which will be divided into three groups of four teams each. NEROCA F.C. won the title and secured the promotion to I-League. 12 teams participated in the league.

The 2017–18 Indian Super League season was the fourth season of the Indian Super League, one of the top Indian professional football leagues. It was established in 2013. The regular season started on 17 November 2017 and ended on 4 March 2018, The finals began on 7 March 2018, concluding with the final on 17 March 2018. ATK were the defending champions from the 2016 season, however they could not advance to the playoffs. Chennaiyin won their second Indian Super League title by defeating Bengaluru 3–2 in the final.

The 2017–18 season was the first ever season of competitive football played by Jamshedpur. The team, along with Bengaluru, entered the Indian Super League as two new expansion teams. They played their first competitive match on 18 November 2017 while playing their last match of the season on 12 April 2018. The club ended their first Indian Super League campaign in fifth place, thus missing out on the chance to participate in the finals. Jamshedpur also participated in the Super Cup, being eliminated by Goa in the quarter-finals.

The 2017–18 ISL Players Draft was a players draft conducted by the Indian Super League on 23 July 2017.

The 2017 ATK season was the club's fourth season since its establishment in 2014 and their fourth season in the Indian Super League. The club ended a three-season association with the Spanish La Liga club Atlético Madrid and was abbreviated to ATK This season the club is coached by Teddy Sheringham and former Bengaluru FC coach, Ashley Westwood is given role of technical director.

The 2017–18 season was the fourth season of competitive football played by the Kerala Blasters. They played their first competitive match on 17 November 2017 while playing their last match on 6 April 2018. The club ended the Indian Super League campaign in 6th place, thus missing out on a chance to participate in the finals. The Kerala Blasters also participated in the Super Cup, being eliminated in the first round by NEROCA.

The 2017–18 Chennaiyin FC season will be the club's fourth season since its establishment in 2014 and their fourth season in the Indian Super League.

The 2018–19 season is Kerala Blasters's fifth season since its establishment in 2014 and their fifth season in the Indian Super League.

The 2018–19 ATK season is the club's fifth season since its establishment in 2014 and their fifth season in the Indian Super League. The fifth edition of ISL commenced with a new look ATK renewing its seasonal rivalry against Kerala Blasters FC on Saturday, September 29, at the Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan.

The 2018–19 season will be the club's fifth season since its establishment in 2014 and their fourth season in the Indian Super League.

The 2019 I-League 2nd Division was the 12th season of the I-League 2nd Division, the second division Indian football league, since its establishment in 2008. The league was played from January to April 2019.

The 2019–20 Indian Super League season was the sixth season of the Indian Super League, one of the top Indian professional football leagues. It was established in 2013. The regular season began on 20 October 2019 and concluded on 14 March 2020.

The 2019 Durand Cup was the 129th edition of the Durand Cup, oldest football tournament in Asia, since the tournament's founding in 1888. 16 teams competed in the tournament. The matches were played across three locations in West Bengal, namely Kolkata, Howrah and Kalyani from 2 August 2019. This was for the first time that the tournament played outside Delhi, its traditional venue. The final took place at the Salt Lake Stadium on 24 August 2019.

2019–20 2nd Division League 2019–20 season of 2nd division football league in India

The 2020 2nd Division League or I-League Qualifiers 2020 is the 13th season of the I-League 2nd Division, the second division Indian football league, since its establishment in 2008. The league has kicked-off from 25 January 2020.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 "Eighteen Teams Will Contest In Second Division League 2017-18". I-League. 20 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  2. "2nd Division I-League: Real Kashmir promoted to I-League". goal.com. 30 May 2018. Retrieved 30 May 2018.
  3. "Real Kashmir makes history after booking I-League berth". espn.in. 30 May 2018. Retrieved 30 May 2018.
  4. 1 2 3 "Inaugural Super Cup's final round from Mar 31-Apr 22: AIFF". Times of India. 19 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 "TRAU fixtures". TRAU. 9 March 2018. Retrieved 11 March 2018.
  6. "Fateh Hyderabad fixtures". Fateh Hyderabad. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 11 March 2018.
  7. "Mohammedan fixtures". mohammedansportingindia. Retrieved 14 March 2018.
  8. "Indian Super League: Naushad Moosa joins Bengaluru FC as assistant coach". 29 June 2017.
  9. "Chennaiyin FC appoint Sabir Pasha as assistant coach".
  10. "Delhi Dynamos announce squad for I-League second division".
  11. "Hugo Martins named Delhi United Football Club coach". 1 February 2018.
  12. "'Derrick convinced me into coaching' - Clifford Miranda turns to management". 2 September 2017.
  13. 1 2 3 4 5 "Match Report: Kerala Blasters (Reserves) vs Fateh Hyderabad" (PDF).
  14. "I-League 2nd Division: Hindustan FC stuns TRAU".
  15. "Proud Moment: Hilal Parray is Jamshedpur FC head coach". 12 March 2018.
  16. "ചെമ്പടയും നൈസാമുമാരും പോരാട്ടത്തിനിറങ്ങുന്നു". southsoccers.com.
  17. 1 2 3 4 "Langsning to begin Second Division League campaign next week". 9 March 2018.
  18. "Clebson Duarte da Silva new coach of Lonestar Kashmir". Lonestar Kashmir. 8 March 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
  19. "MBSC's new signings do well in friendly against Hazrat Nizamuddin FC". 26 February 2018.
  20. "Mohammedan Sporting begin preparation for second division I-League". 12 February 2018.
  21. http://www.mohammedansportingindia.com/archives/263
  22. "Ozone on cloud nine". 23 February 2018.
  23. "Two Kashmir I-League clubs get foreign coaches". 15 March 2018.
  24. "TRAU to play in Second Division League". Thesangaiexpress.com. 22 February 2018. Retrieved 4 March 2018.
  25. "Some moments of todays match Vs Manipur XI(Santosh Trophy)".
  26. 1 2 "Match Report: Hindustan FC vs Delhi United FC" (PDF).
  27. "FC Kerala squad".
  28. "Lone Star select 30 players for 2nd Division I-League". Lonestar Kashmir. 13 March 2018.
  29. "Fikru replaces Willis Plaza". MohammedanSC.
  30. "Echezona replaces unfit Bayi Kamo". MohammedanSC.
  31. http://www.kolkatafootball.com/live_update/
  32. "An official welcome to ozone fc Robert de Souza Ribeiro". 1 March 2018.
  33. "Ozone gunning for Div2 glory".
  34. "Prince from Sagolband United shall be joining us today". 26 February 2018.
  35. "TRAU signs Christoppe Jonnette". 14 March 2018.