2017–18 Ross County F.C. season

Last updated

Ross County
2017–18 season
ChairmanRoy MacGregor
Manager Jim McIntyre
(until 25 September)
Owen Coyle
(from 28 September - 1 March)
Steven Ferguson and
Stuart Kettlewell
Ground Victoria Park
Scottish Premiership Twelfth Place
Scottish League Cup Second Round
Scottish Cup Fourth Round
Top goalscorerLeague: Schalk (11)
All: Schalk (13)
Highest home attendance6,590 vs Celtic
Premiership
18 November 2017
Lowest home attendance1,108 vs Alloa Athletic
League Cup
15 July 2017
Average home league attendance4,612
  2016–17
2018–19  

The 2017–18 season was the club's 5th season in the Scottish Premiership and their sixth consecutive appearance in the top flight of Scottish football. Ross County also competed in the League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

Contents

On 25 September, manager Jim McIntyre was sacked by the club. [1] On 28 September, Owen Coyle took over as manager. [2] He resigned on 1 March with Steven Ferguson and Stuart Kettlewell taking over as co-managers [3] but they could not keep County in the Premiership and on 12 May after 6 years they were relegated back to the Championship. [4]

Results & fixtures

  Win  Draw  Loss  Postponed

Pre-season

1 July 2017 [5] Friendly Elgin City 0–1 Ross County Borough Briggs
15:00 Report Herron Soccerball shade.svg 72'
6 July 2017 Friendly Valenciennes 2–1 Ross County Pinatar Arena, Spain
19:00 Mothiba Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Ndao Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Report Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 35'

Scottish Premiership

5 August 20171 Dundee 1–2 Ross County Dens Park
15:00 Hendry Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Holt Yellow card.svg 78'
BBC Report Chow Yellow card.svg 29'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Routis Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Gardyne Yellow card.svg 71'
Attendance: 5,032
Referee: Willie Collum
12 August 20172 Ross County 1–2 Aberdeen Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Curran Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Routis Yellow card.svg 39'
O'Brien Yellow card.svg 57'
Keillor-Dunn Yellow card.svg 82'
BBC Report Reynolds Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Logan Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Shinnie Yellow card.svg 72'
Attendance: 5,965
Referee: Don Robertson
19 August 20173 Motherwell 2–0 Ross County Dens Park
15:00 Heneghan Yellow card.svg 3'
Rose Yellow card.svg 27'
Tait Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Moult Soccerball shade.svg 74' (pen.)
BBC Report Chow Yellow card.svg 17'
Fraser Yellow card.svg 46'
van der Weg Red card.svg 74'
Attendance: 3,911
Referee: Alan Muir
27 August 20174 Ross County 1–3 Rangers Global Energy Stadium
15:00 BST Davies Yellow card.svg 45'
Mikkelsen Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Gardyne Yellow card.svg 71'
BBC Report Morelos Soccerball shade.svg 31', 41'
Herrera Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Attendance: 6,400
Referee: Craig Thomson
9 September 20175 Ross County 1–1 Partick Thistle Global Energy Stadium
15:00 BST Kelly Yellow card.svg 58'
Routis Yellow card.svg 61'
Davies Yellow card.svg 45'
Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 86' (pen.)
BBC Report Devine Yellow card.svg 7'
Spittal Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Attendance: 3,660
Referee: John Beaton
16 September 20176 Celtic 4–0 Ross County Celtic Park
15:00 BST Rogic Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Dembélé Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Forrest Soccerball shade.svg 52', 74'
BBC Report O'Brien Yellow card.svg 47'Attendance: 58,624
Referee: Steven McLean
23 September 20177 Ross County 0–1 Hibernian Global Energy Stadium
15:00 BST Draper Yellow card.svg 56'
O'Brien Yellow card.svg 67'
BBC Report Hanlon Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Bartley Yellow card.svg 57'
Attendance: 4,181
Referee: Andrew Dallas
30 September 20178 Kilmarnock 0–2 Ross County Rugby Park
15:00 BST BBC Report Curran Soccerball shade.svg 34'
van der Weg Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Attendance: 3,337
Referee: Craig Thomson
14 October 20179 Ross County 1–2 Heart of Midlothian Global Energy Stadium
15:00 BST Keillor-Dunn Soccerball shade.svg 36' BBC Report Gonçalves Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Walker Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Randall Yellow card.svg 65' Yellow-red card.svg
Attendance: 4,819
Referee: William Collum
21 October 201710 Ross County 2–1 Hamilton Academical Global Energy Stadium
15:00 BST Davies Yellow card.svg 21'
Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 70'
O'Brien Yellow card.svg 82'
Mikkelsen Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
BBC Report Docherty Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Boyd Yellow card.svg 67'
Longridge Yellow card.svg 89'
Attendance: 3,509
Referee: Stephen Finnie
24 October 201711 St Johnstone 0–0 Ross County McDiarmid Park
19:45 BST BBC Report Fraser Yellow card.svg 59'
Chow Yellow card.svg 68'
O'Brien Yellow card.svg 90'
McCarey Yellow card.svg 90+2'
Attendance: 2,267
Referee: Barry Cook
28 October 201712 Aberdeen 2–1 Ross County Pittodrie Stadium
15:00 BST Christie Soccerball shade.svg 12'Yellow card.svg 88'
McLean Soccerball shade.svg 52' (pen.)Yellow card.svg 90+2'
McKenna Yellow card.svg 75'
BBC Report Gardyne Soccerball shade.svg 8'Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Lindsay Yellow card.svg 52'
Draper Yellow card.svg 84'
Attendance: 13,918
Referee: Don Robertson
4 November 201713 Ross County 3–2 Motherwell Global Energy Stadium
15:00 GMT Gardyne Soccerball shade.svg 13', 42'
Keillor-Dunn Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Draper Yellow card.svg 84'
BBC Report Bowman Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Hartley Yellow card.svg 52'
Moult Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Attendance: 4,014
Referee: Euan Anderson
18 November 201714 Ross County 0–1 Celtic Global Energy Stadium
12:30 GMT Gardyne Yellow card.svg 42'
O'Brien Yellow card.svg 77'
Kelly Yellow card.svg 88'
BBC Report Boyata Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Tierney Yellow card.svg 66'
Griffiths Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Attendance: 6,590
Referee: Nick Walsh
25 November 201715 Heart of Midlothian 0–0 Ross County Tynecastle Stadium
15:00 GMT Walker Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Stockton Yellow card.svg 73'
BBC Report O'Brien Yellow card.svg 56'
Draper Yellow card.svg 88'
Attendance: 15,601
Referee: John Beaton
2 December 201716 Ross County 0–2 Dundee Global Energy Stadium
15:00 GMT Draper Yellow card.svg 78' BBC Report O'Hara Soccerball shade.svg 18'
El Bakhtaoui Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Attendance: 3,896
Referee: Steven McLean
9 December 201717 Rangers 2–1 Ross County Ibrox Stadium
15:00 GMT Morelos Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Wilson Soccerball shade.svg 83'
BBC Report Curran Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Keillor-Dunn Yellow card.svg 71'
Attendance: 48,139
Referee: Euan Anderson
13 December 201718 Ross County 2–2 Kilmarnock Global Energy Stadium
19:45 GMT Routis Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Naismith Soccerball shade.svg 41'
BBC Report Power Yellow card.svg 34'
Brophy Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Boyd Yellow card.svg 54'Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Mulumbu Yellow card.svg 90'
Attendance: 3,021
Referee: Andrew Dallas
16 December 201719 Hamilton Academical 3–2 Ross County SuperSeal Stadium
15:00 GMT Imrie Soccerball shade.svg 30' (pen.)
Sarris Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 89' (OG.)
Skondras Red card.svg 90+2'
BBC Report Curran Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Van Der Weg Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Gardyne Yellow card.svg 86' Yellow-red card.svg
Attendance: 1,272
Referee: Gavin Duncan
23 December 201720 Hibernian 2–1 Ross County Easter Road
15:00 GMT Stokes Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Shaw Soccerball shade.svg 75'
BBC Report Curran Soccerball shade.svg 14'Attendance: 16,228
Referee: Nick Walsh
27 December 201721 Ross County 1–1 St Johnstone Global Energy Stadium
19:45 GMT Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 54' (pen.) BBC Report Johnstone Soccerball shade.svg 2'Attendance: 3,636
Referee: Greg Aitken
30 December 201722 Partick Thistle 2–0 Ross County Firhill Stadium
15:00 GMT BBC Report Doolan Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Sammon Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Attendance: 2,870
Referee: Stephen Finnie
24 January 201823 Motherwell 2–0 Ross County Fir Park
19:45 GMT Souttar Soccerball shade.svg 45' (OG)
Main Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Kipré Yellow card.svg 79'
Ross MacLean Yellow card.svg 81'
Routis Yellow card.svg 60'Attendance: 3,196
Referee: Kevin Clancy
28 January 201824 Ross County 1–2 Rangers Global Energy Stadium
14:00 GMT Naismith Yellow card.svg 25'
Chow Yellow card.svg 50'
N'Gog Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Candeias Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Cummings Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Attendance: 6,541
Referee: Steven Maclean
31 January 201825 Ross County 2–4 Aberdeen Global Energy Stadium
19:45 Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 77', 82' McLean Soccerball shade.svg 28', 64'
Rooney Soccerball shade.svg 32' (pen.), 34'
Attendance: 4,318
Referee: Andrew Dallas
3 February 201826 Dundee 1–4 Ross County Dens Park
15:00 Waddell Soccerball shade.svg 57' Keillor-Dunn Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 61', 64'
Souttar Yellow card.svg 89'
Tim Chow Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Attendance: 4,971
Referee: John Beaton
17 February 201827 Ross County 1–1 Heart of Midlothian Global Energy Stadium
12:30 Fontaine Yellow card.svg 53'
Naismith Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Tansey Yellow card.svg 89'
Lafferty Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Adao Yellow card.svg 87'
Attendance: 4,936
Referee: Craig Thompson
24 February 201828 St Johnstone 2–0 Ross County McDiarmid Park
15:00 BST Davidson Soccerball shade.svg 29', 40'Yellow card.svg 33'
Kane Yellow card.svg 59'
MacLean Yellow card.svg 86'
Curran Attendance: 2,533
Referee: Willie Collum
10 March 201829 Kilmarnock 3–2 Ross County Rugby Park
15:00 BST Erwin Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Broadfoot Yellow card.svg 33'
Boyd Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Brophy Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Naismith Yellow card.svg 53'
O'Brien Yellow card.svg 72'
Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Attendance: 4,001
Referee: John Beaton
17 March 201830 Ross County 2–2 Hamilton Academical Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Davies Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Imrie Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Ogkmpoe Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Attendance: 3,586
Referee: Kevin Clancy
31 March 201831 Celtic 3–0 Ross County Celtic Park
15:00 BST Dembélé Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Armstrong Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Rogic Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Davies Red card.svg 39'Attendance: 58,765
Referee: Steven McLean
3 April 201832 Ross County 4–0 Partick Thistle Global Energy Stadium
19:45 BST Lindsay Yellow card.svg 14'
Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 35'Soccerball shade.svg 56'Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Draper Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Report Keown Yellow card.svg 65'Attendance: 3,944
Referee: Flag of Scotland.svg Willie Collum
7 April 201833 Ross County 1–1 Hibernian Global Energy Stadium
15:00 BST Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Draper Yellow card.svg 43'
Routis Yellow card.svg 44'
Report Shaw Soccerball shade.svg 90'Attendance: 5,389
Referee: Flag of Scotland.svg Bobby Madden
21 April 201834 Ross County 0–0 Motherwell Global Energy Stadium
15:00 BST Lindsay Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Schalk Yellow card.svg 53'
Fontaine Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Report Kipré Yellow card.svg 54'Attendance: 3,879
Referee: Flag of Scotland.svg Alan Muir
28 April 201835 Hamilton Academical 2–0 Ross County SuperSeal Stadium
12:30 BST MacKinnon Yellow card.svg 1'
Imrie Soccerball shade.svg 56' (pen.)
Templeton Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Sarris Yellow card.svg 90+2'
Fraser Yellow card.svg 21'Attendance: 2,057
Referee: Bobby Madden
4 May 201836 Partick Thistle 1–1 Ross County Firhill Stadium
19:45 BST Erskine Soccerball shade.svg 21' BBC Report Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 42'Attendance: 4,312
Referee: Kevin Clancy
8 May 201837 Ross County 0–1 Dundee Global Energy Stadium
19:45 BST BBC Report Murray Soccerball shade.svg 51'Attendance: Andrew Dallas
Referee: 3,976
12 May 201838 St Johnstone 1–1 Ross County McDiarmid Park
15:00 BST Wotherspoon Soccerball shade.svg 90+2' BBC Report Curran Soccerball shade.svg 3'Attendance: Nick Walsh
Referee: 3,279

Scottish League Cup

Matches

15 July 2017 [6] Group D [6] Ross County 2–0 Alloa Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Fraser Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Curran Soccerball shade.svg 69'
BBC Report Attendance: 1,108
Referee: John McKendrick
18 July 2017Group D [6] Montrose 0–6 Ross County Links Park
19:45Hay Yellow card.svg 81'
Watson Yellow card.svg 90'
BBC Report Mikkelsen Soccerball shade.svg 15', 54'
Gardyne Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Curran Soccerball shade.svg 27' (pen.), 45'
Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Attendance: 421
Referee: Alan Newlands
21 July 2017Group D [6] Ross County 0–0
(4–3 p)
Hibernian Global Energy Stadium
19:45 BBC Report
SPFL Report
Attendance: 2,065
Referee: Steven McLean
Penalties
29 July 2017Group D [6] Arbroath 0–0
(4–5 p)
Ross County Gayfield Park
15:00 BBC Report
SPFL Report
Attendance: 702
Referee: Steven Kirkland
Penalties

League Cup Group D Table

PosTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification HIB ROS ARB MON ALO
1 Hibernian (Q)43010131+1210Qualification for the Second Round 6–1 4–0
2 Ross County (Q)4220080+810 p0–0 2–0
3 Arbroath 411116716 0–0p 4–0
4 Montrose 41003215133 0–6 2–1
5 Alloa Athletic 400132861 0–3 1–1p
Source: [7]
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots. [8]
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Knockout stage

9 August 2017Second Round Ross County 2–3 (a.e.t.) Motherwell Global Energy Stadium
19:45 BST Schalk Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Dow Yellow card.svg 69'
Curran Soccerball shade.svg 104' (pen.)
BBC Report Bigirimana Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Moult Yellow card.svg 77'
MacLean Yellow card.svg 90+3'Soccerball shade.svg 112'
Cadden Soccerball shade.svg 92'
Dunne Red card.svg 104'
Attendance: 1,612
Referee: Stephen Finnie

Scottish Cup

20 January 2017 Fourth Round Kilmarnock 1–0 Ross County Rugby Park
15:00 GMT Boyd Yellow card.svg 45+3'
Erwin Soccerball shade.svg 88' (pen.)
BBC Report Draper Yellow card.svg 39'
Chow Red card.svg 88'
Attendance: 3,595
Referee: Bobby Madden

Squad statistics

Appearances

As of 12 May 2018

No.PosNatPlayerTotal Premiership League Cup Scottish Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Flag of Scotland.svg Scott Fox 31026+104000
2 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Marcus Fraser 4313804+1100
3 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Jason Naismith 41234+125010
4 DF Flag of France.svg Christopher Routis 30221+321+4010
5 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Harry Souttar 13011+200000
6 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Sean Kelly 18011+205000
7 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Michael Gardyne 39427+635110
8 MF Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Tim Chow 20110+41500+10
9 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Ryan Dow 2304+1405000
10 FW Flag of the Netherlands.svg Alex Schalk 371320+11114+120+10
11 FW Flag of England.svg Craig Curran 401020+1564+1400
14 FW Flag of France.svg David N'Gog 1014+610000
15 DF Flag of England.svg Andrew Davies (c)3012415010
17 MF Flag of England.svg Ross Draper 29125+310010
18 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Jamie Lindsay 32221+524+1010
22 FW Ulster Banner.svg Billy Mckay 24314+930010
23 MF Flag of England.svg Greg Tansey 302+100000
24 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Tony Dingwall 00000000
25 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Jim O'Brien 31024+301+2010
31 GK Flag of Ireland.svg Aaron McCarey 16012+201010
32 DF Flag of England.svg Liam Fontaine 1401400000
35 DF Flag of England.svg Max Melbourne 60600000
40 MF Flag of England.svg Davis Keillor-Dunn 30318+1130+1000
41 GK Flag of England.svg Mark Foden00000000
43 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Greg Morrison 10000+1000
47 MF Flag of Estonia.svg Mattias Käit 603+300000
51 GK Flag of Scotland.svg Ross Munro00000000
Players who left the club during the 2017–18 season
12 FW Flag of England.svg Inih Effiong (Released from contract)30200010
16 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Dylan Dykes (loaned to Stranraer)00000000
19 FW Flag of Denmark.svg Thomas Mikkelsen (loaned to Dundee United)1442+721+4200
28 DF Flag of the Netherlands.svg Kenny van der Weg (Joined Hamilton Academical)21216+321010
33 MF Flag of England.svg Chris Eagles (Released from contract)907+10000+10
42 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Reghan Tumilty (loaned to Falkirk)201+100000
44 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Russell Dingwall (loaned to Forfar Athletic)00000000
45 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Blair Malcolm (loaned to Cowdenbeath)00000000

Team statistics

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation [lower-alpha 1]
8 St Johnstone 3812101642531146
9 Dundee 381162136572139
10 Hamilton Academical 38962347682133
11 Partick Thistle (R)38892131613033Qualification for the Premiership play-off final
12 Ross County (R)386112140622229Relegation to the Championship
Source: Soccerway BBC
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Play-off (only if deciding champion, UEFA competitions qualification and second-stage group allocation). [9]
(R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. Teams play each other three times (33 matches) before the league is split into two groups (the top six and the bottom six).

Transfers

See also

Notes and references

  1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/41385001
  2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/41418673
  3. http://www.skysports.com/football/news/25704/11345030/ross-county-name-steven-ferguson-and-stuart-kettlewell-as-co-managers
  4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/football/44013678
  5. "Pre-Season Friendly". Ross County FC twitter. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 "Betfred Cup 2017/2018 Fixtures". spfl.co.uk.
  7. "Summary - League Cup Group D". Soccerway. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
  8. "Format". SPFL. Retrieved 15 June 2017.
  9. "Premiership 2017/2018 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 1 June 2017.
  10. "Ross County sign Sean Kelly after AFC Wimbledon exit for defender". BBC Sport. 11 June 2017. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
  11. "Ross County bring in Lindsay on loan". SPFL. 3 July 2017. Retrieved 7 July 2017.
  12. "Thomas Mikkelsen joins Ross County from Odense after Dundee United loan". BBC Sport. 4 July 2017. Retrieved 4 July 2017.
  13. "Ross County: Jim O'Brien makes move permanent following loan spell". BBC Sport. 20 July 2017. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  14. "Billy Mckay: Northern Ireland striker leaves Wigan for Ross County". BBC Sport. 25 July 2017. Retrieved 29 July 2017.
  15. "Ross County sign midfielder from Inverness Caledonian Thistle". bbc.co.uk/sport. BBC Sport. 9 August 2017. Retrieved 12 August 2017.
  16. "Chris Eagles signs for Ross County until end of season". Sky Sports. 23 November 2017. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
  17. "Ross County: Midfielder Greg Tansey joins on loan from Aberdeen". BBC Sport. 9 January 2018. Retrieved 11 January 2018.
  18. "Inih Effiong joins the club". Ross County FC. 19 January 2018. Retrieved 19 January 2018.
  19. "Ross County sign former Liverpool striker David Ngog". BBC Sport. 23 January 2018. Retrieved 23 January 2018.
  20. "Harry Souttar: Stoke defender joins Ross County on loan after signing new contract". BBC Sport. 24 January 2018. Retrieved 24 January 2018.
  21. "Liam Fontaine: Ross County sign defender from Hibernian". BBC. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  22. "Liam Fontaine: Ross County sign defender from Hibernian". BBC. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  23. "Liam Fontaine: Ross County sign defender from Hibernian". BBC. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  24. "Liam Boyce: Burton sign Ross County striker in club-record deal". BBC Sport. 20 June 2017. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
  25. "St Mirren sign Ian McShane after midfielder leaves Ross County". BBC Sport. 13 July 2017. Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  26. "IT'S A DOUBLE SIGNING: McLAUGHLIN IS ON BOARD". Dumbarton Football Club. 15 July 2017. Retrieved 22 August 2017.
  27. "Scottish League Two ins and out – summer 2017". BBC Sport. 6 August 2017. Retrieved 22 August 2017.
  28. "Kilmarnock: Chris Burke joins Rugby Park side on one-year deal". BBC Sport. 18 July 2017. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  29. "Scottish League One ins and out – summer 2017". BBC Sport. 6 August 2017. Retrieved 22 August 2017.
  30. "Jay McEveley: Tranmere Rovers sign former Derby County defender on one-year deal". BBC Sport. 27 July 2017. Retrieved 22 August 2017.
  31. 1 2 3 "Club captain Paul Quinn one of several Ross County departures". BBC Sport. 22 May 2017. Retrieved 22 June 2017.
  32. "Paul Quinn: Dundee United sign defender on short-term deal". BBC Sport. 12 August 2017. Retrieved 22 August 2017.
  33. "Jonathan Franks: Hartlepool United re-sign winger after Ross County exit". BBC Sport. 17 August 2017. Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  34. "Completed Transfers – Deadline Day August 2017". SPFL. 30 August 2017. Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  35. "Blair Malcolm completes loan move to Cowdenbeath". Ross County FC. 17 November 2017. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
  36. "Chris Eagles signs for Ross County until end of season". Sky Sports. 23 November 2017. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
  37. "Oscar Gobern: Yeovil sign midfielder on non-contract terms until end of the season". BBC Sport. 1 December 2017. Retrieved 27 December 2017.
  38. "Dylan Dykes completes loan move to Stranraer". Ross County FC. 12 January 2018. Retrieved 12 May 2018.
  39. "Thomas Mikkelsen completes loan move to Dundee United". Ross County FC. 19 January 2018. Retrieved 19 January 2018.
  40. "Russell Dingwall and Ross Maciver complete loan move to Forfar". Ross County FC. 26 January 2018. Archived from the original on 30 January 2018. Retrieved 26 January 2018.
  41. "Russell Dingwall and Ross Maciver complete loan move to Forfar". Ross County FC. 26 January 2018. Archived from the original on 30 January 2018. Retrieved 26 January 2018.
  42. "Ross County release Kenny van der Weg at Dutch left-back's request". 1 February 2018. Retrieved 1 February 2018.
  43. "Hamilton Academical sign Kenny Van der Weg & Ross Jenkins". 12 February 2018. Retrieved 12 February 2018.
  44. "Chris Eagles: Winger leaves Ross County by mutual consent". BBC Sport. 4 April 2018. Retrieved 12 May 2018.

    Related Research Articles

    The 2013–14 season was Aberdeen's 100th season in the top flight of Scottish football and their 102nd season overall. Aberdeen competed in the Scottish Premiership, Scottish Cup and Scottish League Cup. They won the Scottish League Cup in March 2014 with a win on penalties after a 0–0 draw against Inverness CT and reached the semi final of the Scottish Cup. In the league, they finished in third place behind Celtic and Motherwell, qualifying for Europe for the first time since 2009.

    The 2013–14 season was Motherwell's twenty ninth consecutive season in the top flight of Scottish football and the first in the newly established Scottish Premiership, having been promoted from the Scottish First Division at the end of the 1984–85 season. They finished the season in second place, behind Celtic, earning entry to the Europa League again, having been knocked out of the 2013–14 seasons at the Third Qualifying Round stage by FC Kuban Krasnodar. They also competed in the League Cup, reaching the Quarter-Final, and the Scottish Cup where they reached the Fourth Round.

    The 2013–14 season is the club's 105th season, having been founded as Dundee Hibernian in 1909 and their first season in the Scottish Premiership. United will also compete in the League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    The 2013–14 season was Inverness Caledonian Thistle's fourth consecutive season in the top flight of Scottish football and the first in the newly established Scottish Premiership, having been promoted from the Scottish First Division at the end of the 2009–10 season. Inverness also competed in the League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    2013–14 St Johnstone F.C. season St Johnstone 2013–14 football season

    The 2013–14 season was St Johnstone's fifth-consecutive season in the top flight of Scottish football and their first in the newly established Scottish Premiership, having been promoted from the Scottish First Division at the end of the 2008–09 season. St Johnstone competed in the Europa League, losing to FC Minsk in the Third qualifying round. They also reached the semi-finals of the League Cup, losing to Aberdeen and won the Scottish Cup for the first time in their history.

    The 2015–16 season was the 127th season of competitive football by Celtic. They competed in the Scottish Premiership, League Cup and the Scottish Cup. They also competed in the Europa League, having been eliminated in the play-off round of the Champions League.

    The 2015–16 season was Aberdeen's 102nd season in the top flight of Scottish football and the third in the Scottish Premiership. Aberdeen also competed in the League Cup and the Scottish Cup and the Europa League.

    The 2016–17 season was Aberdeen's 103rd season in the top flight of Scottish football and the fourth in the Scottish Premiership. Aberdeen also competed in the League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    The 2016–17 season was the club's 4th season in the Scottish Premiership and their fifth consecutive appearance in the top flight of Scottish football. Ross County also competed in the Scottish Cup and the League Cup, having won the League Cup the previous year for the first time in their history.

    The 2016–17 season was the club's fourth season in the Scottish Premiership and their eighth consecutive season in the top flight of Scottish football. St Johnstone also competed in the Scottish Cup and the League Cup.

    The 2016–17 season was Dundee's third consecutive season in the top flight of Scottish football since their promotion at the end of the 2013–14 season. Dundee also competed in the League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    The 2017–18 season was Hibernian's (Hibs) first season of play back in the top league of Scottish football the Scottish Premiership, having been promoted from the Scottish Championship at the end of the 2016–17 season. They last played in the Scottish Premiership during the 2013–14 season. Hibs reached the semi-final of the League Cup, where they lost 4–2 to holders Celtic. In the Scottish Cup, Hibs lost 1–0 to Edinburgh derby rivals Hearts in the fourth round. Hibs challenged for a second-place finish in the league, but eventually finished in fourth.

    2017–18 in Scottish football

    The 2017–18 season was the 121st season of competitive football in Scotland. The domestic season began on 15 July 2017, with the first round of matches in the 2017–18 Scottish League Cup. The 2017–18 Scottish Professional Football League season commenced on 5 August.

    The 2017–18 season was Partick Thistle's fifth consecutive season in the top flight of Scottish football and the fifth in the newly established Scottish Premiership, having been promoted from the Scottish First Division at the end of the 2012–13 season.

    The 2017–18 season was Hamilton Academical's fourth consecutive season in the top flight of Scottish football since their promotion at the end of the 2013–14 season. Hamilton also competed in the League Cup and the Scottish Cup.