2017–18 in English football

Last updated

Football in England
Season2017–18
Men's football
Premier League Manchester City
Championship Wolverhampton Wanderers
League One Wigan Athletic
League Two Accrington Stanley
National League Macclesfield Town
FA Cup Chelsea
EFL Trophy Lincoln City
EFL Cup Manchester City
Community Shield Arsenal
Women's football
WSL 1 Chelsea
WSL 2 Doncaster Rovers Belles
FA Women's Cup Chelsea
WSL Cup Arsenal
  2016–17 Flag of England.svg 2018–19  

The 2017–18 season was the 138th season of competitive association football in England.

Contents

National teams

England national football team

Results and fixtures

Friendlies
10 November 2017 England  Flag of England.svg0–0Flag of Germany.svg  Germany London, England
20:00 GMT Gomez Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Livermore Yellow card.svg 59'
Report Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 81,382
Referee: Pawel Raczkowski (Poland)
14 November 2017 England  Flag of England.svg0–0Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil London, England
20:00 GMT Livermore Yellow card.svg 54' Report Alves Yellow card.svg 56'Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 84,595
Referee: Artur Dias Soares (Portugal)
23 March 2018 Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg0–1Flag of England.svg  England Amsterdam, Netherlands
19:45 GMT Report Lingard Soccerball shade.svg 59'Stadium: Amsterdam Arena
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
27 March 2018 England  Flag of England.svg1–1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy London, England
20:00 BST Vardy Soccerball shade.svg 26' Insigne Soccerball shade.svg 87' (pen.)Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 82,598
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
2 June 2018 England  Flag of England.svg2–1Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria London, England
20:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 70,025
Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)
7 June 2018 England  Flag of England.svg2–0Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica Leeds, England
20:00 BST
Report Stadium: Elland Road
Attendance: 36,104
Referee: Hiroyuki Kimura (Japan)
2018 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)
Group F
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualificationFlag of England.svgFlag of Slovakia.svgFlag of Scotland.svgFlag of Slovenia.svgFlag of Lithuania.svgFlag of Malta.svg
1Flag of England.svg  England 10820183+1526Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup 2–1 3–0 1–0 2–0 2–0
2Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 10604177+1018 0–1 3–0 1–0 4–0 3–0
3Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 105321712+518 2–2 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–0
4Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 10433127+515 0–0 1–0 2–2 4–0 2–0
5Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 10136720136 0–1 1–2 0–3 2–2 2–0
6Flag of Malta.svg  Malta 10019325221 0–4 1–3 1–5 0–1 1–1
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
2018 FIFA World Cup qualification tiebreakers
In league format, the ranking of teams in each group was based on the following criteria (regulations Articles 20.6 and 20.7): [1]
  1. Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss)
  2. Overall goal difference
  3. Overall goals scored
  4. Points in matches between tied teams
  5. Goal difference in matches between tied teams
  6. Goals scored in matches between tied teams
  7. Away goals scored in matches between tied teams (if the tie was only between two teams in home-and-away league format)
  8. Fair play points
    • first yellow card: minus 1 point
    • indirect red card (second yellow card): minus 3 points
    • direct red card: minus 4 points
    • yellow card and direct red card: minus 5 points
  9. Drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee
1 September 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification Malta  Flag of Malta.svg0–4Flag of England.svg  England Ta' Qali, Malta
19:45 BST Report Kane Soccerball shade.svg 53', 90+2'
Bertrand Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Welbeck Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Stadium: Ta' Qali National Stadium
Attendance: 16,994
Referee: Artur Dias Soares (Portugal)
4 September 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification England  Flag of England.svg2–1Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia London, England
19:45 BST Dier Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Rashford Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Report Lobotka Soccerball shade.svg 3'Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 67,823
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
5 October 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification England  Flag of England.svg1–0Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia London, England
19:45 BST Stones Yellow card.svg 44'
Kane Soccerball shade.svg 90+4'
Report Krhin Yellow card.svg 38'
Mevlja Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Rotman Yellow card.svg 51'
Struna Yellow card.svg 86'
Birsa Yellow card.svg 90+6'
Stadium: Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 61,598
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
8 October 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification Lithuania  Flag of Lithuania.svg0–1Flag of England.svg  England Vilnius, Lithuania
17:00 BST Slivka Yellow card.svg 54' Report Kane Soccerball shade.svg 27' (pen.)Stadium: LFF Stadium
Attendance: 5,067
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
2018 FIFA World Cup
Group G
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 330092+79Advance to knockout stage
2Flag of England.svg  England 320183+56
3Flag of Tunisia.svg  Tunisia 31025833
4Flag of Panama.svg  Panama 300321190
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Matches

18 June 2018 2018 WC Group G Tunisia  Flag of Tunisia.svg1–2Flag of England.svg  England Volgograd, Russia
21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
19:00 BST (UTC+1)
Sassi Soccerball shade.svg 35' (pen.) Report Kane Soccerball shade.svg 11', 90+1'
Walker Yellow card.svg 34'
Stadium: Volgograd Arena
Attendance: 41,064
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)
24 June 2018 2018 WC Group G England  Flag of England.svg6–1Flag of Panama.svg  Panama Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
15:00 MSK (UTC+3)
13:00 BST (UTC+1)
Stones Soccerball shade.svg 8', 40'
Kane Soccerball shade.svg 22' (pen.), 45+1' (pen.), 62'
Loftus-Cheek Yellow card.svg 23'
Lingard Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Report Cooper Yellow card.svg 10'
Escobar Yellow card.svg 44'
Murillo Yellow card.svg 72'
Baloy Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Stadium: Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Attendance: 43,319
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)
28 June 2018 2018 WC Group G England  Flag of England.svg0–1Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium Kaliningrad, Russia
20:00 KALT (UTC+2)
19:00 BST (UTC+1)
Report Tielemans Yellow card.svg 19'
Dendoncker Yellow card.svg 33'
Januzaj Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Stadium: Kaliningrad Stadium
Attendance: 33,973
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Knockout stage
3 July 2018 2018 WC Round of 16 Colombia  Flag of Colombia.svg1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Flag of England.svg  England Moscow, Russia
21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
19:00 BST (UTC+1)
Barrios Yellow card.svg 41'
Arias Yellow card.svg 52'
Sánchez Yellow card.svg 54'
Falcao Yellow card.svg 63'
Bacca Yellow card.svg 64'
Mina Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Cuadrado Yellow card.svg 118'
Report Henderson Yellow card.svg 56'
Kane Soccerball shade.svg 57' (pen.)
Lingard Yellow card.svg 69'
Stadium: Spartak Stadium
Attendance: 44,190
Referee: Mark Geiger (United States)
Penalties
7 July 2018 2018 WC Quarter-finals Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg0–2Flag of England.svg  England Samara, Russia
18:00 SAMT (UTC+4)
15:00 BST (UTC+1)
Guidetti Yellow card.svg 87'
Larsson Yellow card.svg 90+4'
Report Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 30'Yellow card.svg 87'
Alli Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Stadium: Cosmos Arena
Attendance: 39,991
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
11 July 2018 2018 WC Semi-finals Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg2–1 (a.e.t.)Flag of England.svg  England Moscow, Russia
21:00 MSK (UTC+3)
19:00 BST (UTC+1)
Perišić Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Rebić Yellow card.svg 96'
Mandžukić Yellow card.svg 48'Soccerball shade.svg 109'
Report Trippier Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Walker Yellow card.svg 54'
Stadium: Luzhniki Stadium
Attendance: 78,011
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
14 July 2018 2018 WC 3rd place Belgium  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg2–0Flag of England.svg  England Saint Petersburg, Russia
17:00 MSK (UTC+3)
15:00 BST (UTC+1)
Meunier Soccerball shade.svg 4'
E. Hazard Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Witsel Yellow card.svg 90+3'
Report Stones Yellow card.svg 52'
Maguire Yellow card.svg 76'
Stadium: Krestovsky Stadium
Attendance: 64,406
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)

England U-21 national football team

2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

Group 4
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualificationFlag of England.svgFlag of the Netherlands.svgFlag of Ukraine.svgFlag of Scotland.svgFlag of Latvia.svgFlag of Andorra.svg
1Flag of England.svg  England 10820234+1926 Final tournament 0–0 2–1 3–1 3–0 7–0
2Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 10532216+1518 1–1 3–0 1–2 3–0 8–0
3Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 105231812+617 0–2 1–1 3–1 3–2 1–0
4Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 104241313014 0–2 2–0 0–2 1–1 3–0
5Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 10046518134 1–2 0–3 1–1 0–2 0–0
6Flag of Andorra.svg  Andorra 10037128273 0–1 0–1 0–6 1–1 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers

England U-20 national football team

2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup

Group A
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 321051+47 Knockout stage
2Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (H)320152+36
3Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 310265+13
4Flag of Guinea.svg  Guinea 30121981
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Round of 16
England  Flag of England.svg2–1Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Fry Yellow card.svg 5'
Lookman Soccerball shade.svg 35', 63'
Chapman Yellow card.svg 88'
Report Mesen Yellow card.svg 52'
Salinas Yellow card.svg 70'
Leal Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Quarter-finals
Mexico  Flag of Mexico.svg0–1Flag of England.svg  England
Report Solanke Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Onomah Yellow card.svg 33' Yellow-red card.svg 72'
Semi-finals
Italy  Flag of Italy.svg1–3Flag of England.svg  England
Orsolini Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Orsolini Yellow card.svg 28'
Favilli Yellow card.svg 37'
Vido Yellow card.svg 83'
Mandragora Yellow card.svg 84'
Report Kenny Yellow card.svg 63'
Solanke Soccerball shade.svg 66', 88'
Lookman Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Final
Venezuela  Flag of Venezuela (state).svg0–1Flag of England.svg  England
Velasquez Yellow card.svg 46' Report Calvert-Lewin Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Tomori Yellow card.svg 48'
Dowell Yellow card.svg 58'

England U-19 national football team

2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

Group 8
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 330091+89 Elite round
2Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria (H)320142+26
3Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 31024513
4Flag of the Faroe Islands.svg  Faroe Islands 300311090
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round
Group 2
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 320173+46 [lower-alpha 1] Final tournament
2Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 32015616 [lower-alpha 1]
3Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 310271033 [lower-alpha 2]
4Flag of North Macedonia.svg  Macedonia (H)31026603 [lower-alpha 2]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head result: England 3–0 Latvia.
  2. 1 2 Head-to-head result: Macedonia 3–4 Hungary.
Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg1–4Flag of England.svg  England
Report

England  Flag of England.svg3–0Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia
Mount Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Nketiah Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Hirst Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Report
Referee: Karim Abed (France)

England  Flag of England.svg0–2Flag of North Macedonia.svg  North Macedonia
Report Atanasov Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Mitrovski Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'

England U-17 national football team

2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup

Group F



PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 3300112+99 Knockout stage
2Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq 31114514
3Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 30213412
4Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 30120771
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Round of 16
England  Flag of England.svg0–0Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Report
Penalties
5–3
Attendance: 53,302
Quarter-finals
United States  Flag of the United States.svg1–4Flag of England.svg  England
Report
Attendance: 16,148
Semi-finals
Brazil  Flag of Brazil.svg1–3Flag of England.svg  England
Report
Final
England  Flag of England.svg5–2Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Report
Attendance: 66,684

2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

The final draw was held in April 2018 in England. [3] The 16 teams were drawn into four groups of four teams. Hosts England were assigned to position A1 in the draw, while the other teams were seeded according to their results in the qualification elite round, with the seven best elite round group winners (counting all elite round results) placed in Pot 1 and drawn to positions 1 and 2 in the groups, and the remaining eight teams (the eighth-best elite round group winner and the seven elite round group runners-up) placed in Pot 2 and drawn to positions 3 and 4 in the groups.

Group A
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 320152+36 Knockout stage
2Flag of England.svg  England (H)320143+16
3Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 320142+26
4Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 30031760
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
4 May 2018 (2018-05-04) England  Flag of England.svg2–1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel Proact Stadium, Chesterfield
19:00 Doyle Soccerball shade.svg 29' (pen.)
Daly Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Report Lugassy Soccerball shade.svg 40+1' (pen.)Attendance: 6,102
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
7 May 2018 (2018-05-07) England  Flag of England.svg2–1Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Bescot Stadium, Walsall
15:00 Appiah Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Doyle Soccerball shade.svg 69' (pen.)
Report Riccardi Soccerball shade.svg 14'Attendance: 7,159
Referee: Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson (Iceland)
10 May 2018 (2018-05-10) Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg1–0Flag of England.svg  England New York Stadium, Rotherham
19:00 Mambimbi Soccerball shade.svg 40+1' Report Referee: Flag of Romania.svg Horatiu Fesnic (Romania)
Quarter-finals
13 May 2018 (2018-05-13) Norway  Flag of Norway.svg0–2Flag of England.svg  England Pirelli Stadium, Burton
18:00 Report Duncan Soccerball shade.svg 14'
Amaechi Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)
Semi-finals

England women's national football team

Results and fixtures

Friendlies
1 July 2017 (2017-07-01) Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg1–2Flag of England.svg  England Copenhagen, Denmark
18:00 Harder Soccerball shade.svg 66' Report White Soccerball shade.svg 44', 76'Stadium: Gladsaxe Stadium
Referee: Sara Persson (Sweden)
20 October 2017 France  Flag of France.svg1–0Flag of England.svg  England Valenciennes, France
19:50 BSTStadium: Stade du Hainaut
UEFA Women's Euro 2017
Group D
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 3300101+99 Knockout stage
2Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 31022313 [lower-alpha 1]
3Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 31022863 [lower-alpha 1]
4Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 31023523 [lower-alpha 1]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. 1 2 3 Head-to-head records:
    • Spain: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), +1 GD (2 GF, 1 GA)
    • Scotland: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), 0 GD (2 GF, 2 GA)
    • Portugal: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), −1 GD (2 GF, 3 GA)
19 July 2017 Euro 2017 – GS England  Flag of England.svg6–0Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland Utrecht, Netherlands
19:45
Report Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 5,578
Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)
23 July 2017Euro 2017 – GS England  Flag of England.svg2–0Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Breda, Netherlands
19:45 Kirby Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Taylor Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Report Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Attendance: 4,879
Referee: Carina Vitulano (Italy)
27 July 2017Euro 2017 – GS Portugal  Flag of Portugal.svg1–2Flag of England.svg  England Tilburg, Netherlands
19:45 C. Mendes Soccerball shade.svg 17' Report Duggan Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Parris Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Stadium: Koning Willem II Stadion
Attendance: 3,335
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)
30 July 2017 Euro 2017 – QF England  Flag of England.svg1–0Flag of France.svg  France Deventer, Netherlands
20:45 Taylor Soccerball shade.svg 60' Report Stadium: De Adelaarshorst,
Attendance: 6,283
Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland)
3 August 2017 Euro 2017 – SF Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg3–0Flag of England.svg  England Enschede, Netherlands
20:45Stadium: De Grolsch Veste
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification – UEFA Group 1
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualificationFlag of England.svgFlag of Wales (1959-present).svgFlag of Russia.svgFlag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svgFlag of Kazakhstan.svg
1Flag of England.svg  England 8710291+2822 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup 0–0 6–0 4–0 5–0
2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 852173+417 0–3 3–0 1–0 1–0
3Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 84131613+313 1–3 0–0 3–0 3–0
4Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina 8107319163 [lower-alpha 1] 0–2 0–1 1–6 0–2
5Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 8107221193 [lower-alpha 1] 0–6 0–1 0–3 0–2
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head results: Kazakhstan 0–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–2 Kazakhstan (tied on head-to-head results, ranked on total goal difference).
19 September 2017 WCQ-G1 England  Flag of England.svg6–0Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Birkenhead, England
19:00
Report Stadium: Prenton Park
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France)
24 November 2017 WCQ-G1 England  Flag of England.svg4–0Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina Walsall, England
20:05
Report Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 10,026
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
28 November 2017 WCQ-G1 England  Flag of England.svg5–0Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan Colchester, England
20:05
Report Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 9,643
Referee: Lois Otte (Belgium)
6 April 2018 WCQ-G1 England  Flag of England.svg0–0Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales Southampton, England
20:00 Report Stadium: St Mary's Stadium
Attendance: 25,603
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (Sweden)
10 April 2018 WCQ-G1 Bosnia and Herzegovina  Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg0–2Flag of England.svg  England Bosnia and Herzegovina FA Training Centre, Zenica
16:00
Attendance: 340
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)
8 June 2018 WCQ-G1 Russia  Flag of Russia.svg1–3Flag of England.svg  England Sapsan Arena, Moscow
18:00
Attendance: 1,859
Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany)
2018 SheBelieves Cup
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Flag of the United States.svg  United States (H, C)321031+27
2Flag of England.svg  England 311164+24
3Flag of France.svg  France 31115504
4Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 30122641
Source: USSoccer
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head points; 5) head-to-head goal difference; 6) head-to-head number of goals scored; 7) FIFA ranking.
(C) Champion; (H) Host.
1 March 2018 England  Flag of England.svg4–1Flag of France.svg  France Columbus, United States
16:00 ET Duggan Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Scott Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Taylor Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Kirby Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Report Thiney Soccerball shade.svg 77'Stadium: MAPFRE Stadium
Attendance: 7,566
Referee: Christina Unkel (United States)
4 March 2018 Germany  Flag of Germany.svg2–2Flag of England.svg  England Harrison, United States
15:00 ET Kayikci Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Bright Soccerball shade.svg 51' (o.g.)
Report White Soccerball shade.svg 18', 73'Stadium: Red Bull Arena
Attendance: 7,882
Referee: Karen Abt (United States)
7 March 2018 United States  Flag of the United States.svg1–0Flag of England.svg  England Orlando, United States
19:00 ET Bardsley Soccerball shade.svg 58' (o.g.) Report Stadium: Orlando City Stadium
Attendance: 12,351
Referee: Carol Anne Chenard (Canada)

Managerial changes

Outgoing managerManner of departureDate of departureIncoming managerDate of appointment
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Mark Sampson Sacked20 September 2017 [4] Flag of England.svg Phil Neville 23 January 2018 [5]

England women's national under-20 football team

England women's U-19 national football team

2017 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship

Group B
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 321073+47 Knockout stage and
2018 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup
2Flag of France.svg  France 320173+46
3Flag of England.svg  England 31022423 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup play-off [lower-alpha 1]
4Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 301251161
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Because France are among the semi-finalists, the two third-placed teams of the group stage enter the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup play-off where the winner qualifies for the 2018 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup.
Knockout stage
17 August 2017 (2017-08-17) Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg0–2Flag of England.svg  England Lurgan, Northern Ireland
19:00 Report Cross Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Rouse Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Stadium: Mourneview Park
Attendance: 107 [6]
Referee: Petra Pavlikova (Slovakia)

2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification

Qualifying round
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 3300140+149 Elite round
2Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 311141+34
3Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 311164+24
4Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan (H)3003019190
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round
Group 2
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 3300142+129 Final tournament
2Flag of England.svg  England 3201124+86
3Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 30121761
4Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia (H)3012014141
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England  Flag of England.svg4–1Flag of Israel.svg  Israel
Report
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
England  Flag of England.svg6–0Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Report
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg3–2Flag of England.svg  England
Report
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

England women's U-17 national football team

2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification

Qualifying round
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 3300190+199 Elite round
2Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 320153+26
3Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 31025723
4Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia (H)3003019190
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round
Group 5
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 321060+67 Final tournament
2Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (H)320162+46
3Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 31112204
4Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 3003111100
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
25 March 2018 (2018-03-25) England  Flag of England.svg0–0Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia Klepp Stadion, Klepp
13:00 Report Referee: Ainara Andrea Acevedo Dudley (Spain)
28 March 2018 (2018-03-28) England  Flag of England.svg4–0Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Ålgård stadion, Ålgård
13:00
Report Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)
31 March 2018 (2018-03-31) Norway  Flag of Norway.svg0–2Flag of England.svg  England Klepp Stadion, Klepp
15:00 Report
Referee: Andromachi Tsiofliki (Greece)

2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship

Group B
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 321071+67 Knockout stage
2Flag of England.svg  England 311174+34
3Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 30210442
4Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 30212752
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
9 May 2018 (2018-05-09) Poland  Flag of Poland.svg2–2Flag of England.svg  England Savivaldybė Stadium, Šiauliai
17:00
Report
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (Czech Republic)
12 May 2018 (2018-05-12) Spain  Flag of Spain.svg2–1Flag of England.svg  England Alytus Stadium, Alytus
13:00
Report
Referee: Kateryna Usova (Ukraine)
15 May 2018 (2018-05-15) England  Flag of England.svg4–0Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Sūduva Stadium, Marijampolė
13:00
Report Referee: Irena Velevačkoska (Macedonia)
Semi-finals
18 May 2018 (2018-05-18) Germany  Flag of Germany.svg8–0Flag of England.svg  England Alytus Stadium, Alytus
16:30
Report Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)
3rd place
21 May 2018 (2018-05-21) England  Flag of England.svg1–2Flag of Finland.svg  Finland Alytus Stadium, Alytus
14:00
Report
Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark)

UEFA competitions

UEFA Champions League

Play-off round

Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
1899 Hoffenheim Flag of Germany.svg 3–6 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 1–2 2–4

Group stage

Group A
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification MU BSL CSKA BEN
1 Flag of England.svg Manchester United 6501123+915Advance to knockout phase 3–0 2–1 2–0
2 Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel 6402115+612 1–0 1–2 5–0
3 Flag of Russia.svg CSKA Moscow 630381029Transfer to Europa League 1–4 0–2 2–0
4 Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica 6006114130 0–1 0–2 1–2
Source: UEFA
Group C
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ROM CHL ATL QRB
1 Flag of Italy.svg Roma 632196+311 [lower-alpha 1] Advance to knockout phase 3–0 0–0 1–0
2 Flag of England.svg Chelsea 6321168+811 [lower-alpha 1] 3–3 1–1 6–0
3 Flag of Spain.svg Atlético Madrid 614154+17Transfer to Europa League 2–0 1–2 1–1
4 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 6024214122 1–2 0–4 0–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head results: Chelsea 3–3 Roma, Roma 3–0 Chelsea.
Group E
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification LIV SEV SPM MRB
1 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 6330236+1712Advance to knockout phase 2–2 7–0 3–0
2 Flag of Spain.svg Sevilla 6231121209 3–3 2–1 3–0
3 Flag of Russia.svg Spartak Moscow 613291346Transfer to Europa League 1–1 5–1 1–1
4 Flag of Slovenia.svg Maribor 6033316133 0–7 1–1 1–1
Source: UEFA
Group F
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification MC SHK NAP FEY
1 Flag of England.svg Manchester City 6501145+915Advance to knockout phase 2–0 2–1 1–0
2 Flag of Ukraine.svg Shakhtar Donetsk 640299012 2–1 2–1 3–1
3 Flag of Italy.svg Napoli 6204111106Transfer to Europa League 2–4 3–0 3–1
4 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Feyenoord 610551493 0–4 1–2 2–1
Source: UEFA
Group H
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification TOT RM DOR APO
1 Flag of England.svg Tottenham Hotspur 6510154+1116Advance to knockout phase 3–1 3–1 3–0
2 Flag of Spain.svg Real Madrid 6411177+1013 1–1 3–2 3–0
3 Flag of Germany.svg Borussia Dortmund 602471362 [lower-alpha 1] Transfer to Europa League 1–2 1–3 1–1
4 Flag of Cyprus.svg APOEL 6024217152 [lower-alpha 1] 0–3 0–6 1–1
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head results: APOEL 1–1 Borussia Dortmund, Borussia Dortmund 1–1 APOEL (tied on head-to-head results, ranked on total goal difference).

Knockout phase

Round of 16
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Juventus Flag of Italy.svg 4–3 Flag of England.svg Tottenham Hotspur 2–2 2–1
Basel Flag of Switzerland.svg 2–5 Flag of England.svg Manchester City 0–4 2–1
Porto Flag of Portugal.svg 0–5 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 0–5 0–0
Sevilla Flag of Spain.svg 2–1 Flag of England.svg Manchester United 0–0 2–1
Chelsea Flag of England.svg 1–4 Flag of Spain.svg Barcelona 1–1 0–3
Quarter-finals
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Liverpool Flag of England.svg 5–1 Flag of England.svg Manchester City 3–0 2–1
Semi-finals
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Liverpool Flag of England.svg 7–6 Flag of Italy.svg Roma 5–2 2–4
Final

The final was played at the NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium in Kyiv on 26 May 2018. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw. [7]

Real Madrid Flag of Spain.svg 3–1 Flag of England.svg Liverpool
Report
Attendance: 61,561 [8]

UEFA Europa League

Qualifying rounds

Third qualifying round
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Everton Flag of England.svg 2–0 Flag of Slovakia.svg Ružomberok 1–0 1–0
Play-off round
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Everton Flag of England.svg 3–1 Flag of Croatia.svg Hajduk Split 2–0 1–1

Group stage

Group E
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ATA LYO EVE APL
1 Flag of Italy.svg Atalanta 6420144+1014Advance to knockout phase 1–0 3–0 3–1
2 Flag of France.svg Lyon 6321114+711 1–1 3–0 4–0
3 Flag of England.svg Everton 611471584 1–5 1–2 2–2
4 Flag of Cyprus.svg Apollon Limassol 603351493 1–1 1–1 0–3
Source: UEFA
Group H
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification ARS ZVE KLN BATE
1 Flag of England.svg Arsenal 6411144+1013Advance to knockout phase 0–0 3–1 6–0
2 Flag of Serbia.svg Red Star Belgrade 623132+19 0–1 1–0 1–1
3 Flag of Germany.svg 1. FC Köln 62047816 1–0 0–1 5–2
4 Flag of Belarus.svg BATE Borisov 6123616105 2–4 0–0 1–0
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase

Round of 32
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Östersund Flag of Sweden.svg 2–4 Flag of England.svg Arsenal 0–3 2–1
Round of 16
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Milan Flag of Italy.svg 1–5 Flag of England.svg Arsenal 0–2 1–3
Quarter-finals
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Arsenal Flag of England.svg 6–3 Flag of Russia.svg CSKA Moscow 4–1 2–2
Semi-finals
Team 1 Agg. Team 21st leg2nd leg
Arsenal Flag of England.svg 1–2 Flag of Spain.svg Atlético Madrid 1–1 0–1

UEFA Super Cup

Real Madrid Flag of Spain.svg 2–1 Flag of England.svg Manchester United
Report Lukaku Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Philip II Arena, Skopje
Attendance: 30,421 [9]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)

UEFA Youth League

UEFA Champions League Path

Group A
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification BAS MUN BEN CSM
1 Flag of Switzerland.svg Basel 63211411+311 [lower-alpha 1] Round of 16 2–1 2–2 4–2
2 Flag of England.svg Manchester United 6321119+211 [lower-alpha 1] Play-offs 4–3 1–1 1–0
3 Flag of Portugal.svg Benfica 6141108+27 0–0 2–2 5–1
4 Flag of Russia.svg CSKA Moscow 610581573 2–3 1–2 2–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head results: Manchester United 4–3 Basel, Basel 2–1 Manchester United (Basel won on away goals).
Group C
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification CHE ATL ASR QAR
1 Flag of England.svg Chelsea 6501177+1015 Round of 16 4–2 0–2 5–0
2 Flag of Spain.svg Atlético Madrid 63031211+19 [lower-alpha 1] Play-offs 1–3 2–1 0–1
3 Flag of Italy.svg Roma 6303116+59 [lower-alpha 1] 1–2 1–2 3–0
4 Flag of Azerbaijan.svg Qarabağ 6105319163 1–3 1–5 0–3
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head results: Roma 1–2 Atlético Madrid, Atlético Madrid 2–1 Roma.
Group E
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification LIV SPA SEV MAR
1 Flag of England.svg Liverpool 6501183+1515 Round of 16 2–0 4–0 3–0
2 Flag of Russia.svg Spartak Moscow 6222118+38 [lower-alpha 1] Play-offs 2–1 1–1 5–0
3 Flag of Spain.svg Sevilla 622261268 [lower-alpha 1] 0–4 3–3 1–0
4 Flag of Slovenia.svg Maribor 6105214123 1–4 1–0 0–1
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Head-to-head results: Spartak Moscow 1–1 Sevilla, Sevilla 3–3 Spartak Moscow (Spartak Moscow won on away goals).
Group F
PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification MCI FEY SHA NAP
1 Flag of England.svg Manchester City 6411147+713 Round of 16 0–0 3–1 3–1
2 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Feyenoord 6231118+39 Play-offs 0–2 4–0 4–3
3 Flag of Ukraine.svg