2017 Australian Open – Women's Singles Qualifying

Last updated
Women's Singles Qualifying
2017 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
  2016  · Australian Open ·  2018  

This article displays the qualifying draw for women's singles at the 2017 Australian Open.

2017 Australian Open grand slam tennis tournament

The 2017 Australian Open was a tennis tournament that took place at Melbourne Park between 16–29 January 2017. It was the 105th edition of the Australian Open, and the first Grand Slam tournament of the year. The tournament consisted of events for professional players in singles, doubles and mixed doubles play. Junior and wheelchair players competed in singles and doubles tournaments. As in previous years, the tournament's title sponsor was Kia.

Contents

Draw

Seeds

  1. Flag of Switzerland.svg Stefanie Vögele (Qualified)
  2. Flag of Germany.svg Tatjana Maria (Second round)
  3. Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Chang Kai-chen (Second round)
  4. Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Brady (Qualified)
  5. Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Qualified)
  6. Flag of the United States.svg Julia Boserup (Qualified)
  7. Flag of Slovakia.svg Rebecca Šramková (Qualified)
  8. Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Maryna Zanevska (Qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  9. Flag of Serbia.svg Nina Stojanović (First round)
  10. Flag of Spain.svg Sílvia Soler Espinosa (First round)
  11. Flag of Romania.svg Ana Bogdan (Qualified)
  12. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Lin (Qualified)
  13. Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Qualified)
  14. Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Townsend (Qualifying competition)
  15. Flag of the Netherlands.svg Richèl Hogenkamp (First round)
  16. Flag of Bulgaria.svg Elitsa Kostova (First round)
  17. Flag of Serbia.svg Aleksandra Krunić (Second round)
  18. Flag of the United States.svg Sachia Vickery (First round)
  19. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Kailin (Qualifying competition)
  20. Flag of Bulgaria.svg Isabella Shinikova (First round)
  21. Flag of the Netherlands.svg Cindy Burger (First round)
  22. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Liu Fangzhou (Qualifying competition)
  23. Flag of South Korea.svg Jang Su-jeong (Second round)
  24. Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova (Qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky Loser

Draw

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Flag of Switzerland.svg Stefanie Vögele 773 6
Flag of Russia.svg Anna Kalinskaya 636 3
1 Flag of Switzerland.svg Stefanie Vögele 6666
Flag of Switzerland.svg Amra Sadiković 1 782
WC Flag of Australia.svg Abbie Myers 4 61
  Flag of Switzerland.svg Amra Sadiković 63 6
1 Flag of Switzerland.svg Stefanie Vögele 4 66
Flag of Macedonia.svg Lina Gjorcheska 63 2
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Tara Moore 773 1
Flag of Hungary.svg Dalma Gálfi 6266
Flag of Hungary.svg Dalma Gálfi 1 1
Flag of Macedonia.svg Lina Gjorcheska 66
Flag of Macedonia.svg Lina Gjorcheska 63 6
18 Flag of the United States.svg Sachia Vickery 2 6 3

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Flag of Germany.svg Tatjana Maria 66
PR Flag of Russia.svg Ksenia Pervak 1 2
2 Flag of Germany.svg Tatjana Maria 2 5
Flag of Russia.svg Anastasiya Komardina 67
Flag of Russia.svg Anastasiya Komardina 66
  Flag of Switzerland.svg Jil Teichmann 1 4
Flag of Russia.svg Anastasiya Komardina 4 2
Flag of Russia.svg Anna Blinkova 66
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Sesil Karatantcheva 3 2
Flag of Russia.svg Anna Blinkova 66
Flag of Russia.svg Anna Blinkova 66
17 Flag of Serbia.svg Aleksandra Krunić 2 1
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Lesley Kerkhove 3 2
17 Flag of Serbia.svg Aleksandra Krunić 66

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Chang Kai-chen 1 66
Flag of Austria.svg Barbara Haas 61 2
3 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Chang Kai-chen 71 5
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Sabina Sharipova 5 67
Flag of Russia.svg Veronika Kudermetova 4 63
  Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Sabina Sharipova 63 6
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Sabina Sharipova 2 5
13 Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Vikhlyantseva 67
PR Flag of the Netherlands.svg Michaëlla Krajicek 66
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Quirine Lemoine 2 0
PR Flag of the Netherlands.svg Michaëlla Krajicek 2 3
13 Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Vikhlyantseva 66
Flag of Slovakia.svg Daniela Hantuchová 1 3
13 Flag of Russia.svg Natalia Vikhlyantseva 66

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Brady 6666
Flag of Russia.svg Viktoria Kamenskaya 2 783
4 Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Brady 6266
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Barbora Štefková 774 1
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Barbora Štefková 6 6
  Flag of France.svg Alizé Lim 3 0
4 Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Brady 2 66
14 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Townsend 6 4 3
Flag of Canada.svg Françoise Abanda 3 6 6
WC Flag of Australia.svg Storm Sanders 6 2 1
Flag of Canada.svg Françoise Abanda 4 4
14 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Townsend 6 6
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Tereza Smitková 0 62
14 Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Townsend 6 77

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich 2 6 6
Flag of Japan.svg Riko Sawayanagi 6 2 2
5 Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich 4 6 6
Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Cristina Gonçalves 6 1 3
Flag of Switzerland.svg Conny Perrin 4 4
  Flag of Brazil.svg Paula Cristina Gonçalves 66
5 Flag of Belarus.svg Aliaksandra Sasnovich 6 6
22 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Liu Fangzhou 4 0
Flag of Belarus.svg Aryna Sabalenka 6 6
Flag of Turkey.svg İpek Soylu 2 1
Flag of Belarus.svg Aryna Sabalenka 5 6 4
22 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Liu Fangzhou 7 3 6
Flag of South Korea.svg Han Na-lae 4 4
22 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Liu Fangzhou 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Flag of the United States.svg Julia Boserup 6 6
PR Flag of Japan.svg Ayumi Morita 1 2
6 Flag of the United States.svg Julia Boserup 6 3 6
Flag of Israel.svg Julia Glushko 2 6 2
Flag of Israel.svg Julia Glushko 6 77
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Tereza Martincová 2 63
6 Flag of the United States.svg Julia Boserup 6 6
WC Flag of Australia.svg Olivia Rogowska 2 1
PR Flag of Romania.svg Mihaela Buzărnescu 7 5 6
Flag of Belarus.svg Olga Govortsova 5 7 2
PR Flag of Romania.svg Mihaela Buzărnescu 2 6 2
WC Flag of Australia.svg Olivia Rogowska 6 3 6
WC Flag of Australia.svg Olivia Rogowska 2 6 11
21 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Cindy Burger 6 2 9

Seventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Flag of Slovakia.svg Rebecca Šramková 66
Flag of Italy.svg Jasmine Paolini 3 4
7 Flag of Slovakia.svg Rebecca Šramková 4 76
Flag of the United States.svg Jamie Loeb 65 2
Flag of Japan.svg Shuko Aoyama 4 4
  Flag of the United States.svg Jamie Loeb 66
7 Flag of Slovakia.svg Rebecca Šramková 67
Flag of France.svg Virginie Razzano 3 5
Flag of France.svg Virginie Razzano 66
WC Flag of Canada.svg Aleksandra Wozniak 4 1
Flag of France.svg Virginie Razzano 677
23 Flag of South Korea.svg Jang Su-jeong 2 65
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Aleksandrina Naydenova 1 1
23 Flag of South Korea.svg Jang Su-jeong 66

Eighth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Maryna Zanevska 5 776
Flag of Russia.svg Anastasia Pivovarova 7623
8 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Maryna Zanevska 66
Flag of Russia.svg Ksenia Lykina 4 4
Flag of Russia.svg Ksenia Lykina 4 777
WC Flag of Australia.svg Naiktha Bains 6635
8 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Maryna Zanevska 4 3
Flag of Germany.svg Mona Barthel 66
Flag of Japan.svg Miyu Kato 3 1
Flag of Brazil.svg Teliana Pereira 66
Flag of Brazil.svg Teliana Pereira 0 4
Flag of Germany.svg Mona Barthel 66
Flag of Germany.svg Mona Barthel 66
15 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Richèl Hogenkamp 2 1

Ninth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Flag of Serbia.svg Nina Stojanović 62 0
Flag of Greece.svg Valentini Grammatikopoulou 3 66
Flag of Greece.svg Valentini Grammatikopoulou 1 1
Flag of Japan.svg Eri Hozumi 66
Flag of Japan.svg Eri Hozumi 66
Flag of Slovenia.svg Tamara Zidanšek 3 2
Flag of Japan.svg Eri Hozumi 76
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Viktoriya Tomova 5 2
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Viktoriya Tomova 67
Flag of Serbia.svg Ivana Jorović 3 5
Flag of Bulgaria.svg Viktoriya Tomova 76
Flag of Japan.svg Hiroko Kuwata 5 3
Flag of Japan.svg Hiroko Kuwata 66
20 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Isabella Shinikova 3 3

Tenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Flag of Spain.svg Sílvia Soler Espinosa 3 0
Flag of the United States.svg Bethanie Mattek-Sands 66
Flag of the United States.svg Bethanie Mattek-Sands 65 10
Flag of France.svg Amandine Hesse 1 78
Flag of France.svg Amandine Hesse 66
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Laura Robson 2 4
Flag of the United States.svg Bethanie Mattek-Sands 2 3
24 Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova 6 6
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Lucie Hradecká 776
Flag of Germany.svg Antonia Lottner 634
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Lucie Hradecká 3 5
24 Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova 67
Flag of Argentina.svg Nadia Podoroska 3 6 1r
24 Flag of Russia.svg Elizaveta Kulichkova 63 4

Eleventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Flag of Romania.svg Ana Bogdan 3 66
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Arantxa Rus 61 4
11 Flag of Romania.svg Ana Bogdan 679
WC Flag of Australia.svg Ellen Perez 2 67
WC Flag of Australia.svg Ellen Perez 61 7
Flag of Slovenia.svg Tadeja Majerič 3 65
11 Flag of Romania.svg Ana Bogdan 772 6
19 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Kailin 6362
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Barbora Krejčíková 64 6
Flag of the United States.svg Asia Muhammad 3 62
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Barbora Krejčíková 3 5
19 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Kailin 67
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Nigina Abduraimova 6653
19 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Kailin 4 776

Twelfth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Lin 66
WC Flag of Australia.svg Tammi Patterson 2 1
12 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Lin 776
Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Elie 622
Flag of the United States.svg Jennifer Elie 67
Flag of Argentina.svg Catalina Pella 1 5
12 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Lin 776
Flag of Tunisia.svg Ons Jabeur 644
Flag of Slovenia.svg Dalila Jakupović 6655
Flag of Tunisia.svg Ons Jabeur 2 777
Flag of Tunisia.svg Ons Jabeur 73 6
WC Flag of Belarus.svg Vera Lapko 5 63
WC Flag of Belarus.svg Vera Lapko 65 8
16 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Elitsa Kostova 1 7 6

Related Research Articles

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the last champion of the event in 2010, but she chose to participate at the Swedish Open instead.
Caroline Wozniacki won the title, defeating Roberta Vinci in the final, 6–1, 6–1.

The 2015 Nürnberger Gastein Ladies was the 2015 edition of the Gastein Ladies clay court tennis tournament. It was the 9th edition of the tournament, and part of the 2015 WTA Tour. It took place in Bad Gastein, Austria between 20 and 26 July 2015.

Mona Barthel was the defending champion, but she lost to Johanna Larsson in the final, 3–6, 6–7(2–7).

Andrea Petkovic was the defending champion, but she chose not to participate this year.
Samantha Stosur won the title, defeating Karin Knapp in the final, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–2.

This article displays the qualifying draw for women's singles at the 2016 Australian Open.

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Misaki Doi was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Lauren Davis.

Elitsa Kostova was the defending champion from the event's previous edition as an ITF Women's Circuit tournament, but lost in the first round of qualifying to Barbora Štefková.

Victoria Azarenka was the defending champion, but did not participate this year as she was on maternity leave.

The 2017 Internationaux de Strasbourg was a professional tennis tournament played on clay courts. It was the 31st edition of the tournament and part of the International-level tournament category of the 2017 WTA Tour. It took place at the Tennis Club de Strasbourg in Strasbourg, France, on 22-28 May 2017.

Lucie Šafářová was the defending champion, but withdrew from her second-round match against Kristýna Plíšková.

Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Elina Svitolina.

Garbiñe Muguruza was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Lesia Tsurenko.

Elina Svitolina was the two-time defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Belinda Bencic.

Naomi Osaka is the defending champion. Osaka, Simona Halep, Petra Kvitová, Sloane Stephens, Karolína Plíšková, and Kiki Bertens are in contention for the World Number 1 ranking.

References