2017 Japan Football League

Last updated

Japan Football League
Season2017
Champions Honda FC
Relegated Tochigi Uva FC
Briobecca Urayasu
Matches played240
Goals scored669 (2.79 per match)
Top goalscorerShusuke Sakamoto
Nara Club (18 goals)
Highest attendance5,241
FC Imabari v Verspah Oita (10 September 2017)
Lowest attendance100
Honda Lock SC
Average attendance797
2016
2018

The 2017 Japan Football League (Japanese: 第19回日本フットボールリーグ, Hepburn: Dai Jūkyū-kai Nihon Futtobōru Rīgu) is the fourth season of the nationwide fourth tier of the Japanese football, and the 19th season since the establishment of Japan Football League.

Contents

Clubs

Sixteen clubs participated in this season of Japan Football League. The list was announced on 16 January 2017. [1]

Club NameHome TownKit
Manufacturer
Notes
Briobecca Urayasu Urayasu, Chiba Nike
FC Imabari Imabari, Ehime Adidas J.League 100 Year Plan club status holders [2]
Promoted from Shikoku Soccer League after 1st place in 40th Regional Promotion Series
Honda FC Hamamatsu, Shizuoka Umbro Defending champions of 2016
Honda Lock Miyazaki, Miyazaki Kappa
Maruyasu Okazaki Okazaki, Aichi Penalty
MIO Biwako Shiga Kusatsu, Shiga Nike
Nara Club All cities/towns in Nara [lower-alpha 1] Squadra J.League 100 Year Plan club status and J3 license holders
FC Osaka All cities/towns in Osaka Mitre
ReinMeer Aomori Aomori, Aomori Under Armour
Ryutsu Keizai Dragons Ryūgasaki, Ibaraki Adidas
Sony Sendai Tagajō, Miyagi Umbro
Tokyo Musashino City Musashino, Tokyo Yonex J.League 100 Year Plan club status holders
Tochigi Uva Tochigi, Tochigi Mitre J.League 100 Year Plan club status holders
Vanraure Hachinohe Eastern cities/towns in Aomori [lower-alpha 2] Athleta J.League 100 Year Plan club status and J3 license holders
Veertien Mie All cities/towns in Mie [lower-alpha 3] Mizuno Promoted from Tōkai Adult Soccer League Div. 1 after 2nd place in 40th Regional Promotion Series
Verspah Oita Yufu & Ōita, Ōita Warrix

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Honda FC (C)3021727220+5270 [lower-alpha 1]
2 ReinMeer Aomori 30171034428+1661
3 Sony Sendai 3018576436+2859
4 FC Osaka 3016775932+2755
5 Vanraure Hachinohe 3015694131+1051
6 FC Imabari 30121265436+1848
7 Nara Club 3010101041511040
8 Honda Lock 30971436461034
9 Maruyasu Okazaki 30971435461134
10 Ryutsu Keizai Dragons 308101238511334
11 Tokyo Musashino City 3089134447333
12 Veertien Mie 30781535461129
13 MIO Biwako Shiga 30691533511827
14 Verspah Oita 305121327461927
15 Briobecca Urayasu (R)30681624462226Relegation to 2018 Regional Leagues
16 Tochigi Uva (R)30591622563424
Updated to match(es) played on 13 November 2017. Source: JFL website (in Japanese)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Disciplinary points; 6) Draw
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. To qualify for promotion, a club must hold a 100 Year Plan status, obtain J3 license (marked in bold in the table), and finish both in the top 4 of the JFL, and either 1st or 2nd among the promotion-eligible clubs.

Season statistics

Top scorers

As of match played 13 November 2017. [3]
RankPlayerClubGoals
1
Flag of Japan.svg Shusuke Sakamoto Nara Club
18
2
Flag of Japan.svg Ryota Kuwajima FC Imabari
17
Flag of Japan.svg Jun Arima Sony Sendai FC
4
Flag of Japan.svg Shogo Omachi Honda FC
16
5
Flag of Japan.svg Koji Ishihara Tokyo Musashino City FC
15
6
Flag of Japan.svg Tatsuya Furuhashi Honda FC
14
7
Flag of Japan.svg Yuta Uchino Sony Sendai FC
13
8
Flag of Japan.svg Makoto Kawanishi FC Osaka
12
9
Flag of Japan.svg Taichi Nakamura ReinMeer Aomori
11
10
Flag of Japan.svg Junki Yokono
10
Flag of Japan.svg Shogo Fujimaki Veertien Mie
Flag of Japan.svg Junya Kitano

Attendances

PosTeamTotalHighLowAverageChange
1 FC Imabari 32,7245,2417642,182n/a
2 Vanraure Hachinohe 31,5964,1227192,106+20.1%
3 Nara Club 21,7032,8687631,447−4.0%
4 Honda FC 12,9151,504477861+8.4%
5 Veertien Mie 11,8791,343242792n/a
6 ReinMeer Aomori 10,8192,098353721+2.4%
7 Tokyo Musashino City 10,5951,438307706−17.2%
8 MIO Biwako Shiga 9,7711,955191651−4.3%
9 FC Osaka 8,9601,523232597−33.4%
10 Briobecca Urayasu 7,5791,049234505+5.0%
11 Verspah Oita 6,108746223407−16.6%
12 Maruyasu Okazaki 5,911703159394+3.1%
13 Tochigi Uva 5,8441,116179390−3.0%
14 Sony Sendai 5,298566171353−51.7%
15 Honda Lock 4,930746100329−11.6%
16 Ryutsu Keizai Dragons 4,644691137310−20.1%
League total191,2765,241100797−2.4%

Updated to games played on 3 December
Source: Japan Football League (1st stage, 2nd stage)
Notes:
Team played previous season in Regional Leagues.

Promotion from Regional Leagues

Cobaltore Onagawa and Tegevajaro Miyazaki

Related Research Articles

The 2009 J. League Division 2 season was the 38th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 11th season since the establishment of J2 League. The season started on March 7 and ended on December 5.

Japanese football in 2011

The 2012 J.League Division 2 season is the 41st season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 14th season since the establishment of J2 League. The season started on March 4 and will finish on November 11, followed by the promotion playoffs among the 3rd to 6th placed clubs.

Japanese football in 2012

The 2012 Japan Football League was the fourteenth season of the Japan Football League, the third tier of the Japanese football league system. It has started on March 11, and finished on November 18.

The 2013 J.League Division 2 season is the 42nd season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 15th season since the establishment of J2 League. The regular season began on 3 March and ended on 24 November, followed by the promotion play-offs among four clubs ranked between 3rd and 6th at the end of regular season. Gamba Osaka became champions, and Vissel Kobe became runners-up, both returned to J1 immediately after one season at J2. The other promoted team is third runners-up Tokushima Vortis, who won the promotion playoff final, defeating Kyoto Sanga FC. With the win, Vortis are making their J1 debut, becoming the first professional Shikoku football club to compete in the top division of their national league.

Japanese football in 2013.

The 2014 J3 League was the 18th season of the third tier of the Japanese football, and the inaugural season of the professional J3 League. The season commenced on 9 March and will finish on November 23, with a 3-week break after the 17th week matches on 21 and 22 June, then will resume from 19 and 20 July, due to prefectural qualifiers, followed by the 1st and 2nd round matches of the 2014 Emperor's Cup scheduled during the intermission.

The 2014 Japan Football League was the first season of the nationwide fourth tier of the Japanese football, and the 16th season since the establishment of Japan Football League. The first stage of the season commenced from 16 March to 8 June, and the second stage of the season commenced on 19 July, and ended on 9 November, while post-season championship playoffs were held on 23 and 30 November.

The 2015 Meiji Yasuda J3 League was the 19th season of the third tier in Japanese football, and the 2nd season of the professional J3 League.

The 2015 Japan Football League was the second season of the nationwide fourth tier of the Japanese football, and the 17th season since the establishment of Japan Football League. The first stage of the season was played from 8 March to 7 June, and the second stage of the season from 20 June to 15 November, while post-season championship playoffs were held on 29 November and 5 December.

The 2016 Meiji Yasuda J3 League is the 20th season of the third tier in Japanese football, and the 3rd season of the professional J3 League.

Japanese football in 2015.

The 2016 Japan Football League was the third season of the nationwide fourth tier of the Japanese football, and the 18th season since the establishment of Japan Football League.

Japanese football in 2016.

Japanese football in 2017.

The 2018 Japan Football League was the fifth season of the fourth tier in Japanese football, and the 20th season since the establishment of Japan Football League. The season ran from 11 March to 18 November 2018.

The 2019 Japan Football League is the seventh season of the fourth tier in Japanese football, and the 21st season since the establishment of Japan Football League.

This article summarize the Japanese football in the 2020 season.

The 2020 Japan Football League is the eight season of the fourth tier in Japanese football, and the 22nd season since the establishment of Japan Football League.

References

  1. "Announcement on teams participating in the 19th Japan Football League" (in Japanese). Japan Football League. 16 January 2017. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
  2. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2 March 2016. Retrieved 19 February 2017.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. http://www.jfl.or.jp/jfl-pc/view/s.php?a=1148