2017 Launceston Tennis International – Women's Singles

Last updated
Women's Singles
2017 Launceston Tennis International
Champion Flag of the United States.svg Jamie Loeb
Runner-up Flag of Slovenia.svg Tamara Zidanšek
Final score 7–6(7–4), 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
  2016  · Launceston Tennis International ·  2018  

Han Xinyun was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Jamie Loeb.

Han Xinyun Chinese tennis player

Han Xinyun;, also known as Monica Han, is a Chinese tennis player.

Jamie Loeb American tennis player

Jamie Loeb is an American tennis player.

Contents

Loeb won the title, defeating Tamara Zidanšek in the final, 7–6(7–4), 6–3.

Tamara Zidanšek Slovene tennis player

Tamara Zidanšek is a Slovenian tennis player.

Seeds

  1. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Han Xinyun (Quarterfinals)
  2. Flag of the United States.svg Taylor Townsend (First round)
  3. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Liu Fangzhou (Second round)
  4. Flag of Slovenia.svg Tamara Zidanšek (Final)
  5. Flag of the United States.svg Asia Muhammad (Semifinals)
  6. Flag of the United States.svg Jamie Loeb (Champion)
  7. Flag of Australia.svg Lizette Cabrera (First round)
  8. Flag of Japan.svg Miyu Kato (First round)

Main draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
6 Flag of the United States.svg Jamie Loeb 4 796
5 Flag of the United States.svg Asia Muhammad 6671
6 Flag of the United States.svg Jamie Loeb 776
4 Flag of Slovenia.svg Tamara Zidanšek 643
4 Flag of Slovenia.svg Tamara Zidanšek 63 6
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Barbora Krejčíková 2 63

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg X Han 773 6
  Flag of France.svg S Reix 6563 1 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg X Han 66
Q Flag of Italy.svg G Brescia 66Q Flag of Italy.svg G Brescia 1 1
WC Flag of Australia.svg M Inglis 4 1 1 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg X Han 1 61
Q Flag of France.svg T Andrianjafitrimo 3 1 6 Flag of the United States.svg J Loeb 63 6
Q Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R Tian 66Q Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R Tian 4 1
  Flag of the United States.svg J Elie 2 1 6 Flag of the United States.svg J Loeb 66
6 Flag of the United States.svg J Loeb 666 Flag of the United States.svg J Loeb 4 796
3 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg F Liu 665 Flag of the United States.svg A Muhammad 6671
  Flag of Australia.svg O Rogowska 4 1 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg F Liu 0 1
  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg J Lu 3 611 Flag of the United States.svg K Ahn 66
  Flag of the United States.svg K Ahn 6713 Flag of the United States.svg K Ahn 3 3
Q Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Y Xu 642 5 Flag of the United States.svg A Muhammad 66
  Flag of France.svg M Georges 776 Flag of France.svg M Georges 3 61
  Flag of Japan.svg K Okamura 4 3 5 Flag of the United States.svg A Muhammad 61 6
5 Flag of the United States.svg A Muhammad 66

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 Flag of Australia.svg L Cabrera 5 3
  Flag of the United Kingdom.svg K Dunne 76 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg K Dunne 2 66
WC Flag of Australia.svg S Peers 4 3 Flag of Romania.svg IM Bara 64 3
  Flag of Romania.svg IM Bara 66 Flag of the United Kingdom.svg K Dunne 0 1r
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg M Bouzková 664 Flag of Slovenia.svg T Zidanšek 63
  Flag of Japan.svg R Sawayanagi 2 0 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg M Bouzková 653
  Flag of Bulgaria.svg A Naydenova 0 3 4 Flag of Slovenia.svg T Zidanšek 776
4 Flag of Slovenia.svg T Zidanšek 664 Flag of Slovenia.svg T Zidanšek 63 6
8 Flag of Japan.svg M Kato 3 1 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg B Krejčíková 2 63
WC Flag of Australia.svg J Fourlis 66WC Flag of Australia.svg J Fourlis 66
  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Y Zhang 3 3 Flag of Thailand.svg V Wongteanchai 4 3
  Flag of Thailand.svg V Wongteanchai 66WC Flag of Australia.svg J Fourlis 2 4
WC Flag of Australia.svg K Birrell 66 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg B Krejčíková 66
  Flag of France.svg A Lim 3 2 WC Flag of Australia.svg K Birrell 5 2
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg B Krejčíková 6266 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg B Krejčíková 76
2 Flag of the United States.svg T Townsend 772 2

Related Research Articles

Kaia Kanepi was the defending champion but chose not to compete.
Anastasia Pivovarova defeated Arantxa Rus in the final 7–6(7–4), 6–7(3–7), 6–2.

Daria Gavrilova was the defending champion having won the last edition in 2015, but chose not to participate.
Asia Muhammad won the title, defeating Arina Rodionova in the final, 6–2, 6–1.

Irina Falconi and Petra Martić were the defending champions having won the previous edition in 2015, but chose not to participate.
Riko Sawayanagi and Barbora Štefková won the title, defeating Alison Bai and Varatchaya Wongteanchai in the final, 7–6(8–6), 4–6, [10–7].

You Xiaodi and Zhu Lin were the defending champions, but chose not to participate.

Demi Schuurs and Renata Voráčová were the defending champions, but both players chose not to participate.

Coco Vandeweghe was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Carina Witthöft.

Tamara Zidanšek was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Alexandra Panova.

Yanina Wickmayer was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.

Lee Ya-hsuan and Kotomi Takahata were the defending champions, but Lee chose not to participate. Takahata partnered Erika Sema, but lost in the first round to Han Xinyun and Jessica Moore.

Risa Ozaki was the defending champion, but chose to participate in Toronto instead.

Risa Ozaki was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Tokyo instead.

Aryna Sabalenka was the defending champion, but chose to participate in Taipei instead.

Elina Svitolina was the defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

Aleksandra Krunić was the reigning champion, but chose not to defend her title.

Kateryna Bondarenko was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

Tímea Babos and Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková were the defending champions, but they chose to compete alongside different partners in Wuhan instead.

Tamara Zidanšek was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

Belinda Bencic was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

Petra Kvitová was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

References