2017 Tim Hortons Brier

Last updated
2017 Tim Hortons Brier
2017 Tim Hortons Brier logo (redo).png
Host city St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Arena Mile One Centre
DatesMarch 4 – March 12
Attendance122,592
WinnerFlag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador
Curling club Bally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC,
St. John's
Skip Brad Gushue
Third Mark Nichols
Second Brett Gallant
Lead Geoff Walker
Coach Jules Owchar
FinalistFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Kevin Koe)
«  2016
2018  »

The 2017 Tim Hortons Brier , Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 4–12, 2017 at the Mile One Centre in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.

Contents

This marked the second time the Brier was hosted by St. John's, the first being the 1972 Macdonald Brier. [1]

Newfoundland and Labrador won the Brier 7–6 in the final against Team Canada, giving skip Brad Gushue his first Brier title. With the win, the Gushue rink earned the right to represent Canada at the 2017 Ford World Men's Curling Championship held from April 1–9, 2017 at Northlands Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta. They also represented Team Canada at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan and earned $225,000 for the victory. The bronze medal was won by Manitoba.

The total attendance for the event was 122,592, up from the 115,047 that attended the previous year's Brier held in Ottawa, Ontario. The attendance for the final was 6,471. [2]

Background

Host bidding

Both Ontario's Sault Ste. Marie (Essar Centre) [3] and Newfoundland and Labrador's St. John's (Mile One Centre) made bids for the Brier, but it was announced on September 14, 2015 that St. John's would host.

Brier Bear

The wearer of the Brier Bear – the Brier-renowned mascot – suit, Reg Caughie, [4] has announced that, after this 2017 Canadian Men's Curling Championship, he will retire from wearing the suit. [5] The 78-year old Caughie believes that Curling Canada will continue the tradition of the Brier Bear.

Teams

Ten of the fifteen teams of the 2017 Brier were in the top 30 of the men's 2016–17 CTRS standings. Newfoundland and Labrador's Brad Gushue, skip of one of the consistent top three rinks in Canada, attempted to win his first Brier (in 14 appearances) in front of a hometown crowd. Brothers Kevin Koe – representing Team Canada, and Jamie Koe – representing the Northwest Territories, again competed against each other. 2016 PEI Champion Adam Casey and his third David Mathers moved west to join rinks that then won the championships of Saskatchewan and Ontario, respectively. [6]

Glenn Howard won the Ontario Championship for the 17th time as either third or skip. [6] By contrast, a team not skipped by either Kevin Martin, Randy Ferbey or Kevin Koe won the Alberta Championship for the first time since 1999 (although Kevin Martin coached Alberta's Brendan Bottcher).

The teams are listed as follows:

Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Canada Flag of Alberta.svg Alberta Flag of British Columbia.svg British Columbia
The Glencoe Club, Calgary

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Marc Kennedy
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Ben Hebert [lower-alpha 1]
Alternate: Scott Pfeifer [lower-alpha 1]

Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Brendan Bottcher
Third: Darren Moulding
Second: Brad Thiessen
Lead: Karrick Martin
Alternate: Evan Asmussen

Vernon CC, Vernon
Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Fourth: Jim Cotter
Skip: John Morris
Second: Tyrel Griffith
Lead: Rick Sawatsky
Alternate: David Harper

Flag of Manitoba.svg Manitoba Flag of New Brunswick.svg New Brunswick Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Newfoundland and Labrador
Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Mike McEwen
Third: B.J. Neufeld
Second: Matt Wozniak
Lead: Denni Neufeld

Capital WC, Fredericton

Skip: Mike Kennedy
Third: Scott Jones
Second: Marc LeCocq
Lead: Jamie Brannen [lower-alpha 2]
Alternate: Spencer Mawhinney [lower-alpha 2]

Bally Haly G&CC &
St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker

Northern Ontario curling flag.png Northern Ontario Flag of Nova Scotia.svg Nova Scotia Flag of Ontario.svg Ontario
Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: Ryan Fry
Second: E.J. Harnden
Lead: Ryan Harnden
Alternate: Lee Toner

Halifax CC, Halifax

Skip: Jamie Murphy
Third: Jordan Pinder
Second: Scott Saccary
Lead: Phil Crowell
Alternate: Alan Darragh

St. George's G&CC, Etobicoke

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Richard Hart
Second: David Mathers
Lead: Scott Howard
Alternate: Adam Spencer

Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg Prince Edward Island Flag of Quebec.svg Quebec Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Saskatchewan
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Eddie MacKenzie
Third: Sean Ledgerwood
Second: Matt Nabuurs
Lead: Robbie Doherty
Alternate: Philip Gorveatt

CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: Martin Crête
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Philippe Ménard
Alternate: Pierre Charette

Highland CC, Regina

Skip: Adam Casey [6]
Third: Catlin Schneider
Second: Shaun Meachem
Lead: Dustin Kidby
Alternate: Jamie Schneider

Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg Northwest Territories Flag of Nunavut.svg Nunavut Flag of Yukon.svg Yukon
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Chris Schille
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Robert Borden
Alternate: Greg Skauge

Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit

Skip: Jim Nix [8]
Third: Edmund MacDonald
Second: Greg Howard
Lead: Darryl McGrath
Alternate: Howard Fick

Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse

Fourth: Jon Solberg [9]
Skip: Craig Kochan
Second: Ray Mikkelsen
Lead: Darrin Fredrickson
Alternate: Wade Scoffin

CTRS ranking

Member Association (Skip)RankPoints
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)1429.656
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)3360.302
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris)6271.684
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen)7270.471
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)8247.888
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)9202.627
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)11178.349
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey)15153.302
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)2587.118
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)2883.258
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)5741.846
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)7332.849
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Solberg)2250.376
Flag of Nunavut.svg  Nunavut (Nix)NR0.000
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)NR0.000

Pre-Qualifying Tournament

Standings

LocaleSkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Jamie Murphy 3035718511184%
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon Craig Kochan 21241615101976%
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island Eddie MacKenzie 1219269161273%
Flag of Nunavut.svg  Nunavut Jim Nix 039386171156%

Results

All draw times are listed in Newfoundland Standard Time (UTC−03:30). [10]

Draw 1

Thursday, March 2, 7:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nunavut.svg  Nunavut (Nix)00100120XX4
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) Hammer tapissier.jpg21034001XX11
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg21112001XX8
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Kochan)00000110XX2

Draw 2

Friday, March 3, 8:00 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Kochan) Hammer tapissier.jpg101102302212
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)02004001007
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg32430401XX17
Flag of Nunavut.svg  Nunavut (Nix)00002020XX4

Draw 3

Friday, March 3, 3:30 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Kochan)01120123XX10
Flag of Nunavut.svg  Nunavut (Nix) Hammer tapissier.jpg00001000XX1
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Prince Edward Island.svg  Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)00000010XX1
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg12130102XX10

Pre-Qualifying Final

Saturday, March 4, 3:00 pm

Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg103020300X9
Flag of Yukon.svg  Yukon (Kochan)020100021X6

Round robin standings

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
LocaleSkipWLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Mike McEwen 9275504436211188%
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 927159464217889%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Kevin Koe 836958444123887%
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Brad Jacobs 837659464017988%
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec Jean-Michel Ménard 747362444416585%
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia John Morris 7463484340221286%
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan Adam Casey 567473464610887%
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia Jamie Murphy 476475394715682%
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario Glenn Howard 475767444121686%
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta Brendan Bottcher 386174414117983%
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick Mike Kennedy 1105680434713681%
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories Jamie Koe 1104882355016481%

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Newfoundland Standard Time (UTC−03:30). [10]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 4, 3:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris)120102001X7
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg003030120X9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey)00201000115
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg10020210006
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)020201030X8
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010201X6

Draw 2

Saturday, March 4, 8:00 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)001200202X7
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg100020020X5
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg110000010205
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)000200003016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg11010010206
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)00101002015

Draw 3

Sunday, March 5, 10:00 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg02002103XX8
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)10200010XX4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001000103
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)10110010015
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)200201010X6
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg020010100X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)002002100X5
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg310210013X11

Draw 4

Sunday, March 5, 3:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)00200010XX3
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg30002003XX8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)020111010X6
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg203000204X11
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg10301003XX8
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)01010100XX3
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg020020020208
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)100202201019

Draw 5

Sunday, March 5, 8:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)020102302X10
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg202010010X6
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)022001000X5
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg100020100X4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg020002101X6
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)000100010X2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)01010100025
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20001000104

Draw 6

Monday, March 6, 3:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)10001203XX7
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000010XX2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001103039
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)00020020105
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey)02000100XX3
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg10203011XX8
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)00000011103
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg00201000014

Draw 7

Monday, March 6, 8:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)01100000114
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020010005
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg020020204X10
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)100201020X6
Sheet C12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg03001021XX7
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)00100100XX2
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg020101010X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)102020104X10

Draw 8

Tuesday, March 7, 10:00 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000102004
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)02001010138
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg010200101X5
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)003002030X8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg10031020007
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen)02000102229
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101020106
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)001020201017

Draw 9

Tuesday, March 7, 3:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)00020010XX3
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg20203001XX8
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg100100201106
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey)010021020017
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg000010111015
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris)100001000204
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)00001020XX3
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher) Hammer tapissier.jpg02220202XX10

Draw 10

Tuesday, March 7, 8:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg30010500XX9
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)00202010XX5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)020000201X5
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg200021020X7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg00001020104
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)00010202016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg202100020X7
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen)010021001X5

Draw 11

Wednesday, March 8, 10:00 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg100103003X8
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)001020200X5
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)00000100XX1
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg20131011XX9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)00031010207
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg01300201018
Sheet D12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)00211001016
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg10000210105

Draw 12

Wednesday, March 8, 3:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010010105
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen)01000102026
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)000001002X3
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg001110210X6
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris)010000010204
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg100200001015
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg20102102008
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey)01010020217

Draw 13

Wednesday, March 8, 8:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)02010002106
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg30202000018
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)010110000X3
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg102000213X9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg10203000208
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)02010101016
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)010300102X7
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010000X3

Draw 14

Thursday, March 9, 10:00 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg210200101X7
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)001042020X9
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg101010200X5
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)020102021X8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)01101020106
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020201018
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher)000101000X2
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris) Hammer tapissier.jpg100020101X5

Draw 15

Thursday, March 9, 3:00 pm

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg010201010207
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)003020101018
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard) Hammer tapissier.jpg20300202XX9
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy)02001010XX4
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen)00002001003
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg00010100226
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)01020100XX4
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy) Hammer tapissier.jpg10301021XX8

Draw 16

Thursday, March 9, 8:00 pm

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of British Columbia.svg  British Columbia (Morris)01022010017
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg  Saskatchewan (Casey) Hammer tapissier.jpg10200101106
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)002011011017
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg300100100106
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta (Bottcher) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001002015
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)00200200206
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00202040XX8
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard)00010101XX3

Draw 17

Friday, March 10, 10:00 am

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg001001111X5
Flag of Quebec.svg  Quebec (Ménard)000200000X2
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Ontario.svg  Ontario (Howard) Hammer tapissier.jpg10200101016
Flag of the Northwest Territories.svg  Northwest Territories (J. Koe)02010010105
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg100110201X6
Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia (Murphy)001001010X3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of New Brunswick.svg  New Brunswick (Kennedy) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010200106
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)00201012017

Playoffs

  Page playoff system SemifinalFinal
              
1Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 5 
2Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador 7    2Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador 7
   1Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 6 3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 6
 3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 7 
3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 6
4Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario 2 
Bronze Medal Game
   
1 Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba 7
4 Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario 5

1 vs. 2

Friday, March 10, 8:00 pm

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100002015
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)02020010207
Player percentages
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador
Denni Neufeld 89% Geoff Walker 90%
Matt Wozniak 84% Brett Gallant 95%
B.J. Neufeld 80% Mark Nichols 96%
Mike McEwen 76% Brad Gushue 95%
Total82%Total94%

3 vs. 4

Saturday, March 11, 3:00 pm

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe) Hammer tapissier.jpg110010012X6
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)000002000X2
Player percentages
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario
Ben Hebert 88% Ryan Harnden 93%
Brent Laing 92% E.J. Harnden 86%
Marc Kennedy 81% Ryan Fry 89%
Kevin Koe 89% Brad Jacobs 74%
Total87%Total85%

Semifinal

Saturday, March 11, 8:30 pm

Team1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg000302001006
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)001010110217
Player percentages
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Denni Neufeld 84% Ben Hebert 97%
Matt Wozniak 94% Brent Laing 82%
B.J. Neufeld 97% Marc Kennedy 100%
Mike McEwen 83% Kevin Koe 89%
Total89%Total92%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, March 12, 3:00 pm

Team1234567891011Final
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba (McEwen) Hammer tapissier.jpg100021001027
Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario (Jacobs)001100020105
Player percentages
Flag of Manitoba.svg  Manitoba Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario
Denni Neufeld 90% Ryan Harnden 92%
Matt Wozniak 98% E.J. Harnden 98%
B.J. Neufeld 98% Ryan Fry 89%
Mike McEwen 89% Brad Jacobs 92%
Total93%Total93%

Final

Sunday, March 12, 8:00 pm

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg03002001017
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (K. Koe)00010310106
Player percentages
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Geoff Walker 85% Ben Hebert 94%
Brett Gallant 86% Brent Laing 86%
Mark Nichols 94% Marc Kennedy 75%
Brad Gushue 85% Kevin Koe 86%
Total88%Total85%

Statistics

Player percentages

Round Robin only

Leads%
Flag of Manitoba.svg Denni Neufeld 94
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Geoff Walker 93
Northern Ontario curling flag.png Ryan Harnden 92
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Ben Hebert 92
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Dustin Kidby 92
Seconds%
Northern Ontario curling flag.png E.J. Harnden 92
Flag of Manitoba.svg Matt Wozniak 91
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brett Gallant 88
Flag of British Columbia.svg Tyrel Griffith 88
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Shaun Meachem 88
Thirds%
Flag of Saskatchewan.svg Catlin Schneider 89
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Mark Nichols 86
Flag of British Columbia.svg John Morris (Skip)86
Flag of Quebec.svg Martin Crête 86
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Marc Kennedy 86
Skips/Fourths%
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg Brad Gushue 91
Flag of Manitoba.svg Mike McEwen 86
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Kevin Koe 86
Flag of Ontario.svg Glenn Howard 84
Flag of Quebec.svg Jean-Michel Ménard 82

Perfect games

Round Robin only

PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Brad Gushue Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador.svg  Newfoundland and Labrador Skip19Flag of Alberta.svg  Alberta
E.J. Harnden Northern Ontario curling flag.png  Northern Ontario Second16Flag of Nova Scotia.svg  Nova Scotia

Awards

The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:

All-Star Teams [11]

First Team

Second Team

Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award [11]
Paul McLean Award [12] [13]
Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award [14]

Provincial and territorial playdowns

Notes

  1. 1 2 Pfeifer threw lead stones during Draw 8 [7] and the last two ends of Draw 12.
  2. 1 2 Mawhinney threw lead stones during Draw 17.

Related Research Articles

Brad Gushue Canadian curler

Bradley Raymond "Brad" Gushue, ONL is a Canadian curler from Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador. Gushue, along with teammates Russ Howard, Mark Nichols, Jamie Korab and Mike Adam, represented Canada in curling at the 2006 Winter Olympics, where they won the gold medal by defeating Finland 10–4. He is also the 2017, 2018, and 2020 Tim Hortons Brier champion with teammates Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, and Geoff Walker. Their win in 2017 was Newfoundland and Labrador's first Brier title in 41 years. Gushue and his rink also won 2017 Ford World Men's Curling Championship. At the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier Gushue set a new record for Brier game wins as a skip, breaking a three-way tie with previous record-holders Russ Howard and Kevin Martin.

Glenn Howard Canadian curler

Glenn William Howard is a Canadian curler. Howard is one of the most decorated curlers of all time; He has won four world championships, four Briers and 17 Ontario provincial championships, including a record eight straight, from 2006 to 2013. Through 2017, he has played in 218 games at the Brier, more than any other curler in history. He has also won the 2001 TSN Skins Game.

Brent Laing Canadian curler

Brent George Laing is a Canadian curler from Shanty Bay, Ontario. He currently plays lead for John Epping. He grew up in Meaford, Ontario.

Ryan Bennett Fry is a Canadian curler currently living in Toronto and playing third on the John Epping team. He previously played third for Team Brad Jacobs, and the team represented Canada and won the gold medal at the 2014 Winter Olympics. The team also won the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier. Fry won a silver medal at the 2013 World Men's Curling Championship.

2009 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2009 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 7–15 at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary.

2010 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2010 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held between March 6 until March 14, 2010 in Halifax, Nova Scotia at the Halifax Metro Centre. It marked the sixth time the Brier had been to Halifax, and the second time in eight years, having previously hosted the 2003 Nokia Brier.

Brett Gallant Canadian curler

Brett Philip Gallant is a Canadian curler from St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador. He currently plays second for the Brad Gushue rink.

2011 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario. This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.

2012 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2012 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 3 to March 11 at the Credit Union Centre in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. This Brier marked the sixth time that Saskatoon hosted the Brier; the last time that the Brier was hosted in Saskatoon was in 2004. The winner of the Brier, Glenn Howard, will represent Canada at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland.

The 2012 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard men's provincial curling championship, was held February 7-12 at the Carol Curling Club in Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador. The winning team of Brad Gushue, represented Newfoundland and Labrador at the 2012 Tim Hortons Brier in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

2013 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2013 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta. This edition of the Brier marked the thirteenth time that Alberta has hosted the Brier, and the sixth time that Edmonton has hosted the Brier.

Geoff Walker (curler) Canadian curler

Geoff Walker is a Canadian curler, currently living in Edmonton, Alberta. He currently plays lead for the Brad Gushue rink. He is a two-time World Junior Champion and Men's World Champion.

Matthew "Matt" Dunstone is a Canadian curler from Kamloops, British Columbia.

2014 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2014 Tim Hortons Brier was held from March 1 to 9 at the Interior Savings Centre in Kamloops, British Columbia.

2015 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2015 Tim Hortons Brier was held from February 28 to March 8 at Scotiabank Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. The winners earn the honour of representing Canada at the 2015 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Halifax.

2016 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2016 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 5–13, 2016 at TD Place Arena in Ottawa, Ontario.

2018 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2018 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 11, 2018 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan. The winning team represented Canada at the 2018 World Men's Curling Championship from March 31 to April 8 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, United States.

2019 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2019 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Westoba Place in Brandon, Manitoba. In the final, Kevin Koe of Alberta defeated Team Wildcard skipped by Brendan Bottcher 4–3 by scoring two in the tenth end to win. It was the lowest scoring Brier final since 1992, which was held before the adoption of any free guard zone rule.

2020 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from February 29 to March 8 at the Leon's Centre in Kingston, Ontario. The winning Brad Gushue rink was scheduled to represent Canada at the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship at the Commonwealth Arena in Glasgow, Scotland.

The 2020 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard, the men's provincial curling championship for Newfoundland and Labrador, was held from January 28 to February 2 at the RE/MAX Centre in St. John's. The winning Brad Gushue rink will represent Newfoundland and Labrador at the 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship in Kingston, Ontario.

References

  1. http://www.curling.ca/blog/2015/09/14/st-johns-named-to-host-2017-tim-hortons-brier/
  2. http://www.curling.ca/scoreboard/#!/competitions/2254/reports/attendance
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-04-01. Retrieved 2016-03-26.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/brier-bear-reg-caughie-1.3487620
  5. http://www.ottawasun.com/2016/03/08/brier-bear-going-into-hibernation-after-2017-championship-in-st-johns
  6. 1 2 3 Brazeau, Jonathan (February 5, 2017). "Glenn Howard captures 17th career Ontario Tankard title". Sportsnet.ca . Retrieved February 7, 2017.
  7. Strong, Gregory (March 7, 2017). "Gushue tops Jacobs; McEwen falls for first time as Brier heats up". TSN.ca. The Canadian Press . Retrieved March 8, 2017.
  8. http://www.ngnews.ca/sports/2016/12/13/nix-clears-first-hurdle-on-road-to-2017-brier.html
  9. http://www.curling.ca/2017brier/teams/
  10. 1 2 http://www.curling.ca/2017brier/draw/
  11. 1 2 Cameron, Al (March 10, 2017). "All-stars, award winner announced at Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada . Retrieved March 11, 2017.
  12. Bryan Mudryk [@BryanMudryk] (12 March 2017). "Real privilege to give Paul McLean Award to TSN's Leigh Buttery. Mac helped me get my dream job & Leigh makes our b…" (Tweet) via Twitter.
  13. "Team Canada rallies to win Tim Hortons Brier semifinal". Curling Canada. March 11, 2017. Retrieved March 12, 2017.
  14. Jones, Terry (March 11, 2018). "Gushue wins Brier, but Bottcher's future shows promise". Edmonton Sun . Postmedia News . Retrieved March 12, 2018.