2018–19 Hong Kong Premier League

Last updated
Hong Kong Premier League
Season2018–19
Champions Tai Po
Relegated Dreams FC
Hoi King
AFC Champions League Tai Po
AFC Cup Kitchee
Matches played90
Goals scored330 (3.67 per match)
Top goalscorer Lucas Silva (Kitchee) (12 goals)
Manuel Bleda (Eastern) (12 goals)
Best goalkeeper Tse Tak Him (Southern)
Biggest home win Kitchee 8–1 Hoi King
(4 November 2018)
Biggest away win Dreams FC 0–6 Kitchee
(9 March 2019)
Southern 1–7 Yuen Long
(19 May 2019)
Highest scoring Kitchee 8–1 Hoi King
(4 November 2018)
Longest winning run8 matches
Tai Po
Longest unbeaten run14 matches
Tai Po
Longest winless run12 matches
Lee Man
Longest losing run6 matches
Hoi King
Highest attendance3,489
Kitchee 1–1 Eastern
(25 September 2018)
Lowest attendance99
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 3–0 Hoi King
(28 April 2019)
Total attendance84,265
Average attendance936
2019–20

The 2018–19 Hong Kong Premier League (also known as the BOC Life Hong Kong Premier League for sponsorship reasons) was the fifth season of the Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

Contents

Tai Po won their first top flight title in club history. They are the third different team to win the Hong Kong Premier League and the first district team to win a top flight title since Yuen Long during the 1962–63 season. [1]

Teams

A total of 10 teams contest the league, including nine sides from the 2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League and one promoted from the 2017–18 Hong Kong First Division. [2]

Stadia and locations

Location of R&F.
Locations of the Hong Kong Premier League 2018–19 teams

Primary venues used in the Hong Kong Premier League:

Kitchee
Pegasus
Tai Po Eastern
Mong Kok Stadium Tai Po Sports Ground Hong Kong Stadium
Capacity: 6,769Capacity: 3,200Capacity: 40,000
Mong Kok Stadium 201504.jpg Tai Po Sport Ground.jpg Hong Kong Stadium-1.jpg
Southern Yuen Long Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F
Aberdeen Sports Ground Yuen Long Stadium Yanzigang Stadium
Capacity: 4,0001Capacity: 5,000Capacity: 1,0002
Aberdeen Sports Ground viewed from Bennet's Hill.jpg Yuen Long Stadium.jpg JinZiGongTaiJukCoeng (NORTH GATE).jpg
Lee Man Dreams Hoi King
Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground Tsing Yi Sports Ground Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Capacity: 3,500Capacity: 1,500Capacity: 2,194
Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground.jpg Tsing Yi Sports Ground.jpg Sham Shui Po Sports Ground 201707.jpg

Remarks:
1The capacity of Aberdeen Sports Ground is artificially reduced from 9,000 to 4,000 as only the main stand is opened for football matches.
2The capacity of Yanzigang Stadium is artificially reduced from 2,000 to 1,000.

Personnel and kits

TeamChairmanHead CoachCaptainKit ManufacturerKit sponsor
Dreams FC Leung Chi Kui Leung Chi Wing Chan Wai Ho KelmeSDRE
Eastern Peter Leung Flag of Latvia.svg Andrejs Štolcers Leung Chun Pong AdidasTopeast
Hoi King Lo King Yau Fung Hoi Man Chan Man ChunKelme
Kitchee Ken Ng Chu Chi Kwong Huang Yang Nikeedps
Pegasus Canny Leung Chan Ho Yin Chan Siu Ki Adidas
Lee Man Norman Lee Chan Hiu Ming Flag of Spain.svg Fran González Adidas Lee & Man Chemical
Southern Chan Man Chun Cheng Siu Chung Leung Tsz Chun Macron Isuzu Motors
Tai Po Gary Choy Lee Chi Kin Wong Wai Nike Sun Mobile
Yuen Long Wong Wai Shun Kwok Kar Lok Fábio Lopes Kelme
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Huang Shenghua Yeung Ching Kwong Roberto Ucan R&F Properties

Managerial changes

TeamOutgoing managerManner of departureDate of vacancyPosition in tableIncoming managerDate of appointment
Eastern Lee Kin Wo Return as Coach14 May 2018Pre-season Chan Yuen Ting [3] 19 July 2018
Lee Man Fung Hoi Man Signed by Hoi King 21 May 2018 Chan Hiu Ming [4] 21 May 2018
Yuen Long Tsang Chiu Tat [4] Signed by Lee Man 21 May 2018 Kwok Kar Lok [5] 4 June 2018
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Flag of the United States.svg Bito Wu [6] Return to Guangzhou R&F 3 June 2018 Yeung Ching Kwong [7] 14 June 2018
Pegasus Yeung Ching Kwong [7] Signed by R&F 14 June 2018 Flag of Spain.svg Pedro García2 July 2018
Pegasus Flag of Spain.svg Pedro GarcíaSacked30 September 20188th Chan Ho Yin 30 September 2018
Eastern Chan Yuen Ting [8] Resigned4 February 20192nd Wong Chun Yue [8] 4 February 2019
Eastern Wong Chun Yue Role of caretaker ended14 February 20192nd Flag of Latvia.svg Andrejs Štolcers [9] 14 February 2019

Foreign players

The number of foreign players is restricted to six (including one Asian player) per team, with no more than four on pitch during matches. R&F are allowed to register a maximum of 3 foreigners at any one time. [10]

ClubPlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Player 5Asian PlayerFormer Players
Dreams FC Flag of Argentina.svg Jonathan Acosta Flag of Brazil.svg Diego Higino Flag of Spain.svg Pablo Gallardo Flag of Spain.svg Gondra Flag of Spain.svg Nacho Martínez Flag of Japan.svg Kota Kawase Flag of Spain.svg Joaquín
Flag of South Korea.svg Yoon Dong-hun
Eastern Flag of Brazil.svg Everton Flag of Brazil.svg Diego Eli Flag of Brazil.svg Robson Flag of Portugal.svg Lima Pereira Flag of Spain.svg Manuel Bleda Flag of Japan.svg Yusuke Igawa
Flag of Spain.svg José Ángel
Hoi King Flag of Brazil.svg Paulo César Flag of Brazil.svg Robert Flag of Brazil.svg Zé Victor Flag of South Korea.svg Bae Chan-soo Flag of South Korea.svg Kim Jin-seo Flag of South Korea.svg Kim Min-ki Flag of South Korea.svg Kim Dong-jin
Flag of South Korea.svg Seo Sang-min
Pegasus Flag of Brazil.svg Juninho Flag of Brazil.svg David Lazari Flag of Bulgaria.svg Rosen Kolev Flag of Cameroon.svg Mahama Awal Flag of Japan.svg Shu Sasaki Flag of Brazil.svg João Emir
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Travis Major
Kitchee Flag of Brazil.svg Fernando Flag of Brazil.svg Lucas Silva Flag of Croatia.svg Josip Tadić Flag of Hungary.svg Krisztián Vadócz Flag of the United States.svg Jonathan Hernandez Flag of Australia (converted).svg Matt Smith Flag of Brazil.svg Robert
Flag of Mali.svg Mohamed Sissoko
Flag of South Korea.svg Kim Bong-jin
Flag of South Korea.svg Seo Sang-min
Lee Man Flag of Brazil.svg Stefan Flag of France.svg Michaël N'dri Flag of South Korea.svg Baek Ji-hoon Flag of Spain.svg Fran González Flag of Ukraine.svg Serhiy Shapoval Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Chen Ting-yang Flag of Brazil.svg Alexandre Talento
Flag of Brazil.svg Zé Victor
Flag of the Netherlands.svg Crescendo van Berkel
Southern District Flag of Brazil.svg Dhiego Martins Flag of Brazil.svg Ticão Flag of Brazil.svg Wellingsson Flag of Serbia.svg Nikola Komazec Flag of Serbia.svg Marko Krasić Flag of Pakistan.svg Zesh Rehman
Tai Po Flag of Brazil.svg Dudu Flag of Brazil.svg João Emir Flag of Brazil.svg Michel Lugo Flag of Brazil.svg Eduardo Praes Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Sartori Flag of Australia (converted).svg Harry Sawyer Flag of Brazil.svg David Lazari
Yuen Long Flag of Brazil.svg Cleiton Flag of Brazil.svg Kessi Flag of Brazil.svg Jean Moser Flag of Brazil.svg Tomas Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Wang Ruei
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Flag of Brazil.svg Leonço Flag of Croatia.svg Saša Novaković Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Serges Déblé N/AN/AN/A

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 Tai Po (C)1812514322+2141Qualification for AFC Champions League preliminary round 2 [lower-alpha 1]
2 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F [lower-alpha 2] 1811345126+2536
3 Southern 189543024+632 [lower-alpha 3]
4 Kitchee 189544420+2432 [lower-alpha 3] Qualification for AFC Cup play-off round [lower-alpha 4]
5 Eastern 188733821+1731
6 Pegasus 186483433+122
7 Yuen Long 184683637118
8 Dreams FC (R)18441029532416Relegation to Hong Kong First Division League [lower-alpha 5]
9 Lee Man 18251112362411
10 Hoi King (R)1822141358458Relegation to Hong Kong First Division League
Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Fair-play points; 8) Drawing lots (Play-off if the winner has to be decided).
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. If the league champions cannot qualify for the AFC Champions League group stage, they will enter the AFC Cup group stage.
  2. R&F are not a full member of the Hong Kong Football Association and are not eligible to represent Hong Kong in the AFC club competitions. [11]
  3. 1 2 Head-to head results for teams with 32 points: Southern 4 points; Kitchee 1 point.
  4. Kitchee qualified for the AFC Cup play-off round as Hong Kong FA Cup winners.
  5. Dreams FC announced on 11 July 2019 that they would self-relegate due to lack of funds. [12]

Positions by round

To preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 7, but then played between rounds 8 and 9, it will be added to the standings for round 8.

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718
Tai Po 532676554533211111
R&F 776333121111133222
Southern 211112343322324433
Kitchee 353765435454442344
Eastern 464221212245555555
Pegasus 148444666666666666
Yuen Long 525557777778777787
Dreams 10109999999987888878
Lee Man 997888888899999999
Hoi King 8810101010101010101010101010101010
Leader - 2020 AFC Champions League
Relegation to 2019–20 Hong Kong First Division
Source: Hong Kong Football Association website

Fixtures and results

Round 1

31 August 2018 (2018-08-31) Lee Man 0–2 Kitchee Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
20:00 (UTC+8) Report Fernando Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Nakamura Soccerball shade.svg 90+5'
Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,952
Referee: Tam Ping-wun
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01) Dreams FC 1–4 Pegasus Tsing Yi, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Higino Soccerball shade.svg 33' Report Joao Emir Soccerball shade.svg 28' (pen.)

Major Soccerball shade.svg 44', 76'

Sasaki Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 702
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
2 September 2018 (2018-09-02) Yuen Long 4–4 Tai Po Yuen Long, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Moser Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Chan Kwong Ho Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Tomas Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Ekwegwo Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Report Chan Siu Kwan Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Dudu Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Sartori Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Lugo Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 1,174
Referee: Ng Chiu-kok
2 September 2018 (2018-09-02) Eastern 3–2 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
17:30 (UTC+8) Everton Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Bleda Soccerball shade.svg 90'
José Ángel Soccerball shade.svg 90+4'
Report Leung Nok Hang Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Leonço Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 1,734
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
8 September 2018 (2018-09-08) Southern 3–1 Hoi King Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Wellingsson Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Sham Kwok Fai Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Komazec Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Report Annan Soccerball shade.svg 56'Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 630
Referee: Tang Hing-fu

Round 2

14 September 2018 (2018-09-14) Dreams FC 0–2 Southern Tsing Yi, New Territories
20:00 (UTC+8) Report Ha Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Dhiego Martins Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 645
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
15 September 2018 (2018-09-15) Tai Po 4–3 Pegasus Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Lee Ka Yiu Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Eduardo Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Sartori Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Chung Wai Keung Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Report Sasaki Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Eduardo Soccerball shade.svg 66' (og.)
Awal Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,007
Referee: Lau Fong-hei
15 September 2018 (2018-09-15) Lee Man 0–2 Yuen Long Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Moser Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Chan Kwong Ho Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 530
Referee: Luk Kin-sun
21 November 2018 (2018-11-21) Kitchee 1–3 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Fernando Soccerball shade.svg 8' Report Leung Nok Hang Soccerball shade.svg 23'Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Itaparica Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,557
Referee: Yu Kin Fung
2 January 2019 (2019-01-02) Eastern 6–0 Hoi King So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
20:00 (UTC+8) Bleda Soccerball shade.svg 27', 57'
Diego Eli Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Everton Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Lau Ho Lam Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Clayton Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Report Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 626
Referee: Lau Fong Hei

Round 3

25 September 2018 (2018-09-25) Dreams FC 2–2 Tai Po Tsing Yi, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Peng Lin Lin Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Report Sartori Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Wong Wai Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 773
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
25 September 2018 (2018-09-25) Kitchee 1–1 Eastern Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Tadić Soccerball shade.svg 87' Report Bleda Soccerball shade.svg 63'Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 3,489
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
29 September 2018 (2018-09-29) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 4–2 Pegasus Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Leonço Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Itaparica Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Itaparica Soccerball shade.svg 71'
João Emir Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Liu Pui Fung Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 730
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
30 September 2018 (2018-09-30) Hoi King 0–1 Lee Man Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Stefan Soccerball shade.svg 29'Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 804
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
30 September 2018 (2018-09-30) Yuen Long 1–2 Southern Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Tomas Soccerball shade.svg 50' Report Dhiego Martins Soccerball shade.svg 43'Soccerball shade.svg 65'Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Tam Ping Wun

Round 4

5 October 2018 (2018-10-05) Pegasus 4–0 Lee Man Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Major Soccerball shade.svg 9'

Juninho Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Liu Pui Fung Soccerball shade.svg 49'

van Berkel Soccerball shade.svg 82' (o.g.)
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 851
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
6 October 2018 (2018-10-06) Southern 1–0 Tai Po Mong Kok, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Ha Soccerball shade.svg 90+6' Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,246
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
6 October 2018 (2018-10-06) Eastern 4–0 Dreams FC So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
17:30 (UTC+8) Bleda Soccerball shade.svg 8'Soccerball shade.svg 32'Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Tse Long Hin Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 1,028
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
7 October 2018 (2018-10-07) Hoi King 0–5 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Lam Soccerball shade.svg 30'Soccerball shade.svg 60'

Itaparica Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 82'

Tan Chun Lok Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 511
Referee: Tang Hing Fu
7 October 2018 (2018-10-07) Yuen Long 2–2 Kitchee Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8)Chan Hiu Fung Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Fernando Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Report Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Kessi Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 1,401
Referee: Lau Fong Hei

Round 5

20 October 2018 (2018-10-20) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 2–1 Lee Man Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Novaković Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Bai He Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Report Leong Ka Hang Soccerball shade.svg 54'Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 740
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
20 October 2018 (2018-10-20) Southern 0–2 Eastern Mong Kok, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Bleda Soccerball shade.svg 52'
José Ángel Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,786
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
20 October 2018 (2018-10-20) Yuen Long 5–1 Dreams FC Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Moser Soccerball shade.svg 20'Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Yip Tsz Chun Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Chan Kwong Ho Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Cleiton Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Report Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 71' (pen.)Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 939
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
21 October 2018 (2018-10-21) Hoi King 2–6 Pegasus Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Annan Soccerball shade.svg 1'Soccerball shade.svg 8' Report Juninho Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Liu Pui Fung Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Sasaki Soccerball shade.svg 40'Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Major Soccerball shade.svg 48'Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 444
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
21 October 2018 (2018-10-21) Kitchee 2–2 Tai Po Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Kim Bong-jin Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Tadić Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Report Sawyer Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Dudu Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 2,053
Referee: Yu Kin Fung

Round 6

31 October 2018 (2018-10-31) Eastern 3–2 Yuen Long So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
20:00 (UTC+8) Everton Soccerball shade.svg 8'Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Bleda Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Report Chan Hiu Fung Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Chan Kwong Ho Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 898
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
3 November 2018 (2018-11-03) Lee Man 2–2 Dreams FC Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Leong Ka Hang Soccerball shade.svg 37'Soccerball shade.svg 58' Report Gondra Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Yoon Dong-hun Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 525
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
3 November 2018 (2018-11-03) Pegasus 1–1 Southern Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Chan Siu Ki Soccerball shade.svg 86' Report Krasić Soccerball shade.svg 11'Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,295
Referee: Yu Kin Fung
4 November 2018 (2018-11-04) Tai Po 3–1 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Dudu Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Sawyer Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Lugo Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Report Novaković Soccerball shade.svg 87'Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,105
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
4 November 2018 (2018-11-04) Kitchee 8–1 Hoi King Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 51'Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Cheng Chin Lung Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Robert Soccerball shade.svg 73'Soccerball shade.svg 76'Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Jordi Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Lum Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Report Bae Chan-soo Soccerball shade.svg 68'Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,038
Referee: Tam Ping Wun

Round 7

30 November 2018 (2018-11-30) Kitchee 3–0 Pegasus Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Tadić Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Vadócz Soccerball shade.svg 90+6'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,641
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
1 December 2018 (2018-12-01) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 5–2 Yuen Long Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Leonço Soccerball shade.svg 41' (pen.)
Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 45+1'
Itaparica Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Lam Soccerball shade.svg 77'Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Report Cleiton Soccerball shade.svg 7' (pen.)
Law Chun Ting Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 729
Referee: Yu Kin Fung
1 December 2018 (2018-12-01) Lee Man 1–1 Southern Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Fran González Soccerball shade.svg 8' Report Ha Soccerball shade.svg 54'Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 595
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
2 December 2018 (2018-12-02) Dreams FC 4–3 Hoi King Tsing Yi, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8)To Soccerball shade.svg 18' (o.g.)
Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Higino Soccerball shade.svg 67'Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report Tsang Tsz Hin Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Annan Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Seo Sang-min Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 691
Referee: Tong Kui Sum
2 December 2018 (2018-12-02) Eastern 0–0 Tai Po So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 1,237
Referee: Luk Kin Sun

Round 8

8 December 2018 (2018-12-08) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 1–1 Southern Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Lau Hok Ming Soccerball shade.svg 18' (o.g.) Report Dhiego Martins Soccerball shade.svg 28'Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 781
Referee: Tang Hing Fu
8 December 2018 (2018-12-08) Tai Po 2–1 Lee Man Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Chan Siu Kwan Soccerball shade.svg 6'Soccerball shade.svg 34' Report Baek Ji-hoon Soccerball shade.svg 50'Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 653
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
8 December 2018 (2018-12-08) Eastern 1–2 Pegasus So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
17:30 (UTC+8) Everton Soccerball shade.svg 71' Report Major Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Sasaki Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 1,084
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
9 December 2018 (2018-12-09) Hoi King 0–0 Yuen Long Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 483
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
29 December 2018 (2018-12-29) Kitchee 5–0 Dreams FC Mong Kok, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Tadić Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Ju Yingzhi Soccerball shade.svg 45', 58'
Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 49', 77'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,457
Referee: Ho Wai Sing

Round 9

12 January 2019 (2019-01-12) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 6–0 Dreams FC Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Lam Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Leonço Soccerball shade.svg 18', 59'
Tse Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 74', 90'
Report Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 754
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
12 January 2019 (2019-01-12) Southern 2–0 Kitchee Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Dhiego Martins Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Ha Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Report Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,184
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
13 January 2019 (2019-01-13) Tai Po 3–0 Hoi King Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Lugo Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Chan Siu Kwan Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Sawyer Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Report Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 798
Referee: Yu Kin Fung
13 January 2019 (2019-01-13) Pegasus 1–1 Yuen Long Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Major Soccerball shade.svg 90+6' Report Chan Kwong Ho Soccerball shade.svg 89'Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,123
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
15 January 2019 (2019-01-15) Eastern 0–0 Lee Man So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
20:00 (UTC+8) Report Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 811
Referee: Lau Fong Hei

Round 10

19 January 2019 (2019-01-19) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 1–1 Eastern Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Leonço Soccerball shade.svg 51' Report Lam Ka Wai Soccerball shade.svg 72'Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 788
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
19 January 2019 (2019-01-19) Tai Po 2–2 Yuen Long Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Wong Wai Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Sawyer Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Report Wang Ruei Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Ekwegwo Soccerball shade.svg 84'
Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 910
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
19 January 2019 (2019-01-19) Pegasus 1–1 Dreams FC Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Major Soccerball shade.svg 37' Report Gondra Soccerball shade.svg 50'Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 742
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
20 January 2019 (2019-01-20) Hoi King 1–0 Southern Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Robert Soccerball shade.svg 75' Report Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 605
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
20 January 2019 (2019-01-20) Kitchee 3–0 Lee Man Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Lum Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Fernando Soccerball shade.svg 87'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,591
Referee: Yu Kin Fung

Round 11

15 February 2019 (2019-02-15) Pegasus 2–0 Hoi King Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Major Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Lazari Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 537
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
16 February 2019 (2019-02-16) Tai Po 3–0 Kitchee Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Sandro Soccerball shade.svg 2', 62'
Satori Soccerball shade.svg 90' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,753
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
16 February 2019 (2019-02-16) Lee Man 1–3 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8)Cheng Siu Kwan Soccerball shade.svg 88' Report Novaković Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Leonço Soccerball shade.svg 45+2'
Déblé Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 462
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
17 February 2019 (2019-02-17) Dreams FC 4–1 Yuen Long Tsing Yi, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Gondra Soccerball shade.svg 26', 49' (pen.), 65'
Acosta Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Report Chan Kwong Ho Soccerball shade.svg 36'Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 602
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
17 February 2019 (2019-02-17) Eastern 1–4 Southern So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
17:30 (UTC+8) Everton Soccerball shade.svg 14' Report Ha Soccerball shade.svg 22', 54', 68'
Wellingsson Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 979
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok

Round 12

23 February 2019 (2019-02-23) Tai Po 2–1 Eastern Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Lugo Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Eduardo Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Report Clayton Soccerball shade.svg 2'Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 1,213
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
23 February 2019 (2019-02-23) Southern 3–1 Lee Man Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Krasić Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Lau Hok Ming Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Wellingsson Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Report Fong Pak Lun Soccerball shade.svg 90+5'Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 358
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
23 February 2019 (2019-02-23) Pegasus 0–3 Kitchee Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 31'
Ju Yingzhi Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Benhaddouche Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,278
Referee: Yu Kin Fung
24 February 2019 (2019-02-24) Hoi King 1–4 Dreams FC Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Annan Soccerball shade.svg 2' (pen.)Soccerball shade.svg 90+6' Report Chan Wai Ho Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Pang Chiu Yin Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Acosta
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 650
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
24 February 2019 (2019-02-24) Yuen Long 0–1 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Lo Kwan Yee Soccerball shade.svg 68'Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 970
Referee: Luk Kin Sun

Round 13

2 March 2019 (2019-03-02) Pegasus 2–2 Eastern Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Juninho Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Yuen Chun Sing Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report McKee Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Lam Ka Wai Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,022
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
9 March 2019 (2019-03-09) Southern 3–3 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Komazec Soccerball shade.svg 30', 55' (pen.)
Lau Hok Ming Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Report Leonço Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Roberto Soccerball shade.svg 67'
Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 985
Referee: Lau Fong Hei
9 March 2019 (2019-03-09) Dreams FC 0–6 Kitchee Tsing Yi, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Vadócz Soccerball shade.svg 28', 89'
Fernando Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Nakamura Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Tadić Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 856
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
9 March 2019 (2019-03-09) Lee Man 0–2 Tai Po Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
20:00 (UTC+8)Yellow card.svg 40' Yellow-red card.svg 45+1' Hoon Report Chan Siu Kwan Soccerball shade.svg 33'
Sartori Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 317
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
10 March 2019 (2019-03-10) Yuen Long 2–1 Hoi King Yuen Long, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Moser Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Fabio Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Report Sun Ming Him Soccerball shade.svg 48'Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 656
Referee: Ho Wai Sing

Round 14

16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 2–3 Kitchee Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 65', 68' Report Fernando Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Ju Yingzhi Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 805
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Southern 1–0 Dreams FC Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Wellingsson Soccerball shade.svg 85' Report Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 500
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Pegasus 1–2 Tai Po Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Rosen Soccerball shade.svg 25' Report Sartori Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Lee Ka Ho Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,283
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
17 March 2019 (2019-03-17) Hoi King 0–5 Eastern Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Everton Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Bleda Soccerball shade.svg 38', 66', 70'
Lima Soccerball shade.svg 63'
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 539
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
17 March 2019 (2019-03-17) Yuen Long 2–2 Lee Man Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Moser Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Ekwegwo Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Report N'dri Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Stefan Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 713
Referee: Ho Wai Sang

Round 15

5 April 2019 (2019-04-05) Lee Man 0–0 Eastern Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 630
Referee: Yu Kin Fung
6 April 2019 (2019-04-06) Dreams FC 1–5 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Tsing Yi, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Gallardo Soccerball shade.svg 35' Report Nuñez Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Leonço Soccerball shade.svg 29', 79', 88'
Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 579
Referee: Liu Kwok Man
7 April 2019 (2019-04-07) Hoi King 1–5 Tai Po Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Kim Min-ki Soccerball shade.svg 11' (pen.) Report Lugo Soccerball shade.svg 5', 26'
Sartori Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Chan Siu Kwan Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Sandro Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 635
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
7 April 2019 (2019-04-07) Yuen Long 0–1 Pegasus Yuen Long, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Report Sasaki Soccerball shade.svg 84' (pen.)Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 728
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
8 April 2019 (2019-04-08) Kitchee 1–1 Southern Mong Kok, Kowloon
20:00 (UTC+8) Tong Kin Man Soccerball shade.svg 10' Report Beto Soccerball shade.svg 45+1'Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,896
Referee: Ng Wai Hong

Round 16

23 March 2019 (2019-03-23) Kitchee 3–0 Yuen Long Mong Kok, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Lucas Silva Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Fernando Soccerball shade.svg 43', 74'
Report Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 1,155
Referee: Hing Fu Tang
20 April 2019 (2019-04-20) Lee Man 2–1 Pegasus Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Shapoval Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Yuen Chun Sing Soccerball shade.svg 56' (o.g.)
Report Yuen Chun Sing Soccerball shade.svg 9'Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 368
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
21 April 2019 (2019-04-21) Tai Po 2–1 Southern Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Lugo Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Sartori Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Report Komazec Soccerball shade.svg 52' (pen.)Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 1965
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
21 April 2019 (2019-04-21) Dreams FC 2–2 Eastern Tsing Yi, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Kawase Soccerball shade.svg 57', 63' Report Lam Ka Wai Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Everton Soccerball shade.svg 76'
Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 514
Referee: Law Bik Chi
28 April 2019 (2019-04-28) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 3–0 Hoi King Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Déblé Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Tan Chun Lok Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 80'
Report Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 99
Referee: Tam Ping Wun

Round 17

4 May 2019 (2019-05-04) Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 1–2 Tai Po Guangzhou, China
14:30 (UTC+8) Déblé Soccerball shade.svg 38' Report Sandro Soccerball shade.svg 78', 86'Stadium: Yanzigang Stadium
Attendance: 939
Referee: Luk Kin Sun
4 May 2019 (2019-05-04) Southern 3–1 Pegasus Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Wellingsson Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Spitz Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Komazec Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Report Lazari Soccerball shade.svg 30'Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 432
Referee: Yu Kin Fung
4 May 2019 (2019-05-04) Hoi King 1–1 Kitchee Sham Shui Po, Kowloon
17:30 (UTC+8) Kim Min-ki Soccerball shade.svg 7' Report Jordi Soccerball shade.svg 86'Stadium: Sham Shui Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 579
Referee: Ho Wai Sing
5 May 2019 (2019-05-05) Yuen Long 3–4 Eastern Yuen Long, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Tomas Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Chan Kwong Ho Soccerball shade.svg 51'
Moser Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Report Everton Soccerball shade.svg 33' (56)
Xu Deshuai Soccerball shade.svg 40'
Robson Soccerball shade.svg 45+1'
Stadium: Yuen Long Stadium
Attendance: 732
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
5 May 2019 (2019-05-05) Dreams FC 6–0 Lee Man Tsing Yi, New Territories
17:30 (UTC+8) Gondra Soccerball shade.svg 24' (81)
Jordan Lam Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Chen Ting-yang Soccerball shade.svg 62' (o.g.)
Martínez Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Higino Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Report Stadium: Tsing Yi Sports Ground
Attendance: 364
Referee: Wong Wai Lun

Round 18

19 May 2019 (2019-05-19) Southern 1–7 Yuen Long Aberdeen, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Kessi Soccerball shade.svg 39' (o.g.) Report Moser Soccerball shade.svg 3', 90+2'
Cheung Kin Fung Soccerball shade.svg 18'
Tomas Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Ekwegwo Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Yim Kai Wa Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Law Chun Ting Soccerball shade.svg 89'
Stadium: Aberdeen Sports Ground
Attendance: 321
Referee: Wong Wai Lun
19 May 2019 (2019-05-19) Pegasus 2–3 Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F Mong Kok, Kowloon
14:30 (UTC+8) Sasaki Soccerball shade.svg 11' (pen.)
Cheung Chi Yung Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Report Déblé Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Tse Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Giovane Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Stadium: Mong Kok Stadium
Attendance: 564
Referee: Tam Ping Wun
19 May 2019 (2019-05-19) Eastern 2–0 Kitchee So Kon Po, Hong Kong Island
14:30 (UTC+8) Lee Hong Lim Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Robson Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Report Stadium: Hong Kong Stadium
Attendance: 965
Referee: Ng Chiu Kok
19 May 2019 (2019-05-19) Tai Po 3–1 Dreams FC Tai Po, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Fung Hing Wa Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Eduardo Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Sandro Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Report Gondra Soccerball shade.svg 44'Stadium: Tai Po Sports Ground
Attendance: 2,088
Referee: Law Bik Chi
19 May 2019 (2019-05-19) Lee Man 0–1 Hoi King Tseung Kwan O, New Territories
14:30 (UTC+8) Report Lew Wai Yip Soccerball shade.svg 54'Stadium: Tseung Kwan O Sports Ground
Attendance: 264
Referee: Wong Kei Hoi

Season Statistics

Top scorers

RankPlayerClubGoals
1 Flag of Brazil.svg Lucas Silva Kitchee 12
Flag of Spain.svg Manolo Bleda Eastern
3 Flag of Brazil.svg Tiago Leonço R&F 11
Giovane R&F
5 Flag of Brazil.svg Everton Camargo Eastern 10
6 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Travis Major Pegasus FC 9
Flag of Brazil.svg Jean Moser Yuen Long
8 Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Sartori Tai Po 8
Flag of Spain.svg Marcos Gondra Krug Dreams FC
10 James Ha Southern 7
Flag of Brazil.svg Fernando Kitchee
Flag of Brazil.svg Michel Lugo Tai Po
Chan Kwong Ho Yuen Long
Flag of Japan.svg Shu Sasaki HK Pegasus
As of matches played 19 May 2019 [13]

Hat-tricks

Note: The results column shows the scorer's team score first. Teams in bold are home teams.
#PlayerNationalityForAgainstResultDateRef
1 Manolo Bleda Flag of Spain.svg  Spain EasternDreams FC4–06 October 2018 [14]
2 Robert Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil KitcheeHoi King8–14 November 2018 [15]
3 Krug Flag of Spain.svg  Spain Dreams FCYuen Long4–117 February 2019 [16]
4 James Ha Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong SouthernEastern4–117 February 2019 [17]
5 Manolo Bleda Flag of Spain.svg  Spain EasternHoi King5–017 March 2019 [18]
6 Leonço Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&FDreams FC5–16 April 2019 [19]

Attendances

PosTeamTotalHighLowAverageChange
1 Kitchee 15,8773,4891,0381,764−17.4%
2 Tai Po 11,4922,0886531,277+34.3%
3 Eastern 9,3621,7346261,040−31.2%
4 Pegasus 8,6951,295537966+16.4%
5 Yuen Long 8,4131,401656935−17.2%
6 Southern 7,4421,786321827+67.7%
7 R&F 6,36593999707−11.3%
8 Dreams 5,726856364636−14.6%
9 Lee Man 5,6431,952264627+23.2%
10 Hoi King 5,250804444583n/a1
League total84,2653,48999936−2.1%

Source: HKFA
Notes:
1: Team did not play in the Premier League last season

Hong Kong Top Footballer Awards

AwardsPrize WinnerClubVotes
Footballer of the Year Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Sartori Tai Po 85.82%
Women's Footballer of the Year Flag of Hong Kong.svg Wong Shuk Fan Happy Valley (Women)8
Coach of the Year Flag of Hong Kong.svg Lee Chi Kin Tai Po 67.17%
Young Players of the Year Flag of Hong Kong.svg Wu Chun Ming Pegasus FC 29.01%
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Cheng Siu Kwan Lee Man 28.27%
Players' Player Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Sartori Tai Po 64
Most Favorite Player Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Sartori Tai Po 3,709
Hong Kong Top Footballers
Goalkeeper Flag of Hong Kong.svg Tse Tak Him Southern 55.81%
Defenders Flag of Brazil.svg Eduardo Praes Tai Po 51.91%
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Leung Nok Hang Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg R&F 51.17%
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Fung Hing Wa Tai Po 48.87%
Flag of Brazil.svg Fábio Yuen Long 38.97%
Midfielders Flag of Hong Kong.svg Chan Siu Kwan Tai Po 53.16%
Flag of Hong Kong.svg Wong Wai Tai Po 43.49%
Flag of Hong Kong.svg James Ha Southern 40.96%
Flag of Brazil.svg Fernando Kitchee 35.90%
Forwards Flag of Brazil.svg Igor Sartori Tai Po 85.82%
Flag of Brazil.svg Lucas Silva Kitchee 43.59%

Related Research Articles

2014–15 Hong Kong Premier League is the first season of Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football. The fixtures were announced on 15 August 2014. The season began on 12 September 2014 and concluded on 9 May 2015.

2015–16 Hong Kong Premier League is the second season of Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

The 2015–16 Hong Kong FA Cup is the 41st season of Hong Kong FA Cup. It is a knockout competition, consisting of the preliminary round and the proper round. 42 teams from the Hong Kong First Division League, the Hong Kong Second Division League and the Hong Kong Third Division League competed in the preliminary round. The 9 teams from the Premier League and the top 3 teams from the preliminary round competed in the proper round. Hong Kong Pegasus won their 2nd title on 15 May 2016.

2016–17 Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield was the 115th season of one of the Asian oldest football knockout competitions, Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield. 11 teams entered this edition, with three games being played in Round 1 before the Quarter Final stage. The competition was only open to teams that play in the 2016–17 Hong Kong Premier League.

The 2016–17 season was R&F's first season in the top-tier division in Hong Kong football. R&F competed in the Premier League, Senior Challenge Shield, FA Cup and Sapling Cup in this season.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League was the fourth season of the Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

The 2016–17 Hong Kong FA Cup is the 42nd season of Hong Kong FA Cup. It is a knockout competition. Different from previous years, the preliminary round winners of lower league teams no longer enter the competition proper.

2017–18 Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield was the 116th season of the Hong Kong Senior Shield. 10 teams entered this edition, with two games being played in Round 1 before the Quarter Final stage. The competition was only open to teams that play in the 2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong Sapling Cup was the 3rd edition of the Sapling Cup. The Cup was contested by the 10 teams in the 2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League. Kitchee were crowned champions after defeating Tai Po in the final.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong FA Cup was the 43rd edition of the Hong Kong FA Cup. 10 teams entered this edition, with two games played in Round 1 before the Quarter Final stage. The competition was only open to club that participated in the 2017–18 Hong Kong Premier League, with lower division sides entering a separate competition.

The 2017-18 season was the first season in Lee Man Football Club's existence, and their first year in Hong Kong Premier League, top flight football in Hong Kong, and also the FA Cup.

The 2018-19 season is Lee Man's second consecutive season in Hong Kong Premier League.

The 2018–19 Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield was the 117th edition of the Hong Kong Senior Shield. 10 teams entered this edition, with two games being played in Round 1 before the Quarter Final stage. The competition was only open to teams that played in the 2018–19 Hong Kong Premier League.

The 2018–19 Hong Kong FA Cup was the 44th edition of the Hong Kong FA Cup. 10 teams entered this edition, with two games played in Round 1 before the Quarter Final stage. The competition was only open to clubs who participated in the 2018–19 Hong Kong Premier League, with lower division sides entering a separate competition.

The 2019–20 Hong Kong Premier League was the sixth season of the Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

The 2019–20 season is Lee Man's 3rd consecutive season in Hong Kong Premier League, the top-tier division in Hong Kong football. Lee Man will compete in the Premier League, Senior Challenge Shield, FA Cup and Sapling Cup this season. Despite their roots in Tseung Kwan O, the club plays its home matches at Sham Shui Po Sports Ground.

2019–20 Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield is the 118th season of the Hong Kong Senior Shield. 10 teams entered this edition, with 2 games being played in the First Round before the quarter-finals stage. The competition was only open to teams that played in the 2019–20 Hong Kong Premier League.

The 2019–20 season is Kitchee's 41st season in the top-tier division in Hong Kong football. Kitchee has competed in the Premier League, Senior Challenge Shield, FA Cup, Sapling Cup and AFC Cup this season.

The 2020–21 Hong Kong Premier League is the seventh season of the Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

References

  1. "'We never expected to win ... never' – Tai Po make history in Hong Kong Premier League". South China Morning Post. 4 May 2019. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  2. "港超聯 凱景升班!陽光元朗玩番!". on.cc. 24 May 2018.
  3. "‼️Official confirm Chan Yuen Ting - 牛丸 🧑🏻as 🆕 Head Coach!". Facebook. Retrieved 18 July 2018.
  4. 1 2 "理文宣布陳曉明任主教練 曾昭達做副手 盼成「真專業」球會". Ming Pao. Retrieved 21 May 2018.
  5. "港超聯熱血郭Sir做元朗新帥!". on.cc. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  6. "关于广州富力预备队的人事公告". Guangzhou R&F. Retrieved 3 June 2018.
  7. 1 2 "公告|杨正光先生出任港超R&F富力主教练". Guangzhou R&F. Retrieved 14 June 2018.
  8. 1 2 "Chan Yuen-ting leaves Eastern: former AFC Coach of the Year departs Hong Kong Premier League side after winless run". South China Morning Post. 4 February 2019.
  9. "Eastern new Coach". offside.hk. 14 February 2019.
  10. "富力來季外援註三出二 將簽8至9名U22球員". HK 01. Retrieved 19 June 2017.(in Chinese)
  11. "富力R&F:"争取两年后参加亚冠"". Information Times . 30 August 2018. Retrieved 21 September 2018.
  12. "Fans, Press and Friends". Facebook. 夢想足球隊 Dreams FC. Retrieved 11 July 2019.
  13. "Hong Kong Football Association – Top Scorers". Hong Kong Football Association . Retrieved 19 May 2019.
  14. "Eastern 4 Dreams FC 0". Hong Kong Football Association. 6 October 2018.
  15. "Kitchee 8 Hoi King 1". Hong Kong Football Association. 4 November 2018.
  16. "Dreams FC 4 Yuen Long 1". Hong Kong Football Association. 17 February 2019.
  17. "Eastern 1 Southern 4". Hong Kong Football Association. 17 February 2019.
  18. "Hoi King 0 Eastern 5". Hong Kong Football Association. 17 March 2019.
  19. "Dreams FC 1 R&F 5". Hong Kong Football Association. 6 April 2019.