2018–19 Hong Kong Third Division League

Last updated
Hong Kong Third Division
Season2018–19
Champions Chelsea Soccer School (Hong Kong)
Promoted Chelsea Soccer School (Hong Kong)
Kwai Tsing
Relegated MLFA
Freemen FC
Matches played182
Goals scored643 (3.53 per match)
Top goalscorerLeung Pok Hei (Kui Tan)
(35 goals) [1]
Biggest home win Tsuen Wan 8–0 Islands
(4 November 2018)
Biggest away win MLFA 0–12 Chelsea Soccer School (Hong Kong)
(28 October 2018)
Highest scoring MLFA 0–12 Chelsea Soccer School (Hong Kong)
(28 October 2018)
Longest winning run10 matches
Kui Tan
Longest unbeaten run12 matches
Chelsea Soccer School (Hong Kong)
Longest winless run13 matches
Ornament
Longest losing run8 matches
MLFA
2019–20

The 2018–19 Hong Kong Third Division League was the 5th season of Hong Kong Third Division since it became the fourth-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. [2] The season began on 16 September 2018 and ended on 26 May 2019.

Contents

Teams

Changes from last season

From Third Division

Eliminated from league

To Third Division

Relegated from Second Division

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Chelsea Soccer School (Hong Kong) (C, P)2620338223+5963Promotion to Second Division
2 Kwai Tsing (P)2618446625+4158
3 Kui Tan 2617547028+4256
4 Kwok Keung 2615475335+1849
5 GFC Friends 2613945427+2748
6 Fukien 26114113529+637
7 Tsuen Wan 26113123741436
8 Islands 26771233612828
9 KCDRSC 26671333481525 [lower-alpha 1]
10 Ornament 26671334511725 [lower-alpha 1]
11 Sai Kung 26741542591725 [lower-alpha 1]
12 Lung Moon 26561534501621 [lower-alpha 2]
13 MLFA (E)26631736905421 [lower-alpha 2] Elimination from League System
14 Freemen FC (E)26621834764220
Updated to match(es) played on 26 May 2019. Source: Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Fair-play points; 8) Drawing lots
(C) Champion; (E) Eliminated; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. 1 2 3 KCDRSC wins head-to-head against Ornament and Sai Kung
  2. 1 2 Lucky Mile wins head-to-head against MLFA

Related Research Articles

The 2010–11 Hong Kong First Division League season was the 99th since its establishment. The 2010–11 Hong Kong First Division League is contested by 10 teams. The defending champions were South China. Hong Kong Football Club and Tuen Mun were promoted from the second division to take part.

2011–12 Hong Kong Second Division League is the 98th season of Hong Kong Second Division League, a football league in Hong Kong.

2011–12 Hong Kong Third Division League is divided into Hong Kong Third 'A' Division League and Hong Kong Third 'District' Division League. For the Third 'A' Division League, this year is the 61st season, while for the Third 'District' Division League, this year is the 10th season.

The 2012–13 Hong Kong First Division League, also known as 2012–13 Red MR Hong Kong First Division League for sponsorship reasons, was the 101st since its establishment.

The 2012–13 season is the 111th season of competitive football in Hong Kong, starting in July 2012 and ending in June 2013.

The 2012–13 season is Yokohama FC Hong Kong's debut season in the Hong Kong First Division League. They will be competing in the Hong Kong First Division League, Senior Challenge Shield and the FA Cup.

The 2013–14 Hong Kong First Division League, officially named 2013–14 HKFA RedMR Hong Kong First Division League due to sponsorship reasons, is the 102nd season of the First Division League since its establishment. It will be a transition season before the new Premier League gets under way in autumn 2014. Therefore, this is also the last ever First Division that is the top division in the Hong Kong football league system.

The 2013–14 season is the 112th season of competitive football in Hong Kong, starting in July 2013 and ending in June 2014.

The 2013–14 Hong Kong Fourth Division League is the 3rd season, as well as the 2nd season after the re-introduction, of Hong Kong Fourth Division League, the four-tier football league in Hong Kong organised by the Hong Kong Football Association.

Lucky Mile

Lucky Mile is the second team of the Hong Kong Football Club which currently compete in the Hong Kong Second Division League.

Sai Kung District SA

Sai Kung District Sports Association is a Hong Kong district sports association of Sai Kung District which currently competes in the Hong Kong Third Division.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong First Division League was the 4th season of Hong Kong First Division since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 9 September 2017 and ended on 20 May 2018.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong Second Division League was the 4th season of Hong Kong Second Division since it became the third-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 3 September 2017 and ended on 13 May 2018.

The 2017–18 Hong Kong Third Division League was the 4th season of Hong Kong Third Division since it became the fourth-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 16 September 2017 and ended on 13 May 2018.

The 2018–19 Hong Kong First Division League was the 5th season of Hong Kong First Division since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 9 September 2018 and ended on 12 May 2019.

The 2018–19 Hong Kong Second Division League was the 5th season of the Hong Kong Second Division since it became the third-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 9 September 2018 and ended on 26 May 2019.

The 2019–20 Hong Kong Premier League is the sixth season of the Hong Kong Premier League, the top division of Hong Kong football.

The 2019–20 Hong Kong First Division League is the 6th season of Hong Kong First Division since it became the second-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season will begin on 7 September 2019.

The 2019–20 Hong Kong Second Division League is the 6th season of the Hong Kong Second Division since it became the third-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 15 September 2019.

The 2019–20 Hong Kong Third Division League is the 6th season of Hong Kong Third Division since it became the fourth-tier football league in Hong Kong in 2014–15. The season began on 8 September 2019.

References

  1. "Third Division Top Scorer". HKFA.
  2. "Hong Kong Third Division". HKFA. Retrieved 26 August 2017.