2018–19 Ross County F.C. season

Last updated

Ross County
2018–19 season
ChairmanRoy MacGregor
Manager Steven Ferguson and
Stuart Kettlewell
Ground Victoria Park
Scottish Championship First (Champions)
Scottish League Cup Second Round
Scottish Challenge Cup Winners
Scottish Cup Fifth Round
Top goalscorerLeague: Billy McKay (17)
All: Billy McKay (20)
Highest home attendanceLeague: 6,402 vs Inverness Caledonian Thistle
22 September 2018
Cup: 1,532 vs Dundee United
League Cup
17 July 2018
Lowest home attendanceLeague: 3,065 vs Alloa Athletic
22 September
Cup: 790 vs Raith Rovers
Challenge Cup
8 September 2018
Average home league attendance3,849
  2017–18
2019–20  

The 2018–19 season seen the club's return to the Scottish Championship after being relegated from the Scottish Premiership, the top flight of Scottish football. On 26 April 2019 however, they were crowned Champions and made an immediate return to the Premiership. [1]

Contents

Ross County also be competed in the League Cup, the Scottish Cup and the Scottish Challenge Cup. They won the Challenge Cup beating Connah's Quay Nomads in the final.

Results & fixtures

  Win  Draw  Loss  Postponed

Pre-season

*Note: Games played on the same day and same time are played with two different squads led by two different managers. Fixtures are being played on the same day as to avoid preseason friendlies leaking into time taken up by the League Cup Group Stage.

30 June 2018 [2] Friendly Nairn County 0–3 Ross County Nairn
15:00 Report Draper Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Fontaine Soccerball shade.svg 63', 78'
Stadium: Station Park
Referee: Stuart Riddoch
30 June 2018 [3] Friendly Wick Academy 3–1 Ross County XI Wick
13:00David Allan Soccerball shade.svg 24', 86'
Craig Gunn Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Joel MacBeath Soccerball shade.svg 20'Stadium: Harmsworth Park
Referee: Gordon Seago
4 July 2018 [4] Friendly Sint-Truidense V.V. 2–0 Ross County Netherlands
18:00Stadium: VV DUNO Training ground
Attendance: Behind closed doors [5]
6 July 2018 [4] Friendly Utrecht 2–0 Ross County Netherlands
19:00 V.D. Maarel Soccerball shade.svg 53'
V.D. Streek Soccerball shade.svg 90' (pen.)
Stadium: Dolderse Sportclub DOSC
10 July 2018 [3] Friendly Clachnacuddin 0–7 Ross County Inverness
19:30 Report Stadium: Grant Street, Inverness
21 July 2018 [3] Friendly Formartine United 6–1 Ross County XI Aberdeenshire
Report

Scottish Championship

4 August 20181 Ross County 1–0 Alloa Athletic Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Fraser Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Lindsay Yellow card.svg 90+5'
Hetherington Yellow card.svg 24'Attendance: 3,065
Referee: Mike Roncone
11 August 20182 Dunfermline Athletic 1–3 Ross County East End Park
15:00 Vincent Yellow card.svg 22'
Longridge Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Ashcroft Yellow card.svg 54'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Watson Yellow card.svg 30'Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Gardyne Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Attendance: 4,949
Referee: Craig Thomson
25 August 20183 Greenock Morton 2–1 Ross County Cappielow Park
15:00 Buchanan Yellow card.svg 41'
Tidser Soccerball shade.svg 60'
McHugh Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Gardyne Yellow card.svg 48'
Cowie Soccerball shade.svg 58'Yellow card.svg 75'
Vigurs Yellow card.svg 73'
Attendance: 1,994
Referee: Greg Aitken
1 September 20184 Ross County 2–0 Falkirk Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Morris Yellow card.svg 39'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 68'
McManus Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Vigurs Yellow card.svg 90+2'
Muirhead Yellow card.svg 40'
Kidd Yellow card.svg 73'
Harrison Yellow card.svg 89'
Attendance: 3,564
Referee: Nick Walsh
15 September 20185 Queen of the South 0–0 Ross County Palmerston Park
15:00 Jacobs Yellow card.svg 6' Vigurs Yellow card.svg 54'Attendance: 1,509
Referee: Steven Maclean
22 September 20186 Ross County 0–0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Kelly Yellow card.svg 72' Donaldson Yellow card.svg 89'Attendance: 6,402
Referee: Willie Collum
29 September 20187 Dundee United 1–5 Ross County Tannadice Park
15:00 Safranko Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Curran Yellow card.svg 37'
Murdoch Red card.svg 59'
McKay Soccerball shade.svg 11', 29', 51'
Morris Yellow card.svg 20'
Watson Yellow card.svg 34'
Kelly Soccerball shade.svg 42'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Attendance: 4,446
Referee: John Beaton
6 October 20188 Partick Thistle 0–2 Ross County Firhill Park
15:00 Bannigan Yellow card.svg 8'
Keown Yellow card.svg 38'
Elliott Yellow card.svg 55'
Erskine Yellow card.svg 56'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 14'
McKay Soccerball shade.svg 56'
Draper Yellow card.svg 90+1' Yellow-red card.svg
Attendance: 2,784
Referee: Nick Walsh
20 October 20189 Ross County 2–1 Ayr United Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Morris Yellow card.svg 21'
McKay Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Watson Yellow card.svg 70'
Demetriou Yellow card.svg 83'
Keillor-Dunn Yellow card.svg 87'
Shankland Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Moore Yellow card.svg 55'
Attendance: 3,140
Referee: Steven McLean
27 October 201810 Ross County 5–0 Greenock Morton Global Energy Stadium
15:00 McKay Soccerball shade.svg 9', 42', 48'
Keillor-Dunn Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Graham Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Telfer Yellow card.svg 45+1'Attendance: 3,481
Referee: Steven Reid
30 October 201811 Falkirk 1–1 Ross County Falkirk Stadium
19:45 Draper Soccerball shade.svg 26' (o.g.)
Muirhead Yellow card.svg 63'
Robson Yellow card.svg 75'
Graham Yellow card.svg 66'
Vigurs Yellow card.svg 72'Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Attendance: 3,767
Referee: Euan Anderson
3 November 201812 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 2–2 Ross County Caledonian Stadium
15:00 Oakley Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Rooney Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Calder Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Walsh Yellow card.svg 49'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Yellow card.svg 90+3'
Mackay Soccerball shade.svg 43' (o.g.)
Vigurs Yellow card.svg 67'
Attendance: 4,353
Referee: Kevin Clancy
10 November 201813 Ross County 0–1 Dundee United Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Mullin Yellow card.svg 36'
Kelly Yellow card.svg 39'
Watson Soccerball shade.svg 15'
McMullan Yellow card.svg 21'
Fyvie Yellow card.svg 60'
Murdoch Yellow card.svg 90+6'
Rabitsch Yellow card.svg 90+6'
Attendance: 4,565
Referee: Alan Newlands
24 November 201814 Ross County 2–1 Dunfermline Athletic Global Energy Stadium
15:00 McKay Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Report Higginbotham Red card.svg 15'
Vincent Yellow card.svg 31'
Longridge Soccerball shade.svg 74'
Ashcroft Yellow card.svg 83'
Attendance: 3,121
Referee: Alan Muir
1 December 201815 Alloa Athletic 0–1 Ross County The Indodrill Stadium
15:00 Flannigan Yellow card.svg 41'
Zanatta Yellow card.svg 57'
Grivosti Yellow card.svg 66'
Watson Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Attendance: 592
Referee: Greg Aitken
8 December 201816 Ross County 1–1 Queen of the South Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Fraser Yellow card.svg 24'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Report Norman Yellow card.svg 35'
Stirling Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Attendance: 3,305
Referee: Mike Roncone
15 December 201817 Ayr United 3–3 Ross County Somerset Park
15:00 Shankland Soccerball shade.svg 21', 25'
Geggan Soccerball shade.svg 43'Yellow card.svg 63'
Bell Yellow card.svg 47'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Demetriou Yellow card.svg 24'
Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 48'
Cowie Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Lindsay Yellow card.svg 61'
Attendance: 2,030
Referee: Bobby Madden
22 December 201818 Ross County 2–0 Partick Thistle Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Draper Yellow card.svg 71'
Stewart Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Bannigan Yellow card.svg 57'
Scobbie Yellow card.svg 61'
Attendance: 3,467
Referee: Colin Steven
29 December 201819 Ross County 2–1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Stewart Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Graham Red card.svg 90'
White Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Rooney Red card.svg 90'
Attendance: 6,313
Referee: Andrew Dallas
4 January 201920 Greenock Morton 1–0 Ross County Cappielow Park
19:45 Tidser Yellow card.svg 53'
McHugh Yellow card.svg 54'
Waddell Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Iredale Yellow card.svg 73'
Millar Yellow card.svg 90'
Fraser
Gardyne Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Attendance: 1,537
Referee: Willie Collum
12 January 201921 Queen of the South 4–0 Ross County Palmerston Park
15:00 Dobbie Soccerball shade.svg 12', 77'
Doyle Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Gardyne Yellow card.svg 38'
Spence Yellow card.svg 59'
Mullin Red card.svg 68'
Attendance: 1,386
Referee: Steven Reid
26 January 201922 Ross County 2–0 Alloa Athletic Global Energy Stadium
15:00 McManus Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Spence Yellow card.svg 24'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Attendance: 3,521
Referee: Steven Kirkland
2 February 201923 Dunfermline Athletic 1–2 Ross County East End Park
15:00 Craigen Yellow card.svg 9'
Devine Yellow card.svg 24'
Anderson Soccerball shade.svg 41'
Smith Yellow card.svg 79'
Higginbotham Yellow card.svg 87'
Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Lindsay Yellow card.svg 68'
Gardyne Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Spence Yellow card.svg 89'
van der Weg Yellow card.svg 89'
Attendance: 4,347
Referee: Barry Cook
23 February 201924 Partick Thistle 2–4 Ross County Firhill Park
15:00 Fitzpatrick Soccerball shade.svg 21'
Elliott Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Stewart Soccerball shade.svg 47', 74'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 64'
McKay Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Attendance: 3,007
Referee: Gavin Duncan
26 February 201925 Ross County 3–2 Ayr United Global Energy Stadium
19:45 McKay Soccerball shade.svg 35', 70', 75' Shankland Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Murdoch Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Attendance: 3,489
Referee: Nick Walsh
9 March 201926 Ross County 2–0 Greenock Morton Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Graham Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Attendance: 3,110
Referee: Greg Aitken
12 March 201927 Ross County 2–1 Falkirk Global Energy Stadium
19:45 Graham Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Watson Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Grivosti Red card.svg 85'
McShane Soccerball shade.svg 87'Attendance: 3,148
Referee: Steven Kirkland
19 March 201928 Dundee United 1–0 Ross County Tannadice Park
19:45 Butcher Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Connolly Yellow card.svg 29'
Clark Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Stewart Yellow card.svg 11'
Lindsay Yellow card.svg 90+2'
Attendance: 4,290
Referee: Willie Collum
30 March 201929 Alloa Athletic 1–0 Ross County The Indodrill Stadium
15:00 Zanatta Soccerball shade.svg 33' Attendance: 697
Referee: Colin Steven
2 April 201930 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 1–2 Ross County Caledonian Stadium
19:05 Tremarco Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Trafford Red card.svg 45+1'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Boyle Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Attendance: 3,795
Referee: Nick Walsh
5 April 201931 Ross County 1–1 Dundee United Global Energy Stadium
19:05 Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 90+4' Pavol Šafranko Soccerball shade.svg 12'Attendance: 3,550
Referee: Steven McLean
9 April 201832 Ross County 1–0 Dunfermline Athletic Global Energy Stadium
19:45 Grivosti Soccerball shade.svg 60' Attendance: 3,222
Referee: Don Robertson
13 April 201933 Ross County 0–0 Partick Thistle Global Energy Stadium
15:00 Kelly Yellow card.svg 82' Gordon Yellow card.svg 72'Attendance: 4,031
Referee: Gavin Duncan
19 April 201934 Ayr United 1–3 Ross County Somerset Park
19:05 Miller Soccerball shade.svg 12'
Harvie Yellow card.svg 57'
Graham Soccerball shade.svg 42', 46', 71'Yellow card.svg 73'
Gardyne Yellow card.svg 84'
Attendance: 1,692
Referee: Euan Anderson
26 April 201835 Ross County 4–0 Queen of the South Global Energy Stadium
19:05 Stewart Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Graham Soccerball shade.svg 51', 81'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 54'
Gardyne Yellow card.svg 76'
Wilson Yellow card.svg 5'
Dykes Yellow card.svg 85'
Attendance: 4,805
Referee: John Beaton
4 May 201936 Falkirk 3–2 Ross County Falkirk Stadium
15:00 Rudden Soccerball shade.svg 27'
McKenna Soccerball shade.svg 75'
McGhee Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Stewart Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Vigurs Soccerball shade.svg 73'
Attendance: 4,682
Referee: Steven McLean
For upcoming Scottish Premiership fixtures, see the official Ross County F.C. website

Scottish League Cup

Matches

14 July 2018 [6] Group A [6] Ross County 2–0 Elgin City Global Energy Stadium
15:00 McManus Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Morris Yellow card.svg 88'
Report Miller Yellow card.svg 54'
McLeish Yellow card.svg 73'
Attendance: 1,270
Referee: Alan Newlands
17 July 2018Group A [6] Ross County 1–0 Dundee United Global Energy Stadium
19:45 Draper Yellow card.svg 32'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 85'
Sky Report
United Report
Stanton Yellow card.svg 22'
Smith Yellow card.svg 26'
Attendance: 1,532
Referee: Willie Collum
25 July 2018Group A [6] Arbroath 4–1 Ross County Gayfield Park
19:45McKenna Yellow card.svg 6'Soccerball shade.svg 43', 59'
Hamilton Soccerball shade.svg 72'
Hester Soccerball shade.svg 83'
P&J Report Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 23'
Dingwall Yellow card.svg Yellow-red card.svg 57'
Vigurs Yellow card.svg 69'
Draper Yellow card.svg 81'
Attendance: 496
Referee: Steven Kirkland
28 July 2018Group A [6] Alloa Athletic 0–2 Ross County Recreation Park
15:00Karadachki Yellow card.svg 54'
Trouten Yellow card.svg 54'
Report McManus Yellow card.svg 50'
Morris Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Dow Yellow card.svg 81'
Paton Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Attendance: 431
Referee: Ryan Lee
18 August 2018 Second Round Hibernian 3–2 Ross County Easter Road
15:00 BST Gray Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Mallan Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Horgan Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Whittaker Yellow card.svg 90+5'
Report Vigurs Yellow card.svg 1'
Gardyne Soccerball shade.svg 10'
Draper Yellow card.svg 28'
Morris Yellow card.svg 45'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Cowie Yellow card.svg 75'
Attendance: 7,452
Referee: Kevin Clancy

Scottish Challenge Cup

14 August 2018 First round Heart of Midlothian Colts 1–2 Ross County Tynecastle
19:45 Keena Soccerball shade.svg 44'Yellow card.svg 67'
Cochrane Yellow card.svg 47'
Report Mckay Soccerball shade.svg 4', 30'
Dow Yellow card.svg 52'
Dingwall Yellow card.svg 82'
Attendance: 344
Referee: Gavin Duncan
8 September 2018 Second round Ross County 5–0 Raith Rovers Victoria Park
15:00 Graham Soccerball shade.svg 18', 29', 40', 42'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Report Gillespie Yellow card.svg 80'Attendance: 790
Referee: John Beaton
13 October 2018 Third round Ross County 3–1 Montrose Victoria Park
15:00 Ross Stewart Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Davis Keillor-Dunn Soccerball shade.svg 41', 51'
Johnston Soccerball shade.svg 44'Attendance: 1,122
Referee: Craig Napier
17 November 2018 Quarter final Motherwell Colts 1–2 Ross County Fir Park
15:00 Rodriguez Yellow card.svg 15'
Livingstone Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Mbulu Red card.svg 54'
Watson Yellow card.svg 90+4'
Demetriou Yellow card.svg 45'
Stewart Soccerball shade.svg 51', 56'
Draper Yellow card.svg 53'
Attendance: 1,209
Referee: David Munro
15 February 2019 Semi final Ross County 2–1 East Fife Victoria Park
19:45 Armstrong Soccerball shade.svg 18'
McManus Soccerball shade.svg 38'
Dowds Soccerball shade.svg 39'Attendance: 1,283
Referee: Alan Newlands
23 March 2019 Final Ross County 3–1 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Connah's Quay Nomads Caledonian Stadium
16:30 Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 75', Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Lindsay Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Report Bakare Soccerball shade.svg 22'Attendance: 3,057
Referee: Alan Muir

Scottish Cup

19 January 2019 Forth round Motherwell 1–2 Ross County Fir Park
15:00 Hastie Soccerball shade.svg 90+1' Report Graham Soccerball shade.svg 52', 60'
Draper Yellow card.svg 68'
Attendance: 3,869
Referee: Steven McLean
11 February 2019 Fifth round Ross County 2–2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle Global Energy Stadium
19:15 Stewart Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Watson Yellow card.svg 68'
Mullin Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Doran Soccerball shade.svg 13'
Welsh Yellow card.svg 25'
McKay Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Chalmers Yellow card.svg 77'
Referee: John Beaton

Squad statistics

Appearances

As of 4 May 2019

No.PosNatPlayerTotal Championship League Cup Scottish Cup Challenge Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Flag of Scotland.svg Scott Fox 450360503010
2 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Marcus Fraser (c)361261403030
3 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Sean Kelly 27119+11501010
4 DF Flag of England.svg Liam Fontaine 1308+10200020
5 DF Flag of Ireland.svg Callum Morris 1911204+110020
6 MF Flag of England.svg Ross Draper 35023+103+103040
7 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Michael Gardyne 35419+6251311+10
8 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Jamie Lindsay 48934+164+112+104+12
9 FW Ulster Banner.svg Billy Mckay 342022+2173+112+102+12
10 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Declan McManus 45412+2024+111+204+11
11 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Iain Vigurs 19213+22300010
12 DF Flag of Ireland.svg Andy Boyle 1519+21002020
14 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Josh Mullin 401429+293+121+112+12
15 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Keith Watson 353273403010
16 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Lewis Spence 18011+3000300+10
18 DF Flag of England.svg Callum Semple 402+20000000
19 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Brian Graham 381412+1880+102+1244
21 GK Flag of Scotland.svg Ross Munro 600+10000050
24 MF Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Harry Paton 710+400+110020
26 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Don Cowie 33221+820+100030
27 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Ross Stewart 321017+66001+215+13
28 DF Flag of the Netherlands.svg Kenny van der Weg 170120003020
31 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Daniel Armstrong 813+3000001+11
41 GK Flag of England.svg Joe Williams0000000000
43 FW Flag of Scotland.svg James Wallace 300+10000+100+10
44 DF Flag of England.svg Tom Grivosti 19112+51000020
46 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Jack Murray 100000000+10
48 DF Flag of Scotland.svg Tom Kelly100000000+10
49 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Mark Gallagher 300+2000000+10
50 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Joel MacBeath0000000000
Players who left the club during the season
12 DF Flag of Cyprus.svg Stelios Demetriou 1508+101+100040
16 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Dylan Dykes 2000100010
17 MF Flag of England.svg Davis Keillor-Dunn 1636+510+200032
18 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Ryan Dow 700+202+200010
20 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Greg Morrison 100000000+10
22 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Tony Dingwall 801+1020003+10
23 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Russell Dingwall 100000000+10
40 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Ross Maciver 100000000+10

Team statistics

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Ross County (C, P)3621876334+2971Promotion to the Premiership
2 Dundee United 3619894940+965Qualification for the Premiership play-off semi-final
3 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 36141484840+856Qualification for the Premiership play-off quarter-final
4 Ayr United 36159125038+1254
5 Greenock Morton 361113123645946
Source: SPFL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Points in head-to-head matches; 5) Goal difference in hth matches; 6). Goals scored in hth matches; 7). Play-off (only for deciding promotion, play-off participation and relegation). [7]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted.

League Cup table

PosTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification ROS ARB ALO DUN ELG
1 Ross County (Q)4300164+29Qualification for the Second Round 1–02–0
2 Arbroath 4210196+384–12–0
3 Alloa Athletic 4210185+380–24–2
4 Dundee United 4102163+351–1p1–1p
5 Elgin City 400040111100–30–4
Source: [8]
Rules for classification: 1) goal difference, 2) goals scored, 3) away goals scored, 4) matches won, 5) away matches won, 6) drawing of lots. [9]
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.

Transfers

See also

Notes and references

  1. "Ross County secure title and promotion". BBC Sport. Retrieved 5 May 2019.
  2. "Gregg Main testimonial". Ross County FC twitter. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  3. 1 2 3 "Pre-Season". Ross County FC twitter. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  4. 1 2 "PRE-SEASON CAMP". Ross County FC. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  5. "PRE-SEASON". Ross County FC. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
  6. 1 2 3 4 5 "Betfred Cup group stage fixtures". spfl.co.uk.
  7. "Championship 2017/2018 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  8. "Summary - League Cup Group A". Soccerway. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  9. "Format". SPFL. Retrieved 15 June 2017.
  10. "Hearts sign Jake Mulraney, Angus Beith goes to Inverness, Iain Vigurs to Ross County". BBC Sport. 15 May 2018. Retrieved 20 May 2018.
  11. Durent, Jamie (28 May 2018). "Ross County add Livingston midfielder Josh Mullin". The Press & Journal. Retrieved 28 May 2018.
  12. "Jamie Lindsay signs on a permanent deal with the Staggies". Ross County F.C. 4 June 2018. Retrieved 4 June 2018.
  13. "Declan McManus signs for the Staggies". Ross County FC. 6 June 2018. Retrieved 6 June 2018.
  14. "Kettlewell impressed by Paton potential". Ross-shire Journal. 21 June 2018. Retrieved 22 June 2018.[ permanent dead link ]
  15. 1 2 "Two defenders in the door at County". Ross-shire Journal. 21 June 2018. Retrieved 22 June 2018.[ permanent dead link ]
  16. "Ross County: Andrew Davies terminates contract, Stelios Demetriou arrives". Ross-shire Journal. 25 June 2018.
  17. "Ross County: Brian Graham returns for second spell". BBC Sport . BBC. 2 August 2018. Retrieved 3 August 2018.
  18. "Ross County confirm signing of St Mirren striker Ross Stewart". Press and Journal. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  19. "Don Cowie: Ross County sign midfielder from Hearts". BBC Sport. 13 August 2018. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  20. "Ross County: Andrew Davies terminates contract, Stelios Demetriou arrives". BBC Sport. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
  21. "Double signing for the Staggies as Van Der Weg and Spence check in". Ross County FC. 10 January 2019. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  22. 1 2 "Ross County sign Callum Semple & Daniel Armstrong". BBC Sport. 22 January 2019. Retrieved 22 January 2019.
  23. "Dundee United: Craig Curran and Fraser Aird join club's promotion push". BBC. 1 June 2018. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
  24. "Jason Naismith: Peterborough United sign defender from Ross County". BBC Sport. 12 June 2018. Retrieved 12 June 2018.
  25. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 "Starting from scratch as Ross County rebuild begins". Press & Journal. 16 May 2018. Retrieved 20 May 2018.
  26. "Islandsk tophold snupper Mikkelsen". 14 June 2018. Retrieved 14 June 2018.
  27. "Michael Gardyne & Ross Draper sign on for the season". Ross County FC. 21 May 2018. Retrieved 21 May 2018.
  28. "Le Servette FC annonce l'arrivée de Christopher Routis au club". Servette FC. 29 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  29. https://twitter.com/StranraerFC/status/1007948387893895169
  30. "Blair and Bryan back to the Blue Brazil". Cowdenbeath FC. 26 June 2018. Retrieved 30 June 2018.
  31. "Welcome our latest signing". Jamie Swinney. Stenhousemuir FC. 9 July 2018. Retrieved 17 July 2018.
  32. "Alex Schalk". BN Destem. 10 July 2018. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  33. "Morton secure defender Reghan Tumilty on one-year deal". Greenock Telegraph. 17 July 2018.
  34. "Foden signs for Gateshead". hartlepool mail. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  35. Spartak dovodi Engleza Čaua i Ukrajinca Kuliniča ("Spartak brings Englishman Chaw and Ukrainian Kulynych") at Sportski žurnal, 3-8-2018 (in Serbian)
  36. "Warrenpoint Town bring in keeper Aaron McCarey from Ross County". BBC. 3 September 2018. Retrieved 3 September 2018.
  37. "Jim O'Brien: Bradford City sign former Barnsley and Coventry midfielder". BBC Sport. 13 September 2018. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
  38. "Peterhead confirm loan signing of Ross County forward Ryan Dow". Press and Journal. 14 September 2018. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
  39. "Ryan returns after Ross County release". Peterhead FC. 3 January 2019. Retrieved 3 January 2019.

    Related Research Articles

    Season 2009–10 was Airdrie United's eighth competitive season. They competed in the First Division, Challenge Cup, League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    The 2009–10 season was Dundee's 5th consecutive season in the Scottish First Division following their relegation from the SPL in 2005. Dundee finished as runners-up in the league, losing out to Inverness Caledonian Thistle. The Dee reached the quarter-finals in both the Scottish Cup & Scottish League Cup and were winners of the Challenge Cup for the second time in the club's history and first since 1991.

    The 2018–19 Scottish Championship was the 24th season in the current format of 10 teams in the second tier of Scottish football. The fixtures were published on 15 June 2018, with the league starting on 4 August 2018.

    The 2018–19 season is Queen of the South's Centenary season and is also the club's sixth consecutive season back in the second tier of Scottish football and their sixth season in the Scottish Championship, having been promoted as champions from the Scottish Second Division at the end of the 2012–13 season. Queens will also be competing in the Challenge Cup, League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    The 2018–19Inverness Caledonian Thistle F.C. season is the club's second season in the Scottish Championship, having been relegated from the Scottish Premiership at the end of the 2016–17 season. Caley Thistle will also compete in the Scottish Challenge Cup, Scottish League Cup and the Scottish Cup. This season will be the 25th season since Inverness joined the Scottish Football League. This season is also the return of the Highland derby after Ross County were relegated one season after Inverness.

    The 2018–19 season was Dunfermline Athletic's third season in the Scottish Championship, having finished 4th in the 2017–18 season.

    The 2018–19 Scottish League Cup group stage was played from 14–28 July 2018. A total of 40 teams competed in the group stage. The winners of each of the eight groups, as well as the four best runners-up progressed to the second round of the 2018–19 Scottish League Cup.

    The 2018–19 season was Dundee United's 110th season, having been founded as Dundee Hibernian in 1909. It was their third season in the Scottish Championship, having been relegated from the Scottish Premiership at the end of the 2015–16 season. United also competed in the Challenge Cup, League Cup and Scottish Cup.

    The 2019–20 season was Dunfermline Athletic's fourth season in the Scottish Championship, having finished 7th in the 2018–19 season.

    The 2019–20 Scottish Championship was the 25th season in the current format of 10 teams in the second-tier of Scottish football. Ten teams contested the league: Alloa Athletic, Arbroath, Ayr United, Dundee, Dundee United, Dunfermline Athletic, Greenock Morton, Inverness Caledonian Thistle, Partick Thistle and Queen of the South.

    The 2019–20 season will be Queen of the South's seventh consecutive season back in the second tier of Scottish football and their seventh season in the Scottish Championship, having been promoted as champions from the Scottish Second Division at the end of the 2012–13 season. Queens will also be competing in the Challenge Cup, League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    The 2019–20 season was Partick Thistle's second consecutive season in the second tier of Scottish football in the newly established Scottish Championship, having been relegated from the Scottish Premiership at the end of the 2017–18 season. Partick Thistle also competed in the League Cup, the Scottish Challenge Cup and the Scottish Cup. On 15 April, the SPFL voted to end the lower leagues in Scottish football due to the coronavirus pandemic and as a result Partick were relegated to League One after two years in the Championship, which the club decided not to take legal action against.

    The 2019–20 season was Dundee United's 111th season, having been founded as Dundee Hibernian in 1909. It was their fourth season in the Scottish Championship, having been relegated from the Scottish Premiership at the end of the 2015–16 season. United also competed in the Challenge Cup, League Cup and Scottish Cup. On 15 April, the SPFL voted to end the lower leagues in Scottish football due to the coronavirus pandemic and as a result Dundee United were declared champions and secured promotion to the Premiership after four years in the Championship.

    The 2019–20 season was Arbroath's first season back in the Scottish Championship, following promotion from Scottish League One in the 2018–19 season after finishing in 1st place. Arbroath also competed in the Challenge Cup, League Cup and the Scottish Cup. The season was postponed in April 2020, with Arbroath finishing in fifth place, having played 26 games.

    The 2019–20 season was Ayr United's 2nd season in the Scottish Championship after being promoted from league one in the 2017–18 season. Ayr also competed in the Challenge Cup, League Cup and the Scottish Cup. On 13 March 2020 all SPFL leagues were indefinitely suspended due to the coronavirus pandemic.

    During the 2019–20 season, Greenock Morton are competing in the Scottish Championship the second tier of Scottish football, having finished 5th in the 2018–19 season. Morton will also compete in the Challenge Cup, Scottish League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    Season 2018–19 saw Greenock Morton compete in the Scottish Championship the second tier of Scottish football, having finished seventh in 2017–18. Morton also competed in the Challenge Cup, Scottish League Cup and the Scottish Cup.

    The 2018–19 season was Ayr United’s 109th season of competitive football and their first season back in the Scottish Championship following their promotion from League One in the 2017–18 season. Ayr also competed in the League Cup, Scottish Cup and the Challenge Cup.

    The 2018–19 season was Falkirk's sixth consecutive season in the Scottish Championship and their eighth consecutive season in the second-tier of Scottish football. Falkirk also competed in the League Cup, Challenge Cup and the Scottish Cup. Falkirk finished the season in tenth place and were relegated to the third-tier of Scottish football for only the second time in their history.

    The 2018–19 season was Partick Thistle's first season back in the Scottish Championship, following their relegation from the Scottish Premiership at the end of the 2017–18 season. Thistle also competed in the League Cup, Challenge Cup and the Scottish Cup.