2018 IAAF World U20 Championships

Last updated

2018 World U20 Championships in Athletics
Tampere2018.png
Host city Tampere, Finland
Nations participating156 + 2 teams
Athletes participating1462
Events44
Dates10–15 July
Officially opened by Sauli Niinistö
Main venue Ratina Stadium

The 2018 World U20 Championships in Athletics , also known as the World Junior Championships, are an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born no earlier than 1 January 1999) taking place at Tampere Stadium in Tampere, Finland on 10–15 July 2018. [1] The championships were originally awarded to Tampere by the IAAF in March, 2016. [2]

Contents

Schedule

QQualificationHHeats½SemifinalsFFinal
M = morning session, A = afternoon session
All dates are EEST (UTC+3)

[3]

Qualifying Standards

EventMenWomen
100 m10.5511.80
200 m21.3524.20
400 m47.7055.00
800 m1:50.002:08.70
1500 m3:48.004:27.00
5000 m5000 m 14:15.00
8:15.00 (3000 m)
5000 m 16:40.00
9:35.00 (3000 m)
10,000 m31:00.00 10,000 m
3000 m sc9:10.0010:43.00
100 mH14.10
110 mH14.20 0.995 m
400 mH53.0060.75
10,000 m RW44:00.0051:00.00
4x100 m RelayNo standardNo standard
4x400 m RelayNo standardNo standard
Heptathlon5300 points
Decathlon7200 points
High Jump2.16 m1.82 m
Pole Vault5.10 m4.05 m
Long Jump7.55 m6.15 m
Triple Jump15.60 m12.85 m
Shot Put18.25 m (6 kg)14.50 m
Discus56.00 m48.00 m
Hammer68.00 m (6 kg)57.00 m
Javelin68.70 m50.00 m

[4]

Men's results

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m
details
Lalu Muhammad Zohri
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia
10.18 NJR Anthony Schwartz
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
10.22 Eric Harrison
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
10.22 PB
200 m
details
Jona Efoloko
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
20.48 PB Charles Dobson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
20.57 Eric Harrison
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
20.79
400 m
details
Jonathan Sacoor
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
45.03 NJR Christopher Taylor
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
45.38 Chantz Sawyers
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
45.89
800 m
details
Solomon Lekuta
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
1:46.35 Ngeno Kipngetich
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
1:46.45 PB Eliott Crestan
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
1:47.27
1500 m
details
George Manangoi
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
3:41.71 Jakob Ingebrigtsen
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
3:41.89 Justus Soget
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
3:42.14
5000 m
details
Edward Zakayo
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
13:20.16 Stanley Waithaka
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
13:20.57 Jakob Ingebrigtsen
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
13:20.78 AJR
10,000 m
details
Rhonex Kipruto
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
27:21.08 CR Jacob Kiplimo
Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda
27:40.36 Berihu Aregawi
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
27:48.41 PB
110 m hurdles
(99.0 cm)
details
Damion Thomas
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.18 Orlando Bennett
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.33 Shunsuke Izumiya
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
13.38 PB
400 m hurdles
details
Sokwakhana Zazini
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
49.42 Bassem Hemeida
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar
49.59 PB Alison dos Santos
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
49.78 PB
3000 m steeplechase
details
Takele Nigate
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
8:25.35 SB Leonard Kipkemoi Bett
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
8:25.39 Getnet Wale
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
8:26.16 SB
4×100 m relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Eric Harrison
Anthony Schwartz
Austin Kratz
Micah Williams
38.88 WJLFlag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Xavier Nairne
Christopher Taylor
Jhevaughn Matherson
Michael Stephens
38.96 NJRFlag of Germany.svg  Germany
Lucas Ansah-Peprah
Marvin Schulte
Milo Skupin-Alfa
Luis Brandner
39.22
4×400 m relay
details
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Klaudio Gjetja
Andrea Romani
Alessandro Sibilio
Edoardo Scotti
Lorenzo Benati (heats)
3:04.05 WJL, AJR [5] Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Elija Godwin
Nicholas Ramey
Justin Robinson
Howard Fields
Matthew Boling
Umajesty Williams
3:05.24Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Alex Haydock-Wilson
Joseph Brier
Alastair Chalmers
Alex Knibbs
3:05.64
10,000 m walk
details
Zhang Yao
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
40:32.06 PB David Hurtado
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador
40:32.06 PB José Ortiz
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
40:45.26 PB

Field

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Antonios Merlos PB
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Roberto Vílches
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
2.23mNot Awarded JuVaughn Blake PB
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Breyton Poole
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
2.23m
Pole vault
details
Armand Duplantis
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
5.82m CR Zachery Bradford
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
5.55m PB Masaki Ejima
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
5.55m
Long jump
details
Yuki Hashioka
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
8.03m Maikel Vidal
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
7.99m Wayne Pinnock
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
7.90m
Triple jump
details
Jordan Díaz
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
17.15m CR Martin Lamou
Flag of France.svg  France
16.44m Jonathan Seremes
Flag of France.svg  France
16.18m PB
Shot put (6 kg)
details
Kyle Blignaut
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
22.07m WJL Adrian Piperi
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
22.06m AJR Odysseas Mouzenidis
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
21.07m NJR
Discus throw (1.750 kg)
details
Kai Chang
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
62.36m PB Yauheni Bahutski
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
61.75m Claudio Romero
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile
60.81m SB
Hammer throw (6 kg)
details
Jake Norris
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
80.65m NJR Mykhaylo Kokhan
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
79.68m PB Mykhaylo Havryliuk
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
77.71m PB
Javelin throw
details
Nash Lowis
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
75.31m PB Tzuriel Pedigo
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
73.76m PB Maurice Voigt
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
73.44m PB
Decathlon (junior)
details
Ashley Moloney
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
8190 pts
CR, AJR, WJL
Gary Haasbroek
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
7798 pts PB Simon Ehammer
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
7642 pts PB

Women's results

Track

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 m
details
Briana Williams
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
11.16 Twanisha Terry
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
11.19 Kristal Awuah
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
11.37
200 m
details
Briana Williams
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
22.50 CR Lauren Rain Williams
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
23.09 Martyna Kotwiła
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
23.21 NJR
400 m
details
Hima Das
Flag of India.svg  India
51.46 Andrea Miklós
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
52.07 PB Taylor Manson
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
52.28
800 m
details
Deribe Welteji
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
1:59.75
CR, WJL
Carly Thomas
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
2:01.13 PB Delia Sclabas
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
2:01.29 NJR
1500 m
details
Alemaz Samuel
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
4:09.67 Miriam Cherop
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
4:10.73 Delia Sclabas
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
4:11.98
3000 m
details
Nozomi Tanaka
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
8:54.01 PB Meselu Berhe
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
8:56.39 PB Tsigie Gebreselama
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
8:59.20 PB
5000 m
details
Beatrice Chebet
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
15:30.77 PB Ejgayehu Taye
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
15:30.87 PB Girmawit Gebrzihair
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia
15:34.01 PB
100 m hurdles
details
Tia Jones
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
13.01 Britany Anderson
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.01 PB Cortney Jones
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
13.19
400 m hurdles
details
Zenéy van der Walt
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa
55.34 Shiann Salmon
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
56.11 Yasmin Giger
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
56.98
3000 m steeplechase
details
Celliphine Chespol
Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya
9:12.79 CR Peruth Chemutai
Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda
9:18.87 Winfred Mutile Yavi
Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain
9:23.47
4×100 m relay
details
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Victoria Dönicke
Corinna Schwab
Sophia Junk
Denise Uphoff
43.82Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
Molly Scott
Gina Akpe-Moses
Ciara Neville
Patience Jumbo Gula
43.90 NJRFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
Kristal Awuah
Alisha Rees
Georgina Adam
Ebony Carr
44.05
4×400 m relay
details
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Symone Mason
Shae Anderson
Julia Madubuike
Taylor Manson
3:28.74 WJLFlag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Ella Connolly
Cara Jardine
Jemima Russell
Carley Thomas
3:31.36 SBFlag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Janielle Josephs
Stacey-Ann Williams
Shiann Salmon
Calisha Taylor
3:31.90 SB
10,000 m walk
details
Alegna González
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico
44:13.88 WJL Meryem Bekmez
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey
44:17.69 NJR Glenda Morejón
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador
44:19.40 AJR

Field

EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump
details
Karyna Taranda
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
1.92m NJR Sommer Lecky
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland
1.90m NJR María Fernanda Murillo
Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia
1.90m AJR
Pole vault
details
Amálie Švábíková
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
4.51m NJR Lisa Gunnarsson
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
4.35m Alice Moindrot
Flag of France.svg  France
4.35m
Long jump
details
Lea-Jasmine Riecke
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
6.51m PB Ayaka Kora
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
6.37m Tara Davis
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
6.36m
Triple jump
details
Aleksandra Nacheva
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria
14.18m WJLPB Mirieli Santos
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
13.81m PB Davisleydi Velazco
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
13.78m
Shot put
details
Madison-Lee Wesche
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand
17.09m PB Zhang Linru
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
17.05m Jorinde van Klinken
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
17.05m
Discus throw
details
Alexandra Emilianov
Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova
57.89m Helena Leveelahti
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
56.80m NJR Silinda Morales
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
55.37m PB
Hammer throw
details
Camryn Rogers
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
64.90m Alyssa Williams
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
64.45m Yanitza Martínez
Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba
63.82m
Javelin throw
details
Alina Shukh
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
55.95m Tomoka Kuwazoe
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
55.66m Dana Baker
Flag of the United States.svg  United States
55.04m PB
Heptathlon
details
Niamh Emerson
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain
6253 pts WJL Sarah Lagger
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
6225 pts NJR Adrianna Sułek
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
5939 pts NJR

Medal table

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue

Kenya won the ranking in the medal table.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya  (KEN)64111
2Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)45312
3Flag of the United States.svg  United States  (USA)38718
4Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia  (ETH)3249
5Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain  (GBR)3137
6Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa  (RSA)3014
7Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia  (AUS)2305
8Flag of Japan.svg  Japan  (JPN)2226
9Flag of Germany.svg  Germany  (GER)2024
10Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico  (MEX)2002
11Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba  (CUB)1135
12Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine  (UKR)1113
13Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus  (BLR)1102
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China  (CHN)1102
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden  (SWE)1102
16Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium  (BEL)1012
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece  (GRE)1012
18Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria  (BUL)1001
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada  (CAN)1001
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic  (CZE)1001
Flag of India.svg  India  (IND)1001
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia  (INA)1001
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy  (ITA)1001
Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova  (MDA)1001
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand  (NZL)1001
26Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland  (IRL)0202
Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda  (UGA)0202
28Flag of France.svg  France  (FRA)0123
29Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil  (BRA)0112
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador  (ECU)0112
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway  (NOR)0112
32Flag of Austria.svg  Austria  (AUT)0101
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland  (FIN)*0101
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar  (QAT)0101
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania  (ROU)0101
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey  (TUR)0101
37Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland  (SUI)0044
38Flag of Poland.svg  Poland  (POL)0022
39Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain  (BHR)0011
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile  (CHI)0011
Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia  (COL)0011
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala  (GUA)0011
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands  (NED)0011
Totals (43 nations)454345133

[6]

Placing table

USA won the ranking in the placing table. [7]

RankCountryGold medal icon.svgSilver medal icon.svgBronze medal icon.svg45678Points
1Flag of the United States.svg  United States 38701562155
2Flag of Kenya.svg  Kenya 64124012112
3Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica 45311120101
4Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia 3242520098
5Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 2025323380
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 3131234180
7Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 2223212375
8Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 2302323071
9Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 1103252057
10Flag of France.svg  France 0124210252
11Flag of Cuba.svg  Cuba 1132100047
12Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 3011100140
13Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1002221438
14Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 0040120135
15Flag of Uganda.svg  Uganda 0202021032
16Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 1101011126
17Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1110010125
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 1011100225
19Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 1101100024
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 0020210124
21Flag of India.svg  India 1001120023
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 0110111123
23Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 1001012222
24Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 0110010218
25Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 2000000016
26Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 0100012115
Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland 0200000115
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 0002011015
29Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 1010000014
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 1000101014
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 1000100214
32Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 0100100213
Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ecuador 0110000013
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 0100020013
35Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar 0100100011
36Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 0100010010
37Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 000110009
38Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 000010208
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 001000108
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 100000008
Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova 100000008
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia 100000008
43Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 001000006
Flag of Eritrea.svg  Eritrea 000001116
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala 001000006
Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia 001000006
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas 001000006
48Flag of Armenia.svg  Armenia 000100005
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 000100005
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 000100005
51Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 000010004
Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia 000001014
53Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 000001003
54Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 000000102
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico 000000102
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 000000102
Flag of Cyprus.svg  Cyprus 000000102
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic 000000102
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago 000000102
Flag of Morocco.svg  Morocco 000000102
61Flag of the Republic of China.svg  Taiwan 000000011
Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka 000000011
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados 000000011

Participation

The following is a list of participating nations with the number of qualified athletes in brackets. A country without any qualified athlete could enter either one male or one female. [4] A total 156 countries (plus the teams from Authorized Neutral Athletes and Athlete Refugee team) and 1462 athletes are scheduled to compete.

Related Research Articles

The women's 1500 metres at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place from 21–23 August at the Beijing National Stadium.

The men's 10,000 metres at the 2010 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held at the Moncton 2010 Stadium on 20 July. A field of 20 athletes from 14 countries competed.

The women's 10,000 metres walk at the 2010 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held at the Moncton 2010 Stadium on 21 July. A field of 26 athletes from 19 countries competed.

The men's 100 metres at the 2010 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held at the Moncton 2010 Stadium on 20 & 21 July.

The women's 5,000 metres at the 2010 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held at the Moncton 2010 Stadium on 21 July.

The women's 3,000 metres at the 2010 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held at the Moncton 2010 Stadium on 19 July.

The men's hammer throw at the 2010 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held at the Moncton 2010 Stadium on 23 & 25 July. The final was won by American Conor McCullough. A six-kilogram ball was used throughout the competition.

The Boys' 400 metres at the 2009 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held at the Brixen-Bressanone Sport Arena on 8, 9, and 10 July. The event was won by Kirani James of the Grenada, who also won the 200 metres.

Gamze Bulut is a Turkish female middle-distance runner and is currently on a four-year ban until May 29, 2020.

The sports under the umbrella of athletics, particularly track and field, use a variety of statistics. In order to report that information efficiently, numerous abbreviations have grown to be common in the sport.

2016 IAAF World U20 Championships

The 2016 World U20 Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors due to take place at Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium in Bydgoszcz, Poland on 19–24 July 2016. It was the first time the competition had been held under the new name, having previously been known as World Junior Championships in Athletics.

Divine Oduduru Nigerian sprinter

Ejowvokoghene Divine Oduduru is a Nigerian track and field sprinter specializing in the 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash. He holds personal bests of 9.86 seconds for the 100 m and 19.73 seconds for the 200 m. The latter is a Nigerian national record.

Ameer Webb

Ameer Kenneth Webb is an American sprinter specializing in the 100 m and 200 m.

Briana Williams

Briana Nichole Williams is an American-born Jamaican female sprinter who is the world age-15 record holder, and the Jamaican junior (under-20) record holder in both the women's 100 metres and 200 metres. She earned gold medals in the 100 metres, the 200 metres, and the 4 × 100 metres relay at the 2018 CARIFTA Games in the under-17 category, setting championship records in the 100 metres and 4 × 100 metres relay, earning her the games' Austin Sealy award. Later that year she became the youngest girl ever to win both the 100 metres and the 200 metres at the 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships in Tampere. For her athletics achievements in 2018 she was nominated for the IAAF Female Rising Star and the Laureus Breakthrough of the Year awards.

Yaroslava Mahuchikh Ukrainian high jumper

Yaroslava Oleksiyivna Mahuchikh is a Ukrainian high jumper. She is the gold medallist at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games and World and European champion in U18 level. At the 2019 World Championships she won the silver medal, setting the new World junior record.

2021 World Athletics U20 Championships

The 2020 World U20 Championships in Athletics, also known as the World Junior Championships, are an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors, taking place from 17 to 22 August 2021 at the Nyayo Sports Complex in Nairobi, Kenya.

References

  1. "Tampere 2018 IAAF World Athletics Championships". IAAF . 2 January 2018.
  2. "Tampere and Valencia to Host 2018 IAAF World Athletics Series Events". IAAF . 10 March 2016.
  3. "2018 World U20 Championships schedule by day" (PDF). USATF . 2 January 2018.
  4. 1 2 "2018 World U20 Championships Standards" (PDF). IAAF . 2 January 2018.
  5. "RECORDS AND BEST PERFORMANCES - European Outdoor U20 Men". european-athletics.org. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  6. "IAAF: IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018 Medal Table - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
  7. "2018 IAAF World U20 Championships - Placing table". iaaf.org. Retrieved 17 July 2018.
  8. "Athletics Canada selects 32 athletes to compete at 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships". www.athletics.ca/. Athletics Canada. 19 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  9. "China names team for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 27 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  10. "Diaz leads Cuban team for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 22 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  11. "Finland names home team for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 26 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  12. "Great Britain announces squad of 40 for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 28 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  13. "IAAF U20 – Junior Athletics Championship 2018 – Sri Lanka Athlets Info". www.ceylonathletics.com/. Ceylon Athletics. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  14. "USA fields full-strength team for IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere 2018". www.iaaf.org/. International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). 26 June 2018. Retrieved 29 June 2018.