2018 World Men's Curling Championship

Last updated
2018 World Men's Curling Championship
2018 World Men's Curling Championship logo.png
Host city Las Vegas, Nevada
Arena Orleans Arena
DatesMarch 31 – April 8, 2018
Attendance74,829 [1]
WinnerFlag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Curling club Karlstads CK, Karlstad
Skip Niklas Edin
Third Oskar Eriksson
Second Rasmus Wranå
Lead Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate Henrik Leek
Coach Fredrik Lindberg
FinalistFlag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Brad Gushue)
«  2017
2019  »

The 2018 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as the 361˚ World Men's Curling Championship 2018 for sponsorship reasons) was held from March 31 to April 8, 2018 at Orleans Arena, on the Las Vegas Strip in Paradise, Nevada, United States.

Contents

In a rematch of the 2017 gold medal game, the Swedish team led by Niklas Edin beat the defending champion Canadian team led by Brad Gushue 7–3 in the final to win the championship. In the game, Edin led 5–0 after five ends, thanks in part to stealing two in the fourth end when Gushue was light on a draw to the four-foot and another steal in the fifth after a missed runback double. Canada condeded the game after eight ends, and won the silver medal. It was the eighth championship for Sweden, and the third for Edin. Scotland, skipped by Bruce Mouat won the bronze. [2]

Qualification

The following nations are qualified to participate in the 2018 World Men's Curling Championship:

Teams

Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Flag of Germany.svg  Germany [3] Flag of Italy.svg  Italy [4] Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Bally Haly G&CC &
St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Brett Gallant
Lead: Geoff Walker
Alternate: Thomas Sallows

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Zou Dejia
Third: Zou Qiang
Second: Xu Jingtao
Lead: Shao Zhilin
Alternate: Ma Yanlong

Baden Hills G&CC, Rheinmünster

Skip: Alexander Baumann
Third: Manuel Walter
Second: Daniel Herberg
Lead: Sebastian Schweizer
Alternate: Ryan Sherrard

A.S.D. Trentino Curling, Cembra

Fourth: Amos Mosaner
Skip: Joël Retornaz
Second: Andrea Pilzer
Lead: Daniele Ferrazza
Alternate: Fabio Ribotta

Sapporo CA, Sapporo

Fourth: Go Aoki
Skip: Masaki Iwai
Second: Ryotaro Shukuya
Lead: Yutaka Aoyama
Alternate: Koji Nisato

Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands [5] Flag of Norway.svg  Norway [6] Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
CC PWA Zoetermeer, Zoetermeer

Skip: Jaap van Dorp
Third: Wouter Gösgens
Second: Laurens Hoekman
Lead: Carlo Glasbergen
Alternate: Alexander Magan

Oppdal CC, Oppdal

Skip: Steffen Walstad
Third: Markus Høiberg
Second: Magnus Nedregotten
Lead: Magnus Vågberg
Alternate: Steffen Mellemseter

Adamant CC, Saint Petersburg

Skip: Alexey Timofeev
Third: Sergey Glukhov
Second: Artur Razhabov
Lead: Evgeny Klimov
Alternate: Artem Shmakov

Gogar Park CC, Edinburgh

Skip: Bruce Mouat
Third: Grant Hardie
Second: Bobby Lammie
Lead: Hammy McMillan Jr.
Alternate: Ross Paterson

Uiseong CC, Uiseong

Skip: Kim Chang-min
Third: Seong Se-hyeon
Second: Oh Eun-su
Lead: Lee Ki-bok
Alternate: Kim Min-chan

Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden [7] Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Karlstads CK, Karlstad

Skip: Niklas Edin
Third: Oskar Eriksson
Second: Rasmus Wranå
Lead: Christoffer Sundgren
Alternate: Henrik Leek

CC Bern, Bern

Skip: Marc Pfister
Third: Enrico Pfister
Second: Raphael Märki
Lead: Simon Gempeler
Alternate: Jan Hess

St. Paul CC, St. Paul

Fourth: Greg Persinger
Skip: Rich Ruohonen
Second: Colin Hufman
Lead: Philip Tilker
Alternate: Christopher Plys

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
CountrySkipWLPFPAEnds WonEnds LostBlank EndsStolen EndsShot Pct.
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Niklas Edin 1117944454020788%
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland Bruce Mouat 11192535341111686%
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Brad Gushue 9386555141111487%
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea Kim Chang-min 758471484817983%
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway Steffen Walstad 7578725344151686%
Flag of the United States.svg  United States Rich Ruohonen 6665664846251184%
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland Marc Pfister 6675825347171381%
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Joël Retornaz 577976474815981%
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Alexey Timofeev 5771854851161280%
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands Jaap van Dorp 486677465517581%
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Masaki Iwai 396087415115678%
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China Zou Dejia 396084465114981%
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Alexander Baumann 1115396415711478%

WCT ranking

Year to date World Curling Tour order of merit ranking for each team prior to the event. [8]

Nation (Skip)RankPoints
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)1455.02
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)2431.42
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat)7285.29
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim)13238.06
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)16200.67
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen)21162.77
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)34114.24
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)4294.76
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)4984.00
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)5082.52
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou)8645.28
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)14521.15
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)6820.00

Round robin results

All draw times are listed in Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−7:00). [9]

Draw 1

Saturday, March 31, 13:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)10010030016
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann) Hammer tapissier.jpg00101100205
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg10101010004
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim)01010101217
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou)00010022016
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer tapissier.jpg01100200105
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)001021101X6
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg300200020X7

Draw 2

Saturday, March 31, 18:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg02000314XX10
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)00103000XX4
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen)002101001016
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai) Hammer tapissier.jpg200000110105
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg20201001107
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat)02010120028
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg02020300XX7
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)00101001XX3

Draw 3

Sunday, April 1, 08:30

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)010020021017
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101100206
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg2201201XXX8
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)0010010XXX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)0010100XXX2
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim) Hammer tapissier.jpg0103032XXX9
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen)02002000004
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010001116

Draw 4

Sunday, April 1, 13:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim)01010020217
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen) Hammer tapissier.jpg00103001005
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat)00012003006
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier.jpg00200010014
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)000010010X2
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg200000201X5
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)001020100X4
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg200102021X8

Draw 5

Sunday, April 1, 18:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg10210101006
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)01003020017
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg220210XXXX7
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)001001XXXX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)01100202039
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev) Hammer tapissier.jpg20020010106
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou)00201010206
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann) Hammer tapissier.jpg01000102015

Draw 6

Monday, April 2, 08:30

Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai) Hammer tapissier.jpg120020000117
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp)002000211006
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)20001010127
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen) Hammer tapissier.jpg01110002005

Draw 7

Monday, April 2, 13:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)01020301007
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg20201010118
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim)010101010X4
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou) Hammer tapissier.jpg302020101X9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer tapissier.jpg01100102027
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)00020010104
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat)020200010117
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen) Hammer tapissier.jpg102002001006

Draw 8

Monday, April 2, 18:30

Sheet A1234567891011Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)001010203018
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg100202010107
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev) Hammer tapissier.jpg302010013010
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)02020210018
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou) Hammer tapissier.jpg000101002X4
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)001020220X7
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100010104
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)01010101015

Draw 9

Tuesday, April 3, 08:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)02020001005
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev) Hammer tapissier.jpg30101000016
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)01001110XX4
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg10320003XX9
Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim) Hammer tapissier.jpg000020020206
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)010202001017
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)01010012016
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier.jpg10100200105

Draw 10

Tuesday, April 3, 13:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou)10101010105
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010102016
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen)0001010XXX2
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg2000302XXX7
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat)12020102XX8
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg00002010XX3
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg302022XXXX9
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)010100XXXX2

Draw 11

Tuesday, April 3, 18:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)030220102212
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim) Hammer tapissier.jpg004003040011
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou)001020020X5
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier.jpg210100205X11
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010100003
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)00101011015
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann) Hammer tapissier.jpg10002020106
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)00110203018

Draw 12

Wednesday, April 4, 08:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin)040320XXXX9
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier.jpg102001XXXX4
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)0001010XXX2
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg2010203XXX8
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen) Hammer tapissier.jpg10002200106
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)00220010027
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim)1000010XXX2
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg0021004XXX7

Draw 13

Wednesday, April 4, 13:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen) Hammer tapissier.jpg01020200218
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)00202001005
Sheet B1234567891011Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer tapissier.jpg200201000117
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)010020210006
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)02020101XX6
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier.jpg40301020XX10
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg20010200016
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou)02001011005

Draw 14

Wednesday, April 4, 18:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101020X5
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)021030101X8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg2021031XXX9
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)0100100XXX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)01010120106
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim) Hammer tapissier.jpg201030010310
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg030010011006
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)300100000228

Draw 15

Thursday, April 5, 08:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)10001020206
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg01010203018
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg4311001XXX10
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou)0000110XXX2
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg02010201028
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)10101010206
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)100000201105
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim) Hammer tapissier.jpg012100010016

Draw 16

Thursday, April 5, 13:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann)010010010X3
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai) Hammer tapissier.jpg100203101X8
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)00100101003
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen) Hammer tapissier.jpg01001010115
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)001030030X7
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou) Hammer tapissier.jpg100101100X4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg210002002X7
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)001010010X3

Draw 17

Thursday, April 5, 18:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)02001000205
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen) Hammer tapissier.jpg10110020016
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg10010030106
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)01100202017
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)0001100XXX2
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg1110022XXX7
Sheet D1234567891011Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister) Hammer tapissier.jpg2020020102110
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)010200303009

Draw 18

Friday, April 6, 08:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg10030010218
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)02101101006
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)01000120105
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg30010001016
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)02010332XX11
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann) Hammer tapissier.jpg10201000XX4
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen)11030001017
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou) Hammer tapissier.jpg00100100204

Draw 19

Friday, April 6, 13:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (Iwai)010100010X3
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg102000301X7
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China (Zou)0101110XXX4
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg6010002XXX9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim)00020004039
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad) Hammer tapissier.jpg01100200105
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)00101121006
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg22010000027

Draw 20

Friday, April 6, 18:30

Sheet A12345678910Final
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy (Retornaz)00010112016
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands (van Dorp) Hammer tapissier.jpg00103000105
Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia (Timofeev)00020200XX4
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim) Hammer tapissier.jpg01104003XX9
Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland (Pfister)00100100013
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen) Hammer tapissier.jpg02001001105
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany (Baumann) Hammer tapissier.jpg000010XXXX1
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)111203XXXX8

Playoffs

 Qualification games  Semifinals  Final
              
    1Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 9 
 4Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 7  4Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 8  
 5Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 5    1Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 7
   3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 3
    2Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 5  
 3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 6  3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 9 Bronze medal game
 6Flag of the United States.svg  United States 4 2Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 11
 4Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 4

Qualification games

Saturday, April 7, 08:30

Sheet B12345678910Final
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim) Hammer tapissier.jpg20100102017
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway (Walstad)01020010105
Player percentages
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Lee Ki-bok 84% Magnus Vågberg 81%
Oh Eun-su 83% Magnus Nedregotten 83%
Seong Se-hyeon 83% Markus Høiberg 73%
Kim Chang-min 85% Steffen Walstad 80%
Total84%Total79%
Sheet D12345678910Final
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue) Hammer tapissier.jpg11000102016
Flag of the United States.svg  United States (Ruohonen)00010020104
Player percentages
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada Flag of the United States.svg  United States
Geoff Walker 88% Philip Tilker 80%
Brett Gallant 73% Colin Hufman 79%
Mark Nichols 93% Rich Ruohonen 85%
Brad Gushue 91% Greg Persinger 81%
Total86%Total81%

Semifinal 1

Saturday, April 7, 13:30

Sheet C1234567891011Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg100300202019
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim)011022010108
Player percentages
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Christoffer Sundgren 76% Lee Ki-bok 87%
Rasmus Wranå 84% Oh Eun-su 83%
Oskar Eriksson 97% Seong Se-hyeon 75%
Niklas Edin 83% Kim Chang-min 70%
Total85%Total79%

Semifinal 2

Saturday, April 7, 18:30

Sheet C12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg200201000X5
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)021010311X9
Player percentages
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Hammy McMillan Jr. 92% Geoff Walker 79%
Bobby Lammie 82% Brett Gallant 88%
Grant Hardie 86% Mark Nichols 82%
Bruce Mouat 65% Brad Gushue 94%
Total81%Total86%

Bronze medal game

Sunday, April 8, 12:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland (Mouat) Hammer tapissier.jpg10324010XX11
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (Kim)02000101XX4
Player percentages
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Hammy McMillan Jr. 71% Lee Ki-bok 100%
Bobby Lammie 97% Oh Eun-su 85%
Grant Hardie 89% Seong Se-hyeon 65%
Bruce Mouat 92% Kim Chang-min 72%
Total87%Total80%

Gold medal game

Sunday, April 8, 17:00

Team12345678910Final
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden (Edin) Hammer tapissier.jpg00221020XX7
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada (Gushue)00000102XX3
Player percentages
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada
Christoffer Sundgren 88% Geoff Walker 88%
Rasmus Wranå 92% Brett Gallant 94%
Oskar Eriksson 88% Mark Nichols 91%
Niklas Edin 95% Brad Gushue 80%
Total91%Total88%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round robin only [10]

Leads %
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Geoff Walker 91
Flag of Scotland.svg Hammy McMillan Jr. 91
Flag of Sweden.svg Christoffer Sundgren 90
Flag of Norway.svg Magnus Vågberg 90
Flag of South Korea.svg Lee Ki-bok 89
Seconds %
Flag of Scotland.svg Bobby Lammie 88
Flag of Norway.svg Magnus Nedregotten 88
Flag of Sweden.svg Rasmus Wranå 87
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Brett Gallant 86
Flag of South Korea.svg Oh Eun-su 85
Thirds %
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Mark Nichols 87
Flag of Sweden.svg Oskar Eriksson 86
Flag of the United States.svg Rich Ruohonen (Skip)86
Flag of Norway.svg Markus Høiberg 85
Flag of Scotland.svg Grant Hardie 84
Skips %
Flag of Sweden.svg Niklas Edin 90
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Brad Gushue 85
Flag of the United States.svg Greg Persinger (Fourth)83
Flag of Scotland.svg Bruce Mouat 82
Flag of Norway.svg Steffen Walstad 82

Perfect games

PlayerTeamPositionOpponent
Lee Ki-bok Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea LeadFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Lee Ki-bokFlag of South Korea.svg  South Korea LeadFlag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Evgeny Klimov Flag of Russia.svg  Russia LeadFlag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Evgeny KlimovFlag of Russia.svg  Russia LeadFlag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Hammy McMillan Jr. Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland LeadFlag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Shao Zhilin Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China LeadFlag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Daniel Herberg Flag of Germany.svg  Germany SecondFlag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Magnus Nedregotten Flag of Norway.svg  Norway SecondFlag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Seong Se-hyeon Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea ThirdFlag of Russia.svg  Russia

Related Research Articles

2010 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2010 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 3–11, 2010 at the Stadio Olimpico Del Ghiaccio in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

2011 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2011 World Men's Curling Championship was held in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada from April 2–10, 2011. In the final, Jeff Stoughton skipped the Canadian rink to a 6–5 victory over Scotland's Tom Brewster. The gold medal was Stoughton's second and Canada's 33rd gold medal at the world.

2012 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2012 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 31 to April 8, 2012 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland. The 2012 World Men's Championship was one of the curling events that is a qualifier for the curling tournament at the 2014 Winter Olympics.

The men's tournament of the 2011 European Curling Championships took place in Moscow, Russia from December 2 to 10. The winners of the Group C tournament in Tarnby, Denmark, Poland and Lithuania, moved on to the Group B tournament. The top seven men's teams at the 2011 European Curling Championships, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, the Czech Republic, Germany, Scotland, and France, will join hosts Switzerland in representing their respective nations at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel. France played Russia in the World Challenge Games, where France defeated Russia after two games in a best-of-three series to win the final berth.

2012 World Junior Curling Championships

The 2012 World Junior Curling Championships was held from March 3 to 11 at the Z-Hallen in Östersund, Sweden. Östersund previously hosted the World Junior Curling Championships in 1999 and in 2008.

2012 Players Championship Grand Slam of Curling event

The 2012 Sun Life Financial Players' Championship was held from April 17 to 22 at the Consolidated Credit Union Place in Summerside, Prince Edward Island. It was the last Grand Slam event of the 2011–12 curling season and the twentieth time the tournament has been held. The purse is CAD$100,000 for both the men's and women's tournaments, and the winner of each tournament will receive CAD$18,000.

2014 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2014 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 29 to April 6 at the Capital Indoor Stadium in Beijing, China.

2015 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2015 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 28 to April 5 at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. It marked the first time that a World Curling Championship had been held in Halifax, and the first time that a World Curling Championship event had been held in the province since the World Junior Curling Championships were held in Dartmouth in 1986.

The 2016 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 2 to 10 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.

2017 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 4–12, 2017 at the Mile One Centre in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.

2017 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2017 World Men's Curling Championship was a curling event that was held from April 1 to 9 at Northlands Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 2017 WestJet Players' Championship was held from April 11 to 16 at Ryerson's Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto. It was the seventh men's and sixth women's Grand Slam event of the 2016–17 curling season.

The 2018 Players' Championship was held from April 10 to 15, 2018 at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ontario. It was the seventh men's and sixth women's Grand Slam event of the 2017–18 World Curling Tour.

2019 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2019 World Men's Curling Championship was held from March 30 to April 7 at the ENMAX Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada.

2019 World Junior Curling Championships

The 2019 World Junior Curling Championships was held from February 16 to 23 at the Queens Place Emera Centre in Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Canada.

The 2019 Players' Championship was held from April 9 to 14 at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ontario. It was the seventh Grand Slam event of the 2018–19 curling season.

2020 Tim Hortons Brier

The 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from February 29 to March 8 at the Leon's Centre in Kingston, Ontario. The winning Brad Gushue rink was scheduled to represent Canada at the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship at the Commonwealth Arena in Glasgow, Scotland.

2021 World Mens Curling Championship

The 2021 World Men's Curling Championship was held from April 2 to 11 at the Markin MacPhail Centre at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary, Canada. The event was originally to be held in Ottawa, but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the championship was moved to Calgary. The event was held in a bio-secure bubble at Canada Olympic Park, which also hosted all major Curling Canada championships leading up to the Worlds. All events were held behind closed doors with no spectators.

2021 Players Championship Grand Slam of Curling event

The 2021 Princess Auto Players' Championship was held April 20–25, 2021 at the Markin MacPhail Centre at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary, Alberta.

The 2022 Princess Auto Players' Championship will be held April 12–17 at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ontario. It will be the fourth Grand Slam and final major of the 2021–22 curling season, following the cancellation of the Meridian Open.

References

  1. "Sweden's Edin wins world curling championship with 7-3 win over Canada's Gushue". Vancourier.com. 2018-04-08. Archived from the original on 2018-04-09. Retrieved 2018-04-22.
  2. "Canada's Gushue has to settle for silver at men's world curling championship". CTV. Retrieved 2022-04-03.
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2018-02-10. Retrieved 2018-02-14.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. "dettaglio-squadra-naz - FISG - Federazione Italiana Sport del Ghiaccio". Fisg.it. Retrieved 2018-04-22.
  5. "Nederland Wint Goud op WCT Moscow Classic (nieuws) - Nederlandse Curling Bond". Curling.nl. Retrieved 2018-04-22.
  6. "Flamboyant Ulsrud back on the medal trail - Olympic News". Olympic.org. 2018-02-04. Retrieved 2018-04-22.
  7. "Gold Rush Continues".
  8. CurlingZone
  9. "Official Draw". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on March 23, 2018. Retrieved February 5, 2018.
  10. http://odf2.worldcurling.co/data/CUR_WMCC2018P/Men's_Teams/C84C~Shot_Success_Percentage_by_Position.pdf [ bare URL PDF ]