2019–20 Sunderland A.F.C. season

Last updated

Sunderland
2019–20 season
Chairman Burt Postlethwait
Manager Jack Ross
(until 8 October) [1]
Phil Parkinson
(from 17 October) [2]
Stadium Stadium of Light
League One 8th (on PPG)
FA Cup First round
EFL Cup Fourth round
EFL Trophy Group stage
Top goalscorerLeague: Chris Maguire (10)
All: Chris Maguire (11)
Highest home attendance33,821 (vs. Bolton Wanderers)
Lowest home attendance6,952 (vs. Grimsby Town)
Average home league attendance30,169
  2018–19
2020–21  

The 2019–20 Sunderland A.F.C. season was the club's 141st season in existence, and their second consecutive season in the third tier of English football, after relegation from the Championship in the 2017–18 season. Along with competing in League One, the club participated in the FA Cup and EFL Cup as well as the EFL Trophy. The season covers the period from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020. On 3 April, the English Football League decided to postpone all football until safe to do so due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and on 9 June, clubs voted to curtail the season, meaning the final table would be calculated by a points-per-game method with the play-offs being played behind closed doors. [3]

Contents

First team squad

Squad No.NameNationalityPosition(s)AgeEndsSigned fromAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 Jon McLaughlin Flag of Scotland.svg GK 332020 Flag of Scotland.svg Heart of Midlothian 650
16 Lee Burge Flag of England.svg GK 282021 Flag of England.svg Coventry City 30
43 Anthony Patterson Flag of England.svg GK 202020 Academy 00
Defenders
2 Conor McLaughlin Ulster Banner.svg RB 292021 Flag of England.svg Millwall 110
3 Joel Lynch Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg CB 332020 Flag of England.svg Queens Park Rangers 20
4 Jordan Willis Flag of England.svg CB 262021 Flag of England.svg Coventry City 111
5 Alim Öztürk Flag of Turkey.svg CB 282020 Flag of Turkey.svg Boluspor 280
12 Tom Flanagan Ulster Banner.svg CB 292020 Flag of England.svg Burton Albion 472
20 Declan John Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg LB 252020 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City (loan)00
26 Bailey Wright Flag of Australia (converted).svg CB 282020 Flag of England.svg Bristol City (loan)00
33 Denver Hume Flag of England.svg LB 222021 Academy 210
Midfielders
6 Max Power Flag of England.svg CM 272021 Flag of England.svg Wigan Athletic 526
7 Chris Maguire Flag of Scotland.svg RW 322020 Flag of England.svg Bury 5413
11 Lynden Gooch Flag of the United States.svg AM 252022 Academy 10012
13 Luke O'Nien Flag of England.svg CM 262020 Flag of England.svg Wycombe Wanderers 626
14 Duncan Watmore Flag of England.svg RW 272020 Flag of England.svg Altrincham 666
17 Elliot Embleton Flag of England.svg CM 222021 Academy 80
18 George Dobson Flag of England.svg CM 232022 Flag of England.svg Walsall 110
21 Ethan Robson Flag of England.svg CM 242020 Academy 141
23 Grant Leadbitter Flag of England.svg CM 352021 Flag of England.svg Middlesbrough 14911
28 Josh Scowen Flag of England.svg CM 282022 Flag of England.svg Queens Park Rangers 00
35 Ruben Sammut Flag of Scotland.svg DM 232020 Flag of England.svg Chelsea 00
37 Bali Mumba Flag of England.svg CM 192021 Academy 90
Forwards
8 Kyle Lafferty Ulster Banner.svg ST 332020 Flag of Norway.svg Sarpsborg 08 00
9 Charlie Wyke Flag of England.svg ST 282021 Flag of England.svg Bradford City 397
22 Will Grigg Ulster Banner.svg ST 292022 Flag of England.svg Wigan Athletic 335
31 Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka Flag of Sweden.svg ST 212020 Flag of Sweden.svg IK Sirius 92
42 Antoine Semenyo Flag of England.svg ST 212020 Flag of England.svg Bristol City (loan)00

Pre-season friendlies

As of 12 June 2019 Sunderland has announced three preseason friendlies against South Shields, Benfica B, and Belenenses. [4] [5]

11 July 2019 Friendly South Shields 0–2 Sunderland South Shields
19:30 BST Report Robson Soccerball shade.svg 13'
O'Nien Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Stadium: Mariners Park
18 July 2019 Friendly Benfica B Flag of Portugal.svg 0–0 Sunderland Albufeira, Portugal
19:30 WEST Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Albufeira
20 July 2019 Friendly Belenenses Flag of Portugal.svg 1–0 Sunderland Albufeira, Portugal
19:30 BST Calila Soccerball shade.svg 57' Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Albufeira
27 July 2019 Friendly Sunderland 0–1 Flag of the Netherlands.svg Heerenveen Sunderland
19:00 BST Report Faik Soccerball shade.svg 69'Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 6,645

Competitions

League One

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPPGPromotion, qualification or relegation
4 Oxford United 3517996137+24601.71Qualification for League One play-offs [lower-alpha 1]
5 Portsmouth 3517995336+17601.71
6 Fleetwood Town 35161275138+13601.71
7 Peterborough United 35178106840+28591.69
8 Sunderland 36161194832+16591.64
9 Doncaster Rovers 34159105133+18541.59
10 Gillingham 35121584234+8511.46
11 Ipswich Town 361410124636+10521.44
12 Burton Albion 3512121150500481.37
Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points per game; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending-off offences [6]
Notes:
  1. Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the EFL Championship.

Result summary

OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
36161194832 +165910813513 +226381319 −6

Last updated: 10 March 2020.
Source: [ citation needed ]

Results by matchday

Matchday123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536
GroundHAHAHAAHAHAAHAHHHAHHAAHHAHAAHHAHHAHA
ResultDDWWWLWDDWLLWLWDLLDDWDWWWDWLWWWWDLDD
Position1315964654556108871011111215131396675765544557
Updated to match(es) played on 10 March 2020. Source: BBC Sport
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

On Thursday, 20 June 2019, the EFL League One fixtures were revealed. [7]

3 August 2019 (2019-08-03)1 Sunderland 1–1 Oxford United Sunderland
15:00 BST Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 49' (pen.), Yellow card.svg 70' Report Fosu Soccerball shade.svg 14'
Mousinho Yellow card.svg 56'
Rodriguez Yellow card.svg 65'
Henry Yellow card.svg 90+5'
Brannagan Yellow card.svg 90+5'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 33,498
Referee: Peter Wright
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10)2 Ipswich Town 1–1 Sunderland Ipswich
15:00 BST Jackson Yellow card.svg 6'
Garbutt Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Report Dobson Yellow card.svg 61'
Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 64'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 24,051
Referee: Neil Hair
17 August 2019 (2019-08-17)3 Sunderland 2–1 Portsmouth Sunderland
12:30 BST Willis Soccerball shade.svg 27'
Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 39'Yellow card.svg 86'
McGeady Yellow card.svg 79'
Report Harness Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Burgess Yellow card.svg 76'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 29,140
Referee: Michael Salisbury
Note: Live on Sky Sports
20 August 2019 (2019-08-20)4 Rochdale 1–2 Sunderland Rochdale
19:45 BST Camps Soccerball shade.svg 33' Report O'Nien Yellow card.svg 13'
McGeady Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Wyke Soccerball shade.svg 56', Yellow card.svg 67'
McLaughlin Yellow card.svg 66'
Leadbitter Yellow card.svg 77'
Stadium: Portman Road
Referee: John Busby
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24)5 Sunderland 3–1 AFC Wimbledon Sunderland
15:00 BST Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 8', 53', 79'
Power Yellow card.svg 36'
Report Appiah Soccerball shade.svg 34', Yellow card.svg 66'Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 29,725
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
31 August 2019 (2019-08-31)6 Peterborough United 3–0 Sunderland Peterborough
15:00 BST Maddison Soccerball shade.svg 36', 64'
Toney Yellow card.svg 51'
Knight Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Report C. McLaughlin Yellow card.svg 30'
Wyke Yellow card.svg 57' Yellow-red card.svg 77'
O'Nien Red card.svg 71'
Power Yellow card.svg 84'
Leadbitter Yellow card.svg 89'
Stadium: Weston Homes Stadium
Attendance: 10,005
Referee: Craig Hicks
7 September 2019 (2019-09-07) Sunderland v Burton Albion Sunderland
15:00 BST Report Stadium: Stadium of Light
Note: The match was postponed on 28 August 2019, due to international call-ups. [8]
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14)7 Accrington Stanley 1–3 Sunderland Accrington
15:00 BST Clark Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Alese Yellow card.svg 83'
Report Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Leadbitter Yellow card.svg 24'
McGeady Soccerball shade.svg 26'
McNulty Soccerball shade.svg 36'
Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 4,164
Referee: Lee Swabey
17 September 2019 (2019-09-17)8 Sunderland 1–1 Rotherham United Sunderland
19:45 BST McNulty Soccerball shade.svg 1'
Dobson Yellow card.svg 30'
C. McLaughlin Yellow card.svg 41'
McGeady Yellow card.svg 78'
Report Hastie Soccerball shade.svg 66'Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 29,078
Referee: Ben Toner
21 September 2019 (2019-09-21)9 Bolton Wanderers 1–1 Sunderland Bolton
15:00 BST Hobbs Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Chicksen Yellow card.svg 56'
Buckley Yellow card.svg 80'
Report Hume Yellow card.svg 16'
McGeady Yellow card.svg 23', Soccerball shade.svg 90+2' (pen.)
Power Yellow card.svg 86'
Flanagan Yellow card.svg 90+3'
Stadium: University of Bolton Stadium
Attendance: 12,026
Referee: Ollie Yates
28 September 2019 (2019-09-28)10 Sunderland 2–1 Milton Keynes Dons Sunderland
15:00 BST O'Nien Yellow card.svg 13', Soccerball shade.svg 28'
Power Soccerball shade.svg 24', Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Maguire Yellow card.svg 52'
Report Kasumu Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Williams Soccerball shade.svg 55'
Martin Yellow card.svg 65'
Lewington Yellow card.svg 90'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 29,954
Referee: Paul Marsden
5 October 2019 (2019-10-05)11 Lincoln City 2–0 Sunderland Lincoln
15:00 BST J. McLaughlin Soccerball shade.svg 18' (o.g.)
Shackell Yellow card.svg 28'
Andrade Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Walker Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Morrell Yellow card.svg 71'
Report Maguire Yellow card.svg 12'
Lynch Yellow card.svg 26'
C. McLaughlin Yellow card.svg 42'
McGeady Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Wyke Yellow card.svg 90+5'
Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 10,264
Referee: Brett Huxtable
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12) Sunderland v Fleetwood Town Sunderland
15:00 BST Report Stadium: Stadium of Light
Note: On 2 October 2019, the match was postponed due to international call-ups. [9]
19 October 2019 (2019-10-19)12 Wycombe Wanderers 1–0 Sunderland High Wycombe
15:00 BST Charles Soccerball shade.svg 29'
Wheeler Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Report McGeady Yellow card.svg 82'Stadium: Adams Park
Attendance: 8,395
Referee: Kevin Johnson
21 October 2019 (2019-10-21)13 Sunderland 5–0 Tranmere Rovers Sunderland
17:45 BST Dobson Yellow card.svg 10'
Watmore Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Grigg Soccerball shade.svg 83'
O'Nien Soccerball shade.svg 90'
Ray Yellow card.svg 25'
Payne Yellow card.svg 40'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 28,551
Referee: Carl Boyeson
26 October 2019 (2019-10-26)14 Shrewsbury Town 1–0 Sunderland Shrewsbury
15:00 BST Cummings Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Norburn Yellow card.svg 34'
Report Lynch Yellow card.svg 34'
Dobson Yellow card.svg 59'
Stadium: Montgomery Waters Meadow
Attendance: 8,117
Referee: Jarred Gillett
2 November 2019 (2019-11-02)15 Sunderland 1–0 Southend United Sunderland
15:00 GMT O'Nien Soccerball shade.svg 20'
C. McLaughlin Yellow card.svg 84'
O'Nien Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Hopper Yellow card.svg 73'Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 30,407
Referee: Trevor Kettle
16 November 2019 (2019-11-16)P Bristol Rovers v Sunderland Horfield
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Note: On 7 November, the match was postponed due to international call-ups. [10]
23 November 2019 (2019-11-23)16 Sunderland 1–1 Coventry City Sunderland
15:00 GMT Mbunga-Kimpioka Soccerball shade.svg 90'
McGeady Yellow card.svg 90+4'
Report Hyam Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Dabo Yellow card.svg 78'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 29,809
Referee: Scott Oldham
26 November 2019 (2019-11-26)17 Sunderland 1–2 Burton Albion Sunderland
19:45 GMT McGeady Soccerball shade.svg 19' (pen.)
Power Yellow card.svg 29'
Report Edwards Soccerball shade.svg 20'
Quinn Yellow card.svg 50'
Sarkic Yellow card.svg 56'
Boyce Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Daniel Yellow card.svg 86'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Referee: Robert Lewis
7 December 2019 (2019-12-07)18 Gillingham 1–0 Sunderland Gillingham
15:00 GMT Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
14 December 2019 (2019-12-14)19 Sunderland 1–1 Blackpool Sunderland
15:00 GMT Wyke Soccerball shade.svg 37'
Dobson Yellow card.svg 45+3' Yellow-red card.svg 74'
Flanagan Yellow card.svg 59'
Report Virtue Soccerball shade.svg 4'
Gnanduillet Yellow card.svg 45+3'
Tilt Yellow card.svg 82'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 30,595
Referee: Ollie Yates
26 December 2019 (2019-12-26)20 Sunderland 0–0 Bolton Wanderers Sunderland
15:00 GMT Flanagan Yellow card.svg 44'
Hume Yellow card.svg 89'
Report Emmanuel Yellow card.svg 19'
Lowe Yellow card.svg 21'
Darcy Yellow card.svg 64'
Bridcutt Yellow card.svg 81'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 33,821
Referee: Ross Joyce
29 December 2019 (2019-12-29)21 Doncaster Rovers 1–2 Sunderland Doncaster
15:00 GMT Taylor Soccerball shade.svg 40'
John Yellow card.svg 74'
Report Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 6'Yellow card.svg 55'
Lynch Yellow card.svg 34'
Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 61'Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Ozturk Yellow card.svg 70'
Stadium: Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 12,432
Referee: Carl Boyeson
1 January 2020 (2020-01-01)22 Fleetwood Town 1–1 Sunderland Fleetwood
15:00 GMT Evans Soccerball shade.svg 13' (pen.)
Sowerby Yellow card.svg 71'
Cairns Yellow card.svg 82'
Report Willis Yellow card.svg 65'
Dobson Yellow card.svg 76'
Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 86' (pen.)
Stadium: Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 4,011
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
4 January 2020 (2020-01-04)23 Sunderland 3–1 Lincoln City Sunderland
15:00 GMT Flanagan Soccerball shade.svg 19'
Bostwick Soccerball shade.svg 23' (o.g.)
Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 29'
O'Nien Yellow card.svg 88'
Report Hesketh Yellow card.svg 60'
Walker Soccerball shade.svg 66'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 31,748
Referee: Leigh Doughty
11 January 2020 (2020-01-11)24 Sunderland 4–0 Wycombe Wanderers Sunderland
15:00 GMT Wyke Soccerball shade.svg 6'
Hume Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 21' (pen.), 78'Yellow card.svg 21'
Lynch Yellow card.svg 71'
Report Stewart Yellow card.svg 20'Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 29,331
Referee: Andy Davies
18 January 2020 (2020-01-18)25 Milton Keynes Dons 0–1 Sunderland Denbigh
15:00 GMT Kasumu Yellow card.svg 18'
Healey Yellow card.svg 89'
Report Dobson Yellow card.svg 26'
Öztürk Yellow card.svg 68'
Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 79'Yellow card.svg 80'
Maguire Yellow card.svg 90+5'
Stadium: Stadium MK
Attendance: 13,327
Referee: Ben Toner
24 January 2020 (2020-01-24)26 Sunderland 0–0 Doncaster Rovers Sunderland
19:45 GMT Wyke Yellow card.svg 42'
Öztürk Yellow card.svg 73'
Report Halliday Yellow card.svg 66'Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 30,251
Referee: James Adcock
29 January 2020 (2020-01-29)27 Tranmere Rovers 0–1 Sunderland Birkenhead
19:45 GMT Monthé Yellow card.svg 74' Yellow-red card.svg 84'
Wilson Yellow card.svg 77'
Jennings Yellow card.svg 90'
Report Dobson Yellow card.svg 24'
Lynch Yellow card.svg 48'
Wyke Soccerball shade.svg 60'
Maguire Yellow card.svg 88'
Stadium: Prenton Park
Referee: Antony Coggins
1 February 2020 (2020-02-01)28 Portsmouth 2–0 Sunderland Milton
15:00 GMT Burgess Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Seddon Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Bolton Soccerball shade.svg 52'
Raggett Yellow card.svg 71'
Report Gooch Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Dobson Yellow card.svg 70'
Semenyo Yellow card.svg 90+1'
Stadium: Fratton Park
Attendance: 18,531
Referee: Chris Sarginson
8 February 2020 (2020-02-08)29 Sunderland 1–0 Ipswich Town Sunderland
15:00 GMT O'Nien Yellow card.svg 21'
Flanagan Yellow card.svg 75'
Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Report Downes Yellow card.svg 23'
Chambers Yellow card.svg 54'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 32,726
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
11 February 2020 (2020-02-11)30 Sunderland 3–0 Rochdale Sunderland
19:45 GMT Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 11'
O'Connell (o.g.) Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Gooch Soccerball shade.svg 32'
Report Henderson Yellow card.svg 24'Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 27,401
Referee: Graham Salisbury
15 February 2020 (2020-02-15)31 Oxford United 0–1 Sunderland Oxford
15:00 GMT Brannagan Yellow card.svg 90+2' Report Willis Soccerball shade.svg 2'Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 9,105
Referee: Kevin Johnson
22 February 2020 (2020-02-22)32 Sunderland 3–0 Bristol Rovers Sunderland
15:00 GMT Gooch Yellow card.svg 31'Soccerball shade.svg 71'
Ozturk Yellow card.svg 58'
Wyke Soccerball shade.svg 73'
O'Nien Soccerball shade.svg 82'
Report Leahy Yellow card.svg 8'
Craig Yellow card.svg 55'
Ogogo Red card.svg 59'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 31,541
Referee: Ben Toner
25 February 2020 (2020-02-25)33 Sunderland 1–1 Fleetwood Town Sunderland
19:45 GMT Power Yellow card.svg 14'Soccerball shade.svg 90+7'
Ozturk Yellow card.svg 53'
Report McKay Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Madden Yellow card.svg 78'
Coyle Yellow card.svg 80'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 28,255
Referee: Scott Oldham
1 March 2020 (2020-03-01)34 Coventry City 1–0 Sunderland Bordesley
12:00 GMT Godden Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Maroši Yellow card.svg 31'
Report Stadium: St Andrew's Trillion Trophy Stadium
Attendance: 10,055
Referee: Michael Salisbury
7 March 2020 (2020-03-07)35 Sunderland 2–2 Gillingham Sunderland
15:00 GMT Öztürk Yellow card.svg 42'
Lafferty Soccerball shade.svg 64', 83'
Report Graham Yellow card.svg 42'
Roberts Yellow card.svg 43'
O'Keefe Yellow card.svg 44'
Mandron Soccerball shade.svg 74', 90+6'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 29,872
Referee: Antony Coggins
10 March 2020 (2020-03-10)36 Bristol Rovers 2–0 Sunderland Horfield
19:45 GMT Leahy Yellow card.svg 30'
Clarke-Harris Soccerball shade.svg 39', 75' (pen.)
Hargreaves Yellow card.svg 45+1'
Clarke Yellow card.svg 68'
Report Lafferty Yellow card.svg 38'
Öztürk Yellow card.svg 42'
Flanagan Yellow card.svg 45+6'
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Referee: Charles Breakspear
14 March 2020 (2020-03-14) Blackpool v Sunderland Blackpool
15:00 GMT Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Note: Season was suspended until 3 April 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [11]
28 March 2020 (2020-03-28) Southend United v Sunderland Southend-on-Sea
15:00 GMT Stadium: Roots Hall
Note: Season was suspended until 3 April 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [11]
4 April 2020 (2020-04-04) Sunderland v Shrewsbury Town Sunderland
15:00 GMT Stadium: Stadium of Light
Note: On 3 April, the English Football League decided to postpone all football until safe to do so due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [12]
10 April 2020 (2020-04-10) AFC Wimbledon v Sunderland Norbiton
15:00 BST Stadium: Cherry Red Records Stadium
Note: On 3 April, the English Football League decided to postpone all football until safe to do so due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [12]
13 April 2020 (2020-04-13) Sunderland v Peterborough United Sunderland
13:00 BST Stadium: Stadium of Light
Note: On 3 April, the English Football League decided to postpone all football until safe to do so due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [12]
18 April 2020 (2020-04-18) Burton Albion v Sunderland Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Note: On 3 April, the English Football League decided to postpone all football until safe to do so due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [12]
25 April 2020 (2020-04-25) Sunderland v Accrington Stanley Sunderland
15:00 BST Stadium: Stadium of Light
Note: On 3 April, the English Football League decided to postpone all football until safe to do so due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [12]
3 May 2020 (2020-05-03) Rotherham United v Sunderland Rotherham
15:00 BST Stadium: AESSEAL New York Stadium
Note: On 3 April, the English Football League decided to postpone all football until safe to do so due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [12]

FA Cup

The first round draw was made on 21 October 2019. [13]

9 November 2019 (2019-11-09) First round Sunderland 1–1 Gillingham Sunderland
13:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 7,892
Referee: Michael Salisbury
 19 November 2019 (2019-11-19) First round replay Gillingham 1–0 (a.e.t.) Sunderland Gillingham
19:45 GMT
Report
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 3,561
Referee: Alan Young

EFL Cup

The first round draw was made on 20 June. [14] The second round draw was made on 13 August 2019 following the conclusion of all but one first round matches. [15] The third round draw was confirmed on 28 August 2019, live on Sky Sports. [16] The draw for the fourth round was made on 25 September 2019. [17]

13 August 2019 (2019-08-13) First round Accrington Stanley 1–3 Sunderland Accrington
19:45 BST J. Maguire Yellow card.svg 53'
Barclay Yellow card.svg 58'
Bishop Soccerball shade.svg 61'
Report McNulty Soccerball shade.svg 17'
C. Maguire Yellow card.svg 51'
McGeady Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Wyke Soccerball shade.svg 90+4'
Stadium: Wham Stadium
Attendance: 2,343
Referee: Darren Drysdale
28 August 2019 (2019-08-28) Second round Burnley 1–3 Sunderland Burnley
19:45 BST Rodriguez Soccerball shade.svg 11' Report Grigg Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Flanagan Soccerball shade.svg 47'
Dobson Soccerball shade.svg 50'
Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 7,445
Referee: Darren England
25 September 2019 (2019-09-25) Third round Sheffield United 0–1 Sunderland Sheffield
19:45 BST Fleck Yellow card.svg 77' Report Power Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Maguire Yellow card.svg 90'
Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 11,675
Referee: Tim Robinson
29 October 2019 (2019-10-29) Fourth round Oxford United 1–1
(4–2 p)
Sunderland Oxford
19:45 GMT Hall Soccerball shade.svg 25' Report McNulty Soccerball shade.svg 78'Stadium: Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 11,108
Referee: Steve Martin
Penalties
Henry Soccerball shad check.svg
Forde Soccerball shad check.svg
Fosu Soccerball shad check.svg
Mousinho Soccerball shad check.svg
Power Soccerball shad check.svg
O'Nien Soccerball shad check.svg
Grigg Soccerball shade cross.svg
McNulty Soccerball shade cross.svg

EFL Trophy

On 9 July 2019, the pre-determined group stage draw was announced with Invited clubs to be drawn on 12 July 2019. [18]

Group A

PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1ACA Leicester City U21 3210053+28Advance to Round 2
2L2 Scunthorpe United 3201062+47
3L1 Sunderland 310024733
4L2 Grimsby Town 300034730
Source: EFL.com
8 October 2019 (2019-10-08) Group Game 1 Sunderland 3–2 Grimsby Town Sunderland
19:45 BST Watmore Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Dobson Yellow card.svg 70'
McNulty Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Grigg Soccerball shade.svg 86'
Report Green Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Ogbu Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 6,952
Referee: Steve Martin
5 November 2019 (2019-11-05) Group Game 2 Sunderland 1–2 Leicester City U21 Sunderland
19:45 BST Maguire Soccerball shade.svg 14'
Leadbitter Yellow card.svg 45+1'
McLaughlin Yellow card.svg 49'
Report Hirst Soccerball shade.svg 50' (pen.)Yellow card.svg 78'
Dewsbury-Hall Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Benković Yellow card.svg 75'
Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 7,649
Referee: Ross Joyce
12 November 2019 (2019-11-12) Group Game 3 Scunthorpe United 3–0 Sunderland Scunthorpe
19:45 GMT Novak Soccerball shade.svg 66' (pen.), 90+1'
Eisa Soccerball shade.svg 88'
Report O'Nien Red card.svg 65'Stadium: Glanford Park

Squad statistics

Top scorers

As of 16 February 2020
Rnk Pos No. PlayerLeague OneFA CupEFL CupEFL TrophyTotal
1 MF 7 Flag of Scotland.svg Chris Maguire 1000111
2 MF 11 Flag of the United States.svg Lynden Gooch 90009
3 MF 19 Flag of Ireland.svg Aiden McGeady 41106
4 FW 9 Flag of England.svg Charlie Wyke 40105
FW 10 Flag of Scotland.svg Marc McNulty 20215
5 MF 13 Flag of England.svg Luke O'Nien 30003
FW 22 Ulster Banner.svg Will Grigg 10113
6 MF 6 Flag of England.svg Max Power 10102
DF 12 Ulster Banner.svg Tom Flanagan 10102
MF 14 Flag of England.svg Duncan Watmore 10012
7 DF 4 Flag of England.svg Jordan Willis 10001
MF 18 Flag of England.svg George Dobson 00101
FW 31 Flag of Sweden.svg Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka 10001
DF 33 Flag of England.svg Denver Hume 10001
Total3718551

Appearances and goals

As of 5 February 2020
No.PosNatPlayerTotalLeague OneFA CupEFL CupEFL Trophy
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Flag of Scotland.svg Jon McLaughlin 27023+10101010
2 DF Ulster Banner.svg Conor McLaughlin 20012+20104010
3 DF Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Joel Lynch 20014+10102020
4 DF Flag of England.svg Jordan Willis 32127110201+10
5 DF Flag of Turkey.svg Alim Öztürk 19015+10101010
6 MF Flag of England.svg Max Power 30222+11203+1110
7 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Chris Maguire 331020+7920201+11
8 FW Ulster Banner.svg Kyle Lafferty 300+30000000
9 FW Flag of England.svg Charlie Wyke 23516+44001+2100
11 MF Flag of the United States.svg Lynden Gooch 25821+1800200+10
12 DF Ulster Banner.svg Tom Flanagan 1428+21003110
13 MF Flag of England.svg Luke O'Nien 353273203+1020
14 MF Flag of England.svg Duncan Watmore 1926+811+100031
16 GK Flag of England.svg Lee Burge 11050103020
17 MF Flag of England.svg Elliot Embleton 501+20002000
18 MF Flag of England.svg George Dobson 29119+30102+2120
20 DF Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Declan John 0000000000
21 MF Flag of England.svg Ethan Robson 0000000000
22 FW Ulster Banner.svg Will Grigg 2638+111202+111+11
23 MF Flag of England.svg Grant Leadbitter 20011+30102030
26 DF Flag of Australia (converted).svg Bailey Wright 2020000000
28 MF Flag of England.svg Josh Scowen 100+10000000
29 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Cieran Dunne 0000000000
30 DF Flag of England.svg Jack Bainbridge 10000+100000
31 FW Flag of Sweden.svg Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka 510+41000010
32 GK Flag of Algeria.svg Ahmed Abdelkader 0000000000
33 DF Flag of England.svg Denver Hume 30122+21102+1020
35 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Ruben Sammut 0000000000
37 MF Flag of England.svg Bali Mumba 1000000010
39 FW Flag of England.svg Jack Diamond 0000000000
40 DF Flag of England.svg Brandon Taylor 2000100010
41 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Lee Connelly 20000+10000+10
42 FW Flag of England.svg Antoine Semenyo 100+10000000
43 GK Flag of England.svg Anthony Patterson 0000000000
44 FW Flag of England.svg Cole Kiernan 100000000+10
45 MF Flag of England.svg Daniel Neil 0000000000
Players who have played for Sunderland this season but are currently out on loan:
15 DF Flag of England.svg Jack Baldwin 1000001000
19 MF Flag of Ireland.svg Aiden McGeady 21613+241+111+111+10
Players who have played for Sunderland this season but have left the club:
8 MF Flag of Scotland.svg Dylan McGeouch 1205+300+102010
10 FW Flag of Scotland.svg Marc McNulty 2147+820+102230
28 DF Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Laurens De Bock 1004+1020101+10

Disciplinary record

As of 5 February 2020
No.Pos.Name League One FA Cup EFL Cup EFL Trophy Total
Yellow card.svgYellow card.svg Yellow-red card.svgRed card.svgYellow card.svgYellow card.svg Yellow-red card.svgRed card.svgYellow card.svgYellow card.svg Yellow-red card.svgRed card.svgYellow card.svgYellow card.svg Yellow-red card.svgRed card.svgYellow card.svgYellow card.svg Yellow-red card.svgRed card.svg
2 DF Conor McLaughlin 5        1  6 
3 DF Joel Lynch 5           4 
4 DF Jordan Willis 1  1     1  3 
5 DF Alim Öztürk 4           2 
6 MF Max Power 5       1  6 
7 MF Chris Maguire 7     2     7 
9 FW Charlie Wyke 4           3
11 MF Lynden Gooch 5           3 
12 DF Tom Flanagan 4           4 
13 MF Luke O'Nien 4 1        14 2
18 MF George Dobson 9        1  7 
19 MF Aiden McGeady 6           6 
23 MF Grant Leadbitter 3        1  4 
28 DF Laurens De Bock    1        1 
33 DF Denver Hume 2           2 
41 FW Lee Connelly    1        1 
42 FW Antoine Semenyo 1           1 
Total65013002005017502

Transfers

Transfers in

Date fromPositionNationalityNameFromFeeRef.
1 July 2019 RB Ulster Banner.svg Conor McLaughlin Flag of England.svg Millwall Free [19]
2 July 2019 GK Flag of Algeria.svg Ahmed Abdelkader Flag of Cyprus.svg ENAD Polis Chrysochous Free [20]
3 July 2019 GK Flag of England.svg Lee Burge Flag of England.svg Coventry City Free [21]
4 July 2019 CM Flag of Scotland.svg Ruben Sammut Flag of England.svg Chelsea Free [22]
4 July 2019 CB Flag of England.svg Michael Collins Flag of England.svg Everton Free [22]
13 July 2019 CB Flag of England.svg Jordan Willis Flag of England.svg Coventry City Free [23]
25 July 2019 CM Flag of England.svg George Dobson Flag of England.svg Walsall Undisclosed [24]
23 August 2019 LM Flag of Scotland.svg Cieran Dunne Flag of Scotland.svg Falkirk Free [25]
26 August 2019 CB Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Joel Lynch Flag of England.svg Queens Park Rangers Free [26]
2 September 2019 CM Flag of England.svg Nathan Greenwood Flag of England.svg Seaham Red Star Free [27]
10 January 2020 CF Ulster Banner.svg Kyle Lafferty Flag of Norway.svg Sarpsborg 08 Free [28]
27 January 2020 CM Flag of England.svg Josh Scowen Flag of England.svg Queens Park Rangers Undisclosed [29]
21 February 2020 CB Flag of New Zealand.svg Tommy Smith Flag of the United States.svg Colorado Rapids Free [30]

Loans in

Date fromPositionNationalityNameFromDate untilRef.
24 July 2019 ST Flag of Scotland.svg Marc McNulty Flag of England.svg Reading 31 January 2020 [31] [32]
2 September 2019 LB Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Laurens De Bock Flag of England.svg Leeds United 1 January 2020 [33] [34] [35]
21 January 2020 CB Flag of Australia (converted).svg Bailey Wright Flag of England.svg Bristol City 30 June 2020 [36]
31 January 2020 LB Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Declan John Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City 30 June 2020 [37]
31 January 2020 LW Flag of England.svg Antoine Semenyo Flag of England.svg Bristol City 30 June 2020 [38]

Loans out

Date fromPositionNationalityNameToDate untilRef.
20 August 2019 DM Flag of England.svg Jordan Hunter Flag of England.svg South Shields 30 June 2020 [39] [40]
22 August 2019 CF Flag of Scotland.svg Lee Connelly Flag of England.svg South Shields September 2019 [41]
2 September 2019 CB Flag of England.svg Jack Baldwin Flag of England.svg Salford City June 2020 [42]
2 September 2019 CF Flag of England.svg Jack Diamond Flag of England.svg Harrogate Town 30 June 2020 [43] [44]
2 September 2019 CM Flag of England.svg Ethan Robson Flag of England.svg Grimsby Town January 2020 [45]
18 October 2019 CM Flag of England.svg Jake Hackett Flag of England.svg Whitby Town 4 January 2020 [46] [47]
10 January 2020 CF Flag of Scotland.svg Lee Connelly Flag of Scotland.svg Alloa Athletic 30 June 2020 [48]
31 January 2020 LW Flag of Ireland.svg Aiden McGeady Flag of England.svg Charlton Athletic 30 June 2020 [49]
5 March 2020 DM Flag of England.svg Bali Mumba Flag of England.svg South Shields 30 June 2020 [50]

Transfers out

Date fromPositionNationalityNameToFeeRef.
1 July 2019 DM Flag of England.svg Lee Cattermole Flag of the Netherlands.svg VVV-Venlo Mutual consent [51] [52]
1 July 2019 LB Flag of England.svg Reece James Flag of England.svg Doncaster Rovers Undisclosed [53]
1 July 2019 GK Flag of England.svg Max Johnstone Flag of Scotland.svg St Johnstone Released [54] [55]
1 July 2019 CB Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Lamine Koné Flag of France.svg Strasbourg Undisclosed [56]
1 July 2019 RB Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Adam Matthews Flag of England.svg Charlton Athletic Released [54] [57]
1 July 2019 AM Flag of England.svg Luke Molyneux Flag of England.svg Hartlepool United Released [54] [58]
1 July 2019 GK Flag of the Netherlands.svg Robbin Ruiter Flag of the Netherlands.svg PSV Eindhoven Released [54] [59]
1 July 2019 CF Flag of Scotland.svg Connor Shields Flag of England.svg Aldershot Town Released [54] [60]
1 July 2019 CB Flag of England.svg Alex Storey Flag of England.svg Sunderland RCA Released [54] [61]
1 July 2019 GK Flag of Poland.svg Max Stryjek Flag of England.svg Eastleigh Released [54] [62]
1 July 2019 CB Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jacob Young Flag of Germany.svg Hoffenheim Undisclosed [63]
11 July 2019 RB Flag of Scotland.svg Donald Love Flag of England.svg Shrewsbury Town Mutual consent [64] [65]
29 July 2019 LB Flag of Costa Rica.svg Bryan Oviedo Flag of Denmark.svg FC Copenhagen Undisclosed [66]
2 August 2019 AM Flag of England.svg George Honeyman Flag of England.svg Hull City Undisclosed [67]
17 August 2019 CB Flag of France.svg Rayed Derbali Flag of Tunisia.svg CA Bizertin Undisclosed [68]
22 August 2019 CB Flag of the Netherlands.svg Glenn Loovens Free agent Released [69]
7 January 2020 CM Flag of Scotland.svg Dylan McGeouch Flag of Scotland.svg Aberdeen Undisclosed [70]
11 March 2020 LB Flag of France.svg Williams Kokolo Flag of England.svg Middlesbrough Free transfer [71]

Related Research Articles

The 2018–19 season was Sunderland's 140th season in existence, and their first season in the third tier of English football since 1987, after relegation from the Championship the previous season. Along with competing in League One, the club also participated in the FA Cup and EFL Cup as well as the EFL Trophy. The season covered the period from 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019.

The 2018–19 season was Wycombe Wanderers' 132nd season in existence and their 26th consecutive season in the Football League. This was their first season in EFL League One since the 2011–12 season. They achieved automatic promotion after winning their game against Chesterfield on 28 April 2018 the previous season.

The 2018–19 season was Gillingham's 126th season in their existence and sixth consecutive season in League One. Along with League One, the club also participated in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2019–20 season was Coventry City's 136th season in their existence, the club's second consecutive season in League One and their first at St Andrew's. Along with competing in League One, the club also competed in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2019–20 season is Lincoln City's 136th season in their history and their first season back in League One after being promoted as champions out of League Two in the 2018/2019 season. Along with League One, the club also participates in the FA Cup, EFL Trophy and the club has been eliminated from EFL Cup

The 2019–20 season was Burton Albion's 70th season in their history and their third in League One. Along with competing in the League One, the club also participated in the FA Cup, League Cup and League Trophy. The season ran from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020.

The 2019–20 season was Accrington Stanley's second season in League One and their 51st year in existence. Along with competing in League One, the club also participated in the FA Cup, EFL Cup, and EFL Trophy. The season covers the period from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020.

The 2019–20 season is the 137th season in Bristol Rovers' history and their 92nd in the English Football League. Rovers competes in the third tier of English football, the League One, as well as three cup competitions; FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2019–20 Rochdale A.F.C. season was the club's 113th year in existence and their sixth consecutive season in League One. Along with competing in League One, the club participate in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy. The season covered the period from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020.

The 2019–20 season is Fleetwood Town's 112th season in their history and sixth consecutive season in League One. Along with League One, the club will also participate in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2019–20 Oxford United season was the club's 126th year in existence and their fourth consecutive season in League One, the third tier of English football. As well as competing in League One, the club also participated in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy. The season covered the period from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020.

The 2019–20 season was Southend United's 114th year in existence and their fifth consecutive season in League One. Along with competing in League One, the club participated in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2019–20 season was Portsmouth's third consecutive season in the EFL League One and their 121st season of existence. Along with competing in League One, the club also participate in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy. The season covers the period from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020.

The 2019–20 season is Gillingham's 127th season in their existence and seventh consecutive season in League One. Along with League One, the club are also participating in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy. The season covers the period from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020.

The 2019–20 season was Tranmere Rovers' 136th season of existence and their first back in EFL League One in five years following promotion from the 2018–19 EFL League Two. Along with competing in League One, the club participated in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2020–21 season is Gillingham's 128th season in their history and the eighth consecutive season in EFL League One, Along with League One, the club will also participate in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2020–21 season is Sunderland's 142nd season in their history and the third consecutive season in EFL League One, Along with League One, the club will also participate in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2020–21 Rochdale A.F.C. season is the club's 114th season in their history and the seventh consecutive season in EFL League One, Along with League One, the club will also participate in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2020–21 Doncaster Rovers F.C. season is the club's 142nd season in their history and the fourth consecutive season in EFL League One, Along with League One, the club also participated in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

The 2020–21 season is Portsmouth's 122nd season in their history and the fourth consecutive season in EFL League One, Along with League One, the club will also participate in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy.

References

  1. "Jack Ross leaves SAFC". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  2. "SAFC appoint Phil Parkinson". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 17 October 2019.
  3. Fisher, Ben (9 June 2020). "League One and League Two clubs vote to curtail season and hold play-offs". The Guardian .
  4. "Sunderland to face South Shields in preseason opener". Chronicle. 4 June 2019. Retrieved 12 June 2019.
  5. "Sunderland announce two friendlies in Portugal". Sunderland A.F.C. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 12 June 2019.
  6. "EFL Regulations Section 3 – The League; subsection 9 – Method of Determining League Positions". EFL. Retrieved 30 July 2019.
  7. "Sky Bet League One fixtures 2019/20". Sky Sports . Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  8. "Burton game to be rescheduled". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 6 September 2019.
  9. "Fleetwood Town fixture postponed". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  10. "Bristol Rovers fixture postponed". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  11. 1 2 "EFL Statement: Coronavirus update". English Football League . Retrieved 15 March 2020.
  12. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "EFL statement: Coronavirus update". English Football League . Retrieved 3 April 2020.
  13. "FA Cup first-round draw". BBC . Retrieved 24 October 2019.
  14. "Carabao Cup first-round draw". BBC . Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  15. "Carabao Cup Round Two draw". EFL . Retrieved 14 August 2019.
  16. "Carabao Cup Round Three draw confirmed". English Football League . Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  17. "Carabao Cup Round Four draw confirmed". English Football League . Retrieved 26 September 2019.
  18. "EFL Trophy Round One Group Stage Draw". English Football League . Retrieved 9 July 2019.
  19. "Sunderland sign free agent Conor McLaughlin on two-year deal". The Northern Echo . Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  20. "Sunderland sign goalkeeper Ahmed Abdelkader with an eye on the future, not the present". Chronicle Live . Retrieved 2 July 2019.
  21. "Burge joins Sunderland". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  22. 1 2 "Sunderland confirm three new signings for Academy set-up". Chronicle. Retrieved 4 July 2019.
  23. "SAFC complete Willis signing". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 13 July 2019.
  24. "Dobson signs for Sunderland". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 25 July 2019.
  25. "Dunne signs for U23s". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 23 August 2019.
  26. "Lynch signs up". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 26 August 2019.
  27. "Greenwood joins U23s". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 2 September 2019.
  28. "Lafferty signs short-term deal". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 10 January 2020.
  29. "Josh Scowen joins Sunderland". Queens Park Rangers F.C. Retrieved 28 January 2020.
  30. "Smith signs up". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 21 February 2020.
  31. "McNulty arrives on loan". SAFC.com. 24 July 2019.
  32. "Marc McNulty swaps Sunderland spell for Hibernian loan". Reading F.C. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
  33. "De Bock signs on loan". SAFC.com. 2 September 2019.
  34. "Parkinson reveals De Bock recalled by Leeds United". Sunderland Echo .
  35. "Leeds United confirm third departure of the January transfer window". Leeds Live . Retrieved 13 January 2020.
  36. "Wright joins SAFC on loan". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 21 January 2020.
  37. "Declan John arrives on loan". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
  38. "Sunderland complete Antoine Semenyo loan deal". The Northern Echo . Retrieved 31 January 2020.
  39. "Mariners extend Hunter loan". Northern Premier League . Retrieved 17 October 2019.
  40. "Sunderland youngster Jordan Hunter joins South Shields on loan". Chronicle Live. 20 August 2019.
  41. "Connelly joins South Shields on loan". Sunderland A.F.C. 22 August 2019.
  42. "Baldwin leaves on loan". Sunderland A.F.C. 2 September 2019.
  43. "Diamond Extends Loan Deal". Harrogate Town A.F.C. Retrieved 10 November 2019.
  44. "Diamond joins Harrogate on loan". Sunderland A.F.C. 2 September 2019.
  45. "Robson joins Grimsby on loan". Sunderland A.F.C. 2 September 2019.
  46. "Whitby Extend Hackett Loan". Northern Premier League . Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  47. "Hackett Joins Ahead Of Huge Cup Tie". Whitby Town F.C. Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  48. "Connelly joins Alloa on loan". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 10 January 2020.
  49. "Charlton sign Ireland international Aiden McGeady on loan". Charlton Athletic F.C. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
  50. "Mumba joins South Shields". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 5 March 2020.
  51. "Cattermole departs". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  52. "Lee Cattermole makes first post-Sunderland move after joining Eredivisie outfit VVV-Venlo". Chronicle Live . Retrieved 22 August 2019.
  53. "James joins Doncaster Rovers". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 19 June 2019.
  54. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "SAFC confirm retained list". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 11 June 2019.
  55. "Johnstone club's fourth summer signing". St Johnstone F.C. Retrieved 31 July 2019.
  56. "Kone joins RC Strasbourg". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 1 June 2019.
  57. "Charlton complete signing of Wales international Adam Matthews". Charlton Athletic F.C. Retrieved 5 September 2019.
  58. "Luke Molyneux Signs For Hartlepool United". Hartlepool United F.C. Retrieved 12 June 2019.
  59. "Dutch giants explain Robbin Ruiter swoop as former Sunderland keeper lands Champions League move". Sunderland Echo . Retrieved 27 June 2019.
  60. "Shots Sign Shields". Aldershot Town F.C. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
  61. "Second new signing of the week". Sunderland Ryhope Community Association F.C. Retrieved 14 September 2019.
  62. "Return Of The Max". Eastleigh F.C. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  63. "Young joins Hoffenheim". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 20 August 2019.
  64. "Donald Love leaves Sunderland: Right back released after three years on Wearside". RokerReport. Retrieved 11 July 2019.
  65. "Donald Love Signs For Town". Shrewsbury Town F.C. Retrieved 12 July 2019.
  66. "Oviedo joins FC Copenhagen". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 29 June 2019.
  67. "Honeyman joins Hull City". Sunderland A.F.C. Retrieved 2 August 2019.
  68. "Sunderland youngster joins Tunisian club". RokerReport. Retrieved 19 August 2019.