2019 US Open – Men's Singles Qualifying

Last updated
Men's Singles Qualifying
2019 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
  2018  · US Open ·  2020  

The 2019 US Open – Men's Singles Qualifying is a series of tennis matches that takes place from 19 August 2019 to 23 August 2019 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2019 US Open – Men's Singles, and, if necessary, the lucky losers. [1]

Contents

Seeds

  1. Flag of Italy.svg Stefano Travaglia (First round)
  2. Flag of Germany.svg Peter Gojowczyk (First round)
  3. Flag of South Korea.svg Kwon Soon-woo (Qualified)
  4. Flag of Poland.svg Kamil Majchrzak (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  5. Flag of Tunisia.svg Malek Jaziri (First round)
  6. Flag of Italy.svg Salvatore Caruso (Second round)
  7. Flag of Argentina.svg Guido Andreozzi (First round)
  8. Flag of France.svg Grégoire Barrère (Qualified)
  9. Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer (Qualifying competition)
  10. Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul (Second round)
  11. Flag of Germany.svg Dominik Koepfer (Qualified)
  12. Flag of Germany.svg Matthias Bachinger (First round)
  13. Flag of Slovakia.svg Norbert Gombos (Second round)
  14. Flag of Japan.svg Taro Daniel (First round)
  15. Flag of Italy.svg Paolo Lorenzi (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  16. Flag of Sweden.svg Elias Ymer (First round)
  17. Flag of Germany.svg Yannick Maden (First round)
  18. Flag of Latvia.svg Ernests Gulbis (First round)
  19. Flag of Russia.svg Evgeny Donskoy (Qualified)
  20. Flag of Spain.svg Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (First round)
  21. Flag of Italy.svg Lorenzo Giustino (First round)
  22. Flag of Belarus.svg Egor Gerasimov (Qualified)
  23. Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Jason Jung (Second round)
  24. Flag of Italy.svg Jannik Sinner (Qualified)
  25. Flag of Australia (converted).svg James Duckworth (First round)
  26. Flag of Japan.svg Tatsuma Ito (First round)
  27. Flag of Japan.svg Yūichi Sugita (Second round)
  28. Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex Bolt (First round)
  29. Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Hyeon (Qualified)
  30. Flag of Belarus.svg Ilya Ivashka (Qualified)
  31. Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Kimmer Coppejans (Qualifying competition)
  32. Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Denis Istomin (First round)

Qualifiers

  1. Flag of France.svg Elliot Benchetrit
  2. Flag of Colombia.svg Santiago Giraldo
  3. Flag of South Korea.svg Kwon Soon-woo
  4. Flag of Belarus.svg Ilya Ivashka
  5. Flag of Russia.svg Evgeny Donskoy
  6. Flag of Belarus.svg Egor Gerasimov
  7. Flag of Germany.svg Tobias Kamke
  8. Flag of France.svg Grégoire Barrère
  9. Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Hyeon
  10. Flag of the United States.svg Jenson Brooksby
  11. Flag of Germany.svg Dominik Koepfer
  12. Flag of Spain.svg Guillermo García López
  13. Flag of India.svg Sumit Nagal
  14. Flag of Italy.svg Jannik Sinner
  15. Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jiří Veselý
  16. Flag of Argentina.svg Marco Trungelliti

Lucky losers

  1. Flag of Italy.svg Paolo Lorenzi
  2. Flag of Poland.svg Kamil Majchrzak

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Flag of Italy.svg Stefano Travaglia 6632
  Flag of France.svg Elliot Benchetrit 2 776
  Flag of France.svg Elliot Benchetrit 66
  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Ze 3 2
  Flag of Italy.svg Federico Gaio 633
  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhang Ze 776
  Flag of France.svg Elliot Benchetrit 63 6
31 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Kimmer Coppejans 3 63
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Zdeněk Kolář 2 677
  Flag of the United States.svg Michael Mmoh 61 61
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Zdeněk Kolář 5 3
31 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Kimmer Coppejans 76
WC Flag of the United States.svg Sebastian Korda 73 1
31 Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Kimmer Coppejans 5 66

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Flag of Germany.svg Peter Gojowczyk 4 63
  Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Mirza Bašić 63 6
  Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Mirza Bašić 796
  Flag of Ecuador.svg Emilio Gómez 672
  Flag of Italy.svg Andrea Arnaboldi 4 4
  Flag of Ecuador.svg Emilio Gómez 66
  Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Mirza Bašić 654
  Flag of Colombia.svg Santiago Giraldo 776
  Flag of Italy.svg Roberto Marcora 4 3
  Flag of Colombia.svg Santiago Giraldo 66
  Flag of Colombia.svg Santiago Giraldo 76
  Flag of Germany.svg Mischa Zverev 5 3
  Flag of Germany.svg Mischa Zverev 77710
32 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Denis Istomin 6468

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Flag of South Korea.svg Kwon Soon-woo 61 6
WC Flag of the United States.svg JC Aragone 4 64
3 Flag of South Korea.svg Kwon Soon-woo 66
  Flag of Germany.svg Oscar Otte 2 4
WC Flag of the United States.svg Govind Nanda 641
  Flag of Germany.svg Oscar Otte 776
3 Flag of South Korea.svg Kwon Soon-woo 4 66
  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Steven Diez 63 3
  Flag of Israel.svg Dudi Sela 64 2
  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Steven Diez 4 66
  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Steven Diez 65 6
  Flag of Japan.svg Yosuke Watanuki 2 70
  Flag of Japan.svg Yosuke Watanuki 66
18 Flag of Latvia.svg Ernests Gulbis 2 1

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Flag of Poland.svg Kamil Majchrzak 63 6
  Flag of Argentina.svg Carlos Berlocq 3 63
4 Flag of Poland.svg Kamil Majchrzak 66
  Flag of Spain.svg Tommy Robredo 3 4
  Flag of Japan.svg Go Soeda 4 4
  Flag of Spain.svg Tommy Robredo 66
4 Flag of Poland.svg Kamil Majchrzak 1 5
30 Flag of Belarus.svg Ilya Ivashka 67
  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Ruben Bemelmans 677
  Flag of Japan.svg Hiroki Moriya 1 65
  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg Ruben Bemelmans 4 3
30 Flag of Belarus.svg Ilya Ivashka 66
  Flag of Germany.svg Mats Moraing 3 0
30 Flag of Belarus.svg Ilya Ivashka 66

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Flag of Tunisia.svg Malek Jaziri 2 4
  Flag of Barbados.svg Darian King 66
  Flag of Barbados.svg Darian King 66
  Flag of Spain.svg Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 1 4
  Flag of Spain.svg Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 66
  Flag of France.svg Quentin Halys 2 2
  Flag of Barbados.svg Darian King 4 3
19 Flag of Russia.svg Evgeny Donskoy 66
  Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Aleksandr Nedovyesov 2 2
  Flag of Portugal.svg João Domingues 66
  Flag of Portugal.svg João Domingues 685
19 Flag of Russia.svg Evgeny Donskoy 7107
  Flag of Spain.svg Bernabé Zapata Miralles 2 3
19 Flag of Russia.svg Evgeny Donskoy 66

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Flag of Italy.svg Salvatore Caruso 66
  Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Yun-seong 0 2
6 Flag of Italy.svg Salvatore Caruso 1 5
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Lukáš Rosol 67
  Flag of Slovenia.svg Blaž Rola 5 61
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Lukáš Rosol 73 6
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Lukáš Rosol 2 7765
22 Flag of Belarus.svg Egor Gerasimov 66377
  Flag of the United Kingdom.svg Jay Clarke 774 4
  Flag of the United States.svg Mitchell Krueger 6266
  Flag of the United States.svg Mitchell Krueger 3 74
22 Flag of Belarus.svg Egor Gerasimov 65 6
WC Flag of the United States.svg Stefan Kozlov 4 4
22 Flag of Belarus.svg Egor Gerasimov 66

Seventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Flag of Argentina.svg Guido Andreozzi 6653
  Flag of Germany.svg Tobias Kamke 4 776
  Flag of Germany.svg Tobias Kamke 677
  Flag of Italy.svg Filippo Baldi 4 65
  Flag of India.svg Ramkumar Ramanathan 5 69
  Flag of Italy.svg Filippo Baldi 7711
  Flag of Germany.svg Tobias Kamke 76
  Flag of Slovakia.svg Lukáš Lacko 5 3
  Flag of Spain.svg Nicola Kuhn 66
  Flag of Ukraine.svg Sergiy Stakhovsky 4 4
  Flag of Spain.svg Nicola Kuhn 4 60
  Flag of Slovakia.svg Lukáš Lacko 677
  Flag of Slovakia.svg Lukáš Lacko 66
17 Flag of Germany.svg Yannick Maden 4 3

Eighth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Flag of France.svg Grégoire Barrère 657777
  Flag of Australia (converted).svg Andrew Harris 776263
8 Flag of France.svg Grégoire Barrère 4 66
  Flag of Serbia.svg Nikola Milojević 63 4
  Flag of Australia (converted).svg Max Purcell 3 773
  Flag of Serbia.svg Nikola Milojević 6636
8 Flag of France.svg Grégoire Barrère 66
  Flag of Colombia.svg Daniel Elahi Galán 4 3
  Flag of Germany.svg Rudolf Molleker 2 5
  Flag of Denmark.svg Mikael Torpegaard 67
  Flag of Denmark.svg Mikael Torpegaard 773 1
  Flag of Colombia.svg Daniel Elahi Galán 6366
  Flag of Colombia.svg Daniel Elahi Galán 66
28 Flag of Australia (converted).svg Alex Bolt 3 3

Ninth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer 5 677
  Flag of the United States.svg Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 73 62
9 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer 76
  Flag of Argentina.svg Facundo Bagnis 5 4
WC Flag of the United States.svg Alex Rybakov 61 2
  Flag of Argentina.svg Facundo Bagnis 4 66
9 Flag of Sweden.svg Mikael Ymer 1 3
29 Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Hyeon 66
  Flag of Italy.svg Stefano Napolitano 66
WC Flag of the United States.svg Sam Riffice 2 4
  Flag of Italy.svg Stefano Napolitano 2 3
29 Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Hyeon 66
  Flag of Austria.svg Sebastian Ofner 3 3
29 Flag of South Korea.svg Chung Hyeon 66

Tenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 4 677
PR Flag of Germany.svg Yannick Hanfmann 64 63
10 Flag of the United States.svg Tommy Paul 4 4
  Flag of Spain.svg Pedro Martínez 66
  Flag of Spain.svg Pedro Martínez 4 66
  Flag of Argentina.svg Federico Coria 63 2
  Flag of Spain.svg Pedro Martínez 3 773
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jenson Brooksby 6646
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jenson Brooksby 66
  Flag of Japan.svg Kaichi Uchida 3 2
WC Flag of the United States.svg Jenson Brooksby 7777
27 Flag of Japan.svg Yūichi Sugita 6463
  Flag of Australia (converted).svg Marc Polmans 3 4
27 Flag of Japan.svg Yūichi Sugita 66

Eleventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Flag of Germany.svg Dominik Koepfer 66
  Flag of the United States.svg Ryan Harrison 1 1
11 Flag of Germany.svg Dominik Koepfer 774 6
  Flag of France.svg Nicolas Mahut 6363
  Flag of France.svg Nicolas Mahut 3 76
WC Flag of the United States.svg Maxime Cressy 65 1
11 Flag of Germany.svg Dominik Koepfer 66
  Flag of Japan.svg Yasutaka Uchiyama 3 4
  Flag of Argentina.svg Pedro Cachín 1 61
PR Flag of Slovenia.svg Blaž Kavčič 64 6
PR Flag of Slovenia.svg Blaž Kavčič 1 4
  Flag of Japan.svg Yasutaka Uchiyama 66
  Flag of Japan.svg Yasutaka Uchiyama 776
20 Flag of Spain.svg Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 653

Twelfth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Flag of Germany.svg Matthias Bachinger 6265
  Flag of France.svg Constant Lestienne 773 7
  Flag of France.svg Constant Lestienne 66
  Flag of Italy.svg Alessandro Giannessi 3 0
WC Flag of the United States.svg JJ Wolf 65 2
  Flag of Italy.svg Alessandro Giannessi 2 76
  Flag of France.svg Constant Lestienne 4 4
  Flag of Spain.svg Guillermo García López 66
  Flag of Italy.svg Gianluca Mager 2 3
  Flag of the United States.svg Noah Rubin 66
  Flag of the United States.svg Noah Rubin 1 63
  Flag of Spain.svg Guillermo García López 677
  Flag of Spain.svg Guillermo García López 3 76
21 Flag of Italy.svg Lorenzo Giustino 65 2

Thirteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Flag of Slovakia.svg Norbert Gombos 66
  Flag of France.svg Maxime Janvier 3 2
13 Flag of Slovakia.svg Norbert Gombos 62 61
  Flag of Brazil.svg João Menezes 1 677
  Flag of Brazil.svg João Menezes 4 66
  Flag of Slovakia.svg Filip Horanský 61 2
  Flag of Brazil.svg João Menezes 74 3
  Flag of India.svg Sumit Nagal 5 66
  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Peter Polansky 63 6
  Flag of Brazil.svg Rogério Dutra Silva 3 64
  Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Peter Polansky 5 60
  Flag of India.svg Sumit Nagal 777
  Flag of India.svg Sumit Nagal 786
26 Flag of Japan.svg Tatsuma Ito 662

Fourteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Flag of Japan.svg Taro Daniel 65784
  Flag of Spain.svg Mario Vilella Martínez 77666
  Flag of Spain.svg Mario Vilella Martínez 6666
  Flag of Australia (converted).svg Akira Santillan 784 2
  Flag of Serbia.svg Peđa Krstin 1 4
  Flag of Australia (converted).svg Akira Santillan 66
  Flag of Spain.svg Mario Vilella Martínez 610
24 Flag of Italy.svg Jannik Sinner 776
  Flag of Australia (converted).svg John-Patrick Smith 654
  Flag of Croatia.svg Viktor Galović 776
  Flag of Croatia.svg Viktor Galović 6625
24 Flag of Italy.svg Jannik Sinner 4 777
  Flag of Italy.svg Matteo Viola 1 0
24 Flag of Italy.svg Jannik Sinner 66

Fifteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Flag of Italy.svg Paolo Lorenzi 76
  Flag of Spain.svg Enrique López Pérez 5 2
15 Flag of Italy.svg Paolo Lorenzi 776
  Flag of France.svg Enzo Couacaud 633
  Flag of Russia.svg Alexey Vatutin 623
  Flag of France.svg Enzo Couacaud 776
15 Flag of Italy.svg Paolo Lorenzi 4 762
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jiří Veselý 65 77
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jiří Veselý 67
  Flag of Portugal.svg Pedro Sousa 4 5
  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Jiří Veselý 65 7
23 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Jason Jung 4 75
  Flag of the United States.svg Donald Young 3 775
23 Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg Jason Jung 6647

Sixteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Flag of Sweden.svg Elias Ymer 5 2
  Flag of the Netherlands.svg Tallon Griekspoor 76
  Flag of the Netherlands.svg Tallon Griekspoor 76
  Flag of Turkey.svg Cem İlkel 5 3
  Flag of Turkey.svg Cem İlkel 66
  Flag of Ecuador.svg Roberto Quiroz 1 4
  Flag of the Netherlands.svg Tallon Griekspoor 63 2
  Flag of Argentina.svg Marco Trungelliti 4 66
  Flag of the United Kingdom.svg James Ward 776
  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Li Zhe 653
  Flag of the United Kingdom.svg James Ward 4 3
  Flag of Argentina.svg Marco Trungelliti 66
  Flag of Argentina.svg Marco Trungelliti 65 6
25 Flag of Australia (converted).svg James Duckworth 3 73

Related Research Articles

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Alexander Zverev was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Stefanos Tsitsipas who beat four top 10 players of the ATP ranking during the tournament.

Karen Khachanov was the defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began.

John Isner was the defending champion but lost to Roger Federer in the final, 1–6, 4–6. It was Federer's 4th Miami title and 28th Masters 1000 title.

Ričardas Berankis was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to Kamil Majchrzak.

The 2019 French Open – Men's Singles Qualifying is a series of tennis matches that takes place from 20 May 2019 to 24 May 2019 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2019 French Open – Men's Singles, and, if necessary, the lucky losers.

Alex de Minaur was the defending champion but chose not to defend his title.

Sergiy Stakhovsky was the defending champion but chose not to defend his title.

Players who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

John Isner was the two-time defending champion and had won the title five times in the last six years, but he lost in the second round to Reilly Opelka. This was only the second time out of ten in the Atlanta Open's history that Isner failed to reach the singles final.

The 2019 St. Petersburg Open was a tennis tournament played on indoor hard courts. It was the 24th edition of the St. Petersburg Open, and part of the ATP World Tour 250 Series of the 2019 ATP Tour. It took place at the Sibur Arena in Saint Petersburg, Russia, from September 16 through 22, 2019.

Aljaž Bedene was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Mikael Ymer.

The 2019 European Open was a men's tennis tournament played on indoor hard courts. It was the fourth edition of the European Open and part of the ATP World Tour 250 series of the 2019 ATP Tour. It took place at the Lotto Arena in Antwerp, Belgium, from October 14 to October 20.

Elias Ymer was the defending champion but chose not to defend his title.

Kyle Edmund was the defending champion, but lost in the first round of qualifying to Norbert Gombos.

Antoine Hoang was the defending champion but chose not to defend his title.

This article displays the qualifying draw for men's singles at the 2020 Australian Open.

The 2020 Open 13 Provence was a men's tennis tournament played on indoor hard courts. It was the 28th edition of the Open 13, and part of the ATP World Tour 250 series of the 2020 ATP Tour. It took place at the Palais des Sports in Marseille, France, from 17 February through 23 February 2020.

Kyle Edmund was the defending champion but chose not to defend his title.

References

  1. "2019 US Open Qualifying Tournament begins Monday". US Open. 2019-08-18. Retrieved 2019-08-19.