2021 European Race Walking Team Championships

Last updated
2021 European Race Walking Team Championships
ERWTC 2021 logo.jpg
Organisers EAA
Edition14th (1st with new name)
Date16 May
Host city Poděbrady, Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Events6
Participation212 athletes from
25 nations
Official website https://www.podebrady-walking.cz/en/

The 2021 European Race Walking Team Championships took place on 16 May 2021. The races were held on a 1 km lap around the city park of Poděbrady, Czech Republic. It was the first edition to be held under the new name of European Race Walking Team Championships (from 2021 on). [1]

Contents

For the first time European Race Walking Cup also included women's 35 km racewalking event. [2]

Medallists

EventGoldSilverBronze
Individual
Men's 20 km Perseus Karlström
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
1:18:54 Álvaro Martín
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
1:19:14
PB
Diego García
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
1:19:19
SB
Men's 50 km Marc Tur
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
3:47:40
PB
Aleksi Ojala
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
3:48:25
SB
Andrea Agrusti
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
3:49:52 PB
Men's 10 km Junior (U20) José Luis Hidalgo
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
41:35
PB
Paul McGrath
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
41:51 Serhat Güngör
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey
42:20
Women's 20 km [3] Antonella Palmisano
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
1:27:42
María Pérez
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
1:28:03
SB
Laura García-Caro
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
1:28:07
PB
Women's 35 km Antigoni Drisbioti
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
2:49:55
PB
Eleonora Giorgi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2:51:05
SB
Lidia Barcella
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
2:51:50 PB
Women's 10 km Junior (U20) Eliška Martínková
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
45:37 Adriana Viveiros
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
46:49 Maële Biré-Heslouis
Flag of France.svg  France
47:53
Team
Men's 20 kmFlag of Spain.svg  Spain 9Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 24Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 44
Men's 50 kmFlag of Italy.svg  Italy 23Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 24Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 41
Men's 10 km Junior (U20)Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 3Flag of France.svg  France 12Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 15
Women's 20 kmFlag of Spain.svg  Spain 9Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 21Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 23
Women's 35 kmFlag of Italy.svg  Italy 13Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 21Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 27
Women's 10 km Junior (U20)Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 7Flag of France.svg  France 7Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 15

Race results

Men's 20 km

Individual race [4]
RankAthleteCountryTimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg Perseus Karlström Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 1:18:54
Silver medal icon.svg Álvaro Martín Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1:18:54PB
Bronze medal icon.svg Diego García Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1:19:19SB
4 Miguel Ángel López Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1:19:25SB
5 Francesco Fortunato Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1:19:43PB
6 Gabriel Bordier Flag of France.svg  France 1:20:10PB
7 Salih Korkmaz Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 1:20:10
8 Massimo Stano Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1:20:30SB
9 Eduard Zabuzhenko Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1:20:43
10 Nils Brembach Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1:20:52SB
11 Federico Tontodonati Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1:21:13
12 Matteo Giupponi Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1:21:52
13 Christopher Linke Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1:22:20SB
14 Łukasz Niedziałek Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1:22:26
15 Tom Bosworth Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 1:22:27SB
16 Ivan Losev Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1:22:41
17 Şahin Şenoduncu Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 1:22:44SB
18 Cam Corbishley Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 1:22:50PB
19 Viktor Shumik Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1:23:39SB
20 Leo Köpp Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1:23:44SB
21 Marius Žiūkas Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 1:23:57
22 Aliaksandr Liakhovich Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 1:24:09
23 Abdulselam İmük Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 1:24:14
24 Hagen Pohle Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1:24:49SB
25 Dawid Tomala Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1:24:54SB
26 Håvard Haukenes Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 1:25:05SB
27 Selman Ilhan Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 1:25:30SB
28 Kévin Campion Flag of France.svg  France 1:25:31SB
29 Arturas Mastianica Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 1:25:59SB
30 Rafał Augustyn Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1:26:08
31 Miroslav Úradník Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 1:26:39SB
32 David Kuster Flag of France.svg  France 1:27:21
33 Dominik Černý Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 1:27:28SB
34 Mikita Kaliada Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 1:27:35
35 Vít Hlaváč Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 1:27:42SB
36 Damian Błocki Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1:27:59
37 Raivo Saulgriezis Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 1:28:44SB
38 Dzmitry Dziubin Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 1:30:37
39 Lukáš Gdula Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 1:30:57SB
40 Cian McManamon Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland 1:31:48
41 Mattéo Duc Flag of France.svg  France 1:32:13PB
42 Dániel Kováč Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 1:41:22
43 Paul Jansen Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 1:42:35SB
44 Norbert Tóth Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 1:48:28
Joni Hava Flag of Finland.svg  Finland DNF
Máté Helebrandt Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Dzmitry Lukyanchuk Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Alberto Amezcua Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Team race [5]
RankCountryPoints
Gold medal icon.svgFlag of Spain.svg  Spain 9
Silver medal icon.svgFlag of Italy.svg  Italy 24
Bronze medal icon.svgFlag of Germany.svg  Germany 43
4Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 44
5Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 47
6Flag of France.svg  France 66
7Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 69
8Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 94
9Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 106

Women's 20 km

Individual race [6]
RankAthleteCountryTimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg Antonella Palmisano Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1:27:42
Silver medal icon.svg María Pérez Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1:28:03SB
Bronze medal icon.svg Laura García-Caro Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1:28:07PB
4 Raquel González Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1:28:37SB
5 Ayşe Tekdal Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 1:29:47PB
6 Olena Sobchuk Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1:29:54SB
7 Hanna Shevchuk Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1:29:56
8 Lyudmyla Olyanovska Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1:29:56
9 Katarzyna Zdziebło Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1:29:57PB
10 Valentina Trapletti Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1:30:05
11 Panayiota Tsinopoulou Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 1:32:24SB
12 Nicole Colombi Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1:32:40SB
13 Anastasiya Rarouskaya Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 1:32:45PB
14 Evin Demir Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 1:32:53
15 Olga Niedziałek Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1:33:26PB
16 Viktoryia Rashchupkina Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 1:33:51SB
17 Heather Lewis Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 1:34:13PB
18 Mária Czaková Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 1:34:27SB
19 Brigita Virbalytė Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 1:34:40
20 Júlia Takács Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1:34:55
21 Pauline Stey Flag of France.svg  France 1:34:58PB
22 Eloise Terrec Flag of France.svg  France 1:35:04PB
23 Meryem Bekmez Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 1:35:12
24 Camille Moutard Flag of France.svg  France 1:35:26PB
25 Kader Dost Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 1:36:14
26 Barbara Kovács Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 1:36:19
27 Clémence Beretta Flag of France.svg  France 1:36:39SB
28 Olga Fiaska Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 1:36:51PB
29 Bethan Davies Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain 1:37:09
30 Saskia Feige Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 1:37:49
31 Elisa Neuvonen Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 1:37:57SB
32 Rita Récsei Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 1:38:00SB
33 Anniina Kivimäki Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 1:38:16PB
34 Adrija Meškauskaitė Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 1:38:27PB
35 Tiia Kuikka Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 1:39:23
36 Valeryia Komel Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 1:39:33
37 Hana Burzalová Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 1:39:58PB
38 Monika Vaiciukevičiūtė Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 1:40:16
39 Mihaela Acatrinei Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 1:42:37
40 Agnieszka Ellward Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1:42:52
41 Ema Hačundová Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 1:43:24PB
42 Austėja Kavaliauskaitė Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 1:45:25PB
43 Modra Ignate Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 1:47:59SB
44 Dóra Csörgő Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 1:55:42
Eszter Bánhidi Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary DNF
Ana Cabecinha Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Anna Terlyukevich Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Mariavittoria Becchetti Flag of Italy.svg  Italy DQ
Maria Bernardo Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Team race [7]
RankCountryPoints
Gold medal icon.svgFlag of Spain.svg  Spain 9
Silver medal icon.svgFlag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 21
Bronze medal icon.svgFlag of Italy.svg  Italy 23
4Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 42
5Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 64
6Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 65
7Flag of France.svg  France 67
8Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 91
9Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 96
10Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 99
11Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 102

Women's 35 km

Individual race [8]
RankAthleteCountryTimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg Antigoni Drisbioti Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 2:49:55PB
Silver medal icon.svg Eleonora Giorgi Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 2:51:05SB
Bronze medal icon.svg Lidia Barcella Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 2:51:50PB
4 María Juárez Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 2:52:44PB
5 Nadzeya Darazhuk Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 2:52:59PB
6 Anastasiya Rodzkina Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 2:55:07PB
7 Kiriaki Filtisakou Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 2:55:10PB
8 Federica Curiazzi Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 2:56:02PB
9 Tereza Ďurdiaková Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 2:57:08PB
10 Christina Papadopoulou Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 2:57:29PB
11 Antia Chamosa Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 2:57:51PB
12 Nastassia Yatsevich Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 2:58:01PB
13 Ana Veronica Rodean Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 2:59:27PB
14 Beatrice Foresti Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 3:04:04PB
15 Antonina Lorek Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 3:12:30PB
16 Efstathia Kourkoutsaki Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 3:14:13
17 Khrystyna Yudkina Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 3:14:46PB
18 Valéria Biróné Dr Molnár Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 3:22:37PB
Yana Farina Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine DNF
Inês Henriques Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Lyudmyla Shelest Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine DQ
Team race [9]
RankCountryPoints
Gold medal icon.svgFlag of Italy.svg  Italy 13
Silver medal icon.svgFlag of Greece.svg  Greece 18
Bronze medal icon.svgFlag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 23

Men's 50 km

Individual race [10]
RankAthleteCountryTimeNotes
Gold medal icon.svg Marc Tur Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 3:47:40PB
Silver medal icon.svg Aleksi Ojala Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 3:48:25SB
Bronze medal icon.svg Andrea Agrusti Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 3:49:52PB
4 Ruslans Smolonskis Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 3:50:31PB
5 Marco De Luca Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 3:50:48SB
6 Nathaniel Seiler Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 3:51:48
7 Arnis Rumbenieks Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 3:51:51PB
8 Karl Junghannß Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 3:52:07SB
9 Brendan Boyce Flag of Ireland.svg  Ireland 3:52:15SB
10 Carl Dohmann Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 3:52:58
11 Ivan Banzeruk Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 3:53:51SB
12 Marius Cocioran Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 3:55:29 NR
13 Valeriy Litanyuk Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 3:55:45SB
14 Anatoli Homeleu Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 3:55:58PB
15 Michele Antonelli Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 3:56:18SB
16 Jakub Jelonek Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 3:56:45SB
17 Ihor Hlavan Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 3:58:12SB
18 Rafał Fedaczyński Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 3:58:17SB
19 Tadas Šuškevičius Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 3:59:35SB
20 Jesús Ángel García Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 4:01:14SB
21 Dávid Tokodi Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 4:03:06PB
22 Manuel Bermúdez Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 4:03:38
23 Anton Radko Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 4:06:41SB
24 Hélder Santos Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 4:07:27PB
25 Rui Coelho Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 4:07:29PB
26 José Ignacio Díaz Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 4:11:44SB
27 Pavel Remus Rădoi Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 4:13:35PB
28 Rafał Sikora Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 4:19:51
29 Alejandro Francisco Florez Studer Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 4:22:37SB
30 Ionuț Vasilică Pleșu Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 4:26:58SB
Virgo Adusoo Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia DNF
Uladzimir Kalesnik Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Miklós Srp Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Narcis Mihăilă Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Alexandros Papamichail Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Bruno Erent Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Hugo Andrieu Flag of France.svg  France
Tomasz Bagdány Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Stefano Chiesa Flag of Italy.svg  Italy DQ
Team race [11]
RankCountryPoints
Gold medal icon.svgFlag of Italy.svg  Italy 23
Silver medal icon.svgFlag of Germany.svg  Germany 24
Bronze medal icon.svgFlag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 41
4Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 43
5Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 62
6Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 69

Participation

212 athletes from 25 countries registered for competition [12] of which 200 eventually started.

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Czech Republic)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 53311
2Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 3238
3Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 1102
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 1102
5Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic *1001
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 1001
7Flag of France.svg  France 0213
8Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 0112
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 0112
10Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 0101
11Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 0022
12Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 0011
Totals (12 nations)12121236

Related Research Articles

Giovanni De Benedictis

Giovanni De Benedictis is a retired Italian race walker, that won 9 medals at individual level, 7 of these at senior level, at the International athletics competitions. He participated at five editions of the Summer Olympics, this like only two others Italian athletes in track and field: the other racewalker champion Abdon Pamich and the sprinter Pietro Mennea. He also won four medals at the IAAF World Race Walking Cup team events.

Ileana Salvador Italian race walker

Ileana Salvador is a former Italian race walker who won eight medal at the World Championships and European Championships

Erica Alfridi Italian race walker

Erica Alfridi is a former Italian race walker, who has won an individual senior level World Race Walking Cup.

Alex Schwazer Italian race walker

Alex Schwazer, OMRI, is an Italian race walker. He was the Olympic 50k walk champion but was retired during the 2012 Olympics after being disqualified for doping offences, reiterated in 2016, 2016 offenses of which he was fully acquitted in February 2021.

Raffaello Ducceschi Italian racewalker

Raffaello Ducceschi is a former Italian race walker, who was 5th and 8th in two editions of the Olympic Games.

1997 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

The 1997 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 19 and 20 April 1997 in the streets of Poděbrady, Czech Republic. The course followed a loop around Lázeňský park.

The European Race Walking Team Championships is a race walking event established in 1996, and organised by the European Athletic Association. In 1996, the team scores were calculated by aggregating the points awarded to the first three finishers. From 1998, team scores were calculated by aggregating the positions of the first three finishers (seniors) or two finishers (juniors).

Italian Athletics Championships Italian annual national championships in athletics

The Italian Athletics Championships are the national championships in athletics, organised every year by the Federazione Italiana di Atletica Leggera.

Athletics in Italy Overview of Athletics practiced in Italy

Athletics in Italy is the 7th most popular participation sport, practiced by 995,000 people.

Eleonora Giorgi (racewalker) Italian racewalker

Eleonora Anna Giorgi is an Italian race walker bronze medal at the 2019 World Athletics Championships.

Antonella Palmisano Italian racewalker

Antonella Palmisano is an Italian female racewalker, 3rd at 2017 World Championships, 4th at 2016 Summer Olympics and 5th at 2015 World Championships in 20 km race walk.

Federico Tontodonati Italian racewalker

Federico Tontodonati is a male Italian racewalker who won six international medals at senior level at the race walk competitions.

2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

The 2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships was the 27th edition of the global team racewalking competition organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations. It was held in Rome, Italy from 7 to 8 May 2016. It was the first edition of the tournament under its new name, having previously been known as the IAAF World Race Walking Cup since 1989.

Michele Antonelli Italian racewalker

Michele Antonelli is an Italian male racewalker, which participated at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics.

Italy at the European Race Walking Team Championships Italy team at athletics event

Italy at the European Race Walking Team Championships, at senior level, participated at all editions of the European Race Walking Team Championships from La Coruña 1996.

Cam Corbishley British race walker

Cameron "Cam" Corbishley is a British race walker. He specialises in the 20km and 50km walks.

Andrea Agrusti is an Italian racewalker.

Lidia Barcella is an Italian racewalker who won an individual bronze medal at senior level at the 2021 European Race Walking Team Championships.

References

  1. "Live Results". results.onlinesystem.cz. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  2. "Italia doppio oro a squadre nella 35 e 50 km" (in Italian). fidal.it. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  3. "Palmisano splende: è d'oro nella 20 km" (in Italian). fidal.it. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  4. Men's 20 km
  5. Team Men's 20 km
  6. Women's 20 km
  7. Team Women's 20 km
  8. Women's 35 km
  9. Team Women's 35 km
  10. Men's 50 km
  11. Team Men's 50 km
  12. Final Entry List