2021 NACAC U18 U20 and U23 Championships in Athletics

Last updated
2021 NACAC U18 - U20 - U23 Championship
Dates9–11 July
Host city San José, Costa Rica
Venue Estadio Nacional
Level Under 18, 20 and 23

The 2021 NACAC U23 Championships in Athletics is the 11th edition of the biennial NACAC U23 athletics championships. They were held in San José, Costa Rica from 9 July to 11 July. [1]

Contents

Medal summary


U18 men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Alicke Cranston
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
10.42 CR NU18R Ajani Daley
Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda
10.68 Kyle Lawrence
Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
10.71
200 metres Alicke Cranston
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
20.74 Orlando Wint
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
21.10 Shimar Bain
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
21.65
400 metres Delano Kennedy
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
47.75 Tahj Hamm
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
48.38 Shamar Smith
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
49.83
800 metres Kemarrio Bygrave
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
1:54.35 Adrian Nethersole
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
1:56.63 Auder Franco
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
2:02.03
1500 metres Esteban Oses
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
3:57.37Only one participant
3000 metres Paulo Gómez González
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
3:57.37Only one participant
110 metres hurdles (91 cm) Andre Harris
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.78 Otto Laing
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
13.82 Shamer Blake
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
14.08
400 metres hurdles Roshawn Clarke
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
51.95 Shimar Bain
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
53.39 Shamer Blake
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
55.20
2000 metres steeplechase (91 cm) Paulo Gómez González
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
6:10.97 NU18R Auder Franco
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
6:44.94Only two participants
4×100 metres relayFlag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Oshane Blackwood
Orlando Wint
Alicke Cranston
Andre Harris
40.60 NU18R Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
Adam Musgrove
Shamar Smith
Shimar Bain
Mateo Smith
42.10Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Sheymark Ramírez
Ian Hawkes
Andre García
Rasheed Sandoval
44.13
10,000 m walk Bryan Matías Ortiz
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
43:55.66 Gabriel Alvarado Dávila
Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua
44:05.16Only two participants
EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Aaron McKenzie
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
2.01 Brandon Pottinger
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
1.98 Alonzo Gaitan
Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
1.80
Long jump Uroy Ryan
Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
7.40 Jaydon Hibbert
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
7.31 Javar Thomas
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
7.14
Triple jump Jaydon Hibbert
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
16.02 NU18R Javar Thomas
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
14.89 Fernando Reyes Melgar
Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador
14.34
Pole vault Denzel Ponce
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
3.30Only one participant
Shot put (5 kg) Zachry Campbell
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
16.27 Jeims Molina
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
14.86 Antwon Hilly
Flag of the Turks and Caicos Islands.svg  Turks and Caicos Islands
14.20
Discus throw (1.5 kg) Zachry Campbell
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
54.00 Jeims Molina
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
40.59 Kaden Cartwright
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
38.65
Hammer throw (5 kg) David Ayala Abrego
Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador
67.31 Jeims Molina
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
47.09Only two participants
Javelin throw (700 g) Nathaniel Zervos
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
67.96 NU18R Kaden Cartwright
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
57.76 Marlon Sathoo
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands
49.30

U18 Combined

EventGoldSilverBronze
Decathlon (junior) Franklin Daniel Núñez
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
6436 ptsOnly one participant

U20 men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Terrence Jones
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
10.47 Nazzio John
Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada
10.62 Alejandro Ricketts
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
10.69
200 metres Wayna McCoy
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
21.17 Terrence Jones
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
21.18 Sandrey Davison
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
21.34
400 metres Wayna McCoy
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
48.34 Handal Roban
Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
48.97 José Andrés Hernández
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
50.22
800 metres Handal Roban
Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
1:49.75 Matthew Cook
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
1:56.99Only two finishers
110 metres hurdles (99 cm) Antoine Andrews
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
14.27 Alton Roker
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
15.26Only two participants
400 metres hurdles (91 cm) Dillon Leacock
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
53.45Only one participant
4×100 metres relayFlag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
Antoine Andrews
Wayna Mccoy
Demetrius Rolle
Terrence Jones
41.68Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Gary Altamirano
José Andrés Hernández
Stiver Alfaro
Alejandro Ricketts
43.17Only two participants
4×400 metres relayFlag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Gary Altamirano
Matthew Cook
Alejandro Ricketts
José Andrés Hernández
3:26.91Only one participant
EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Romaine Beckford
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
2.10 Elias Ocampo
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
1.80Only two participants
Long jump Kavian Kerr
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
7.80 Miguel Aronategui
Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
6.69 Elias Campo
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
6.40
Triple jump Nathan Crawford
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados
14.92 Elias Campo
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
14.05 Gary Altamirano
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
13.13
Shot put (6 kg) Tarajah Hudson
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
15.93 Yoshua Villafuerte
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
15.12 Jean Cerrud
Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
14.40
Discus throw (1.75 kg) Tarajah Hudson
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
52.45 Yoshua Villafuerte
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
48.71 Jean Cerrud
Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
38.75

U23 men

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Kuron Griffith
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados
10.33 Odaine McPherson
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
10.39 Kion Benjamin
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
10.40
200 metres Alexander Ogando
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic
20.59 Jevaughn Powell
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
20.83 Antonio Watson
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
21.03
400 metres Jonathan Jones
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados
46.20 Christopher Taylor
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
46.58 Javeir Brown
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
47.54
800 metres Juan Diego Castro Villalobos
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
1:48.66 Tyrese Reid
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
1:49.44 Aarón Alexander Hernández Bolaños
Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador
1:54.47
1500 metres Aarón Alexander Hernández Bolaños
Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador
3:57.37 Marcos Renaldo Cruz
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
3:58.27 Tyrese Reid
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
4:01.40
5000 metres Marcial Rodríguez Vargas
Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua
14:32.93Only one participant
110 metres hurdles (107 cm) Orlando Bennett
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.65 Rasheem Brown
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands
14.06 Yves Cherubin
Flag of Haiti.svg  Haiti
14.29
400 metres hurdles (91 cm) Rasheeme Griffith
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados
52.06 Nathan Fergusson
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados
52.69 Luis Alonso Guevara
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
54.78
3000 metres steeplechase (91 cm) Marcial Rodríguez
Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua
9:56.16 Brandon Barrantes
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
10:07.86Only two finishers
4×100 metres relayFlag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Antonio Watson
Christopher Taylor
Jevaughn Powell
Odaine McPherson
42.07Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Derick Leandro
Ivan Sibaja
Kluiverth Nuñez
Rasheed Miller
44.69Only two participants
10,000 m walk Pedro Alexander López Jayes
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
43:55.84 Oscar Macdaniel Pop Choc
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
44:08.08 Juan Manuel Calderón Zúñiga
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
44:12.97
EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Shaun Miller
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
2.21 Kyle Alcine
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
2.15 Byron Villalobos
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Raymond Richards
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
1.95
Pole vault Julio Flores Cruz
Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua
4.50 Héctor Juan
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic
4.20Only two finishers
Long jump Shakwon Coke
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
7.88 Clement Campbell
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
7.37 Rasheed Miller
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
7.15
Triple jump Jonathan Miller
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados
16.00 Taeco O´Garro
Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda
15.41 Jadon Brome
Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados
15.12
Shot put (7.26 kg) Courtney Lawrence
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
18.66 Elias José Gómez Jiménez
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
13.44Only two finishers
Discus throw (2 kg) Kai Chang
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
61.39 Roje Stona
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
61.21 Elias José Gómez Jiménez
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
46.33
Hammer throw (7.26 kg) Dylan Suárez
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
61.14 Rodrigo Morán
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
53.04Only two finishers
Javelin throw (800 g) Tyriq Horsford
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
73.06 Keyshawn Strachan
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
72.13 Armando Caballero
Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
63.50

U23 Combined

EventGoldSilverBronze
Decathlon (junior) Esteban Ibañez
Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador
6436 pts Brainer Chavarria
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
5189 ptsOnly two participants

U18 Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Tina Clayton
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
11.17 Serena Cole
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
11.52 Mariandrée Chacón
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
11.81
200 metres Alana Reid
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
23.78 NU18R Mariandrée Chacón
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
24.06 Lacarthea Cooper
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
24.09
400 metres Javoyna Walcourt
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
56.10 Lacarthea Cooper
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
56.63 Oneika Brissett
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
57.43
800 metres Rickeisha Simms
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
2:23.75 Kishay Rowe
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
2:23.91 Keisy Mata
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
2:33.68
1500 metres Rickeisha Simms
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
05:03.01 Valeria Poveda
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
05:17.65 Abigail Ramírez
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
05:18.94
3000 metres Valeria Poveda
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
11:37.43 Abigail Ramírez
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
11:39.23 Tanesia Gardiner
Flag of the Turks and Caicos Islands.svg  Turks and Caicos Islands
12:24.41
100 metres hurdles (76 cm) Alexis James
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.31 Kerrica Hill
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.68 Maryell García
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
15.65
400 metres hurdles (76 cm) Alliah Baker
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
01:03.36 NU18R Kasha Neilly
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
01:05.26 Maryell García
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
01:10.02
5,000 m walk Sharon Herrera
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
23:18.14 NU18R Lisbeth López
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
23:57.03 Yaquelin Teletor
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
25:39.87
4×100 metres relayFlag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Serena Cole
Tina Clayton
Kerrica Hill
Alana Reid
45.49Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
Shavantae Roberts
Lacarthea Cooper
Javoyna Walcourt
Paige Archer
47.27Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Naydelin Calderon
Tania Alfaro
Anayely Muñoz
Amanda Muñoz
50.70
EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Rasheda Samuels
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
1.71 NU18R Deijanae Bruce
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
1.71 Angely Cabezas
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
1.45
Long jump Serena Cole
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
5.72 Valeria Fernández Guillén
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
5.63 Anayely Muñoz
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
5.26
Triple jump Valeria Fernández Guillén
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
11.94 Danisha Chimillo
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
11.92 Amanda Muñoz
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
11.70
Pole Vault Eva Orlich
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
2.50Only one participant
Shot put (3 kg) Britannia Johnson
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
14.33 Britannie Johnson
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.94 Palesa Caesar
Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg  British Virgin Islands
12.89
Discus throw (1 kg) Cedricka Williams
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
45.37 NU18R Britannia Johnson
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
43.59 Calea Jackson
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
41.03
Hammer throw (3 kg) Sophie Pérez
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
60.55 NU18R Lucía Castro Jiménez
Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador
48.97 Nicole Calderón
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
42.70
Javelin throw (500 g) Rachell Pascal
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands
36.45 Verónica Montoya
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
34.12Only two parcipants

U18 Combined

EventGoldSilverBronze
Heptathlon Angely Cabezas
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
3772 ptsOnly one parcipant

U20 Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Camille Rutherford
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
11.36 Leah Bertrand
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
11.70 Joella Lloyd
Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda
11.70
200 metres Camille Rutherford
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
23.42 Joella Lloyd
Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda
23.55 Alliyah Francis
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
24.32
400 metres Rae-Anne Serville
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
54.85 Lacarthea Cooper
Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg  British Virgin Islands
55.66 Melanie Vargas
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
59.78
800 metres Jasmaine Knowles
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
2:15.25 María Chavez Madrigal
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
2:30.82Only two parcipants
100 metres hurdles (76 cm) Ackera Nuget
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.64 Luisana Alonso
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
32.83Only two parcipants
4×100 metres relayFlag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Luisana Alonso
Melanie Vargas
Ivanniz Blackwood
Maryangel Morales
49.81Only one parcipant
4×400 metres relayFlag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Luisana Alonso
Maryangel Morales
Melanie Vargas
Ivanniz Blackwood
4:08.66Only one parcipant
EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump María José Rodríguez Luna
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
1.65Only one parcipant
Long jump Shantae Foreman
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
6.07 Maryangel Morales
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
5.00Only two parcipants
Triple jump Maryangel Morales
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
10.72Only one parcipant
Shot put (4 kg) Carnitre Mackey
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
12.56Only one parcipant
Javelin throw (600 g) Rhema Otabor
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
55.06 Carnitre Mackey
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
41.31Only two parcipants

U23 Women

EventGoldSilverBronze
100 metres Halle Hazzard
Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada
11.42 Amya Clarke
Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis
11.90 Denisha Cartwritght
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
11.91
200 metres Fiordaliza Cofil
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic
23.89 Halle Hazzard
Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada
24.07 Iantha Wright
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago
24.40
400 metres Charokee Young
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
52.06 Shafiqua Maloney
Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
52.73 Fiordaliza Cofil
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic
53.83
800 metres Shafiqua Maloney
Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2:08.13 Mikaela Smith
Flag of the United States Virgin Islands.svg  United States Virgin Islands
2:19.87Only two participants
100 metres hurdles (84 cm) Daszay Freeman
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.80 Charisma Taylor
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
13.88 Sasha Wells
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
13.94
400 metres hurdles (76 cm) Shiann Salmon
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
58.29Only one parcipant
5,000 m walk Yasury Palacios
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala
22:31.13 NU23R Only one finisher


EventGoldSilverBronze
High jump Lamara Distin
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
1.85 Ángela González Rosario
Flag of Panama.svg  Panama
1.65Only two participants
Triple jump Charisma Taylor
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
13.22 Mikeisha Welcome
Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
13.16Only two participants
Shot put (4 kg) Deisheline Mayers
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
14.90 Danielle Sloley
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
13.85 Lacee Barnes
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands
13.75
Discus throw (1 kg) Lacee Barnes
Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands
47.34 Acacia Astwood
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
36.78 Tania Sevilla
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
33.32
Hammer throw (4 kg) Acacia Astwood
Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
51.22 Lindsay Reyes
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
45.62Only two finishers
Javelin throw (600 g) Deisheline Mayers
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
41.98Only one parcipant

U23 Combined

EventGoldSilverBronze
Heptathlon Mariel Brokke
Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
4042 ptsOnly one parcipant

U18 mixed

EventGoldSilverBronze
4 × 400 metres relay Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Kishay Rowe
Roshawn Clarke
Oneika Brissett
Delano Kennedy
3:25.27Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
Shimar Bain
Lacarthea Cooper
Javoyna Walcourt
Shamar Smith
3:27.73Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica
Amanda Muñoz
Ian Hawkes
Naydelin Calderon
Andre García
3:45.26

U23 mixed

EventGoldSilverBronze
4 × 400 metres relay Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica
Shiann Salmon
Christopher Taylor
Odaine McPherson
Charokee Young
3:20.71Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas
Sasha Wells
Shaun Miller
Charisma Taylor
Kyle Alcine
3:41.69Only two participants

Medal Table

Source: [2]

  *   Host nation (Costa Rica)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Jamaica.svg  Jamaica  (JAM)39181067
2Flag of Costa Rica.svg  Costa Rica  (CRC)*19202362
3Flag of the Bahamas.svg  Bahamas  (BAH)1718742
4Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala  (GUA)58316
5Flag of Barbados.svg  Barbados  (BAR)5117
6Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines  (VIN)3317
7Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg  Trinidad and Tobago  (TTO)3227
8Flag of El Salvador.svg  El Salvador  (ESA)3126
9Flag of Nicaragua.svg  Nicaragua  (NIC)3104
10Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg  Cayman Islands  (CAY)2125
11Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Dominican Republic  (DOM)2114
12Flag of Grenada.svg  Grenada  (GRN)1203
13Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg  Antigua and Barbuda  (ATG)0314
14Flag of Panama.svg  Panama  (PAN)0224
15Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg  British Virgin Islands  (IVB)0112
16Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Saint Kitts and Nevis  (SKN)0101
Flag of the United States Virgin Islands.svg  U.S. Virgin Islands  (VIR)0101
18Flag of the Turks and Caicos Islands.svg  Turks and Caicos Islands  (TCA)0044
19Flag of Haiti.svg  Haiti  (HAI)0011
Totals (19 nations)1028461247

Participation

263 athletes (158 men and 105 women) from 19 nations participated in these championships.

Related Research Articles

2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics Athletics competition

The 2002 World Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Kingston, Jamaica from July 16 to July 21, 2002.

1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 1998 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Annecy, France from July 28 to August 2.

2006 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 2006 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 2006 version of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held from 15 August to 20 August at the Chaoyang Sports Centre in Beijing, the capital of the People's Republic of China.

The 1st World Junior Championships in Athletics was the inaugural 1986 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Athens, Greece on 16–20 July.

2008 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 2008 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 2008 version of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Bydgoszcz in Poland at the Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium between 8 and 13 July 2008. Previously Bydgoszcz hosted the 1999 World Youth Championships.

2011 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships

The 16th Pan American Junior Championships were held in Miramar, Florida, United States, at the Ansin Sports Complex on July 22 to 24, 2011. A detailed report on the results was given.

2007 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships

The 14th Pan American Junior Athletics Championships were held in São Paulo, Brazil at the Estádio Ícaro de Castro Melo on July 6 to July 8, 2007. A detailed report on the results was given.

2003 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships

The 12th Pan American Junior Athletics Championships were held in Bridgetown, Barbados at the National Stadium on 18–20 July 2003. Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt had the outstanding performance equalling the 200m World Junior record, while the team of the USA dominated the championships gaining 48 medals.

The 10th Pan American Junior Athletics Championships were held in Tampa, Florida, on July 9–11, 1999.

2006 NACAC U23 Championships in Athletics

The 4th NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics were held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic on July 7–9, 2006. A detailed report on the results was given.

2010 NACAC U23 Championships in Athletics

The 6th NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics were held in Miramar, Florida, United States, at the Ansin Sports Complex on July 9–11, 2010. A detailed report on the results was given.

2012 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 14th World Junior Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors which was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, on 10–15 July 2012. A total of 44 athletics events were contested at the championships, 22 by male and 22 by female athletes.

2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics

The 15th World Junior Championships in Athletics was an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors which was held at the Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, USA, on 22–27 July 2014. A total of 44 athletics events were contested at the championships, 22 by male and 22 by female athletes. A total of 1546 athletes from 175 countries were participate.

The Central American and Caribbean Cross Country Championships was an annual Cross country running competition organized by the CACAC for athletes representing the countries of its member associations. The competition was established in 1983 following a proposal of Wallace Williams from the Virgin Islands, then secretary of the CACAC. The rationale was that also smaller countries without adequate athletics' facilities could host such an event. The approval for the competitions' implementation was given during the 1982 CACAC meeting in Havana. The first championships were to take place in 1983 on the Virgin Islands, but because of the US invasion of Grenada, the event was postponed and relocated to Puerto Rico.

Athletics competitions at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto were held from July 19 to 26 at the newly built CIBC Pan Am and Parapan Am Athletics Stadium, located on the campus of York University. The racewalking and marathon events were held on the temporary circuits around the Ontario Place West Channel. The sport of athletics is split into distinct sets of events: track and field events, road running events, and racewalking events.

2015 NACAC Championships in Athletics

The 2015 North American, Central American and Caribbean Championships was a regional track and field competition held at the Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica in San José, Costa Rica from August 7-9, 2015. It was the second edition of a senior track and field championship for the NACAC region, held eight years after the first.

Athletics at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics Athletics events at the Olympics

Athletics at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics was held from 11 to 16 October. The events took place at the Parque Polideportivo Roca in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

2018 NACAC Championships

The 2018 North American, Central American and Caribbean Championships was a regional track and field competition held at Varsity Stadium in Toronto, Canada, from August 10-12, 2018. It was the third edition of a senior track and field championship for the NACAC region, held three years after the 2015 NACAC Championships. The winner of each event qualified for the 2019 Pan American Games competition, which will be held in Lima, Peru.

2019 NACAC U18 and U23 Championships in Athletics

The 10th NACAC U23 Championships in Athletics were held in Queretaro, Mexico from July 5–7, 2019.

The NACAC U20 Championships in Athletics is an bi-annual championships to athletes under-20 years of age in the year of competition held between the member associations of the North American, Central American and Caribbean Athletic Association (NACAC). The inaugural edition took place in 2021 in San José, Costa Rica.

References

  1. "Costa Rica sede del torneo NACAC U-18, U20 y U-23". Hoy en el Deporte. 8 July 2021. Retrieved 30 August 2021.
  2. "NACAC U18 - U20 - U23 Championship - Medal Table". FECOA. 11 July 2021. Retrieved 7 September 2021.