Boys' singles | |
---|---|
2023 Australian Open | |
Champion | Alexander Blockx |
Runner-up | Learner Tien |
Score | 6–1, 2–6, 7–6(11–9) |
Bruno Kuzuhara was the reigning champion but decided to participate in the men's singles qualifying as a wild card, where he lost to Michael Mmoh in the first round. [1]
Alexander Blockx won the title, defeating Learner Tien in the final, 6–1, 2–6, 7–6(11–9).
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kilian Feldbausch | 5 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Zhou Yi | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Zhou Yi | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Alexander Blockx | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Alexander Blockx | 67 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | João Fonseca | 79 | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Alexander Blockx | 6 | 2 | 711 | ||||||||||||||||
Learner Tien | 1 | 6 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
Tomasz Berkieta | 3 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Arthur Gea | 6 | 2 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||
Tomasz Berkieta | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Learner Tien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Learner Tien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Iliyan Radulov | 0 | 0 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kilian Feldbausch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Thomas Nicholas Gadecki | 1 | 3 | 1 | K Feldbausch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Matej Dodig | 6 | 7 | M Dodig | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Goran Zgoła | 1 | 5 | 1 | K Feldbausch | 6 | 61 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kyle Kang | 6 | 6 | K Kang | 4 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan Hrazdil | 1 | 0 | K Kang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lennon Roark Jones | 3 | 6 | 68 | 13 | D Panarin | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Danil Panarin | 6 | 4 | 710 | 1 | K Feldbausch | 5 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Zhou Yi | 6 | 67 | 6 | 11 | Y Zhou | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Felipe Virgili Berini | 1 | 79 | 2 | 11 | Y Zhou | 7 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jeremy Zhang | 3 | 3 | M Dhamne | 5 | 6 | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manas Dhamne | 6 | 6 | 11 | Y Zhou | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sebastian Eriksson | 4 | 4 | 8 | C Williams | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Roh Ho-young | 6 | 6 | H-y Roh | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Keegan Rice | 4 | 3 | 8 | C Williams | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Cooper Williams | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Alexander Blockx | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Federico Bondioli | 0 | 3 | 3 | A Blockx | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Matic Križnik | 65 | 5 | A Karahan | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Atakan Karahan | 77 | 7 | 3 | A Blockx | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Zoran Ludoški | 7 | 7 | 15 | A Dzhenev | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Zachary Viiala | 5 | 5 | Z Ludoški | 5 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kaylan Bigun | 3 | 6 | 67 | 15 | A Dzhenev | 7 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Adriano Dzhenev | 6 | 2 | 710 | 3 | A Blockx | 67 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | João Fonseca | 6 | 6 | 10 | J Fonseca | 79 | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Aryan Shah | 1 | 2 | 10 | J Fonseca | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Hugh Winter | 0 | 2 | V Kalina | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vít Kalina | 6 | 6 | 10 | J Fonseca | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Volodymyr Iakubenko | 77 | 63 | 4 | 6 | R Sakamoto | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tiago Pires | 65 | 77 | 6 | T Pires | 6 | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
David Fix | 3 | 3 | 6 | R Sakamoto | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Rei Sakamoto | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mihai Alexandru Coman | 78 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Lorenzo Carboni | 66 | 6 | 4 | 5 | MA Coman | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Charlie Camus | 4 | 4 | T Berkieta | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tomasz Berkieta | 6 | 6 | T Berkieta | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ruslan Tiukaev | 6 | 6 | Q | R Tiukaev | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Reiya Hattori | 4 | 3 | Q | R Tiukaev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Nicolas Oliveira | 6 | 1 | 1 | 9 | M Mrva | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Maxim Mrva | 3 | 6 | 6 | T Berkieta | 3 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | Kevin Edengren | 4 | 3 | 4 | A Gea | 6 | 2 | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||
Patrick Schön | 6 | 6 | P Schön | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Pavle Marinkov | 6 | 7 | WC | P Marinkov | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Joel Schwärzler | 4 | 5 | WC | P Marinkov | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yuvan Nandal | 2 | 6 | 5 | 4 | A Gea | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Frusina | 6 | 3 | 3r | Y Nandal | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Brendan Loh | 1 | 2 | 4 | A Gea | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Arthur Gea | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Hayato Matsuoka | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learner Tien | 6 | 6 | L Tien | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Branko Đurić | 5 | 2 | F Cinà | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Federico Cinà | 7 | 6 | L Tien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chang Woo-hyuk | 0 | 2 | J Filip | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jakub Filip | 6 | 6 | J Filip | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Andrii Zimnokh | 6 | 65 | 7 | Q | A Zimnokh | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Hayden Jones | 1 | 77 | 5 | L Tien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Abel Forger | 2 | 6 | 710 | 2 | I Radulov | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Meecah Bigun | 6 | 1 | 68 | 16 | A Forger | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oliver Ojakäär | 77 | 6 | O Ojakäär | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Marcus Schoeman | 65 | 4 | O Ojakäär | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Zhang Tianhui | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | I Radulov | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Emilien Demanet | 6 | 3 | 4 | Q | T Zhang | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Yuta Tomida | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | I Radulov | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Iliyan Radulov | 4 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Adhithya Ganesan | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Cruz Hewitt | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Adhithya Ganesan | 1 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
13 | Andrii Zimnokh | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
Rohan Hazratwala | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
13 | Andrii Zimnokh | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Diego Quispe-Kim | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Brendan Loh | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Brendan Loh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
16 | Kriish Tyagi | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Shu Muto | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
16 | Kriish Tyagi | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Segundo Goity Zapico | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Jake Dembo | 64 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Segundo Goity Zapico | 2 | 6 | 61 | |||||||||
12 | Felipe Virgili Berini | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||
Takamasa Mishiro | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
12 | Felipe Virgili Berini | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Liam Drover-Mattinen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lachlan McFadzean | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
4 | Liam Drover-Mattinen | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
11 | Zhang Tianhui | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Shingo Masuda | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
11 | Zhang Tianhui | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Reiya Hattori | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexander Despoja | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||
5 | Reiya Hattori | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
9 | Park Seung-min | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Gustavs Dambiņš | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
9 | Park Seung-min | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Michal Krajči | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Kwok Shun Dasson Chan | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Michal Krajči | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
14 | Ruslan Tiukaev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Henry Lamchinniah | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
14 | Ruslan Tiukaev | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Goran Zgoła | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Cooper Errey | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||
7 | Goran Zgoła | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
15 | Aayush P Bhat | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||
Iannis Miletich | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
15 | Aayush P Bhat | 6 | 1 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Jules Leroux | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Daksh Prasad | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Jules Leroux | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
10 | Lorenzo Carboni | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Cristian Care | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | Lorenzo Carboni | 6 | 6 |
Ivan Ljubičić defeated Andy Roddick in the final, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–5) to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2010 Indian Wells Masters. It was his first Masters title, making him the oldest maiden Masters champion.
Andy Roddick defeated Tomáš Berdych in the final, 7–5, 6–4 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2010 Miami Open. It was his first Masters title since 2006, and his second career Miami Open title.
Juan Martín del Potro was the defending champion, but was unable to participate this year due to a wrist injury.
Tereza Mihalíková was the defending champion but lost in the final to Vera Lapko, 3–6, 4–6.
Dominic Thiem was the defending champion and successfully defended his title, defeating Alexander Zverev in the final, 6–4, 3–6, 6–0.
Simona Halep defeated Madison Keys in the final, 7–6(7–2), 6–3 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2016 Canadian Open.
Venus Williams was the defending champion, but chose to compete in St. Petersburg instead.
Johanna Konta defeated Caroline Wozniacki in the final, 6–4, 6–3 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2017 Miami Open.
Lucie Šafářová was the defending champion, but withdrew from her second-round match against Kristýna Plíšková.
Daria Kasatkina was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Julia Görges.
Roger Federer defeated the defending champion John Isner in the final, 6–1, 6–4 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2019 Miami Open. It was Federer's fourth Miami Open title, his 28th and final Masters singles title, and his 101st career singles title overall.
Bianca Andreescu won the women's singles tennis title at the 2019 Canadian Open after Serena Williams retired in the final due to back spasms, with the scoreline at 3–1. Andreescu became the first Canadian to win the event since Faye Urban in 1969.
Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva won the girls' singles tennis title at the 2020 Australian Open, defeating Weronika Baszak in the final, 5–7, 6–2, 6–2. This made her the first tennis player from Andorra to ever win a Grand Slam title in any discipline.
Harold Mayot won the boys' singles tennis title at the 2020 Australian Open, defeating Arthur Cazaux in the final, 6–4, 6–1.
Daniil Medvedev defeated Alexander Zverev in the final, 5–7, 6–4, 6–1 to win the singles tennis title at the 2020 Paris Masters.
Alexander Zverev defeated Andrey Rublev in the final, 6–2, 6–3 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2021 Cincinnati Masters. It was his fifth Masters 1000 title and 17th career singles title on the ATP Tour.
Petra Marčinko defeated Sofia Costoulas in the final, 7–5, 6–1 to win the girls' singles title at the 2022 Australian Open.
Casper Ruud defeated the defending champion Diego Schwartzman in the final, 5–7, 6–2, 6–3 to win the singles title at the 2022 Argentina Open.
João Fonseca won the boys' singles title at the 2023 US Open, defeating Learner Tien in the final, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3.
Alexander Blockx was the reigning champion, but is no longer eligible to participate in junior events. He received a wild card into the men's singles qualifying, where he lost to Zachary Svajda in the first round.