All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship

Last updated
All Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship
Irish Craobh Club Camógaíochta na hÉireann
Founded1964
TrophyBill & Agnes Carroll Cup
Title holders Sarsfields (Galway ) (1st title)
Most titles St Paul’s (Kilkenny) (8 titles)

The All-Ireland Club Camogie Championship is the most important competition for club teams in the Irish women’s field sport of camogie. [1] It is contested by the senior club champions of the leading counties and organised by An Cumann Camógaíochta.

Contents

Trophy

The trophy for the competition was donated by Bill Carroll, whose daughter, Ann was one of the outstanding players of the first decade of the competition, winning Championships with both St Patrick’s, Glengoole and St Paul’s, Kilkenny. [2]

History

The competition was established in 1964, six years before the equivalent competitions in hurling and Gaelic football. Between 1971 and 1978 and since 2010 it was concluded in the spring following the county championships. On other years it was concluded within the calendar year in November and December.

Teams from Kilkenny have won the competition 12 times, Cork with 8, followed by Galway and Wexford with 7 victories each, Limerick with 6, Dublin with 5, Tipperary with 4, and Derry with 3 victories.

A junior club championship was introduced in 2004 and won by Crossmaglen (Armagh). The intermediate club championship was introduced in 2010 and the first two titles were won by Eoghan Rua from Coleraine in Derry.

Senior Wins Listed By Club

Click on the year for details and team line-outs from each individual championship.
Club (County)WinsYears wonRunners-upYears runners-up
St Paul’s (Kilkenny)8 1968, 1969, 1970, 1974, 1976, 1987, 1988, 1989 41966, 1973-74, 1986, 1990
Buffers Alley (Wexford)5 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984 21978, 1980
Pearses (Galway)5 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002 0
Glen Rovers (Cork)4 1986, 1990, 1992, 1993 21987, 1994
Milford (Cork)32012-13, 2013–14, 2015–160
Granagh-Ballingarry (Limerick)3 1998, 1999, 2003 21996, 2004
St Lachtain's, Freshford (Kilkenny)3 2004, 2005, 2006 0
Slaughtneil (Derry)32016-17, 2017-18, 2018-1912019-2020
St Patrick's Glengoole (Tipperary)2 1965, 1966 0
Austin Stacks (Dublin)2 1971, 1972 0
Cashel (Tipperary)2 2007, 2009 12001
Oulart the Ballagh (Wexford)2 2011–12, 2014–150
Celtic (Dublin)1 1964 0
Eoghan Ruadh (Dublin)1 1967 0
Ballyagran (Limerick)1 1978 0
Oranmore (Galway)1 1974 21967, 1975
Croagh-Kilfinny (Limerick)1 1975 0
Athenry (Galway)1 1977 71976, 1977, 1979, 1982, 1985, 2007, 2009
Killeagh (Cork)1 1980 21981, 1984
Cuchulainn Crumlin (Dublin)1 1985 0
Mullagh (Galway)1 1990 31989, 1993, 2014–15
Lisdowney (Kilkenny)1 1994 11997
Rathnure (Wexford)1 1995 11992
O'Donovan Rossa (Antrim)1 2008 12006
Killimor (Galway)1 2010–11 12012–13
Sarsfields (Galway)12019-202022016-17, 2017-18,
Davitts (Galway)031999, 2003, 2005
Deirdre (Antrim)021954, 1965
Ahane (Limerick)021968, 1969
Portglenone (Antrim)021972, 1977–78
Drom-Inch (Tipperary)022008, 2011-12
Killimor (Galway)022012–13, 2015–16
Bellaghy (Derry)011970–71
Thurles (Tipperary)011971–72
Glenamaddy (Galway)011983
Eglish (Tyrone)011991
Toomevara (Tipperary)011995
St Vincents (Dublin)011998
Swatrath (Derry)012000
Cashel (Tipperary)012001
St Ibar's–Shelmaliers (Wexford)012002
Rossa (Antrim)012006
Inniscarra (Cork)012010–11
St. Martin's (Wexford)012018-19

[3]

Highlights & Incidents

All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Finals

Click on the year for details and team line-outs from each championship.
YearDateWinnerScoreRunner-upScoreVenueCaptainReferee
1964 Dec 13 Celtic (Dublin)5-02 Deirdre (Antrim)1-00 Croke Park Bríd Hanbury Lil O'Grady (Cork)
1965 Oct 17 SP Glengoole (Tipperary)3-03 Deirdre (Antrim)2-03 Casement Park Ann Carroll Lil O'Grady (Cork)
1966 Oct 30 SP Glengoole (Tipperary)5-05 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)2-01St John’s ParkAnn Graham Lily Spence (Antrim)
1967 Nov 5 Eoghan Rua (Dublin)3-04 Oranmore (Galway)4-01 Parnell Park Bernie King
ReplayMar 31 Eoghan Rua (Dublin)7-03 Oranmore (Galway)4-01 Ballinasloe Ailish Toner Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1968 Nov 3 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)7-02 Ahane (Limerick)1-02St John’s ParkTessie Brennan Nancy Murray (Antrim)
1969 Nov 9 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)3-07 Ahane (Limerick)2-01 Castleconnell Carmel O'SheaJane Murphy (Galway)
1970–71 [4] Mar 28 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)6-05 Bellaghy (Derry)2-00 Bellaghy Mary ConwayJane Murphy (Galway)
1971–72 [5] Mar 19 Austin Stacks (Dublin)5-04 Thurles (Tipperary)2-01 Croke Park Mary Ryan Lil O'Grady (Cork)
1972–73 Mar 25 Austin Stacks (Dublin)4-02Portglenone (Antrim)2-00 Croke Park Mary RyanJane Murphy (Galway)
1973–74 [5] Mar 10 Oranmore (Galway)3-02 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)1-03 Nowlan Park Nono McHugh Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1974–75 [5] Mar 9 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)3-03 Oranmore (Galway)1-01 Ballinderreen Angela Downey Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1975–76 [5] Mar 14Croagh-Kilfinny (Limerick)4-06 Athenry (Galway)4-05 Athenry Bridie Stokes Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1976–77 [5] Mar 13 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)6-03 Athenry (Galway)1-03 Nowlan Park Mary Fennelly Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1977–78 [5] Mar 19 Athenry (Galway)10-05Portglenone (Antrim)1-01 Athenry Teresa DuaneSheila Murray (Dublin)
1978 [5] Nov 19Ballyagran (Limerick)1-03 Buffers Alley (Wexford)0-01 Monamolin Pauline McCarthyJane Murphy (Galway)
1979 [5] Dec 2 Buffers Alley (Wexford)2-06 Athenry (Galway)1-02 Athenry Kathleen Tonks Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1980 Nov 9 Killeagh (Cork)4-02 Buffers Alley (Wexford)1-07 St John's Park Breda Landers Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1981 Nov 8 Buffers Alley (Wexford)2-06 Killeagh (Cork)1-04 Gaultier Ann Butler Helena O'Neill (Kilkenny)
1982 Nov 14 Buffers Alley (Wexford)3-02 Athenry (Galway)0-02 Birr Elsie Walsh Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1983 Oct 30 Buffers Alley (Wexford)3-07 Glenamaddy (Galway)0-06 Monamolin Norah Gahan Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1984 Oct 28 Buffers Alley (Wexford)2-04 Killeagh (Cork)1-04 Monamolin Norah GahanKathleen Quinn (Galway)
1985 Oct 27 Crumlin (Dublin)4-08 Athenry (Galway)3-02 O’Toole Park Yvonne Redmond Bridie McGarry (Kilkenny)
1986 Oct 26 Glen Rvs (Cork)4-11 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)5-07 Glen Rovers Mary RingKathleen Quinn (Galway)
1987 Nov 8 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)1-04 Glen Rovers (Cork)0-05 Ballyragget Breda Holmes Betty Joyce (Cork)
1988 Dec 4 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)4-05 Glenamaddy (Galway)3-07 Glenamaddy Claire Jones Betty Joyce (Cork)
1989 Nov 5 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)6-10 Mullagh (Galway)4-02 Nowlan Park Ann Downey Betty Joyce (Cork)
1990 Nov 25 Glen Rovers (Cork)4-13 St Paul’s (Kilkenny)2-07 Nowlan Park Therése O'Callaghan Kathleen Quinn (Galway)
1991 Nov 24 Mullagh (Galway)4-13 Eglish (Tyrone)2-07 Ballinasloe Caroline LoughnaneBetty Joyce (Cork)
1992 Nov 29 Glen Rovers (Cork)1-09 Rathnure (Wexford)0-02 Glen Rovers Mary RingÁine Derham (Dublin)
1993 Nov 21 Glen Rovers (Cork)6-12 Mullagh (Galway)0-02 Ballinasloe Lynn Dunlea Áine Derham (Dublin)
1994 Nov 20 Lisdowney (Kilkenny)5-09 Glen Rovers (Cork)1-15 Ballyragget Catherine DunneÁine Derham (Dublin)
1995 Nov 19 Rathnure (Wexford)4-09 Toomevara (Tipperary)1-05 Toomevara Geraldine CoddMaria Pollard (Waterford)
1996 Nov 24 Pearses (Galway)1-08 Gran-B’garry (Limerick)2-03 Ballingarry Ann FordeÁine Derham (Dublin)
1997 Nov 23 Pearses (Galway)4-06 Lisdowney (Kilkenny)2-05 Ballymacward Ann FordeÁine Derham (Dublin)
1998 [6] Nov 22 Gran-B’garry (Limerick)1-19 St Vincents (Dublin)1-08 Ballingarry Vera Sheehan Biddy Phillips (Tipperary)
1999 [7] Nov 28 Gran-B’garry (Limerick)2-04Davitts (Galway)1-03 Tynagh Kay Burke Biddy Phillips (Tipperary)
2000 [8] Dec 3 Pearses (Galway)2-11 Swatragh (Derry)1-03 Mullingar Áine HillaryÁine Derham (Dublin)
2001 [9] Nov 4 Pearses (Galway)2-08 Cashel (Tipperary)0-13 Cashel Áine HillaryÁine Derham (Dublin)
2002 [10] Nov 3 Pearses (Galway)2-13St Ibar's–Shelmaliers (Wexford)1-05 Ballinasloe Áine HillaryEamonn Browne (Tipperary)
2003 [11] Nov 2 Gran-Ballingarry (Limerick)1-10Davitts (Galway)1-06 Mullingar Kay BurkeÁine Derham (Dublin)
2004 [12] Nov 7 St Lachtain's (Kilkenny)2-08 Gran-B’garry (Limerick)0-07 Parnell Park Imelda Kennedy Liam Davitt (Westmeath)
2005 [13] Nov 20 St Lachtain's (Kilkenny)1-09Davitts (Galway)1-04 Cloughjordan Imelda Kennedy John Pender (Kildare)
2006 [14] Nov 19 St Lachtain's (Kilkenny)1-05 Rossa (Antrim)1-03 Portlaoise Imelda Kennedy Cathal Egan (Cork)
2007 [15] Nov 18 Cashel (Tipperary)1-18 Athenry (Galway)0-09 Gaelic Grounds Sinéad Millea Úna Kearney (Armagh)
2008 [16] Nov 16 Rossa (Antrim)2-15 Drom-Inch (Tipperary)1-10 Donoughmore-Ashbourne Jane Adams [17] Úna Kearney (Armagh)
2009 [18] Dec 6 Cashel (Tipperary)0-11 Athenry (Galway)0-09 Clarecastle Una O'Dwyer Cathal Egan (Kerry)
2010-1 [19] Mar 6 Killimor (Galway)3-18 Inniscarra (Cork)1-04 Croke Park [20] Brenda Hanney Owen Elliott (Antrim)
2011-2 [21] Mar 4 Oulart-the-Ballagh (Wexford)3-13 Drom-Inch (Tipperary)0-05 Croke Park Una Leacy Owen Elliott (Antrim)
2012-13 [22] March 2 Milford (Cork)3-06 Killimor (Galway)1-06 Croke Park Elaine O'RiordanGer O'Dowd (Limerick)
2013-14 [23] March 2 Milford (Cork)0-06 Ardrahan (Galway)0-05 Croke Park Elaine O'RiordanAlan Lagrue (Kildare)
2014-15 [24] March 1 Oulart-the-Ballagh (Wexford)3-13 Mullagh (Galway)0-07 Croke Park Karen AtkinsonCathal Egan (Cork)
2015-16 [25] March 6 Milford (Cork)2-08 Killimor (Galway)1-03 Croke Park Sarah SextonAlan Lagrue (Kildare)
2016-17 [26] March 5 Slaughtneil (Derry)1-10 Sarsfields (Galway)0-11 Croke Park Aoife CassidyR. Kelly (Kildare)
2017-18 [27] March 24 Slaughtneil (Derry)2-11 Sarsfields (Galway)1-09 St Tiernach's Park Cathal Egan (Cork)
2018-19 [28] March 3 Slaughtneil (Derry)1-09 St. Martin's (Wexford)0-07 Croke Park L. Dempsey (Kilkenny)

All-Ireland Intermediate Club Camogie Finals

YearDateWinnerScoreRunner-upScoreVenueCaptainReferee
2010-11 [29] Mar 6 Eoghan Rua (Derry)3-08 Harps (Laois)2-03 Croke Park Maebh McGoldrickMike O'Kelly (Cork)
2011-12 [30] Mar 4 Eoghan Rua (Derry)2-08 Ardrahan (Galway)0-12 Croke Park Maebh McGoldrickJohn Dolan (Clare)
2012-13Mar 2 Castlegar (Galway)1-08 Rower-Inistioge (Kilkenny)1-06 Donoughmore-Ashbourne M. Kelly (Cork)
2013-14 [31] Mar 2 Lismore (Waterford)0-09 Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny)1-06 Croke Park Cathal Egan (Cork)
ReplayMar 16 Lismore (Waterford)3-08 Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny)0-07 Clonmel Shona CurranJohn Dolan (Clare)
2014-15 [32] Mar 1 Piltown (Kilkenny)1-10 Lismore (Waterford)1-09 Croke Park Laura NorrisPeter Dowd (Meath)
2015-16 [33] March 6 Cahir (Tipperary)0-14Eyrecourt (Galway)1-02 Croke Park L. Dempsey (Kilkenny)
2016-17 [34] March 5Myshall (Carlow)1-10 Eglish (Tyrone)1-09 Croke Park F. McNamara (Clare)
2017-18 [35] March 24 Johnstownbridge (Kildare)1-08 Athenry (Galway)1-06 St Tiernach's Park A. Larkin (Cork)
2018-19 [36] March 3 Clonduff (Down)0-10Gailltír (Waterford)0-09Paula GribbenJ. McDonagh (Galway)

All-Ireland Junior Club Camogie Finals

YearDateWinnerScoreRunner-upScoreVenueCaptainReferee
2003 [37] Nov 2 Crossmaglen Rangers (Armagh)2-05 Drumcullen (Offaly)0-06 Mullingar Eimear CarragherEamonn Browne (Tipperary)
2004 [38] Nov 7 Liatroim Fontenoys (Down)4-13 Four Rds (Roscommon)0-08 Parnell Park Annie MorganEamonn Browne (Tipperary)
2005 [39] Nov 20 Liatroim Fontenoys (Down)3-07 Newmarket-on-Fergus (Clare)0-08 Cloughjordan Lisa McCrickardÚna Kearney (Armagh)
2006 [40] Nov 19 Harps (Laois)1-07 Keady (Armagh)0-05 Portlaoise Isa McCrickardEamonn Browne (Tipperary)
2007 [41] Nov 18 Harps (Laois)2-08 Keady (Armagh)2-07 Limerick Caitríona Phelan & Louise Mahony John Morrissey (Tipperary)
2008 [42] Nov 16 Harps (Laois)1-11 Kilmaley (Clare)3-02 Nenagh Louise Mahony John Morrissey (Tipperary)
2009 [43] Dec 6 Lavey (Derry)1-11 Dunhill (Waterford)1-11 Clarecastle Cathal Egan (Kerry)
replay [44] Dec 13 Lavey (Derry)1-13 Dunhill (Waterford)0-07 Donoughmore-Ashbourne Siobhán ConveryCathal Egan (Kerry)
2010 [45] Nov 28 Four Roads (Roscommon)1-09 Corofin (Clare)0-06 Ballinasloe Lizzie Glennon-TullyCathal Egan (Kerry)
2011 [46] [47] Nov 27Inagh (Clare)5-04Tara (London)2-04 Donoughmore-Ashbourne
2012Nov 27Myshall (Carlow)1-03 Four Roads (Roscommon)0-03 Donoughmore-Ashbourne P. Walsh (Monaghan)
2013Nov 24Myshall (Carlow)3-09Scariff/Ogonnelloe (Clare)0-08 Kilcormac Ray Kelly
2014 [48] Nov 23Kilmessan (Meath)2-08 Four Roads (Roscommon)1-06 Edenderry G. O'Dowd (Limerick)
2015 [49] Nov 22 Johnstownbridge (Kildare)2-10 Athleague (Roscommon)0-07 Kinnegad E. Cassidy (Derry)
2016 [50] Nov 27 Johnstownbridge (Kildare)1-10Scariff/Ogonnelloe (Clare)1-09 Birr Jenna MurphyJ. Dermody (Westmeath)
2017 [51] Dec 3 Kilmessan (Meath)0-09Clanmaurice (Kerry)0-05 Silvermines A. Doheny (Laois)
2018 [52] Nov 25 Kilmessan (Meath)3-12 Four Roads (Roscommon)1-12 Páirc Tailteann M. Ryan (Tipperary)

All-Ireland Junior B Club Camogie Finals

YearDateWinnerScoreRunner-upScoreVenueCaptainReferee
2018Nov 25 Ratoath (Meath)1-12Clontibret (Monaghan)0-03 Páirc Tailteann C. Quinlan (Galway)

See also

Related Research Articles

Limerick GAA

The Limerick County Board of the Gaelic Athletic Association (GAA) or Limerick GAA is one of the 32 county boards of the GAA in Ireland, and is responsible for Gaelic games in County Limerick. The county board is also responsible for the Limerick county teams.

Oulart the Ballagh are a Gaelic Athletic Association club in County Wexford. The club takes its players primarily from the area around the villages of Oulart and The Ballagh. The club has won the Wexford Senior Hurling Championship on 13 occasions, most recently in 2016. Their main rivals are Buffers Alley. Former hurlers, associated with the club, include former Wexford manager Liam Dunne and current Oulart the Ballagh senior manager Martin Storey.

Féile na nGael, Irish for "Festival of the Gaels" is an annual tournament comprising the sports of hurling, camogie and handball organised by the Gaelic Athletic Association. Its stated aim is to bond communities, forge friendships, provide educational opportunities and unearth new leaders.

Granagh-Ballingarry GAA

Granagh-Ballingarry GAA is a Gaelic Athletic Association club based in west Limerick, Ireland, within the jurisdiction of Limerick GAA. The club is situated near Knockfierna Hill. Granagh-Ballingarry GAA was formed in 1990 after the merger between Granagh and Ballingarry GAA clubs. Previously, the clubs had been playing together in some competitions.

Eileen O'Brien is a camogie player, winner of a Lynchpin award, predecessor of the All Star awards, in 2003 and short-listed for an award in 2004, 2007 and 2008. She won three All Ireland Club Championship medals with her club Granagh-Ballingarry GAA.

Emily Hayden is a former camogie player, captain of the All Ireland Camogie Championship winning team in 2001.

The 2003 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Granagh-Ballingarry (Limerick), who defeated Davitts (Gal) in the final, played at Mullingar.

The 1996 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Pearses from the Ballymacward and Gurteen areas of Co Galway, who defeated Granagh-Ballingarry from Limerick in the final, played at Glen Rovers.

The 2007 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Cashel (Tip), who defeated Athenry (Gal) in the final, played at Limerick. Clare Grogan scored 2–5 for Cashel in their semi-final victory over Rossa while teenager Jessica Gill scored 2–6 for Athenry against four-in-a-row seeking Freshford in their semifinal, for whom two late goals by Ann Dalton cut the deficit

The 2006 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won for the third year in succession by St Lachtain’s, Freshford (Kilkenny), who defeated O’Donovan Rossa (Ant) in the final, played at Portlaoise.

The 2011 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Oulart the Ballagh (Wx), who defeated Drom & Inch (Tip) in the final, played at Croke Park.

The 2000 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Pearses from Galway, who defeated Swatragh from Derry by eleven points in the final, played at Mullingar.

The 2001 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Pearses of Galway, who defeated Cashel of Tipperary in the final, played at Cashel.

The 2009 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Cashel from Tipperary, who defeated Athenry from Galway in the final, played at Clarecastle.

The 1998 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Granagh-Ballingarry from Limerick, who defeated St Vincents from Dublin in the final, played at Ballingarry. It was the last club championship final to be played with 12-a-side.

The 2004 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by St Lachtain’s, Freshford (Kilkenny), who defeated Granagh-Ballingarry from Limerick in the final, played at Parnell Park.

The 2005 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won for the second year in succession by St Lachtain’s, Freshford (Kilkenny), who defeated Davitts (Gal) in the final, played at Cloughjordan.

The 2010 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Killimor (Gal), who defeated Inniscarra (Cork) in the final, played at Croke Park.

The 1997 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won for the second time in succession by Pádraig Pearse's GAA, (Galway), who defeated Lisdowney (Kilkenny) in the final, played at Ballymacward.

The 1999 All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie Championship for the leading clubs in the women's team field sport of camogie was won by Granagh-Ballingarry (Limerick), who defeated Davitts (Gal) in the final, played at Tynagh. It was the first club championship to be played with 15 a side.

References

  1. Moran, Mary (2011). A Game of Our Own: The History of Camogie. Dublin, Ireland: Cumann Camógaíochta. p. 460.
  2. Camogie.ie
  3. For the sake of consistency in this chart, champions are listed for the year in which the competition commenced, including those years 1970–78 when the closing stages of the competition were held over until the following spring. Hence the March 1978 champions Athenry are listed as champions for 1977 and the November 1978 champions Ballyagran are listed as champions for 1978.
  4. Timing of club championship brought forward to the spring after the qualifiers’ respective county championships
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Sequence was changed in 1978 to bring camogie club championship within calendar year.
  6. preview in Irish Independent, Tom Humphries comment piece in Irish Times
  7. 1999 Granagh-Ballingarry 2-4 Davitts 1-3 report in the Irish Independent and Irish Times
  8. Original match at Ballymacward on Nov 5 2000 was abandoned afeter 28 minutes due to worsening weather and ground conditions with Swatragh leading by 0-1 to no score, report in Irish Times and Irish Independent Nov 29 2000
  9. 2001 Pearses 2-8 Cashel 0-13 Irish Independent
  10. 2002 Pearses 2-13 St Ibar's–Shelmaliers 1-5 report in Irish Independent
  11. 2003 Granagh-Ballingarry 1-10 Davitts 1-6 report in Irish Independent
  12. 2004 St Lachtain’s 2-8 Granagh-Ballingarry 0-7 report in Irish Examiner and Irish Independent, Preview in Irish Independent
  13. St Lachtain’s 1-9 Davitts 1-4 report in Irish Independent and Irish Times
  14. St Lachtain’s 1-5 Rossa 1-3 report in Irish Independent and Irish Times
  15. Cashel 1-18 Athenry 0-9 report in Irish Independent, Irish Times and on camogie.ie, preview in Irish Independent
  16. 2008 O'Donovan Rossa 2-15 Drom & Inch 1-10 Report in Irish Independent and on Camogie.ie, Preview on Camogie.ie
  17. Jane Adams interviewed by Tom Humphries, Irish Times Nov 11 2008
  18. 2009 Cashel 0-11 Athenry 0-9 report in Irish Times Irish Independent, RTE online and Tipperary Star
  19. 2010 senior Killimor 3-18 Inniscarra 1-4 Report in Irish Times, Irish Independent, camogie.ie and on RTE Online Archived 2011-03-08 at the Wayback Machine
  20. Attendance at the 2010 final, the first to be staged in Croke Park for 38 years, was 4,724
  21. 2011 Oulart The Ballagh 3-13 Drom & Inch 0-5 report on camogie.ie RTÉ Sport [ permanent dead link ], Irish Examiner (Oulart too strong for Tipp girls), Irish Times (Model make merry again as Oulart hold all the aces), Enniscorthy Echo (Oulart’s greatest day) [ permanent dead link ], Wexford People (Oulart in Dreamland), O'Connor admits it couldn't have been scripted better, Mary completes full set of medals with lifelong pals and Irish Independent (Sister act boosts classy Oulart)
  22. "Milford marvels make history". Irish Examiner . 4 March 2013. Retrieved 4 March 2013.
  23. "Dour struggle but heroic Milford keep their crown". Irish Examiner . 3 March 2014. Retrieved 4 March 2014.
  24. "Red-hot Oulart-The-Ballagh ooze class against Mullagh". Irish Examiner . 2 March 2015. Retrieved 3 March 2015.
  25. "Milford power home again". Irish Examiner . 7 March 2016. Retrieved 7 March 2016.
  26. "Slaughtneil's finest hour as they claim All-Ireland Senior Club Camogie final". Irish Examiner . 6 March 2017. Retrieved 6 March 2017.
  27. "Hannon shines as Slaughtneil retain title". Irish Independent . 26 March 2018. Retrieved 28 March 2018.
  28. "Classy Slaughtneil claim third title in succession". Irish Independent . 4 March 2019. Retrieved 19 April 2019.
  29. 2010 Intermediate Harps 1-11 Kilmaley 3-2 Report in Irish Independent and on Camogie.ie
  30. 2011 Intermediate Eoghan Rua 2-8 Ardrahan 0-12 Report on 2011 Camogie.ie
  31. "Mighty McGlone inspires Lismore". Irish Examiner . 17 March 2014. Retrieved 17 March 2014.
  32. "AIB All-Ireland intermediate club camogie final". Hogan Stand . 2 March 2015. Retrieved 3 March 2015.
  33. "All-Ireland joy for Cahir at Croke Park". Irish Examiner . 7 March 2016. Retrieved 9 March 2016.
  34. "Ciara Quirke scores 1-9 to help Myshall to All-Ireland glory". Irish Examiner . 6 March 2017. Retrieved 6 March 2017.
  35. "Johnson saves her best for last". Irish Independent . 26 March 2018. Retrieved 29 March 2018.
  36. "Gribben leads by example on big stage as Clonduff triumph". Irish Independent . 4 March 2019. Retrieved 19 April 2019.
  37. 2003 Junior Crossmaglen 2-5 Drumcullen 0-6 report in Irish Independent
  38. 2004 Junior Leitrim 4-13 Four Roads 0-8 Four Roads report in Irish Independent
  39. 2005 junior Leitrim 1-8 Four Roads 1-4 report in Irish Independent and Irish Times
  40. 2006 junior Harps 1-7 Keady 0-5 report in Irish Independent and Irish Times
  41. 2007 Junior Harps 2-8 Keady 2-7 report in Irish Independent, Irish Times and on camogie.ie
  42. 2008 Junior Harps 1-11 Kilmaley 3-2 Report in Irish Independent and on Camogie.ie
  43. 2009 Junior Lavey 1-11 Dunhill 1-11 report in Irish Times Irish Independent, and on RTE online
  44. 2009 Junior replay Lavey 1-13 Dunhill 0-7 report in Irish Independent, and WLRFM [ permanent dead link ]
  45. 2010 Junior Four Roads 1-9 Corofin 0-6 Report in Roscommon People Archived 2011-07-21 at the Wayback Machine , Clare Champion, Clare People Archived 2010-12-21 at the Wayback Machine
  46. 2011 Junior Inagh 5-4 Tara 2-4 Report in Irish Independent, London Camogie Archived 2012-04-04 at the Wayback Machine
  47. preview in Clare Champion
  48. "Kilmessan v Four Roads AIB All-Ireland junior club camogie final". Hogan Stand . 24 November 2014. Retrieved 25 November 2014.
  49. "Camogie: All-Ireland honours for Johnstownbridge". Hogan Stand . 23 November 2015. Retrieved 25 November 2015.
  50. "Camogie: Johnstownbridge make it two-in-a-row". Hogan Stand . 27 November 2016. Retrieved 29 December 2016.
  51. "Donnelly's efforts crucial for Kilmessan". Irish Independent . 4 December 2017. Retrieved 29 March 2018.
  52. "Tynne provides inspiration as Kilmessan retain crown". Irish Independent . 26 November 2018. Retrieved 10 December 2018.