Alt Maestrat

Last updated
Alt Maestrat
Localitzacio de l'Alt Maestrat respecte del Pais Valencia.png
Country Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Autonomous community Flag of the Valencian Community (2x3).svg  Valencian Community
Province Castellón
Capital Albocàsser
Municipalities
Area
  Total845 km2 (326 sq mi)
Population
 (2019) [1]
  Total6,657
  Density7.9/km2 (20/sq mi)
Demonym  
Time zone UTC+1 (CET)
  Summer (DST) UTC+2 (CEST)
Largest municipality Atzeneta del Maestrat

Alt Maestrat (Valencian pronunciation:  [ˈalt maesˈtɾat] ; Spanish : Alto Maestrazgo) is a comarca in the province of Castellón, Valencian Community, Spain.

Municipalities

The comarca of Alt Maestrat is composed of nine municipalities, listed below with their populations at the 2001 and 2011 Censuses, and according to the most recent official estimates (for 1 January 2019):

Mapa de l'Alt Maestrat.png

NamePopulation
(2001)
[2]
Population
(2011)
[3]
Population
(2019)
[4]
Albocàsser 1,3531,3851,241
Ares del Maestrat 235212186
Benassal 1,3741,2231,068
Catí 850829721
Culla 733609495
Tírig 549519419
La Torre d'En Besora 190176158
Vilar de Canes 183187169
Vilafranca 2,5702,4792,200
Totals8,0377,6196,657

Related Research Articles

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Baix Vinalopó</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

The Baix Vinalopó is a comarca in the province of Alicante. It is bordered by the comarques of Vinalopó Mitjà and Alacantí on the north and Vega Baja del Segura on the south. Its capital is the city of Elche/Elx, with a population of 232,517 in 2019. The other major towns in the comarca are Crevillent/Crevillente and Santa Pola.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Marina Baixa</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Marina Baixa or Spanish: Marina Baja is a comarca in the Valencian Community, Spain. It is bordered by the comarques of Comtat on the northwest, Marina Alta on the northeast, Alacantí and Alcoià on the west and the Mediterranean Sea on the east.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Rincón de Ademuz</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Rincón de Ademuz is a Spanish comarca constituted as an exclave of both the Valencian Community and the Valencia province located between the provinces of Cuenca and Teruel (Aragon). It is part of the Spanish-speaking area in the Valencian Community.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Vega Baja del Segura</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Vega Baja del Segura or Baix Segura is a comarca in the province of Alicante, Valencian Community, Spain.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Comtat</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Comtat is a comarca in the province of Alicante, Valencian Community, Spain.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Marina Alta</span> Comarca in Valencia, Spain

Marina Alta is a central and coastal comarca of the autonomous community of Valencia, Spain. The comarca is located in the area of Alicante and its capital and largest settlement is the city of Dénia.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Vinalopó Mitjà</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Vinalopó Mitjà is a comarca in the province of Alicante, Valencian Community, Spain.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Alto Mijares</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Alto Mijares is a comarca in the province of Castellón, Valencian Community, Spain. It is part of the Spanish-speaking area in the Valencian Community.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Alto Palancia</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Alto Palancia is a comarca in the province of Castellón, Valencian Community (Spain). It is part of the Spanish-speaking area in the Valencian Community.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Baix Maestrat</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Baix Maestrat is a coastal comarca located in the north of the province of Castellón, Valencian Community, Spain. The capital of the comarca is Vinaròs.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Plana Alta</span> Comarca in Valencia, Spain

Plana Alta is a comarca in the province of Castelló in the Valencian Country (Spain). The largest town in the comarca is Castelló de la Plana, which is also the capital and largest town in the province.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Plana Baixa</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Plana Baixa is a comarca in the province of Castellón, Valencian Community, Spain.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Ports (comarca)</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Ports is a comarca in the province of Castellón, Valencian Community, Spain. It mostly overlaps the historical comarca known as Ports de Morella.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">O Condado</span> Comarca in Galicia, Spain

O Condado is a comarca in the Galician Province of Pontevedra, centred on the town of Ponteareas. It covers an area of 341 km2, and the overall population of this comarca was 42,642 at the 2011 Census; the latest official estimate at the start of 2018 was 41,551.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Ferrol (comarca)</span> Comarca in Galicia, Spain

Ferrol is a coastal comarca in the northwest of the province of A Coruña, Galicia, Spain. It is also known as Ferrolterra. The area is 613.4 km2, and the overall population of this comarca was 161,154 at the 2011 Census; the latest official estimate was 153,776.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">O Morrazo</span> Comarca in Galicia, Galicia

O Morrazo is a comarca in the Galician province of Pontevedra. It covers an area of 140.1 sq.km, and the overall population of this comarca was 83,305 at the 2011 Census; the latest official estimate was 82,445.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Ortegal</span> Comarca in Galicia, Spain

Ortegal is a comarca in the north of the Galician Province of A Coruña, Spain. It borders the Atlantic Ocean and the Cantabrian Sea to the north, the Province of Lugo to the east, the comarca of O Eume to the south, and comarca of Ferrol to the west. It covers an area of 394.3 sq.km, which accounts for 1.33% of all the land area in Galicia. The overall population of this region was 13,916 at the 2011 census; the latest official estimate was 12,238.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Pontevedra (comarca)</span> Comarca in Galicia, Spain

Pontevedra is a comarca in the Galician Province of Pontevedra, Spain, and centred on the city of Pontevedra. It covers an area of 634.43 sq.km, and the overall population of this local region was 15,625 at the 2011 Census; the latest official estimate was 124,351.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Vigo (comarca)</span> Comarca in Galicia, Spain

Vigo is a comarca in the Galician province of Pontevedra, Spain. It covers an area of 613.4 sq.km, centred on the city of Vigo, and the overall population of this comarca was 423,825 at the 2011 Census; the latest official estimate was 424,765.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Alt Vinalopó / Alto Vinalopó</span> Comarca in Valencian Community, Spain

Alt Vinalopó or Alto Vinalopó is a comarca in the province of Alicante, Valencian Community, Spain.

References

  1. Official estimate as at 1 January 2019: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Madrid, 2019.
  2. Census of 1 November 2001: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Madrid, 2019.
  3. Census of 1 November 2011: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Madrid, 2019.
  4. Official estimate as at 1 January 2019: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Madrid, 2019.

Coordinates: 40°21′23″N0°01′31″E / 40.35639°N 0.02528°E / 40.35639; 0.02528